Kibera Law Courts

   

 

N O T I C E

FROM : SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

TO : ALL ADVOCATES & LITIGANTS

DATE : 19TH FEBRUARY, 2020

SUBJECT : CLAIMS UNDER THE WORK INJURIES BENEFIT ACT (WIBA) 2007

The above-captioned matter refers.

It has come to our attention that a number of litigants are still filing claims under WIBA for general and special damages.

KINDLY NOTE that the Supreme Court in it’s decision of 3rd December, 2019 in SUP CT. PT NO. 4 OF 2019 LAW SOCIETY OF KENYA –V- THE ATTORNEY GENERAL & CENTRAL ORGANISATION OF TRADE UNIONS (COTU) held that all such claims must, in the first instance, be filed before Director of Health and Occupational Safety and Appeals therefrom preferred in the Employment and Relations Court.

Consequently, the Court Registry will not admit any pleadings under WIBA.

Kindly note accordingly.

Issued this 19th day of February, 2020.

HON. J. M. KITUKU (MR.),

SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE,

KILIFI LAW COURTS.

   

 

N O T I C E

FROM : EXECUTIVE OFFICER

TO : ALL ADVOCATES & LITIGANTS

DATE : 28/01/2020

SUBJECT : COURT NO. 1

TAKE NOTICE that Court No. 1 presided over by Hon. J. M. Kituku – Senior Principal Magistrate will not be sitting from Monday 9th March, 2020 to Friday 13th March, 2020 both days inclusive as he will be attending Heads of Stations Forum.

All Criminal matters coming up on these days will be mentioned in Court No. 3 and given fresh dates.

Civil matters fixed for hearing during the above stated days will be given fresh dates at the registry.

Rulings and Judgments scheduled within the said period will be delivered as follows:-

1. Civil matters - 25th March, 2020

2. Criminal matters - 26th March, 2020

Any inconvenience caused is highly regretted.

Issued this 28th day of January, 2020.

STEPHEN O. NYAGOL,

COURT ADMINISTRATOR,

KILIFI LAW COURTS.

24TH TO 26TH FEBRUARY 2020

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT

AT KILIFI

CIVIL CASES ON MONDAY, 24TH FEBRUARY, 2020

BEFORE HON. S.D SITATI - RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

IN OPEN COURT NO. 3

AT 9:00 AM

ITEM NO.

CASE

NO.

PLAINTIFF

 

DEFENDANT

MENTIONS

1.

CC 325/18

ROSE KAKII MULATYA & ANO

(MWADUMBO & CO ADV)

VS

E-COACH CO. LTD & ANO

(J. KATISYA & ASSOCIATES ADV)

2.

CC 252/12

SUN N SAND BEACH HOTEL

(COOTOW & ASSOCIATES ADV)

VS

JASMINE MOHAMMED

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

3.

CC 482/19

BAKARI SALIM ALI

(OMBACHI MORIASI & CO ADV)

VS

SHREE SWAMINARAYAN ACADEMY

(KISHORE NANJI & CO. ADV)

4.

CC 448/19

BONIFACE TSUMA JILANI & ANO

(MUTISYA BOSIRE & CO ADV)

VS

TERESIA GICHUHI

(KAIRU & MCCOURT & ADV)

5.

CC 433/19

EMMANUEL KAINGU

(IRB MBUYA & CO. ADV)

VS

NATHAN NDIEMA & OTHERS

(AHMEDNASIR ABDIKADIR & CO. ADV)

6.

CC 435/19

JOSEPH MWALEWA MWACHIRO

(IRB MBUYA & CO ADV)

VS

NATHAN NDIEMA & OTHERS

(AHMEDNASIR ABDIKADIR & CO. ADV)

7.

CC 437/19

ANTONY DANIEL KAZUNGU

(IRB MBUYA & CO ADV)

VS

NATHAN NDIEMA & OTHERS

(AHMEDNASIR ABDIKADIR & CO. ADV)

8.

CC 401/19

ANTONY CHENGO NGUMA

(O.M. ROBINSON & CO. ADV)

VS

JOSHUA KATANA JUBA

(MARENDE NECHEZA & CO. ADV)

9.

CC 28/19

JOSEPH KATANA KOMBE

(S.M SAGWE & CO. ADV)

VS

BHAVIN MOTORS LTD & OTHERS

(CB GOR & GOR ADV)

10.

CC 278/18

JOHN OPALA ANDIKA

(KAGWIMA KARANJA & CO. ADV)

VS

REA VIPINGO PLANTATIONS LTD

(COOTOW & ASSOCIATES ADV)

11.

CC 79/19

MARTHA GATHIGIA NJERI

(KANYI J. & CO. ADV)

VS

SAMMY ERASMUS KAHINDI

(MOKAYA & ONYAMBU ADV)

12.

CC 640/19

RAPHAEL TUVA MENZA

(LUTTA & ASSOCIATES ADV)

VS

KENNEDY KYALO

(MURIMI, NDUMIA, MBAGO & MUCHELA ADV)

13.

CC 216/18

PATIENCE NYAMBULA MGANGA

(MS SHARIFF & CO. ADV)

VS

SALIM SEIF SALIM BADAI & OTHERS

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

14.

CC 229/19

KAHASO SULUBU CHARO & OTHERS

(KANYI J. & CO. ADV)

VS

XPLICO INSURANCE CO. LTD

(SUSAN KALONDU NJOKI & CO. ADV)

15.

CC 129/18

CLEMENT MULAMA WANGA

(MBURU KARIUKI & CO. ADV)

VS

KANYINGI MBUGUA

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

16.

CC 328/18

JOYCE HAGANDA KARISA & ANO

(OMBACHI MORIASI & CO. ADV)

VS

DUNDA MICHAEL MAKUTO & ANO

(NO REPRESENTATION)

17.

CC 124A/16

ABGAO MOHAMMED ALAGAF

(MOMANYI GICHUKI & CO. ADV)

VS

BERNARD MUTULU

(K. LUGHANJE & CO. ADV)

18.

CC 446/19

ZAINAB OMAR RAJAB

(I R B MBUYA & CO. ADV)

VS

NAIHAN NDIEMA & OTHERS

(KAIRU & MCCOURT & CO. ADV)

19.

CC 124B/16

HEZEKIEL MABINDA

(P.A OSINO & CO. ADV)

VS

FATMA OSMAN AHMED

(OSMAN & CO. ADV)

20.

CC 94/19

GLADYS ANZAZI JEWA

(KARIUKI & CO. ADV)

VS

BERNARD NTECHA

(NO REPRESENTATION)

21.

CC 142/19

OSBORN ODHIAMBO

(I R B MBUYA & CO. ADV)

VS

REG. TRUSTEE OF CATHOLIC ARCH.

(MURIMI NDUMIA MBAGO MUCHELA)

22.

CC 261/19

CONDOLEZA OJUKU

(I R B MBUYA & CO. ADV)

VS

KENCHIC CO. LIMITED & ANO.

(NO REPRESENTATION)

23.

CC 264/19

CATHERINE KANZE KOMBE

(I R B MBUYA & CO. ADV)

VS

JACOB KIMANI KARANJA

(NO REPRESENTATION)

24.

CC 267/19

JUMA JAMBO CHILANGO & ANO.

(I R B MBUYA & CO. ADV)

VS

DICKSON MUSYOKI

(NO REPRESENTATION)

25.

CC 268/19

JUSTUS THUVA SHUNGU

(I R B MBUYA & CO. ADV)

VS

REYMOND TUNJE NGUMBAO

(NO REPRESENTATION)

26.

CC 357/19

AMANI UNDA CHARO

(MOMANYI GICHUKI & CO. ADV)

VS

OWEN BAYA

(NO REPRESENTATION)

APPLICATIONS

1.

CC 63A/16

AMIRIY IBRAHIM LEWA & ANO

(O.M ROBINSON & CO. ADV)

VS

ABZAL KHADIJA & OTHERS

(KAMOTI OMOLLO & CO. ADV)

2.

CC 287/18

DANIEL CHEA KENGA & ANO

(LEWA & ASSOCIATES ADV)

VS

XPLICO INSURANCE CO. LTD

(AHMEDNASIR ABDIKADIR & CO. ADV)

3.

CC 265/19

PHINEAS MWENDA KIRERIA

(IRB MBUYA & CO ADV)

VS

DUNCAN WAITHAKA

(NO REPRESENTATION)

4.

CC 380/19

SEIKH OOKO WANDA

(MATHEW NYABENA & CO ADV)

VS

VIVIENNE LIKHANGA AYUMA & ANO

(NO REPRESENTATION)

5.

MISC 4/20

ELINAR DZIDZA SADI & ANO

(KENGA & CO. ADV)

VS

KENYA POWER & LIGHTING CO. LTD

(NO REPRESENTATION)

6.

CC 442/19

EVERLYNE MBODZE DECHE

(IRB MBUYA & CO. ADV)

VS

NATHAN NDIEMA & OTHERS

(NO REPRESENTATION)

7.

CH 2/19

KATAMA CHAI KATAMA

(NO REPRESENTATION)

VS

PRISCA SALAMA YAA

(NO REPRESENTATION)

8.

CC 290/19

FREDRICK OPANGA OIRO

(KSRIUKI GATHUTHI & CO ADV)

VS

ASUMPTA KILUNDA NZWILI

(MUNYITHYA MUTUGI UMARA & MUZNA)

9.

CC 134/19

RAPHAEL MUYESI MWADENA & ANO

(ONYANGO ONUNGA & CO ADV)

VS

FREDRICK BAYA & ANOTHER

(NO RPRESENTATION)

HEARINGS

1.

CC 152/18

LYDIAH KAHASO YAWA & ANO

(LEWA & ASSOCIATES ADV)

VS

MOSES MUIRURI NGANGA & ANO

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

2.

CC 355/18

SERAH KADZO SAFARI

(NJOROGE & NJOROGE CO ADV)

VS

ROSE NDAMU KITHEKA

(CB GOR & GOR ADV)

3.

CC 146/11

KATANA KARISA

(OMBACHI MORIASI & CO. ADV)

VS

ABDULHAZIZ ZAHRAN & ANO

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

4.

CC 339/19

RODGERS KAZUNGU KARISA

(P.A OSINO & CO. ADV)

VS

SANLAM INSURANCE CO. LTD

(CB GOR & GOR ADV)

5.

CC 140/18

ALI ABDI KOMORA

(KENNEDY NGAIRA & ASSOCIATES ADV)

VS

ALI SAID MUNYE

(NO REPRESENTATION)

6.

CC 272/16

LEWIS BENNETT VUKO FONDO

MWANYALE & KAHINDI ADV)

VS

LISTON THOYA MRAMBA & ANO

(OMBACHI MORIASI & CO. ADV)

7.

CC 285/18

ANNA MUNGA DECHE

(MOMANYI GICHUKI & CO. ADV)

VS

THOMAS KAI

(NO REPRESENTATION)

8.

CC 165/16

JOSEPH OMONDI OKANO

(OMOLLO ONYANGO & CO ADV)

VS

REDSUN FABRICATORS LTD

(E.W MUNYARI & CO. ADV)

CIVIL REGISTRY

KILIFI LAW COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT

AT KILIFI

CIVIL CASES ON WEDNESDAY, 26TH FEBRUARY, 2020

BEFORE HON. J. M. KITUKU – SENIOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

IN OPEN COURT NO. 1

AT 9:00 AM

ITEM NO.

CASE

NO.

PLAINTIFF

 

DEFENDANT

MENTIONS

1.

CC 247/12

BRIAN MAZURI KASONGO

(J.J. CHESARO & CO. ADV)

VS

ALPHA DAIRY PRODUCTS & ANO

(LUMATTETE & CO. ADV)

2.

CC 308/19

ABDULKADIR ABDALLA MBARAK

(OMBACHI MORIASI & CO. ADV)

VS

KALULO KIBAONI BAYAMAGONZI UPGRADING PROJECT & ANO

(ODHIAMBO S.E & CO. ADV)

3.

CC 198/19

PAUL TAYLOR & ANO

(KIDENDA, ONYANGO, ANAMI ADV)

VS

DANIEL KNAPP

(WANDABWA & CO. ADV)

4.

CC 600/19

RAYMOND MUNGA NGATATA

(NYAMETA, MOGAKA & MAGIYA ADV)

VS

SEBASTIAN MRIMA JEMBE & ANO

(MILLER GEORGE & GEKONDE ADV)

5.

CC 528/19

PONDA KARISA KATANA

(ONYANGO ONUNGA & CO. ADV)

VS

MOMBASA CEMENT LTD & ANO

(ONYONY & CO. ADV)

6.

CC 527/19

BRIAN ONYAIT

(ONYANGO & CO. ADV)

VS

MOMBASA CEMENT LTD & ANO

(ONYONY & CO. ADV)

7.

CC 347/18

VARIZONE LTD

(DENNIS KINARO & CO. ADV)

VS

SIMON KANOGA

(KINYUA MUYAA & CO. ADV)

8.

CC 552/19

ROPHUS CHARO KOMBE

(MOMANYI GICHUKI & CO. ADV)

VS

HELLEY MBENGO MWAMESO

(NO REPRESENTATION)

9.

CC 208/18

JAMES NGARI KONDE

(OMBACHI MORIASI & CO. ADV)

VS

MWARANDU KITSAO KOMBE

(KATSOLEH & CO. ADV)

10.

SUCC 64/18

FREDRICK JEFA KATANA

(DECEASED)

VS

KABIBI FREDRICK JEFWA

(OMBACHI MORIASI & CO. ADV)

11.

CC 384/18

KARISA SIRYA MASHA

(RAGIRA GIDEON & CO. ADV)

VS

KATANA HASSAN KAZUNGU & OTHERS

(NYAMWANGE & CO. ADV)

12.

CC 599/19

NANCY KIBUI

(ODUOR SIMINYU & CO. ADV)

VS

LAWRENCE SILA

(NO REPRESENTATION)

13.

CC 154/18

CONSTANCE MWAMBANGA

(KARIUKI GATHUTHI & CO. ADV)

VS

WAYO LAZARO DEYE

(JENGO ASSOCIATES ADV)

14.

CC 142/17

MAZANIA PHILEMON BENJAMIN

(WAMBUA KILONZO & CO. ADV)

VS

ROSE MWIKALI WAMBUA & ANO

(LEWA & ASSOCIATES ADV)

15.

CC 531/19

JOSPHAT KIPKORIR

(ONYANGO ONUNGA & CO. ADV)

VS

MOMBASA CEMENT LTD & ANO

(ONYONY & CO. ADV)

16.

CC 530/19

JONATHAN AKALOMBA MAYAWI

(ONYANGO ONUNGA & CO. ADV)

VS

MOMBASA CEMENT LTD & ANO

(ONYONY & CO. ADV)

17.

CC 529/19

HUMPHREY NGADE KATANA

(ONYANGO ONUNGA & CO. ADV)

VS

MOMBASA CEMENT LTD & ANO

(ONYONY & CO. ADV)

APPLICATIONS

1.

SUCC 3/18

MKARYE MWASAHA NZIVO

(ODHIAMBO S.E & CO. ADV)

VS

JOSEPH MWASAHA NZIVO & ANO

(MUNYAO, MUTHAMA & KASHINDI ADV)

2.

DIV 19/19

ALICE JOANNA SWAIN

(MICHIRA MESSAH & CO. ADV)

VS

KENNETH KATANA KABUI

(OMBACHI MORIASI & CO. ADV)

3.

CC 92/14

FERDINAND SAIDI CHIMEGA

(AMELI INYANGU & PARTNERS ADV)

VS

LISTER MAKUPE HARO

(CB GOR & GOR ADV)

4.

CC 634/19

FELIX KAZUNGU KENGA

(JOHN BWIRE & ASSOCIATES )

VS

PENINAH KASICHANA DZOMBO & ANO

(DOGO MWANGO KAYANGE & CO. ADV)

5.

SUCC 3/16

CHULA NDUNDI KITANI

(DECEASED)

VS

DAMA CHULA NDUNDI

(DENNIS KINARO & CO. ADV)

6.

SUCC 107/17

DOUGLAS SILAHA KARANZE

(DECEASED)

VS

ROBERT SILAHA KARANZE

(ISSA MUTUNGI & CO. ADV)

7.

MISC 3/20

MOHAMED ABDI NASSER ALI

(RAGIRA GIDEON & CO. ADV)

VS

HALIMA ANDERSON GYDEN & ANO

(NO REPRESENTATION)

8.

SUCC 27/18

KABUSHA IHA NYUNDO

(DECEASED)

VS

JOEL NYUNDO & CHARO NYUNDO

(GUNGA MWINGA ADV)

9.

CC 149/19

ANDERSON NGUMBAO

(WAMBUA KILONZO & CO ADV)

VS

MOTREX LIMITED

(TIMAMY & CO. ADV)

10.

CC 145/18

SILAS KALU & 8 OTHERS

(ONYANGO ONUNGA ADVS)

VS

DAVID KINISU SIFUNA

(NO REPRESENTATION)

11.

CC 5/20

ALEX RUNYA MALINGI

(MILLER GEORGE & CO. ADVS)

VS

COUNTY LAND REGISTRAR KILIFI

(NO REPRESENTATION)

12.

CC 560/19

EDWIN NYANDIKO

(KARIUKI GATHUTHI & CO. ADVS)

VS

TRIDENT INSURANCE CO. LTD.

(NO REPRESENTATION)

13.

CC 653/19

DICKENS MWATELA GIBSON

(KARIUKI GATHUTHI & CO. ADVS)

VS

XPLICO INSURANCE CO. LTD.

(NO REPRESENTATION)

14.

CC 28/15

HUSSEIN SALIM NAAMAN

(KHATIB & CO. ADVS)

VS

SAID NASOOR TA RONGAI MEAT SUPP.

(MURANJE & CO ADV)

15.

CH 3/20

MAUREEN CHEBET MITEI

(TERESIA MWONGELI)

VS

MICHAEL NGALA BIDII

(BWIRE & ASSOCIATES)

HEARINGS

1.

CC 37/15

ROSE WAMONGE JUMA

(C.K AREBA & CO. ADV)

VS

AUSTINE NYAKINA ON’GONGI & ANO

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

2.

CC 15/17

JANET RIZIKI BATTI

(OMBACHI MORIASI & CO. ADV)

VS

DAVIS KATANA

(MOGAKA OMWENGA & MABEYA ADV)

3.

CC 65/18

BENDAN MBUE KAMAU

(MOMANYI GICHUKI & CO. ADV)

VS

DENNIS NGAITA WAINAINA

(JANET, JACKSON & SUSAN ADV)

4.

CC 60/16

BENSON OMAR MWAVUNA

(TARUS & CO. ADV)

VS

MOTREX LTD

(TIMAMY & CO. ADV)

5.

CC 66/18

BENDAN MBUE KAMAU

(TARUS & CO. ADV)

VS

DENNIS NGAITA WAINAINA

(JANET, JACKSON & SUSAN ADV)

6.

CC 308/18

SADAKA KAHINDI KARISA

(OMOLLO ONYANGO & CO. ADV)

VS

REA VIPINGO PLANTATIONS LTD

(COOTOW ASSOCIATES ADV)

7.

CC 386/18

BETTY JUMWA JEFWA

(DENNIS KINARO & CO.A DV)

VS

FLORENCE NINGALA CHIMEGA

(MILLER GEORGE & GEKONDE ADV)

8.

CC 410/18

NELLY KITSAO KAINGU & ANO

(KARIUKI GATHUTHI & CO. ADV)

VS

MICHAEL MUTHIE GITHINJI

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

9.

CC 43/07

JOYCE LENGA

(ODHIAMBO S.E & CO. ADV)

VS

WILSON EZEKIEL TSUMA & OTHERS

(NO REPRESENTATION)

10.

CC 269/16

JUMAA HARE TSUMA

(KARIUKI GATHUTHI & CO. ADV)

VS

BENJAMIN NJUE

(KYALO MATATA & CO. ADV

11.

CC 227/12

EVERLINE SIDI KAZUNGU

(MATHEW NYABENA & CO. ADV)

VS

ODINDIKO INVESTMENTS & ANO

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

12.

CC 224/15

ABDULRAZK HURI & ANO

(OTIENO B.N & ASSOCIATES ADV)

VS

AKBAR AMIR ALI & OTHERS

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

13.

CC 409/18

MWAMBAO MWALINYO & ANO

(KARIUKI GATHUTHI & CO. ADV)

VS

MICHAEL MUTHIE GITHINJI

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

14.

CC 209/16

STEPHEN MUNYITHYA MBILA

(MUTTTISYA & CO. ADV)

VS

SALIM KHAMISI KHAMIS& ANO

(NO REPRESENTATION)

15.

CC 381/18

MNYAZI NYANJE GWEDE

(OMOLLO ONYANGO & CO. ADV)

VS

MWAVUMBO MWACHOTE & OTHERS

(NO REPRESENTATION)

16.

CC 485/19

KAHINDI KALU TINGA

(RAGIRA GIDEON & CO. ADV)

VS

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KILIFI

(NO REPRESENTATION)

17.

ELC 95/19

JOB AYUSA ONCHAGWA

(OMOLLO ONYANGO & CO. ADV)

VS

SMART HUMAN CAPITAL LTD

(NO REPRESENTATION

18.

CC 501/19

HASSAN KWERO ODOLI

(IRB MBUYA & CO. ADV)

VS

VEDEST ENTERPRISES LTD

(ANGELINE OMOLLO & ASSOCIATES ADV)

19.

CC 147/16

BEATRICE MNYAZI TSUNGULA

(KARIUKI GATHUTHI & CO. ADV)

VS

CHARLES OKARI OKENDU

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV)

20.

CC 112/16

ALLAN KAZUNGU KADZOMBA

(AMELI INYANGU & CO. ADV)

VS

JOEL BONGO

(NO REPREENTATION)

21.

CC 72/18

KAVUMBI KALUME KALAMA

(NJOROGE MWANGI & CO. ADV)

VS

OSCAR MUMO NZANAH

(KIOKO MUNYITHYA NGUGI & CO ADV)

22.

CC 73/18

LILIAN NZINGO CHARO

(NJOROGE MWANGI & CO. ADV)

VS

OSCAR MUMO NZANAH

(KIOKO MUNYITHYA NGUGI & CO ADV)

23.

CC 74/18

SADA KACHE CHARO

(NJOROGE MWANGI & CO. ADV)

VS

OSCAR MUMO NZANAH

(KIOKO MUNYITHYA NGUGI & CO ADV)

CIVIL REGISTRY

KILIFI LAW COURT