12TH MARCH TO 15TH MARCH 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT NYAHURURU

CIVIL CASES CAUSE LIST AS FROM 12TH MARCH, TO 15TH MARCH, 2018

MONDAY 12TH MARCH, 2018

BEFORE HON. A MUKENGA (RM) CT4

MENTIONS

1. CMCC 69/17 JOSPHAT I. NDUNGU -VS- PAULINE N. WERU

(GIKENYE MUGO & CO.) (SHETH WATHIGO & CO.)

2. CMCC 303/16 JOHN K. MACHARIA -VS- REHAN TRADING CO. LTD

(J. NDUNGU NJUGUNA & CO.) -VS- KAIRU McCOURT & CO.

APPLICATIONS

HEARINGS

1. CMCC 211/16 FLORENCE N. WANJIRU -VS- HIGHLANDS PLANTS LTD

(MUNENE CHEGE & CO.) (WACHIRA WANJIRU & CO.)

2. CMC ELC 175/18 CHARLES K. WACHIRA -VS- JOHN K. NJERI

(KARIUKI MWANGI & CO.) (IN PERSON)

MONDAY 12TH MARCH, 2018

BEFORE HON. J WANYANGA (RM) CT 5

MENTIONS

1. ELC 117/17 JOHN K. GAKUU -VS- ANGLICAN CHURCH KENYA

(MUNENE CHEGE & CO) (KARIUKI MWANGI & CO.)

2. HC MISC 26/17series NGAYWA NGIGI & KIBET -VS- INVESCO ASSURANCE CO.

(NGAYWA NGIGI & CO.) (KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO.)

TAXATION

1. HC MISC 35 – 41/17 KIHANGA & CO. ADV. -VS- XPLICO INSURANCE CO. LTD

(KIHANGA & CO.) (NDERITU KOMU & CO.)

2. HC MISC 15/17 KARIUKI MWANGI -VS- IGNATIUS K. NGUNJIRI

(KARIUKI MWANGI & CO.) (NJOKI MUREITHI& CO.)

N.T.S.C

1. CMCC 152/16 PM WANG’OMBE -VS- JOHN T. NJUGUNA

(GAKUHI CHEGE & CO.) (NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO.)

APPLICATIONS

1. CMCC 54/18 GABRIEL M. WAIREGI -VS- NICHOLAS G. MATHENGE & ANO.

(WAICHUNGO M. & CO.) (IN PERSON)

HEARINGS

1. CMCC 171/17 FRANCIS M. NJOROGE -VS- CHINA JIANGXI INT’L LTD.

(J. NDUNGU NJUGUNA & CO.) (NJOKI MUREITHI & CO.)

2. CMCC 27/15 LORIEN RANCHING LTD -VS- MICHAEL N. NDEGWA

(NDERITU KOMU & CO.) (IKUA, MWANGI & CO.)

3. CMCC 219/16 MARY WANJA -VS- MAHEE FLOWERS LTD

(MUNENE CHEGE & CO.) (OMBONYA & CO.)

4. CMCC 209/16 MERIOTH W. WAHOME -VS- MAHEE FLOWERS LTD

(MUNENE CHEGE & CO.) (NDUATI & CO.)

TUESDAY 13TH MARCH, 2018

BEFORE HON. SUSAN N. MWANGI (SRM) CT 3

MENTIONS

1. CMCC 99/17 LOISE W. MUNGAI -VS- BRITISH INSURANCE CO.

(GEKONGA & CO.) (MURIMI, NDUMIA & CO)

2. CMCC 166/17 LUCY W. NJENGA -VS- INVESCO ASSURANCE CO.

(GEKONGA & CO.) (KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO.)

APPLICATIONS

1. CMCC 114/16 JOSPHAT M. NDEGWA -VS- HARRISON M. KARANJA

(LAWRENCE MWANGI & CO.) (KAIRU McCOURT & CO.)

2. CMCC 204/17 BETH N. MWANGI -VS- AFRICA MERCHANT CO.

(GEKONGA & CO.) (SHETH WATHIGO & CO.)

3. CMCC 71/17 MARY NJAMBI -VS- INVESCO ASSURANCE CO.

(GEKONGA &CO.) (KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO.)

HEARINGS

1. CMCC 302/16 TERESA W. KAIGI -VS- TIMOTHY M. MACHARIA

(KINYUA NJOGU & CO.) (KINYANJUI NJUGUNA & CO.)

2. CMCC 25/4 JOHN M. WAINAINA -VS- GRACE N. THEURI

(KARIUKI MWANGI & CO.) (NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO)

WEDNESDAY 14TH MARCH, 2018

BEFORE HON. J WANJALA (CM) CT 1

MENTIONS

1. CMCC 68/11 JOSEPH M. KAMAU -VS- JOAEPH K. MWANGI

(NDERITU KOMU & CO.) (IN PERSON)

2. CMCC 150/12 series MARGARET W. MACHARIA -VS- JULIUS G. KINGORI

(MUCHIRI GATHONI & CO.) (WAMBEYI MAKOMERE & CO.)

3. CMC ELC 169/18 IBRAHIM G. WACHIURI -VS- AMOS M. KAROKI & ANO.

Formerly CMCC 317/17 (MUTHONI MUHORO & CO.) (NDERITU KOMU & CO.)

4. CMC ELC 137/18 HANNAH W. KARANJA -VS- JOEL K. MWAURA & ANO.

Formerly cmc 172/15 (NDEGWA WAHOME & CO.) (NDERITU KOMU & CO.)

5. CMC ELC 152/18 ISAAC N. HIUHU -VS- REBECCA M. NDEI & ANO.

Fromerly CMC 61/18 (NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO.) (NDERITU KOMU & CO.)

6. CMCC 21/12 MUTITU R. MUCHEMI & ANO. -VS- KWIHOKAMA W. SELF GROUP

(NDEGWA WAHOME & CO.) (SICHANGI PARTNERS & CO.)

7. CMCC 21/18 JOSEPH M. NDUTHU -VS- F. MICRO-FINANCE BANK

(WACHIRA WAIGANJO & CO.) (KARIUKI MWANGI & CO.)

8. CM ELC 163/18 MOHAMMED KARANJA -VS- SAMUEL NDIRANGU

(MIRUGI KARIUKI & CO.) (GAKUHI CHEGE & CO.)

9. CM ELC 142/18 KAMAU NGUITIKA -VS- STEPHEN KINYANJUI

(NJERI NJUAGUA & CO.) (IN PERSON)

10. CMC ELC 155/18 JOSEPH K. MBURU -VS- ROSE N. WAHOME & ANO.

(GAKUHI CHEGE & CO.) (SIGLAI JOEL & CO.)

11. CMCC 95/17 FRANCIS M. KIMANI -VS- CIC GENERAL CO.

(GEKONG’A & CO.) (SHETH WATHIGO & CO.)

12. CM ELC 169/18 IBRAHIM G. WACHIURI -VS- AMOS M. KAROLI & AON.

(MUTHONI MUHORO & CO.) (NDERITU KOU & CO.)

13. CMC ELC 137/18 HANNAH W. KARANJA -VS- JOEL K. MWAURA & ANO.

(NDEWGWA WHOME & CO.) (NDERITU KOMU & CO.)

14. CM ELC 152/18 ISAAC N. HIUHU -VS- REBECCA M. NDEI & ANO.

(NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO.) (NDERITU KOMU & CO.)

APPLICATIONS

1. CMCC 97/16 BEATRICE W. KIBOI -VS- THOMAS K. MBUTHIA

(WAICHUNGO M. & CO.) (RAYDON MWANGI & CO.)

2. CMC ELC 247/18 DANSON C. NGANGA -VS- JOEL N. GATAMA

(WAICHUNGO M. & CO.) (IN PERSON)

N.T.S.C

1. CMCC 168/04 JAMES M. MWAURA -VS- JOHN M. NDIRITU

(NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO.) (KAMAU KURIA & CO.)

HEARINGS

1. CMCC 76/11 JOHN P. MWANGI -VS- KENYA P. LIGHTING CO.

(KARIUKI MWANGI & CO.) (ODHIAMBO & ODHIAMBO & CO.)

2. CMC ELC 18/18 PATRICK M. MURIITHI -VS- HAWA JEBET KIGEN

Formerly cmc 10/07 (NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO.) (GAKUHI CHEGE & CO.)

3. CMCC 279/17 MARY WANGUI -VS- CHINA JIANGXI INT’L CO.

(WAICHUNGO M. & CO.) (WAMAASA, MASESE & CO.)

4. CM ELC 37/18 JOSEPH N. MUKORA -VS- MARY N. KYALO

Formerly cmc 246/05 (KINYUA NJOGU & CO.) (D.K KABURU & CO.)

5. CM ELC 47/18 DUNCAN M. NJOROGE -VS- JAMES N. KAMUNYA & 2 OTH

Formerly cmc 50/11 (LAWRENCE MWANGI & CO.) (NDEGWA WAHOME & CO.)

6. CM ELC 94/18 SAMEL M. GICHOYA -VS- JOISE N. MARI & ANO.

Formerly cmc 116/14 (WAICHUNGO M. & CO.) (IN PERSON)

7. CMCC 211/13 SUSAN W. MURIITHI -VS- JAMES M. GAKUI& ANO.

(GAKUHI CHEGE& CO.) (KINYUA NJOGU & CO.)

8. CMCC 66/15 DAVID N. MBURU -VS- JACKSON K. NDUNGU

(ROBERT NDUBI & CO.) (KAIRU McCOURT & CO.)

9. CM ELC 65/18 GEORGE K. KIBE -VS- LUCY WAIRIMU

(NDEGWA WAHOME & CO.) (WAIGANJO & CO.)

10. CM ELC 94/18 SAMUEL M. GICHOYA -VS- JOISE N. MARI & ANO.

(WAICHUNGO M. & CO.) (IN PERSON)

THURSDAY 15TH MARCH, 2018

BEFORE HON. O MOMANYI (SRM) CT 2

MENTIONS

1. CM ELC 176/18 JOHN W. KAMAU -VS- DAVID MBUGUA

Formerly cmc 328/17 (DAVID K. GICHUKI & CO.) (WAMBUI NDUNGU & CO.)

2. CMCC 216/17 ESTHER W. NJENGA -VS- INTERCONTINENTAL CONSULTANTS LTD

(NJOKI MUERITHI & CO.) (J.K KIBICHO & CO.)

3. CMCC 212/17 THOMAS K. MBURU -VS- MAHEE FLOWERS LTD

(NJOKI MUREITHI 7 CO.) (MUNENE WAMBUGU & CO.)

4. CM ELC 166/18 ANSELIMS N. KARUIRU -VS- JOSEPH W. NDEGWA

Formerly CMC 310/17 (AMOLO KIBANYA & CO.) (NJUGUNA KAMANGA & CO.)

5. CMC ELC 133/18 BETH W. KINYUA -VS- JOHN M. KARIUKI & 2 OTH

(WAICHUNGO M. & CO.) (D. K KABURU & CO.)

N.T.S.C

1. CMCC 199/16 GEOFREY M. MUCHIRI -VS- GODFREY N. MATHAI

(MACHARIA KIRUKI & CO.) (IN PERSON)

APPLICATIONS

1. CMCC 97/17 IBRAHIM MWANIKI -VS- INVESCO ASSURANCE CO.

(ROBERT NDUBI & CO.) (MURIMI, NDUMIA & CO.)

HEARINGS

1. CMCC 64/16 LEVERLINE AUCTIONEERS -VS- COUNTY GO’VT LAIKIPIA

(J.M MWANGI & CO.) (OCHANG’ AJIGO & CO.)

2. CMCC 101/11 PAUL M. KIHARA -VS- KENNEDY N. GATHAE & ANO.

(GETANDA RABERA & CO.) (NJERI WAMITHI & CO.)

3. CMCC 279/16 ESTHER W. KIAI -VS- DAVID G. GITHOGORI & 4 OTH.

(D. W MBUGUA & CO.) (GAKUHI CHEGE & CO.)

4. CMCC 153/16 SAMUEL E. LOYATA & ANO. -VS- WILSON P. GACHU

(J. NDUNGU NJUGUNA & CO.) (KAIRU McCOURT & CO.)

5. CMCC 103/17 MOSES N. RITHO -VS- RICHARD M. WAHOME

(J. NDUNGU NJUGUNA) (MUNENE WAMBUGU & CO.)

6. CMCC 218/16 MARGALINE WANJA -VS- MAHEE FLOWERS LTD

(MUNENE CHEGE & CO) (NDUATI & CO.)

HON. J WANJALA

CHIEF MAGISTRATE

NYAHURURU LAW COURTS