Commercial & Tax Division - Milimani Law Courts

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT

AT NAIROBI

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURTS

NOTICE

TO: LITIGANTS & MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC

YOU ARE NOTIFIED THAT HON D. A. OCHARO (SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE) COURT 105, WILL BE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTY THUS WILL NOT BE SITTING FROM 15TH TO 19TH OCTOBER 2018. TAKE FURTHER NOTICE THAT THE RULINGS AND JUDGMENTS SCHEDULED FOR DELIVERY ON THE DATES INDICATED, WILL INSTEAD BE DELIVERED ON 31ST OCTOBER 2018 AT 9.00AM.

ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED.

S. G. THUMBI (MR)

EXECUTIVE OFFICER

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT

11TH OCTOBER 2018

NOTICE – (COURT NO. 103)

12TH OCTOBER, 2018

The following Judgments/Rulings scheduled for today are ready and will be delivered at 2.30 pm.

Judgments

1. 3045/16

2. 3248/16

3. 7105/15

4. 5819/17

5. 8566/16

6. 6254/16

7. 5858/17

8. 5859/17

9. 1533/17

10. 58/16

Rulings

1. 3957/17

2. 3796/15

3. 2049/17

4. 5713/17

5. 1101/06

6. 4849/18

7. 8196/06

8. 1301/15

The following cases are not ready and will now be delivered on the following dates;

19th October, 2018

1. 5521/14

2. 7673/14

26th October, 2018 1. 1844/12

2. 1851/18

3. 5076/17

7th December, 2018

1. 3654/14

2. 6258/14

3. 896/15

4. 5581/15

5. 4481/16

6. 8208/16

7. 1763/18

8. 5999/10

9. Sep 13/15

10. 3569/15

We apologize for any inconvenience caused.

HON. D. W. MBURU (MR.)

PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT NAIROBI

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURTS

KINDLY TAKE NOTICE that the following Judgments and Rulings scheduled for delivery today before Hon. B.J Ofisi(Mrs.) RM Court 9 will be delivered as follows:

4038/17

7863/16

5429/16

5th October 2018

at 11:00 am

1938/16

DIV 587/17

5120/15

12th October 2018

at 11:00 am

5354/16

633/17

5755/17

DIV 772/17

DIV 702/16

2724/17

1593/16

24th September 2018

After the Cause list/call over

We regret any inconvenience caused.

S. G Thumbi (Mr.)

Executive Officer

21st September 2018

NOTICE TO LITIGANTS & ADVOCATES

WIBA CASES PENDING DECISIONS BEFORE

HON. D. W. MBURU

The following cases pending decisions before Hon. D. W. Mburu, PM (Court No. 103) are for claims for damages following injuries sustained at the work-place. In line with the holding of the Court of Appeal in Civil Appeal No. 133 of 2011, Attorney General –V- Law Society of Kenya & Another [2017] eKLR; this Court has no jurisdiction to handle the matter. The following files have therefore been referred to the registry.

Slated for 12TH OCTOBER, 2018

1

4211/11

Robert Ouko Rombo

(C. M. Ongoto Adv)

Vrs

Proctor & Allan (EA) Ltd

(Ombonya & Co. Adv)

2

1760/16

John Kimaguti Masisa

(Achola Jaoko Adv)

Vrs

Chandaria Industries Ltd

(Christine Oraro)

3

4118/16

Peterson Ombuna Makumba

(Nzavi & Co. Adv)

Vrs

Bhachu Industries Limited

(Mucheru-Oyatta Adv)

4

6057/14

Killians Akhonya Anungo

(Ong’uti & Co)

Vrs

Cementers Limited

(Njeri Kariuki Adv)

5

5783/16

John Chahaga Ndusi

(Mwaura Kamau Adv)

Vrs

Komal Construction Co. Ltd

(Pramod Patel)

Slated for 19TH OCTOBER, 2018

6

2453/16

Nicholus Milo Syanda

(Mwaura Kamau Adv)

Vrs

Bhachu Industries Limited

(Mokaya & Onyambu)

7

3396/16

Gladys Mwikali Munywoki

(Mwaura Kamau)

Vrs

Accurate Steel Mills

(Mwangangi Nzisa & Ass)

8

404/14

James Kyalo Mbithi

(Ong’uti & Co. Adv)

Vrs

C & P Industries Limited

(Michuki & Michuki Adv)

9

2864/14

Peter Olumati

(Njogu & Ass)

Vrs

K. Ventures Limited

(G. N. Gichong’i Adv)

Slated for 26TH OCTOBER, 2018

10

6348/17

Ezekiel Olande Ojiero

(Kiruki & Kayika Adv)

Vrs

Spenomatic Engineering Ltd

(Karuru Mwaura Adv)

11

7596/16

Jediel Mwirigi Rutere

(Owino K’Ojwando Adv)

Vrs

Lavington Security Ltd

12

3136/18

Joseph Ogada Owino

(Felix Momanyi & Co)

Vrs

Magnum Engineering & General Contractors Ltd

13

2220/17

John Chege Wambui

(Waiganjo Wachira Adv)

Vrs

World Boots Limited

(G. N. Mugo & Co)

Slated for 2ND NOVEMBER, 2018

14

6677/16

Wambua Kisilu

(Musili Mbiti & Ass)

Vrs

Pressmasters Limited

(Mora Apiemi & Co)

15

8224/17

Batistuta Onyango

(K. Kibiku & Co)

Vrs

Prestige World Motors Ltd

(Kabue Thumi & Co)

16

2963/17

David Alfred Ochieng Okoth

(N. A. Owino & Co)

Vrs

Golden Star Builders

(Macharia-Mwangi Adv)

HON. D. W. MBURU (MR.)

PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

11TH OCTOBER, 2018

NOTICE

TO: LITIGANTS & MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC

YOU ARE NOTIFIED THAT HON D. A. OCHARO (SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE) COURT 105, WILL BE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTY THUS WILL NOT BE SITTING FROM 15TH TO 19TH OCTOBER 2018. TAKE FURTHER NOTICE THAT THE RULINGS AND JUDGMENTS SCHEDULED FOR DELIVERY ON THE DATES INDICATED, WILL INSTEAD BE DELIVERED ON 31ST OCTOBER 2018 AT 9.00AM.

ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED.

S. G. THUMBI (MR)

EXECUTIVE OFFICER

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURT

11TH OCTOBER 2018

16th October 2018

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURTS,

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 16TH OCTOBER 2018

BEFORE HON. E.K. USUI (MS) SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

IN COURT ROOM NO.101 AT 9.00 A.M

MENTION

 

1.

410/13

Margret Gathoni Maina

(D.W.Muyundo)

vrs

Patirck Mwanig Kahari

(party)

 

2.

2074/14

Loise Kingori

vrs

Kenyatta National Hospital

(party)

 

3.

6036/15

Lucidity Africa Limited

(Macharia Kahonye)

vrs

Afra Afra Limited

 

4.

3229/16

David Muthee Muthoni alias Mohamed Bakari Mutehee

(Musili Mbiti)

vrs

Sert Cengiz & another

(Kihang’a & Co. Advocate)

 

5.

5524/16

Cyrus Mbithi Maitha

(Musili Mbiti)

vrs

Evan Macharia and another

(Munene Wambugu & Kiplagat)

 

6.

6774/16

Mourice Muthini Kitumo and another

(party)

vrs

James Maina Wachira & another

(party)

 

7.

5112/17

Nairobi Mamma Village Ltd

(HRRM)

vrs

Macmedia Africa Networks Ltd

(Ngulu Mwangi & Co.)

 

8.

7603/17

Monica Katuma

(Owino Kojwando)

vrs

Fortuna Industries Ltd

(party)

 

9.

7192/18

Mercy Nduta Mwangi t/a Mwangi Keng’ara & Co. Advocates

(Mwangi Keng’ara )

vrs

Invesco Assurance Company Limited

(Gichuki King’ara)

 

10.

8816/18

Robertson Muriuki

(S.Ogeto)

vrs

Moiz Motors Ltd & another

(party)

PRE TRIAL

 

11.

7014/17

B.D. Engineers Ltd

(Miller & Co.)

vrs

Quickhard Steam & Equipment

(party)

 

12.

9186/17

David Ogega Nyamuro

(Ombuna Ongeri)

vrs

Gammang Agencies and another

(Party)

 

13.

4373/18

Work right East Africa Limited

(Waiganjo Wachira)

vrs

Heritage Insurance Company Ltd

(Simba & Simba)

APPLICATION

 

14.

1818/09

Samuel Kathiari Itabari

(C.B. Mwongela & Co. Advocate)

vrs

Coca Cola Sabco Nairobi Bottlers Ltd

(party)

 

15.

1599/17

Chrispnus Imbanyi

(Musili Mbiti)

vrs

Emmanuel Tubei

(party)

 

16.

3443/18

Christine Mueni Musyoka

(Musili Mbiti & Associates)

vrs

Auto Selection (Kenya) Ltd

And another

 

17.

4083/18

Paul Wainaina Kaniaru

(Musili Mbiti)

vrs

William Wahome Mugera

(party)

 

18.

5483/18

John Kingori Kioni

(

vrs

John Clement Mwaura Kinyanjui and another

(

 

19.

8735/18

Redberry Company Limited

( Rabana & Co. Advocates)

vrs

Baraka Credit Ltd and another

(

PART HEARD

 

20.

8046/16

Kiserian Development Company Limited

(M.M. Gitonga Advocates)

vrs

East Aberdare Contract Kenya Ltd and others

(party)

HEARING

 

21.

5895/09

Grace Katunge Muthiani

(Kyalo & Associates)

vrs

Osaka Motors Kenya ltd

(Betty Rashid)

 

22.

3274/11

Humprey Wainaina

(party)

vrs

Maurine Kirimi

(party)

 

23.

3100/12

Wisdom Ngoisiami Ndingira

(Kirui & Co.)

vrs

Kenya Industrial Estate Ltd

(party)

 

24.

6818/13

CFC Stanbic Bank Limited

(Kairu & McCourt)

vrs

Daniel Kamau Mukei

(party)

 

25.

3179/16

James Muiruri Kimani

(party)

vrs

Wanjira Nancy and another

(party)

 

26.

3211/16

Kalius Kiprono Kemei

(Musili Mbiti)

vrs

MIlgo Sammy and another

(party)

 

27.

3679/16

George Oraro and others

(Oraro & Co.)

vrs

The Kenya Universities & College Central Placement Services

(party)

 

28.

6671/16

Alfred odhiambo Ooko

(Musili Mbiti)

vrs

Karuku Samuel and another

(Arusei)

 

29.

5162/18

Dickens Agencies Ltd and another

(R.M. Machache)

vrs

Pentagon Agencies Ltd and another

(party)

*Court Adjournment fees not paid

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURTS,

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 16TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. E. WANJALA

(MS) SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

IN COURT ROOM NO.7 AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

 

1.

3241/12

Irene Wanjiku Ndegwa

(Kangethe & Mola )

vrs

Richard Alfred Panyoko and another

(party)

 

2.

736/14

Florence Ayitso

(Macharia Mwangi)

vrs

Ibrahim Abdio & Others

(party)

 

3.

739/14

Damaris Ayieka Anyila

(Andabu & CO.)

vrs

Ibrahim Abdio & others

(party)

 

4.

1113/15

Migui Macharia Mungai

(Mungai Kalande)

vrs

I-media Limited and another

(Mjd Associates)

 

5.

8059/17

NIC Bank Limited

(party)

vrs

Paul Okwalu Ekoi

(party)

 

6.

9251/17

Edwin Motari

(

Vrs

Sanlam Insurance Agency

(party)

 

7.

2026/18

Faram East Africa Ltd

(party)

vrs

Nairobi City County Government

(party)

 

8.

6528/18

Jacton Obure

(Lilian Njuguna)

vrs

Paul Kibera

(pasrty)

PRE TRIAL

 

9.

1512/14

Niona Enterprises Limited

(Ajaa Obayi & Co.)``

vrs

George Kimando Waweru t/a Health media International

(party)

 

10.

1738/18

Nicholas Muturi Njiru

(party)

vrs

Juma Akinyi Caroline

(party)

APPLICATION

 

11.

2931/09

James Oraro Machuka

(Mogire & Co. Advocates)

vrs

Sasa General Investments Ltd

(Njenga Muchai & associates)

 

12.

8413/16

Ntuti Investments Limited

(Nduati & Co.Advocates)

vrs

Benedict Mutheke Limited and another

(party)

 

13.

Div

199/18

S.A.L

vrs

R.J.

 

14.

MISC 969/18

Sveltana Federovna Radol

vrs

Liberty Life Assurance Kenya Limited

(

 

15.

5601/18

Boniface Mwangi

(Mohamed Madhani & Co.)

vrs

Baobab Trust and others

(Gikeria & Vadga Advocates)

 

16.

8760/18

Nipul Dodhia & others

(party)

vrs

Juliana N. Kiahara

(party)

PART HEARD

 

17.

8622/17

Samson Mwangi kimani

(

vrs

Ephantus Mwangi Wanjeri and another

(

HEARING

 

18.

615/11

Kenneth Muthemba Kimani

(party)

vrs

Stephen Mwaura t/a Kilimani Senior Academy

(party)

 

19.

6182/11

Ezekiel Kipngetich Barabrei Kirui

(Enoda Makoloo Mokari)

vrs

Silver Construction & Downtown Hire Purchase Ltd & another

(party)

 

20.

5551/12

Richard Ayah

(Kilonzo & Co.)

vrs

Delootte Consulting Ltd

(party)

 

21.

2913/13

Dorcas Wakiiri Githai

(Namada Advocate)

vrs

G4S Security Limited

(Party)

 

22.

6326/13

Hannah Wambui kariuki

(Eboso & Co. Advocate)

vrs

James Ngugi Kinuthia and another

(party)

 

23.

4305/14

Elias Kamau Macharia

(Ochieng’ Opiyo & Co.)

vrs

Omar Abdi and others

( Morara Ngisa & Co.)

 

24.

4215/16

Dennison Gisemba Asiango

(Waiganjo Wachira)

vrs

Billy Aseka and another

(party)

 

25.

4702/17

Mary Muthoni Mbogo alias Muthoni Njururi

(M. Mutemi)

vrs

Lycan (EPZ) Enterprises Ltd and another

(party)

 

26.

7795/17

Ferrand Nyongesa

(Waiganjo Wachira )

vrs

Industrial Launders & Cleaners Ltd

(party)

* Court Adjournment Fees not paid

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATES COURT AT NAIROBI

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURTS

CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 16TH OCTOBER , 2018

BEFORE HON. I.ORENGE (MR ) SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

IN COURT NO. 203 AT 9.00 A.M.

SUBMISSIONS

 

1.

7654/14

Francis Njogu Njihia

(F.N. Kimani & co )

Vs

Daniel Njogu

(Party )

MENTIONS

 

2.

2664/10

John Mochama Onchoke

(Osoro Juma & co )

Vs

K. Rep Bank Ltd

(Kithi & co)

 

3.

6151/16

NIC Bank Ltd

(Ms Musyimi & co )

Vs

Clement Odhiambo Nyagwno

(Party )

 

4.

8492/16

Paul Kyalo Musili

(O.N.Makau & co )

Vs

Peter Ngahu & another

(Party )

 

5.

2381/17

Dorcas Muthina

(Kitindio adv)

Vs

Munywoki Januaris

(Kitindio Musembi & co )

 

6.

5507/17

Moses Mwaniki Njoroge

(Christine Oraro & co )

Vs

Excel Contract Logistics (K) Ltd & another (Wainaina ireri & co )

 

7.

7680/17

Blue Nile Wire Products Ltd

(Ogola Okello & co )

Vs

G.M Karuiki Hardware Ltd

(Party)

 

8.

1315/18

Monica Nyambura Maina

(Shem Kebongo & co )

Vs

Vincent Nyasinga & another

(Party )

 

9.

3540/18

Rose Ninda Wambua

(Omangi & Associates )

Vs

Fauzia Naguhiwa Kisakani

(Kairu & McCourt)

 

10.

3902/18

Joseph Mukui Nyoria

(Maangi & Associates )

Vs

Lawrence Bosire Obiri & others

(Macharia & Mbugua )

 

11.

7249/18

Robert Ngugi

(Achoki Adv)

Vs

Jamlik Kamau

(Party )

PRE-TRIALS

 

12.

8030/17

Moses Irungu Karanja

(Ombogo & co )

Vs

William Lawrence Wachira & others (Party )

 

13.

1633/18

Joseph Esala Owuori

(Brenda & Brenda )

Vs

Mexx Investment Ltd & Another

(Kairu & McCourt)

APPLICATIONS

 

14.

7090/16

Kimeu Mutinda

(Namada & co )

Vs

Wilham Kenya Ltd & another

(Wachira Wanjiru & co )

 

15.

7332/18

Joshua Karuga Gakiri

(Muchiri & co )

Vs

Simon Njoroge & another

(Party )

 

16.

5039/18

George Muiruri Kamau

(Mariaria & co )

Vs

Spire Bank Ltd

(Party )

 

17.

4766/18

Calvince Kamau Njoroge

(Gichuki Karuga & co)

Vs

Smep Microfinance Bank Ltd

(Party )

 

COURT ROOM NO. 203 HEARINGS 16th October ,2018

 
 

18.

5822/16

Jacinta Wanjira

(Waiganjo Wachira & co Adv)

Vs

Mambo Gacheru & another

(Party )

 

19.

6112/16

Cynthia Akinyi Obambo

(Mwaura Kamau & co )

Vs

Patrick Kimuyu Kavoo & another

(Ngaywa Ngigi & co )

 

20.

8801/17

Maswele Vincent

(Waiganjo Wachira & co )

Vs

Alexander Obindi & Another

(Nduati & co )

*Court adjournment fees

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT MILIMANI

CAUSE LIST FOR 16TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. M. OBURA (MRS) SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

IN COURT NO. 102 AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTION

 

1.

4612/11

Equipment Masters E.A. Ltd

(Chigiti & Chigiti)

Vs

TKM Maestro Ltd

(Mugambi Mungania)

 

2.

422/16

Elizaphan Kanyoro Mwangi

(Kimani & Michuki)

Vs

Francis Kirima M’Kinyua & 2 others (Kenyatta Odiwuor)

(D.G. Kimani)

 

3.

Div. 636/17

S.A.E.

Vs

H.O.O.

 

4.

5977/17

Robert Onyacha

(S.W. Orenge)

Vs

Uzuri Foods Ltd

(J.N. Muema)

 

5.

3181/18

Paul Odero Oyugi

(Odera Were)

Vs

National Nurses Association of Kenya

 

6.

4143/18

Sharon Mwende Musyimi

(S.J. Nyang’)

Vs

Bashaeb Brothers Ltd

(Anne. W. Kimani)

 

7.

5506/18

Samson Igunya Lengironi

(Githinji, Kimamo)

Vs

Export Hydro Pump Services (Africa) Ltd

(CM Advocate LLP)

N.T.S.C.

 

8.

2827/11

Co-operative Bank of Kaenya Ltd (Kibuchi)

Vs

Mike M. Khisa

 

9.

3751/14

Charles Nyaga Mugo

(Mbigi Njuguna)

Vs

Ibrahim Fatuma

PRE-TRAIL

 

10.

1700/13

Taj Merali

(Archer & Wilcock)

Vs

Vikshabhai Dilipakumar Patel

(Kittony Maina Karanja)

 

11.

4298/27

Night Joseph

Waithaka & Partners)

Vs

Oak Place Ltd.

(Eboso)

APPLICATION

 

12.

5363/09

Mary Anyango Maguke

(B. Musyoki)

Vs

Maurice Otieno Ogada

(Oyiembo)

 

13.

3260/15

Peter Kariuki Gichuki

(R.M. Njiraini)

Vs

Dorcas Waihiga Munyori

(Mbiyu Kamau)

 

14.

8435/17

Margaret Wambui Mungai

(B.W. Kamunge)

Vs

Invesco Assurance Co. Ltd

(Maina Njuguna)

 

15.

Div. 403/18

M. M. W.

(Njeri W. Kiarie)

Vs

A.S.L.

 

16.

6523/18

Iota Excavation & Rentals Ltd

(Kiragu Wathuta)

Vs

C.M.C. Ravenna Kenya Branch

(Kidenda, Onyango, Anami)

 

17.

7822/18

Wilberforce Mutuli

(Ngata Kamau)

Vs

David Gathendu Murai)

HEARINGS

 

18.

7934/05

Faaisa Yusuf Isa

(Hassan N. Lakicha & Co.)

Vs

Tewolde Kidane Temesgen & another

(Modi & Co.)

 

19.

643/10

Paul Musengya Matiku

(Waruhiu K’Owade & Ng’ang’a)

Vs

Agnes Wamuyu Gichaga & 2 others

(Macharia Nderitu for 1st df)

(Muriuki Njagagua for 2nd df)

(Morara Onsongo for 3rd df)

 

20.

3793/10

Obiria Peter Osiemo

(S.W. Orenge)

Vs

Kenya Trading EPZ Ltd

(Nyachoti)

 

21.

2611/13

John Mwangi Mburu

(T.M. Kuria)

Vs

Sarah Mbutua & another

(Kibatia)

 

22.

3759/14

Abdul Hakim Muthoka Mbuvi

(Michuki & Michuki )

Vs

Gachomo Evans Mwangi & 2 others

(Rumba Kinuthia )

 

23.

7755/14

Kitunga James Ndeleva

(Nzavi)

Vs

Mohamed Noor

 

24.

549/16

Samuel Mwangi Kamande

(Wanyonyi & Muhia)

Vs

Sony Trading Co. Ltd

(Kairu & McCourt)

 

25.

Div. 663/17

M.M.

(Sijrny)

Vs

F.K.

 

26.

4674/17

Justine Vihenda Mudola

(Ombuna Ongeri)

Vs

Invesco Assurance Co. Ltd

(Maina Njuguna)

 

27.

6058/17

Carolyne Rutto

(Kariuki Kayika)

Vs

Sinohydro Corporation Ltd

(Anne W. Kimani)

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATES COURT AT NAIROBI

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURTS

CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 16TH OCTOBER , 2018

BEFORE HON. M.MURAGE (MS ) RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

IN COURT NO. 8 AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTIONS

 

1.

7383/10

Sammy Muraya Muchiri

(Muchui & co )

Vs

Vivian Eva Mbogoro & Another

(Ms S.N.Thuku & co )

 

2.

7871/15

Mika Nyakundi Auka

(C.J. Chirchir & co )

Vs

Technology Link & Services Ltd & another (s.o. Madialo & co )

 

3.

7345/16

Marseline Anjeli Isiaho

(Ngira & Associates )

Vs

James Githinji

(Party)

 

4.

1154/17

Monica Nyambura & Another

(Ligunya Sande & Associates)

Vs

Andrew Alexander Mbugua & another (Party)

 

5.

3156/17

John Muhia Kangu

(C.N.Kinyanjui & co )

Vs

Edwin Gitau Nganga

(Kiugu & co )

 

6.

3685/17

Farm Engineering Industries Ltd

(Dominic B.Osoro adv)

Vs

Ken Mut Agencies Ltd

(Party )

 

7.

4938/17

Kiya Wako & Another

(Kithi & co )

Vs

Dabasia Builders Ltd & Another

(Party )

 

8.

5993/18

David Karume Burugu

(Senteu & Ndung’u adv)

Vs

Upstate Kenya Auctioneers

(Party )

PRE-TRIALS

 

9.

3057/15

Gami Properties Ltd

(Kairu Kimani adv)

Vs

Monrose Homes Furniture & Furnishing Ltd (Ochieng , Achach & co )

 

10.

4456/18

Ojambo Godrey Were

(L.M. Ombete & co )

Vs

David Maina Gathinji

(Party )

 

11.

5408/18

Nicholas Wambua

(Mutunga adv)

Vs

Stephen Maina

(Kairu & McCourt)

APPLICATIONS

 

12.

6072/17

Damaris Moraa

(Ombuna Ongeri & co )

Vs

Ambrose Nyakerario

(Party )

 

13.

Misc 952/18

Ojienda & CO Advocates

(Party )

Vs

Vijaysinh Samat Sisoda

(Party )

 

14.

8535/18

Akberte Ogubamicael Tedia

(Kabue Thumi & CO )

Vs

John Malogo Ndiritu

(Party )

 

15.

6382/18

Wood Products

(Omuga adv)

Vs

Mandeep Ltd

(Ombati Ong’au & co )

 

16.

MF 6511/18

Kevin Justo Paul Wandera

(Mumbi Mwangi Adv)

Vs

National Bank of Kenya Ltd & another

(Majanja Luseno & co )

COURT ROOM NO. 8 PART-HEARDS HEARINGS 16th October ,2018

 

17.

3123/13

Regina Chepkasi Kibwana

(Njeri Kariuki adv)

Vs

Stanley Wamui Mwaniki & another

(Kairu & McCourt)

COURT ROOM NO. HEARINGS 16th October ,2018

 

18.

1308/12

Chrysantus Macheso

(Mohamed Madhani & co )

Vs

Kimani Njeru & Another

(Party )

 

19.

5495/12

Kassamali Mulji Gilani & Another

(Mohamed Madhani & co )

Vs

Salim Ramji

(Party )

 

20.

4364/14

Rosemary Waruguru Ngugi

(Muturi S.K. & Co )

Vs

Danieal Mbogo Bosire & another

(Kairu & McCourt)

 

21.

2911/16

Pewin Cabs Ltd

(Njuguna & co )

Vs

Martin Munene Njenga & others

(Kithi & co )

 

22.

3906/16

Forward Car Ltd

(Makori & Rioba )

Vs

World Navi Co Ltd

(Party )

 

23.

7942/17

NIC Bank Ltd

(Wainaina Ireri & co )

Vs

Annette Rebecca Musabi Matata

(J.Nelima Associates )

 

24.

Div 338/18

I. N.M

(A.I.Onyango & co )

Vs

T.B. A

(Party )

 

25.

Div 467/18

S.L.N

(Mirugi Kariuki & co )

Vs

A. L

(Ayoo Dollah & Kaindo adv)

*Court adjournment fees

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT MILIMANI

CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 16TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. D. W. MBURU (MR) – PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

IN COURT NO. 103 AT 9.00 AM

MENTION

 

1

2779/13

Paul Kamau Ng’ang’a

(Gakoi Maina Adv)

Vrs

Cyrus Muthee Njagi

 

2

5265/17

African Banking Corporation Limited

(Mutua Waweru & Co)

Vrs

Erick Chikara Kisaka

 

3

6729/17

Paul Kimari

(Maingi Musyimi & Ass)

Vrs

Stephen Wambugu T/a Wimms Enterprises

 

4

6798/17

Geoffrey Mati Singano

(Ochieng, Kokul & Velo)

Vrs

County Government of Nairobi

 

5

9279/17

Winfred Mutile Mwanza

(J. Maluki Adv)

Vrs

Alex Mutuli & Another

 

6

1060/18

Septar Solutions Limited

(N. Kiagayu & Co)

Vrs

Sheth Agencies Ltd & Anor

 

7

7193/18

Mercy Nduta Mwangi T/a Mwangi Keng’ara & Co. Adv

Vrs

Invesco Assurance Co. Ltd

 

8

7235/18

Mercy Nduta Mwangi T/a Mwangi Keng’ara & Co. Adv

Vrs

Invesco Assurance Co. Ltd

 

9

8374/18

Atta Kenya Limited

(W. M. Njagi & Ass)

Vrs

Commissioner of Domestic Taxes & 2 others

PRE-TRIAL

 

10

8617/17

William Maina Wagithu

(Punja & Kagongona Adv)

Vrs

Joseph Maina Wahome & Another

 

11

647/18

Susan Wanjiku Gachara

(Muchiri, Gachara & Co)

Vrs

Kenya Railways Corporation

 

12

4307/18

Eugene Mchera Amugune

(W. K. Nyangito & Co)

Vrs

Patrick Pius M. Mulwa

 

13

6007/18

Susan Muthoni Ruhiu

(Njoroge Jimnah & Co)

Vrs

John Walker Makhanu

EXECUTION

 

14

962/17

John Kuria Wangui

(Jesee Kariuki Adv)

Vrs

Jacinta Wanjiku Wanjau

APPLICATION

*200/= Plt

*600/= Def

15

6735/07

NIC Bank Limited

(Wangai Nyuthe Adv)

Vrs

David Mutegi Gitonga

 

16

1959/13

Michael Ngugi Kamau

(Mbiyu Kamau Adv)

Vrs

Peter Mbugua Ndung’u

 

17

4344/14

Philip Onyango Owiti

(Mwaura Kamau Adv)

Vrs

Nanchang Foreign Engineering Co. (K) Limited

 

18

Div 586/15

D. N. E.

(Party)

Vrs

J. W. N.

 

19

8797/16

Gilbert Wandera Muchure

(Ombuna Ongeri Adv)

Vrs

Okoth Ogaye & Another

 

20

Misc.919/18

George Gitonga Muchiri T/a Fantasy Auctioneers

Vrs

William Obwaka

 

21

Misc.920/18

George Gitonga Muchiri T/a Fantasy Auctioneers

Vrs

Lemmy Shem Oginga

 

22

8412/18

Francis Kamau Mwangi

(M. P. Mwangi & Co)

Vrs

Momentum Credit Ltd

PART-HEARD

 

23

3755/11

James Adietex Ali

(B. N. Kiptoo & Co. Adv)

Vrs

Quality Meat Packers Limited

HEARING

 

24

3832/11

Veronica Wambui Kibira

(Ngarega Waiyaki Adv)

Vrs

Thomas Omweri

*400/= Def

25

3341/15

Richard Mumo Mutuku

(Nelson Kaburu Adv)

Vrs

Joseph Gikera Kamau

*200/= Pet

*200/= Resp

26

Div 300/17

M. M. M.

(Wandeto & Co. Adv)

Vrs

D. W. M.

(Vusha Onsembe & Co)

 

27

1652/17

Daniel Njoroge

(C. N. Ngugi & Ass)

Vrs

Alexander Monari Orine

 

28

1881/17

Joseph Akako Ochieng

(Mwaura Kamau Adv)

Vrs

Bhachu Industries Limited

 

29

7707/17

Josphat Mwangangi Kathiga

(C. J. Chirchir & Ass)

Vrs

John Waikwa & Another

 

30

Div 340/18

T. K. M.

(Mwaura & Kiguatha Adv)

Vrs

N. W.

(Ombati Otieno & Opondo Adv)

*Court adjournment fees.

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURTS

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 1 6TH OCTOBER 2018

BEFORE HON. B.J.OFISI RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

IN COURT ROOM 9. AT 9.00 A. M

 

MENTION

 

 

 

 
   

1.

2212/12

Humphrey Waudi Okuku & Another

(Morara Marube & Co Adv)

Vs

Peter Maina & 2 Others

(Wangai Nyuthe &co Adv)

       
   

2.

6574/16

Joseph Ndirangu Kiruthu

(Lilian Njuguna & Co Adv)

Vs

Florence Wanjiku Njunge

(Wainaina Ireri& Co Adv)

       
   

3.

7483/16

Everlyne Akola Masinde

(F K Gitonga & Co Adv)

Vs

Leley Joseph

(Lumumba & Lumumba Afdv)

       
   

4.

988/17

Vincent Otieno Oluoch

(Ngani Oluoch Adv)

Vs

Stanbic Bank Ltd

(Walker Kontos Adv)

       
   

5.

417/17

Nancy Wambui Ngare

(Wageni &co Adv)

Vs

Stephen Karanja &Another

(J W Wambua & Adv)

       
   

6.

4968/17

Muli James Ngesu

(Mwendwa Mwinzi & Adv Ass)

Vs

Samuel Ndegwa Munge & Another

(Kairu & McCourt Adv)

       
   

7.

6842/17

Maureen Achieng Mola

(Oloo & Oloo Adv)

Vs

One O Five Investments Ltd& Another

(Kairu & McCourt Adv)

       
   

8.

DIV

169/18

R N N

(Shako & Co Adv)

Vs

A N

(Party)

       
   

9.

DIV 341/18

W H H

(Yunis Mohamed & Ass)

Vs

A A H

(Party)

       
   

10.

DIV 519/18

E A O

(Wanyonyi & Muhia Adv)

Vs

M O

(Obare Ratemo &Co Adv)

       
   

11.

MISC

959/18

Muibai Auctioneers & Another

(Party)

Vs

Sammy Mbitiku Chege

(J M Njenga & Co Adv)

       
   

12.

3603/18

Vivid Communication Ltd

(Chimei & Co Adv)

Vs

Neds Capital Ltd & Another

(GNK & Ass LLP Adv)

       
   

13.

4719/18

Joseph Mwangi Muriuki

(Maina Rogoi &Co Adv)

Vs

Xplico Insurance Co Ltd

(Ngaywa Ngigi & Kibet Adv)

       
   

14.

6238/18

Toyota Kenya Ltd

(A Muia Adv)

Vs

Chemsons Ltd & UAP Old Mutual Group Holdings Ltd

(Julu Okadia Adv)

       
   

15.

8437/18

Alexander Muthini Munyao

(Loko & Ass Adv)

Vs

George Onyango & 2 Others

(Party)

       
   

16.

9049/18

Newton Gitau Ndungu

(M P Mwangi & Co Adv)

Vs

Joseph Mwangi Wamuti & Another

(Party)

       

CAUSE LIST COURT 9 16TH OCTOBER 2018

 

 

 

 

 

N T S C

 

 

 

 
   

17.

7700/15

Caroline Chepngetich Tegek

(Kairu & McCourt Adv)

Vs

Jaydees Knitting Factory Ltd & Another

(Party)

       

 

PRE TRIAL

 

 

 

 
   

18.

7516/17

Boaz Mboyia James

(Wanjohi & Wawuda Adv)

Vs

Jamestar Holding Ltd & another

(Kairu & McCourt Adv)

       
   

19.

5184/18

Peter Kihuu

(Eboso &Co Adv)

Vs

Happy Go Ltd & Another

(Ombati Ongau & Co Adv)

       

 

APPLICATION

 

 

 

 
   

20.

13116/04

JULIUS Nguthu Thetha

(Nelson Kaburu &Co Adv)

Vs

Joseph Mumo Makkau

(Party)

       
   

21.

3903/17

Science Lab Limited

(Muturi Kamande &Co Adv)

Vs

Shikago Boys High School & Another

(Party)

       
   

22.

7404/17

Wilson Chege

(Carrey Joseph Adv)

Vs

Britam General Insurance Co Kenya Ltd

(Kiprop &co Adv)

       
   

23.

DIV 589/18

P W K

(B J Sawe & Co Adv)

Vs

P K M

(Party)

       
   

24.

965/18

ASL Credit ltd

(Koin Lompo &Co Adv)

Vs

Icon Auctioneers

(Party)

       
   

25.

1616/18

Eva Mutai Njukia

(Okatch & Partners Adv)

Vs

Ganza Ltd

(Party)

       

 

PART HEARD

 

 

 

 
   

26.

542/10

Beatrice Mumbi

(Michael Daudi & Associates

Vs

Winnie Wambui & Another

(Kinyanjui Kirimi & Co Adv)

       

 

HEARING

 

 

 

 
   

27.

6377/05

Mary Ndanu Wambura

(E K Mutua & Co Adv)

Vs

Julius Mutisya Kathangu & 3 Other

(S W Ndegwa & Co Adv)

       
   

28.

7745/13

Adelight Makungu

(Njogu Mungai & Co Adv)

Vs

Duncan Mwangi & Another

(K Macharia & Co Adv)

       
   

29.

7050/16

Francis Wanyoike Macharia

(Wanjohi & Wawunda Adv)

Vs

Peterson Mwangi Ngari Another

(Maina Njuguna & Ass Adv)

       
   

30.

337/17

Caleb Imbaria Azunzu

(Jean M Nyoro Adv)

Vs

Joseph Masave & Another

(S M Chege &Co Adv)

       
   

31.

DIV 354/17

Daniel Muturi

(Kingoo Ass Adv)

Vs

Irene Ndile

(E K Mutua &Co Adv)

       

CAUSE LIST COURT 9 16TH OCTOBER 2018

 

 

 

 

 

HEARING

 

 

 

 
   

32.

1352/17

Erick Miano Muriithi

(Ojode & Udoto Adv)

Vs

Ryder Tyres & Autocare Ltd

(W M Njagi & Ass )

       
   

33.

8514/17

Chelsie Mwende Mugambi

(A W Kinuthia &Co Adv)

Vs

Parpet Cleaning Services

(Party)

       
   

34.

8834/17

Sharon Purity Otieno

(Ombuna ongeri & Co Adv)

Vs

Palsgam Enterprises Ltd & Another

(K Macharia & Co Adv)

       
   

35.

DIV

267/18

M N G

(Kamende D C & Co Adv)

Vs

T M M

(Party)

       


COURT ADJOURNMENT FEES TO BE PAID FIRST

     

 

 

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATES’S COURT

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURTS

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 16TH OCTOBER 2018

BEFORE HON. A MAKAU (MRS) SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

IN COURT ROOM NO. 204 AT 9.00AM

 

 

MENTIONS

 

 

 

1.

5442/08

Jared Ochieng Onyango

(Kuloba Wasike & Co Adv)

Vs

Francis W Gitau & Another

(Mugambi &Co Adv)

 

 

 

2.

6428/11

Chrispinus Simiyu Waswa

(Gakoi Maina & Co Adv)

Vs

Abdille Mohammed & Another

(Wangai Nyuthe & Co Adv)

 

 

 

3.

658/16

Hezron Ngulu Masindo

(Nzilani Muteti Adv)

 

St Nicholas Chool Ltd & Another

(Iseme Kamau & Maema Adv)

 

 

 

4.

5638/17

Carmasters (K) Twenty Eleven Ltd

(Maina Makome & Co Adv)

Vs

G N & Co (Polyethylene) Ltd

& Another

(M W Muli & Co Adv)

 

 

 

5.

6884/17

Martin Makau Muange

(Nelson Kaburu & Co Adv)

Vs

Charles Wanganga Kibue & Another

(R V Mukonya & Co Adv)

 

 

 

6.

7694/14

Fredrick Kima Luvisi

(D W Muyundo Ass)

Vs

Accurate Steel Mills Ltd

(Kinyua Mwaniki & Wainaina Adv)

 

 

 

7.

7906/17

Naftali Kamau

(Kariuki Kaguna & Co Adv)

Vs

Geoffrey Gathara Karuri

(Mwanthi Njue & Co Adv)

 

 

 

8.

7962/17

Commercial Bank of Africa Kenya Ltd

(Mburu Maina & Co Adv)

Vs

Wilson Githu Rutinu

(Party)

 

 

 

9.

4420/18

Mohamed Suleiman Warsame

(Ondabu & Co Adv)

Vs

Henderica Nyangweso

(Wangira Okoba Adv)

 

 

 

10.

6221/18

Eastline Industrial Development Ltd

(Albert Mumma & Co Adv)

Vs

Nelson Onyango O|luoch

(Mwenje & Karanja Adv)

 

 

 

11.

6907/18

Intcon Africa Ltd

(Olendo Orare & Samba Adv Ltd)

Vs

Yusuf Abdallah Ibrahim Abdi

(Moindi & co Adv)

 

 

 

12.

6992/18

Credible Services Ltd

(Job Kimeru Adv)

Vs

Catherine Njeri & Another

(Party)

 

 

 

13.

7251/18

Samuel John Ndambiri

(Achoki & Ass Adv)

Vs

Embakasi Ranching Co Ltd

(Party)

 

 

N T S C

 

 

 

14.

2130/17

First Community Bank Ltd

(Mwaniki Gachoka Adv)

Vs

George Ooko

(Party)

 

 

PRE TRIAL

 

 

 

15.

1447/18

Peterson Mutuku Nguli

(Njoroge Jimnah & Co aDv)

Vs

Daniel Kimongo Nzuki

(P G Kaingu & Co Adv)

 

 

CAUSE LIST COURT 204 16TH OCTOBER 2018

 

 

PRE TRIAL

 

 

 

16.

2065/16

Peter Maina

(Jean M Nyoro Adv)

Vs

Francis Mungai Karanja

(B M Mutie Adv)

 

 

 

17.

5209/18

John Irungu Maina

(Oloo & Oloo Adv)

Vs

Gerald Gikonyo Ngatia

(Ochieng K & Ass Adv)

 

 

APPLICATION

 

 

 

18.

3958/17

Peter Kariuki Ndungu

(Aota Nyakundi & Co Adv)

Vs

Ruth Wambui Kago & Another

(Osero & Co Adv)

 

 

 

19.

8057/17

Ednes Nungari

(A T Oluoch &Co Adv)

Vs

Gerrison Otieno Ogowa & 4 Others

(Owino & Co Adv)

 

 

 

20.

DIV 384/18

P K

(Kimani Kiarie Ass)

Vs

W M

(Wanja Julius & Ass Adv)

 

 

 

21.

1207/18

Patrick Githinji Mwangi

(Mbigi Njuguna & Co Adv)

Vs

Stephen Maina Kimanga & 3 Others

(Garane & Somane Adv)

 

 

 

22.

1355/18

Ecobank Kenya Ltd

(Majanja Luseno Adv)

Vs

J P’s Holdings Ltd

(Kabue Thiumi & Co Adv)

 

 

 

23.

6442/18

Aspam Energy K Ltd

(Munyithya Mutugi Umara & Muzna Co Adv)

Vs

Put Sarajevo General Eng. Co Ltd

(C M mitema & Co Adv0

 

 

HEARING

 

 

 

24.

552/08

ChristoperMbaka Gisebe & Another

(Kiboi & Co Adv)

Vs

John Kariuki Thuo

(Mbugua & Mbugua Adv)

 

 

 

25.

4991/12

Rugu Kamau

(Iseme Kamau & Maem Adv)

Vs

Jane Wanjiku Ndungu

(R W Chege Ass)

 

 

 

26.

5772/12

Patrick Muchina Njoroge

(Anne M Kiusya Adv)

Vs

Makau Gregory

(Kahari & Kiai Adv)

 

 

 

27.

1443/13

Joseph Kariuki Ngatia

(John Mwariri Adv)

Vs

Bonaya Bakata Argamo

(Ochieng Ogutu &Co Adv)

 

 

 

28.

1444/13

East End Junior Academy

(Okongo Wandago &Co ADv)

Vs

Rachael Gesami

(Kibatia &Co ADv)

 

 

 

29.

2256/14

Geoffrey Wangila Salim

(Kulecho &Co Adv)

Vs

Charles S Rutto

(K T K Advocates)

 

 

 

30.

DIV 645/17

J N M

(Ngala Morara & Co Adv)

Vs

T K K

(Yano & Co Adv)

 

 

 

31.

1582/17

John Kinuthia Wambui

(Musili Mbiti & Ass )

Vs

James K Waweru & Another

(Party)

 

 

*COURT ADJOURNMENT FEES TO BE PAID FIRST

 

 

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURTS,

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 16TH OCTOBER 2018

BEFORE HON. E.K. USUI (MS) SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

IN COURT ROOM NO.101 AT 9.00 A.M

MENTION

 

1.

410/13

Margret Gathoni Maina

(D.W.Muyundo)

vrs

Patirck Mwanig Kahari

(party)

 

2.

2074/14

Loise Kingori

vrs

Kenyatta National Hospital

(party)

 

3.

6036/15

Lucidity Africa Limited

(Macharia Kahonye)

vrs

Afra Afra Limited

 

4.

3229/16

David Muthee Muthoni alias Mohamed Bakari Mutehee

(Musili Mbiti)

vrs

Sert Cengiz & another

(Kihang’a & Co. Advocate)

 

5.

5524/16

Cyrus Mbithi Maitha

(Musili Mbiti)

vrs

Evan Macharia and another

(Munene Wambugu & Kiplagat)

 

6.

6774/16

Mourice Muthini Kitumo and another

(party)

vrs

James Maina Wachira & another

(party)

 

7.

5112/17

Nairobi Mamma Village Ltd

(HRRM)

vrs

Macmedia Africa Networks Ltd

(Ngulu Mwangi & Co.)

 

8.

7603/17

Monica Katuma

(Owino Kojwando)

vrs

Fortuna Industries Ltd

(party)

 

9.

7192/18

Mercy Nduta Mwangi t/a Mwangi Keng’ara & Co. Advocates

(Mwangi Keng’ara )

vrs

Invesco Assurance Company Limited

(Gichuki King’ara)

 

10.

8816/18

Robertson Muriuki

(S.Ogeto)

vrs

Moiz Motors Ltd & another

(party)

PRE TRIAL

 

11.

7014/17

B.D. Engineers Ltd

(Miller & Co.)

vrs

Quickhard Steam & Equipment

(party)

 

12.

9186/17

David Ogega Nyamuro

(Ombuna Ongeri)

vrs

Gammang Agencies and another

(Party)

 

13.

4373/18

Work right East Africa Limited

(Waiganjo Wachira)

vrs

Heritage Insurance Company Ltd

(Simba & Simba)

APPLICATION

 

14.

1818/09

Samuel Kathiari Itabari

(C.B. Mwongela & Co. Advocate)

vrs

Coca Cola Sabco Nairobi Bottlers Ltd

(party)

 

15.

1599/17

Chrispnus Imbanyi

(Musili Mbiti)

vrs

Emmanuel Tubei

(party)

 

16.

3443/18

Christine Mueni Musyoka

(Musili Mbiti & Associates)

vrs

Auto Selection (Kenya) Ltd

And another

 

17.

4083/18

Paul Wainaina Kaniaru

(Musili Mbiti)

vrs

William Wahome Mugera

(party)

 

18.

5483/18

John Kingori Kioni

(

vrs

John Clement Mwaura Kinyanjui and another

(

 

19.

8735/18

Redberry Company Limited

( Rabana & Co. Advocates)

vrs

Baraka Credit Ltd and another

(

PART HEARD

 

20.

8046/16

Kiserian Development Company Limited

(M.M. Gitonga Advocates)

vrs

East Aberdare Contract Kenya Ltd and others

(party)

HEARING

 

21.

5895/09

Grace Katunge Muthiani

(Kyalo & Associates)

vrs

Osaka Motors Kenya ltd

(Betty Rashid)

 

22.

3274/11

Humprey Wainaina

(party)

vrs

Maurine Kirimi

(party)

 

23.

3100/12

Wisdom Ngoisiami Ndingira

(Kirui & Co.)

vrs

Kenya Industrial Estate Ltd

(party)

 

24.

6818/13

CFC Stanbic Bank Limited

(Kairu & McCourt)

vrs

Daniel Kamau Mukei

(party)

 

25.

3179/16

James Muiruri Kimani

(party)

vrs

Wanjira Nancy and another

(party)

 

26.

3211/16

Kalius Kiprono Kemei

(Musili Mbiti)

vrs

MIlgo Sammy and another

(party)

 

27.

3679/16

George Oraro and others

(Oraro & Co.)

vrs

The Kenya Universities & College Central Placement Services

(party)

 

28.

6671/16

Alfred odhiambo Ooko

(Musili Mbiti)

vrs

Karuku Samuel and another

(Arusei)

 

29.

5162/18

Dickens Agencies Ltd and another

(R.M. Machache)

vrs

Pentagon Agencies Ltd and another

(party)

*Court Adjournment fees not paid

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURTS,

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 16TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. E. WANJALA

(MS) SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

IN COURT ROOM NO.7 AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

 

1.

3241/12

Irene Wanjiku Ndegwa

(Kangethe & Mola )

vrs

Richard Alfred Panyoko and another

(party)

 

2.

736/14

Florence Ayitso

(Macharia Mwangi)

vrs

Ibrahim Abdio & Others

(party)

 

3.

739/14

Damaris Ayieka Anyila

(Andabu & CO.)

vrs

Ibrahim Abdio & others

(party)

 

4.

1113/15

Migui Macharia Mungai

(Mungai Kalande)

vrs

I-media Limited and another

(Mjd Associates)

 

5.

8059/17

NIC Bank Limited

(party)

vrs

Paul Okwalu Ekoi

(party)

 

6.

9251/17

Edwin Motari

(

Vrs

Sanlam Insurance Agency

(party)

 

7.

2026/18

Faram East Africa Ltd

(party)

vrs

Nairobi City County Government

(party)

 

8.

6528/18

Jacton Obure

(Lilian Njuguna)

vrs

Paul Kibera

(pasrty)

PRE TRIAL

 

9.

1512/14

Niona Enterprises Limited

(Ajaa Obayi & Co.)``

vrs

George Kimando Waweru t/a Health media International

(party)

 

10.

1738/18

Nicholas Muturi Njiru

(party)

vrs

Juma Akinyi Caroline

(party)

APPLICATION

 

11.

2931/09

James Oraro Machuka

(Mogire & Co. Advocates)

vrs

Sasa General Investments Ltd

(Njenga Muchai & associates)

 

12.

8413/16

Ntuti Investments Limited

(Nduati & Co.Advocates)

vrs

Benedict Mutheke Limited and another

(party)

 

13.

Div

199/18

S.A.L

vrs

R.J.

 

14.

MISC 969/18

Sveltana Federovna Radol

vrs

Liberty Life Assurance Kenya Limited

(

 

15.

5601/18

Boniface Mwangi

(Mohamed Madhani & Co.)

vrs

Baobab Trust and others

(Gikeria & Vadga Advocates)

 

16.

8760/18

Nipul Dodhia & others

(party)

vrs

Juliana N. Kiahara

(party)

PART HEARD

 

17.

8622/17

Samson Mwangi kimani

(

vrs

Ephantus Mwangi Wanjeri and another

(

HEARING

 

18.

615/11

Kenneth Muthemba Kimani

(party)

vrs

Stephen Mwaura t/a Kilimani Senior Academy

(party)

 

19.

6182/11

Ezekiel Kipngetich Barabrei Kirui

(Enoda Makoloo Mokari)

vrs

Silver Construction & Downtown Hire Purchase Ltd & another

(party)

 

20.

5551/12

Richard Ayah

(Kilonzo & Co.)

vrs

Delootte Consulting Ltd

(party)

 

21.

2913/13

Dorcas Wakiiri Githai

(Namada Advocate)

vrs

G4S Security Limited

(Party)

 

22.

6326/13

Hannah Wambui kariuki

(Eboso & Co. Advocate)

vrs

James Ngugi Kinuthia and another

(party)

 

23.

4305/14

Elias Kamau Macharia

(Ochieng’ Opiyo & Co.)

vrs

Omar Abdi and others

( Morara Ngisa & Co.)

 

24.

4215/16

Dennison Gisemba Asiango

(Waiganjo Wachira)

vrs

Billy Aseka and another

(party)

 

25.

4702/17

Mary Muthoni Mbogo alias Muthoni Njururi

(M. Mutemi)

vrs

Lycan (EPZ) Enterprises Ltd and another

(party)

 

26.

7795/17

Ferrand Nyongesa

(Waiganjo Wachira )

vrs

Industrial Launders & Cleaners Ltd

(party)

* Court Adjournment Fees not paid

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURTS

CAUSE LIST FOR 16TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. E.A. NYALOTI (MRS.) CHIEF MAGISTRATE

COURT NO. 205 AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTIONS

 
 

1917/08

Walter Mungai Muigai & 3 Others

(C.M. Ngugi Rebiro & Co. Adv.)

Vrs

Moses Ndungu Mungai

(Njiru Bonface & Co. Advocate)

 
 

6527/10

Zabron Kinyua Muriuki

(Kairu & McCourt Advocates)

Vrs

Satpal S. Sahota & Another

(Muhatia Pala & Asso. Advocates)

 
 

7262/14

Alex Mutuku Mutungi

(Waruhiu K’Owade & Ng’ang’a)

Vrs

Boniface Kimata & 2 Others

(J.K. Kibicho & Co. Advo.)

 
 

7002/15

Sammy Maina Chege

(Maina Kagura & Co. Advocates)

Vrs

Mary Ndungu & Another

(K. Itonga & Co. Advocates)

 
 

333/16

Bank of Africa Kenya Limited

(Mulanya & Maondo Advocates)

Vrs

Allied (EA) Ltd & 3 Others

(Mohamed Muigai & Co. Adv.)

 
 

1198/16

Peter Maina Wairire

(Mutuku Wambua & Associates)

Vrs

Francis Ouma Mugere & Another

(Kairu & McCourt advoates)

 
 

1466/16

Allister Lindsay

(Bali Sharma & Co. Adv.)

Vrs

Global Supply Solutions Limited

(J. Louis Onguto & Co. Advocates)

 
 

3663/16

Henry Ongondo Marieta

(Nelson Kaburu & Co. Advo.)

Vrs

Nicholas Sankei & Another

(Kinyanjui Njuguna & Co. Advo.)

 
 

5907/16

Nina Kawira Mugambi

(Kanyangi & Co. Advocates)

Vrs

Nairobi Skyline Properties Limited

(Mulanya & Maondo Advocates)

 
 

9337/17

Kenwest Cables Limited

(Nzavi & Co. Advocates)

Vrs

Kismart Electrical & General Hardware

(S.M. Onyango & Asso. Advocates)

 
 

DIV.

885A/17

E.M.G.

(Ndeda & Co. Advocates)

Vrs

J.W.

(Party)

 
 

Misc.

205/18

John Ngwaci Kihuha & Another

(Party)

Vrs

-

 
 

412/18

Moses Simiyu Kanuii

(Mitey & Asso. Advocates)

Vrs

Kenya Commercial Bank Limited

(Party)

 
 

5825/18

James S. Kinyanjui

(Triple OK Law LLP Advo.)

Vrs

Tejal K. Dodhia & Another

(Mogeni & Co. Advocates)

 
 

6082/18

Gerald Kiruiru Eliud Kimori

(Kangethe, Waitere & Co. Advo.)

Vrs

Amboseli Court Ltd.

(Njeru, Nyaga & Co. Advocates)

N.T.S.C

 
 

3344/09

Co-Operative Bank (K) Ltd.

(Kibuchi & Co. Advocates)

Vrs

Harrison Matevwa

(Party)

PRETRIAL

 
 

247/18

Duncan Odongo Stephen

(Alwang’a & Co. Advocates

Vrs

Joseph Njagi Njue & Another

(L.W. Wang’ombe & Co. Advocates)

 
 

1654/18

Lilian Nduta

(B.M. Musyoki Advocates

Vrs

Josephin Ayuma

(Party)

APPLICATION

 
 

3673/04

Mogaka Obiero

(Njeru Nyaga & Co. Advo.)

Vrs

Bureau Veritas Kenya Limited

(Party)

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT 205 16TH October, 2018

 
 

6072/11

Boniface Chege Wamara

(Ombachi, Moriasi & Co. Adv.)

Vrs

John Ngunjiri & Another

(Party)

 
 

7166/14

Joel K. Koskei

(B.J. Sawe & Co. Advocates)

Vrs

Kimani Joshua

(Party)

 
 

1384/16

Elephant Real Estate Limited

(P.M. Ndung’u & Co. Advocates)

Vrs

George G. Karume

(Musyoka Murambi & Asso. Advo.)

 
 

3127/16

Bernard Muroki Michubu

(Party)

Vrs

Andreas Josef Benz & 2 Others

(Party)

 
 

DIV.

558/18

A.P.K.

(Party)

Vrs.

S.S.

(Party)

 
 

8889/8

Ramaiyan Holdings Limited

(J.K. Kibicho & Co. Advocates)

Vrs

Charles Mwirigi

(Party)

HEARING

 
 

4645/09

Molyn Credit Limited

(Ndonye & Associates Advocates)

Vrs

Moses Mbaoni Maina

(Mogusu Miencha & Co. Advo.)

 
 

3268/12

Fredrick Kimani

(Odera Were Advocates

Vrs

Family Bank Limited

(Party)

 
 

2396/13

Eric Mbgua Kamau

(Onyoni Opini & Gichuba Advo.)

Vrs

Francis Gitau & 2 Others

(Christine Oraro & Co. Advocates)

 
 

6707/13

Jane Njoki

(Mudeshi Muhandia & Co. Ass.)

Vrs

Alfred Njihia

(Party)

 
 

DIV.

32/14

j.g.g.

(Ongweny & Moibi Advo.)

Vrs

N.W.N.

(Party)

 
 

7369/15

Ecobank Kenya Limited

(Chege Nyingi Wanjiru & Asso.)

Vrs

Ronald Mbachi Maira

(Wanga Amboko & Co. Advo.)

 
 

1161/17

Jenipher Akinyi Otieno

(Omao Omosa & Co. advo.)

Vrs

James Ng’ang’a Irungu & Another

(Party)

33.

2024/17

Dorothy Wambua Mutune

(L.J.A. & Asso. Advocates)

Vrs

Design Forte Limited

(Party)

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT

MILIMANI COMMERCIAL COURTS

CAUSE LIST FOR 16TH OCTOBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. P.N. GESORA (MR.) CHIEF MAGISTRATE

COURT NO. 201 AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTIONS

 
 

7522/16

Pontypridd Holdings Limited

(K. Macharia & Co. Advocates)

Vrs

Kaan Logistics Limited

(Maina Njuguna & Asso. Advocates)

 
 

SEP.

6/17

E.K.K.

(Party)

Vrs

J.K.S.

(Party)

 
 

DIV.

866/17

B.W.

(Rachuonyo & Rachuonyo Advo.)

Vrs

S.N.

(Kabaiku & Co. Advocates)

 
 

5098/17

Jipsy Civil & Building Contractors

(A.N. Ndambiri & Co. Advocates)

Vrs

Tosha Holdings Limited

(Sagana, Biriq & Co. Advocates)

 
 

6034/17

Eric Kyalo Mutua

(Kinyua Mwaniki & Wainaina)

Vrs

Festus Nzung’u Musya

(Party)

 
 

7679/17

Blue Nile Rolling Mills Ltd.

(Ogola Okello & Co. Advo.)

Vrs

G.M. Kariuki Hardware Limited

(Isinta & Co. Advocates)

 
 

7924/17

Molyn Credit Limited

(Amolo & Kibanya Advocates)

Vrs

George Osore Oundo & Another

(Kairuki E. & Co. Advocates)

 
 

Misc.

453/18

Gladys Wanjiku Kimani

(Party)

Vrs

John Mbuthia Nduta

(Party)

 
 

1032/18

Veronica Wandia Muhoro

(Kirundi & Co. Advo.)

Vrs

Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd & Ano.

(C.N. Kinyanjui & Co. Advo.)

 
 

1669/18

Annah Njambi Mbuthia

(Thuita Kiiru & Co. Advo.)

Vrs

Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd & Another

(Party)

 
 

4350/18

African Eco Safaris Ltd.

(Tariq Khan & Asso. Advo.)

Vrs

Afrikon Limited

(Kagwima Kangethe & Co. Adv.)

PRETRIAL

 
 

5205/18

Felis Maraga Machika

(Oloo & Oloo Advocates)

Vrs

Zipporah Nyambura Kagema

(G.N. Mugo & Co. Advo.)

 
 

4947/17

Eagle Africa Insurance Brokers (K) Ltd.

Vrs

Orthodox Archbishopric of Kenya

(Party)

APPLICATION

 
 

662/11

Maurieen Waithera Mwenje

(M.K. Chebii & Co. Advocates)

Vrs

David Kinyanjui Njenga & 3 Others

(Nelson Kaburu & Co. Advo.)

 
 

4129/12

Nashon Ragira Mose

(S.W. Orenge & Co. Advocates)

Vrs

Autoxpress Limited & Another

(Muga Kibanga & Co Advo.)

 
 

1821/17

Rebecca Alias Rebeca Muthio

(Shem Kebongo & Co. Advo.)

Vrs

Michael Maingi Macharia & 2 Others

(Musa Juma & Co. Advocates)

 
 

DIV.

278/18

A.N.W.

(Party)

Vrs

P.B.O.

(Party)

 
 

1901/18

Nick Omari T/A

(Wambo Muyala & Co. Advo.)

Vrs

Landlord Holdings Ltd &2 Others

(Party)

 
 

9004/18

James Muthengi Mulwa

(VNM & Co. Advocates)

Vrs

Race Auto Ltd & 2 Others

(Party)

 
 

9057/18

Edward Macharia

(Party)

Vrs

Kula Halkano Hache

(Party)

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT 201 15TH OCTOBER, 2018

HEARING

 
 

12/13

Leonard Munyua Mbugua

(Ondabu & Co. Advocates)

Vrs

Minolta Limited

(Ogola Okello & Co. Advocates)

 
 

1299/14

Linus Wanjohi Waruiru

(Gathara Mahindara & Co.)

Vrs

The Attorney General

(Party)

 
 

810/16

John Wasike WAnjala

(O.N. Makau & Mulei Advo.)

Vrs

Githuka Daniel

(Maina Njuguna & Asso. Advo.)

 
 

2835/16

Irene Wairim Kimotho & Ano.

Muchoki D.M. & Co. Advo.)

Vrs

Graceland Limited

(Cootow & Associates)

 
 

4018/17

Prime Steel Mills Ltd & Ano.

(Oluoch-Olunya & Asso. Advo.)

Vrs

Harmo Engineering & Building Const.

(Anassi Momanyi & Co. Advo.)

 
 

4788/17

Keith Mambo Muendo

(Ombuna Ongeri & Co. Advo.)

Vrs

Invesco Assurance Co. Limited

(Party)

 
 

6572/17

Joseph Wambugu

(Mwaura & Wachira Advo.)

Vrs

Natalie Wanjiru & Another

(Wangai Nyuthe & Co. advo.)

 
 

9318/17

Modways Investment Limited

(P.M. Ndungu & Co. Advocates)

Vrs

Zebra Lounge Ltd & 2 Others

(Maina & Maina Advocates)