22nd January 2018 - 31st January 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MIGORI
CAUSE LIST FOR THE MONTH OF JANUARY, 2018
BEFORE: HON. JUSTICE. A.C. MRIMA
22ND JANUARY, 2018
MENTIONS/DIRECTIONS
CASE NO. PARTIES ADVOCATE
1. HCCRA 5/17: Samson Chacha Robi & Others (Parties)

VS

Republic

2. HCCR 114/14: Republic

VS

Dan Ojiji Ojiji & Others (Mudeyi)

3. HCCRA 16/16: Francis Kayate Makodo (Nyangesoa)

VS

Republic

HEARING
CASE NO. PARTIES ADVOCATE

1. HCCR 106/14: Republic

VS

Isaiah Otieno Ogola (Kisera)

2. HCCRA 17/17: Joseph Chacha Buruna (Party)

VS

Republic

3. HCCRA 19/17: Wegesa Barisera Murata (Party)

VS

Republic

4. HCCRA 67/15: Hezbon Taabu Biriri (Party)

VS

Republic

5. HCCR 11/15: Republic

VS

Benard Ooko Odonde

6. HCCRA 15/17: Maseke Daniel Gibaye & Another (Parties)

VS

Republic

7. HCCR 10/17: Republic

VS

Motongori Marwa Gosiani (Mwita kerario)

8. HCCR 20/16: Republic

VS

Alice Atieno Opudo (Jura)

9. HCCR 15/17: Republic

VS

John Busere Chacha (Kisera)

10. HCCR 17/17: Republic

VS

Eunice Achieng Otieno & another (Mwita Kerario)

23RD JAN, 2018

HEARING
CASE NO. PARTIES ADVOCATE

1. HCCR 39/14: Republic

VS

Samuel Otieno & Others (Abisai)

2. HCCR 22/17: Republic

VS

George Odhiambo Otieno (Sam Onyango)

3. HCCR 54/17: Republic

VS

James Ochieng & Others (Abisai)

4. HCCR 19/16: Republic

VS

Margaret Robi Mwita (Kanyangi)

5. HCCR 23/17: Republic

VS

John Mwita Gati (Mwita Kerario)

6. HCCR 7/15: Republic

VS

Kennedy Chacha Masiagi (Kisia)

7. HCCR 26/17: Republic

VS

Daniel Osamo James (Jura)

8. HCCR 8/15: Republic

VS

Moses Otieno Olambo (Marvin)

24TH JAN, 2018

MENTIONS/DIRECTIONS
CASE NO. PARTIES ADVOCATE

1. HCCRA 42/16: Elly Ouma Otieno (Party)

VS

Republic

2. HCCRA 7/17: James Nkorogo Saimo (Party)

VS

Republic

3. HCCREV 32/17: Kennedy Otieno Dalmas (Party)

VS

Republic

HEARING
CASE PARTIES ADVOCATE
1. HCCREV 38/16: Chacha Marwa Josphat (Party)

VS

Republic

2. HCCR 10/15: Republic

VS

Michael Ouma & Another (Abisai)

3. HCCR 16/16: Republic

VS

Jacob Ochieng Oluoch (Jura)

4. HCCRA 26/17: Willis Otieno Ouma (Party)

VS

Republic

5. HCCR 19/17: Republic

VS

Catherine Mogesi (Jura)

6. HCCR 12/2015: Republic

VS

Francis Ochieng Nyambori (Agure)

25TH JAN, 2018.

MENTION/DIRECTIONS
CASE PARTIES ADVOCATE
1. HCCRA 35/17: John Chacha Marwa (Party)

VS

Republic

2. HCCRA 36/17: Life Mark Odhiambo (Party)

VS

Republic

3. MISC 27/17: Lameck Omenge & Others (Parties)

VS

Republic

HEARING
CASE PARTIES ADVOCATE
1. HCCRA: Paul Odhiambo Mahawa (Party)

VS

Republic

2. HCCRA 32/17: Gordon Okatch Aketch (Party)

VS

Republic

3. HCCR 17/15: Republic

VS

Joshua Chacha Moronge (Marvin)

4. HCCR 17/16: Republic

VS

Teddy Otieno Odhoch (Abisai)

5. HCCRA 13/17: Mohamad Ali Bakari (Party)

6. HCCR 11/16: Republic

VS

Young Kombo & Others (Agure)

7. MISC 25/16: Kennedy Ochieng Amiri (Party)

29TH JAN, 2018
MENTIONS/DIRECTIONS
CMISCASE PARTIES ADVOCATE
1. HCCRA 43/167: Elly Omondi Maganga (Party)

VS

Republic

2. HCCA 101/16: Transmara Sugar Co. (Oyagi)

VS

Hanton Odero Saranga (Odingo)

3. HCCA 100/16: Transmara Sugar Co. (Oyagi)

VS

Forklines Oduor (Odingo)

4. HCCA 47/16: Transmara Sugar Co. (Oyagi)

VS

Henry Oruta Mogoi (Odingo)

5. HCCA 73/16: Transmara Sugar Co. (Oyagi)

VS

Simon Gwako Ombasa (Odondi)

6. HCCA 46/16: Transmara sugar Co. (Oyagi)

VS

Orpha kerubo Kerina (Odingo)

7. MISC 77/17: Jevoline Achieng & Another (Nyangesoa)

VS

Thomas Opondo (Kisia)

8. HCCA 103/15: South Nyanza Sugar Co. (Marvin)

VS

Joswa ouko Midega (Kerario)

9. HCCC 1/17: Josiah Onyango Okello (Kisia)

VS

Migori County Government (Ouma)

30TH JAN, 2018
MENTIONS/DIRECTIONS
CASE PARTIES ADVOCATE
1. HCCA 62/17: Daniel Apondi Odongo (Mose Mose)

VS

Gordon Otieno Atinga (Khan)

2. HCCA 63/17: Daniel Apondi Odongo (Mose Mose)

VS

Beatrice Adhiambo Adongo (Khan)

3. HCCA 64/17: Daniel Apondi Odongo (Mose Mose)

VS

Everline White Okita (Khan)

4. HSUCC 465/15: Alfred Obuya Omollo (Party)

5. HCCA 71/16: Transmara Sugar Co. (Oyagi)

VS

Wilfred Okombo (Odingo)

6. HCCA 72/16: Transmara Sugar Co. (Oyagi)

VS

George Araka Onchangu (Odingo)

7. HCCA 48/16: Transmara Sugar Co. (Oyagi)

VS

Charles Ogero Oroo (Odingo)

8. HCCA 99/16: Transmara Sugar Co. (Oyagi)

VS

Hanton Odero Saranga (Odingo)

9. HCCA 45/16: Transmara Sugar Co. (Oyagi)

VS

Pensyl Mochiemo Oigara (Odingo)

HEARING

CASE PARTIES ADVOCATE

1. HSUCC 449/14: Joseph Onduru Dula (Party)

31ST JAN, 2018
MENTION/DIRECTIONS
CASE PARTIES ADVOCATE
1. MISC 37/17: Eliakim Otieno & Another (Parties)

VS

Charles Odida & Others (Parties)

2. HSUCC 469/14: John Oyoo Olare (Ochwanyi)

VS

Joseph Oreyo & Another (Party)

3. HSUCC 345/15: Benson Ogutu Simba (Party)