Kithimani Law Courts

17th to 21st February 2020

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE PMS COURT AT KITHIMANI
CAUSELIST FOR. 17th FEB, 2020
BEFORE: HON.G.O.SHIKWE.SRM
COURT 1
MENTION:

1. PMCR:1043/19 REP VS PETER.M.MATHUKU&ANT
2. S.O.A:60/19 REP VS DAVID.N.DANIEL
3. PMCR:59/20 REP VS GEORGE.W.GITAU
4. PMCR:87/20 REP VS MWAURA NDUNGU
5. PMCR:102/20 REP VS ESTHER.M.MBONDO
6. PMCR:912/19 REP VS JACINTA.K.THYAKA&ANT.
7. PMCR:460/17 REP VS PATRICK.N.MUSYOKA
8. PMCR:1232/19 REP VS SAMUEL.M.ELIZABETH

SENTENCING:
9. PMCR:109/20 REP VS JOSEPH.M.MUTISYA
10. PMCR:110/20 REP VS THOMAS.K.NZIOKA
11. PMCR:112/20 REP VS STALY.M.MWANZIA&ANT.
12. PMCR:1047/19 REP VS ALEX.M.NDUNGE

DEFENCE HEARING:
13. S.O.A:48/17 REP VS DENNIS.M.NGILA

PART HEARD:
14. S.O.A:41/18 REP VS SILVESTER.N.KISILU
15. PMCR:653/17 REP VS AMBROSIA.N.MULI&ANT.
16. PMCR:128/18 REP VS SAMMY.M.KIETI

FRESH HEARING:
17. PMCR:435/19 REP VS MICHAEL.M.KINGOO
18. PMCR:479/18 REP VS CHARLES.S.KILONZO
19. PMCR:1027/19 REP VS JAMES.W.MULI&2OTHERS
20. PMCR:1000/19 REP VS JACKSON.M.MUINDE

BEFORE HON.E.W.WAMBUGU.SRM
COURT 2:
MENTION:

1. PMCR:28/20 REP VS KYALO KITHOKA&ANT.
2. PMCR:531/19 REP VS MICHAEL.M.MUSEMBI
3. PMCR:1348/19 REP VS ANTHONY.M.NGUMBAO
4. PMCR:1076/19 REP VS PHILIP.K.NDUVA
5. MISC:2/20 REP VS PETER.M.KITUNDU&ANT.
6. PMCR:611/19 REP VS JONATHAN.M.MULI

PRE – TRIAL
7. PMCR:86/20 REP VS CHRISTOPHER.N.KILONZO
8. PMCR:98/20 REP VS PETER.M.MBITHI
9. PMCR:97/20 REP VS DANIEL.T.MBINYA

SENTENCING:
10. PMCR:69/20 REP VS JACKLINE.K.NTHENYA
11. PMCR:100/20 REP VS NDOLE MUSYEMI

PART HEARD:
12. PMCR:493/16 REP VS MARK.K.M.NZAU
13. S.O.A:55/18 REP VS STEPHEN MULINGE
14. PMCR:856/18 REP VS ANGELENE.N.MUTINDA&5OTHERS
15. PMCR:1285/18 REP VS SIMON.W.MACHARIA
16. PMCR:632/19 REP VS JOSEPHAT.M.KASYEMA&ANT.

FRESH HEARING:
17. PMCR:621/19 REP VS FRANCIS.M.KYUNGU
18. PMCR:1436/18 REP VS ANDREW.M.NGOLA
19. S.O.A:35/19 REP VS NDETO KAVILU
20. S.O.A:28/19 REP VS SAVE.M.MULINGE

CAUSELIST FOR. 18th FEB, 2020
BEFORE: HON.G.O.SHIKWE.SRM
COURT 1
MENTION:

1. PMCR:1289/19 REP VS SEBASTIAN.M.MBUVI
2. PMCR:401/19 REP VS JAMES.W.ALI
3. PMCR:132/18 REP VS GRACE.N.WACHIRA
4. PMCR:360/19 REP VS JOHN.M.MUTHAMA
5. S.O.A:58/19 REP VS PATRICK NZUKI
6. S.O.A:38/17 REP VS REP VS DOMINIC.K.MULE
7. PMCR;85/20 REP VS DANIEL.M.MUASYA
8. PMCR:61/19 REP VS ANN.K.NTHENGE
9. PMCR:401/18 REP VS ROBERT.M.NDETO

SUBMISSION:
10. S.O.A:22/18 REP VS BRIAN MWENDWA

SENTENCING:
11. PMCR:302/18 REP VS KENNEDY.K.KIIO
12. PMCR:92/20 REP VS CHARLES.K.MWALIMU

PART HEARD:
13. S.O.A:49/18 REP VS SIMON.N.MUTINDA
14. PMCR:716/18 REP VS VINCENT.K.MUIVA
15. S.O.A:44/18 REP VS STEPHEN.K.MWOLOLO
16. PMCR:1343/18 REP VS FRANKLINE MAKAU

FRESH HEARING:
17. PMCR:500/18 REP VS PHILIPH.M.MUTHUSA
18. PMCR:726/18 REP VS ERICK.M.MWIKALI
19. PMCR:1292/18 REP VS JOSEPH.M.KIVUSI
20. PMCR:700/19 REP VS JAMES.K.GIJIRIRI
21. S.O.A:42/19 REP VS DOMINIC.M.KISAVI
22. S.O.A:49/19 REP VS JOHN.M.MUSYOKI
23. PMCR:1148/19 REP VS FRANK.O.NYANGECHI

BEFORE HON.E.W.WAMBUGU.SRM
COURT 2:
MENTION:

1. PMCR:1699/16 REP VS DUKE MANSAE
2. PMCR:1460/18 REP VS STEVE.S.PIUS
3. PMCR:529/19 REP VS ZAKAYO NGANGA
4. PMCR:2/20 REP VS JOSEPH.K.MUNYOKI
5. MISC:1/20 REP VS SAFARICOM LTD&3OTHERS

SENTENCING
6. PMCR:106/20 REP VS SAMUEL.K.MUOKI
7. PMCR:1096/19 REP VS ALEXANDER.K.MUSYOKI
8. PMCR:1012/19 REP VS BONZEKA MBINDA&ANT.

PRE-TRIAL
9. PMCR:89/20 REP VS SANIEL.M.NTHENGE
10. S.O.A:6/20 REP VS PATRICK.M.MWANZUI
11. S.O.A:7/20 REP VS BONIFACE.W.KIOKO
12. PMCR:104/20 REP VS JOSEPH.M.MWANZIA&ANT.
13. PMCR:101/20 REP VS MILKA.W.NDUNGU

DEFENCE HEARING:
14. PMCR:593/18 REP VS PHILIP.M.KALOVA

PART HEARD:
15. PMCR:290/18 REP VS JOSEPH KITONYI&ANT.
16. PMCR:215/19 REP VS AMBROSE.M.NGUMA
17. PMCR:1315/18 REP VS JULLIUS.M.MUSEMBI
18. S.O.A:18/19 REP VS JOSEPH.M.KIMEU

JUDGEMENT
19. PMCR:422/18

CAUSELIST FOR. 19th FEB, 2020
BEFORE HON.E.W.WAMBUGU.SRM
COURT 2:
MENTION:

1. S.O.A:59/19 REP VS PATRICK.M.MWANZIA
2. PMCR:75/20 REP VS IBRAHIM.A.JAKAN&2OTHERS
3. S.O.A:8/20 REP VS JAMES.M.MBOYA
4. PMCR:107/20 REP VS FALIDAH ALI&ANT.

DEFENCE HEARING
5. PMCR:1078/17 REP VS ANCENT.M.KINAKA
6. PMCR:241/19 REP VS IDAH.N.KIKUBI&ANT.

PART HEARD:
7. PMTR:554/16 REP VS TITUS.K.JOYCE
8. PMCR:258/18 REP VS SAMUEL KAVINDU

FRESH HEARING:
9. S.O.A:19/18 REP VS WILLIAM.N.NDINGI
10. PMCR:668/19 REP VS MIRRIAM.M.NGALA
11. PMCR:117/19 REP VS JAPHETH.N.MUNYOKI&3OTHERS
12. PMCR:1131/19 REP VS PIUS.M.MUSYOKI
13. PMCR:1333/19 REP VS JOSHUA.M.MBUVI

JUDGEMENT
14. S.O.A:35/18
15. S.O.A:50/17

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE’S COURTAT
KITHIMANI

CIVIL CAUSE LIST FOR 19/02/2020
BEFORE HON G.O. SHIKWE SRM
CT NO 1
MENTION

1. PMCC:193/13 STEPHEN K. MULWA VS TITUS NDAKA
(mulyungi & co. adv) (muia & co. adv)
2. PMCC:367/18 FELISTUS M. WATENE VS AGNES N. KINYUA & ANOTHER
(s.n.ngare & co.adv) (wangombe & co. adv)
3. ELC:6/18 DORCAS M. ILEVE VS JACKSON M. MBUVI
(kalili & co. adv) (mm kimuli & co.adv)
4. PMCC: 15/16 PURITY M. MUNGUTI VS SEMEON M. GEOFFREY & ANOTHER
(mutnga & co. adv) (j.kariuki & co. adv)
5. PMCC: 48/15 FRANSIS MUVEA VS ANTONY GITONGA
(m.n.m & co. adv) (nzioki& co. adv)
6. SUCC:81/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MBITHUKA MUTUKU ---------------------- WHEREAS NICHOLAS M. MUTUKU IS THE PETITIONER

PRE-TRIAL
7. PMCC:439/18 PATRICK W. MWAI VS GREGORY S. KIMEU
(s.n.ngare & co.adv) (mugo & co.adv)
8. PMCC:122/19 KANINI A. MUINU VS JOSEPH KILONZO MBILA & 2OTHERS
(mutnga & co. adv) (s.n.ngare & co.adv)

APPLICATION
9. PMCC:108/16: LUCKY N. KASYOKI VS UAP INSURANCE CO.LTD
(mnm & co.adv) (mulu & co.adv)
10. PMCC:110/16: MATESHA MANASI VS UAP INSURANCE CO.LTD
(mnm & co.adv) (mulu & co.adv)
11. PMCC:111/16 LUCKY N. KASYOKI VS UAP INSURANCE CO.LTD
(mnm & co.adv) (mulu & co.adv)
12. PMCC:112/16 STEPHEN M. MWANZIA VS UAP INSURANCE CO.LTD
(mnm & co.adv) (mulu & co.adv)
13. PMCC:113/16 NZISA K. VALENTINE VS UAP INSURANCE CO.LTD
(mnm & co.adv) (mulu & co.adv)
14. PMCC:401/18 PATRICIA K. MICHAEL VS AGNESI KINYUA & ANOTHER
(s.n.ngare & co.adv) (l.w.angombe &co. adv)

SUBMISSIONS
15. PMCC:351/18 JOEL M. KIMANI & ANOTHER VS SAID M. MUSTAF & ANOTHER
(namiinda & co.adv) (kairu mc court & co.adv)
16. PMCC:25/19 JAMES N. MURIUKI VS C.I.C GENERAL INS.Ltd
(mutnga & co.adv) (o.n.makau & co.adv)
17. ELC:9/19 STELLAMARIS NZIZA & ANTR VS KATUMO MUNYAO & 8OTHERS
(muhia & co.adv) (nzioki & co.adv)
18. ELC:33/19 AGNES K. MUSYOKI VS THOMAS MWANTHI & ANOTHER
(nzioki & co.adv) (mwongela & co.adv)
19. PMCC:137/19 JOSEPH K. MUCHENE VS MARY NDILA &2OTHERS
(nyongesa & co. adv) (mungata & co. adv)

FORMAL PROOF
20. PMCC:194/17 STEPHEN M. MUINDE VS AIDI M.J. KAMAU & ANOTHER
(s.n.ngare & co.adv)
21. PMCC:342/17 ZACHARIA M. MUSAU VS JUSTUS N. MULE & ANOTHER
(ngare & co.adv)

22. PMCC:347/17 SAMSON K. KATISO & ANOTHER VS JUSTUS N. MULE 7 ANOTHER
(ngare & co.adv)

FRESH HEARING
23. PMCC:144/18 FAITH K. NZIOKA VS CYRUS KIARIBE & ANOTHER
(muhia & co. adv)

CONFIRMATION
24. SUCC: 103/18IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF NGALAMA MULWA (DEACESED) WHEREAS COSMAC MULE NGALAMA & JOSEPH MBONDO ARE

THE PETITIONERS.
(muoki & co.adv)
25. SUCC: 104/18IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MWATHE MBAI (DEACESED) WHEREAS KATHIKWA MUATHE IS THE PETITIONER.

JUDGEMENTS
26. .PMCC:320/18
27. . PMCC: 321/18
28. . PMCC:428/18

CIVIL CAUSE LIST FOR 20/02/2020
BEFORE HON.E.W.WAMBUGU.SRM
COURT 2
MENTIONS

1. PMCC:149/16 KENNEDY N.MAKAU VS MULAA MUTUA & ANOTHER
2. PMCC:293/18 AGNES KANINI VS EVANS MWANGANGI & ANOTHER
(muhia & co.adv) (kairu mc court & co.adv)
3. PMCC:267/17 JACOB M. KAMAU VS MUIGAI THUMBI & ANOTHER
(musili & co.adv) (macharia &co.adv)
4. PMCC:259/18 MIRIAMN. KIMEU VS JOHN G. MUTITU
(musili & co.adv)
5. PMCC:432/18 KANINI M. MULWA VS HARRISON N. NGIGI & ANOTHER
(ngare & co. adv) (kairu mc court)
6. PMCC:430/18 NANCY N. CHEGE VS HARRISON N. NGIGI & ANOTHER
(ngare & co. adv) (kairu mc court)

PRE-TRIAL
7. PMCC:48/18 GIDREON M. MUTINDA VS DOMINIC NZUMA
(ngare&co. adv) (moturi & co.adv)
8. ELC:31/19 CLAUDIUS W. KALOKI VS B.O.G MNG. MAKIVENZI SEC. & ………………………………………………………………2OTHERS
(munguti & co.adv) (Attorney gen.)

SUBMISSIONS
1. PMCC:230/17 KIIO MBITHI VS SOLOMON NJOROGE & ………………………………………………………………..ANOTHER
(nderitu & co.adv) (simiyu &.adv)
2. PMCC:242/18 MARGARET M. VONZA VS AS AFRICAGEN.CO. LTD
(musyoki & co.adv) (kairu mc court & co.adv)
3. PMCC:183/18 JOSEPH V. MBAI VS KONSE M.BENKO & ANOTHER
(ngare & co.adv) (mwangangi & co.adv)
4. PMCC:84/06 D.M. MATENGE & ANOTHER VS G.M. KIMEU & 2OTHERS
5. PMCC:112/11 MUASYA IKANDI VS JOHN K. MUTIE
(janet &co.adv) (macharia & co.adv)

APPLICATION
6. PMCC:343/05 LABAN K. MUTSYA VS GEORGE M. KIMEU & ANOTHER
(mutunga & co.adv)

FRESH HEARING
7. PMCC169/18 BONIFACE M. MUTISO VS BAKERS C.CO. LTD & ANOTHER
(ngare & co) (mwangamngi&co.adv)
8. PMCC:406/18 STEPHEN S. MWANZA VS PATRICK M. MUIA
(muhia & co. adv)
9. PMCC:102/17 BONIFACE MUUO VS JIMNA K. MUTHUSI & 2OTHERS
(ngare & co.adv) (kairu mc.court & adv)
10. PMCC:220/17 SAMUEL M. MUTUA VS KENNEDY G.NDIRANGU
(ngare& co.adv) (gichimu & co.adv)
11. PMCC:33/18 JOSEPH K. MAWEU VS KENNETH K.. KINOTI &2OTHERS
(muhia & co.adv) (irungu &co.adv)

JUDGMENT
12. PMCC:281/16

CAUSELIST FOR. 20th FEB, 2020
BEFORE: HON.G.O.SHIKWE.SRM
COURT 1
MENTION:

1. PMCR:118/19 REP VS JACKLINE.S.MWENGI
2. PMCR:1343/19 REP VS SAMUEL MUEKE
3. PMCR:79/20 REP VS GLORIA.M.MBINDYO
4. PMCR:485/19 REP VS CORNELIUS.K.MULU
5. PMCR:166/18 REP VS RICHARD.M.SOLOVEA
6. PMCR:760/19 REP VS IRENE .M.NTHENYA

PRE-TRIAL
7. PMCR:94/20 REP VS BONIFACE.W.MUSILA
8. PMTR:34/20 REP VS PAUL MWANGI
9. PMTR:35/20 REP VS DANIEL.K.MUTHEE

DEFENCE HEARING:
10. PMCR:1004/18 REP VS MICHAEL MKENYA

PART HEARD
11. PMCR:1344/18 REP VS ALEX.M.KILUKU&2OTHERS
12. PMCR:1229/18 REP VS KIKUYU NGUI&2OTHERS
13. S..O.A:17/17 REP VS PETER.M.NZIU
14. PMCR:691/17 REP VS DENNIS.M.MUTUA
15. PMCR:990/18 REP VS JOSCHAAMIM.M.NDAMWE
16. PMCR:230/18 REP VS MUSYIMI MBOYA
17. PMCR:1186/18 REP VS MARY.N.MWASIA
18. PMCR:86/19 REP VS ISAAC.N.NZAU&2OTHERS
19. PMCR:514/19 REP VS ALEXANDER.K.KIMEU

FRESH HEARING:
20. S.O.A:49/16 REP VS JOHN.K.NZOKA
21. PMCR:777/19 REP VS LUCY.M.KATUA
22. PMCR:398/19 REP VS JOHN NJOROGE
23. PMCR:978/19 REP VS JOSHUA.M.MWEU&ANT
24. PMCR:817/19 REP VS KAREITHI KINYUA