19th to 23rd November 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KANDARA

CAUSELIST FOR 19TH NOVEMBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. M. W. KINYANJUI SRM (CT1)

MENTIONS (OUT ON BOND):

1. CR.321/14 REP VRS JULIUS NJEHIA

2. CR.1149/16 REP VRS PETER MBURU WAITHAKA

3. CR.977/17 REP VRS SIMON KAMANDE KIMANI

4. TR.173/18 REP VRS ALFRED KIROTICH BETTY`

5. CR.454/18 REP VRS FRANCIS GITHINJI MWANGI

6. CR.1022/18 REP VRS JOHN KAMAU WARUKIRA

7. CR.1479/18 REP VRS HARON GIKONYO GITAU

8. CR.1480/18 REP VRS JANE WANJIRU MUIRURI

9. CR.1486/18 REP VRS ALEX MWANGI WA,BUI & ANOTHER

10. CR.1488/18 REP VRS JOHN MURENGE KARIUKI

11. CR.1489/18 REP VRS SARAH WANJUGU WANJIKU

HEARINGS (OUT ON BOND):

1. TR.150/16 REP VRS JOHN NJOROGE NYOIKE

2. CR.449/17 REP VRS DAVID GACHENGO THUO & OTHERS

3. CR.521/17 REP VRS NELSON NJOROGE KIMANI

4. CR.1127/17 REP VRS WILSON KIBE WAINAINA

5. CR.872/18 REP VRS PATRICK MAINA WANJIRU

MENTIONS (IN CUSTODY):

1. S.O 24/18 REP VRS GILBERT GIRITA WANYOIKE

2. S.O 61/18 REP VRS ROBERT NGICIRI MWANGI

3. CR.1134/18 REP VRS PAUL KIMANI NJUGUNA

4. CR.1237/18 REP VRS PETER KURIA NDUNGU

5. CR.1295/18 REP VRS BENARD MBURU WANJIRA

6. CR.1296/18 REP VRS PETER MURENGA WANGARI

7. CR.1355/18 REP VRS RICHARD GITAU MURIGI

8. CR.1419/18 REP VRS JOSEPH MUSEMBI MUINDE

9. CR.1423/18 REP VRS ANTHONY KAMANDE NDUNGU

10. CR.1427/18 REP VRS FRANCIS NJUGUNA IRUNGU

11. CR.1459/18 REP VRS JOHN NDUNGU KAGOMBE

12. CR.1461/18 REP VRS PETER KAMAU MAINA

13. CR.1481/18 REP VRS JAMES GUCHU MURIGI

14. CR.1484/18 REP VRS JOHN KARANJA KAMAU

15. CR.1485/18 REP VRS JAMES KAMAU NJOROGE

16. CR.1487/18 REP VRS PAUL NGUBIRU WAIRIMU & ANOTHER

HEARINGS (IN CUSRODY)

1. CR.1/17 REP VRS DAVID NGANGA MWAURA

2. S.O 39/17 REP VRS PAUL KARIUKI MUHORO

3. S.O 32/18 REP VRS JAMES MUHIA NGIGE

DATED at KANDARA THIS 7ST DAY OF NOVEMBER 2018

PREPARED BY RODGERS ABUGA

CONFIRMED BY:

…………………………………..

ROSE WARUI (MRS)EXECUTIVE ASSISTAN

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KANDARA

CAUSELIST FOR 20TH NOVEMBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. M. W. KINYANJUI SRM (CT1)

MENTIONS (OUT ON BOND):

1. CR.770/17 REP VRS FRANCIS KIOKO KISWILI & ANOTHER

2. S.O 58/18 REP VRS ISAAC MWANGI IRUNGU

3. CR.61/18 REP VRS SAMUEL MUNGAI NDUNGU

4. CR.489/18 REP VRS SAMUELNDUNGU NJERU

5. CR.688/18 REP VRS HIRAM CHEGE MUCHERU & ANOTHER

6. CR.826/18 REP VRS JAMES KINYANJUI GITAU

7. CR.891/18 REP VRS HARRISON NJOROGE MWANGI

8. CR.1201/18 REP VRS FRANCIS NJOROGE NJERI

9. CR.1417/18 REP VRS GABRIEL GAITHO WAWERU

HEARINGS (OUT ON BOND):

1. CR.774/17 REP VRS PAUL MWAGA GATHENGE

2. CR.1083/17 REP VRS CHARLES WANENE MBUI

3. CR.722/18 REP VRS JOHN MWANGI KURIA

MENTIONS (IN CUSTODY):

1. CR.825/17 REP VRS GRACE WANJA MIRINGU

2. S.O 23/18 REP VRS SORE MANASE

3. S.O 49/18 REP VRS DANIEL KIBATI KITHUKA

4. CR.311/18 REP VRS JOEL KINUTHIA

5. CR.616/18 REP VRS SAMUEL KAMAU MBURU

6. CR.786/18 REP VRS GEORGE KAMANDE GATHUKU

7. CR.1039/18 REP VRS JOSHUA GICHUHI WANJIKU

8. CR.1110/18 REP VRS JOHN KARIUKI WAINAINA & ANOTHER

9. CR.1116/18 REP VRS JOSEPH MUSYOKI MUSILA

10. CR.1179/18 REP VRS MICHAEL KAMAU KIGURU

11. CR.1431/18 REP VRS BERNARD MWANGI WAITHERA

12. CR.1491/18 REP VRS HENRY MWANGI KARANJA

HEARINGS (IN CUSRODY)

1. CR. 873/18 REP VRS ZACHAEUS NDEGWA CHEGE & ANOTHER

DATED at KANDARA THIS 7ST DAY OF NOVEMBER 2018

PREPARED BY RODGERS ABUGA

CONFIRMED BY:

…………………………………..

ROSE WARUI (MRS)EXECUTIVE ASSISTAN

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KANDARA

CAUSELIST FOR 21TH NOVEMBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. M. W. KINYANJUI SRM (CT1)

MENTIONS (OUT ON BOND):

1. TR.82/16 REP VRS JOHN CHEGE MAINA

2. CR.1095/16 REP VRS SAMUEL LEKISAT

3. S.O 44/17 REP VRS JOHN MBUGUA KAMAU

4. CR.224/17 REP VRS ANTHONY NDAKA MUTUKU

5. CR.680/18 REP VRS ERICK KARANI ORINA & OTHERS

6. CR.719/18 REP VRS JOSEPH NJOROGE KIBUNJA

7. CR.1068/18 REP VRS JAMES KAMWARO MBUGUA & ANOTHER

8. CR.1495/18 REP VRS GEORGE MAINA NDAIRE

HEARINGS (OUT ON BOND):

1. CR.1066/16 REP VRS JULIUS KINYANJUI KANGETHE

2. S.O 11/17 REP VRS SAMUEL WAITA KITUU

3. S.O 4/18 REP VRS JOSEPH WAWERU NDUNGU

4. CR.1095/17 REP VRS PETER KARANJA MWAURA & OTHERS

MENTIONS (IN CUSTODY):

1. CR. 725/18 REP VRS MARTIN KARIUKI NDUTA

2. CR.1310/18 REP VRS ERICK MWAURA MWANGI & ANOTHER

3. CR.1434/18 REP VRS JOHN KARIUKI WANJIKU

4. CR.1490/18 REP VRS PETER NAI WAITHERA

5. CR.1497/18 REP VRS PATRICK MUCHOKI NDEGWA

HEARINGS (IN CUSRODY)

1. CR.877/18 REP VRS DAVIS KIMANI NJUGUNA & OTHERS

2. CR.1200/18 REP VRS PAUL NGIGE

3.

DATED at KANDARA THIS 7ST ………..DAY OF…..NOVEMBER ….2018

PREPARED BY RODGERS ABUGA

CONFIRMED BY:

…………………………………..ROSE WARUI (MRS)EXECUTIVE ASSISTAN

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KANDARA

CAUSELIST FOR 21TH NOVEMBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. M. W. KURUMBU SRM (CT1)

TO BE MENTIONED IN CT 1

MENTIONS (OUT ON BOND):

HEARINGS (OUT ON BOND):

MENTIONS (IN CUSTODY):

1. S.O 48/17 REP VRS JAMES NZIOKA MUWEU

2. S.O 10/18 REP VRS PAUL CHEGE NJOROGE

3. CR.605/18 REP VRS JOHN GICHUI MAINA & OTHERS

4. CR.1368/18 REP VRS WILSON IRUNGU NGANGA

HEARINGS (IN CUSRODY)

DATED at KANDARA THIS 7ST DAY OF NOVEMBER 2018

PREPARED BY RODGERS ABUGA

CONFIRMED BY:

…………………………………..

ROSE WARUI (MRS)EXECUTIVE ASSISTAN

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KANDARA

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 22nd NOVEMBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. M. W. KINYANJUI CT.1

MENTIONS:

1. SUCC.125/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MBIU MBOGO­(Deceased)

2. CC.232/17 JOHN MWANGI KAMAU VS PETER MAINA & ANOTHER

(SHEM KEBONGO & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

3. CC.19/18 PETER KAIGAI NDUNGU VS SAMUEL WANGIGE MWANGI & ANOR

(SHEM KEBONGO & CO ADV) (KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

4. CC.95/18 SUSAN WANJIKUMBURU & OTHERS VS SONGA MBELE WOMEN ORG

(GATHONI KARIUKI & CO ADV) (KANYI KIRICHU & CO ADV)

MENTION FOR SUBMISSIONS:

1. CC.238/15 FRANCIS NDUNGU MWANGI VS STEPHEN NGANGA & ANOR

(NGONYO MUNYUA & CO ADV) (G,N MUGO & CO ADV)

2. CC.36/17 GRACE MUGURE WAMBUI VS JOSEPH WARU WAWERU & ANOR

(NGONYO MUNTUA & CO ADV) (WAGAKI MURAGE & CO ADV)

3. CC.197/18 PERIS MUGURE NDUATI VS METROTRANS LOGISTICS LTD

(KANGETHE KURIA & CO ADV) (IN OERSON)

APPLICATIONS:

1. CC.157/17 KEPHAS MBUGUA NJOROGE VS JOHN NDUNGU GITAU & ANOR

(SHEM KEBONGO & CO ADV) (GETRUD MATATA,WAITHAKA & ASS)

PRETRIALS:

1. ELC.11/18 JIMMY KAMANDE MWANGI VS LUCY NYAMBURA MATHE

(ABUODHA & OMINO ADV) (IN PERSON)

2. CC.174/18 GRACE MOKEIRA MOSE VS DELMONTE (K) LTD

(NGONYO MUNYUA & CO ADV) (TINDI MUNYASI & CO ADV

3. CC.175/18 MONICAH WANGUI WANJAU VS DELMONTE (K) LTD

(NGONYO MUNYUA & CO ADV) (TINDI MUNYASI & CO ADV)

4. CC.176/18 SARAH MWIHAKIMWAURA VS DELMONTE (K) LTD

(NGONYO MUNYUA & CO ADV) (TINDI MUNYASI & CO ADV)

5. CC.177/18 PAMELA KAMBUA MUTUKU VS DELMONTE (K) LTD

(NGONYO MUNYUA & CO ADV) (TINDI MUNYASI & CO ADV)

6. CC.178/18 MIRIAM MWIHAKI KIARIE VS DELMONTE (K) LTD

(NGONYO MUNYUA & CO ADV) (TINDI MUNYASI & CO ADV)

7. CC.201/18 FEDELIS WAMBUI KARIUKI & ANOR VS VINE PARK LTD

(MUTUNGA & CO ADV) (JULIA KARIUKI & CO ADV)

8. CC.240/18 JOHN MAINA MUNGAI & ANOR VS XPLICO INSURANCE CO LTD

(A.K MACHARIA & CO ADV) (NGAYWA NGIGI & KIBET ADV)

HEARINGS:

1. CC.100/15 FELISTER NDUNGA MUGETO VS CROP AFRICA LTD & ANOR

(ORINA & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

2. CC.101/15 MARGARET WAMBUI NJUGUNA VS CROP AFRICA LTD & ANOR

(ORINA & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

3. CC.105/15 ALICIPA WAIRIMU MWANGI VS CROP AFRICA LTD & ANOR

(ORINA & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

4. CC.53/16 JOHN MAINA KINU THIA VS STEPHEN MWANGI & OTHERS

(SHEM KEBONGO & CO ADV) (KAIRU McCOURT ADV)

5. SUCC.66/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF KANIKI KAMUNDU (Deceased)

6. ELC 2/18 JESSIE KIARIE NDEGWA VS BENSON MWAURA NYOIKE

(KARUGA WANDAI & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

7. CC.35/18 FREDRICK KIMANI NJOROGE VS EQUITY BANK LTD & ANOR

(KIARIE JOSHUA & CO ADV) (L.W WANGOMBE & CO ADV)

8. CC.196/18 CHRISTINE IGOJI MARANGU VS METROTRANS LOGISTICS LTD

(KANGETHE KURIA & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

9. CC.198/18 RUTH MUKHU VS METROTRANS LOGISTICS LTD

(KANGETHE KURIA & CO ADV) (IN PERSON)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KANDARA

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST FOR 22nd NOVEMBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. M. W. KINYANJUI CT.1

MENTIONS(OUT ON BOND):

1. CR.1250/18 REP VRS PHILIP GITAU NGUGIRE

2. CR.1512/18 REP VRS SAMUEL GICHARU GIAKA

MENTIONS(OUT ON BOND):

1. CR.1053/18 REP VRS JOHN GITHUA CHOMBA

2. CR.1060/18 REP VRS JOSEPH MBURU KIBE

3. CR.1402/18 REP VRS ROBERT NJUGUNA WANJIKU

4. CR.1514/18 REP VRS PHILIP NGANGA MWAURA

5. CR.1515/18 REP VRS DAVID KAMANDE KIARIE

6. CR.1516/18 REP VRS JOEL WAMBUGU KARANJA

DATED at KANDARA this 14TH NOVEMBER 2018.

PREPARED BY:

RODGERS ABUGA

CONFIRMED BY:

…………………………………..

ROSE WARUI (MRS)

EXECUTIVE ASSISTANT