24th September to 28th September 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT KAPSABET
CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR COURT ONE FOR MONDAY 24TH September, 2018.
BEORE HON D A ALEGO (SPM)

MENTIONS FOR DIRECTIONS
1. E&L 17/2018 RIFT VALLEY R.C
(KARUGA & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
SHADRACK LIBET KARUGA
(M/S GICHEU & CO ADVOCATE)

2. CC 33/2018 JOHN NDUTO NULWA
(M/S MWAKIO KIRWA & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
KAPCHORUA TEA COMPANY LTD.
(M/S ONYIKWA & CO ADVOCATE)

3. CC 32/2018 SUSAN WANJIKU
(M/S MWAKIO KIRWA & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
KAPCHORUA TEA COMPANY LTD
(M/S ONYIKWA & CO ADVOCATE)

4. CC 43/2016 PAUL TALLAM
(KITUR &CO ADVOCATE)
VS
RAEL J TALLAM AND ANOTHER

5. CC 185/2016 KIBOR KIPKORIR TIMOTHY
(ALWANGA &CO ADVOCATE)
VS
KIMELI CLEOPHAS
(M/S OMWANGA & CO ADVOCATE)

6. CC 140/2015 BASTINA NASIMIYU NAULIKHA
(NYAMWEGA OSORO & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
EASTERN PRODUCE CO LTD
(KAMAU LAGAT & CO ADVOCATE)
7. CC 174/2016 ALICE JELAGAT
(Z.K YEGO & CO ADVO)
VS
EASTERN PRODUCE LTD
(M/S ONYINKWA & CO ADVO)
8. E&L 53/2018 DANIEL KIPROP CHEPSISOR
(RUGUT & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
DAVID KIPYEGO KORIR & 3 OTHERS
(S.K KITUR & CO ADVOCATE)
9. SUCC 6/2013 KIMAGUT MUTAI (DECEASED)
VS
EMILY JEPTARUS MUTAI (PETITIONER)

MENTION FIXED FOR DIRECTION
10. CC 129/2014 RICHARD SHITAHI ISIAHO
(MWAKIO KIRWA & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
EASTERN PRODUCE CO LTD
(KAMAU LAGAT & CO ADVOCATE)

11. CC 139/2016 EKIRU ERANG PETRO
(MWINAMO LUGONZO & COMPANY)
VS
KABOSWA TEA ESTATE
(KAMAU LAGAT & CO ADVOCATE)

12. CC 178/2017 JOHN WANYONYI SIRUVE
(MS M KIVEU CO ADVOCATE)
VS
WILLIAM TANUI
(J.M KIMANI & CO ADVOCATE)

13. CC 44/2017 MARGARET AUMA OGALLO
(M/S NDINYA, OMOLLO& CO ADVOCATE)
VS
ALFRED NYAKUNDI OKEBIRO
(J.M KIMANI & CO ADVOCATE)

HEARING APPLICATION
14. CC 224/2017 JULIUS KURGAT TANUS
(ROTICH LANGAT & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
EDWIN KIPNGETICH
(KIPKOSGEI CHOPGE & CO ADVOCATE)

15. CC 30/2018 KAPA OIL REFINERIES LTD
(M/S MURIMI, NDUMIA MBAGO MUCHELA &
CO ADVOCATE)
VS
COUNTY FARMS LTD
(L.G MENENZES & CO ADVOCATE)

16. E&L 25/2018 RECHO KIRUI METET
(KIPKOSGEI CHOGE & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
MARY CHEPCHUMBA AND ANOTHER
(K.K ARAP SEGO & CO ADVOCATE)

17. E&L 19/2018 PETER KEINO
(ONKANGI, ONKANGI & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ST. BR CATHOLIC
(M/S MAGARE MUSUNDI & CO ADVO)
18. E&L 52/2018 DANIEL KIPROP CHEPSONOR
(M/S RUGUT & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
PHILIP KIPCHUMBA YEGO
(SK KITUR & CO. ADVOVATE)
19. CC 124 /2014 JOSEPH KAMAU NJEGA
(M/S. BOINET & BETT CO. ADVOCATE)
VS
KAIMOSI TEA ESTATE
(ONYIKWA & CO ADVOCATE)
20. SUCC 12/2017 JOSEPH KIPTARUS KWAMSU (PETITIONER)
AND
MIKAEL KIMAIYO KIPKEGE (DECEASED)

HEARING
21. CC 289/2012 DAVID KIPROP SANG
(BOINNET & BETT CO ADVOCATE)
VS
KAIMOSI TEA ESTASTE
(ONYIKWA & CO ADVOCATE)

22. CC 274/2006 HENRY MULIRA BEPHRAIM
(MS NYACHIRO NYAGAKA & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
SULMAC CO LTD AND ANOTHER
(CHEPKWONY AND CO ADVOCATE)
23. CC 14/2018 JONAH KIPROP LELEI
(Z.K YEGO LAW OFFICES)
VS
DAVID KIPTOO KERICH
(KIMARU KIPLAGAT & CO ADVOCATE)

24. CC 19/2018 MIKE KIPCHOGE KEMBOI
(Z.K YEGO & LAW OFFICES)
VS
DAVID KIPTOO KERICH
(KIMARU KIPLAGAT & CO ADVOCATE)
25. CC 42/2013 JAMES NAWACHE NAMUKONGO
(Z.K YEGO LAW OFFICES)
VS
EASTERN PRODUCE (K) LTD SITOI TEA
ESTATE
(KAMAU LAGAT & CO ADVOCATE)
26. CC 179/2017 AHIRO ENOCK MURUNGA
(Z.K YEGO LAW OFFICES)
VS
DERRICK KHASIEVELI ANUSU & ANOTHER
(KAIRU MCCOURT & CO ADVOCATE)

27. CC 77/2015 RUTH ANONO OCHAMI
(SANG & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
MACRINE KIRAYA
(KIPKOSGEI CHOGE & CO ADVOCATE)

28. CC 77/2014 GLADYS CHELAGAT KILACHI AND ANOTHER
(MARUBE & COMPANY ADVOCATE)
VS
VISION FUND KENYA
(CHEMOIYAI & COMPANY)

29. CC 7/2015 EMMANUEL K CHELOGOI
(KIPKOSGEI CHOGE AND CO ADVOCATE)
VS
NANCY KHAMAYO AMBANI
(K.K ARAP SEGO AND CO ADVOCATE)

30. CC 213/2014 CALEB KENYANI
(S.K KITUR & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
DOUGLAS INGOSI KIBISU AND ANOTHER
(KAMAU & CO ADVOCATE)

31. SUCC 57/2016 JOHANA KIPLAGAT ARAP BITOK
VS
CHRISTOPHER KIBITOK AND ONE AOTHER

32. SUCC 34/2008 RAEL CHERONO YEGO
VS
ESTHER JESOIMO MISOI AND ONE OTHER

33. CC 97/2013 STEPHEN KIPKETER EASI
(M/S CHEPKWONY & CO ADVO)
VS
DL KOISAGAT TEA ESTATE LTD
(S.K KITUR & CO ADVOCATE)

DATED AT KAPSABET THIS 18TH SEPT, 2018
SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT ATKAPSABET
KAPSABET

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT KAPSABET
CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR COURT THREE FOR TUESDAY 25TH September, 2018.
BEORE HON B W WACHIRA (RM)

MENTION:
1 CC 140/2018 JOSEPH METTO
(ALWANG’AS & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
NOAH OTEKO SUMBA
(OMWANGA AND CO ADVOCATE)

2. CC 110/2018 SARAH JEBIWOTT KIBET
(MS MORGAN OMUSUNDI LAW FIRM)
VS
INVES CO ASSURANCE CO LTD
(OMWANGA AND CO ADVOCATE)

3. CC 205/2016 MARGARET VIHENDA
(MOGIRE NYAMWANGA & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
SALOME MUTEMBEI
(MOSES BARTAMUTTA KOEY SANG & ADVO)

4. CC 139/2018 JONAH KIPKEMBOI CHEPKWONY
(ALWANGAS & COMPANY ADVOCATE)
VS
NOAH OTEKO SUMBA
(OMWANGA AND CO ADVOCATE)

5. CC 21/2018 BARNABA KIPKORIR AND ANOTHER
(OMUSUNDI LAW FIRM & COADVOCATE)
VS
ABEID ALI YISLAM
(ONYIKA AND CO ADVOCATE)

6. CC 234/2015 ZACHARIA APILA MFWONYIONGO
(KAMAU, LAGAT & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
SHADRACH KIPKORIR KOECH
(GUMBO & ASSOCIATES CO ADVO)

7. CC 105/2018 SURECHCHANDA HIRALAL
(S.K KITUR & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
WILSON KOECH TIABRADISIL CHEMIST
(S.K KTUR & CO ADVOCATE)

8. CHILDREN 9/2018 PRISCILLA JEPKOECH LIMO
(ROTICH& CO ADVOCATE)
VS
BENSON LIMO
(MARTIM & CO ADVOCATE)
9. 90/2017 JAMES KIMITEI NGETICH
(BULUMA & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
SAMSON KIPKOSGEI RUTO
(SANG & CO ADVOCATE)
10. CC/171/2017 GLADYS KHASIALA SHIKUYU
(O.JOLLEC & ASSOCIATES)
VS
TINDERET TEA ESTATES
(ONYIKWA & CO ADVOCATES)
11. CERT 57/2018(CC52/18) BENJAMIN KIPSEREM KEMBOI
(ROTICH LANGAT AND CO ADVOCATE)
VS
JULIUS KIMAIYE BIRECH
(J.K KAPTICH & ASSOCIATES

APPLICATIONS

12. CC 83/ 2017 FATUMA ALI SALAM
(KAMAU LANGAT AND CO ADVOCATE)
VS
AFRICAN ASSURANCE CO LTD
(GUMBO ASSOCIATES & CO ADVOCATE)
13. SUCC 34/2018 SARAH MUGASIA GISANJO (PETITION)
(S.K KITUR CO ADVOCATE)
VS
JAMES KISANGI ABWANGALA (DECEASED)

14. SUCC 74/2018 KIPKEMEI ARAP TANUI (DECEASED)
AND
MARY CHESANG TANUI (PETITION)

ENVIROMENT AND LAND
15. CC 151/2018 IRENE ASEYO AND ANOTHER
(MS MATHAI MAINA & COMPANY)
VS
NJORO PRECIOUS GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL

16. CC 152/2018 PAULINE VIGUZA KAIGA
(MS MATHAI AND CO ADVOCATE)
VS
NJORO PRECIUOUS GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL

HEARING
17. CC 162B /2016 BENJAMIN K MITEI
(SANG & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
KINA SACCO SOCIETY LTD
(MANANI, LILIAN, MWETICH & COMPANY)

18. CC 44/2018 MILLY MUMBOGA MUKOYIA
(MS RUGUT & CO ADVOCATE)

VS
AGGREY SIMANI AND 2 OTHERS
(S.K KITUR & CO ADVOCATE)

19. CC 196/2017 WINNIE JEBET AND ANOTHER
(MORGAN OMUSUNDI LAW FIRM & CO ADVO)
VS
ZHENG HONG KENYA LTD
(MATHI & CO ADVOCATE)

PRELIMINARY OBJECTION
20. CC 12/2018 SHADRACK KIBET
(S.K KITUR & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
ALFONCE MUTAI & 2 OTHERS
(CHEMOIYAI & CO ADVOCATE)
DATED AT KAPSABET THIS 18TH SEPT, 2018

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT
KAPSABET

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT KAPSABET
CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR COURT TWO FOR WEDNESDAY 26th September, 2018.
BEORE HON P WASIKE (RM)

MENTION
1. CC 16/2018 JUILUS K KEMBOI
(CHEPKITWAY & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
WILLIAM BOR
(ROTICH LANGAT CO ADVOCATE)

2. CC 14/2017 MICHELLE KAVOCHI
(KITWA & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
EZEKIEL MWANIKI
(KAIRU MCCOURT CO ADVOCATE)

3. CC 8/2015 KENNETH KIMAIYO BWALLEY
(KIPKOSGEI CHOGE & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
BOAZ SUGUT

(SANG AND CO ADVOCATE)

4. CC 72/2017 ANN CHEPCHUMBA
(MS MORGAN OMUSUNDI LAW FIRM)
VS
ZACHARIA KIMANI KARIUKI AND ANOTHER

5. CC 70/2017 ESTHER JEPCHIRCHIR KABENEI
(CHPKITWAY & CO COMPANY)
VS
FRANCIS KIPKORIR KOECH AND
ANOTHER
(KAMAU LANGAT AND CO ADVOCATE)

6. SUCC 186/2015 CHEPNGENY KOBOIT JELIMO
VS
WILSON KIMAIYO KEBENEY
7. CC 89/2017 EUNICE JELAGAT OTIENO
(MORGAN OMUSUNDI & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
APA INSURANCE COMPANY LTD
(KAMAU LAGAT & CO ADVOCATE)
8. CC 166/2008 MARGARET AMISI
(MAGARE & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
SOLOMON KINOTI & ANOTHER
(KAIRU & MCCOURT AND ANOTHER)

HEARING
9. CC 153//2017 FATUMA ABDISALAM ALI AND ANOTHER
(MS KAMAU LANGAT AND CO ADVOCATE)
VS
AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE
(LEL & BUNGEI CO ADVOCATE)

10. CC 48/2008 AMOS OMONDI
(M/S MORGAN & COMPANY)
VS
SOLOMON KINOTI AND ANOTHER
(KAIRU & MCCOURT CO ADVOCATE)

11. CC 216/2016 MALAKI OGETO OMETE
(MS OMUSUNDI LAW FIRM)
VS
BASKWONY ANDERSON AND ANOTHER

12. DIV 3/2016 FLORENCE JERUTO
VS
JULIUS SEURREY CHERUYIOT

13. CC 274/2011 BARNABA KIPKORIR KEBENEI
(KIPKOSGEI CHOGE & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
PAUL KIPKORIR TANUI
(C.F OTIENO & CO ADVOCATE)

APPLICATION
14. SUCC 13/ 2017 JOYCE JEMAIYO ROTICH
VS
PAUL KIPKIJO

15. SUCC 70/2016 BELISIA LIHAVI KEVETHEASE
VS
BAKWA MUKWIRI

16. SUCC 113B/ 2016 SOPHIA CHEPNGETICH KEINO
VS
KIMAGUT ARAP KEINO

17. SUCC 42/2018 JOSHUA MBARANGA KANIRI
VS
DANIEL KANIRI LURA

18. SUCC 41/2018 HELLENAH JEPKEMBOI MALAKWEN
VS
MALAKWEN KORO

19. SUCC 140/2017 RUTH KAMAGUT RUTO
VS
JOHN KIPRUTO BOR

DEFENCE HEARING
20. CC 52/2008 JULIA ONGOCHE
(KAIRU & MCCCOURT CO ADVOCATE)
VS
SOLOMON KINOTI AND ANOTHER
(MAGARAE AND CO ADVOCATE)
21. CC 50/ 2008 CLINTON SHIVOKA
(MS MAGARE & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
SOLOMON KINOTI & ANOTHER
(MS KAIRU & MCCOURT CO ADVOCATE)
22. CC 49/2008 ALFRED AMWANDI
(MS MAGARE & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
SOLOMON KINOTI
(KAIRU AND MCCOURT & CO ADVOCATE)

23. CC 44/2008 JOSEPH SHIVOKA
(MS MAGARE & CO ADVOCATE)
VS
SOLOMON KINOTI AND ANOTHER
(KAIRU AND MCCOURT CO ADVOCATE)
DATED AT KAPSABET THIS 18TH SEPT, 2018

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT
KAPSABET