18th November to 22nd November 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA.

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 18TH NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON.S.K. ONJORO (SRM) COURT 3

MENTION

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

ELC MISC 7/18

NATIONAL CONSTRUCTION AUTHORITY

VRS

WILSON NYAKUNDI MOKAYA & ANOTHER

MUSYOKI MOGAKA & CO

SAMSON LUKOBA ADVO

 

2.

ELC 349/18

ALOYS MATAYA MOSETI

VRS

EDWARD NYACHWANI

OGUTU MBOYA & CO

ANYONA MBUNDE & CO

 

3.

CC 724/18

JOY KEMUNTO

VRS

THOMAS RIOBA

OCHOKI & CO

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

4.

CC 723/18

CHRISTOPHER NYANGWANA OMWOBO

VRS

CHELIMO KIMUTAI DAVID

OCHOKI & CO

 

5.

CC 164/18

SAMUEL OMBUI ONGAKI

VRS

TERESA BITUTU ONDERI

NYARIKI & CO

OCHOKI & CO

 

6.

CC 703/19

RICHARD KEBIRA MARIERA

VRS

ANDREW MOMANYI MOSETI

OCHOKI & CO

 

7.

CC 400/19

JASON ONCHERA MOGIKOYO

VRS

MOSES NYANJONG OSANO

KOINA ONYANCHA & CO

OMWENGA & CO

 

8.

CC 525/19

NAOM MORAA OSORO

VRS

DICK NYAGAKA NYAMWEYA

ONGUTI & CO

 

9.

CC 341/19

SAME NYABUKE MAISO & ANOTHER

VRS

JOHN ONGERI OCHWANGI

S.M. SAGWE & CO

 

10.

CC 407/19

ALFRED OMAIYO MAIKO

VRS

ROYAL MEDICAL SERVICE LTD & ANOTHER

MATHEW NYABENA & co

KAMAU KURIA & CO

 
   

CONFIRMATION

   

11.

SUC 546/18

OMOSA ORIOKI

AND

JUSTUS MONDA OMOSA & ANOTHER

   

12.

SUC 28/18

MOTIRI OSORO

AND YUVINALIS OMWENGA

   

13.

SUC 100/19

COLNEL OSIRO BWOGERE

AND

ANTHONY OSORO

   
   

NTSC

   

14.

CC 417/16

PETER GESAIRO ISOE

VRS

MAKORI NYAMBANE

KHAN & ASS.

OMWENGA & CO

 

15.

 

HEARINGS

   

16.

CC730/04

PHILEMON GARUGU NZURI

VRS

FRANCIS LESHILA BRAMET

NYAGESIA & CO

LEL & ASS.

 

17.

CC 175/15

GILBERT KIMSORO OSORO

VRS

SAMWEL KIMELI AYABEI

B.K. GICHANA & CO

O.M. OTIENO & CO

 

18.

CC 640/16

WINNY OCHARO

VRS

ALEX OBAO MWAMBI

B.K. GICHANA & CO

OMWENGA & CO

 

19.

CC 635/16

PRISCAH NYANCHAMA OCHARO

VRS

ALEX OBAO MWAMBI

B.K. GICHANA & CO

OMWENGA & CO

 

20.

CC 2/16

FAITH KWAMBOKA & ANOTHER

VRS

GREENLINE CROP PROTECTION

KHAN & ASS.

MOSE, MOSE & MILLIMO & CO

 

21.

SUC 103/17

GESARE NYAANA OIGIARA

VRS

JOEL OGUTU OBINO

MOMANYI AUNGA & CO

 

22.

ELC 159/18

KEVIN AMINGA AMINGA

VRS

SAMSON OSANO BOCHI & OTHERS

BOSIRE GICHANA & CO

ABOBO & CO

HON. A.G.

 

23.

ELC 254/18

DICKSON NICODEMUS NYAGAKA

VRS

MICAH NYASENYA & ANOTHER

NYANTINKA & CO

Z. MOKUA & CO

 

24.

CC 605/18

LINET OSEBE MOMANYA & ANOTHER

VRS

KISII COUNTY GOVT.

OCHOKI & CO

K.C.ONSEMBE & CO

 

25.

ELC 41/18

TOM CHARLES MOGERE

VRS

SAMSON ORIORO BOSIRE & OTHERS

MORACHA & CO

 

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA.

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 18TH NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON.D. O MAC’ANDERE (RM) COURT 7

MENTION

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

CC 441/18

MUSA OGARO OSORO

VRS

WAKENYA PAMOJA SACCO & ANOTHER

NYAMWANGE & CI

KEROSI OCHAKO & CO

 

2.

CC 450/19

HUMPHREY OTARA NYARERA

VRS

CHRISTOPHER INDOGO LWOBA

B.K. GICHANA & CO

NGAYWA & KIBET & CO

 

3.

CC 675/19

ABEL MEMBE MAINA

VRS

GEOFREY NYAIRO

NYANGOSI & CO

OTIENO & AMISI

 

4.

CC 677/19

LEONIDAH ATIENO ABEL

VRS

GEOFREY NYAIRO

NYANGOSI & CO

OTIENO AMISI & CO

 

5.

CC 520/19

PETER ONGWENYI OCHOKI

VRS

PAUL MATOKE TIMI

NYARIKI & CO

 

6.

CC 521/19

SAMSON RUOTI MOGAKA

VRS

BENSON MOSA MOGAKA

ANDREW MANDI J. & CO

NYANGANCHA & CO

 
   

HEARINGS

   

7.

CC 794/19

RICHARD ATANDI

VRS

JUDES GENERAL WHOLESALTERS & OTHERS

OCHOKI & CO

MINDA & CO

 

8.

DIV 7/19

CAROLINE BOSIBORI MAGONGA

VRS

THADDEUS MWANIKI AIKO

SOIRE & CO

HAMMERTON MALOBA & CO

 

9.

CH 69/19

MILKA MORAA MARIARIA

VRS

JARED MOGESA NYASENDE

GESICHO & ASS.

OBWOCHA & CO

 

10.

SUC 623/18

SOSPETER MOINDI MOKAYA

AND

CLIFF OMONDI

   

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA.

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 18TH NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON.S.N. MAKILA (SRM) COURT 4

MENTION

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

CH 2/19

CONCEPTHOR NYANCHOKA

VRS

VINCENT AYIEKO

G.M. NYAMBATI &

S.M. SAGWE & CO

 

2.

CH 30/19

OGATO DANIEL AMINGA

VRS

BISERI SERAH MACHUKI

OCHARO KABA & CO

OMARIBA & CO

 

3.

CH 8/19

MALYKA KERUBO ROBERT

VRS

ROBERT MOCHACHE

OCHOKI & CO

MALOBA& AMALEMBA & CO

 

4.

CC 260/18

LINET ANYANGO

VRS

MOSES AMAKOK KEYA & ANOTHER

OMBUHI K.MOGIRE & CO

OMWENGA & CO

 

5.

CH 55/13

NANCY ONSARIGO

VRS

BOAZ MANYARA

   

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA.

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 18TH NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON.P. WAMUCII (RM) COURT 5

MENTION

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

CC 538/09

GEORGE ONYANGO ARIED

VRS

SONY SUGAR CO.LTD

ODUK & CO

OTIENO YOGO, OJURO & CO

 

2.

CC 230/12

JANET NDINDA MASESE

VRS

CHELANGAT JENNIFER & ANOTHER

OMBUHI K.MOGIRE

 

3.

CC 250/18

JULIUS OKEMWA & ANOTHER

VRS

JOHN AOKO GECHEO

ONKANGI & CO

OMWENGA & CO

 

4.

CC 25/18

PRISCA KERUBO AMIGA

VRS

JOHN KANGWANA & ANOTHER

SONYE J.ONDARI & CO

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 
   

CONFIRMATION

   

5.

SUCC 167/18

AGNES BOSIBORI

AND

EVANS OKWARE OYUGI

MOERWA OMWOYO & CO

 

6.

SUC 169/18

YUVINALIS MICHEKA OKUMU

AND

JOB MAROKO MICHEKA

   
   

HEARINGS

   

7.

CC 188/16

EFANTOS AUTO AGENCIES LTD

DIAMOND TRUST BANK K.LTD & 2 OTHERS

BOSIRE GICHANA & CO

MOHAMED MADHANI & CO

 

8.

CC 435/18

ROSEMARY NYANCHAMA

VRS

JARED NYAKUNDI OMBAYI

B.K. GICHANA & CO

OGEJO, OMBOTO & KIJALA

LUMATETE MUCHAI & CO

 

9.

CC 648/18

ANGELLAH BWARI MOGIRE

VRS

DOMNIC KIPKEMOI & ANOTHER

SONYE J. ONDARI & CO

SIGEY ARAP BETT & CO

 

10.

CC 37/18

JOSPHINE NYABONYI

VRS

PETER WAMALWA ONYANGO

B.K. GICHANA & CO

 

11.

CC 427/18

DISNTICT INVST. LTD

VRS

IRENE NYASUGUTU & ANOTHER

MAOSA & CO

OCHOKI & CO

 

12.

CC 442/19

LINET NYASUGUTA OGOTI

VRS

BANSI WHOLESALERS LTD

B.K. GICHANA & CO

NYATUNDO & CO

 

13.

CC 202/19

KENNEDY D. ATINA

VRS

WAKENYA PAMOJA SACCO LTD

MOMANYI GICHUKI & CO

OCHOKI & CO

 

14.

MISC 163/19

THOMAS MARIERA GISEMBA

VRS

BOG ST.PAUL TEACHERS COLLEGE

A.N.MORURI & CO

 

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA.

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 19TH NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON.N.S. LUTTA(CM) COURT 1

MENTION

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

CC 518/09

JEREMIAH O. ODANGA

VRS

SONY SUGAR CO.LTD

ODUK & CO

MORONGE & CO

 

2.

ELC 129/18

KENNEDY KINANGA NYANGARI

VRS

MARY NYARINDO & 0THERS

MAINGA & CO

MASIRE & MOGUSU & CO

 

3.

CC 254/18

BENARD OGERO MOTARI

VRS

KISII UNIVERSITY

KHAN & ASS.

NYAIRO & CO

 

4.

ELC 252/18

DANIEL MATARA MAIKO

VRS

JAMES OMOEGO NYAMWEYI

KABAKA OMBUI & CO

J.O.SOIRE & CO

 

5.

CC 595/18

ZACHARY NYASANI OROKO

VRS

INVESCO ASS. CO.LTD

KHAN & ASS.

OMWENGA & CO

 

6.

CC 602/18

VICTOR MOKAYA ONGERI

VRS

RUTH BONARERI

NYANGOSI & CO

OGEJO, OMBOTO & KIJALA & CO

 

7.

SUC 419/18

ORUCHO NYAKUNDI

AND

PETER ONKANGI NYAKUNDI

A.N. MORURI & CO

 
   

CONFIRMATION

   

8.

SUC 453/18

MOSOMI OBWORI

AND

WILFRED BOSIRE MOSOMI

   

9.

SUC 441/18

ANDREW NYANGWESO BULULU

VRS

PETER ORURU KIBOI

   
   

HEARINGS

   

10.

CC 142/18

CREDIT BANK LTD

VRS

VILAYAT KHAN SARDAR KHAN & ANOTHER

NYACHAE & ASHITIVA & CO

KIRENGA & CO

 

11.

SUC 496/18

FRED NYAKUNDI ONYANCHA

VRS

JACINTA MUTINDI MUITHYA & ANOTHER

OGUTTU, OCHWANGI & CO

SOIRE & CO

 

12.

SUC 403/18

RICHARD OUKO RIBO

VRS

CEDAR PROPERTIES LTD

NYANGOSI & CO

MORONGE & CO

 

13.

CC 506/18

LINET KEGAH KANYUNYI

VRS

EBBY E. MUNYAO

NYANGOSI & CO

NYAMORI NYASIMI & CO

 

14.

CC 404/18

ANNASTANCIA KWAMBOKA OBIKO

VRS

CEDAR PROPERTIES LTD

NYANGOSI & CO

MORONGE & CO

 

15.

CC 95/18

CONSOLATA BONARERI

VRS

EDWARD KONGO OBARE

NYANGOSI & CO

 

16.

CC 205/19

JOB RATEMO MOKAYA

VRS

KISII COUNTY GOVT.

NYANGOSI & CO

NGAYWA NGIGI & KIBET

 

17.

ELC 146/19

MAUREEN MORAA ONSONGO

VRS

ROBERT OMBOGO OMORI

MAOSA & CO

 

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA.

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 19TH NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON.P. WAMUCII (RM) COURT 5

MENTION

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

CC 402/16

THADDIUS MAGORI

VRS

GEORGE MWANGI

MOMANYI AUNGA & CO

 

2.

CC 317/16

HENRY KISSINGER KIMONGE

VRS

NATHAN QADAFI KENGWARA

ONSONGO & CO

OCHOKI & CO

KEN OMOLLO & CO

 

3.

CC 482/17

WILFRED OGERO MOSIGISI

VRS

JULIUS OGERO MOSIGISI & ANOTHER

OGUTU OCHWANGI & CO

HON.AG.

 

4.

CC 358/19

JOYCE KERUBO MBAKA & ANOTHER

VRS

TIMOTHY OKUMU

KHAN & ASS.

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

5.

CC 635/19

KENNEDY NYAMUMBO

VRS

CHARLES OMBUI KEMUMA

OCHOKI & CO

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

6.

CC 706/19

JOSPHAT OYUGI OCHWANGI

VRS

CHRIS BOSIRE MASESE

NYAGAKA S.M & CO

MOSE, MOSE & MILLIMO

 

7.

CC 437/19

EVANS MASES ALOYS

VRS

WATER RESOURCE INT.

KHAN & ASS.

GETRUDE MATATA WAITHAKA & CO

 

8.

CC 444/19

MARGARET MAKORI MIRUKA

VRS

REAMIC INVST. LTD

SONYE ONDARI & CO

KIBICHIY & CO

 

9.

CC 363/19

VINCENT SIANYO NYANGAU

VRS

CHRISTOPHER INDOGO LWOBA

BEN GICHANA & CO

KIBICHIY & CO

 

10.

CC 372/18

TOM OMBASA

VRS

JOB BOSIRE

NYANGOSI & CO

MAINGA & CO

 

11.

CC 669/19

JANET GESARE ABOKI & ANOTHER

VRS

CIC GENERAL INSURANCE

KHAN & ASS.

MOSE, MOSE & MILLIMO

 

12.

CC 337/19

RICHARD OBARI MAINA

VRS

EVANS MOMANYI GEKONA

B.K. GICHANA & CO

MUNENE WAMBUGU & KIPLAGAT & CO

 

13.

CC 123/19

KENNEDY OMOBE

VRS

JAPHETH OCHOGO & OTHERS

OCHOKI & CO

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

14.

CC 124/19

LINET KEMUNTO

VRS

JAPTHETH OCHOGO NYAMASEGE & ANOTHER

OCHOKI & CO

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 
   

FORMAL PROOF

   

15.

CC 162/18

EVANS NYAKEYO

VRS

MOTONDI SAMWEL GEORGE

OCHILLO & CO

 
   

HEARINGS

   

16.

CC 253/15

JOSIAH NYAOSI & ANOTHER

VRS

RICHARD NYARWATI

NYAGWENCHA & CO

MOERWA OMWOYO & CO

 

17.

CC 698/16

GLADYS NYABOKE ORANGO

VRS

HO. A.G.

BOSIRE GICHANA & CO

ABOKI BEGI & CO

 

18.

CC 136/19

OPANDE ISAAC NYABWARI

VRS

KUKOPESHA LTD

NYAMORI NYASIMI & CO

OCHOKI & CO

 

19.

CC 211/19

WINNIE JACKLINE ADHIAMBO ATIENO

VRS

KENYA POWER

NYANGOSI & CO

EBOSO & CO

 

20.

DIV 34/19

CHRISTINE BOSIBORI MORWABE

VRS

DUKE ONYANCHA MORWABE

MOMANYI AUNGA & CO

 
   

JUDGEMENT

   

21.

CC 139/16

JAMES OMMERI BWARE

VRS

ROTO MICAH & ANOTHER

OMBUHI K.MOGIRE

 

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA.

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 19TH NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON.D.O. MAC’ANDERE (RM) COURT 7

MENTION

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

CC 248/14

GEOFFREY OBWOCHA MESA

VRS

ITIBO GIRLS SEC. SCHOOL & ANOTHER

MONGARE BW’OKONG & ASS.

MIGIRO & CO

 

2.

CC 733/18

PETER LUMUMBA MOSOTI

VRS

DANIEL OCHIENG ANG’AWA

NYANTIKA & CO

NYATUNDO & CO

 

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 19TH NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON.E. A. OBINA (CM) COURT 2

MENTIONS.

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

MISC 32/09

TERESIA KERUBO ONGWAE & ANOTHER

VRS

FRANCIS ONGWAE MANOTI

BOSIRE GICHANA & CO

ABOBO & CO

 

2.

CC 368/15

GLADYS KWAMBOKA MOENGA

VRS

TRANSLINE CO.LTD

MAINGA & CO

B.K. GICHANA & CO

 

3.

ELC 50/28

NICKSON KEBATI ONGORI

VRS

NYAIGEGA ELCK CHURCH & OTHERS

C.M. AYIENDA & co

MARIARA & CO

 

4.

CH 7/19

DOLVIN NYANSIABOKA MAUTI

VRS

CHRISANTUS NTENGA

G.M. NYAMBATI & CO

 

5.

CC 721/19

SAMWEL GICHANA OGUT

VRS

3RD ENG. BUREAU OF CHINA

B.K. GICHANA & CO

HANNAH MURIITHI & CO

 

6.

CC 379/19

ZEBEDEE MICHAEL MOKUA

VRS

HUWAIDA AHAMED ABDUL

C.R.SAGWA & CO

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

7.

CC 24/19

PHILIS BONARERI ORUNDA

VRS

YUVINALIS MAKANGA MAIKARA

C.R.SAGWA & CO

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

8.

CC 610/19

GODFREY ONSOMBU OGAMBA

VRS

DENIS O. OBEGI &

C.R.SAGWA & CO

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

9.

CC 512/19

JOYCE MORAA ONSARE

VRS

JOHN OMWATA GICHANA & ANOTHER

KHAN & ASS.

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

10.

CC 513/19

ANNA KEMBENE ONSONGO

VRS

OCHARO MOBISA MESHACK

KHAN & ASS.

KAIRU & MCCOUR

 
   

CONFIRMATION

   

11.

SUC 457/18

MAGATA OKARE

AND

FRANCIS OMBATI OMAGATA

   
   

HEARINGS

   

12.

CC 248/10

MARY NYAMECHO TUMBO

VRS

LAWRENCE ONTITA AGWENYI

MORACHA & CO

SOIRE & CO

 

13.

CC 77/17

STEPHEN MOMANYI OMBAMBIA

VRS

WESLEY ONCOKE KIYAKA & ANOTHER

MOMANYI AUNGA & CO

S.M. SAGWE & CO

 

14.

CH 8/18

JENES OBUTU OYARO

VRS

VINCENT NYABUTO OMWERI

NYARIKI & CO

OBURE & CO

 

15.

ELC 96/18

ALFRED MATOYA CHWEYA

VRS

CHARLES MWENZI NGANGI

OCHOKI & CO

OMBACHI & CO

 

16.

ELC 187/18

KENNEDY MAKIDAYE GEKINGE

VRS

ZAKIET MOCHOGE

MORACHA & CO

GJM MASESE & CO

 

17.

CC 468/18

SEBASTIAN NYAKWARA OMOKE

VRS

CHRISPINUS OWINO & ANOTHER

OCHOKI & CO

NYAMORI NYASIMI & CO

 

18.

ELC 269/18

SAMSON ORIRE OOGA

VRS

PATRICIA OKERO

NYARIKI & CO

 

19.

DIV 33/18

DANIEL ONCHANGU KANGWANA

VRS

DIVINAH KWAMBOKA OSORO

NYAGWENCHA & CO

 

20.

ELC 299/18

DRUSCILLA KEMUNTO NYAMWANGE

VRS

DAVID GICHANA OKENGO

KABURI & CO

GJM MASESE & CO

 

21.

CC 780/19

CAROLINE AKOTH OCHIENG

VRS NIC BANK & ANOTHER

CHUMBA KOECH & CO

EBOSO & CO

 

22.

CC 498/19

EMILY CHEKOROS & ANOTHER

VRS

DIRECTLINE ASS. CO.LTD

KRK ADVO

BENSON KURIA

 

23.

ELRC 18/19

PETER ONSEMBE

VRS

UNIVERSITY OF NAIROBI

OCHOKI & CO

LUTTA & CO

 
   

JUDGEMENT

   

24.

CC 376/17

     

25.

CC 500/18

     

26.

CC 432/17

     

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 20TH NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON.E. A. OBINA (PM) COURT 2

MENTIONS.

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

CC 421/16

SAMSON WYCLIFF AGECHA

VRS

EDWARD ONWONGA NYAKERIGA

D.O. ONKANGI & CO

B.K. GICHANA & CO

 

2.

CC 455/16

WILLIAM MAIKO OMBATI

VRS

OMOCHA ENT. LTD

ASATI ANYONA & CO

STAUSSI & ASUNAH & CO

 

3.

CC 174/18

MERCYLINE KEMUNTO

VRS

EDWARD ATANGA

OCHOKI & CO

 

4.

CC 554/18

ALICE NYABONYI MATURETI

VRS

ABBYSSINA IRON & STEEL

NYANGOSI & CO

 

5.

CC 553/18

LAWRENCE KABEYA

VRS

ABBYSSINA IRON & STEEL LTD

NYANGOSI & CO

MOSE, MOSE MILLIMO

 

6.

ELC 186/18

JARED MATUNDURA ONSARE

VRS

CHARLES ONSARIGO & 2 OTHERS

MOERWA OMWOYO & CO

B.N.OGARI & CO

K.C.ONSEMBE & CO

 

7.

ELC 155/18

ZEBEDEO KINARA MOCHAMA

VRS

EVANS NGOGE ASIAGO & OTHERS

SONYE ONDARI & CO

NYAMURONGI & CO

 

8.

ELC 168/18

THOMAS OTUCHO BOGONGO

VRS

BENARD KENYATTA KENYANYA

KOINA ONYANCHA & CO

NYATUNDO & CO

 

9.

CC 546/19

BONFACE MASESE

VRS

PAUL BIYEGO

NYANGOSI & CO

MOSE, MOSE MILLIMO

 

10.

CC 449/19

WILFRED GISEBE GISEBE & OTHERS

VRS

KISII COUNTY GOVT. & ANOTHER

A.N. MORURI & CO

 

11.

CH 50/19

REHEMA ABRAHAM NYANCHOKA

VRS

KENAN MOGAKA MIRUKA

BOSIRE GICHANA &CO

S.N. MAINGA & CO

 
   

NTSC

   

12.

CH 52/18

MIDCENT MUHANDA

VRS

VIN

VRS

KENAN MOGAKA MIRUKA

BOSIRE GICHANA & CO

SAMUEL N. MAINGA & CO

 
   

HEARINGS

   

13.

CC 497/17

THOMAS MAGEMBE OBURE & ANOTHER

VRS

EDWARD ATANGA

OCHOKI & CO

MOMANYI AUNGA & CO

 

14.

CC 379/01

CHRISTOPHER O.MEROKA

VRS

REBECCA MONGINA MACHOKI & OTHERS

BOSIRE GICHANA & CO

MOTENDE & CO

 

15.

SUCC 509/17

JOEL OMBASA ONGESA

VRS

CHARLES OMWERI OMBASA

   

16.

CC 700/18

VERA ADHIAMBO OTIENO

VRS

NAFTALI OGAE

NYANGOSI & CO

OKONGO, WANDAGO & CO

 

17.

CC 393/18

RICHARD BARONGO OPANGA

VRS

FRANCIS MARIERA OGORI & OTHERS

SONYE J.ONDARI & CO

T.N. OKEMWA & CO

 

18.

CC 698/18

LINET NYAGECHANGA KEMONI

VRS

NAFTALI OGAE

NYANGOSI & CO

OKONGO WANDAGO & CO

 

19.

CC 702/18

JOSPHINE ATIENO ORERI

VRS

NAFTALI OGAE

NYANGOSI & CO

OKONGO WANDAGO & CO

 

20.

CC 139/18

LILIAN MORAA OSORO

VRS

ELIJAH GOTA OCHARO

ASATI ANYONA & CO

NYANG’ACHA & ASS.

 

21.

CC 470/18

WYCLIFFE ONDIEKI ONSONGO

VRS

CHRISPINUS OWINO & ANOTHER

OCHOKI & CO

K.NYAMORI NYASIMI & CO

 

22.

CC 718/18

ERICK MOKAYA OMBOGI

VRS

HENRY NYABUTO MOREBI

NYANGOSI & CO

MERITAD LAW AFRICA LLP

 

23.

ELC 289/18

PENINAH NYATICHI OMAMBIA

VRS

KWM BANK LTD

MOMANYI AUNGA & CO

MORONGE & CO

 

24.

CC 110/19

BATHSEBA MAGONDI NYAMUTE

VRS

ELIJAH NYACHACKI MIGETE & ANOTHER

NYAMWAYA MOGIRE & CO

NYACHAE & ASHITIVA & CO

 

25.

ELC 136/19

DORCAS MONYENCHE MATOKE

VRS

OLIVE NYAANGA OGWORA & OTHERS

MUSYOKI MOGAKA & CO

NYACHAE & ASHITIVA

 

26.

CH 76/19

CAROLINE MORAA ACHIRA

VRS

BRIAN AYUKA BIRUNDU

ONCHOKE & CO

 

27.

CC 872/19

JAMES KEBABO KAMANDO

VRS

JUSTUS KEBASO KAMANDO & ANOTHER

KOINA ONYANCHA & CO

 

28.

CC 195/19

JOHN MAKRO NYAKERIGA

VRS

I &M BANK & OTHERS

WACHIRA WEKHOMA AIM & ASS.

 
   

RULINGS

   

29.

ELC 105/05

     

30.

CC 478/18

     

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 20TH NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON.N.S. LUTTA (CM) COURT 1

MENTIONS.

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

CC1019/04

SIBIA MANOTI

VRS

HELLEN ONGWAE OMWENA

MORIGORI & CO

OGUTTU MBOYA & CO

 

2.

CC 324/13

SIMION MATARA OMWOYO

VRS

BOG NYAMEMISO PR.SCH. & OTHERS

PN. MORIGORI & CO

NYARIKI & CO

 

3.

DIV 10/16

ZAKARIA MAKORI KEORE

VRS

TABITHA MORAA KIMONI

MOMANYI AUNGA & CO

 

4.

CC 628/17

GLADYS NYABOKE ONDIBA

VRS

DUKE WANSASE

KHAN & ASS.

MUMA NYAGAKA & CO

 

5.

ELC 121/18

BATHSEBA KERUBO NYAMBARI

VRS

EUNICE NYABONYI ONSONGO

OGUTU, OCHWANGI & CO

MOSE,MOSE & MILLIMO

 

6.

ELC 260/18

JOHN SAMOITA GUTO

VRS

ISAAC AYAKO NGARI

OMBACHI & CO

NYARIKI & CO

 

7.

CC 114/19

JARED MAIGE BIRIKA

VRS

JOSEPH ATEYA ONDIEKI

NYANGOSI & CO

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

8.

CC 405/19

GILBERT ONYANGO ODIE

VRS

BOLPAK TRADING CO. & ANOTHER

KHAN & ASS.

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

9.

CC 716/19

ROSE MORAA MAKORI & ANOTHER

VRS

AJIWA SHAMJI LTD

KHAN & ASS.

O.M.OTIENO & CO

 

10.

MISC 128/19

ELIJAH MOGENI

VRS

DAMARIS OMBATI

MOSE, MOSE & MILLIMO

 

11.

MISC 127/19

ELIJAH MOGENI

VRS DAMARIS OMBATI

   
   

CONFIRMATION

   

12.

SUC 486/18

BISONGA MAHWA

AND

SAMWEL ONSONGO ORENGE

   
   

HEARINGS

   

13.

CC 508/17

LINET NYAMISA NYAMARI

VRS

INVESCO ASS. CO.LTD

B.K. GICHANA & CO

 

14.

CC 612/16

RANGI MBILI AUTO SPARES LTD

VRS

APA INS. CO.LTD

KHAN & ASS.

O.M.OTIENO & CO

 

15.

CC 272/17

CHRISANTUS MOKUA MOGAKA

VRS

RATEMO ERIC MOSETI & OTHERS

KHAN & ASS.

MANDALA & CO

O.M. OTIENO & CO

 

16.

CC 606/16

HILDER CHEPKIRUI KOECH

VRS

EVER SWEET BAKERY LTD

MORACHA & CO

NYAIRO & CO

 

17.

CC 239/15

JOSHUA ONANI OGEMBO

VRS

NIC BANK K.LTD

   

18.

CC 184/14

RICHARD BOSIRE MAKORI

VRS

JOSEPH AMWOMA MARIEKA

BARONGO OMBASA & CO

MOSE NYAMBEGA & CO

 

19.

CC 62/118

EVANS MAMWACHA

VRS

SAMWEL NYABUTI NYANGAU

B.K. GICHANA & CO

OMWENGA & CO

 

20.

CC 717/18

ERICK MOREMA MIRUKA

VRS

KENYA BREWERIES

NYANGOSI & CO

MORARA APIEMI & NYANGITO & CO

 

21.

CC 824/19

GEORGE MORARA NYASIMI

VRS

CHINA HENAN INT. CO-OP

ONDIEKI & MATOKE & CO

NYAMURONGI & CO

 

22.

CC 224/19

JARED ONINGO OGATO

VR

JOHN KIBET NGETICH

ONGUTI & CO

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

23.

CC 541/19

DOMINIC ONGERI MATARA

VRS

STEVE NYAGWACHI

NYANGOSI & CO

MURIMI, NDUMIA, MBAGO & MUCHELA & CO

 

24.

CH 75/19

JACKLINE MORAA NYAMWARO

VRS

ALPHONCE AKAMA OMWENGA

B.K. GICHANA & CO

OMWENGA & CO

 

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 20TH NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON.S.K. ONJORO (SRM) COURT 3

MENTIONS.

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

CC 10/15

YUVIN MONGINA

VRS

JAMES RIOGI

ABOBO & CO

 

2.

ELC 374/18

PAUL OGEGA MAGETO

VRS

STELLA KWAMBOKA MAGETO

OGUTU MBOYA & CO

NYAMURONGI & CO

 

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 21ST NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON.S.K. ONJORO (SRM) COURT 3

MENTIONS.

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

CC 564/16

SARAH KERUBO OANDA & ANOTHER

VRS

KENYA ORIENT

OCHOKI & CO

OMWENGA & CO

 

2.

CC 308/17

DOUGLAS MOKAYA ONDIEKI

VRS

AFRICA MERCHANT ASS.CO.LTD

PETER M. KARANJA & CO

KHAN & ASS.

 

3.

CC 584/17

HADSON ARAKA MATARA

VRS

MOSE DANIEL & ANOTHER

C.R.SAGWA & CO

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

4.

CC 742/18

BENSON OGERO ABUGA

VRS

EMMY J.LIMO & OTHERS

BETTY & CO

NYATUNDO & CO

 

5.

ELC 161/18

OBWOGE OMBEYO

VRS

EZEKIEL MONDA & ANOTHER

J.O SOIRE & CO

ABOKI BEGI & CO

 

6.

ELC 210/18

NIXON MWANDA OYARO

VRS

NYACHIEO OGEGA & OTHERS

MOGIRE NYAMWAYA & CO

OGARI & CO

 

7.

CC 692/18

BRENDA MORAA OMARIBA

VRS

DORIS BIRUNGI MONYENYE

B.K. GICHANA & CO

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

8.

CC 783/18

CHARLES NYAMWEYA BOGITA & ANOTHER

VRS

IRENE KUSA TIEMA

NYANGOSI & CO

MOSE MOS MILLIMO & CO

 

9.

ELC 249/18

BENSON OGUTU OGERO

VRS

GEORGE ONKOBA MISATI

G.M. NYAMBATI & CO

 

10.

ELC 303/18

EDWIN ORENGE & 2 OTHERS

VRS

SAMWEL MOGAKA NATHAN & ANOTHER

CHIMEI & CO

OBWOCHA & CO

 

11.

CC 639/18

VINCENT MWANGI & ANOTHER

VRS

DAVID MWANGI & ANOTHER

OCHOKI & CO

 

12.

ELC 66/19

JASON NYACHAE KUMENDA

VRS

GIDEON ONCHWATI MOSE & ANOTHER

O.M.OTIENO & CO

ABOBO & CO

 

13.

CC 368/19

JOYCE MORAA MOSE

VRS

KWF BANK LTD

Z.MOKUA & CO

 

14.

CC 80/19

CONRAD RWENYO OKINDO

VRS

VINCENT OMONDI ARIGA

OCHOKI & CO

MWANGI OMUYA & ASS.

 

15.

CC 338/19

DANIEL ARIGA ONKWARE

VRS

STANLEY MORARO NJOROGE & ANOTHER

OCHOKI & CO

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

16.

CC 367/19

OMWANGE FRED MAUTI

VRS

DANIEL OTWORI ISOSA

KHAN & ASS.

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

17.

CC 203/19

GLADYS GESAKA AMINGA

VRS

SEC.BOG BIRONGO SDA SEC.SCH.

OCHILLO & CO

REUBENA MASESE & CO

 

18.

CC 689/19

EVANS SANCHWERA ATANDI & ANOTHER

VRS

XPLICO INS.LTD

OCHOKI & CO

OMWENGA & CO

 

19.

ELC 56/19

PATRICKONCHONGA MOKAYA

VRS

JOEL MINARO BOSUKE

   

20.

MISC 35/19

CHARLES OBONYO

VRS

LAWRENCE OMARI

OCHOKI & CO

 

21.

ELC 41/19

ROBERT GEORGE OMWENGA

VRS

KEREMENSIA KWAMBOKA MAEBA & OTHERS

OMBACHI & CO

S.M. SAGWE & CO

 

22.

CC 39/19

JANE MORAA OPORE

VRS

MESHACK OTIENO AMAYO

OCHOKI & CO

OTIENO & AMISI

 

23.

CC 708/19

CARISTER NYANCHERA ONYANGI

VRS

PETER NGAGA NDUNGU

OCHOKI & CO

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 
   

HEARINGS

   

24.

CC 487/16

DORIS BOSIBORI NYAKWARA &ANOTHER

VRS

RICHARD ATAMBO MANWA

B.K. GICHANA & CO

KAIRU & MCCOURT

 

25.

SUC 626/18

BOSIRE ATEGA & ANOTHER

VRS

BOTEKE MARORIA & OTHERS

J.O SOIRE & CO

 

26.

ELC 57/18

CYRUS NYAGAKA ARISA

VRS

LEONARD ORORI OKIOGA

ONYANCHA NYAKUNDI & CO

 

27.

CC 471/18

ADRIAN ISAAC

VRS

SIMON KIBE MUITA

OCHOKI & CO

NGAYWA NGIGI & KIBET & CO

 

28.

ELC 138/18

WILFRED ANUMBA KIBENI

VRS KWF BANK & ANOTHER

OCHOKI & CO

MORONGE & CO

 

29.

ELC 36/18

JAMES MOSOTA ONCHWANGWA

VRS

FRANCIS BORUAA ONCHANGWA & OTHERS

NYATUNDO & CO

C.A.OKENYE & CO

 

30.

CC 320/18

MODERN PREMIUM COLTD

VRS

MODERN PREMIUM MATATU SACCO & OTHERS

OCHOKI & CO

B.N. OGARI & CO

 

31.

CC 681/18

JOB ONDIEKI ARITA

VRS

GEOGGREY ONDIEKI ARITA

NYANGOSI & CO

MERITAD LAW AFRICA LLP

 

32.

SUC 185/19

MOINDI OKECHI ALIAS MONDE OKECH

AND

RUSIAH MOCHECHE MOINDE

MOERWA OMWOYO & CO

 

33.

CC 835/19

GIDEON MIGIRO NYAMBATI

VRS

CHARLES ABAYA ARIKA

G.M. NYAMBATI & CO

 

34.

DIV 15/19

PHILIP MONAYO MAIRURA

VRS

WILKISTER KEMUNTO MACHANI

OMARIBA & CO

 

35.

CC 856/19

ABEL AMINGA ONSONGO

VRS

CREDIT BANK LTD

G.M. NYAMBATI & CO

 

36.

ELC 50/19

ROBERT ANGOI

VRS

MAURICE ONDITI OSIEMO

OCHOKI & CO

C.M. AYIENDA & CO

 

37.

CC 837/19

KIANGOSO TRADING CO LTD

VRS

JOSIAH NYABICHA & OTHERS

NYANGACHA & CO

NYAMURONGI & CO

 

38.

DIV 2/19

JUDY KEMUNTO ONCHURU

VRS

ERICK OTERI GETANDA

JO.SOIRE & CO

B.N.OGARI & CO

 

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 21ST NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON.P. WAMUCII (RM) COURT 5

HEARINGS.

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

CC 111/16

VINCENT ROBIN NYABUTI & ANOTHER

VRS

SAMUEL NYABUTO

B.K. GICHANA & CO

OMWENGA & CO

 

2.

DIV 32/19

SOPHIC NYABOKE OYARO

VRS

DUKE JOEL

S.M.SAGWE & CO

 

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 21ST NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON.D.O. MAC’ANDERE (RM) COURT 7

MENTIONS

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

CC 280/17

TERESA NYANGIYA NYAMETE

VRS

GABRIEL SANYA & OTHERS

SONYE ONDARI & CO

 

2.

CC 734/18

OMWENGA ALFRED MERABA

VRS

JOSEPH B. NYAKORI

NYAMURONGI & CO

 

3.

ELC 44/19

NYABOTERERE FCS LTD

VRS

JOSEPH NYAOCHI AMINGA

SOIRE & CO

B.N.OGARI & CO

 
   

FORMAL PROOF

   

4.

DIV 48/19

JOASH MASESE NYASENDE

VRS

ELIZABETH MORAA MOKAYA

   
   

HEARINGS

   

5.

CC 285/17

NAOM KEMUNTO

VRS

GABRIEL SANYA & OTHERS

C.O MOITUI & CO

 

6.

CC 618/19

CYPRIAN MOTUGUITWA ITABAGA

VRS

RACHEAL WAMBOI

O.M.OTIENO & CO

NYANGOSI & CO

 

7.

CC 443/19

EZEKIEL OGETH MIRUKA

VRS

SAMUEL MAKORI MIRUKA & ANOTHER

SONYE ONDARI & CO

KIBICHIY & CO

 

8.

CC 491/19

JAMES MANDERA MAROA

VRS

JOHN BARASA SIPUMBUKHO & ANOTHER

OCHARO KABA & CO

B.N. OGARI & CO

 

9.

CC 456/19

HENRY MONDA OMWAMBA

VRS

ERICK TUNDURA OGETO

NYANGOSI & CO

OMWENGA & CO

 

10.

DIV 44/19

MOUREEN NYABOKE AREBA

VRS

DAVID MOBISA MONYORO

   

11.

CC 129/19

JEOFRICK N.MUINDE

VRS

RIFF CARS MOTOR BAZAAR

S.N.MAINGA & CO

OCHOKI & CO

 

FOR:CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 22ND NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON. E.A. OBINA(PM) COURT 2

HEARINGS.

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

ELC 53/18

SAMSON OISANYA MOGARO

VRS

WILTER OIRERE

NYARIKI & CO

S.M. SAGWE & CO

 

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 22ND NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON.N.S. LUTTA( CM) COURT 1

HEARINGS.

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

CC 38/18

JANE BOSIBORI

VRS

KPLC LTD & ANOTHER

OMBUHI K. MOGIRE & CO

MOSE, MOSE MILLIMO & CO

 

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR 22ND NOVEMBER 2019

BEFORE HON. D.O. MAC’ANDERE (RM) COURT 7

JUDGMENTS.

S/NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

REMARKS

1.

CC 281/17

     

2.

CC 282/17

     

3.

CC 283/17

     
   

RULING

   

4.

CH 60/19

     

FOR: CHIEF MAGISTRATE

KISII LAW COURTS.