High Court Judge's Postings

Untitled Document

POSTING of HIGH COURT JUDGE'S TO TAKE EFFECT FROM 2ND JUNE 2016.

S/NO.

STATION/DIVISION

DESIGNATION/COURT

1.

HON. MR. JUSTICE RICHARD M. MWONGO

PRINCIPAL JUDGE

BOMET

2.

HON. MR. JUSTICE MARTIN MUYA

PRESIDING JUDGE

BUNGOMA

3.

HON. MR. JUSTICE SAMUEL N. MUKUNYA

PRESIDING JUDGE (ELC)

4.

Hon. Lady Justice Abida Ali-Aroni

High Court

BUSIA

5.

HON. MR. JUSTICE WELDON KIPKORIR

PRESIDING JUDGE

6.

Hon. Mr. Justice Antony Kimani Kaniaru

Land & Environment

ELDORET

7.

HON. MR. JUSTICE GEORGE KANYI KIMONDO

PRESIDING JUDGE

8.

Hon. Lady Justice Cecilia Githua

High Court

9.

Hon. Mr. Justice Antony O. Ombwayo

Land & Environment

EMBU

10.

HON. LADY JUSTICE FLORENCE MUCHEMI

PRESIDING JUDGE

11.

Hon. Justice Justus Bwonwong’a

High Court

GARISSA

12.

HON. MR. JUSTICE GEORGE DULU

PRESIDING JUDGE

HOMA BAY

13.

HON. LADY JUSTICE HELLEN OMONDI

PRESIDING JUDGE

KAJIADO

14.

HON. MR. JUSTICE REUBEN NYAKUNDI

PRESIDING JUDGE

KAKAMEGA

15.

HON. LADY JUSTICE RUTH SITATI

PRESIDING JUDGE

16.

Hon. Justice Enock Chacha Mwita

High Court

17.

Hon Justice Charles Mutungi Kariuki

High Court

KERICHO

18.

HON. LADY JUSTICE G. MUMBI NGUGI

PRESIDING JUDGE

19.

Hon. Mr. Justice Marete Njagi

ELRC Court

KERUGOYA

20.

HON. MR. JUSTICE BOAZ OLAO

PRESIDING JUDGE (LAND & ENVIRON)

21.

Hon. Mr. Justice Robert Limo

High Court

KIAMBU

22.

HON. JUSTICE PROF. JOEL NGUGI

PRESIDING JUDGE

KISII

23.

HON. MR. JUSTICE JOSEPH KARANJA

PRESIDING JUDGE

24.

Hon. Lady Justice Winfred Okwany

High Court

25.

Hon. Mr. Justice John M. Mutungi

Land & Environ

KISUMU

26.

HON. MR. JUSTICE DAVID MAJANJA

PRESIDING JUDGE

27.

Hon. Lady Justice Esther Maina

High Court

28.

Hon. Lady Justice Maureen A. Onyango

ELRC Court

29.

Hon. Mr. Justice Stephen M. Kibunja

Environment & Land

KITALE

30.

HON. MR. JUSTICE HILLARY CHEMITEI

PRESIDING JUDGE

31.

Hon. Mr. Justice Elijah Obaga

Land & Environ

KITUI

32.

HON. LADY JUSTICE LILIAN N. MUTENDE

PRESIDING JUDGE

LAIKIPIA (Nanyuki Law Courts)

33.

HON. LADY JUSTICE MARY M. KASANGO

PRESIDING JUDGE

MACHAKOS

34.

HON. LADY JUSTICE PAULINE NYAMWEYA

PRESIDING JUDGE

35.

Hon. Mr. Justice Eric K.O. Ogola

High Court

MALINDI

36.

HON. MR. JUSTICE SAID J. CHITEMBWE

PRESIDING JUDGE

37.

Hon. Mr. Justice Oscar A. Angote

Land & Environ

MARSABIT

38.

HON. MR. JUSTICE KIARIE WA KIARIE

PRESIDING JUDGE

MERU

39.

HON. LADY JUSTICE ROSELINE WENDO

PRESIDING JUDGE

40.

Hon. Mr. Justice Francis M. Gikonyo

High Court

41.

Hon. Mr. Justice Peter M. Njoroge

Land & Environ

MIGORI

42.

HON. MR. JUSTICE ANTHONY CHARO MRIMA

PRESIDING JUDGE

MOMBASA

43.

HON. MR. JUSTICE MATHEW EMUKULE

PRESIDING JUDGE

44.

Hon. Mr. Justice Patrick J. Otieno

High Court

45.

Hon. Lady Justice Dora Chepkwony

High Court

46.

Hon. Lady Justice Mugure Thande

High Court

47.

Hon. Lady Justice Margaret Njoki Mwangi

High Court

48.

Hon. Lady Justice Anne A. Omollo

Land & Environ

49.

Hon. Mr. Justice James Riika

ELRC Court

.

Hon. Mr. Justice Onesmus Makau

ELRC Court

MURANG’A

51.

HON. MR. JUSTICE HATARI WAWERU

PRESIDING JUDGE

NAIROBI (MILIMANI HIGH COURT) COMMERCIAL DIVISION

52.

HON. MR. JUSTICE FRED OCHIENG

PRESIDING JUDGE

53.

Hon. Lady Justice Grace Nzioka

Commercial Div.

54.

Hon. Mr. Justice Francis Tuiyott

Commercial Div.

55.

Hon. Lady Justice Farah S. A. Mohamed

Commercial Div.

56.

Hon. Lady Justice Olga Sewe Akech

Commercial Div.

57.

Hon. Mr. Justice Richard Mwongo

Principal Judge

CRIMINAL DIVISION

58.

HON. LADY JUSTICE JESSIE LESIIT

PRESIDING JUDGE

59.

Hon. Lady Justice Stella Mutuku

Criminal Div.

60.

Hon. Lady Justice Roselyn L. Korir

Criminal Div.

61.

Hon. Mr. Justice Luka Kimaru

Criminal Div.

62.

Hon. Mr. Justice James Wakiaga

Criminal Div.

63.

Hon. Lady Justice Grace Ngenye

Criminal Div.

FAMILY DIVISION

64.

HON. MR. JUSTICE AGGREY O. MUCHELULE

PRESIDING JUDGE

65.

Hon. Mr. Justice William Musyoka

Family Div.

66.

Hon. Lady Justice Lydia A. Achode

Family Div.

67.

Hon. Lady Justice Rose Ougo

Family Div.

68.

Hon. Lady Justice Margaret Muigai

Family Div.

JUDICIAL REVIEW DIVISION

50.

HON. MR. JUSTICE GEORGE ODUNGA

PRESIDING JUDGE

70.

Hon. Lady Justice Roselyn Aburili

Judicial Review

CONSTITUTIONAL & HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISION

71.

HON. MR. JUSTICE ISAAC LENAOLA

PRESIDING JUDGE

72.

Hon. Mr. Justice Joseph Onguto

Constitutional Div.

73.

Hon Mr. Edward M. Muriithi

Constitutional Div.

CIVIL DIVISION

74.

HON. MR. JUSTICE MBOGHOLI MSAGHA

PRESIDING JUDGE

75.

Hon. Mr. Justice Joseph K. Sergon

Civil Div.

76.

Hon. Lady Justice Beatrice N.T. Jaden

Civil Div.

77.

Hon. Lady Justice Lucy Mwihaki

Civil Div.

LAND & ENVIRONMENT DIVISION/COURT

78.

HON. MR. JUSTICE SAMSON ODHIAMBO OKONG’O

PRESIDING JUDGE

79.

Hon. Lady Justice Nyambura Gacheru

Environ & Land

80.

Hon. Lady Justice Mary Gitumbi

Environ & Land

ANTI-CORRUPTION AND ECONOMIC CRIMES DIVISION

81.

HON. LADY JUSTICE HEDWIG ONG’UNDI

PRESIDING JUDGE

EMPLOYMENT AND LABOUR COURT (NAIROBI)

82.

HON. MR. JUSTICE NDERI NDUMA

PRINCIPAL JUDGE

83.

Hon. Lady Justice Monica Mbaru

ELRC Court

84.

Hon. Lady Justice Hellen Wasilwa

ELRC Court

85.

Hon. Mr. Justice Nelson Abuodha

ELRC Court

86.

Hon. Lady Justice Linet Ndolo Ngume

ELRC Court

87.

Hon. Mr. Justice Nzioki Wa Makau

ELRC Court

NAKURU

88.

HON. LADY JUSTICE MAUREEN ODERO

PRESIDING JUDGE

89.

Hon. Lady Justice Janet Mulwa

High Court

90.

Hon. Mr. Justice Anthony Ndungu

High Court

91.

Hon. Mr. Justice Stephen O. Radido

ELRC Court

92.

Hon. Mr. Justice Munyao Sila

Environ & Land

NYAMIRA LAW COURTS

93.

HON. MR. JUSTICE CRISPIN NAGILLA

PRESIDING JUDGE

NAIVASHA COURT & NAROK HIGH COURT SUB-REGISTRY

94.

HON. LADY JUSTICE CHRISTINE MEOLI

PRESIDING JUDGE

NYERI

95.

HON. MR. JUSTICE JAIRUS NGAAH

PRESIDING JUDGE

96.

Hon. Lady Justice Abigail Mshila

High Court

97.

Hon. Mr. Justice Byram Ongaya

Court

98.

Hon. Lady Justice Njoki Waithaka

Land & Environ.

99.

Hon. Mr. Justice John Muting’a Mativo

High Court

SIAYA

100.

HON. MR. JUSTICE JAMES AARON MAKAU

PRESIDING JUDGE

VOI

101.

HON. LADY JUSTICE NANCY J. N. KAMAU

PRESIDING JUDGE

GARSEN/HOLA

102.

HON. LADY JUSTICE ASENATH ONGERI

PRESIDING JUDGE

CHUKA

103.

HON. MR. JUSTICE ALFRED MABEYA

PRESIDING JUDGE

TURKANA

104.

HON. MR. JUSTICE STEPHEN RIECHI

PRESIDING JUDGE

KAPENGURIA

105.

HON. MR. JUSTICE STEPHEN GITHINJI

PRESIDING JUDGE

TOTAL NO. OF JUDGES: - 105

JUDICIARY TRAINING INSTITUTE

HON. MR. JUSTICE PROF. J. OTIENO-ODEK

JUDGE OF APPEAL/DIRECTOR