Nairobi Industrial Court: June 3rd - June 7th

Industrial Court- June 3rd - June 7th

3rd June 2013
Republic Of Kenya
Industrial Court Of Kenya At Nairobi
Daily Cause List For 3rd June 2013

Before Hon. Justice Nduma Nderi

Before Hon. Justice Nduma Nderi

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO. 1, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, SECOND FLOOR
BEFORE HON.  JUSTICE NDUMA NDERI
3/6/2013 AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    1596/2011      TAILORS & TEXTILES WORKERS UNION VS ALPHA KNITS LTD
2.    612/2010        EZEKIEL OKETCH VS UNIVERSAL CORPORATION LTD
3.    1436/2011      GEORGE OMONDI VS NODOR KENYA EPZ LTD
4.    856/2011        NELSON OTIENO VS NODOR KENYA EPZ LTD
5.    359/2011        JOHN BIRONGA VS KABANSORA MILLERS LTD
6.    PET.13/2013   GILBERT MWANGI NJUGUNAs VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
7.    MISC.36/2012 MAGDALENE KAMENE VS STANDARD CHARTERED BANK LTD

APPLICATION
1.    1201/2012      BANKING INSURANCE & FINANCE UNION (K) VS BANK OF INDIA

HEARINGS
1.    1542/2010      JAMES WAMBUA MUKOSI VS POSTAL CORPORATION
2.    PET.7/2012     BORU KHALAKHE VS MINISTRY OF STATE FOR DEFENCE & ANOTHER
3.    722/2012        KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD AND ALLIED WORKERS VS SAMPAC AFRICA LTD
4.    776/2010        BISANSIO OPOLO EKODO & ANOTHER VS WELLS FARGO COMPANY LIMITED

Before Hon. Lady Justice Maureen Onyango

Before Hon. Lady Justice Maureen Onyango

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.2 , NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON.  LADY JUSTICE MAUREEN ONYANGO
3/6/2013 AT 9.00 AM

CBA'S REGISTRATION
1.    CA.79/2013    ELDORET HOSPITAL AND KUDHEIHA

MENTIONS
1.    134/2012        DANSON KHISA VS JERRY OLE KINE & OTHERS
2.    152/2013        HUDSON WAFULA BARASA VS KENYA CIVIL AVIATION AUTHORITY
3.    994/2011        ANASTASSIOS D. THOMAS VS CMC AVIATION LIMITED

HEARINGS
1.    1961/2011        SHASHIKANT VS VADHER VS THE JOCKEY CLUB OF KENYA LTD
2.    20/2012            SIMON PATRICE VS G4S SECURITY SERVICES (K) LTD
3.    2560/2012        EASTER OMUTANYI WAKHUNGU VS KUEHNE + NAGEL LIMITED
4.    188/2012          DAVID NDAVAH KAMZEE VS OL TUKAI LODGES LTD

Before Hon. Lady Justice Linnet Ndolo

Before Hon. Lady Justice Linnet Ndolo

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.3, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C,  THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE  HON.  LADY JUSTICE LINNET NDOLO
3/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

HEARINGS
1.    1450/2012        CHRISTOPHER MUTUNGA MUNYOKI VSKENBLEST LIMITED
2.    879/2010          KENYA CHEMICAL & ALLIED WORKERS UNION VS STRATEGIC INDUSTRIES LTD
3.    528/2012          ELDOMATT SUPERMARKET LTD VS KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLIED WORKERS

4.    1314/2012        PAUL OGURA & OTHERS VS UFUNDI COOPERATIVE SAVINGS & CREDIT SACCO SOCIETY

Before Hon. Justice Nzioki Wa Makau

Before Hon. Justice Nzioki Wa Makau

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.4, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
3/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    1025/2010        JOSEPHAT IBELIA VS APEX STEEL LTD

HEARINGS
1.    177/2012          MAHMUD KARIUKI VS ATTORNEY GENERAL & OTHERS-
2.    896/2010          BANKING INSURANCE FINANCE UNION VS KENYA COMMERCIAL BANK LTD
3.    1204/2012        KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION VS DODI AUTO TECH LIMITED
4.    1517/2011        KENYA PLANTATION & AGRICULTURAL WORKERS VS JAMES FINLAYS KENYA LTD

Before Hon. Justice James Rika

Before Hon. Justice James Rika

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.5, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE JAMES RIKA
3/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    1357/2010        SAMUEL CHEGE VS JESSE KANGETHE KARUMA
2.    1696/2012        MWENDWA MALULI VS THE KENYA POWER & LIGHTING CO. LTD

APPLICATIONS
1.    592/2013         MILAN NYOTA MREMBO VS NAIROBI CITY COUNTY
2.    MISC.9/2013    FRANCIS JOSEPH KIMELE VS TEACHERS SERVICE COMMISSION

HEARINGS
1.    PET.35/2012     GEORGE ONYANGO VS BOARD OF DIRECTORS OF NUMERICAL COMPANY & OTHERS
2.    601/2012          WILSON SIBARO CALEB VS KINGS KITCHEN KENYA LIMITED
3.    1029/2011        MUSAWA ZACHARY VS NZOIA SUGAR CO. LTD
4.    1086/2012        SAMSON LUMBASIO VS FACTORY GUARDS
5.    1006/2010        SEBASTIAN JUMA VS INTERSECURITY SERVICES LTD
6.    734/2010          BEN PANPHILL SIFUNA VS KENYA URBAN ROADS AUTHORITY

Before Hon. Lady Justice Monicah Mbaru

Before Hon. Lady Justice Monicah Mbaru

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.10, MILIMANI LAW COURTS, GROUND FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICAH MBARU
3/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    2265/2012        GODFREY MAKINDU VS TRANS BUSINESS MACHINES LTD
2.    280/2012          DEVKI STEEL MILL LTD MOMBAS VS KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION

HEARINGS
1.    965/2010          DAVID NAMU VS INSTITUTE OF POLICY ANALYSIS & RESEARCH
2.    1105/2011        MOSES NJUE NGURU VS BIDCO OIL REFINERIES
3.    1531/2012        JOSEPH CORONOSO IDEWA VS JAYANT PAUNIRANA ATHI RIVER MARBLE & GRANITE LTD
4.    1307/2012        ALEX OKWELE MUHOLO VS ESSAR TELEKOM KENYA LTD
5.    623/2010          BANKING INSURANCE AND FINANCE UNION VS BARCLAYS BANK OF KENYA LTD

Before Hon. Justice D.k.Njagi Marete

Before Hon. Justice D.k.Njagi Marete

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.11, MILIMANI LAW COURTS, GROUND FLOOR
BEFORE HON.JUSTICE D.K.NJAGI MARETE
3/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

CBA'S REGISTRATION
1.    CA.108/2013    AUTOMARINE SERVICE LTD AND AMALGAMATED UNION OF KENYA METAL WORKERS
2.    CA.105/2013    NAKURU TANNERS LIMITED AND KENYA LEATHER WORKERS UNION
3.    CA.109/2013    KISII BOTTLERS LIMITED AND KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD AND ALLIED WORKERS

4.    CA.107/2013    MOI UNIVERSITY AND UNIVERSITIES ACADEMIC STAFF UNION
5.    CA.106/2013    EBERAFTICA POWER E.A LTD AND KENYA ELECTRICAL TRADES AND ALLIED WORKERS UNION

6.    CA.110/2013    THAMANI SACCO LIMITED AND KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD AND ALLIED WORKERS

MENTIONS
1.    793/2012          PAMELA ACHIENG VS SURGIPHARM LTD
2.    1091/2012        WALLEN NYABERI VS PROTECTIVE CUSTODY LTD
3.    1363/2010        MUNIR ABUBAKAR VS KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLIED WORKERS & OTHERS

4.    2531/2012        CECILIA MARTHA NJERI & ANOTHER VS THE PRESBYTERIAN UNIVERSITY OF EAST AFRICA

5.    1505/2010        WYCLIFF KIJANA MUKUSI VS ARMADA SECURITY LTD

APPLICATION
1.    756/2013          KENYA NATIONAL UNION OF NURSES VS KENYATTA NATIONAL HOSPITAL BOARD

HEARINGS
2.    1028/2012        KENYA BUILDING CONSTRUCION TIMBER & FURNITURE EMPLOYEES UNION VS M/S STELLA BUILDERS LTD

3.    1937/2012        DAVID KIHITI MBUGUA VS TUSKER MATTRESSES LTD
4.    1533/2011        YUSUF OMONDI & OTHERS VS MAKINI SCHOOLS LIMITED

Hon. Rose N. Wasike (ag. Registrar)

Hon. Rose N. Wasike (ag. Registrar)

HON. ROSE N. WASIKE (AG. REGISTRAR)

TAXATION AT 9.00 A.M
1.    342(N)/2009    JOSEPH TOWETT VS KALEE LIMITED
2.    1291/2010       SIMON MUNGATA & OTHERS VS PARBAT SIYAN CONSTRUCION LTD
3.    310/2011         JOHNSON WANDO THUO VS NGORONGO TEA FACTORY LIMITED

4TH JUNE 2013

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
INDUSTRIAL COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 4TH JUNE 2013

Before Hon. Justice Nduma Nderi

Before Hon. Justice Nduma Nderi

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO. 1, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, SECOND FLOOR
BEFORE HON.  JUSTICE NDUMA NDERI
4/6/2013 AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    488/2013        CHURCHILL ONGALO VS K.K. SECURITY LIMITED
2.    333/2011        UNION OF NATIONAL RESEARCH & ALLIED INSTITUTES STAFF OF KENYA VS KENYA MARINE & FISHERIES RESEARCH INSTITUTE

3.    2079/2011      STEPHEN GATHOGO VS LEENS SUPERMARKET LTD

APPLICATION
1.    1308/2012       CHRISTINE MWAKA PEKESHE VS MOMBASA WATER SUPPLY & SANITATION  COMPANY LTD

2.    249/2013         KENYA PETROLEUM OIL WORKERS UNION VS KENYA PIPELINE COMPANY LIMITED
3.    513(N)/2009    NATIONAL UNION OF WATER & SEWERAGE EMPLOYEES VS REGISTRAR OF TRADE UNIONS & OTHERS

HEARINGS
1.    637(N)/2009    BAKERY CONFECTIONERY FOOD MANUFACTURING & ALLIED WORKERS UNION VS SPIN KNIT DAIRY LTD & ANOTHER

2.    PET.13/2013    MAJOR (RTD) EZRA IMAANA LAIBUTA VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL & OTHERS
3.    133/2008         ALPHONCE MWANGEMI VS AFRICAN SAFARI CLUB

AWARDS AT 9.00 A.M.
1.    1510/2010        VIRGINIA NYOKABI VS STELLA MURUGI NJAGI
2.    772/2012          BOAZ MOCHOMA MACHOGU VS NEW WORLD AUTO LTD

Before Hon. Lady Justice Maureen Onyango

Before Hon. Lady Justice Maureen Onyango

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.2 , NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON.  LADY JUSTICE MAUREEN ONYANGO
4/6/2013 AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    41/2012          DAN BILLY OUMA AMITO VS BAKE 'N' BITE MOMBASA ROAD
2.    491/2010        BEN OPONDO & OTHERS BS VIAZI LIMITED
3.    178/2013        LUCY MUTHONI GAKUO VS GREEN FUTURE LTD
4.    533/2013        JONATHAN M. MWANDIME VS BANBROS LIMITED

APPLICATION
1.    728/2012        KENYA SHOE & LEATHER WORKERS UNION VS HR STRATEGIC PARTNERS LIMITED

HEARINGS1.    968/2010          JANE NAFULA KHAINZA VS MR. SAIDI MOHAMMED2.    1360/2011        JUMA ABDALLAH SWALEH VS ELIO LOLI CHAIRMAN & OTHERS3.    2033(A)/2012    JAQUELINE KNASIALA VS HAND IN HAND INTERNATIONAL

Before Hon. Lady Justice Linnet Ndolo

Before Hon. Lady Justice Linnet Ndolo

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.3, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C,  THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE  HON.  LADY JUSTICE LINNET NDOLO
4/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    1344/2012       MAURICE ANTHONY EWING VS EQUITY BANK LTD
2.    192/2013         MOSES KAUNDA MORO VS CMC MOTORS GROUP LTD
3.    APPL.1/2012    HON. JUSTUS ALOO OGEKA & OTHERS VS REGISTRAR OF TRADE UNIONS

HEARINGS
1.    2012/2011        FRANCIS MANGERA KIONGA VS KENYA REVENUE AUTHORITY
2.    2058/2012        KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLIED WORKERS VS RELI COOPERATIVE SAVINGS & CREDIT LTD

AWARD AT 2.30 PM1.    1296/2011      EVANS MUHAMBE VS JOSEPH KIRIMI & OTHERS

Before Hon. Justice Nzioki Wa Makau

Before Hon. Justice Nzioki Wa Makau

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.4, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
4/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    370/2011        JIMMI NHLAPO MASEGE VS AVIATION & ALLIED WORKERS UNION
2.    63/2011          EUNICE MBOGO VS KENYA REINSURANCE
3.    2488/2012      JUSTINE WANZA KIMEN VS BLUE TRIANGLE CONSUMER COOPERATIVE

APPLICATION
1.    199/2011        UNION OF NATIONAL RESEARCH & ALLIED INSTITUTES STAFF OF KENYA VS KENYA INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT INSTITUTES

HEARINGS
1.    1255/2011        SHADRACK MWENDWA VS INTE SECURITY SERVICES LTD
2.    130/2012          BENSON NJUGUNA VS POSTAL CORPORATION OF KENYA
3.    1529/2010        CHARLES ONDIEKI VS JOHN WEATHER & ANOTHER

Before Hon. Justice James Rika

Before Hon. Justice James Rika

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.5, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE JAMES RIKA
4/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    2192/2012        DENNIS NYAGAKA VS THE KENYA FILM COMMISSION & ANOTHER
2.    262/2011          JUDY WANGIRA VS DR. JUDITH MWONGO & OTHERS
3.    1093/2010        DAVID KABUI VS DHL GLOBAL FORWARDING (K) LTD
4.    1513/2011        FRANCIS MWAURA MBOCHE VS NACICO COOPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD

HEARINGS
1.    1808/2011        ELIZABETH OUMA VS KENYA MEDICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE
2.    APPL.1/2011     KENYA UNION OF EMPLOYEES OF POLYTECHNICS COLLEGES & INSITUTIONS VS THE REGISTRAR OF TRADE UNIONS

3.    2001/2012        ROBERT OCHIENG VS BLOWPLAST LTD
4.    222/2012          SILVESTER THUKU MAINA VS MARUMI FARMERS COOPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD

Before Hon. Lady Justice Monicah Mbaru

Before Hon. Lady Justice Monicah Mbaru

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.10, MILIMANI LAW COURTS, GROUND FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICAH MBARU
4/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    1346/2010        JAMES CHUTHA GATHERE VS NATION MEDIA GROUP LTD
2.    85/2013            JOHN MUTSUMI VS AVENUE HEALTHCARE LTD

HEARINGS
1.    2113/2012        BANKING INSURANCE & FINANCE UNION VS AGRICULTURAL FINANCE CORPORATION
2.    1304&1640/11  D.P.L FESTIVE LTD VS BAKERY CONFECTIONERY FOOD MANUFACTURING & ALLIED WORKERS UNION

3.    1688/2012        CHRISTINE ADOT LOPEYIO VS WYCLIFF MWATHI PERE
4.    25/2013            NICHOLAS OTINYO MURUKA VS EQUITY BANK LTD
5.    1175/2011        WYCLIFF DANIEL BENGI VS M/S REGNAL OIL (K) LTD
6.    285/2012          KENYA UNION OF NATIONAL RESEARCH & ALLIED WORKERS INSTITUTES STAFF OF KENYA VS KENYA INDUSTRIAL RESEARCH & DEVELOPMENT INSITUTIONS       (at 2.30 P.M)

Before Hon. Justice D.k.Njagi Marete

Before Hon. Justice D.k.Njagi Marete

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.11, MILIMANI LAW COURTS, GROUND FLOOR
BEFORE HON.JUSTICE D.K.NJAGI MARETE
4/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    106/2006        TAILORS & TEXTILES WORKERS UNION VS EPZ APPARELS     MANUFACTURERS EXPORTERS GROUP OF F.K.E

2.    361/2012        MARTHA B.E. MIYANDAZI VS KENYATTA UNIVERSITY
3.    2556/2012      JOSE DHANIA FERNANDES VS MINICABS & TOURS CO. LTD

APPLICATION
1.    PET.18/2013    EDWARD N. STEPSON VS KENYA RAILWAYS CORPORATION
2.    749/2013         AVIATION & AIRPORT SERVICES UNION VS REGISTRAR OF TRADE UNIONS

HEARINGS
1.    285(N)/2009    SAUM ACHIENG OTIENO VS RODENT KILL CLEANTING CO. LTD
2.    572/2012         KUDHEIHA VS MACHAKOS TECHNICAL INSITUTE FOR THE BLIND
3.    1619/2012       KENYA PLANTATION & AGRICULTURAL WORKERS UNION  VS FINLAYS HORTICULTURE (K) LTD

Hon. Rose N. Wasike (ag. Registrar)

Hon. Rose N. Wasike (ag. Registrar)

HON. ROSE N. WASIKE (AG. REGISTRAR)

TAXATION AT 9.00 A.M
1.    833/2010        DAVID WITACHITSA LUHOMBO VS KENITAL SOLAR LTD
2.    1998/2011      DONALD ODEKE VS FIDELITY SECURITY LTD

Hon. Eunice Kimaiyo (deputy Registrar)

Hon. Eunice Kimaiyo (deputy Registrar)

HON. EUNICE KIMAIYO (DEPUTY REGISTRAR)

TAXATION AT 9.00 A.M
1.    351/2009        VERONICA WAMBUI VS SPACE SELLERS LIMITED
2.    406/2010        TAILORS & TEXTILES WORKERS UNION VS AFRICAN COTTON INDUSTRIES LIMITED

5TH JUNE 2013

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
INDUSTRIAL COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 5TH JUNE 2013

Before hon. justice nduma nderi

Before hon. justice nduma nderi

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO. 1, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, SECOND FLOOR
BEFORE HON.  JUSTICE NDUMA NDERI
5/6/2013 AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    411/2011      MOSES MURIMI MURAGE VS KENYATTA NATIONAL HOSPITAL

APPLICATION
1.    62/2011        JILLIENT OTIENO & OTHERS VS MR. PATRICK KINISU & ANOTHER

HEARINGS
1.    461/2012        AMBROSE MUTUA MUNYASIA VS UKULIMA COOPERATIVE SAVINGS & CREDIT SOCIETY LTD

2.    1041/2011      KENYA UNION OF JOURNALISTS & ALLIED WORKERS VS SUNDAY EXPRESS   NEWSPAPER LTD (at 2.30 p.m)

3.    787/2009        DANIEL MANGATHIA VS HARAMBEE SACCCO SAVINGS & CREDIT SOCIEY LTD
4.    411/2012        GILBERT MBUGUA KAIRU VS COFFEE RESEARCH FOUNDATION

Before hon. lady justice maureen onyango

Before hon. lady justice maureen onyango

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.2 , NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON.  LADY JUSTICE MAUREEN ONYANGO
5/6/2013 AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    999/2012        WYCLIFF SHILLE VS MERIDIAN PATISSERIE LTD NAIROBI
2.    543/2012        BANKING INSURANCE & FINANCE UNION VS ELIMU COOPERATIVE SAVINGS & CREDIT SOCIETY LIMITED

APPLICATION
1.    23/2013          AUGUSTINE MAILU KIVINDO VS BUNYALA WHOLESALERS LTD

HEARINGS
1.    418(N)/2009  SHEM MIKAE VS D.T. DOBIE COMPANY (K) LTD
2.    1473/2011     BERNARD MUSYOKA MUTETI VS ONESMUS KIOKO MUTINDA
3.    73/2010         ARTHUR MITSUNE VS DODWELL & COMPANY (E.A) LTD & ANOTHER
4.    1160/2011     DOMITILLA MBATHA VS CAPITAL BRIDGES INVESTMENT LTD

JUDGMENTS
1.    1349/2010     ANN KILUMBA VS TELKOM KENYA

Before hon. lady justice linnet ndolo

Before hon. lady justice linnet ndolo

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.3, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C,  THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE  HON.  LADY JUSTICE LINNET NDOLO
5/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

APPLICATION
1.    171(N)/2009  GEORGE WAINAINA KAMAU VS MUTHAIGA COUNTRY CLUB

HEARINGS
1.    979/2012        FEDELIS MICHIRA VS KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICES
2.    608/2012        MARY AYUMA VS MR.S SHATIN MANISH RAJA
3.    737/2012        RONNIE ODIWOUR ASINO VS NYANZA REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH SOCIETY
4.    125/2013        HOWARD ANDREW NYERERE VS KENYA AIRWAYS LIMITED

Before hon. Justice nzioki wa makau

Before hon. Justice nzioki wa makau

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.4, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
5/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

CBA'S REGISTRATION
1.    CA.93/2013    M/S VEER FIBRES LIMITED AND TAILORS & TEXTILES WORKERS UNION
2.    CA.89/2013    AERO BLUB OF EAST AFRICA AND KUDHEIHA
3.    CA.94/2013    KENYA FARMERS ASSOCIATION LTD AND KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLIED WORKERS

4.    CA.90/2013    K & A SELF SELECTION STORE LIMITED AND KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD AND ALLIED WORKERS

5.    CA.92/2013    DL KOLSAGAT EMROK & MOGOBICH TEA ESTATES AND KENYA PLANTATION AND AGRICULTURAL WORKERS UNION

APPLICATION
1.    1324/2012      PAUL MAREKYA KIMILI VS KENYA BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TIMBER & FURNITURE INDUSTRIES EMPLOYEES

2.    898/2011        KENYA UNION OF EMPLOYEES OF VOLUNTARY & CHARITABLE ORGANIZATIONS VS KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLIED WORKERS

HEARINGS
1.    196/2011        KENYA PLANTATION & AGRICULTURE WORKERS UNION VS HOMEGROWN (K) LIMITED
2.    1280/2012      TRANSPORT & ALLIED WORKERS UNION VS EURO PETROLEUM PRODUCTS LTD & ANOTHER

3.    1062/2010      JOHN KINYANJUI VS INSTARECT LIMITED
4.    704/2012        JUDITH ACHIENG VS CLEANERS PANCTUAL LTD

Before hon. Justice james rika

Before hon. Justice james rika

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.5, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE JAMES RIKA
5/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

CBA’S REGISTRATION
1.    CA.339/2012    CHUI AUTO SPRINGS INDUSTRIES AND KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION
2.    CA.351/2012    FARM ENGINEERING INDUSTRIES LTD AND KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION

MENTIONS
1.    1708/2012        CHRISTOPHER MELLY KIPKOECH VS K-REP BANK
2.    885/2011          LILLIAN ATIENO VS ULTIMATE SPA AND BEAUTY PARLOUR

APPLICATION
1.    1903/2011        JOHN MWANGI VS GOLTOM ZERE

HEARINGS
1.    1017/2012        QILLIAM OMONDI VS FURNITURE INTERNATIONAL LTD
2.    896/2012          SIMON GITAU VS KIJABE LIMITED
3.    673/2012          VICTOR OMONDI VS HOUSE OF GENERAL MERCHANTS LTD
4.    1873/2011        HUDSON MUDEHERI VS GARDEN ESTATE ACADEMY
5.    1776/2011        EVALYNE NDUNGE VS EAST AFRICAN GROWERS LTD

Before hon. Lady justice monicah mbaru

Before hon. Lady justice monicah mbaru

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.10, MILIMANI LAW COURTS, GROUND FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICAH MBARU
5/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    104/2012          ORIWO OFUDO & ANOTHER VS RAPIDO CONSTRUCTION COMPANY
2.    2037(A)/2011    DENNIS KYEI KIIO VS ANNPCAN (K) CHAPTER
3.    MISC.17/2013    ALEXANDRA MUGAMBI & OTHERS VS CHOGORIA FARMERS COOPERATIVE & OTHERS

APPLICATION
1.    1471/2011        JAMES O. OTONGI & OTHERS VS ROBERT ODWORI ABWOGA 115 & OTHERS

HEARINGS
1.    2106/2011        JANE JUMA ALOO VS THE HON. ATTORNEY GENERAL
2.    1515/2012        KUDHEIHA VS B.O.G. MOI GIRLS HIGH SCHOOL
3.    1991/2011        COSMOS KAWELU VS KABUITO CONTRACTORS
4.    115(N)/2009     BARNABAS MAINA MUCHOKI VS KIENI YOUTH POLYTECHNICS (COMMITTEE)
5.    1271/2012        NICHOLAS OTIENO OGOLA VS CABRO (EAST AFRICA) LIMITED

Before hon. Justice D.k. Njagi Marete.

Before hon. Justice D.k. Njagi Marete.

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.11, MILIMANI LAW COURTS, GROUND FLOOR
BEFORE HON.JUSTICE D.K.NJAGI MARETE
5/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

APPLICATION
1.    756/2013        KENYA NATIONAL UNION OF NURSES VS KENYATTA NATIONAL HOSPITAL

HEARINGS
1.    2032/2012        WILLIAM SAMMY MASILA VS TWIGA CONSTRUCTION COMPANY LIMITED
2.    2093/2011        JACQUELINE KWAMBOKA VS INTERNATIONAL ENERGY TECHNIK LIMITED
3.    895/2012          LUKA LUNAYO VS NYPD RESTAURANTS
4.    1197/2010        JOAN JELAGAT BIWOTT VS REGIONAL REACH LIMITED & ANOTHER

Hon. Eunice kimaiyo (deputy registrar)

Hon. Eunice kimaiyo (deputy registrar)

HON. EUNICE KIMAIYO (DEPUTY REGISTRAR)

TAXATION AT 9.00 A.M
1.    909/2011          WILLIAM OPETU VS MUKESH PATEL
2.    1525/2010        VICTOR NGOMA MUTUNGA VS KAMERE ESTATES LTD

6TH JUNE 2013

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
INDUSTRIAL COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 6TH JUNE 2013

Before hon. justice nduma nderi

Before hon. justice nduma nderi

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO. 1, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, SECOND FLOOR
BEFORE HON.  JUSTICE NDUMA NDERI
6/6/2013 AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    962/2011        CHARLES KIBIRU VS NAIROBI WATER & SEWERAGE COMPANY LTD
2.    1153/2012      KENYA PLANTATION & AGRICULTURAL WORKERS UNION VS PLANTATION PLANTS (K) LTD
3.    1321/2011      KENYA PLANTATION & AGRICULTURAL WORKERS UNION VS KEEN KLEENERS LIMITED
4.    607/2013        WYCLIFF MUHINDI VS FACTORY GUARDS LTD

HEARINGS
1.    2009/2012        DAVID OCHOLA OGUTU & OTHERS V S CENTRAL ELECTRICALS INTERNATIONAL LTD
2.    1796/2011        KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLIED WORKERS VS NATIONAL SOCIAL SECURITY FUND

3.    2459/2012        JAMES KIVONDO WAMBUA VS NEW KENYA COOPERATIVE CREAMERS LTD

Before hon. lady justice maureen onyango

Before hon. lady justice maureen onyango

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.2 , NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON.  LADY JUSTICE MAUREEN ONYANGO
6/6/2013 AT 9.00 AM

HEARINGS
1.    2097/2012        KASETE ABRAHA HAGBU VS HEINRICH BOLL FOUNDATION EAST & HORN OF AFRICA REGIONAL OFFICE

2.    1168/2010        ROBERT MUSYOKA VS MISSION OF HOPE INTERNATIONAL
3.    136/2011          KENYA HOTELS & ALLIED WORKERS UNION VS SELESTICA LTD (DIVINO RESTAURANT)
4.    882/2010          KENYA BUILDING CONSTRUCTION TIMBER FURNITURE & ALLIED WORKERS UNION VS CHINA ROADS & BRIDGE CORPORATION

Before hon. lady justice linnet ndolo

Before hon. lady justice linnet ndolo

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.3, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C,  THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE  HON.  LADY JUSTICE LINNET NDOLO
6/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

HEARINGS
1.    1442/2012        PETER KIOKO VS THE REGISTERED TRUSTEES GERTRUDES CHILDREN’S HOSPITAL
2.    267/2013          AMOS KATHAE MULANDI VS CAPRICE LIMITED
3.    2077/2012        AGRIPINAI IMINZA MATANYO VS RESHMA DADA

AWARD AT 2.30 PM
1.    1053/2012        ESTHER MUGWELE MWENDA VS INSIGHT MANAGEMENT CONSULTANTS LTD

Before hon. Justice nzioki wa makau

Before hon. Justice nzioki wa makau

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.4, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
6/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    1930/2012        BANKING INSURANCE & FINANCE UNION (K) VS TRANSCOM SACCO SOCIETY LTD

APPLICATION
1.    91/2010            PAUL MUASYA MUTIE VS GRABRIEL WANJOHI WAWERU T/A MOUNTAIN ROCK SAFARIS & CAMPS

HEARINGS
1.    1214/2012        EUNICE WAMBUI GACHOGU VS HON. CHARLES NYAMAI T/A MY HOTEL LA PALMS
2.    738/2012          MARILYN AUMA OCHADA VS NYANZA REPRODUCTIVE HEALTH SOCIETY
3.    992/2011          ALICE NGINA VS PIUS KIMANI T/A PIKIRA ENTERPRISES LIMITED

JUDGMENTS AT 2.30 P.M
1.    1902/2011        PATRICK NYAKUNDI & CHRISTOPHER ONGOTO VS JOSEPH TIMKUI CHIRCHIR & OTHERS

BBefore hon. Justice james rika

BBefore hon. Justice james rika

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.5, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE JAMES RIKA
6/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    767/2012          FRANCIS NJUGUNA WAIME VS TRANSLOGISTICS (K) LTD
2.    60/2011            DAVID KITONGU MUTOONI VS KENYA PIPELINE COMPANY LTD
3.    746/2011          RUTH KEMUNTO OMWOYO VS EAST AFRICAN GROWERS LTD
4.    2194/2012        JEREMIAH MUTUA VS THE STANDARD LIMITED

HEARINGS
1.    1714/2011        ESTHER MURINGI & OTHERS VS THE CEMENTERS BUILDING & CIVIL ENGINEERING CONTRACTORS LTD

2.    1073/2012        ABRAHAM GUMBA VS THE KENYA MEDICAL SUPPLIES AGENCY
3.    1624/2012        ERIC MBUGUA LEE VS BALL JOINT ENGINEERING CO. LTD
4.    981/2011          JAMES MUGERA ITIATI VS PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION

Before hon. Lady justice monicah mbaru

Before hon. Lady justice monicah mbaru

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.10, MILIMANI LAW COURTS, GROUND FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICAH MBARU
6/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    2205/2012        KENYA UNION OF ENTERTAINMENT & MUSIC INDUSTRY EMPLOYEES VS ZITRON LIMITED

APPLICATION
1.    2100/2012        TAILORS & TEXTILES WORKERS VS PROTEX NEW WIDE GORMENTS EPZ

HEARINGS
1.    309/2012           ROSEMARY WMBUI MUGO VS RED LANDS ROSES LIMITED
2.    710(B)2012       CHRISPIN OPONDO VS ALPHRAMA LIMITED
3.    340/2012          SYLVESTER ODUOR OYILE VS PRIMEFUELS (K) LTD
4.    2210/2012        PATRICK ONYANGO VS HENKEL CHEMICALS (E.A)

Before hon. Justice D.k. Njagi marete.

Before hon. Justice D.k. Njagi marete.

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.11, MILIMANI LAW COURTS, GROUND FLOOR
BEFORE HON.JUSTICE D.K.NJAGI MARETE
6/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    325/2010          JAMES NGOIYO MWANGI VS NAIROBI HOSPITAL

APPLICATION
1.    1105/2012        SERAH NDUKU MWOLOLO & OTHERS VS KENYA HORTICULTURAL EXPORTERS LTD
2.    570/2011          KENYA SCIENTIFIC RESEARCH INTERNATIONAL TECHNICAL INSTITUTIONS WORKERS UNION VS AQUA TECHNOLOGIES LTD & OTHERS

3.    MISC.34/2012   WILLAM TONY ANGWEYA VS SAROVA HOTELS

HEARINGS
1.    2318/2012        BANKING INSURANCE & FINANCE UNION (K) VS KENYA COMMERCIAL BANK LTD
2.    1543/2012        AFRICA LABOUR CONSULTANT INSTITUTE VS EQUITY BANK LIMITED
3.    569/2010          AZULU WASWA ADEBA VS INTER SECURITY SERVICES LTD
4.    59/2013            KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLIED WORKERS VS AMUS MOTORS

Hon. Eunice kimaiyo (deputy registrar)

Hon. Eunice kimaiyo (deputy registrar)

HON. EUNICE KIMAIYO (DEPUTY REGISTRAR)

MENTION
1.    732/2010          FRANCIS NDICHU KAHIGA & OTHERS VS MBOI KAMITI FARMERS LTD

TAXATION AT 9.00 AM
1.    2352/2012        BRANKA TOSIC VS REIME (K) LTD
2.    1554/2010        TABITHA MASEGE VS MOBILE LINK (K) LIMITED
3.    1083/2011        KIZITO INKILA MWENESI VS BUNSON TRAVEL SERVICE LTD

7TH JUNE 2013

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
INDUSTRIAL COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 7TH JUNE 2013

Before hon. justice nduma nderi

Before hon. justice nduma nderi

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO. 1, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, SECOND FLOOR
BEFORE HON.  JUSTICE NDUMA NDERI
7/6/2013 AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    1362/2011      KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLIED WORKERS VS UKWALA SUPERMARKET LTD
2.    249/2013        KENYA PETROLEUM OIL WORKERS UNION VS KENYA PIPELINE COMPANY LTD
3.    826/2011        AMIRALI SHARIFF VS LEISURE LODGES LIMITED
4.    942/2012        VIOLET MILIMO VS RIVAS RESTAURANT
5.    PET.1/2013     BRIAN OCHIENG WERE & OTHERS VS THE HON. A.G & OTHERS
6.    MISC.7/2013   PURITY MBOGO NYAMU VS REGIONAL AIDS TRAINING NETWORK

HEARINGS
1.    247(N)/2009   BAKERY CONFECTIONERY FOOD MANUFACTURING & ALLIED WORKERS UNION (KENYA)

2.    327/2011        DISMAS MURANGALA VS MR. H.S. THETHY & ANOTHER
3.    1669/2012      TOM OCHIENG ODHIAMBO VS KENYA LITERATURE BUREAU
4.    806/2011        AGNES WACHU WAMAE & OTHERS VS BARCLAYS BANK OF KENYA

Before hon. lady justice maureen onyango

Before hon. lady justice maureen onyango

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.2 , NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON.  LADY JUSTICE MAUREEN ONYANGO
7/6/2013 AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    1657/2011        HASSAN NYAWANGA VS PATHFINDER INTERNATIONAL (K)
2.    1567/2012        GABRIEL KARIUKI CHOMBA VS TOP IMAGE LTD

APPLICATION
1.    798/2013          KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION VS METAL CROWNS LTD
2.    72/2013            ANTHONY KAVINGUHA VS ERICA KRUG & ANOTHER

HEARINGS
1.    1398/2012        KENYA NATIONAL PRIVATE SECURITY WORKERS UNION VS INTER – SECURITY SERVICES LTD

2.    MISC.5/2013    MARITINAH MWEKONYO MUSYOKA VS ALPHA FINE FOODS LTD

Before hon. lady justice linnet ndolo

Before hon. lady justice linnet ndolo

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.3, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C,  THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE  HON.  LADY JUSTICE LINNET NDOLO
7/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    378/2013        KENYA SHOE & LEATHER WORKERS UNION VS FALCON TANNERS COMPANY LIMITED &

OTHERS HEARINGS
1.    2044/2012        PHILEMON WACHARA OBENGE VS EASY MART LTD
2.    1045/2011        BENEDICT MUSYOKA VS PAYLESS CAR HIRE & TOURS LTD
3.    1910/2011        ENOCK MAIRTA & OTHERS VS MAGGIES RESTAURANT CO. LTD & ANOTHER

Before hon. Justice nzioki wa makau

Before hon. Justice nzioki wa makau

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.4, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE NZIOKI WA MAKAU
7/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

HEARINGS
1.    1410/2011        DAN MIHADI VS TRANSPORT & ALLIED WORKERS UNION
2.    2141/2012        COSMOS MATEYA BURUDI VS KENYATTA NATIONAL HOSPITAL
3.    1033/2011        STEPHEN MWANGI NYAMURE VS PAYLESS CAR HIRE & TOURS LTD

Before hon. Justice james rika

Before hon. Justice james rika

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.5, NSSF BUILDING, BLOCK C, THIRD FLOOR
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE JAMES RIKA
7/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

HEARINGS
1.    2020/2011        JOHN BENSON GITHINJI VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL & OTHERS
2.    1838/2011        KENYA PETROLEUM OIL WORKERS UNION VS PETRO OIL KENYA LTD
3.    1265/2012        DANIEL MUSYOKI MUTUA VS WEMA TECHNICAL SERVICES

Before hon. Lady justice monicah mbaru

Before hon. Lady justice monicah mbaru

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.10, MILIMANI LAW COURTS, GROUND FLOOR
BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MONICAH MBARU
7/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    121/2012          NJORO CANNNG FACTOR (K) LTD VS KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLIED WORKERS

2.    1248/2012        ANN NJOROGE VS TOPEZ PETROLEUM LTD
3.    221/2012          ONKOR ENGINEERING WORKS LTD VS KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION
4.    2514/2012        SIMON ETELWA TOM VS AFRICAN RAFIKI LTD
5.    340/2012          KANGANDA FARMERS COOPERATIVE SOCIETY LTD VS KENYA UNION OF COMMERCIAL FOOD & ALLIED WORKERS

6.    CA.241/2012    WELTECH PRODUCTS LTD AND KENYA ENGINEERING WORKERS UNION

HEARINGS
1.    1645/2011        JOSPHAT BUNDI MURITHI VS PASICO EASTERN AFRICA LTD
2.    4/2013              TIMOTHY ANYIKA MUNYAMA VS M/S NAIROBI PACIFIC HOTEL

Before hon. Justice D.k. Njagi marete.

Before hon. Justice D.k. Njagi marete.

CAUSE LIST FOR COURT NO.11, MILIMANI LAW COURTS, GROUND FLOOR
BEFORE HON.JUSTICE D.K.NJAGI MARETE
7/6/2013   -   9.00 AM

MENTIONS
1.    1463/2010        PATRICIA NANGAMI VS NAIROBI CENTRAL BUSINESS DISTRICT ASSOCIATION
2.    756/2013          KENYA NATIONAL UNION OF NURSES VS KENYATTA NATIONAL HOSPITAL BOARD

HEARINGS
1.     MISC.21/2013    JOSEPH KAMAU THUO VS KENOL KOBIL LTD
2.    755/2013            NATIONAL UNION OF WATER & SEWERAGE EMPLOYERS VS

Hon. Eunice kimaiyo (deputy registrar)

Hon. Eunice kimaiyo (deputy registrar)

REGISTRAR OF TRADE UNIONS
HON. EUNICE KIMAIYO (DEPUTY REGISTRAR)

TAXATION AT 9.00 AM
1.    812/2010        TAILORS & TEXTILES WORKERS UNION VS BOSKY INDUSTRIES

ALLOCATION
HEARINGS

1.    2015/2012        THOMAS N. MBURO VS CEDARS RESTAURANT COMPANY LTD
2.    1526/2012        EDITH KENDI RIENGERA & ANOTHER VS BOARD OF GOVERNORS OASIS AFRICA COUNSELLING & TRAINING INSITITUTE
3.    1344/2011        FRANCIS MAINA KAMAU VS LEE CONSTRUCTION
4.    1/2010              PETER NYAGANGA VS BON INVESTMENT CO. LTD & ANOTHER
5.    391/2010          KENYA HOTELS & ALLIED WORKERS UNION VS THE BIG FIVE BREWERS LTD
6.    2420/2012        MRS. KATHYRN N. NGATIA VS GEMINIA INSURANCE CO. LTD
7.    439/2013          CHRISTINE MUENI NYOO VS MRS. DESHKAUR RANNIR
8.    94/2013            PAMELA ATIENO OKECH VS MARSHALLS (E.A) LTD
9.    1927/2011        FRANCIS MURANJA MAINA VS GENORI GUARD SERVICES LTD
10.  1560/2012        CHARLES MASILA FUNDI & ANOTHER VS TWIGA CONSTRUCTION CO. LTD
11.  2153/2012        VINCENT MUKEKU MBONDO VS SEYANI BROTHERS & CO. LTD
12.  2512/2012        MILLICENT WAMBUI VS NAIROBI BOTANICA GARDENING LTD