NOTICE

FROM : DEPUTY REGISTRAR

: KERICHO HIGH COURT

TO : ALL ADVOCATES

: LITIGANTS &

: MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC

CC : PRESIDING JUDGE

DATE : 19TH JUNE 2019

SUBJECT: HIGH COURT MATTERS BEFORE HON. MR. JUSTICE GEORGE DULU

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that Hon. Mr. Justice George Dulu will be sitting in Bomet High Court w.e.f. 1st July 2019 to 5th July 2019.

FURTHER TAKE NOTE that from 30th July 2019 to 2nd August 2019 the Hon. Judge will be away on other official engagements. Parties with matters scheduled during this period are advised to take fresh dates at the registry.

Any inconvenience caused is highly regretted.

ISSUED this 20th day of June 2019.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

30TH SEPTEMBER 2019 TO 4TH OCTOBER 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT BOMET

BEFORE HON. G. DULU –JUDGE

CAUSELIST FOR 30TH SEPTEMBER 2019 TO 4TH OCTOBER 2019

30TH SEPTEMBER 2019

S/NO     CASE NO.                             D.O. I                                     PARTIES

MENTIONS

CR REV 5/18                        21/3/18                                REP-VS-WILLY KIPKORIR RONO & ANOTH

HCCRA 7/19                        12/3/19                                SAMUEL KIRINYET –VS- REP

HCCRA 9/19                        29/3/19                                BONIFACE NGETICH –VS- REP

HCCRA 15/19                      24/5/19                                EMMANUEL CHACHA JOHN –VS- REP

(KOSKE ADV)

HCCRA 16/19                      24/5/19                                MOSES KIDIABA MIKWEBA –VS- REP

HCCR 4/17                           31/1/17                                REP –VS- BENARD KIBET BUSIENEI (KOECH

ADV)

HCCR 12/17                         04/7/17                                REP-VS-LEONARD KIRUI & OTHERS

(MS. ROTICH ADV)

HCCR 20/17                         20/11/17                              REP-VS-DENNIS KOECH & ANOTH (KOSKE

ADV)

HCCR 2/18                           18/1/18                                REP-VS- JACKSON KIRUI (KOECH ADV)

HCCR 3/18                           7/2/18                                   REP –VS- VICTOR RONO (KENDUIWA ADV)

HCCR 4/18                           5/4/18                                   REP-VS-EVANS KEMBOI (KIPNGETICH ADV)

HCCR 5/18                           20/4/18                                REP-VS- KENNETH K LANGAT (KOECH ADV)

HCCR 6/18                           24/4/18                                REP-VS- MERCY C LANGAT (CHEMUTAI ADV)

HCCR 7/18                           2/5/18                                   REP-VS- ERICK K YEGON (CHEMUTAI ADV)

HCCR 8/18                           18/6/18                                REP-VS- WELDON K LANGAT (KIPNGETICH

ADV)

HCCR 10/18                         2/7/18                                   REP-VS-DICKSON KOECH & ANOTH

(CHEMUTAI ADV)

HCCR 11/18                         6/7/18                                   REP-VS- PETER C KOECH (CHEMUTAI ADV)

HCCR 12/18                         6/7/18                                   REP-VS-JOSEPH K LANGAT (KENDUIWA ADV)

HCCR 13/18                         13/7/18                                REP-VS-SAMWEL KIRUI (MS. ROTICH ADV)

HCCR 14/18                         20/8/18                                REP-VS- FANCY TONUI & ANOTH (KOECH,

KADET ADV)

HCCR 15/18                         12/9/18                                REP-VS- WESLEY CHERUIYOT (KIPNGETICH

ADV)

HCCR 17/18                         21/9/18                                REP –VS- VICTOR K SIELE (CHEMUTAI ADV)

HCCR 18/8                           27/9/18                                REP-VS- WILITHA C CHEPKWONY (BRANDY

ADV)

HCCR 19/18                         01/10/18                              REP –VS – DENNIS K CHERUIYOT (BRANDY

ADV)

HCCR 21/18                         8/10/18                                REP-VS- KELVIN K ROTICH (KENDUIWA ADV)

HCCR 23/18                         17/10/18                              REP-VS- DENNIS K NGENO & ANOTH

(MUGUMYA ADV)

HCCR 25/18                         24/10/18                              REP-VS-ROBERT K KIRUI (KOECH ADV)

HCCR 26/18                         25/10/18                              REP-VS- GEOFFREY K KIRUI (KOSKE ADV)

HCCR 29/18                         9/11/18                                REP-VS- LEONARD K RUTO (KENDUIWA ADV)

HCCR 30/18                         23/11/18                              REP-VS- VINCENT K LANGAT & ANOTH

(KOSKE ADV)

HCCR 1/19                           9/1/19                                   REP-VS- GEOFFREY C KOSKEI (KIPNGETICH

ADV)

HCCR 3/19                           23/01/19                              REP-VS- PAUL C LANGAT (KOECH ADV)

HCCR 4/19                           28/01/19                              REP-VS- COLLINS K LANGAT (KENDUIWA

ADV)

HCCR 5/19                           7/2/19                                   REP-VS- PATRICK K LANGAT (KADET ADV)

HCCR 6/19                           18/3/19                                REP-VS- OBADIA K CHEPKWONY (CHEMUTAI

ADV)

HCCR 7/19                           2/4/19                                   REP-VS- BENARD K KIRUI (CHEMUTAI ADV)

HCCR 8/19                           4/4/19                                   REP-VS- EVANS K CHERUIYOT (KADET ADV)

HCCR 9/19                           29/4/19                                REP-VS- MATHEW K RONO (LETEIPA ADV)

HCCR 10/19                         02/05/19                              REP-VS- GEOFREY K CHERUIYOT (LETEIPA

ADV)

HCCR 11/19                         14/5/19                                REP-VS- TABITHA CHEPKOECH (MUGUMYA

ADV)

HCCR 12/19                         17/5/19                                REP-VS- HILLARY K KIRUI (MS CHIRCHIR ADV)

HCCR 13/19                         27/5/19                                REP-VS- DENNIS K KIRUI (MS CHIRCHIR ADV)

HCCR 14/19                         11/6/19                                REP-VS- DAVID CHELULE MUGE (NGENO

ADV)

HCCR 16/19                         25/6/19                                REP-VS- TITUS K RONO (NGENO ADV)

 

1ST OCTOBER 2019

S/NO     CASE NO.                             D.O. I                                     PARTIES

MENTIONS

PET 8/19                               23/9/19                BOMET CENTRAL BAR & WINES OWNERS

ASSOCIATION………………………………. PETITIONER

VERSUS

COUNTYASSEMBLYBOMET&6 OTHERS…………………………………………RESPONDENTS

PET 5/19                               04/7/19                LEONARD LANGAT KITUR………………….…PETITIONER

VERSUS

THE GOVERNOR BOMET & 4 OTHERS…………………….. RESPONDENTS

SUCC 21/18                         7/5/18                   CHRISTINA C TESOT……………………………PETITIONER

MISC CC 82/18   1/11/18                JOYCE C BUSIENEI……………………………..APPLICANT

MISC CR 4/19                     6/3/19                   PHILLIP KIPNGENO MITEI –VS- REP

MISC CR 12/19   7/8/19                   WESLEY SIGEI CHERUIYOT –VS- REP

MISC CR 15/19   7/8/19                   BENARD NYANUMBA MUNGARE –VS- REP

MISC CR 16/19   28/8/19                DOMINIC KIMUTAI KIRUI –VS-REP

MISC CR 17/19   27/9/19                JANETH CHEBET-VS- REP

HCCRA 22/17                      14/7/17                JOSEPH KIRUI –VS- REP

HCCRA 33/18                      01/10/18              NANCY CHERONO –VS- REP

HCCRA 34/18                      12/10/18              BENARD K BOSUBEN –VS- REP

HCCRA 36/18                      5/11/18                KELVIN KIPRONO –VS- REP

HCCRA 38/18                      3/12/18                COSMAS K KETIENYA –VS- REP

HCCRA 1/19                        10/1/19                KIPNGENO PHILIP LANGAT –VS- REP

HCCRA 4/19                        6/3/19                   WINNIE C SIGEI-VS- REP

HCCRA 5/19                        6/3/19                   EVANS K LANGAT –VS- REP

HCCRA 6/19                        11/3/19                BENSON KIPKURUI KORIR-VS- REP

HCCRA 10/19                      6/5/19                   RICHARD RUTO-VS- REP

HCCRA 11/19                      7/5/19                   JANETH ROTICH-VS- REP

HCCRA 18/19                      20/6/19                LAWI KIPKURUI CHERUIYOT –VS- REP

HCCR 25/16                         5/10/16                REP-VS- JOSEPH KIVUVA (LANGAT ADV)

HCCR 1/17                           3/1/17                   REP-VS- EDISON K YEGON (KIPNGETICH ADV)

HCCR 2/17                           12/01/17              REP-VS- WALTER O OGILLO (KENDUIWA ADV)

HCCR 18/17                         11/10/17              REP-VS- JOHN C KIRUI (MUGUMYA ADV)

HCCR 1/18                           17/1/18                REP-VS- DOMINIC K KIRUI (KIPNGETICH ADV)

HCCR 9/18                           18/6/18                REP-VS- DUNCAN MOSONIK & ANOTH (KENDUIWA

ADV)

HCCR 16/18                         17/9/18                REP-VS- WYCLIFF K BETT (KIPNGETICH ADV)

HCCR 28/18                         29/10/18              REP-VS- BENARD CHEPKWONY (CHEMUTAI ADV)

HCCR 2/19                           23/1/19                REP-VS- AMBROSE CHEPKWONY & ANOTH

(MUGUMYA ADV)

HCCR 18/19                         14/8/19                REP-VS- BONIFACE KIBET KOECH (KIPNGETICH ADV)

HCCR 19/19                         14/8/19                REP-VS- REGINA C LANGAT (KOSKE ADV)

HCCR 20/19                         28/08/19              REP-VS-DANCUN O ODIWUORI (BRANDY ADV)

HCCR 21/19                         6/9/19                   REP-VS- KIPKORIR LANGAT (BRANDY ADV)

HCCR 22/19                         6/9/19                   REP-VS- JULIUS K BII & ANOTH (KOSKE ADV)

HCCR 23/19                         9/9/19                   REP-VS- JULIUS K TOWETT (KOSKE ADV)

 

 

2ND OCTOBER 2019

S/NO     CASE NO.             D.O. I                     PARTIES

MENTIONS

PET 6/19               29/8/19                GILBERT MUTAI & OTHERS……………PETITIONERS

VERSUS

CS MINISTRY OF INTERIOR & COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT & 3 OTHERS………………………..RESPONDENTS

(NYAATA & CO ADVOCATES)

PET 7/19               23/9/19                PHELEMON K LANGAT………………………………….... PETITIONER

VERSUS

REPUBLIC……………………………………………………RESPONDENT

HCCC 4/18           19/9/18                APA INSURANCE LTD…………………………………………. PLAINTIFF

VERSUS

ELIJAH GATHOGO MWANGI…………………………..DEFENDANT

(L.G. MENEZES & CO ADV)

HCCC 1/18           22/6/18                PAUL TOO & OTHERS……………………………..…………PLAINTIFFS

VERSUS

JOSEPH MABWAI & 10OTHERS………………….....DEFENDANTS

(P. SANG & CO ADVOCATES, KAGUCIA & CO ADVOCATES)

HCCC 3B/17        01/08/17              STANBIC BANK (K) LTD…………………………………..……PLAINTIFF

VERSUS

KIPSIGIS STORES LTD & 2 OTHERS………………..DEFENDANTS

HCCA 9/18           9/4/18                   EVANS OMBUYA OMBUI…………………………………..APPELLANT

VERSUS

ALIMERITHA N GORI…………………………………….RESPONDENT

(P.R OJALA & CO ADV, KHAN & ASSOCIATES ADV)

HCCA 20/18        20/12/18              KIMBILIO DAIMA SACCO LTD…………………………APPELLANTS

VERSUS

RICHARD BETT………………………………………………RESPONDENT

(E.M. ORINA & CO ADV, BETT & CO ADV)

 

 

HCCA 21/16        19/9/16                OMANGA ONDIEKI……………………………………………APPELLANT

VERSUS

JULIUS OSORO & OTHERS……………………………RESPONDENT

(KAIRU & McCOURT ADV, ENOCK A MIRUKA & CO ADV)

HCCA 14/19        11/6/19                JOHN KIPNGENO…………………………………………….APPELLANT

VERSUS

PAULINE CHEROTICH MUTAI & ANOTH………. RESPONDENT

(OMWENGA & CO ADV, KHAN & ASSOCIATES ADV)

MISC CC 2/19     18/1/19                JULIUS KIPROTICH MUTAI …………………………………APPLICANT

VERSUS

JEREMIAH TERER…………………………………………RESPONDENT

(MUTAI ADV)

MISC 27/18         7/5/19                   CHARLES K MUTAI…………………………………………. APPLICANT

VERSUS

JULIUS MUTAI, CHRISTOPHER K MUTAI……..RESPONDENTS

(KOECH ADV, E. M ORINA ADV)

MISC CC 86/18 23/11/18                BORNES CHEPKURUI KOE………………………………. APPLICANT

VERSUS

RICHARD KIPYEGON KOECH………………………..RESPONDENT

(MUGUMYA ADV, KIPNGETICH ADV)

 

 

3RD OCTOBER 2019

S/NO     CASE NO.             D.O. I                     PARTIES

MENTIONS

HCCR 15/19         11/6/19                REP-VS-DAVID MBATIA CHEGE (LETEIPA ADV)

HCCR 17/19         8/7/19                   REP-VS- GILBERT K. LANGAT (MUGUMYA ADV)

SUCC 122/15      19/8/15                ESTATE OF THE LATE JEREMIAH KIPLANGAT MAINA

SUCC 184/15      18/9/15                ESTATE OF THE LATE KIMASE SAMBAI

SUCC 129/15      7/9/15                   ESTATE OF THE LATE CHELOGOI SOMICHO NGERECHI

SUCC 82/16         6/10/16                ESTATE OF THE LATE TAPNYOBII CHEPKEMOI NGOTEMET

SUCC 2/17           9/1/17                   ESTATE OF THE LATE KIPSOI ARAP CHEPKOIMET

SUCC 51/17         18/8/17                ESTATE OF THE LATE SEZHENIA KIPROP KOECH

SUCC 57/17         13/9/17                ESTATE OF THE LATE CHEBOGOSAGAITA D/O CHEMIRIOT

SUCC 60/17         20/9/17                ESTATE OF THE LATE KIPROTICH KOSIBON

SUCC 40/18         8/8/18                   ESTATE OF THE LATE SITONIK ARAP TESOT

SUCC 46/18         24/8/18                ESTATE OF THE LATE KIPSIGEI ARAP CHEPKWONY

SUCC 4/19           8/2/19                   ESTATE OF THE LATE TAPLELE CHEBOKIBII

SUCC 21/16         23/2/16                ESTATE OF THE LATE KIPSOI ARAP NGASURA

CIT 14/18             13/8/18                WILLIAM CHEMITAN……………………………………. CITOR

VERSUS

ELIZABETH LEWENEI & OTHERS…………………….. CITEES

HEARING OF APPLICATION

SUCC 35/15         23/3/15                ESTATE OF THE LATE KIPKORIR ARAP CHEBOGOIYO

SUCC 11/18         28/2/18                ESTATE OF THE LATE KIPMETET ARAP MORISIN

ADOPT 1/19        4/4/19                   GEOFFREY KIPKORIR & REBBY C NGENY……. APPLICANTS

ADOPT 2/19        18/4/19                MONYWELE ANDREA& JEDIDA CHEPKEMOI..APPLICANTS

ADOPT 3/19        18/4/19                DINAH CHEPKOSGEI……………………………………APPLICANT

 

CONFIRMATION OF GRANTS

SUCC 204/15      29/10/15              ESTATE OF THE LATE MOSES KIBET TOWETT

SUCC 217/15      7/12/15                ESTATE OF THE LATE NGASURA MAKERER

SUCC 44/17         28/6/17                ESTATE OF THE LATE JOSEPH MITEI ALIAS KIBIEGON ARAP MITEI

SUCC 17/18         19/4/18                ESTATE OF THE MICHAEL CHERUIYOT ARAP CHEPKWONY

SUCC 33/18         24/7/18                ESTATE OF THE LATE KIPKELONG ARAP CHELULE

SUCC 48/18         30/8/18                ESTATE OF THE LATE BENJAMIN KIPKEMOI SOI

SUCC 49/18         4/9/18                   ESTATE OF THE LATE KIPKOSKE ARAP CHERUS

SUCC 10/18         28/2/18                ESTATE OF THE LATE SAMWEL KIPKEMOI SOY

SUCC 15/18         9/4/18                   ESTATE OF THE LATE TABSABEI W/O KIMILGO ARAP CHEPKWONY

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

PREPARED BY MARTIN ROTICH

BOMET HIGH COURT