NOTICE

FROM : THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
TO : ALL ADVOCATES, ODPP, LITIGANTS & GENERAL PUBLIC
DATE : 8TH NOVEMBER, 2018

SUBJECT: CIVIL SERVICE WEEK FOR CLEARANCE OF BACKLOG

Following the Internal Memo from the Registrar Magistrates Courts dated 9th October 2018. The Hon. Chief Justice directed that all cases/matters pending in Court for five (5) years and above must be heard and concluded by 19th December 2018.

TAKE NOTE that all Civil cases which are 5 years and above will be heard by ALL COURTS on 19th November 2018 to 23rd November 2018.
All criminal and other matters not falling in this category which were already scheduled for hearing between this period will not proceed, but will be mentioned at respective Trial Courts and given other dates.

Sorry for the inconveniences caused.

Dated this 8th November, 2018.

Hon. P.W. Wasike
For: SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE,
KAPSABET LAW COURTS.

10TH 11TH DECEMBER 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE COURT

AT KAPSABET

CIVIL CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 10TH DECEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON D.ALEGO (SPM) COURT ONE AT 9;00 AM

MENTIONS

1. E&L 19/2018 PETER KEINO

(ONKANGI,ONKANGI & CO ADV )

VS

THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ST BRIGHT CATHOLIC CHURCH

(MAGAGARE MUISUNDI & COI ADV )

2. E&L 52/2018 DANIEL KIPROP CHEPSIROR

(RUGUT & CO ADV)

VS

PHILIP KIPCHUMBA YEGO

(SK KITUR & CO ADV)

3. E&L 53/2018 DANIEL KIPROP CHEPSIROR

(RUGUT & CO ADV)

VS

DAVID KIPYEGO KORIR & 3 OTHERS

(SK KITUR & CO ADV)

4. E&L 44/2018 ESSTHER JESOIMO BITOK

(KAIRA NABASENGE & CO ADV)

VS

RAEL JERONO KIOROREI & ANOTHER

(E.K MELLY & CO ADV)

5. E&L 88/2018 GIDEON KIPROTICH TOO

(SK KITUR & CO ADV)

VS

NATIONAL BANK OF KENYA & ANOTHER

(GUMBO &CO ADV)

6. CC 178/2017 JOHN WANYONYI SIRUVE

(KIVEU & CO ADV )

VS

WILLIAM TANUI

(JM KIMANI & CO ADV)

7. CC 57/2017 CAROLINE KAZIRA MAYODI

(NDINYA OMOLO & CO ADV)

VS

JOACHIM MAIYO

(KAMAU LAGAT & CO ADV )

8. CC 131/2017 NAOMI JEBIEGON KEMBOI

(KITIWA & CO ADV)

VS

JULIUS K ATUGA

(MAGUT & SANG CO ADV)

9. CC 146/2016 ELPHAS KIPSANG

(KIPKOSGEI CHOGE & CO ADV)

VS

PETER KIPSUM LAGAT & ANOTHER

(BUNGEI & MURGOR CO ADV)

10. CC 148/2016 IBRAHIM SALIM CHEPTOT

(ONKANGI ONKANGI & CO ADV)

VS

SOPHIA CHEMENGEN

(GUMBO & CO ADV)

11. CC274/2006 HENRY MULIRA EPHRAIM

(NYACHIRO NYAGAKA & CO ADV)

VS

SULMAC CO. LTD &ANOTHER

12. E&L 21/2018 ROSE JERONOKERICH

(ROTICH, LANGAT & CO ADV )

VS

ELPHAS TABUT & 2 OTHERS

(MARTIM & CO ADV )

13. CC 19/2018 MIKE KIPCHOGE KEMBOI

(ZK YEGO & CO ADV )

VS

DAVID KIPTOO KERICH

(KIMARU KIPLAGAT & CO ADV)

14. E&L 23/2018 ZIPPORAH MUREI JEPKEMBOI

(ISIAHO & CO ADV)

VS

LILIAN JERONO

15. MISC 35/2018 KIMAIYO BETT

(CHELUGET & CO ADV)

VS

LAND PARCEL NANDI/KIPKAREN

16. CC 92/2014 VICTOR KIPTOO TOGOM

(SK KITTUR & CO ADV)

VS

SAMUEL KIBET TANUI

(KIPKOSGEI CHOGE & CO ADV)

HEARING

17. E&L 85/2018 SARAH CHEPKINYOR KOSGEI

(SK KITUR & CO ADV)

VS

CHRISTOPHER KIPLETING CHEBOCHOK

(KIPKOSGEI CHOGE & CO ADV)

18. E&L 2/2018 ROMANA JEPKOSGEI KOSGEY

(SK KITTUR & CO ADV )

VS

ELIZABETH JESEREM

(SANG &CO ADV )

19.CC 87/2016 ESTER JELAGAT

(SK KITUR & CO ADV)

VS

BARNABAS KIRUI

(BUNGEI & MURGOR CO ADV)

20.CC 90/2016 SAMSON BOR

(RIOBA OMBOTO & CO ADV )

VS

PORNES KIRAREI

(KIKOSGEI CHOGE & CO ADV)

21. CC 111/2017 GEORGE ODHIAMBO

(OMONDI &CO ADV)

VS

LOEL KIMELI CHEMOLO

(OMWENGA & CO ADV )

22. CC 168/2016 JARED NGERESA

(SK KITUR & CO ADV)

VS

JOSEPH JUMBA

(ELUNGATA & CO ADV)

23. CC 67/2017 REUBEN KARAN

(J.M KIMANI & CO ADV)

VS

AFRICAN MERCHANT ASSSURANCE CO.LTD

(GUMBO & CO ADV)

24.cert 194/2018 MAXWELL KIVIHYA

(ISIAHO SAWE & CO ADV)

VS

ROSELYNE MAKUNGU & ANOTHER


DATED AT KAPSABET THIS 28TH NOVEMBER 2018

FOR SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

KAPSABET LAW COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE COURT

AT KAPSABET

CIVIL CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 11TH DECEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON B WACHIRA (RM) COURT THREE AT 9;00 AM

MENTIONS

1 CC 206/2018 PETER OKAALO

(MORGAN OMUSUNDI & CO ADV)

VS

ELDORET GRAINS LTD

(NYAIRO & CO ADV)

2. CHILD 19/2017 EUNICE CHESANG KIRUI

(KIPKOSGEI CHOGE & CO ADV)

VS

PATRICK KIPKEMBOI KIRUI

(KIGEN & CO ADV)

3. CC 46/2018 EZEKIEL IRANZA FEDHA

(CHELIMO & CO ADV)

VS

FRANCIS OMBIMBO

(SK KITUR & CO ADV)

4.CC 55/2018 MICHAEL KIPLIMO MISOI

(MORGAN OMUSUNDI & CO ADV )

VS

NOAH KOECH

(OMWENGA & CO ADV)

5.CC 200/2018 HILLARY KIPKEMBOI & ANO(MANYONI ORINA &CO)

VS

ALFONCE MUTAI &ANO()

18th and 19th December 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATES COURT

AT KAPSABET

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR TUESDAY 18TH DECEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON B WACHIRA (RM) COURT THREE AT 9:00 AM

MENTIONS

1. CC 84/2018 AMOS MELI

( KETER NYOLEI & CO. ADV)

VS

MAYFAIR HOLDINGS LTD

(MOSE,MOSE& MILLIMO CO.ADV)

2. SUCC 139/16 LIKO OMOKE- DECEASED

VS

HENRY KIHARA LIKO- PETITIONER

(SANG & CO.ADV)

3. CC 110/2018 SARAH JEBIWOT KIBET

( MORGAN OMUSUNDI & CO ADV)

VS

INVESCO ASSURANCE CO LTD

(OMWENGA & CO ADV)

4. SUCC 101/2015 KIMELI ARAP TOO-DECEASED

AND

CLIMENTINA CHEBOTERA & ANOTHER- OBJECTOR

(KIPKOSGEI CHOGE & CO ADV)

VS

EDWARD KIPLIMO & ANOTHER-PETITIONER

(ROTICH LANGAT & CO ADV)

5. CC 90/2017 JAMES KIMITEI NGETICH

(BULUMA & CO ADV)

VS

SAMSON KIPKOSGEI RUTO

(SANG & CO ADV)

6. CC 201/2018 LUCIA MUGURE MWANGI

(MORGAN OMUSUNDI & CO ADV)

VS

FRANSICAN SISTERS OF THE IMMACULATE

(MOSE MOSE &CO ADV)

7. CERT 198/2018 BENJAMIN KIPRUTO BUSHENEI

(S.K KITTUR & CO ADV)

VS

EUNICE JEBET

(SANG & CO ADV)

8. SUCC 118/2018 CHEPKORGEI KIPTUM-DECEASED

AND

ANNAH K. TONGOI-PETITIONER

9. CC 205/2017 EDITH VUGUZA DEMBEDE

(MORGAN OMUSUNDI & CO ADV)

VS

SAMUEL MAINA & ANOTHER

(KAIRU & MC COURT CO ADV)

10. CC 2014 VIOLET KAZO

(MORGAN OMUSUNDI & CO ADV)

VS

SAMWUEL MAINA & ANOTHER

(KAIRU & MC COURT CO ADV)

FORMAL PROOF

11. CC 113/2018 EUNICE VUGUZA NDUATI

(KAIRU & CO ADV)

VS

NJORO PRECIOUS GIRLS SCHOOL

12. CC 114/2018 EUNICE VUGUZA NDUATI

(KAIRU & CO ADV)

VS

NJORO PRECIOUS GIRLS SCHOOL

HEARINGS

13. CC 132/2018 SAMWUEL SERONEY

(MORGAN OMUSUNDI & CO ADV)

VS

DOUGLAS KIPKEMBOI & 2 OTHERS

(RUGUT & CO ADV)

14. SUCC 126/2018 PETER KIPKIOS LELEI-DECEASED

VS

AMINA CHEPTOLO

(ROTICH LANGAT & CO ADV)

15. SUCC 30/2017 KIBIRGEN ARAP CHEPNGETICH –DECEASED

AND

DAVID K KIBIRGEN –PETITIONER

16. SUCC 53/2018 KIPKETER ARAP LANGO –DECEASED

AND

PETER KIBET KEMBOI-PETITIONER

(ROTICH LANGAT & CO ADV)

17. SUCC 44/2018 AMBROSE KIPYEGO AGUI –DECEASED

AND

ABEL KILAGAT YEGO

DATED AT KAPSABET THIS 5TH DECEMBER 2018

FOR SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

KAPSABET LAW COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATES COURT

AT KAPSABET

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 19TH DECEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON P.W WASIKE (SRM) COURT TWO AT 9:00 AM

MENTIONS

1.CC 114/2016 STEPHEN VICTOR MUCHANGI ESTHER

(KAMAU LAGAT & CO ADV)

VS

DANIEL OTANGA ANANDA

(GUMBO & CO ADV)

2. CC 233/2015 EDWARD MBWANA RIKO

(KAMAU LAGAT & CO ADV)

VS

DANIEL OTANGA ANANDA

(GUMBO & CO ADV)

3. CC 125/2018 NANCY NJERI KARANJA

(KAMAU LAGAT & CO ADV)

VS

KENNEDY KIPKEMBOI BITTOK

4. SUCC 52/2013 AIREN MUCHERA –DECEASED

AND

FESTUS KHADAMBI –PETITIONER

(KIKOSGEI CHOGE & CO ADV)

5. CC 180/2017 BERNARD NYAKUNDI &5 OTHERS

(ROTICH LANGAT & CO ADV)

VS

MARK BOR & ANOTHER

(S.K KITTUR & CO ADV)

6. CC 195/2017 LYDIA NEKESA WANGILA

(MURIMI NDUMIAMBAGO & MUCHELA CO ADV)

VS

BRITAM GENERAL INSURANCE

(SK KITUR & CO ADV )

7. CC 48/2017 VINCENT OKUKU OKONGO

(W.O.OCHUKA& CO ADV)

VS

EMILY ODHIAMBO

(KAIRU MC COURT & CO ADV)

8. CC 151/2014 TIMOTHY WAMBUGU MURIUKI

(NGALA AWINO & CO ADV)

VS

SONY MOTORS LTD & 2 OTHERS

(E.C ROTICH &CO ADV)

9. CC 152/2014 SAMWUEL KINYUA NDERITU

(NGALA AWINO & CO ADV)

VS

SONY MOTORS & ANOTHER

( E.C ROTICH & CO ADV)

10. CITATION 12/2018 MAGDALENE JEOTOO

VS

NATHAN KOECH & ANOTHER

(SK KITUR & CO ADV)

11. SUCC 186/2015 CHEPNGENY KOBOT JELIMO-DECEASED

AND

WILSON KIMAIYO KEBENEY-PETITIONER

( BUNGEI MURGOR & CO ADV)

VS

GRACE JESOIMO TARUS &ANOTHER

(KIPKOSGEI CHOGE & CO ADV)

12. CC 167/2018 MOSES KIPKORIR CHEPKWONY

(OMONDI & CO ADV)

VS

NEWFORD OGARO

13. CERT 188/2018 BETTY CHEPKORIR

(MUYA & CO ADV)

VS

MATHEW KIPKURUI NGENO

( CHELULUEI & CO ADV)

HEARINGS

14. SUCC 94/2017 MARITIM ARAP BIRGEN –DECEASED

AND

KIPKOECH ARAP MAIYO-PETITIONER

15. CC 168/2015 ARON KIPNGETICH

(ALWANGA & CO ADV)

VS

SHADRACK KIPKORIR KOECH

(JM KIMANI & CO ADV)

16. SUCC 173/2017 ASENWO ARAP ONDIEK

AND

MICHAEL KIPLIMO ASENWO

17. SUCC 42/2016 BENJAMIN KIPSANG ROTICH – PETITIONER

(KIPKOSGEI CHOGE & CO ADV)

AND

GRACE CHEPKOSGEI KIMENJO-DECEASED

18. MISC 15/1984 SAMSON MURSOY

VS

VERONICAH CHEMESUNDE & ANOTHER

(DAISY CHEPKURUI & CO ADV)

19. SUCC 121/2018 ESTER CHEPKURUI A TERER-DECEASED

AND

ROBAT LANGAT

20. CC 16/2018 JULIUS K KEMBOI

(CHEPKITWAY & CO ADV)

VS

WILLIAM BOR

(ROTICH LANGAT & CO ADV)

21. SUCC 131/2018 MODH NIWAZ KHAN-DECEASED

AND

AKBAR KAHN MOHIDINIWAZ

22. CC 70/2017 ESTHER JEPCHIRCHIR KEBENEI

(CHEPKITWAY & CO ADV)

VS

FRANCIS KIPKORIR KOECH

(KAMAU & CO ADV)

23. SUCC 105/2018 PHILIP KIRUI ALIAS KURUI –DECEASED

AND

MARGARET JEBIWOT INDANY –PETITIONER

24. CHILDREN 17/2017 KENNEDY KIPROP

(CHEPTINGA & CO ADV)

VS

SARAH MUREY

(SK KITTUR & CO ADV)

DATED AT KAPSABET THIS 5TH DECEMBER 2018

FOR SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

KAPSABET LAW COURT