Nairobi Court of Appeal Causelist 2016

Year 2016

1st December - 20th December 2016

1st December - 20th December 2016

1st December to 20th December 2016

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI

AMENDED CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY 1ST DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:........(CT.4)

FOR MENTION (settlement)

CIVIL APPEAL


NO.136/2015 David Keli Kiilu & 3 Others vs Halima Shaiyah

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO. 325/2012 John Joel Kanyali vs Fidelity Commercial Bank Ltd

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.87/2005 Simon Wagacha Kanai vs Michael Owino Ooro

NO.229/2010 Malva Construction Limited vs East African Building Society & 2 Others

NO.21/2012 New Kenya Co-operative Creameries Limited vs Peter Manthi Mwau

NO.256/2013 Consolidated Bank of Kenya Ltd vs Samuel Okoth & 7 Others

MONDAY 5TH & TUESDAY 6TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:KANTAI, JJ.A (CT. 3) – TAKE OUT IN OPEN COURT

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.47/2016 Mrs. Margaret Njeri Mbiyu vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

NO.50/2016 Eddah Wanjiru Mbiyu vs Mrs. Margaret Njeri Mbiyu vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

NO.56/2016 Mpulse Developers Company Limited vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

WEDNESDAY 7TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:W......... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.146/2015 (UR118/2015) Kenya Airports Authority vs Baseline Architechs & 3 others

NAI.157/2015 & 103/2016 (UR128 /2015) Communication Authority of Kenya vs Adrian Kamotho Njenga & others

NAI.186/2015 (UR151/ 2015) (Reference) John Mwati vs Maseem Kassim & anor

NAI.213/2015 UR176/2015) (Reference) Edward Gatiba Mbugua vs Barclays Bank of Kenya

NAI.255/2015 (UR214 /2015) (Withdrawal) Harrison Wambua Musyoka vs John Njuguna Murugi & 3 others .

NAI.237/2016 . (UR189/2016) Kenya Electricity transmission Company ltd vs Agnes Ongadi

NAI. 242/ 2016 Keziah Njambi Maingi vs Barclays Bank of Kenya Ltd

THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: AZANGALALA, JJ.A (CT. 3) – TAKE OUT IN OPEN COURT

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL


NO.126/2016 Rosemary B. Koinange & 5 Others vs Isabella Wanjiku Karanja & 2 Others

TUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER 2016,AT 9:30AM BEFORE:............ (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.3/2016 (Striking out) Kem Ogodo Ogana vs Kenya Sugar Board

NAI.7/2016 UR.5/2016 Nicholas Omondi vs Arocha Ltd

NAI.17/2016 (UR11/2016) Kagaa Farmers co-operative society vs Commissioner of co operative.

NAI.39/2016 Sentrim Kenya Ltd vs Kenya Hotels and allied workers union & (UR 28/2016) anor

NAI.46/2016 (UR 35/2016) Shaban Mohamud Hassan & 2 others vs The Hon Attorney General

NO.95/2016 George Ole Sangui & 11 Others vs Kedong Ranch Ltd

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .......(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (withdrawal)


NO.253/2015 The Board of Governors, Arya Verdic Primary & Secondary School & Another vs Maureen A. Homem

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.107/2010 Kenya Commercial Bank Limited vs Benjoh Amalgamated Limited

NO.137/2010 Kenya Commercial Bank Limited vs Benjoh Amalgamated Limited & Another

NO.174/2010 Bidii Kenya Limited vs Benjoh Amalgamated Limited & Another

NO.317/2012 Christopher Mwangi Kioi vs The Chief Land Registrar & 2 Others

NO.333/2013 Erastus Kihara Mureithi vs Co-operative Bank of Kenya Ltd

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ......(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (settlement)

NO.279/2009 Sammy Mutua Makove (Commissioner of Insurance) vs Statutory Manager, United Insurance Company Limited & 197 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.163/2016 Kenya Breweries Limited & Another vs Bia Tosha Distributors Limited & 3 Others

NO.75/2009 Kepher Moemi Ogembo vs Kenya Tea Development Agency Limited

NO.69/2011 Kinluc Holdings Limited vs Mint Holdings Ltd & Another

NO.159/2012 Moi Teaching & Referral Hospital vs James Kipkonga Kendagor

NO.85/2013 Kenyatta University & Another vs Fred Obare

MONDAY19TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:.....................CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.90/2016 (directions) Charity Kaluki Ngilu vs Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission & 4 Others

NO.102/2016 (directions) Eng. Michael Sistu Mwaura Kamau vs Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission & 4 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.169/2014(Nku) Kingdom Kenya 01 Limited vs The District Land Registrar, Narok & 15 Others

NO.292/2015 Tigoni Treasures Limited & 2 Others vs Dr. J. S. Muriu & 2 Others

NO.42/2015 Ol Pejeta Ranching Limited vs David Wanjau Muhoro

MONDAY19TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE: ..................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI. 18 & 196/2016 (UR131/2016) Christine Wangare Gachege vs Elizabeth Wanjiru Evans & 15th Others

NAI.177/2016 Philiph Ngethe vs Kenneth Mwangi

NAI.181/2016 (UR 141/2016) National Environment Management Authority vs Benjamin Lagwen

NAI.208/2016 (UR 160/2016) The central board of the African Independent Pentecostal church of Kenya.vs Paul Ndungu

NAI.211/2016 (UR164 /2016) Shah Munge & partner’s ltd vs National social security fund & 2 others.

TUESDAY 20TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:......(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.32/2014 Hon. Attorney General vs Orbit Chemical Industries Limited

NO.64/2015 Grace Wairimu Sorara & 6 others vs Chaka Limited

NO.171/2013 Nelson Agoya & 6 Others vs Kenya Union of Employees of Voluntary and Charitable Organisations & Another

NO.209/2013 Samuel Kalomit Murkomen vs Telkom Kenya

TUESDAY 20TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:.....(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.229/2016 (UR 181/2016) The Kenya Petroleum Oil workers vs Kenya Pipeline Company ltd

NAI. 233/2016 (UR185/2016) Director of Pensions vs Simon Kamau & others

NAI.235/2016 (UR187/2016) Kenya Tea Development Agency vs Lee Kimathi

C.A.(App)NO.255/2015 CFC Stanbic Bank Ltd vs Surya Holdings ltd & 2 others

NAI.238/2016 (UR 190/2016) (Sonu) The university of Nairobi vs The students organization of Nairobi

NAI .240/2016 (UR 192/2016) Patriotic Guards Ltd vs James Kipchirchir Sambu

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
30TH NOVEMBER, 2016 REGISTRAR

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI

AMENDED CAUSE LIST - CIRCUIT

THURSDAY 1ST DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................... (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


NAI. 90/2016 Mary Atieno Nyamongo vs Barcklays Bank of Kenya Limited

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.346/2014 Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Nicholas Mwenda Mtwaruchiu & 8 others

NO.360/2014 Anhalt Holdings Limited vs Registrar of Titles & 3 Others

NO.365/2014 Zakhem Construction (Kenya ) Ltd vs Mereka & Company Advocates

NO.2/2015 Syombua Mule Mutuva alias Gladys Syombua Mule alias Salome Syombua Mule vs Charles A. K. Mulela alias Charles Andrew Kilonzo Mulela

FRIDAY 2ND DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .....(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.356/2014 Suzan General Trading JLT vs Kenya Airports Authority & Another

NO.357/2014 Seth Panyako vs Kenyatta National Hospital Board

NO.366/2014 Kenya Airports Authority vs Timothy Nduvi Mutungi & Another

NO.6/2015 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority vs Timothy Nduvi Mutungi & Another

MONDAY 5TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ......(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.354/2014 Livingstone Maina Ombete vs Kenya Power & Lighting Company

NO.58/2015 Kenya Revenue Authority & Another vs Republic (Ex-parte) Kenya Nut Company Limited

NO.67/2015 Communication Workers Union vs Benson Okwaro Okumu

NO.69/2015 Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Horsebridge Networks
Systems (EA) Ltd & Another

TUESDAY 6TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ......(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.8/2014 Ndorongo Gatheru & Another vs Norman Kariuki & 30 Others

NO.20/2015 Child Welfare Society of Kenya vs Republic ex-parte Child in Family Focus Kenya & 12 Others

NO.43/2015 Alba Petroleum Limited vs Total Marketing Kenya Limited

NO.73/2015 Ernest C.O Muga vs The Attorney General

WEDNESDAY 7TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .............(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.35/2015 D.G. Wachira T/A D.G. Wachira & Company Advocates vs James Muchene Ngei

NO.36/2015 D.G. Wachira T/A D.G. Wachira & Company Advocates vs James Muchene Ngei

NO.37/2015 D.G. Wachira T/A D.G. Wachira & Company Advocates vs James Muchene Ngei

NO.38/2015 D.G. Wachira T/A D.G. Wachira & Company Advocates vs James Muchene Ngei

THURSDAY 8TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ............(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.57/2015 Said Ahmed vs Manasseh Denga & Another

NO.79/2015 Daniel Okoth vs Kenya National Commission on Human Rights

NO.85/2015 Republic vs Commissioner for Investigations & Enforcement ex- parte Wananchi Group Kenya Limited

NO.99/2015 Andrew Njenga Mungai & 2 others vs John Chuchu Muchai

FRIDAY 9TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.77/2015 Kwench Limited vs Nairobi City Council & 2 Others

NO.87/2015 Paul Billy Nyagilo vs East African Portland Cement Co. Ltd

NO.94/2015 Moses Mwangi Kimaru vs Shammi Kanjirapprambil Thomas & 2 Others

NO.108/2015 Nation Media Group Limited vs Onesmus Kilonzo

TUESDAY 13TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:......... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.74/2015 Daniel Lago Okomo vs Safari Park Hotel & Another

NO.84/2015 Theodore Otieno Kambogo vs Norwegian Peoples Aid

NO.89/2015 Mbugua Mukara vs Robinson Nganga Chege & Another

NO.93/2015 Joseph Sembei Mutua vs The attorney General & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 14TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .......(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.3/2014 Kayum Khan vs International Commercial Company Ltd

NO.10/2014 Muthoni Kihara & Another vs The Commissioner of Mines and Geology & Another

NO.90/2015 Kariuki Kiboi vs The Attorney General

NO.109/2015 Robric Limited & Another vs Kobil Petroleum Limited & Another

NO.113/2015 Teresia Kamene King’oo vs Harun Edward Mwangi

THURSDAY 15TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ........(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.83/2015 Upward Scale Investment Co. Ltd & 7 Others vs Mwangi Keng’ara & Co. Advocates

NO.88/2015 Upward Scale Investment Co. Ltd & 7 Others vs Mwangi Keng’ara & Co. Advocates

NO.101/2015 Kenya Medical Research Institute vs Dr. Samson Gwer & 8 Others

NO.117/2015 Karimi Lalani vs Interpol & Another

FRIDAY 16TH DECEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .....................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.81/2015 Heinz Broer vs Selestine Mwanje Were

NO.82/2015 Heinz Broer vs Lyllian Kabole & Another

NO.96/2015 Anders Bruel T/A Queenscross Aviation vs Nyambura Musyimi & 2 Others

NO.104/2015 Charles Waruingi Kimani vs Alice Nduta Kimani

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
30TH NOVEMBER, 2016 REGISTRAR

1st November - 30th November 2016

1st November - 30th November 2016

1st November to 30th November 2016

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY 1ST NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ...................................... (CT. 4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL


NO.3/2012 (settlement) Kenya Association of Air Operators vs The Director General, Kenya Civil Aviation Authority & Another

NO. 254/2015 (withdrawal) Eng. Michael Sistu Mwaura Kamau vs Ethics & Anti – Corruption Commission & 3 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.71/2011 Mashreq Kenya P.S.C. vs Kuguru Food Complex Limited

NO.92/2011 Christine Gathoni Karanja vs Samuel Kariuki Mungai & 2 Others

NO.267/2012 Barbere Isaac Wantahe vs Betarget Guards

NO.163/2016 Kenya Breweries Limited & Another vs Bia Tosha Distributors Limited & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 2ND NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:...........( CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.192/2008 (settlement) Uchumi Supermarkets Limited & Another vs Sidhi Investments Limited

NO.139/2011 (settlement) Sidhi Investments Limited vs Uchumi Supermarkets Limited & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO.95/2015 Jomo Kenyatta University of Agriculture and Technology vs Naftaly Rugara Muiga

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO. 64/2015 Grace Wairimu Sorora vs Chaka Limited & 6 Others

NO.261/2009 Tetra Park Limited vs Macheo Limited & Another

NO.335/2010 Lazaro Kabebe vs Ndege Makau & Another

NO.123/2013 James Kinyanjui vs Vector International Limited

NO.77/2014 Joseph Ileli Kikumbi vs Central Bank of Kenya

THURSDAY 3RD NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:................. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.3/2015 (withdrawal) Jay Raj Enterprises Ltd vs Lucky Distributors Ltd & 3 Others

NO.51/2016 (withdrawal) Danson Mugwi Njoroge & 2 Others vs Lucy Nyambura Njoroge

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.61/2010 Haroun O. Nyamboki vs The Catholic University of East Africa (A.M.C.E.A.)

NO.232/2011(Ksm) Peter Ouma Omolo & Another vs County Government of Migori & Another

NO.312/2013 Masari Distributors Limited vs UAP Provincial Insurance Company Limited

NO.191/2014 Bethwel Allan Omondi Okal vs Telkom Kenya Ltd & Others

MONDAY 7TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.................(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


NAI. 141/2016 John Mathara Mwangi vs Consolidated Bank of Kenya Limited

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.47/2010 Friends of Taiwan & Tibet International vs Non-Governmental Organisations Co-ordination Board

NO.125/2013 Andrew Nkiiri Thirinja & 2 Others vs The Hon. Attorney General & Another

NO.308/2014 Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs Kenya Airports Authority

TUESDAY 8TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .............(CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.246/2014 (directions) Abdi Abshir Warsame vs Barclays Bank of Kenya Limited & Another

NO.164/2015 (withdrawal) Patrick Githinji Mwangi vs Abdirahman S. Mohamed T/A Townhid Shopping Complex

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.189/2008 Joyce Gakenia Ng'arua & 2 Others vs Anne Njambi Wanjui & Another

NO.130/2009 Shafique Alibhai vs Karim Jamal

NO.241/2014 Reuben Muna Kang’ethe vs Athanas Bonaventure Wanyama & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 9TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:............(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.36/2016(R) Kimani Masai Mbandi vs. Republic

NO.39/2016 Mbula Nzioka vs. Republic

NO.40/2016(R) Kyalo Mwangangi & Another vs. Republic

NO.41/2016 Kennedy Mutinda Mutua vs. Republic

NO.42/2016 Jackson Mwanzia Musembi vs. Republic

NO.43/2016(R) Thomas Mutuku Wambua vs. Republic

WEDNESDAY 9TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.....(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


NAI. 129/2016 Mohamed Munir Chaudhri & Another vs Abdalla Mohamed Omar

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.69/2010 Susan Jane Shah vs Antony Nahashon Ngunjiri T/A A. N. Ngunjiri & Co. Advocates & 4 Others

NO.206/2010 Housing Finance Company of Kenya Limited vs John Sials Lenana Ole Puleiy

NO.153/2013 SMY (suing through her mother and next friend Anisa Bashir) vs The Head teacher Kenya High School & Another

THURSDAY 10TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ................................................................(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.261/2014 (directions) Governors Ballon Safaris Limited vs Skyship Company Limited &Another

NO.142/2015 (directions) Governors Ballon Safaris Limited vs Skyship Company Limited & Another

NO.289/2015 (withdrawal) Bathawab Investment Limited vs Hassan Ahmed Abdulhafedh Aka Hassan Ahmed Zubedi & 3 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.99/2010 The Public Procurement Administrative Review Board vs Chairman Management Consortium & 3 Others

NO.134/2014 Kenya Game Hunting & Safaris Workers Union vs ADC Mutara Conservancy

NO.143/2014 Kenya Game Hunting & Safaris Workers Union vs Southern Cross Safaris

MONDAY 14TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................... (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (withdrawal)


NO.264/2014 Michael Muwazi & 2 Others vs Florence Kabuye & 4 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NO.186/2016 East African Portland Cement Company Limited vs Benjamin Mwendwa Ndauti & 4 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.253/2009 Walker Kontos Advocates vs Industrial Plant (E.A.) Limited (In Receivership) & Another

NO.34/2013 John Mbucho Muraga vs Waweru Muchathi

NO.231/2014 Evans Gor Semelang’o vs Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & Another

TUESDAY 15TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: .................................................(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (directions)


NO.19/2015 Joseph Karanja Kang’ara vs Gladys Wambui Ndegwa & 2 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NO.163/2016 Abdul Waheed Sheikh & Another vs Mass Constructions & 5 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.66/2016 Kenya Deposit Insurance Corporation vs Richardson and David Limited & Another

NO.67/2016 Central Bank of Kenya Limited vs Richardson and David Limited & Another

WEDNESDAY 16TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:.............................................................( CT. 4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.285/2014 (withdrawal) Thuita Mwangi vs Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission & 5 Others

NO.288/2014 (directions) David Hopcraft vs Salim Manji & Another

NO.265/2013 (directions) Insta Products (EPZ) Limited vs Salim Manji & Another

NO.288/2015 (directions) Salim Manji vs Insta Products (EPZ) Limited & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.292/2012 Lucy Waithira & 2 Others vs Edwin Njagi T/A E. K. Njagi & Co. Advocates

NO.131/2013 Loyce Mugure Mwangi & 5 Others vs Joackim Ngugi Kiarie & 5 Others

NO.325/2014 John Mukirae Kinungi & Another vs Joackim Ngugi Kiarie & 10 Others

THURSDAY 17TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ..............................................................(CT. 4)


FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (withdrawal)
NO.55/2015 Sohail Development Limited vs Ali Said Omar Basabra & 3 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NO.95/2016 George Ole Sangui & 11 Others vs Kedong Ranch Ltd

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.196/2009(Nyr) John Wagura Ikiki & 3 Others vs Lee Gachuiga Muthoga

NO.197/2009(Nyr) Joseph Ndungu Ikiki & 4 Others vs Lee Gachuiga Muthoga

NO.233/2009 Stephen Njuguna Githuri vs Loise Margaret Waweru

MONDAY 21ST NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE: ........ .(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.77/2016 Ndioo Kithuku vs. Republic

NO.78/2016(R) Obwori Erick Moturi vs. Republic

NO.79/2016(R) Joseph Mwendo Katete vs. Republic

NO.80/2016(R) Timothy Kyalo Kioko vs Republic

NO.81/2016(R) Francis Mwangi Wanjohi & Another vs. Republic

NO. 82/2016(R) Francis Amukune Obwina vs. Republic

MONDAY 21ST NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ...........................(C. 3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.22/2015 (settlement) Kenya Commercial Bank Limited & Another vs Triton Gas Stations Limited & Another

NO.76/2015 (settlement) Wells Fargo Ltd vs Cyrus Kioko & 48 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.21/2013 AGBA Motors Limited vs Antony Wandeto Mwangi

NO. 62/2015 Rose Wangui Karugu vs Kenya Railways Corporation

NO.125/2015 Albert Kubai Mbogori vs Violet Jeptum Rahedi

TUESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................... (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS

NO.8/2015 (withdrawal) Dalbit Petroleum Limited vs Peris Nyambura Kimani

NO.63/2015 (directions) Robert Njuguna Kamau & Another vs Kirika Kamungu

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.319/2010 The Board of Trustees of Kenya Postal Corporation of Kenya Staff Pension Scheme vs Timothy Were & 2 Others

NO.92/2015 The National Assembly of Kenya vs The Institute for Social -CDF Fund Accountability & 5 Others

NO.97/2015 The Constituencies Development Fund Board vs Institute of Social -CDF Fund Accountability & 5 Others

TUESDAY 22ND NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:…........(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEAL(APPLICATION)


NO.88/2016(R) Godfrey Muchugia Gitonga & Another Vs. Republic

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.83/2016(R) Erick Ingohi Luevo & Another vs. Republic

NO.84/2016(R) Jones Mutangili Mwania & Another vs. Republic

NO.85/2016(R) Sammy Muthangya Katuta vs Republic

NO 86/2016(R) Ali Athumani Kibugi vs. Republic

NO.87/2016 John Muiruri Karanja vs. Republic

WEDNESDAY 23RD NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE: ..... (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.89/2016 Joshua Mutyota Muinde vs. Republic

NO.91/2016(R) Peter Njau Kamau vs. Republic

NO.92/2016(R) Siat Nasir Omar vs. Republic

NO.94/2016(R) Elly Opande Nyasaka vs. Republic

NO.95/2016(R) Samuel Nganga Guchu vs. Republic

NO.96/2016(R) Solomon Njoroge Kamau vs. Republic

WEDNESDAY 23RD NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ......................................(CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.75/2015 Daniel Njoroge Mathai vs The Hon. Attorney General & Another
(directions)

NO.86/2015 (withdrawal) Very Reverend Father Silouanos Samwel Mwangi Gichanga vs Archbishop Makarios Tillyrides & 5 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.325/2013 Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission vs Willesden Investments Limited & 7 Others

NO.121/2014 Walter O. Barasa vs. The Cabinet Secretary Ministry of Interior and National Co-ordination & 6 Others

NO.136/2014 Walter O. Barasa vs. The Cabinet Secretary Ministry of Interior and National Co-ordination & 6 Others

THURSDAY 24TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:……… (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.98/2016 Tobiko Sindei vs. Republic

NO.99/2016(R) Stephen Waweru Njema vs. Republic

NO.100/2016 Kamusyi Ngulu vs. Republic

NO.101/2016(R) Reimond Munene Kamau & Another vs. Republic

NO.102/2016 Eliud Waweru Wambui vs. Republic

NO.103/2016(R) Willy Juma Opondo vs. Republic

THURSDAY 24TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: .................................................(CT. 3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.39/2015 (directions) Simon Ngata Kariuki vs Daniel Kamau Ndehi

NO.78/2015 (directions) Anders Bruel T/A Queenscross Aviation vs Kenya Civil Aviation Authority & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.192/2013 Kenya National Assurance Company (2001) Limited vs Uchumi Insurance Brokers Limited

NO.10/2014 Muthoni Kihara & Another vs The Commissioner of Mines and Geology & Another

NO.275/2014 The Postal Corporation of Kenya & Another vs Aineah Likumba Asienta & 11 Others

MONDAY 28TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.........( CT. 4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (withdrawal)


NO.110/2015 Aguthi Enterprises Ltd vs Hussein Ibrahim Nuni

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.180/2009 Mburugu M. Kioga vs Kenyatta National Hospital & 2 Others

NO.178/2012 Hosea Kiplagat vs John Allan Okemwa

NO.282/2014 Charles Ogollah Obiero vs Joseph Munyambu Karega

MONDAY 28TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:…… .(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.104/2016(R) Janet Wanja Waithanje vs. Republic

NO.105/2016 Rajabu Juma Jutto vs. Republic

NO.106/2016(R) Michael Saa Wambua vs. Republic

NO.128/2016(R) Charles Mulangu Kitaka vs. Republic

NO.130/2016(R) Peter Kinyua Mwangi vs. Republic

NO.131/2016(R) Peter Kiarie Njoroge vs. Republic

TUESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE: .....(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.132/2016(R) Nicholas Owino Okoth vs. Republic

NO.133/2016(R) David Kariuki Kibuku vs. Republic

NO.134/2016(R) Zakayo Kipkemoi Cheruiyot & Another vs. Republic

NO.135/2016(R) Ahmad Abolfathi Mohammad & Another vs. Republic

NO.144/2016(R) Lawrence Mwaura Wanyoike & Another vs. Republic

NO.146/2016(R) Michael Njoroge Waithera & Another vs. Republic

TUESDAY 29TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ........(CT. 3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (directions)

NO.341/2014 NIC Bank Limited vs Victor Ochieng Oloo

NO. 218/2015 Dhiriajlal J. Shah & Another vs Vijay Amritlalshethia

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.57/2009 Simon E. Ethangatta vs Eddah Wanjiru Mbiyu & Another

NO.5/2014(Mdi) Mburugu K. Muringa vs Municipal Council of Mombasa

NO.40/2015 Kireru Kapoya & 2 Others vs Simon Mutunkei Kapoya & Another

WEDNESDAY 30TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.............(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.340/2014 (directions) Elizabeth Njeri Nderi & Another vs Highway Carriers Limited

NO.342/2014 (directions) Equator Distributors Ltd vs Joel Mburu & 3 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.271/2010 City Finance Bank Limited vs Beth Muthoni Njau & Another

NO.187/2013 Edward Githinji Wambiri vs Hannah Thubi

NO.363/2014 Moi Educational Centre Co. Ltd vs William Musembi & 16 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH NOVEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:… … (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.147/2016(R) Moses Obura Matika & 2 Othersvs. Republic

NO.156/2016(R) George Munyinyi Kihuyu vs. Republic

NO.157/2016(R) Abdirahman Sheikh Mohammed & Another vs. Republic

NO.158/2016(R) Paul Mwangi Macharia vs. Republic

NO.159/2016(R) John Mburu Kuria vs. Republic

NO.160/2016(R) Benson Gicheru Njenga & Another vs. Republic

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM

31st OCTOBER, 2016 REGISTRAR

19th to 30th September 2016

19th to 30th September 2016

19th to 30th September 2016

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL
AT NAIROBI

FURTHER AMENDED CAUSE LIST

MONDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................... (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL
(withdrawal)

NO.186/2010 Lakhamshi Virpal Shah & 4 Others vs Azim Sameja T/A Business 2000

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.122/2004 Muturi Njoroge & 4 Others vs George Muturi Koine

NO.117/2008 Ngugi Kiuna vs Nelly Wanjiku Mwenje & 4 Others

NO.284/2012 American Life Insurance Company Limited vs Nina Marie Limited & Another

NO.40/2015 Kireru Kapoya & 2 Others vs Simon Mutunkei Kapoya & Another

MONDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ..............................................................(CT.1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.118/2007 James G. K. Njoroge T/A Baraka Tools & Hardware (a firm) vs APA Insurance Co. Ltd & 3 Others

NO.218/2010 James G. K. Njoroge T/A Baraka Tools & Hardware (a firm) vs Kenya Cement Marketing Co. Ltd & 2 Others

NO.219/2014 Reminisce Sports Bar Limited T/A Reminisce Bar & Grill & Another vs The Cabinet Secretary Ministry of Transport & 6 Others

NO.99/2016 Nicholas Randa Owano Ombija vs Vetting of Judges and Magistrates Board

TUESDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................................... (CT.1)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

NO.186/2014 Rebecca Wambui Njoroge vs Alice Wagikuyu Njoroge
(directions)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.65/2009 Charles Murugu Mukindia vs Catherine Kanini Mutuma & Another

NO.207/2009 George Gikubu Mbuthia vs Consolidated Bank of Kenya Ltd

NO.58/2010 Samuel Maina Njoroge vs Land Dispute Tribunal Ruiru & 2 Others

NO.265/2015 Rift Valley Railways (K) Limited vs William Nembe Obora & 74 Others

TUESDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................. (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

NO.195/2013 DHL Global Forwarding (K) Limited vs Shankar Saklani
(settlement)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.87/2005 Simon Wagacha Kanai vs Michael Owino Ooro

NO.22/2009 Dr. Jasper Maluki Kitavi vs The Hon. Minister for Lands, Settlement & Physical Planning & Another

NO.308/2014 Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs Kenya Airports Authority

NO.163/2016 Kenya Breweries Limited & Another vs Bia Tosha Distributors Limited & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................. (CT.1)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL
(settlement)

NO.3/2012 Kenya Association of Air Operators vs The Director General, Kenya Civil Aviation Authority & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.75/2009 Kepher Moemi Ogembo vs Kenya Tea Development Agency Limited

NO.194/2010 Rose Wakuthii Mwangi Njunu vs Edward Kithinji & 2 Others

NO.319/2010 The Board of Trustees of Kenya Postal Corporation of Kenya Staff Pension Scheme vs Timothy Were & 2 Others

NO.36/2015(Mdi) Accredo AG & 3 Others vs Steffano Uccelli & Another

WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................................................(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL
(withdrawal)

NO.22/2014 Hon. Attorney General vs James Hosea Gitau Mwara

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.226/2005 Satwant Singh Dhanjal & 2 Others vs Kenya Revenue Authority

NO.47/2014 Gitson Energy Limited vs Hon. Francis Chachu Ganya & Others

NO.112/2014 John Harun Mwau vs Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission & Another

NO.145/2015 Non Government Organisations Coordination Board vs Eric Gitari & 5 Others

THURSDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ...........................................................(CT.1)
FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL
(withdrawal)

NO.26/2014 Mehta Electricals Limited vs Kenya Building Construction Timber Furniture And Allied Industries Employees Union

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.2/2008 The Kenya Revenue Authority & 5 Others vs Keroche Industries Limited

NO.55/2012 Capt. Godfrey Julius Ndumba Mbogori & Another vs Nairobi City Council

NO.306/2012 Kiarie Chege vs National Bank of Kenya

NO.7/2015 Ethiopian Airlines Enterprises vs Beauttah Anselimo Maali

THURSDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ......................................................... (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

No. 294/2013 Abdinasir Yasin Ahmed & 2 Others vs Ahmed Ibrahim Abass & 2 (Release Funds) Others

NO.226/2014 Kisumu Concrete Products Limited vs Prime Steel Mills Limited
(settlement)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.274/2011 Peter Kamondia Njuguna vs Paul Ng'ang'a Gachie

NO.171/2013 Nelson Agoya & 6 Others vs Kenya Union of Employees of Voluntary and Charitable Organisations & Another

NO.10/2014 Muthoni Kihara & Another vs The Commissioner of Mines and Geology & Another

NO.270/2014 Evanson Gachie Kariuki & 2 Others vs Francis Kariuki Wachira & Another

MONDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:................................................................(CT.1)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL
(withdrawal)

NO.343/2012 Keziah Limited vs Jacob Juma

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.293/2005 Intergrated Wood Complex Ltd & Another vs Kenya National Capital Corporation Ltd

NO.67/2009 Muli Munyu vs Mutua Mutisya

NO.298/2009 Kavin Aggrey Wakoli vs Housing Finance Company Kenya Ltd

NO.258/2011 Bidco Oil Refineries Limited vs Rosslyn Development Limited

MONDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:...........................................................(CT.4)
FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL
(representation)

NO.36/2014 Harriet Wanjiru & 4 Others vs Simon Njihia Kimani & 3 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.44/2009 Delta Connections Limited vs Delta Airlines Incorporated

NO.98/2011 Lawrence Adiyo vs Kenya Revenue Authority

NO.169/2014(Nku) Kingdom Kenya 01 Limited vs The District Land Registrar, Narok & 15 Others

NO.72/2016 Isaiah Gichu Ndirangu & 2 Others vs The Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission & 4 Others

TUESDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .............................................................. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.91/2006 The Law Society of Kenya vs The Minister for Finance & 2 Others

NO.233/2011 Credit Bank Limited & 2 Others vs Nyanza Spining & Weaving Mills Limited

NO.338/2013 Catherine Njeri Macharia vs Macharia Kagio & Another

NO.64/2015 Grace Wairimu Sorora vs Chaka Limited & 6 Others

TUESDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................CT.1)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL
(settlement)

NO.274/2012 Benedict Wakaba Kihiu & Another vs Stephen Karuu Maina & Another

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.282/2007 Adiel Muriithi Philip vs Thomas Maingi

NO.169/2009 Francis Waweru Andrew Giathi vs Harrison Kamau Ng'ang'a & Another

NO.110/2010 Peter Paul Muthoka vs Nicholas Maingi Mutua

NO.42/2015 Ol Pejeta Ranching Limited vs David Wanjau Muhoro

WEDNESDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.65/2007 Michael Kariuki Njoroge & 2 Others vs Wairimu Kinyanjui

NO.224/2010 Nation Media Group Ltd & Another vs Hon Chirau Ali Mwakwere

NO.257/2011 Kenya Union of Domestic, Hotels, Educational Institutions, Hospitals & Allied vs Ngong House Lodge

NO.333/2014 Prof. Njuguna S. Ndung’u vs The Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission (EACC) & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ........................................................... (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEALS
(withdrawal)

NO.164/2012 Yusuf Kifuma Chanzu vs Equity Bank Limited

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.18/2014(Nyr) Robert Njoka Muthara & Another vs Barclays Bank of Kenya Limited & Another

NO.266/2015 Nguruman Limited vs Jan Bonde Nielsen & 2 Others

NO.148/2016 The Council of Legal Education vs Mt. Kenya University & 2 Others

NO.149/2016 The Council of Legal Education vs Moi University & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE................................................................. (CT.1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.47/2016 Mrs. Margaret Njeri Mbiyu vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

NO.50/2016 Eddah Wanjiru Mbiyu vs Mrs. Margaret Njeri Mbiyu vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

NO.56/2016 Mpulse Developers Company Limited vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

NO.126/2016 Rosemary B. Koinange & 5 Others vs Isabella Wanjiku Karanja & 2 Others

THURSDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................ (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL
(settlement)
NO.279/2009 Sammy Mutua Makove (Commissioner of Insurance) vs Statutory Manager, United Insurance Company Limited & 197 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.129/2008 Attorney General vs James Orengo

NO.166/2008 James Orengo vs Attorney General

NO.191/2009 Andrew Leteipa Sunkuli & Another vs Southern Credit Banking Corporation

NO.179/2015 Alfred Asidaga Mulima & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 9 Others

THURSDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ..........................................................(CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.54/2008 The Standard Newspaper Limited vs Hon. Joseph Konzollo Munyao

NO.15/2009 Industrial Distributors Ltd & Another vs Jagdish Devshi Shah & Another

NO.352/2013 Republic vs The Tribunal of Inquiry to Investigate the Conduct of Puisne Judge Tom Mbaluto

NO.355/2014 The Kenya National Examinations Council vs The Republic & 2 Others

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
5TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 REGISTRAR

 

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:............................................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.1/2014 Captain (Rtd) Charles Masinde vs Augustine Juma & 8 Others

NO.2/2014 Balozi Housing Co-Operative Society Ltd vs Mobe Development Ltd & 8 Others

NO.5/2014 Caltex Oil (Kenya) Limited vs Evanson Mjiiri Wanjihia

NO.15/2014 Naima Khamis vs Oxford University Press (E.A) Ltd

TUESDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................................................(CT3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.3/2014 Kayum Khan vs International Commercial Company Ltd

NO.6/2014 NIC Bank Limited vs John Kisukha Mukakhula T/A Bungoma Teachers Training College

NO.7/2014 Yasin Mohamed Jamal vs Ali Daud Mohamed

NO.12/2014 Bai Lin (K) Limited & 2 Others vs Zingo Investments Limited & Another

WEDNESDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: .................................................................(CT3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.16/2014 Samuel Amugune & 4 Others vs The Attorney General

NO.19/2014 Republic vs The Chief of General Staff & Another

NO.20/2014 Paul Muiyoro T/A Sptted Zebra vs Bulent Gulbahar & Another

NO.59/2014 Hon. Alfred M. Nderitu vs Mwea Rice Growers Multipurpose Co-Operative Society Ltd

THURSDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:.............................................................. (CT3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.24/2014 Gulf African Bank Ltd vs Mohamud Sheikh Hussein

NO.25/2014 Elizabeth Omoro vs Nairobi Bottlers Limited

NO.27/2014 H. Young & Company (E.A) Limited vs Java Were Mbango

NO.29/2014 Postal Corporation of Kenya vs The Honourable Attorney General & Another

FRIDAY 23RD SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ...............................................................(CT3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.28/2014 P. K. Rotich & 3 Others vs Letangule & Company Advocates

NO.30/2014 Tom Onyango vs Mimosa Investments Ltd

NO.34/2014 Patrick M. Njuguna vs Teachers Service Commission

NO.63/2014 Global Apparels (EPZ) Limited vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

MONDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: .............................................................(CT3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.37/2014 Micato Safaris vs Kenya Game Hunting & Safari Workers Union

NO.41/2014 Hosea Muruaigi Gichohi vs Kenya Agricultural Research Institute (KARI)

NO.62/2014 John Ireri Josiah vs Hon. Attorney General

NO.147/2014 CFC Stanbic Bank Ltd vs The Kenya Revenue Authority & Another

TUESDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ................................................................(CT3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.45/2014 David Gitangu Chege vs Senior Resident Magistrate , Gatundu Law Court & 3 Others

NO.46/2014 Odera Obar & Company Advocates vs Babiana Mbatha Ngotho

NO.53/2014 Mbata Investments Limited vs Sylvanus Lusi Amito T/A Sarvosen Safaris

NO.71/2014 James Kariko Bacha And Others vs The Land Dispute Tibunal Kiambu West And Other

WEDNESDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ............................................................... (CT3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.48/2014 Makhecha & Company Advocates vs Central Bank of Kenya Ltd

NO.49/2014 Makhecha & Company Advocates vs Central Bank of Kenya Ltd

NO.55/2014 Gideon Sitelu Konchella vs Daima Bank Ltd

NO.85/2014 Mjengo Limited vs Commissioner of Domestic Taxes

THURSDAY 29TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:................................................................... (CT3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.56/2014 Unicom Limited vs Ghana High Commission

NO.57/2014 Carol Adhiambo Olela vs Asterisk Limited

NO.198/2014 Wariara Njenga Karume & Others vs Kenya Forest Service

NO.221/2014 Naftaly Rugara Muiga vs The Cabinet Secretary for Education, Science & Technology & 3 Others

FRIDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ..............................................................(CT3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.61/2014 The Commissioner of Insurance vs Kensilver Express Limited & 192 Others

NO.161/2014 Josphat Muthui Muli vs EZETEC Limited

NO.224/2014 Minnie Mbue vs Jamii Bora Bank Limited

NO.230/2014 Edward Kamau Mbochi vs Lucy Njeri Mbochi
NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
5TH SEPTEMBER, 2016 REGISTRAR

4th July - 28th July 2016

4th July - 28th July 2016

4th July to 28th July 2016

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

MONDAY 4TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ...............................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.224/2005 Isaac Imaku Kioi vs Phillis Waithera Kinyungu & 3 Others

NO.26/2008 Shashi C. Patel vs Damayanti Avin Shah & Another

NO.277/2008 Peter Njeru Gatimu vs The Hon. Attorney General

NO.118/2007 James G. K. Njoroge T/A Baraka Tools & Hardware (a firm) vs APA Insurance Co. Ltd & 3 Others

NO.218/2010 James G. K. Njoroge T/A Baraka Tools & Hardware (a firm) vs Kenya Cement Marketing Co. Ltd & 2 Others

MONDAY 4TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.121/2015 Joyce Mwango vs Neema Mulwa

NAI.307/2013 (UR 223/2013) John Mwangi Muhia & 2 Others vs The Director of Public Prosecutions 5 Others

SUP15/2013 (UR.7/2013) Thika Coffee Mills Limited vs Mikiki Farmers Co-Operative Society Limited & Another

NAI.93/2016 (UR 72/16) Sinohydro Corporation Limited vs GC Retail Limited & another

NAI.132/2016 (UR.104/2016) Hussein Ahmed Farah vs Yusuf Abdi Adan & 3 Others

MONDAY 4TH JULY, 2016 AT 9.30A.M

BEFORE: ......................................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION


NAI. 10/2008 (R) Mohammed Ghani Taib vs. Republic

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.308 & 307/2005 (R) Johnstone Baraza Mulongo & Another vs. Republic

NO.150/2006(R) Richard Kitetu & Another vs. Republic

NO.40/2008 (R) Daniel Mwangi Wambui vs. Republic

TUESDAY 5TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:.............. (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.5/2011 Naomi Njoki Kimani vs Mary Njeri Kimani & 2 others.

SUP.15/2015 Prisca Wanjiku Kaberenge vs Nanak Hospital Management Services

NAI. 57/2016 Geofrey Asanyo vs The County Government of Nakuru & Others

NAI.94/2016 (UR 73/2016) Hussein Ahmed Farah vs Yussuf Abdi Adan & 3 others.

TUESDAY 5TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)


NO.172/2006 (enjoinment) Joseph Kamau Musa & 4 Others vs Ereri Company Ltd & 3 Others

NO.21/2014 (enjoinment) Ereri Company Ltd vs Commissioner for Lands & 110 Others

TUESDAY 5TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:...................... (CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.146/2010 Mary Wambui Mbuchucha vs David Kithinji Mugambi & Another

NO.329/2010 Vincent Ochieng Wanga vs Private Safaris (E.A.) Limited

NO.125/2015 Albert Kubai Mbogori vs Violet Jeptum Rahedi

NO.294/2015 Nicholas Kabucho Murmi & 6 Others vs Muguga Investment Company Limited & 3 Others

NO.17/2016 Nuni Investment Trading Co. Limited vs Muguga Investment Company Limited & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 6TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE:.........(CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.163/2008 Zimman Settlement Scheme Through Gladys Nyokabi, Joseph Weru & Edwin Odallo vs East African Sisal Estates Ltd & Another

NAI.297/2012 Raphael Irungu Njung’e vs George Kamau Njung’e

NAI.316/2013 Calvin Matendechero Shavanga vs Innocent Alvin Kheri

NAI. 246/2015 Kenya Hotels and Allied Workers Union vs Nairobi Serena Hotel.

NAI.105/2016 (UR.83/2016) Attorney General vs Estate of CPT Kariuki kingaru & 8 others

WEDNESDAY 6TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE.............(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.94/2011 (UR.63/2011) Toro and Team Limited & Another vs District Land Registrar & Kiambu & Others

NAI170/2014 (UR132./2014) Nairobi City Council vs park Towers Ltd & 7 others.

NAI.157/2015 (UR 128/2015) Communications Authority of Kenya vs Andrian Kamotho Njenga

NAI.103/2016 (UR 128/2015) Communications Authority of Kenya vs Andrian Kamotho Njenga

NAI. 131/ 2016 Benjamin Wambua James & 2 Others vs Repblic & Others

WEDNESDAY 6TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:..........(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.130/2009 Shafique Alibhai vs Karim Jamal

NO.197/2010 George Lalla Oduor vs Cannon Assurance (k) Ltd

NO.249/2010 Kenyua Ngunjiri vs John B.M. Muya

NO.265/2015 Rift Valley Railways (K) Limited vs William Nembe Obora & 74 Others

THURSDAY 7TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:..........(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.110/2014 George Andiva & Another vs Telposta Pension Scheme Registered Trusted

NAI.251/2015 (UR.210/2015) Bishop Moilo & 4 others vs Bishop John Njuki Kariuki & 6 others

NAI.106/2016 (UR 84/2016) Nyoro Construction Co. Limited vs Prashanth Projects Ltd & Another

NAI. 142/2016 Harun Osoro Nyamboki vs Peter Mujunga Gathuru

THURSDAY 7TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:..................(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.47/2016 Mrs. Margaret Njeri Mbiyu vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

NO.50/2016 Eddah Wanjiru Mbiyu vs Mrs. Margaret Njeri Mbiyu Vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

NO.56/2016 Mpulse Developers Company Limited vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

THURSDAY 7TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ..............................(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)


NO.96/2011 (substitution) Maqsooda Begum Sroya vs Sunmatt Limited

NO.192/2014 (substitution) Grace Waithera Muniu vs Teresia Wainaina & Another

MONDAY 11TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE:............................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


SUP.5/2013 Kinyua Nganga & 2 others vs Nahashon Njenga Nganga & 3 others.

SUP.8/2014 Tobias Ongany Auma & 5 others vs Kenya Airways Ltd

NAI.31/2015 (UR 29/2015) Peter Macharia Mwangi & 2 others vs Thiongo Kiunga & Another

NAI.107/2016 (UR.83/2016) David Engineering Limited vs Nathan Ogada Atiagaga

MONDAY 11TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE:................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATIONS


NAI. 5/2009 (R) Noor Ali Omar vs. Republic

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.693/2010(R) Julius Suvi Ndambu vs. Republic

NO.354/2012(R) Timothy Nzau Kaswili vs. Republic

NO.22/2013(R) Joseph Musyoki vs. Republic

MONDAY 11TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:...........(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL/ APPLICATION


NO.81/2016 Synergy Industrial Credit Limited V Cape Holdings Limited

MONDAY 11TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:..................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.81/2016 Synergy Industrial Credit Limited V Cape Holdings Limited

NO.65/2009 Charles Murugu Mukindia vs Catherine Kanini Mutuma & Another

NO.152/2015 Damasius Musya Malinda & Another vs The Hon. The Attorney General

NO.153/2015 Damasius Musya Malinda & Another vs The Hon. The Attorney General

TUESDAY 12TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30AM BEFORE:...............(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION
S

SUP.8/2015 Golden Lime International Limited vs Bluesea Shopping Mall Limited & 3 Others

NAI.108/2016 (UR 86/16) Anthony Olouch T/A Olouch & co. advo vs Adrian Samita Mangoli & Others

NAI.109/2016 Anthony Olouch T/A. Olouch & co. advo vs Adrian Samita Mangoli & Others

TUESDAY 12TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:...........(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.169/2009 Francis Waweru Andrew Giathi vs Harrison Kamau Ng'ang'a & Another

NO.289/2009 John Kiplangat Barbaret & 8 Others vs Isaiah Kiplangat Arap Cheluget

NO.181/2010 Mali Layu vs Nzyoki Kaleve & Another

NO.204/2010 Nitin Properties Limited vs Jagjit Singh Kalsi & Another

NO.40/2015 Kireru Kapoya & 2 Others vs Simon Mutunkei Kapoya & Another

TUESDAY 12TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M
BEFORE: ....................................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION


SUP.3/2012(R) Joseph Kaberia Kainga & 11 Others Vs Republic

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEAL

NO.57/2013 Manilal Jamnandas Ramji Gohil vs. Republic

NO.66/2013(R) Chrispine Kent Otieno vs. Republic

NO.126/2013(R) Boniface Kyuma Tamaa vs. Republic

WEDNESDAY 13TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:................(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.33/2014 Kenya Union of Post Primary Teachers vs Kenya Education Staff Institute

NAI.95/2014 (UR.78/2014) Ahmed Abdikadar Abdi & 11 others vs National Museums of Kenya

SUP.1/2016 Samuel Mungai Mucheru & 3 others vs Anne Nyathira

NAI.69/2016 (UR 54/2016) Hurbert Martin,Cyril Odendo vs Margaret K.Kamar & 5 others.

WEDNESDAY 13TH JULY, 2016 AT 9.30 A.M

BEFORE:....................................................(CT. 3)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEAL


NO. 3/ 2012 ( R ) Simon Ndirangu Kiraguri & Another vs Republic

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.133/2013(R) John Faustine Kinyua vs. Republic

NO.156/2013(R) Joseph Muhia Njenga Vs Republic

NO. 178/2013(R) Jairus Ondieki Mariga Vs Republic

NO.2/2014 Thomas Alugha Ndegwa Vs Republic

WEDNESDAY 13TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: .................(CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.190/2009 Afrofreight Forwarders Limited vs Apollo Insurance Company Limited

NO.113/2010 Baraza Limited & Another vs George Onyango Oloo

NO.248/2010 Joseph Ndegwa Kariuki vs Francis Gachira Kariuki & 3 Others

NO.292/2012 Lucy Waithira & 2 Others vs Edwin Njagi T/A E. K. Njagi & Co. Advocates

NO.266/2015 Nguruman Limited vs Jan Bonde Nielsen & 2 Others

THURSDAY 14TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:................................................(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.66/2016 Kenya Deposit Insurance Corporation vs Richardson and David Limited & Another

NO.67/2016 Central Bank of Kenya Limited vs Richardson and David Limited & Another

THURSDAY 14TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:00A.M

BEFORE:............................................(CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.158/2014 Isaac Gathungu Wanjohi & Another vs Attorney General & 6 others

NAI.233/2014 Joan Jelagat Biwott & 2 others vs Regional Reach ltd

NAI.298/2014 (UR.222/2014) Commissioner of mines and Geology & 2 Others vs Stema Alloys Enterprise ltd

NAI.85/2015 Stema Alloys Enterprises Limited vs Commissioner of Enterprises Limited & 2 Others

MONDAY 18TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: VISRAM, AZANGALALA & MWILU, JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.180/2010 David Thuku & Another vs Cephas Osoro & 3 Others

NO.229/2010 Malva Construction Limited vs East African Building Society & 2 Others

NO.317/2012 Christopher Mwangi Kioi vs The Chief Land Registrar & 2 Others

NO.194/2014 African Corporation Bank Limited vs Dr. Zulfiquar Ali Jaffery

NO.23/2015 Twiga Estate Squatters Society vs The Municipal Council of Ruiru & 8 Others

MONDAY 18TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE:...................................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


SUP.4/2014 Thomas Malinda Musau & 2 others vs Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission & 2 others

NAI.91/2014 (Reference) Agriduct (k) Ltd & 2 others vs Jackson Wahome Ngatia.

NAI.177/2014 (UR.138/2014) Moi university vs Erick Kimani

NAI.231/2014 (UR.200/2015) Teresia Murugi Wainaina vs Grace Waithera Muniu

TUESDAY 19TH JULY 2016 AT 9:30 AM

BEFORE:...................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.105/2014 Abebe Dadi Tullu & 6 Others vs The Hon. Attorney General & 3 others. & 3 Others

NAI.310/2014 (UR.232/2014) Dick Ouma Ochieng & 10 others vs Muthithi Investment Ltd

NAI.232/2014 Joyce Wangari Kamau vs Grace Wangechi Kagiri

NAI.115/2016 (UR92/2016) Okiya Omtatah Okoiti & Another vs Afrison Export Limited & 8 Others

TUESDAY 19TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:.........................................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.33/2009 Gakunga Gatonye & 3 Others vs Gatonye & 2 Others

NO.279/2010 Midado Communication Ltd vs Total Kenya Limited

NO.184/2012 Uasin Gishu Memorial Hospital Limited vs Moi Teaching and Referal Hospital Board & 2 Others

NO.292/2015 Tigoni Treasures Limited & 2 Others vs Dr. J. S. Muriu & 2 Others

FOR SETTLING TERMS OF THE

TUESDAY 19TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE:.........................................(IN CHAMBERS)

ORDER CIVIL APPEALS


NO.245/2010 James Njuguna Muchiri vs Armed Forces Canteen Organization (A.F.C.O.)

NO.255/2011 Joel Mbataru Kanyoko vs Lucy Wambui Mbataru & Another

NO.194/2012 Orion Hotels Limited vs Tirth Construction Limited

NO. 58/2012 Nelson Mutai T/A Kandie Mutai & Co. Advocates vs Benson Mburi Kathenge

TUESDAY 19TH JULY 2016 AT 9:00AM

BEFORE.......................................(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.131/2008 (Re-instatement) Christopher Mugo Kimotho vs The Hon. Attorney General

NAI.131/2009 Ruth Wakonyo Kabundu vs Patrick Mukiri Kabundu & 4 others.

NAI.283/2014 (Settlement) National Water Conservation & pipeline corporation vs Fredrick Mageria Githinji.

WEDNESDAY 20TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:..........................................................(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.180B/2009 David Kitetu Kimuli vs County Council of Masaku

NAI.224/2010 (UR.161/2010) Stanley Ngige Ngugi & 25 others vs Florence Migunde & 10 others

NAI.307/2014 (UR.230/2014) National Water Conservation and Pipeline Corporation vs Fredrick Langat

NAI.313/2014 (UR.235/2014) Neptune Credit Management Limited & Ano30ther vs Equity Bank Limited

WEDNESDAY 20TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:...........................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.62/2007 Denis Costello Doyle & Another vs Diamond Trust Bank (K) Ltd & Another

NO.207/2009 George Gikubu Mbuthia vs Consolidated Bank of Kenya Ltd

NO.246/2010 Pop In Kenya Limited & 3 Others vs Habib Bank A.G. Zurich

NO.271/2012 Attorney General & Another vs Cripinus Ngayo Musundi

NO.7/2016 The Aga Khan University Hospital Nairobi vs Kenya Union of Domestic Hotels Educational Institutions and Hospital Workers (KUDHEIHA)

THUSRDAY 21ST JULY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE:..................................................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.290/2011 (Consent) African Population and health Research Center vs Kenneth M. (UR. 191/11) Kimani & Another

NAI.127/2014 Vinayak Builders Limited vs Bellevue Development Company Ltd & Another

NAI.145/2014 Toyota East Africa Ltd vs Davis Musau Ndambuki

NAI.161/2015 (Reference) Muraya Wandungu vs Naomi Wanjiru Ndungu

THURSDAY 21ST JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:........................................................(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL


NO.279/2009 Sammy Mutua Makove (Commissioner of Insurance) vs Statutory Manager, United Insurance Company Limited & 197 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.279/2006 Central Bank of Kenya & Another vs Ratilal Automobiles Limited & 10 Others

NO.311/2006 Rose Detho vs Ratilal Automobiles & 6 Others

NO.312/2006 Central Bank of Kenya & Another vs Ahmed Nassir & 4 Others

NO.313/2006 Central Bank of Kenya & Another vs Hidaya Mohammed Loo & 3 Others

NO.173/2007 Charterhouse Bank Limited vs Central Bank of Kenya & 2 Others

MONDAY 25TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE:........................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION REFERNCE TO FULL COURT


NAI.245/2008 Protein and Fruits Processors vs Enkasiti Flowers Growers ltd

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.264/2015 (UR.223/2015) The Ethics and Anti Corruption Commission & 2 others vs Henry Morara Ongwenyi & 6 Others

NAI.296/2015 (UR.253/2015) Khairunnisa Mohammed Ali Harunani & another vs Niranjan Zaverchand Shah & 3 Others

NAI.42/2016 (UR 31/2016) Mechah Charles Z. Moturi vs Peter Macithi Muigai & 4 others

MONDAY 25TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:........................................................(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.5/2016 Chrysanthus Barnabus Okemo vs Attorney General & 4 Others

NO.23/2016 Samuel Kimunchu Gichuru vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

TUESDAY 26TH JULY, 2016 AT 9.30 A.M.
BEFORE: …............................................... … .(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.47/2016(R) Paul Wanjau Mwangi vs. Republic

NO 48/2016(R) John Thuita Ngare vs. Republic

NO 51/2016 (R) Johnathan Lemiso ole Kini vs. Republic

NO 52/2016(R) Reuben Tito Kipturer Vs republic

TUESDAY 26TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.110/2008 Wachira Waruru & Another vs Margaret Wachira

NO.192/2008 Uchumi Supermarkets Limited & Another vs Sidhi Investments Limited

NO.268/2010 Kagwimi Kangethe & Company Advocates vs O-Lerai Nurseries Limited

NO.139/2011 Sidhi Investments Limited vs Uchumi Supermarkets Limited & Another

NO.145/2015 Non Government Organisations Coordination Board vs Eric Gitari & 5 Others

TUESDAY 26TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE:....................................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.281/2008 (Mention) Industrial Plant (E.A.) LTD (In receivership) vs Stanbic Bank (K) Ltd.

NAI.248/2014 (UR.191/2014) Jackson K. Chebet vs Selly J. Busienei & another

NAI.39/2016 (UR.28/2016) Sentrim Kenya Limited vs Kenya Hotels and Allied Workers Union & Another

NAI.121/2016 (UR.95/2016) John Kariuki Mwangi & anor vs Mary Wangui Ngunju.

WEDNESDAY 27TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:...........................................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.46/2016 (UR 35/2016) (contempt) Shaban Mohamud Hassa & 702 Others Vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

NAI.53/2016 (UR 40/16) Javaid Iqbal Khan vs Imperial Bank Ltd

NAI.326/2013 (UR. 240/2013) Salome Naiv Anui Keen & 7 others vs Alice Wanjiru Wanjohi

WEDNESDAY 27TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ......................................................... (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.240/2009 Bhanoo Shashikant Jai vs Multi Options Limited (In Receivership) & 2 Others

NO.256/2010 Esther Wairimu Ndung'u & 2 Others vs The Hon. Attorney General & 7 Others

NO.274/2010 Saudi Arabian Airlines vs Kodak (K) Ltd & 2 Others

NO.233/2011 Credit Bank Limited & 2 Others vs Nyanza Spining & Weaving Mills Limited

NO.55/2013 Ahmed Noorani vs Joyce Akinyi Ochieng

THURSDAY 28TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:.....................................................(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.103/2014 (UR.84/2014) Tom Luusa Munyasya & Another vs Governor Makueni County & Another

SUP.2/2016 Wanyiri Kihoro vs Attorney General

NAI.126/2016 (UR.100/2016) Salaries and Renummeration Commission Vs National Hospital Insurance Fund, Management Board & 2 Others

NAI.127/2016 (UR.102/2016) Ann Njoki Murani vs KCB & 2 Others

THURSDAY 28TH JULY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:.......................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.129/2008 Attorney General vs James Orengo

NO.166/2008 James Orengo vs Attorney General

NO.210/2010 City Finance Bank Limited vs Nyanja Holdings Limited & 3 Others

NO.246/2012 Chandrakant Devraj Shah vs Alibhai Haji & Another

NO.333/2014 Prof. Njuguna S. Ndung’u vs The Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission (EACC) & 3 Others

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
28TH JUNE, 2016 REGISTRAR


2nd June - 30th June 2016

2nd June - 30th June 2016

2nd June to 30th June 2016

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI

AMENDED CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY 2ND JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.100/2013    Nairobi Bottlers Ltd vs Antony Suree Lukeya

NAI.129/2014    Rosemary Obara & 3 Others vs The Republic & 2 Others

NAI.249/2015    (UR.208/2015)    Patrick Kariuki Muiruri vs Senior Principal Magistrate Children’s Court at Nairobi & Another

NAI.63/2016    (UR.49/2016) John Kamau Muchai &3 Others vs Alice Njambi Waitiki & Another

NAI. 116/2016    Council of Legal Education vs Moi University & 2 Others

NAI. 117/2016    Council of Legal Education vs MT. Kenya University & 2 Others

THURSDAY 2ND JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:..............(CT.3)

FOR MENTION    CIVIL APPEAL (withdrawal)


NO.148/2012    Kenya Revenue Authority vs Samura Ngineering Ltd & 10 Others

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)

NO.353/2012    Prof. Beverle Michael Lax vs Dr. Willy Mutunga

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS

NO.233/2009    Stephen Njuguna Githuri vs Loise Margaret Waweru

NO.47/2010    Friends of Taiwan & Tibet International vs Non-Governmental Organisations Co-ordination Board

NO.189/2010    Ancient Gabriel Kimatu vs Mackenzie Mutiso Sila & 2 Others

NO.353/2012    Prof. Beverle Michael Lax vs Dr. Willy Mutunga

MONDAY 6TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: .................................. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.114/2009    The Hon. Attorney General vs Halal Meat Products Limited

NO.292/2009    Victory Soul Winning Centre vs Simon Muiruri & 9 Others

NO.48/2010    Julius Mutuku Mumina & 2 Others vs Francis Mwaura Njinu

NO.144/2010    Stephen Kipkenda Kiplangat vs Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission & 2 Others

MONDAY 6TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ......................................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)


NO.62/2016    (stay of execution) CFC Stanbic Bank Limited vs John Kungu Kiarie & Another

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.170/2011    Kenya Railways Corporation vs Lumumba Mumma & Kalum Advocates

NAI.29/2016    (UR.21/2016) Senator Johnson Nduya Muthama vs Director of Public Prosecution & 4 Others

NAI.57/2016    Geoffrey Asanyo vs The County Government of Nakuru and 2 Others

NAI.69/2016    Hurbert Martin Cyril Odendo vs Margaret K. Kamar & 5 Others

MONDAY 6TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:..............(CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPEAL (APPLICATION)


NO.275/2011(R)    Titus Muindi Mukoma vs Republic

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.40/2008(R)    Daniel Mwangi Wambui vs Republic

NO.27/2009(R)    Daniel Gichimu Githinji & Another vs Republic

NO.451/2010(R)    Philip Musyimi Ndeti & Another vs Republic

NO.546/2010(R)    Victor Oduor Opiyo vs Republic

TUESDAY 7TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M

BEFORE: ........................................(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)


NO.259/2002    (substitution) Githinji Ngure & Another vs Charles Wanjohi Wathuku

NO.337/2002    (substitution) Charles Mwangi Gitundu & Another vs Charles Wanjohi Wathuku

NO.233/2008    (reference on taxation) Methodist Church in Kenya Trustees Registered & Another vs Rev. Jeremiah Muku & Another

NO.58/2012    (extension) Nelson Mutai T/A Kandie Mutai & Co. Advocates vs Benson Mbuvi Mathenge

TUESDAY 7TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:..................(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.277/2007    (UR.169/2007) Kariuki Gathecha Resources Ltd & 4 Others vs Lucky Summer Estate Co. Ltd

NAI.2/2012    (UR.2/2012) Kenya Hotels Limited vs Oriental Commercial Bank Limited

NAI.229/2015    (UR.189/2015) Republic vs Kajiado North District Land Registrar & 4 Others

NAI.239/2015    Oluoch Dan Owino vs Kenyatta University

NAI. 132/2016    Hussein Ahmed Farah vs Yussuf Abdi Adan & 3 Others

NAI. 116/2016    Council of Legal Education vs Moi University & 2 Others

NAI. 117/2016    Council of Legal Education vs MT. Kenya University & 2 Others

TUESDAY 7TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................................CT.3)

FOR MENTION    CIVIL APPEAL

(settlement)


NO.274/2012    Benedict Wakaba Kihiu & Another vs Stephen Karuu Maina & Another

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS

NO.191/2009    Andrew Leteipa Sunkuli & Another vs Southern Credit Banking Corporation

NO.17/2010    Prime Bank Limited vs Commissioner of Customs

NO.193/2010    Dr. C. O. Okere vs Esther Nduta Kiiyukia & 2 Others

NO.282/2014    Charles Ogollah Obiero vs Joseph Munyambu Karega

TUESDAY 7TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ..................................... (CT. 2)

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPLICATIONS


NAI.5/2015(R)    Edin Murow Mohamud vs Republic

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.599/2010    David Mucheru Mwangi vs Republic

NO.327/2011(R)    Ibrahim Anakeya vs Republic

NO.281/2012    Augustine Gichane Chege vs Republic

NO.311/2012(R)    Augusti Erasmi vs Republic

MONDAY 13TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ...................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.22/2009    Dr. Jasper Maluki Kitavi vs The Hon. Minister for Lands, Settlement & Physical Planning & Another

NO.346/2013    Brookside Studios Limited vs A. A. Kawir Transporters Limited & 4 Others

NO.347/2013    Yellow Horse Inns Limited vs A. A. Kawir Transporters Limited & 4 Others

NO.72/2016    Isaiah Gichu Ndirangu & 2 Others vs The Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission & 4 Others

MONDAY 13TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE:...................................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NA.99/2015    Gilbi Construction Company Ltd vs Chania Gardens Ltd

NAI.216/2015    (UR.179/2015) Hiten Kumar Raja vs Green Span Limited &5 others

NAI.225/2015    (UR.185/2015) Mbuthia Macharia vs Annah Mutua Ndwiga & Another

NAI.82/2016    (UR.62/2016) Kenya Airways Limited vs Patrick Waweru Mwangi & Another

MONDAY 13TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:00AM

BEFORE: ...........................................(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATIONS


CR. NAI.9/2008    Christopher Paul Ngahu vs Republic

CR. NAI. 9/2012    Sospeter Mwangi vs Republic

NAI.206/2015    (UR.169/2015) Phillip Kipyegon Lelei vs Jonathan Kimutai Mibei

NAI.248/2015    (UR.207/2015) Security Guards services Limited vs Sylvester Wafula Wekesa

NAI. 54/2016    Chanase Investments Ltd vs Keruzi Enterprises Ltd & 7 Others

NAI.71/2016    Jedidah Thembo Ndunda vs Rael Mutunge

NAI.72/2016    (UR.57/2016) Danson Mugwi Njoroge & 2 Others vs Lucy Njoki Njoroge

MONDAY 13TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: .............................................(CT. 2)

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPLICATIONS


NAI.7/2009(R)    (UR.6/2009) Jacob Njenga vs Republic

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.155/2014(R)    Samuel Wambua Muthoka vs Republic

NO 168/2014(R)    James Murigu Karumba vs Republic

NO.29/2015 (R)    Samuel Kungu Kamau vs Republic

NO.31/2015(R)    Michael Norman Mbachu & Another vs Republic

TUESDAY 14TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:.......... (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.324/2009    (UR.224/2009) Manish Shah vs Kenya Electricity Generating Co. Ltd & Another

NAI.369/2009    (UR.258/2009) James Omingo Magara vs Manson Oyongo Nyamweya & 2Others

NAI.54/2010    Alfred Makongo & 2 Others Vs Prof. Bishop Zablon Nthamburi & (UR.34/2010)    Another

NAI.76/2016    (UR.59/2016) Dalbit Petroleum Limited vs Persis Nyambura Kimani

NAI.74/2016    (UR.58/2016) County Secretary Olkejuado County Government vs F.W. Njoroge T/A & Another

TUESDAY 14TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ...................................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)


NO.227/2011    (amend notice of appeal & adduce evidence) The Commissioner of Police & 2 Others vs Joseph Mburu Gitau & 9 Others

NO. 164/2012    (Reinstatement) Yusuf Kifuma Chanzu vs Equity Bank Limited & Another

NO.32/2014    (Security) Orbit Chemicals Industries Ltd vs The Attorney General

NO.152/2014    (Reference to full court) James Omwoyo Nyang'au vs The Heritage Insurance Co. Ltd

NO.80/2015    (Striking out) Ali Mohamed Mwanzia vs National Bank of Kenya

NO.140/2015    (Striking out) Sayialel Ole Koilel vs Land Registrar, Kajiado & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 15TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE:...................(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.9/2013    (UR.6/2013) Kariuki Muiga & Another vs Commissioner of V.A.T & 2 Others

NAI.87/2015    (UR.73/2015) Teachers Service Commission vs Issa Makokha

NAI.240/2015    (UR.199/2015) Co-operative Bank of Kenya vs Ukulima Co-operative Savings & Credit Society Limited

NAI.241/2015    (UR.200/2015) Gibson M. Munyiri and 2 Others vs Peter Munuve Mwangangi &    Another

NAI.77/2016    (UR.60/2016) Kema (E.A) Limited vs Shem Maingo

WEDNESDAY 15TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:........................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPLICATION


NAI.10/2012    (UR.9/2012) Stephen Nguli Mulili vs Republic

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.43/2015(R)    Samuel Karanja Wanjiru vs Republic

NO.44/2015(R)    Paul Kinyanjui Kimauku alias George vs Republic

NO.48/2015(R)    Juma Antony Kaikai vs Republic

NO.49/2015(R)    John Gitau Gachiri vs Republic

WEDNESDAY 15TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ..................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS-5 Judge Bench


NO.211/2004(Nyr)    Githui Mbiti vs Maina Mbiti & 2 Others

NO.262/2004    Mugo Muiru Investment Limited vs Elizabeth Wanjiru Bageine & 2 Others

NO.27/2013(Nyr)    Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs James Makura M’Abira

THURSDAY 16TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPEAL (APPLICATION)


NAI. 3/2016    (UR. 3/2016) Major Laban A. Nyambok vs Court Martial No. 7 of 2015 & 4 Others

THURSDAY 16TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:.............. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.56/2015    Raymond Waweru Mwangi vs Republic

NO.59/2015(R)    Samuel Kuria Irungu & 3 Others vs Republic

NO.67/2015(R)    James Muchiri Mazito vs Republic

NO.70/2015(R)    Hezbon Kamau Wambu vs Republic

THURSDAY 16TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: .........................................................(CT. 4)

FOR MENTION    CIVIL APPEAL (settlement)


NO.164/2014    Transami (Kenya) Limited vs Abdi Ali Nur

THURSDAY 16TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30

A.M BEFORE:.........................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.253/2009    Walker Kontos Advocates vs Industrial Plant (E.A.) Limited (In Receivership) & Another

NO.273/2009    Winfred Wambui Kingori vs Paramount Universal Bank Ltd & 2 Others

NO.219/2014    Reminisce Sports Bar Limited T/A Reminisce Bar & Grill & Another vs The Cabinet Secretary Ministry of Transport & 6 Others

NO.64/2015    Grace Wairimu Sorora vs Chaka Limited & 6 Others

THURSDAY 16TH JUNE 2016 AT 9:30AM

BEFORE:............................................. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)


NO. 267/2007    Edwin G.K. Thiongo & Another vs Gichuru Kinuthia & 2 Others

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.256/2015    George Onyango Oloo &Another vs Roger Mogaka Mogusu & (UR.215/2015)    Another

NAI.257/2015    (UR.216/2015) Unitech Industries Agencies Limited vs Yamanchili Venkata Siva    Chelapathi Rao & 12 Others

NAI.261/2015    (UR.220/2015) Lalita Devi Lalchand Galot vs Mohan Galot

NAI.79/2016    (UR.61/2016) Jane Muthoni Kimani & Geoffrey Kimani vs Ngara Mucokaniriria Co. Ltd & 4 Others

MONDAY 20TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE: ............................................. (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.281/2013    (UR.204/2013)    Nakimu Classic Travellers Sacco Ltd vs Kinatwa Co-operative Savings Credit Society Ltd

NAI.47/2015    (UR.41/2015) Ranjan Jayendara Malde & Another vs Fina Bank

NAI. 90/2015    (UR.75/2015) Afritrack Investment (East Africa) Ltd vs Wambua & Maseno    Advocates

NAI.280/2015    (UR.238/2015) Jay Scrap Dealers vs Benjamin Mukuvi Muoki

NAI. 98/2016    Redcliffe Holdings Ltd vs The Registrar of Titles & 2 Others

MONDAY 20TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:.......................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.304/2009    Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission vs Nedermar Technology B.V. Limited

NO.11/2010    The Attorney General vs Nedermar Technology B.V. Limited

NO.18/2013(Msa)    Kenya Ports Authority vs Threeways Shipping Services (K) Limited

NO.54/2015    Chairman Board of Governors Ng’iya Girls High School vs Meshack Ochieng’ T/A Mecko Enterprises & 4 Others

NO. 99/2016    Nicholas Randa Owano Ombija vs Vetting of Judges and Magistrates Board

MONDAY 20TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ......................(CT. 2)

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.1/2016(R)    George Munuhe Washori & 2 Others vs Republic

NO.2/2016 (R)    Michael Mukuti Muthungu vs Republic

NO.3/2016    John Muchira Njoki vs Republic

NO.4/2016    Samuel Komba Manyasi vs Republic

NO.14/2016(R)    Simon Ndungu Wainaina & Another vs Republic

TUESDAY 21ST JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE:.................(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.42/2015    Wells Fargo vs Cyrus Kioko & 48 others

NAI.265/2015    (UR.224/2015) Narok County Government vs Sec & M Company Limited

NAI.277/2015    (UR.235/2015) Nuni General Trading Co. Limited vs Muguga Investment    Company Limited & 9 others

NAI.83/2016    (UR.63/2016) Pearl Beach Hotel Limited & Another vs Kenneth Stanley Haji & 2    Others

TUESDAY 21ST JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:...................................................... (CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATIONS)


NO.300/2010    (adduce evidence) Samuru Gituto Farmers Co-operative Society Limited vs Chief Magistrate Court At Thika & 15 Others

NO.357/2014    (striking out) Seth Panyako vs Kenyatta National Hospital Board

NO.182/2015    (stay of proceedings) The Law Society of Kenya vs Deynes Muriithi & 5 Others

NO.190/2015    (stay of execution) Kenya Trypanosomiasis Research Institute vs Anthony Kabimba Gusinjilu

NO.212/2015    (stay of execution) Kenya Trypanosomiasis Research Institute vs Anthony Kabimba Gusinjilu

WEDNESDAY 22ND JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ..........(CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.19/2016    Kamakei Samuel Kisiri vs Republic

NO.20/2016    Kiema Mutie vs Republic

NO.21/2016(R)    Joseph Vasi Mutuku vs Republic

NO.22/2016(R)    Kennedy Wangondu Mwiri vs Republic

NO.23/2016(R)    Boniface Nyongesa Barasa vs Republic

WEDNESDAY 22ND JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE:....................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.266/2015    (UR.225/2015) Joseph Kibe & Another vs Mae Properties Limited

SUP.11/2013    (UR.4/2013) Jafred Makhakha vs Pan African Paper Mills (E.A) Ltd

NAI.49/2015    (UR.43/2015) Okiya Omatatah Okoiti vs The Attorney General & 6 others

NAI.293/2015    (UR.251/2015) The National Police Service vs Deputy Inspector-General Grace Kaindi & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ..............(CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.114/2010    Paul Beno Makori vs Dubai Bank Kenya Limited

NO.171/2010    Daima Bank Limited (In Liquidation) vs Prof. David Musyimi Ndetei

NO.173/2013    Paul Mungai Kimani & 20 Others vs The Attorney General & 4 Others

NO.179/2015    Alfred Asidaga Mulima & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 9 Others

THURSDAY 23RD JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE:................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.137/2011    (UR.90/2011) Kentmore Company Ltd vs Philan Holdings Ltd & 2 Others

NAI.328/2013    (UR.242/2013) Mohammed Khaled Khashoggi & Another vs Equity Bank

NAI.147/2015    (UR.119/2015) Oscar Juma Oyomba vs National Water Conservation and Pipeline    Corporation &2 Others

NAI.85/2016    (UR.65/2016) Zebak Limited vs Nadem Enterprises Limited

THURSDAY 23RD JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:........................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.24/2016(R)    Gordon Onyango Wanyange vs Republic

NO.26/2016    Peter Nthusi Musyoka vs Republic

NO.27/2016(R)    Johnson Mwangi Kiama & Another vs Republic

NO.28/2016    Alexander Mutiso Peter vs Republic

NO.29/2016    Willy Muasya vs Republic

MONDAY 27TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE: ..........(CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.272/2013    Joseph Gituma Ndegwa & 29 Others vs Francis Wakahiu Theuri

NAI.291/2013    Francis Wakahiu Theuri vs Monica Njeri & 33 Others

NAI.197/2015    Kenneth Kiplagat vs The Attorney General

NAI.86/2016    (UR.66/2016)    Elizabeth Wairimu Thimba & 2 Others vs Wilfred Njogu Mbuthia & 2 Others

MONDAY 27TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ............................................................(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.30/2016(R)    Samuel Paramuya vs Republic

NO.31/2016    Mutie Musauli vs Republic

NO.33/2016    Patrick Mutiso Kimunyu vs Republic

NO.36/2016(R)    Kimani Masai Mbandi vs Republic

NO.39/2016    Mbula Nzioka vs Republic

MONDAY 27TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: .................................... (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.324/2001    Kamlesh Mansukhlal Damji Pattni vs Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide Inc & 7 Others

NO.115/2010    Wardpa Holdings Limited & 3 Others vs Emmanuel Waweru Lima Mathai & Another

NO.169/2010    Joseph D. K. Kimani T/A Pyramid Auctioneers & Another vs Simon Chege Kamangu

NO.274/2014    Diamond Hasham Lalji & Another vs The Attorney General & 4 Others

TUESDAY 28TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: .......................................... (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.40/2016(R)    Kyalo Mwangangi & Another vs Republic

NO.41/2016    Kennedy Mutinda Mutua vs Republic

NO.42/2016    Jackson Mwanzia Musembi vs Republic

NO.44/2016    Mwea Francis vs Republic

NO.46/2016    Dickson Mboloi Mbithi vs Republic

TUESDAY 28TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE:.......... (CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.195/2012    (UR.140/2012) Francis M. Mutua vs Ali Noor Abdi &3others

NAI.289/2015    (UR.289/2015) Narok County Government vs The Senate & Another

NAI.290/2015    (UR.248/2015) Simon Peter Mwangi vs Amos Mathenge Kabuthu

NAI.87/2016    Hon. Justus Aloo Ogeka & 6 others vs Registrar of Trade Unions & (UR.67/2016)    2 Others

TUESDAY 28TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:..................................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.12/2007    George Gikubu Mbuthia vs Dorsila Ayuma Shiraku & 5 Others

NO.111/2010    Zenith Steel Fabricators Limited vs Alhusmaim Motors Limited & Another

NO.186/2010    Lakhamshi Virpal Shah & 4 Others vs Azim Sameja T/A Business 2000

NO.21/2013    AGBA Motors Limited vs Antony Wandeto Mwangi

WEDNESDAY 29TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ................................................ (CT.3)

FOR MENTION    CIVIL APPEAL (abatement)

NO.41/2008    Samuel Ndirangu Njoroge vs Lucy Nduta Ndirangu

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS

NO.239/2012    John Mughailu Tanya vs Telkom Kenya Limited

NO.289/2012    Mwangi Nguro vs Gikera Munene & 3 Others

NO.92/2015    The National Assembly of Kenya vs The Institute for Social Accountability & 5 Others

NO.97/2015    The Constituencies Development Fund Board vs Institute of Social Accountability & 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 29TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: .................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.49/2016(R)    Richard Mitalo Mukoto vs Republic

NO.53/2016(R)    Martin Mwangi & 2 Others vs Republic

NO.56/2016(R)    Bernard Mwenga Wilson vs Republic

NO.58/2016    Kennedy Mavindu Kyengo vs Republic

NO.64/2016(R)    Isaac Muiruri Wairimu & Another vs Republic

WEDNESDAY 29TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE:.................................................... (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.110/2013    (UR.73/2013)Hosea Kiplagat vs John Allam Okemwa

NAI.142/2013    (UR.96/2013) Holiday Investments (K) Ltd & 2 Others vs Fidelity Commercial Bank Ltd

NAI.177/2015    (UR.143/2015) Hoggers Limited vs Public Procurement Administrative Review Board & 2 Others

NAI.291/2015    (UR.249/2015) Ishukwe N’sindi Mukambilwa vs Charitas Mbembe

THURSDAY 30TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30A.M

BEFORE:...................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.5/2013    (UR.5/2013)    Railways and Allied Workers Union vs The Registrar of Trade Unions & Another

NAI.97/2015    Sugar Company Ltd vs Muhoroni Sugar Company Ltd

NAI.59/2016    (UR.46/2016) Jackson Kamau Nguyo vs Helen Wanjiku Nguyo &3others

NAI.90/2016    (UR.70/2016) Shadrack K. Kimose & 147 Others vs Lomolo (1962) Limited

THURSDAY 30TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:............................ (CT.4)

FOR HEARING    CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.19/2009(R)    Samuel Mwangi Kagunda vs Republic

NO.11/2016(R)    John Mutua Munyoki vs Republic

NO.57/2016(R)    Joseph Macharia Mburu & Another vs Republic

NO.65/2016(R)    Mohammed Barrak vs Republic

NO.67/2016(R)    Dennis Mwangi Wanjiru vs Republic

THURSDAY 30TH JUNE, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE:.......... (CT.2)

FOR HEARING    CIVIL APPEALS


NO.266/2007    Sukhdev Singh Laly vs Philip Ojwang Kamau & 3 Others

NO.168/2010    Kenya AIDS NGO Consortium vs Andrew Ouko & 2 Others

NO.137/2013    Telkom Kenya Ltd vs Duncan N. Nderitu & 55 Others

N0.147/2013    Gilgil Telecoms Indutries Limited vs Duncan Nderitu & 56 Others

NAIROBI
6TH JUNE, 2016

M. K. K. SEREM REGISTRAR


3rd May - 31st May 2016

3rd May - 31st May 2016

3rd May to 31st May 2016

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI
AMENDED CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY 3RD MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .........................................(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (withdrawal)


NO.24/2016 County Government of Kiambu vs Laban J. Macharia Muiruri

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.228/2008 Kenneth K. Mwangi vs The City Council of Nairobi & Another

NO.29/2010 Justine Kasimu Ndolo vs Prof. Joseph Kamuya Maitha & 3 Others

NO.172/2011 Samuel Ndiba Senior & Another vs Esther Wangari Kihara

NO.294/2015 Nicholas Kabucho Murimi & 6 Others vs Muguga Investment Company Limited & 3 Others

NO.17/2016 Nuni Investment Trading Co. Limited vs Muguga Investment Company Limited & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 4TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ..............................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.212/2010 Raphael Kuria Kiwara vs The Hon. Attorney General

NO.272/2011 United Airlines Limited vs Kenya Commercial Bank Limited

NO.346/2013 (Consolidated) Brookside Studios Limited vs A. A. Kawir Transporters Limited & 4 Others

NO.347/2013 (Consolidated) Yellow Horse Inns Limited vs A. A. Kawir Transporters Limited & 4 Others

NO.194/2014 African Corporation Bank Limited vs Dr. Zulfiquar Ali Jaffery

WEDNESDAY 4TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE:.......(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATIONS)


NO.23/2012 (cease acting) Rev. Simon Ndungu Mungai & Another vs Municipal Council of Kiambu

NO.178/2012 (cease acting) Hosea Kiplagat vs John Allan Okemwa

NO.236/2014 (leave) Director of Public Prosecutions vs George Joshua Okungu & 3 Others

NO.238/2014 (extension of time) Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs George Joshua Okungu & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 4TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:00AM BEFORE:.........(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.49/2012 Eric Mungai Kinyanjui & 3 Others vs Lucy wanjiku Nganga & Another

NAI.286/2013 James Masila Muli & Another vs Kwale Mati

NAI.201/2015 Walter Ogal Anuro vs Teachers Service Commission
(UR 164/2015)

NAI.246/2015 Kenya Hotels and Allied Workers Union vs Nairobi Serena Hotel

THURSDAY 5TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE:.........(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATIONS)


NO.149/2004 (extension of time) Gibson Ombonya Shiraku vs British Airways PLC

NO.45/2011 (cease acting) Jack & Jill Supermarket Limited vs Viktar Maina Ngunjiri

NO.255/2011 (leave) Joel Mbataru Kanyoko vs Lucy Wambui Mbataru & Another

NO.36/2016 (extension of time) Muchemi Teresa vs Mary Muthoni Gatiaga

THURSDAY 5TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:.............................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.277/2007 (UR.169/2007) Kariuki & Gathecha Resources Ltd vs Lucy Summer Estate Co. Ltd & 3 Others

NAI.239/2015 (UR.198/2015) Oluoch Dan Owino vs Kenyatta University

NAI.265/2015 (UR.224/2015) Narok County Government vs Sec & M Company Ltd

NAI.266/2015 Joseph Labe & Another vs Mae Properties Ltd

NAI.311/2015 Jopa Villas (In Receivership) vs Margaret Wanjiku Kamau

MONDAY 9TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................... (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (settlement)


NO.252/2009 Kenya Hotels Limited vs Oriental Commercial Bank Limited

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.11/2005 Kezia Wambui Mwaura & Another vs Clement J. M. Kariuki & 4 Others

NO.57/2009 Simon E. Ethangatta vs Eddah Wanjiru Mbiyu & Another

NO.106/2009 Frankline Kamathi Kamau vs Arthur Kirimi Rimberia & Another

NO.14/2011 Kenya Power & Lighting Company Limited vs Phillip A. M. Kimondu

MONDAY 9TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:............... (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION)


NO. 6/2016 CFC Stanbic Bank Limited vs John Kungu Kiarie & Another

MONDAY 9TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:..................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.268/2015 (UR.227/2015) Brookside Dairy Ltd vs The Attorney General &2 others

NAI.269/2015 (UR.228/2015) George Njenga Kagai vs Samuel Kabi Njoroge & anor

NAI.270/2015 (UR.229/2015) Bathawab Investment Ltd vs Hassan Ahmed Abdulhafedh & 3 Others

SUP.13/2015 (UR.10/2015) Captain Noor Mohammed vs Civil Aviation Ltd

NAI.100/2016 Double Clean Limited & 4 Others vs Jambo Holdings Limited & 2 Others

TUESDAY 10TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M
BEFORE: .............................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.202/2013 Sigma Feeds Ltd vs Director, Nairobi City Planning Department & Another

NAI.223/2015 Judicial Service Commission vs Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna & Another

NAI.273/2015 Judicial Service Commission vs Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna & Another

NAI.253 /2015 Sanjivan Mukherjee vs Karachiwalla Nairobi Ltd

NAI.271/2015 (UR.230/2015) Kenya Council of Employment & Migration Agencies vs The National Police Service Commission & 8 others.

TUESDAY 10TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .......................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.29/2005 Commissioner of Income Tax vs Pan African Paper Mills (E.A) Limited

NO.315/2009 Munga Wandwe & Another vs Jane Kibui Chege & Another

NO.318/2010 Mount Kenya Sundries Limited vs Macmillan Kenya (Publishers) Ltd

NO.159/2012 Moi Teaching & Referral Hospital vs James Kipkonga Kendagor

NO.202/2012 Kenya Railways Corporation vs Development Bank of Kenya Limited

TUESDAY 10TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:00A.M
BEFORE: ...........................................(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.78/2015 Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd vs Pickwell Properties Ltd

NAI.248/2015 (UR.207/2015) Security Guards Services Ltd vs Sylvester Wafula Wekesa

NAI.315/2015 George Mwai Mburu vs Mary Wamaitha Kaitany & Another

NAI.4/2016 (UR.3/2016) Nicholas Omondi vs A Rocha Ltd

NAI.44/2016 (UR.33/2016) Chapter Property Consultants Ltd vs Tanathi Water Services Board

WEDNESDAY 11TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ........................................... (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL


NO.80/2014 (Part Heard) Political Parties Forum Coalition & 3 Others vs The Office of the Registrar of Political Parties & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 11TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:............... (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR SETTLING TERMS OF THE ORDER

CIVIL APPEALS


NO.154/2003 Westmont Power Kenya Limited vs Kenya Oil Company Limited

NO.120/2006 Gichimu Ngara vs Thuo Nganga & Another

NO.218/2007 Kiminda Kirome vs Joseph Njuguna Gichaga

NO.246/2011 George Gikubu Mbuthia vs Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd

NO.45/2013 Josiah Taraiya Kipelian Ole Kores vs Tom Mboya & 3 Others

NO.31/2014 Hussein Ali Odey & 2 Others vs Angelo Costabir & 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 11TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ......................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATIONS)


NO.172/2006 (enjoinment) Joseph Kamau Musa & 4 Others vs Ereri Company Ltd & 3 Others

NO.21/2014 (enjoinment) Ereri Company Ltd vs Commissioner for Lands & 110 Others

WEDNESDAY 11TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE:.......(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR SETTLING TERMS OF THE ORDER

CIVIL APPEALS

NO.52/2000 Julius Mwangi Macharia vs Hanna Nyanjiru Karichu

NO.58/2003 Muhuru Bay Fishermen Co-operative Union Society Limited vs Co- operative Bank of Kenya Limited & 10 Others

NO.299/2005 Honourable Lady Justice Roselyne Naliaka Nambuye vs The Hon. Chief Justice of Kenya & 5 Others

NO.140/2008 Kenneth Nyaga Mwige vs Austin Kiguta & 2 Others

NO.129/2014 Damco Logistics Kenya Limited vs Bash Hauliers Limited

THURSDAY 12TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:...............(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.197/2015 Kenneth Kiplagat vs The Attorney General

NAI. 289/2015 Narok County Government vs The Senate & Another

NAI.290/2015 (UR.248/2015) Simon Peter Mwangi vs Amos Mathenge Kabuthu

NAI.291/2015 (UR.249/2015) Ishukwe N’sindi Mukambilwa vs Caritas Mbembe

NAI.41/2016 (UR.30/2016) Thika Muslim Housing Co-operative Society Ltd vs Hassan A. A. Zubeid

MONDAY 16TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:00A.M
BEFORE: ....................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.224/2014 (UR.175/2014) Villa Care Management Limited vs George Nduati Munene

NAI.271/2014 Ajay Shah &Another vs Trust Bank Ltd (In Liquidation) & 2 Others

NAI.212/2015 (UR.175/2015) Geoffrey Aggrey Orao Obura vs Jane Ralik Obura

NAI.292/2015 Radheshyam Transport Ltd vs Corporate Business Centre Ltd

MONDAY 16TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATIONS


NAI.11/2011 (UR.7/2011) Julius Ole Koikai vs Republic

SUP.3/2012 Joseph Kaberia Kainga & 11 Others vs Republic

MONDAY 16TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:..............(CT.4

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEAL
S

NO.6/2013 Lucy Njeri Waweru & 3 Others vs Republic

NO.18/2013 Raphael Yulu Mutua & 2 Others vs Republic

NO.22/2013 Joseph Musyoki vs Republic

TUESDAY 17TH MAY 2016 AT 9:30A.M
BEFORE:.........................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


SUP.18/2014 Kenya Civil Aviation Authority & Anor vs Rufus Njuguna & 4 Others

NAI.22/2014 The Attorney General vs Justus Mike Kitivo

NAI.15/2015 Okiya Omtata Okoiti & Another vs The Hon Attorney General & 3 Others

TUESDAY 17TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30A:M BEFORE:..........(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.135/2007 Samuel Karoki Muthee vs Republic

NO.165/2007 Peter Njoroge Kinuthia vs Republic

NO.65/2013 Michael Kiongo Waititu vs Republic

NO.66/2013 Chrispine Kent Otieno vs Republic

NO.115/2013 Paul Kinyanjui Njenga vs Republic

TUESDAY 17TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................(CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL


NO.9/2008 Kariuki & Gathecha Resources Limited vs Willis Odede Nyende T/A Nyende & Co. Advocates

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.26/2008 Shashi C. Patel vs Damayanti Avin Shah & Another

NO.219/2014 Reminisce Sports Bar Limited T/A Reminisce Bar & Grill & Another vs The Cabinet Secretary Ministry of Transport & 6 Others

NO.171/2011 Kenya Tea Development Agency Limited vs Victory Tea Brokers Limited & 2 Others

NO.62/2012 Equity Bank Limited vs Neptune Credit Management Limited

WEDNESDAY 18TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.189/2008 Joyce Gakenia Ng'arua & 2 Others vs Anne Njambi Wanjui & Another

NO.9/2010 Bulk Medicals Limited (In Receivership) vs Paramount Universal Bank Ltd & 2 Others

NO.257/2011 Kenya Union of Domestic, Hotels, Educational Institutions, Hospitals & Allied vs Ngong House Lodge

NO.245/2013 Kenya Medical Laboratory Technicians & Technologists Board vs Prime Communications Limited

WEDNESDAY 18TH MAY 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:..............(CT.3

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.85/2015 Stema Alloys Enterprises Limited vs Commissiner of Mines and Geology & 2 Others

NAI.264/2015 (UR.223/2015) The Ethics and Anti-corruption Commission & 2 Others vs Henry Morara Ongwenyi & 6 others

NAI.296/2015 (UR.253/2015) Khairunnisa Mohamedali Harunani & Another vs Niranjan Zaverchand Shah & Another

NAI. 245/2008 Protein & Fruits Processors vs Enkasiti Flower Growers Ltd

THURDAY 19TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.........(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION


NAI.6/2012 (UR.6/2012) Vincent Odour vs Republic

NAI.1/2016 Boniface Kyalo Mwololo vs Republic

THURDAY 19TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:..............(CT.4

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.276/2007 Jesse Mwangi Theuri vs Republic

NO.7/2014 Suleiman Otieno Aziz vs Republic

NO.9/2014 Michael Kabogo Nganga vs Republic

NO 50/2014 Musee Musili & 4 Others vs Republic


THURSDAY 19TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:.................................................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.47/2016 Mrs. Margaret Njeri Mbiyu vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

NO.50/2016 Eddah Wanjiru Mbiyu vs Mrs. Margaret Njeri Mbiyu Vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

NO.56/2016 Mpulse Developers Company Limited vs David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

MONDAY 23RD MAY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M
BEFORE: ....................................................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.326/2013 (UR.230/2013) Salome Naivanui Keen & 6 Others vs Alice Wanjiru Wanjohi & Another

SUP.8/2015 Golden Lime International Ltd vs Blusea Shopping Mall &3 others

NAI.146/2015 Kenya Airports Authority vs Baseline Architects

NAI.46/2016 (UR.35/2016) Shaban Mohammed Hassan & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

NAI. 53/2016 (UR.40/2016) Javaid Iqbal Khan vs Imperial Bank Limited

MONDAY 23RD MAY 2016 AT 9:00AM BEFORE:.......... (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.215/2013 (Settling Terms of Orders) Kingdom Kenya 01 Ltd vs The District Land Registrar & 15 Others

NAI.294/2015 Delta Hauklage service Ltd vs Complast Industries Ltd

NAI.297/2015 Wakaba Ndegwa & Another vs Lucy Nyaguthi

NAI. 282/2015 Velos Enterprises Ltd vs Paragon Electronics Ltd

TUESDAY 24TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:..................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.60/2009 Leonell Mwangi Kahugu vs Republic

NO.247/2014 Robert Mutashi Auda vs Republic

NO.4/2015 Joseph Mwathi Nyanjui vs Republic

NO.5/2015 Peter Kamonjo Njoroge vs Republic

NO.7/2015 Geoffrey Mugendi Nyagah Alias Mukurino vs Republic

TUESDAY 24TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M BEFORE:...............(CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI 40/ 2012 (UR. 27/2012) Kenya Sugar Authority vs Sony Sugar Outgrowers Co. Ltd

NAI. 68/2013 (UR. 45/2013) Sammy Mwangangi & 10 Others vs Commissioner of Lands & 3 Others

NAI.7/2015 (UR.7/2015) Dalbit Petroleum Ltd vs Peris Nyabura Kimani

NAI.47/2016 Idriss Aden Mukhtar & 2 Others vs The County Government of Garrisa and Another

WEDNESDAY 25TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.........(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION


NAI.10/2009 Mohammed Ghani Taib vs The Attorney General

WEDNESDAY 25TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEAL


NO.8/2015 David Kahura Wangari vs Republic

NO.10/2015 Richard Ochieng Ruto vs. Republic

NO.23/2015 James Munyi Nyaga vs. Republic

NO.27/2015 Idris Abdi Gurhan vs. Republic

WEDNESDAY 25TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30AM BEFORE:..............(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.340/2013 (UR.250/2013) Njoroge Mugo vs Milkah Muguru Gitau & Another

NAI. 157/2015 (UR. 28/2015) Adrian Kamotho Njenga vs Wilbert Kipsang Choge & 7 Others

NAI.3/2016 Rem Ogodo Ogana vs Kenya Sugar Board. NAI.8/2016 ICT Authority vs Osano & Associates Advocates

NAI.51/2016 (UR.38/2016) Habiba Bank A.G Zurich vs Rajnikant Khetshi Shah


THURSDAY 26TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE:............... (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR SETTLING TERMS OF THE ORDER

CIVIL APPEALS


NO.3/2003 Sultan Hasham Lalji & 2 Others vs Ahmed Hasham Lalji & 4 Others

NO.271/2008 Reuben Nyanginja Ndolo vs Dick Wathika & 2 Others

NO.70/2009 Pravin Bowry vs John Ward & Another

NO.52/2012 Patrick Magu Mwangi Kimunyu vs Joreth Limited

NO.194/2012 Orion Hotels Limited vs Tirth Construction Limited

THURSDAY 26TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:............(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.228/2005 John Gichuki Ndinguri vs Njeri Chuchu

NO.147/2010 The Nairobi Star Publication Limited vs Hon. Uhuru Muigai Kenyatta

NO.194/2010 Rose Wakuthii Mwangi Njunu vs Edward Kithinji & 2 Others

NO.338/2013 Catherine Njeri Macharia vs Macharia Kagio & Another

MONDAY 30TH MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.......................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.46/2015 Isaac Kinyua Thuku & 2 Others vs Republic

NO.50/2015 Jeremiah Maundu vs Republic

NO.53/2015 Peter Mativo Kilaka vs Republic

NO.58/2015 Stephen Muoki Musyoki & 3 Others vs Republic

NO.10/2015 Richard Ochieng Ruto vs Republic

MONDAY 30TH MAY 2016 AT 9:00AM BEFORE:......................(CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.30/2012 Jet link Express Ltd vs East Africa Safari Air Express Ltd

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.39/2014 Bonventure Tour &Travels Ltd vs Julius Kiplagat & Edison Kiplagat Bundotich &8 others.

NAI.17/2015 Dancan Waruingi Kagiri & 2 Others vs George Mwangi

NAI.112/2015 Myta Development Ltd vs Bonventure Tours & Travel Ltd & 8 (UR.89/2015) Others

NAI.60/2016 (UR.47/2016) Kenya Commercial Bank Limited vs Robert Kimutai

NAI 70/2016 Belgo Holdings Limited vs Robert Kotich Otachi & Another

TUESDAY 31ST MAY, 2016 AT 9:30A.M
BEFORE: ..................................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.107/2015 Andrew Njenge Mungai & 2 others vs John Chuchu Muchai

NAI.174/2015 Murir Sheikh & Another vs Shimmers Plaza

NAI.309/2015 Joseph Kuria Mwangi vs Athi Water Service Board & 2 others

NAI.17/2016 (UR.11/2016) Kagaa Farmers Co-oporatives Co vs Commissioner of Co-operatives

NAI.61/2016 (UR.48/2016) Langata Development Co. Ltd vs Mary Wairimu


TUESDAY 31ST MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.173/2010 George Gikubu Mbuthia & 2 Others vs Housig Finance Company of (K) Limited & 2 Others

NO.222/2012 Kenyatta University vs University Academic Staff Union & 2 Others

NO.325/2013 Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission vs Willesden Investments Limited & 7 Others

NO. 212/2014 Isaiah Ochanda vs Attorney General & Another

TUESDAY 31ST MAY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.........(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.257/2008 Benson W. K. Muigai vs The Co-operative Merchant Bank of Kenya Ltd

NO.12/2010 CFC Financial Services Limited vs Juja Road Fancy Stores Limited

NO.98/2011 Lawrence Adiyo vs Kenya Revenue Authority

NO.333/2013 Erastus Kihara Mureithi vs Co-Operative Bank of Kenya Ltd

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
28TH APRIL, 2016 REGISTRAR


6th April - 28th April 2016

6th April - 28th April 2016

6th April to 28th April 2016

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
WEDNESDAY 6TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ................... (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


SUP.6/2015 Francis Arap Muge & 2 others vs David Sironga Ole Tukai

WEDNESDAY 6TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................................(CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL


NO.189/2009 Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union vs James Finlay (K) Ltd

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.65/2007 Michael Kariuki Njoroge & 2 Others vs Wairimu Kinyanjui

NO.117/2008 Ngugi Kiuna vs Nelly Wanjiku Mwenje & 4 Others

NO.99/2010 The Public Procurement Administrative Review Board vs Chairman Management Consortium & 3 Others

NO.45/2011 Jack & Jill Supermarket Limited vs Viktar Maina Ngunjiri

NO.4/2012 Elijah Ngungu Mwengi vs Margaret Mwikali Ngungu

WEDNESDAY 6TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.......(CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL


NO. 1/2016 Hon. Lady Justice Kalpana H. Rawal vs Judicial Service Commission & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 6TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: .....(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.106/2015 Vitalis Omondi Othuon vs National Water Conservation & Pipeline Corporation

NAI.161/2015 Muraya Wandungu vs Naomi Wanjiru Ndungu.

NAI.272/2015 John Kamau Mburu vs Programme for Appropriate Technology in Health


WEDNESDAY 6TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: .........................................(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR SETTLING TERMS OF THE ORDER

CIVIL APPEALS

NO.214/2003 Murimi & Co. Advocates vs Gerishon Kamau Kirima

NO.271/2005 Paul Odhiambo Edward Gondi vs National Bank of Kenya Limited

NO.3/2008 Tadis Travel & Tours Ltd & Another vs Astral Aviation Limited

NO.263/2009 M & E Consulting Engineers Limited vs Lake Basin Development Authority & Another

NO.129/2013 Bluesea Shopping Mall Limited vs The City Council of Nairobi & 3 Others

NO.342/2013 Alfonce Mulandi Wolile & Another vs Mutula Kilonzo Junior & 2 Others

THURSDAY 7TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................ (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)


NO.172/2006 (enjoinment) Joseph Kamau Musa & 4 Others vs Ereri Company Ltd & 3 Others

NO.21/2014 (enjoinment) Ereri Company Ltd vs Commissioner for Lands & 110 Others

THURSDAY 7TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL


NO. 6/2016 Justice Phillip K. Tunoi & Another vs Judicial Service Commission & Another

MONDAY 11TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.......(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.94/2011 Toro and Teams Ltd & anor vs District Land Registrar Kiambu & 3 Others

NAI.81/2015 (UR.171/2015) Andrew Ireri Njeru & 32 others vs County Assembly & 6 others.

NAI.208/2015 Chaka Limited vs Grace Wairimu Sorara & 6 others

NAI.15/2016 John Maina Mburu vs The Disciplinary Tribunal of the Law Society of Kenya & another

NAI.29/2016 (UR. 21/2016) Senator Johnson Nduya Muthama vs Director of Public Prosecution & 4 Others

MONDAY 11TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................(CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (withdrawal)


NO.148/2012 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Samura Ngineering Ltd & 10 Others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.226/2005 Satwant Singh Dhanjal & 2 Others vs Kenya Revenue Authority

NO.67/2009 Muli Munyu vs Mutua Mutisya

NO.168/2010 Kenya AIDS NGO Consortium vs Andrew Ouko & 2 Others

NO.233/2011 Credit Bank Limited & 2 Others vs Nyanza Spining & Weaving Mills Limited

NO.219/2014 Reminisce Sports Bar Limited T/A Reminisce Bar & Grill & Another vs The Cabinet Secretary Ministry of Transport & 6 Others

MONDAY 11TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ...................(CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)


NO.9/2012 National Cereals & Produce Board vs Erad Suppliers &
(striking out) General Contracts Limited & Another

NO.36/2013 Timamy Issa Abdalla vs Swaleh Salim Swaleh Imu & 3 Others
(leave to appeal)

TUESDAY 11TH APRIL, 2016 AT 2:30P.M

BEFORE: DEPUTY REGISTRAR (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR TAXATION CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.44/2009 Ochanda Onguru t/a Ochanda Onguru & co adv vs Shaffique Alibhai

NAI.130/2009 Ochanda Onguru t/a Ochanda Onguru & co. adv vs Shaffique Alibhai

NAI.231/2010 John Ndungu Wanaina & 2 others vs Mary Njeri Kamunyu

SUP.21/2013 Kenya Bankers Association vs Rose Florence Wanjiru & 2 Others

SUP.18/2013 Teachers Service Commission vs Simon P. Kamau & 19 Others

TUESDAY 12TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ......................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEAL (APPLICATION)


NO.34/2015 Benson Mungai Njenga & Another vs Republic

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.40/2015 Julius Mugambi Njeri & Another vs Republic

NO.44/2015 Paul Kinyanjui vs Republic

NO.48/2015 Juma Antony Kaikai vs Republic

TUESDAY 12TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: .......................................... (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.306/2015 Dr. Moses Njue Gachoki vs Dr.Faith Muli

NAI.307/2015 Ransa company Ltd vs Manca Francesco & 2 others.

NAI.316/2015 Kenya Union of employees Organization vs St. Johns Community Centre

TUESDAY 12TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE:........ (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATION)


NO.301/2006 (substitution) Nataverbhai Prabhudas Patel vs Commissioner of Lands & Another

NO.155/2008 (substitution) Githii Kanyari vs Mwangi Kanyari

NO.233/2008 (reference on taxation) Methodist Church in Kenya Trustees Registered & Another vs Rev. Jeremiah Muku & Another

NO.21/2012 (cease acting) New Kenya Co-operative Creameries Limited vs Peter Manthi Mwau

NO.58/2012 (extension) Nelson Mutai T/A Kandie Mutai & Co. Advocates vs Benson
Mbuvi Mathenge

TUESDAY 12TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.87/2015 (UR. 73/2015) Teachers Service Commission vs Issa Makokha

NAI.94/2015 (UR.78/2015) Co-operative Bank of Kenya Ltd vs vs Onesmus Omwenga Maroko

NAI.97/2015 Equip Agencies Ltd vs Muhorono Sugar Company Ltd

NAI.16/2016 The Attorney General & 3 others vs The Council of Governors & Another

NAI. 52/2016 (UR. 39/2016) The Group Representatives, Mbokishi Group Ranch vs Joseph Maren & 3 Others

TUESDAY 12TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ...................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.122/2004 Muturi Njoroge & 4 Others vs George Muturi Koine

NO.87/2005 Simon Wagacha Kanai vs Michael Owino Ooro

NO.54/2008 The Standard Newspaper Limited vs Hon. Joseph Konzollo Munyao

NO.198/2011 Jared Aimba vs Fina Bank Limited

NO.158/2013 Ajay Shah vs The Deposit Protection Board as liquidator of Trust Bank Limited Limited (In Liquidation) & Another

TUESDAY 12TH APRIL, 2016 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: DEPUTY REGISTRAR (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR TAXATION CIVIL APLLICATION


NAI. 45/2012 (UR. 31/2012) Kenya Broadcasting Corporation vs Zachari Ochako

WEDNESDAY 13TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .............................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.5/2011 Naomi Njoki Kimani vs Mary Njeri Kimani & Anor

NAI.98/2015 Governor County Gorvernment of Kajiado & anor vs Sankiare Tima

NAI.99/2015 Gilbi Construction Co. Ltd vs Chania Gardens Ltd

NAI.104/2015 Francis Wakahiu Theuri vs Monica Njeri.

WEDNESDAY 13TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ........................................................... (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.50/2015 Jeremiah Maundu vs Republic

NO.53/2015 Peter Mativo Kilaka vs Republic

NO. 58/2015 Stephen Muoki Musyoki & 3 Others vs Republic

NO.59/2015 Samuel Kuria Irungu & 3 Others vs Republic

WEDNESDAY 13TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ...........................................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.293/2005 Intergrated Wood Complex Ltd & Another vs Kenya National Capital Corporation Ltd

NO.251/2006 Republic vs The Attorney General & 4 Others

NO.157/2009 John Harun Mwau vs Dr. Andrew Mullei & 3 Others

NO.299/2010 Peter G.N. Ng’ang’a & Another vs The Provincial Registrar of Titles & 11 Others

THURSDAY 14TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ........................................................ (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.7/2006 Dr. Kea N. Barua & Another vs Town Construction Company Limited

NO.261/2009 Tetra Park Limited vs Macheo Limited & Another

NO.243/2011 Moses Tengeya Omweno vs The Commissioner of Police & Another

NO.80/2014 Political Parties Forum Coalition & 3 Others vs The Office of The Registrar of Political Parties & 2 Others

NO.218/2014 Kenya Airports Authority vs Mitu Bell Welfare Society & 2 Others

THURSDAY 14TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................ (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.303A/2013 Kenya Union of Employees Voluntary O rganization vs Daystar University College

NAI.192/2015 (UR.157/2015) Settling Terms Susan Mbeke Kasome & 872 others vs Njiru Ageria Development Ltd

NAI.198/2015 Isaac Opondo Munayi vs Rift Valley (K) Ltd

NAI.220/2015 Kema ( E.A) Ltd vs Shema Maingo

NAI.243/2015 Anne Wambugu Githaiga vs Stephen Maina Githaiga.

MONDAY 18TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.26/2013 (UR.16/2013) Denesh Kumar Jetha vs Fina Bank Ltd

NAI.200/2015 (UR.163/2015) Jimmy Kiamaa,Treasurer & 2 others vs Gateway Insurance Co.Ltd.

NAI.207/2015 Kamal Bhusha Joshi & 3 others vs Wambugu, Motende & Co. Advocates

NAI.19/2016 (UR.13/2016 Rift Valley Railways (k) Ltd vs Peter Mwangi

MONDAY 18TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ..................................(CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (withdrawal)


NO.24/2016 County Government of Kiambu vs Laban J. Mach Naria Muiruri

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.214/2007 Captain Musa Hassan Bulhan vs Kenya Airways Limited & Another

NO.75/2009 Kepher Moemi Ogembo vs Kenya Tea Development Agency Limited

NO.69/2011 Kinluc Holdings Limited vs Mint Holdings Ltd & Another

NO.72/2011 Medicins Sans Fronteers (Holland) vs Charles Bosire

MONDAY 18TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ..............................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO.71/2015 Stephen Njau Mbugua vs Republic

NO.73/2015 Japheth Chege Mwangi vs Republic

NO.74/2015 Patrick Kimanthi vs Republic

NO.76/2015 Patrick Daniel Lesadala vs Republic

MONDAY 18TH APRIL, 2016 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: DEPUTY REGISTRAR (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR TAXATION CIVIL APPLICATION

NAI.242/2014 Francis Pius Omweri & Another vs Beatrice Okoth

TUESDAY 19TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M

BEFORE: ............................................................ (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.79/2015 Ishmael Kalamsho Kabiru & 4 Others vs Republic

NO.80/2015 Francis Kungu Kimiru vs Republic

NO.81/2015 Elias Sikuku Wanjala & 2 Others vs Republic

NO.82/2015 Wilson Macharia vs Republic

TUESDAY 19TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:..........(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI. 301/2012 (UR. 217/2012) British American Tobacco (K) Limited vs Amos Weru Murigu

NAI.14/2015 Hon. Gedion Mwiti Irea vs The Director of Public Prosecutions & 7 others

NAI.21/2016 Tatu City Ltd & 3 others vs Stephen Jennings & 6 others. (UR.15/2016)

NAI.23/2016 Parag Bhagwanjibhai Savani vs Jitu Tribhovanbhai savni & anor

TUESDAY 19TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.215/2007 James Mukuha Gichane vs The National Hospital Insurance Fund & 4 Others

NO.101/2011 Peter Nganga Muiruri vs Housing Finance Co. of Kenya Ltd & 3 Others

NO.247/2012 Laiser Communication Limited & 5 Others vs Safaricom Limited

NO.114/2013 Republic vs Kenya National Highways Authority & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 20TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.187/2011 Shaba Trustees Ltd vs Rose Njoki King'au & anor.

SUP.3/2015 Nyutu Agrovet Ltd vs Airtel Network Ltd.

NAI.121/2015 (UR.97/2015) Joyce Mwango vs Neema Mwango

NAI.138/2015 (UR. 112/2015) Kensalt Ltd & Another vs Nairobi City County & Another

WEDNESDAY 20TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:....... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)


NO.277/2008 (reinstatement) Peter Njeru Gatimu vs The Hon. Attorney General

NO.121/2010(Nyr) (Review of Judgment) Philip Muchiri Mugo vs Mbeu Kithakwa

NO.187/2013 (injunction) Edward Githinji Wambiri vs Hannah Thubi

NO.94/2014 (injunction) Purity Ndirangu vs Anthony Karanja & 2 Others

NO.145/2015 Non Government Organisations Coordination Board vs Eric
(stay of execution) Gitari & 5 Others

THURSDAY 21ST APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................................. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.5/2016 Peter Kamau Muthoni vs Republic

NO.6/2016 Isaac Karanja Mwangi vs Republic

NO.7/2016 Henry Mwaura Kamau vs Republic

NO.8/2016 James Mutwiri Mate vs Republic

THURSDAY 21ST APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .............................. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.24/2008 East African Portland Cement Company Ltd vs Tilikia Keloi

NO.149/2010 Dipak P. Shah vs Sudhir K. Shah & 28 Others

NO.158/2010 Sheetal Kapila & 2 Others vs Sudhir K. Shah & 27 Others

NO.352/2013 Republic vs The Tribunal of Inquiry to Investigate the Conduct of Puisne Judge Tom Mbaluto

MONDAY 25TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ..........................................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.9/2016 Francis Irungu Muthoni vs Republic

NO.10/2016 David Makumi Mureithi vs Republic

NO.11/2016 John Mutua Munyoki vs Republic

NO.12/2016 David Kirande Mwangi vs Republic

MONDAY 25TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................ (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.91/2006 The Law Society of Kenya vs The Minister for Finance & 2 Others

NO.114/2009 The Hon. Attorney General vs Halal Meat Products Limited

NO.254/2010 Dickson Ndegwa Mbugua vs City Council of Nairobi & 3 Others

NO.123/2011 Githunguri Dairy Farmers Company Limited vs Ernie Campbell & Co. Ltd & Another

MONDAY 25TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.110/2013 (UR.73/2013) Hosea Kiplagat vs John Allan Okemwa

NAI.142/2013 (UR 96/2013) Holiday Investment (K) Ltd & 2 Others vs Fidelity Commercial Bank

NAI.157/2015 Communication Authority of Kenya vs Adrian Kamotho Njenga & (UR.128/2015) 7 Others
Contempt

TUESDAY 26TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:............................................................ (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI. 182/2015 (UR. 147/2015) Murata Sacco Society Ltd vs Banking Insurance and Finance Union (K)

NAI.203/2015 (UR.166/2015) Superior Homes (k) Ltd vs Adventis Ltd & another

NAI.313/2015 Webb Fountain Group FZ -LLC vs The Public Procurement and Admistrative Review Board & 3 others.

NAI.36/2016 Compar Investments Limited vs National Land Commission & 3 Others

TUESDAY 26TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:..........(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.177/2007 Kenya Bus Services Limited & Another vs Albert Muthinja Wanyaga & Another

NO.172/2010 Rose Wakanyi Karanja & 3 Others vs Geoffrey Chege Kirundi & Another

NO.132/2011 International Planned Parenthood Federation vs Pamela Ebot Arrey Effiom

NO.363/2014 Moi Educational Centre Co. Ltd vs William Musembi & 16 Others

WEDNESDAY 27TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ..............................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI. 105/2010 Kuguru Foods Complex Ltd vs Mashreq Bank

NAI.307/2013 (UR223/2013) John Mwangi Muhia & 2 others vs The Director of Public Prosecution & 5 Others

NAI. 210/2015 Mohammed Omar vs Ahmed Abdi Tatu & 7 others.

NAI.212/2015 (UR.175/2015) Geoffrey Aggrey Orao Obura vs Jane Ralik Obura

NAI.37/2016 Kenya Pilot Association vs Kenya Airways Ltd

WEDNESDAY 27TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.212/2007 Mwalimu K. Digore vs The Commissioner of Customs and Excise & Another

NO.103/2010 Republic vs The Hon. Attorney General & 3 Others

NO.135/2011 Mae Properties Limited vs Subash Chander Kohli & Another

NO.7/2015 Ethiopian Airlines Enterprises vs Beauttah Anselimo Maali

THURSDAY 28TH APRIL, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .........................................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.91/2014 Agriduct (K) Ltd & 2 others vs Jackson Wahome Ngatia

NAI.232/2014 Joyce Wangari Kamau vs Grace Wangechi Kagiri

NAI.40/2016 (UR.29/2016) Public procurement Administrative Review Board vs Kenya Electricity Generating Co. Ltd

NAI. 100/2013 Nairobi Bottlers Ltd vs Antony Surre Lukeya

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
1ST APRIL, 2016 REGISTRAR


1st March - 15th March 2016

1st March - 15th March 2016

1st March to 15th March 2016

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE:............. J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR SETTLING TERMS OF THE ORDER CIVIL APPEALS


NO.8/2004 Kepha O. Maobe & 31 Others vs Benson I. Mwangi & Another

NO.93/2008 Robinson Ocholla Awuonda vs House of Manji Limited

NO.46/2011 Kenya Pipeline Company Limited vs Stanley Munga Githunguri

NO.105/2013 Kenya Pipeline Company Limited vs Maureen Ochido

NO.240/2013 The Engineers Board of Kenya vs Jesse Waweru Wahome & 110 Others

TUESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:............., JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (settlement)

NO.194/2014 African Corporation Bank Limited vs Dr. Zulfiquar Ali Jaffery

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION

NAI. 298/ 2015 Peter Odiwuor Ngonge vs Jubilee Insurance

NAI. 31/2016(UR.22/2016) Dr. Alfred Mutua vs The Ethics & Anti - Corruption Commission & 3 Others

TUESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ........, JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)


NO.9/2012 (adduce evidence) National Cereals & Produce Board vs Erad Suppliers & General Contracts Limited & Another

NO.258/2014 (striking out) Trustees of the Kenya Assemblies of God vs Suresh Kumar Sofat & 2 Others

NO.304/2014 (security for costs) Team Engineering SPA vs The Public Procurement Administrative Review Board & 2 Others

NO.53/2015 (striking out) Wycliffe Lisalitsa vs The Chief Executive Officer, Kenyatta Hospital & 5 Others

NO.202/2015 (stay of execution) The Secretary, County Public Service Board & Another vs Hulbhai Gedi Abdille

TUESDAY 1ST MARCH, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: …………… ………….., J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.283/2014 National Water Conservation & Pipeline Corporation vs Fredrick Mager Githinji

NAI.330/2014 (UR.252/2014) Monica Anne Nyambura & Another vs Albert Onsinsi

NAI.315/2015 George Mwai Mburu vs Mary Wamaitha Kaitany & Another

WEDNESDAY 2ND MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ........., JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (settlement)

NO.324/2001 Kamlesh Mansukhlal Damji Pattni vs Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide Inc & 7 Others

WEDNESDAY 2ND MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:..........., JJ.A (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.48/2008 Kenya Commercial Bank vs Serah Njeri Muchene

NO.190/2009 Afrofreight Forwarders Limited vs Apollo Insurance Company Limited

NO.90/2010 Jayne Wangui Gachoka vs Kenya Commercial Bank Limited

NO. 139/2014 Alice Wangui Mwaniki & Another vs Milele Ventures Limited

NO.275/2014 The Postal Corporation of Kenya & Another vs Aineah Likumba Asienta & 11 Others

THURSDAY 3RD MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:......., JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.29/2005 Commissioner of Income Tax vs Pan African Paper Mills (E.A) Limited

NO.130/2009 Shafique Alibhai vs Karim Jamal

NO.271/2009 Ryce Motors Limited vs Jonathan Kiprono Ruto & Another- to be removed.

NO. 3/2016 Olive Mwihaki Mugenda vs Okiya Omtata Okoiti & 5 Others

No. 11/2016 Kenyatta University Council vs Okiya Omtatah Okoiti & 5 Others

MONDAY 7TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................. JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.235/2013 (UR.170/2013) Macharia Kagio vs Habiba Ahmed Mohammed

NAI 209/2013 St. Mark Freight Services Ltd vs Aviation Cargo Support Group Ltd

SUP 14/2015 Commissioner of value Added Tax vs Highway Furniture Mart Ltd

SUP.9/2015 Glencore Energy (UK) Ltd vs Kenya Pipeline Company Ltd

MONDAY 7TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ......................................., JJ.A (CT.3) FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL


NO.9/2008 Kariuki & Gathecha Resources Limited vs Willis Odede Nyende T/A Nyende & Co. Advocates

MONDAY 7TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:............, JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.5/2009 Grace Gakenia vs Patrick Komo Njoroge

NO.44/2009 Delta Connections Limited vs Delta Airlines Incorporated

NO.221/2012 Hon. Mwangi Kiunjuri vs Wangethi Mwangi & 2 Others

NO.47/2014 Gitson Energy Limited vs Hon. Francis Chachu Ganya & 6 Others

MONDAY 7TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9.30 A.M BEFORE:............,JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.10/2009 Henry Mailu Kariuki vs Republic

MONDAY 7TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9.30 A.M BEFORE:...............,JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION


NAI.11/2005 William Wambiru vs Republic

MONDAY 7TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9.30 A.M BEFORE:........,JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.275/2011 Titus Muindi Mukoma vs Republic

NO.278/2011 John Mwonju Njenga vs Republic

NO.4/2015 Joseph Mwathi Nyanjui vs Republic

TUESDAY 8TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................., JJ.A (CT.3)


FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (abatement)

NO.154/2009 Charles Otiso G. Otundo vs Ramesh Chander Dhingra

TUESDAY 8TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ........................................, JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.86/2008 Crescent Construction Co. Ltd vs Caltex Oil Kenya Limited

NO.304/2009 Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission vs Nedermar Technology B.V. Limited

NO.11/2010 The Attorney General vs Nedermar Technology B.V. Limited

NO.335/2010 Lazaro Kabebe vs Ndege Makau & Another

TUESDAY 8TH MARCH 2016 AT 9:30AM
BEFORE: ..........................................., JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.24/2014 (UR.17/2014) Peter Gathecha Gachiri vs The Hon. Attorney General & 4 others.

NAI.290/2011 (UR.191/2011) African Population & Health Research Centre vs Kenneth M. Kimani & another

NAI 39/2014 Bonventure Tours & Travel Ltd vs vs Julius Kiplagat & Edison & 8 Others

NAI 112/2015 George Njenga Kagia vs Samuel Kabi Njoroge & anor

NAI 33/2014 Kenya Union of Post Primary Teachers vs Kenya Education Staff Institute


WEDNESDAY 9TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30A.M
BEFORE: ........................................, JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.253/2007 (UR.153/2007) Paul Nyabere Onukoh & 17 others vs Hon. Joel Omange Onyacha & 2 Others

NAI.168/2014 The Public Service Club Registered Trustees vs Mary Wangeci & 2 (UR. 131/2014) Others

NAI.131/2015 Prof. Paul Musili Wambua vs Hon.Attorney General & 2 others

NAI.279/2015 (UR.237/2015) Anita O'dolovan & 2 Others vs Fredrick Kwame & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 9TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:......, JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (Directions)

NO.189/2007 Nishith Yogendra Patel vs Pascale Mireille Baksh & Another

WEDNESDAY 9TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:...., JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.207/2005 Hotensiah Wamaitha Njogu & 3 Others vs Ngumi Macharia

NO.162/2006 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Doshi Iron Mongers & Another

NO.62/2007 Denis Costello Doyle & Another vs Diamond Trust Bank (K) Ltd & Another

NO.240/2009 Bhanoo Shashikant Jai vs Multi Options Limited (In Receivership) & 2 Others

THURSDAY 10TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:..............................., JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.281/2008 (UR.183/2008) Industrial Plant (E.A) Ltd vs Stanbic Bank Kenya Ltd & another

NAI.46/2014 Angeline Kinya Ncheeri & 13 others vs Joseph Musau Kalunde & Another

NAI 178/2014 UR. 139/2014 (Variation) Jedidah Wambui Karanja vs Peter Ndirangu Kinuthia

NAI.177/2014 (UR.138/2014) Moi University vs Erick Kimani & 2 Others

NAI.5/2016 Godfrey Kinuu Maingi &4 others vs Nthimbiri Farmers Co-operative Society

THURSDAY 10TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................................., JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.65/2006 Ram Gopal Gupta vs Nairobi Tea Packers Ltd & 2 Others

NO.328/2010 Kenya Oil Company Ltd vs Jayantilal Dharamshi Gosrani

NO.249/2013 Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission vs Dol International & 2 Others

NO.305/2013 Prof. James Ole Kiyapi, PS, Ministry of Medical Services & Another vs Dol International Ltd & Another

MONDAY 14TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................................., JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (Settlement)

NO.110/2015 Aguthi Enterprises Ltd vs Hussein Ibrahim Nuni

MONDAY 14TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................................ JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.253/2007 Mary Nduta Mutungi & 5 Others vs Wambui Njenga & 2 Others

NO.41/2008 Samuel Ndirangu Njoroge vs Lucy Nduta Ndirangu

NO.55/2012 Capt. Godfrey Julius Ndumba Mbogori & Another vs Nairobi City Council

NO.274/2014 Diamond Hasham Lalji & Another vs The Attorney General & 4 Others

MONDAY 14TH MARCH 2016 AT 9.30 A.M
BEFORE: ....................................................., JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.8/2016 ICT Authority vs Osano & Associates

NAI.232/2014 Joyce Wangari Kamau vs Grace Wangeci Kagiri

NAI.313/2015 Web Fontaine Group FZ-LLC vs The Public Procurement and Administrative Board & 2 Others.

NAI.91/2014 Agriduct (K) Ltd & 2 Others vs Jackson Wahome Ngatia

MONDAY 14TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE:.......(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR SETTLING TERMS OF THE ORDER CIVIL APPEALS

NO.154/2003 Westmont Power Kenya Limited vs Kenya Oil Company Limited

NO.120/2006 Gichimu Ngara vs Thuo Nganga & Another

NO.218/2007 Kiminda Kirome vs Joseph Njuguna Gichaga

NO.45/2013 Josiah Taraiya Kipelian Ole Kores vs Tom Mboya & 3 Others

NO.31/2014 Hussein Ali Odey & 2 Others vs Angelo Costabir & 5 Others

TUESDAY 15TH MARCH 2016 AT 9.30 A.M BEFORE:................., JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEAL(APPLICATION)


NO 30 /2015 Jackson Wanyoike Njuguna & Another vs. Republic

TUESDAY 15TH MARCH 2016 AT 9.30 A. BEFORE:.....................JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.8/2015 David Kahura Wangari vs Republic

NO.23/2015 James Munyi Nyaga vs Republic

NO.27/2015 Idris Abdi Gurhan vs Republic

NO.29/2015 Samuel Kungu Kamau vs Republic


TUESDAY 15TH MARCH 2016 AT 9:30AM
BEFORE: ...................... JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.254/15 George Washington Omondi vs Guilders International Bank & (UR 213/15) Another

NAI.269/2015 (UR 228) George Njenga Kagai vs Samwel Kabi Njoroge & anor

NAI 182/2015 Murata Sacco Society Ltd vs Banking Insurance and Finance Union( K)

TUESDAY 15TH MARCH, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ......................................................, JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.225/2005 Gateway Insurance Company Limited vs Catherine Ndinda Munyao

NO.6/2008 Cyrus Nyaga Kabute vs Housing Finance Co. Kenya Ltd & Another

NO.22/2009 Dr. Jasper Maluki Kitavi vs The Hon. Minister for Lands, Settlement & Physical Planning & Another

NO.279/2009 Sammy Mutua Makove (Commissioner of Insurance) vs Statutory Manager, United Insurance Company Limited & 197 Others

NO.346/2013 Brookside Studios Limited vs A. A. Kawir Transporters Limited & 4 Others

NO.347/2013 Yellow Horse Inns Limited vs A. A. Kawir Transporters Limited & 4 Others

TUESDAY 15TH MARCH, 2016 AT 2:30 P.M BEFORE: REGISTRAR (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR TAXATION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.212/2006 Richard Muchai T/A Richard Muchai Auctioneers vs Kingsway Tyre and Automart Ltd & Another

NO.119/2014 National Social Security Fund Board of Trustees vs Central Organization of Trade Union (K) & 2 Others

NO.131/2014 The Hon. Attorney General & Another vs Central Organization of Trade Union (K) & Another


NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
25TH FEBRUARY, 2016 REGISTRAR


15th February - 29th February 2016

15th February - 29th February 2016

15th February to 29th February 2016

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY 15TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ............................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.214/2007 Julius Ole Koikai vs Republic

NO.82/2013 Richard Gathecha Kinyuru & Another vs Republic

NO.118/2013 Evans Wamalwa Simuyu vs Republic

NO.124/2013 Eric Rapela Opany vs Republic

MONDAY 15TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… ……… …… …… , JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (Settlement)

NO.273/2014 Hesbon K. Limis vs Delilah Acheng Mathews & 2 others

MONDAY 15TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… ……… …… …… , JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.190/2007 Nahashon Njage Nyagah vs Savings & Loan Kenya Limited & Another

NO.191/2009 Andrew Leteipa Sunkuli & Another vs Southern Credit Banking Corporation

NO.273/2009 Winfred Wambui Kingori vs Paramount Universal Bank Ltd & 2 Others

NO.280/2012 Mary Goretti Nyambura Kanyi vs Andrew Munene Gachieng

TUESDAY 16TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .................. JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR STRIKING OUT CIVIL APPLICATION


NAI. 187/2011 Shaba Trustees Limited vs Rose Njoki King’au & 2 others

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.84/2011 Pullin Harakchand Shah vs Southern Credit Banking Corporation Limited

NAI.308 /2013 Macharia Kagio vs Habiba Ahmed & 2 Others

SUP.6/2014 Charles Gichina Mwangi vs Henry Mukora Mwangi

NAI.31/2015 UR.29/2015 Peter Mwangi Macharia & 2 others vs Thiong'o Kiunga & Another

TUESDAY 16TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ................................, JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.199/2007 (In Liquidation) Mua Park Investments vs Kenya National Assurance Company
Limited

NO.225/2009 Gabriel Ndung'u Githua vs National Bank of Kenya & 2 Others

NO.292/2009 Victory Soul Winning Centre vs Simon Muiruri & 9 Others

NO.10/2014 Muthoni Kihara & Another vs The Commissioner of Mines and Geology & Another

WEDNESDAY 17TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ......................... (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.5/2011 UR.5/2011) Naomi Njoki Kimani vs Mary Njeri Kimani & Another

NAI.137/2011 (UR.90/2011) Kentmore Company Ltd vs Philan Holdings Ltd & 2 others

NAI.170/2011 Kenya Railways Corporation vs Lumumba Mumma & Kaluma Adv

SUP.7/2014 (UR.6/2014) Independent Electoral & Boundaries Commission vs Jane Cheperenger & 2 others

WEDNESDAY 17TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .................... (CT.4)
FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.244/2007 Justus Mugweru Mbogo vs David Mbugua Mbogo & 3 Others

NO.298/2009 Kavin Aggrey Wakoli vs Housing Finance Company Kenya Ltd

NO.249/2013 Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission vs Dol International & 2 Others

NO.305/2013 Prof. James Ole Kiyapi, PS, Ministry of Medical Services & Another vs Dol International Ltd & Another

WEDNESDAY 17TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 2:30 P.M BEFORE: DEPUTY REGISTRAR (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR TAXATION CIVIL APPEALS

NO.212/2006 Richard Muchai T/A Richard Muchai Auctioneers vs Kingsway Tyre and Automart Ltd & Another

NO.119/2014 National Social Security Fund Board of Trustees vs Central Organization of Trade Union (K) & 2 Others

NO.131/2014 The Hon. Attorney General & Another vs Central Organization of Trade Union (K) & Another

THURSDAY 18TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30AM
BEFORE: ......................................(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.180/2009 David Kitetu Kimuli vs County Council of Masaku

NAI.94/2011 (UR.63/2015) Toro and Team Limited & Another vs District Land Registrar Kiambu & 3 Others

SUP.8/2014 Tobias Ongany Auma & 5 others vs Kenya Airways Ltd

NAI.95/2015 United Bible Societies Vs Pastor Frank Ssilaba

THURSDAY 18TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: ...........(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)


NO.233/2008 (Reference on taxation) Methodist Church in Kenya Trustees Registered & Another vs Rev. Jeremiah Muku & Another

NO.15/2009 (Cease acting) Industrial Distributors Ltd & Another vs Jagdish Devshi Shah & Another

NO.233/2009 (Cease acting) Stephen Njuguna Githuri vs Loise Margaret Waweru

NO.291/2012 (Cease acting) Broadway Trust Ltd vs China Young Tai Engineering Company Ltd

THURSDAY 18TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: ..........(IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)


NO.155/2008 (Substitution) Githii Kanyari vs Mwangi Kanyari

NO.21/2012 (Cease acting) New Kenya Co-operative Creameries Limited vs Peter Manthi Mwau

NO.157/2015 (Extension of time) Daniel Waiganjo Githinji vs Kenpipe Co-operative Savings & Credit Society Limited

NO.294/2015 (Amendment) Nicholas Kabucho Murimi & 6 Others vs Muguga Investment Company Limited & 3 Others

MONDAY 22ND FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .............. (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)


NO.13/1994 (Correction of judgment) National Bank of Kenya Limited vs Devji Bhimji Sanghani & Another

NO.124/2004 (Restoration) Habo Agencies Limited vs Wilfred Odhiambo Musingo

NO.192/2004 (Reference to full court) Charles Mbwika Musee vs Settlement Fund Trustees & Another

NO.171/2013 (Striking out) Nelson Agoya & 6 Others vs Kenya Union of Employees of Voluntary and Charitable Organisations & Another

MONDAY 22ND FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… ……… …… …… .. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.98/2009 Nancy Wangui Njuguna & Another vs Nancy Njeri Gitau & Another

NO.291/2009 Adopt Alight Limited vs Ochieng Onyango Kibet & Ohaga Advocates

NO.325/2012 John Joel Kanyali vs Fidelity Commercial Bank Ltd

NO.10/2013 Safi Petroleum Products Limited vs Abdirahiman Abdi also known as Abdirahman Muhumed Abdi & 6 Others

TUESDAY 23RD FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… ……… … (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


NAI. 49/2012 Erick Mungai Kinyanjui & 3 others vs Lucy Wanjiku Nganga & another

FOR SETTLING TERMS ON THE ORDER

CIVIL APPEALS

NO.40/2004 Ngugi Ticha vs Kiritu Ticha & 2 Others

NO.3/2008 Tadis Travel & Tours Ltd & Another vs Astral Aviation Limited

NO.37/2012 Anne Wambui Githuri vs Makfam Investments Ltd & 2 Others

NO.51/2012 Thugi River Estates Limited & Another vs National Bank of Kenya & Another

TUESDAY 23RD FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: … … ……… ……… ……… ……… …… … (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.163/2008 (UR.104/2008) Zimman Settlement Scheme vs. East African Sisal Estate Limited & Another

NAI.131/2009 Ruth Wakonyo Kabundu vs Patrick Mukiri Kabundu

NAI.297/2012 Raphael I. Njunge vs George K. Njunge

NAI.259/2013 Amina Abdul vs Rabinder Natul & Another

TUESDAY 23RD FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ...................)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.12/2007 George Gikubu Mbuthia vs Dorsila Ayuma Shiraku & 5 Others

NO.203/2012 Charles Mugane Njonjo & Solio Ranch Ltd vs Gucokaniriria Kihata Traders & 2 Others

NO.84/2013 Gitamaiyu Trading Company Limited vs Nyakinyua Mugumo Kiamba Co. Ltd & 6 Others

NO.332/2014 Ondiek Kabonyo Ng'inya vs Malda Povoden Ng'inya

TUESDAY 23RD FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .................(CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.51/2008 Arthur K. Igeria T/A Igeria & Co. Advocates vs Michael Ndaiga

NO.65/2009 Charles Murugu Mukindia vs Catherine Kanini Mutuma & Another

NO.222/2011 Karagita Self-Help Mixed Group vs Thika River Estate Limited

NO.114/2014 Permanent Secretary Ministry of Roads & Another vs Fleur Investments Limited

WEDNESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:...........(CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.71/2013 (UR.47(a)/2013) Republic vs Kenya National Highways Authority

NAI.99/2013 (UR.67/2013) Aviation Cargo Support Limited vs St Mary Freight Services Limited

SUP.2/2015 (UR.2/2015) Stephen Wanye Roki vs K-Rep Bank Limited & 2 others

NAI.302/2015 DHL Excel Supply Chain (K) Ltd vs Tilton Investment Ltd

NAI.298/2015 Peter Odiwuor Ngoge vs Jubilee Insurance

WEDNESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:.......................................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.224/2005 Isaac Imaku Kioi vs Phillis Waithera Kinyungu & 3 Others

NO.2/2008 The Kenya Revenue Authority & 5 Others vs Keroche Industries Limited

NO.184/2009 Kenya Commercial Bank vs Kenya Revenue Authority

NO.257/2012 Michael Gatete Thiongo vs Barclays Bank of Kenya Limited

WEDNESDAY 24TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 2:30 P.M BEFORE: DEPUTY REGISTRAR (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR TAXATION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.298/2005 Nation Media Group & 2 Others vs John Harun Mwau

NO.61/2012 Nyutu Agrovet Limited vs Airtel Networks Kenya Limited

THURSDAY 25TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ............................(CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.13/2013 Luke Wagana & Others vs John Ciira

NAI.26/2013 (UR. 16/2013) Dinesh Kumar vs Fina Bank Ltd

SUP.6/2015(UR.5/2015) Francis Arap Muge & 2 others vs David Sironga Ole Tukai

NAI.200/2015 (UR.163/2015) Jimmy Kiamaa, Treasurer Nairobi County Government & others vs Gateway Insurance Company Limited

NAI. 208/2015 (UR. 171/ 2015) Chaka Ltd vs Grace Wairimu Sorora & 7 others

THURSDAY 25TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:...........(CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.172/2006 Joseph Kamau Musa & 4 Others vs Ereri Company Ltd & 3 Others

NO.21/2014 Ereri Company Ltd vs Commissioner for Lands & 110 Others

MONDAY 29TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: …… ……… …… ……… ……… ……… …… ……… .. (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.5/2013 (UR.5/2013) Railways and Allied Workers Union vs The Registrar of Trade Unions & Another

NAI.9/2013 (UR. 6/2013) Kariuki Muigua vs Commissioner of Income Tax

SUP.5/2015 (UR.4/2015) Peter Amollo Akumu Gould vs Kenya Commercial Bank Limited

NAI.304/2015 (UR. 261/2015) Richard Mutinda Mwathi vs Loyce Wanyua

NAI.90/2015 (UR.75/2015) Afritrack Investment (East Africa) Ltd vs Wambua & Maseno Advocates


MONDAY 29TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:…................ , JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.129/2008 Attorney General vs James Orengo

NO.166/2008 James Orengo vs Attorney General

NO.348/2012 Moses Wanyonyi Wesonga & 3 Others vs Adbuba Qalla & 6 Others

NO.80/2014 Political Parties Forum Coalition & 3 Others vs The Office of The Registrar of Political Parties & 2 Others

MONDAY 29TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… ……… …… ……… …… .. (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.192/2008 Uchumi Supermarkets Limited & Another vs Sidhi Investments Limited

NO.139/2011 Sidhi Investments Limited vs Uchumi Supermarkets Limited & Another

NO.207/2009 George Gikubu Mbuthia vs Consolidated Bank of Kenya Ltd

NO.349/2012 Chemey Investment Limited vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
8TH FEBRUARY, 2016 REGISTRAR


1st February - 11th February 2016 Alias:

1st February - 11th February 2016 Alias:

1st February to 11th February 2016

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

MONDAY 1ST FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ..J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)


NO.11/2005 (Substitution) Kezia Wambui Mwaura & Another vs Clement J. M. Kariuki & 4 Others

NO.188/2007 (Amendment) Kamau Mugwima vs Ng'ang'a Njoroge & 3 Others

NO.252/2009 (Amendment) Kenya Hotels Limited vs Oriental Commercial Bank Limited

NO.258/2012 (Extension) Kenya Tea Growers Association & Another vs Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union

MONDAY 1ST FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ....................................................JJ.A (CT 4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.36/2015 Abdullahi Sheikh Hussein vs Republic

NO.38/2015 Peter Kinyua Mumbi vs Republic

NO.39/2015 James Nganga Ndungu vs Republic

NO.40/2015 Julius Mugambi Njeri & Another vs Republic

MONDAY 1ST FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… ……… …… … .. JJ.A (CT 3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (Withdrawal)

NO.258/2010 Insurance Regulatory Authority & Another vs Harrison Muriithi Mugo (Statutory Manager, Standard Assurance Kenya Limited) & 2 Others

MONDAY 1ST FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:...................................................JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.4/2008 Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission vs Lands Limited & 8 Others

NO.265/2009 Strathmore Education Trust Registered Trustees & Another vs Mile-Ed Enterprises Limited

NO.306/2009 Wardpa Holdings Ltd & 3 Others vs Emmanuel Waweru & Another

NO.331/2012 Walter Orwa Misori vs K. O. Obae Advocate

MONDAY 1ST FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .......................................................JJ.A (CT 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.18/2014 Jeniffer Koinange vs Alice Wahito

SUP.15/2015 Prisca Wanjiku Kiberenge vs Nanak Hospital Management Services

NAI.85/2015 Stema Alloys Enterprise Limited vs Commissioner of Mines & Geology & 2 Others

NAI.279/2015 (UR.237/2015) Anita Chelagat Odonovan & 2 Others vs Fredrick Kwame Kumah & 2 Others

MONDAY 1ST FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 2:30 P.M BEFORE: DEPUTY REGISTRAR (CHAMBERS)

FOR TAXATION CIVIL APPLICATION


NAI.27/2013 Josiah Taraiya Ole Kores vs Tom Mboya & 3 Others

NO.162/1999 The Administrator of the Estate of Maxwell Maurice Ombogo (deceased) vs Standard Chartered Bank Kenya Limited

TUESDAY 2ND FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .......................................................... JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.42/2015 Henry Kiarie Nyambura & Another vs Republic

NO.43/2015 Samuel Karanja Wanjiru vs Republic

NO.44/2015 Paul Kinyanjui vs Republic

NO.45/2015 Robert Wangoro & Another vs Republic

TUESDAY 2ND FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ..........................................JJ.A ( CT 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


SUP.8/2012 Jared Makakha vs Pan African Paper Mills Ltd

NAI.340/2013 (UR.250/2013) Njoroge Mugo vs Milka Mugure Gitau & Another

NAI.39/2015 (UR.36/2015) Haron Osoro Nyambuki vs Peter Mujunga Gathuru

NAI.197/2015 Kenneth Kiplagat vs Hon. Attorney General

TUESDAY 2ND FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ........................................., JJ.A ( CT 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.24/2008 East African Portland Cement Company Ltd vs Tilikia Keloi

NO.196/2009(Nyr) John Wagura Ikiki & 3 Others vs Lee Gachuiga Muthoga

NO.197/2009(Nyr) Joseph Ndungu Ikiki & 4 Others vs Lee Gachuiga Muthoga

NO.69/2011 Kinluc Holdings Limited vs Mint Holdings Ltd & Another

TUESDAY 2ND FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 2:30 P.M BEFORE: DEPUTY REGISTRAR (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR TAXATION CIVIL APPLICATION


NAI.146/2010 Daniel Kimani Njihia vs Francis Mwangi Kimani & Another

WEDNESDAY 3RD FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ....................JJ.A (CT 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


SUP.17/2012 Jimnah Mwangi Gichanga vs Hon Attorney General

SUP.11/2013 (UR.4/2013) Jared Makakha vs. Pan African Paper Mills Ltd

NAI.316/2013 (UR.169/2013) Calvin Matende vs Innocent Alvin

NAI.284/2015 (UR.242/2015) Kenya National Highway Authority vs Ikon Prints Media Company Limited & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 3RD FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: ................(CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI.49/2012 Erick Mungai & 3 Others vs Lucy Wanjiku & Anor

NAI.161/2015 Muraya Wandungu vs Naomi Wanjiru Ndugu

NAI .209/2015 (UR.172/2015) Midcom Ltd vs Rioba Douglas Kamanda

NAI.237/2015 Jubilee Insurance Co. Ltd vs Daniel Maingi Muaniri

WEDNESDAY 3RD FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: …............................................... JJ.A (CT 4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION


NAI.7/2015 (UR.6/2015) John Njenga Kamau vs Republic

WEDNESDAY 3RD FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .............................JJ.A (CT 4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.19/2007 Anwar Mutuku Mary Nzuka & 2 Others vs Republic

NO.115 /2013 Paul Kinyanjui Njenga vs Republic

NO.47/2015 Robert Ndungu Gitau vs Republic

WEDNESDAY 3RD FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… ……… …… ……… . JJ.A ( CT 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.105/2008 B2 Yatta Ranching Co-operative Society Limited vs County Council of Kitui & 6 Others

NO.55/2009 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Yaya Towers Limited

NO.57/2009 Simon E. Ethangatta vs Eddah Wanjiru Mbiyu & Another

NO.46/2012 Suchan Investments Limited vs The Ministry of National Heritage & Culture & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 3RD FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 2:30 P.M BEFORE: DEPUTY REGISTRAR (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR TAXATION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.77/2012 Nguruman Limited vs Jan Bonde Nielsen & 2 Others

NO.299/2013 Richard Nchapi Leiyagu vs Independent Electoral and Boundaries Commission & 2 Others

THURSDAY 4TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................................................., JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.184/2015 (UR.149/2015) Samuel Ngige Kiarie vs Njowamu Construction Company Ltd & Another

NAI.188/2015 (UR.153/2015) Kericho Technical Institute vs Finima Community Based Group & 3 Others

NAI.285/2015 UR.243/2015 Kenya Deposit Insurance Corporation vs Richardson and David Limited & Another

NAI.286/2015 (UR.244/2015) Central Bank of Kenya Limited vs Richardson and David Limited & Another

THURSDAY 4TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: …................................................ JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (Settlement)

NO.299/2005 Honourable Lady Justice Roselyne Naliaka Nambuye vs The Hon. Chief Justice of Kenya & 5 Others

THURSDAY 4TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ………................ JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.97/2008 Caltex Oil (Kenya) Limited vs Rono Limited

NO.33/2009 Gakunga Gatonye & 3 Others vs Gatonye & 2 Others

NO.189/2009 Kenya Plantation & Agricultural Workers Union vs James Finlay (K) Ltd

NO.289/2012 Mwangi Nguro vs Gikera Munene & 3 Others

NO.218/2014 Kenya Airports Authority vs Mitu Bell Welfare Society & 2 Others

THURSDAY 4TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: ............... (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.233/2014 Joan Jelagat & 2 others vs Regional Reach Limited & another

NAI.323/2014 (UR.246/2014) Fred V. Mwara vs Unga Limited


MONDAY 8TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… ……… …… .. JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.48/2015 Juma Antony Kaikai vs Republic

NO.50/2015 Jeremiah Maundu vs Republic

NO.56/2015 Raymond Waweru Mwangi vs Republic

NO.57/2015 Christopher Kipchoge Kibenei vs Republic

MONDAY 8TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… ……… …… … JJ. A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.110/2008 Wachira Waruru & Another vs Margaret Wachira

NO.16/2009 Kenya Union of Commercial Food & Allied Workers vs The Industrial Court & Another

NO.256/2009 P. N. Mashru Transporters Ltd vs Rayshian Apparels Limited

NO.268/2010 Kagwimi Kangethe & Company Advocates vs O-Lerai Nurseries Limited

NO.164/2011 Gachuma Gacheru vs Maina Kabuchwa

MONDAY 8TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .......................................... JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI. 174/2011 Rolmil (K) Limited vs Kenya Engineering Workers Union

NAI. 33/2012 (UR. 22/2012) Guled Housing Co. LTD vs Dekee Holdings Limited

SUP.15/2013 (UR.7/2013) Thika Coffee Mills Limited vs Thika Farmers Co-operative Society Limited & Another

NAI.289/2015 Narok County Government vs The Senate& Anor.

TUESDAY 9TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: …................................, JJ.A (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.116/2004 Alexander Tonny Lusimba vs Republic

NO.65/2015 Boniface Mutua Ngolanya vs Republic

NO.66/2015 Peter Mbugua Kabui vs Republic

NO.67/2015 James Muchiri Mazito vs Republic

TUESDAY 9TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: …..........................., JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.29/2005 Commissioner of Income Tax vs Pan African Paper Mills (E.A) Limited

NO.114/2009 The Hon. Attorney General vs Halal Meat Products Limited

NO.253/2009 Walker Kontos Advocates vs Industrial Plant (E.A.) Limited (In Receivership) & Another

NO.194/2014 African Corporation Bank Limited vs Dr. Zulfiquar Ali Jaffery

TUESDAY 9TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:..................................., JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NO. 40/2012 (UR. 27/2012) Kenya Sugar Authority vs Sony Sugar Outgrowers Company Limited

NAI. 301/2012 (UR. 217/2012) (Mention) British American Tobacco (K) Limited vs Amos Weru Murigu

NAI.225/2015 (UR.214/2015) Harrison Wambua Musyoka vs John Njuguna Murugi & 3 others

NAI.291/2015 (UR.249/2015) Shukuwe N’Sindi vs Caritas Msembe Mukambiliwa

TUESDAY 9TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: DEPUTY REGISTRAR (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR TAXATION CIVIL APPEALS

NO.311/2005 Sony Gulf FZE-Dubai & Another vs Parker Radio House

NO.154/2013 Kakuta Maimai Hamisi vs Peris Pesi Tobiko & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 10TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ............, JJ.A (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.69/2015 Simon Ndichu Kahoro vs Republic

NO.70/2015 Hezbon Kamau Wambu vs Republic

NO.71/2015 Stephen Njau Mbugua vs Republic

NO.72/2015 Simon Ndungu Mbugua vs Republic

NO.74/2015 Patrick Kimanthi vs Republic

WEDNESDAY 10TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .........................., JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)


NO.113/2009 (Costs) Cotton Board of Kenya vs John M. N. Mututho

NO.289/2009 (Adduce evidence) John Kiplangat Barbaret & 8 Others vs Isaiah Kiplangat Arap Cheluget

NO.14/2010 (Striking out) Meir Mizrah & Another vs Nairobi City Council & 2 Others

NO.22/2013 (Striking out) Rupa Cotton Mills (EPZ) Ltd vs Bank of Baroda (K) Limited

NO.346/2013 (Variation of orders) Brookside Studios Limited vs A. A. Kawir Transporters Limited & 4 Others

NO.347/2013 (variation of orders) Yellow Horse Inns Limited vs A. A. Kawir Transporters Limited & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 10TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE:............, JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.272/2013 (UR.99/2013) Joseph Gituma Ndegwa & 29 Others vs Francis Wakahiu Theuri

NAI.291/2013 (UR.211/2013) Monica Njeri & 3 Others vs Francis Wakahiu Theuri

NAI.170/2014 (UR1.32/2014) Nairobi City Council vs Park Towers Limited & 7 others

NAI.288/2015 UR.246/2015 Somak Travel Limited vs Gladys Aganyo

THURSDAY 11TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… ………… ……… ……… ……… …… … ..JJ.A (CT.3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI.68/2013 (UR.45/2013) Sammy Mwangangi & 10 others vs Commissioner of Land & 3 others

NAI.135/2015 (UR.109/2015) Preston Obadiah Odera vs Violet Kharangwe

NAI.293/2015 (UR.251/2015) The National Police Service vs Deputy Inspector General Grace Kaindi & 2 Others

THURSDAY 11TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE:..............................................., JJ.A (CT.4)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO.188/2013 Robert Kamau Wambui vs Republic

NO.58/2015 Stephen Muoki Musyoki & 3 Others vs Republic

NO.80/2015 Francis Kungu Kimiru vs Republic

NO.81/2015 Elias Sikuku Wanjala & 2 Others vs Republic

THURSDAY 11TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: … ., JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (Settlement)


NO.283/2010 Evelyne Karungani Mungai T/A Evelyn College of Design Ltd vs Middle Africa Finance Company Ltd (In Liquidation)

THURSDAY 11TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ……… … …… ……… , JJ.A (CT.2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.305/2003 Nelson Wahome Kiriungi & Another vs Giro Commercial Bank Limited & 2 Others

NO.85/2009 Republic vs The Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission & 2 Others

NO.305/2009 Simon M. Nyakundi vs The Honourable The Attorney General

NO.149/2014 Apollo Insurance Company Limited vs East African Development Bank & Another

FOR SETTLING TERMS OF THE ORDER

THURSDAY 11TH FEBRUARY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: ……….., J.A (IN CHAMBERS)

CIVIL APPEALS


NO.147/2005 Trinity Prime Investments Limited vs Lion of Kenya Insurance Company Limited

NO.109/2009 George Gikubu Mbuthia vs Small Enterprises Finance Co. Ltd & 2 Others

NO.155/2009 George Gikubu Mbuthia vs Consolidated Bank of Kenya Ltd & Another

NO.91/2012 George W. Omondi vs Guilders International Bank Limited

NO.129/2013 Blueasea Shopping Mall Limited vs The City Council of Nairobi & 3 Others

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
26TH JANUARY, 2016 REGISTRAR


14th January - 28th January 2016

14th January - 28th January 2016

14th January to 28th January 2016

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY 14TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ............... (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI 242/2010 Riara Group Of Schools Ltd Vs Mburu Njuguna Waitara & 4 Others

NAI 224/10 (UR 161/10) Stanley Ngige Ngui & 25 Others Vs Florence Migunde & 2 others

NAI 42/2015 Wells Fargo Vs Cyrus Kioko & 48 Others

NAI 310/2015 (UR. 265/2015) Kenyatta Univeristy Council vs. Okiya Omtatah Okoiti & 5 Others

NAI 312/2015 (UR 267/2015) Olive Mwihaki Mugendi vs. Okiya Omtatah Okoiti & 4 Others

NAI 317/2015 (UR 270/2015) Okiya Omtatah Okoiti vs Kenyatta University Council & 5 Others

NAI 318/2015 (UR 271/2015) Okiya Omtatah Okoiti vs. Kenyatta University Council & 5 Others

THURSDAY 14TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: ....... (CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION


NAI 54/2015 Annah Mwihaki vs. Hannah Wanja Waruiru

THURSDAY 14TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ................ JJ.A (CT. 3)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL (withdrawal)

NO.257/2010 Charles Ochieng Okonga & 891 Others vs Jamia Masjidahlsunnat-Wal-Jamait (Registered Trustees of Jamiah Mosque Committee) & 3 Others

THURSDAY 14TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .............................................................., JJ.A (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.195/2007 Stokman Rozen Kenya Ltd vs Sote Flowers Ltd

NO.171/2008 Kenya Knitting & Weaving Mills Limited vs Kenya Power & Lighting Company Limited

NO.308/2009 Echken Agencies vs Argos Furnishers Ltd & 3 Others

NO.314/2014 Sheila Nkatha Muthee vs Alphonse M. Munga & Another

MONDAY 18TH JANUARY 2016 AT 9.30 A.M
BEFORE: ..................................................................., JJ.A (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS


NO. 275/2011 Titus Muindi Mukoma vs. Republic

NO. 18/2013 Raphel Yulu Mutia & 2 Others vs. Republic

NO. 22/2013 Joseph Musyoki vs. Republic

NO. 65/2013 Michael Kiongo Waititu vs. Republic

NO. 66/2013 Chrispine Kent Otieno vs. Republic

MONDAY 18TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................., JJ.A (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI 10/15 UR 10/15 (Reference to Full court) Donald Rabala Vs JSC & Another

NAI 137/15 Multi Media University College Of Kenya Vs Prof. UR 111/2015 Douglas Shitanda & Another

NAI 231/2014 Teresia Murugi Wainaina Vs Grace Waithera Muniu

SUP 14/2015 Commisioner Of Value Added Tax Vs Highway Furniture Mart Limited

NAI 264/2015 The Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission & 2 Others vs. Henry Moraa Ongwenyi & 6 Others

MONDAY 18TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................. (CT. 2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

(withdrawal)


NO.183/2010 Bencaster Investments Limited vs John Muriithi & 3 Others

MONDAY 18TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................... JJ.A (CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.266/2003 Peter Mbithi Kimeu vs Simon Muthama Mutie

NO.165/2008 Anthony Milimu Lubullelah T/A Lubullelah & Associates Advocates vs Patrick Mukiri Kabundu & 3 Others

NO.72/2009 James Mwangi Chege vs Bernard Kamau Mathu & Another

NO.104/2009 Kiage Peter Wa Mochama & Another vs Standard Chartered Bank Ltd

TUESDAY 19TH JANUARY , 2016 AT 9:00 A.M BEFORE: ....... J.A (CHAMBERS)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI 49/2012 Erick Mungai Kinyanjui &3 Others Vs Lucy Wanjiku Ng’ang’a & Anor

NAI 161/2015 Muraya Wandugu vs. Naomi Wanjiru

TUESDAY 19TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................., JJ.A (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS

NO.214/2003 Murimi & Company Advocates vs Gerishon Kamau Kirima

NO.189/2008 Joyce Gakenia Ng'arua & 2 Others vs Anne Njambi Wanjui & Another

NO.147/2009 Jayesh Hasmukh Shah vs Navin Haria & Another

NO.283/2009 Nadis Services Limited vs Ephraim Waithaka Ruitha & 3 Others

TUESDAY 19TH JANUARY , 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................................. , JJ.A (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI 15/2015 (UR 15/2015) Okiya Omtata Okoiti Vs Hon Attonery General & 4 Others

NAI 138/2015 (UR 112/2015) Kensalt Ltd & Anor vs. Nairobi City Council & Anor

NAI 74/11 Raphael Irungu Njung'e Vs George Kamau Njung, (UR 50/2011)

SUP 13/14 (UR 9/2014) Equip Agencies Ltd Vs Akber Abdullahi Kassam Esmail & 4 Others

NAI 283/2015 National Bank of Kenya Limited & Another vs. Geoffrey Wahome Muotia

WEDNESDAY 20TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ........................., JJ.A (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


SUP 10/2015 Governors Balloon Safaris Ltd Vs Stayship Company Ltd & Another

NAI. 274/2015 (UR 232/15) Eddah Wanjiru Mbiyu vs. David Njunu Mbiyu Koinange & 13 Others

NAI. 250/2015 (UR. 209/2015) Margaret Njeri Mbiyu vs. David Njunu Koinange & 13 Others

NAI. 232/2015 (UR192/15) Navitas Limited & Another Vs Susan Mumbua & 6 Others

NAI 233/2015 (UR 193/15) Ausedken Limited Vs Susan Mumbua

NAI. 91/2014 Agriduct (K) Ltd & 2 Others vs. Jackson Wahome

NAI 287/2015 Eaton Towers Kenya Ltd vs. Ken Kasing’a & 6 Others

WEDNESDAY 20TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ............., JJ.A (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.4/2006 William Ngare & 4 Others vs The Public Trustee & 10 Others

NO.264/2008 Rihal Investments Limited vs Elma Limited

NO.148/2009 Collins Y. O. Owayo vs Rodah Olga Owayo

NO.270/2009 Alois S. K. Kalaa vs The Chief Magistrate (A.C.C.) Nairobi & Another

WEDNESDAY 20TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 2:30 P.M BEFORE: DEPUTY REGISTRAR (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR TAXATION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.131/2006 Alfred Machayo vs D. T. Dobie & Co. (K) Limited

NO.199/2011 Roy M. Gontier T/A Light Aviation Engineering vs Kenya Airports Authority

THURSDAY 21ST JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ...................................... JJ.A (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.122/2004 Muturi Njoroge & 4 Others vs George Muturi Koine

NO.251/2006 Republic vs The Attorney General & 4 Others

NO.106/2009 Frankline Kamathi Kamau vs Arthur Kirimi Rimberia & Another

NO.124/2009 Kimwa Holdings Ltd vs Occidential Insurance Co. Ltd

MONDAY 25TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ......................................, JJ.A (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.246/2005 Thomas Karanja Kamau vs Target Guards Limited U & Another

NO.168/2008 Prof. Muthure Macharia vs Mary Njeru & Another

NO.180/2009 Mburugu M. Kioga vs Kenyatta National Hospital & 2 Others

NO.286/2009 Athumani Ramadhan Mkomwa vs Scandinavia Express Services Ltd

MONDAY 25TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ........................................, JJ.A (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI 157/2015 (UR 28/2015) Adrian Kamotho Njenga Vs Wilbert Kipsang & 7 Others

NAI 156/2015 (UR 127/2015) Parkside Medical Centre Ltd Vs Nairobi City Council

NAI 273/2015 (UR 231/2015) Judicial Service Commission Vs Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna & Another

SUP 17/2015 (UR 9/15) James M. Mungania vs. Margaret Kireme


NAI 236/2015 Teachers Service Commission vs. Kenya Union of Post-Primary Education Teachers & AON Kenya Insurance Brokers Ltd.

TUESDAY 26TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ........................................, JJ.A (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.30/2005 Elizabeth Wanjiru Njenga & Another vs Margaret Wanjiru Kinyara & 2 Others

NO.26/2008 Shashi C. Patel vs Damayanti Avin Shah & Another

NO.185/2009 Seraphine Ndinda Kitaka & 2 Others vs Praxedes Nzisa Wambua & 6 Others

NO.282/2009 Republic & 3 Others vs The Special District Commissioner Machakos & 2 Others

TUESDAY 26TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: .......... JJ.A (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


SUP 9/15 Glencore Energy (UK) ltd Vs Kenya Pipeline

NAI 158/2015 (UR 128/2015) Gilgil Distributors Ltd & 2 Others Vs Kenya Breweries Ltd &2 Others

NAI 87/2015 (UR 73/2015) Teachers Service Commision Vs Issa Makokha

NAI 26/2013 Dinesh Kumar Zavershad Jetna vs. Fina Bank Ltd. (UR 16/2013)

TUESDAY 26TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 2:30 P.M
BEFORE: DEPUTY REGISTRAR (IN CHAMBERS)

FOR TAXATION CIVIL APPEALS


NO.160/2004 Mehul Nemchand Haria vs Hombe Saw Mills & Another

NO.197/2005 Nanyuki Equator Sacco Co-operative Society Limited vs Nyeri Sacco Society & Another


WEDNESDAY 27TH JANUARY 2016 AT 9.30 A.M
BEFORE: .........................., JJ.A (CT. 3)

FOR MENTION CRIMINAL APPEA
L

NO.10/2009 Henry Mailu Kariuki vs. Republic

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPLICATION

NAI 6/2015 Peter Njuguna Matereto & 2 Others vs. Republic

FOR HEARING CRIMINAL APPEALS

NO. 278/2011 John Mwonju Njenga vs. Republic

NO.32/2015 Joseph Onyikwa Nyariki vs. Republic

NO.50, 58, 60 & 65/2015 Musee Musili & 4 Others vs. Republic

WEDNESDAY 27TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: .................................., JJ.A (CT. 4)


FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS (APPLICATIONS)

NO.9/2012 (adduce evidence) National Cereals & Produce Board vs Erad Suppliers & General Contracts Limited & Another

NO.102/2013 (clarification of judgment) Housing Finance Company of Kenya vs Captain J. N. Wafubwa

NO.243/2013 (striking out) CFC Stanbic Bank Limited vs Christopher Ndolo Mutuku & Another

NO.277/2008 (reinstatement) Peter Njeru Gatimu vs The Hon. Attorney General

WEDNESDAY 27TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M BEFORE: ......... JJ.A (CT. 2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPLICATION


NAI 216/2013 National Water Conservation & Pipeline Corporation vs. Golbo Construction Ltd.

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS

NAI 171/2015 (UR 138/2015) Naiposha Company Ltd Vs Fubeco China Fushun

NAI 181/2015 (UR 146/2015) Rosemary B Koinange & 5 Others Vs Isabella Wanjiru K

NAI 278/2015 UR 236/2015 Kemri Board Of Management & 3 Others Vs Kizito M Lubano & 5 Other

SUP 3/2015 Nyutu Agrovet Ltd vs. Airtel Network (K) Ltd.

THURSDAY 28TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30AM
BEFORE: ............................. JJ.A (CT. 3)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS


NAI 177/2015 (UR143/15) Hoggers Ltd Vs Public Procurement Administrative Board & Another

NAI 249/15 (UR 208/15) Patrick Kanuki Muiruri Vs SPM Childrens Court

NAI 90/2015 (UR 75/2015) Afritrack Investment EA Ltd Vs Wambua & Maseno Adv.

SUP 1/2015 (UR 1/2015) Kenya Dockworkers Referees Association Vs Kenya Ports Authority & 2 Others

THURSDAY 28TH JANUARY, 2016 AT 9:30 A.M
BEFORE: ............................JJ.A (CT. 4)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS


NO.44/2003 John Njenga Nganga vs The Land Registrar Thika & Another

NO.312/2005 Meteine Ole Kilelu & 19 Others vs Moses K. Nailole

NO.169/2009 Francis Waweru Andrew Giathi vs Harrison Kamau Ng'ang'a & Another

NO.315/2009 Munga Wandwe & Another vs Jane Kibui Chege & Another

NO.68/2015 Anne Wamaitha vs Samuel Mungai Mucheru & 3 Others

NAIROBI M. K. K. SEREM
10TH DECEMBER, 2015 REGISTRAR