Kibera Law Courts

N O T I C E

FROM : SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

TO : ALL ADVOCATES & LITIGANTS

DATE : 16TH JUNE, 2020

SUBJECT : RULINGS/JUDGMENTS FOR COURT NO. ONE (1)

KINDLY TAKE NOTE that the below-mentioned cases Judgments/Rulings will be delivered on 14th July, 2020.

S/No.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

1.

CR 17/2017

Rep – Vs – Antony Kaboga katana and Ano

2.

CR 406/2016

Rep – Vs – Simon Kazungu Changa

3.

CR 335/2016

Rep – Vs – Karisa Kombe Nzai

4.

CR 77/2017

Rep – Vs – Hanstone Kaingu Kenga

5.

CR 241/2017

Rep – Vs – Santa Kombe Hare

6.

CR 185/2017

Rep – Vs – Lucy Mukami

7.

CR 379/2016

Rep – Vs – Edgards Mwadena

8.

CR 87/2017

Rep – Vs – Joseph Jaji Mwadena

9.

CR 14/2017

Rep – Vs – Tinga Nyale Kiti

10.

CR 04/2018

Rep – Vs – Josphat Kitsao Mwamure

11.

CR 340/2017

Rep – Vs – Rama David Yaa

12.

CR 141/2019

Rep – Vs – Reagan kai wali & 5 others

13.

CR 423/2016

Rep – Vs – Fatma Athman Omar & Ano

14.

CR 103/2020

Rep – Vs – Salim Said

15.

CR 182/2013

Rep – Vs – Ringera Isaiah Koome

16.

SO 82/2017

Rep – Vs – Hassan Kahindi Nzai

17.

TR 57/2016

Rep – Vs – Elvis Njenga Kimani

18.

SO 12/2018

Rep – Vs – Charles Kitsao Kazungu

Issued this 16th day of June, 2020.

HON. J. M. KITUKU (MR.),

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE,

KILIFI LAW COURTS.

22ND TO 24TH JUNE 2020

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT

AT KILIFI

CIVIL CASES ON MONDAY, 22ND JUNE, 2020

BEFORE HON. S.D SITATI - RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

IN OPEN COURT NO. 3

AT 9:00 AM

ITEM NO.

CASE

NO.

PLAINTIFF

 

DEFENDANT

MENTIONS

1.

CC 17/19

ASUMANI MENZA KADENGE

(KARIUKI GATHUTHI & CO ADV)

VS

FLORA NYANGE

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

2.

CC 387/19

FRANCIS MUSANZU CHEA

(KARIUKI GATHUTHI & CO ADV)

VS

KENGA KAHINDI KENGA

(KAIRU & MCCOURT & ADV)

3.

CC 388/19

KADZO KAHINDI KIRAGA

(KARIUKI GATHUTHI & CO ADV)

VS

KENGA KAHINDI KENGA

(KAIRU & MCCOURT & ADV)

4.

CC 399/19

PETER CHARO BAYA

(KARIUKI GATHUTHI & CO ADV)

VS

LIMESTAR CO. LTD

(MURIMI NDUMIA MBAGO MUCHELA ADV)

5.

CC 443/19

FAHIMA FAIDA KAHINDI

(I R B MBUYA & CO ADV)

VS

NATHAN NDIEMA & OTHERS

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

6.

CC 514/19

EMAN ZAMANI CHILILINGO

(H N NJIRU & CO ADV)

VS

KENYA ORIENT INSURANCE CP LTD

(JENGO ASSOCIATES)

7.

CC 611/19

RACHAEL MULI KAMUTI

(MARENDE NECHEZA & CO. ADV)

VS

MACNAUGHTON LTD & ANOTHER

(COOTOW & ASSOCIATES)

8.

CC 612/19

RACHAEL MULI KAMUTI & ANO.

(MARENDE NECHEZA & CO. ADV)

VS

MACNAUGHTON LTD & ANOTHER

(COOTOW & ASSOCIATES)

9.

CC 613/19

RACHAEL MULI KAMUTI & ANO.

(MARENDE NECHEZA & CO. ADV)

VS

MACNAUGHTON LTD & ANOTHER

(COOTOW & ASSOCIATES)

10.

CC 119/18

ROSE KABIBI KADENGE

(ANGELINE OMOLLO & CO. ADV)

VS

NARITA TRADING K. LIMITED

(NYANDWAT ODUNDO & CO ADV)

11.

CC 594/19

ASIF HUSSEI GULAM

(AHMEDNASIR ABDIKADIR & CO. ADV)

VS

ZENA TRADING CONST. LTD

(MANDI J & CO ADV)

12.

CC 432/19

FATUMA KATANA PONDA

(I R B MBUYA & CO ADV)

VS

KENCHIC CO. LTD

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

13.

CC 440/19

DAVID NGOMBO JUMAA

(I R B MBUYA & CO ADV)

VS

NATHAN NDIEMA & ANOTHER

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

APPLICATIONS

1.

CC 281/18

CAXTON MKAYA TOLE

(KARIUKI GATHUTHI & CO ADV)

VS

ABDURAZIK ABDALLA

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

2.

CC 244/18

JUMAA SALIM MOHAMED

(J. N MATARA & CO ADV)

VS

DORCAS KARAMBU LARIA & ANO.

(C.B GOR & GOR ADV)

3.

CC 290/19

FREDRICK OPANGA OIRO

(JKARIUKI GATHUTHI & CO ADV)

VS

ASUMTA KILUNDA NZWILI

(MUNYITHYA MUTUGI UMARA ADV)

4.

CC 499/19

MASOUD ABDALLA ANDEMBA

(MOMANYI GICHUKI & CO ADV)

VS

MARBLE AFRICA INVESTMENT.

(NO REPRESENTATION)

5.

CC 547/19

KUDUNDA MUNGA BUNJU

(J. N MATARA & CO ADV)

VS

MARBLE AFRICA INVESTMENT

(NO REPRESENTATION)

6.

CC 66/19

CHIBUDZI MBOKA CHIBUDZI

(WAMBUA KILONZO & CO. ADV)

VS

IMAD SALIM SWALEH

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

7.

CC 159/19

JOSEPHINE HALUA KAZUNGU

(WAMBUA KILONZO & CO. ADV)

VS

IMAD SALIM SWALEH

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

8.

CC 148/19

WINFRED MAKENA MAORE

(WAMBUA KILONZO & CO. ADV)

VS

IMAD SALIM SWALEH

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

9.

CC 278/18

JOHN OPALA ANDIKA

(KAGWIMA KARANJA & CO. ADV)

VS

REA VIPINGO PLANTATIONS LTD

(COOTOW & ASSOCIATES ADV)

10.

CC 93/20

MARTIN PETER ANDERFUHREN

(MATATA & MWABONJE ADV)

VS

JAMES WAMUI KIHATO & OTHERS

(NO REPRESENTATION)

11.

CC 148/18

AMOS CHARO

(CHEBUKAKA & ASSOCIATES)

VS

KAZUNGU KAHINDI & ANOTHER

(NO REPRESENTATION)

12.

MISC 8/20

ELIZABETH WANJIRU KAMAU

(MILLER GEORGE & GEKONDE)

VS

CHARLES KATANA

(NO REPRESENTATION)

13.

CC 96/20

OBADIAH KARIUKI NDORO

(GIKANDI & CO ADV)

VS

JACKSON KATANA MANGI

(NO REPRESENTATION)

HEARINGS

1.

CC 14/18

EMMANUEL KITSAO KARISA

(J M ADOGO & CO ADV)

VS

DUNCAN WAITHAKA & ANOTHER

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

2.

CC 15/18

FATUMA WILLIAM NYUGU

(J M ADOGO & CO ADV)

VS

DUNCAN WAITHAKA & ANOTHER

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

3.

CC 16/18

MAWRENCE KADENGE MUMBA

(J M ADOGO & CO ADV)

VS

KANYINGI MBUGUA

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

4.

CC 19/18

WILLIAM KAZUNGU CHENGO

(J M ADOGO & CO ADV)

VS

DUNCAN WAITHAKA & ANOTHER

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

5.

CC 10/19

KAHINDI CHENGO CHARO

(AMELI INYANGU & CO. ADV)

VS

MACDONALD SHUKURANI JEFWA

(SUSAN KALONDU NJOKI & CO ADV)

6.

CC 112/19

HIDI DEREMIAH DUBE

(I R B MBUYA & CO. ADV)

VS

MOMBASA CEMENT LTD

(MURIMI NDUMIA MBAGO MUCHELA)

7.

CC 192/19

ISAAC MRIMA JEMBE

(AMELI INYANGU & CO ADV)

VS

MWANAINCHI BAKERS

(MADZAYO MRIMA & JADI ADV)

8.

CC 200/19

LILIAN BAHATI BWENGE

(OMBACHI MORIASI & CO ADV)

VS

MICHAEL THUO & MUHORO & ANO.

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

9.

CC 328/19

MOHAMED ATHMAN OMAR

(OMBACHI MORIASI & CO ADV)

VS

XPLICO INSURANCE CO. LTD

(KINYUA & MAINGI ADV)

10.

CC 366/19

ANTHONY FIKIRI MUTUA

(I R B MBUYA & CO ADV)

VS

CORNEL OTIENO & ANOTHER

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

CIVIL REGISTRY

KILIFI LAW COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT

AT KILIFI

CIVIL CASES ON WEDNESDAY, 24TH JUNE, 2020

BEFORE HON. J. M. KITUKU – SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

IN OPEN COURT NO. 1

AT 9:00 AM

ITEM NO.

CASE

NO.

PLAINTIFF

 

DEFENDANT

TIME ALLOCATION

APPLICATIONS

1.

SUCC 124/17

KAIMENYI KAMBO MUNGA

(DECEASED)

VS

MALINGI KAMNYEZI KAMBU

(KANYI J. & CO. ADV)

9:00 AM

TO

10:30 AM

2.

SUCC 4/18

GUNGA BAYA THOYA

(DECEASED)

VS

KACHE KATANA & OTHERS

(MOMANYI GICHUKI. & CO. ADV)

3.

SUCC 10/18

KENNETH KONDE TUVA

(DECEASED)

VS

JOBSON SULUBU KALAMA

(KANYI J. & CO. ADV)

4.

SUCC 11/18

KAINGU CHEMBE MWANUNA

(DECEASED)

VS

JUMWA KAINGU & ANOTHER

(KANYI J. & CO. ADV)

5.

SUCC 12/18

CHILANGO KAI LEWA

(DECEASED)

VS

ABRAHAM KAI CHILANGO

(KANYI J. & CO. ADV)

6.

SUCC 44/18

KAKA ZIRO NGOLE

(DECEASED)

VS

SULUBU ZIRO NGOLE & ANO.

(KANYI J. & CO. ADV)

HEARINGS

1.

CC 224/15

ABDULRAZAK HURI & ANO.

(OTIENO BN & ASSOCIATES)

VS

AKBAR AMIR ALI & OTHERS

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

10:30-10:55 AM

2.

CC 112/16

ALLAN KAZUNGU KADZOMBA

(AMELI INYANGU & PARTNERS)

VS

JOEL BONGO

(NO REPRESENTATION)

10:55-11:20 AM

3.

CC 209/16

STEPHEN MUNYITHYA

(MUTTISYA & CO ADV)

VS

SALIM KHAMIS & ANOTHER

(SHERMAN NYONGESA & MUTUBIA ADV)

11:20-11:45 AM

4.

CC 269/16

JUMAA HARE TSUMA

(KARIUKI GATHUTHI & CO ADV)

VS

BENJAMIN NJUE

(KYALO MATATA & CO ADV)

11:45-12:10 PM

5.

CC 15/17

JANET RIZIKI BATTI

(OMBACHI MORIASI & CO ADV)

VS

DAVIS KATANA

(MOGAKA OMWENGA MAGIYA ADV)

12:10-12:35 PM

6.

CC 337/17

JOHN MUNENE

(P. A OSINO & CO ADV)

VS

DANIEL PIRI MWATATA & ANO.

(DENNIS KINARO & CO. ADV)

12:35-1:00 PM

7.

CC 143/18

GODFREY LUSENO NACHANZA

(OMBACHI MORIASI & CO ADV)

VS

KENGA CHENGO & ANOTHER

(MANDI J & CO ADV)

12:35-1:00 PM

8.

CC 154/18

CONSTANCE NGOLI M.

(KARIUKI GATHUTHI & CO ADV)

VS

WAYO LAZARO DEYE

(JENGO ASSOCIATES ADV)

1:00-1:25 PM

9.

CC 221/19

ROBERT KEBAYA OSORO

(OMBACHI MORIASI & CO ADV)

VS

JOSHUA NGATIA RUTURA

(NO REPRESENTATION)

1:25-1:50 PM

10.

CC 308/19

ABDULKADIR ABDALA

(OMBACHI MORIASI & CO ADV)

VS

KALULO KIBAONI & ANOTHER

(ODHIAMBO S.E & CO ADV)

1:50-2:15 PM

11.

CC 552/19

ROPHUS CHARO KOMBE

(MOMANYI GICHUKI & CO ADV)

VS

HIELLEY MBENGO MWAMESO

(NO RPRESENTATION)

1:50-2:15 PM

12.

CC 621/19

RAYMOND KAHINDI KITSAO

(MILLER GEORGE & GEKONDE ADV)

VS

CHENGO GUNGA& OTHERS

(NO REPRESENTATION)

1:50-2:15 PM

CIVIL REGISTRY

KILIFI LAW COURT