Siaya Law Courts

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT SIAYA
5.2.2019

NOTICE

To All: All Advocates
Litigants
Police
etc.

ABSENCE FROM DUTY

KINDLY TAKE NOTICE THAT COURT NO. 1 WILL NOT BE SITTING W.E.F 4th MARCH TO 8th MARCH 2019. THE TRIAL MAGISTRATE WILL BE AWAY ON OFFICAL DUTIES.

CASES LISTED BEFORE THE TRIAL MAGISTRATE WILL GET NEW DATES.

ANY INCONVENIENCES CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED.

HON. JAMES ONG’ONDO
PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
SIAYA LAW COURTS

Cc. Presiding Judge
Deputy Registrar
Resident Magistrate

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT SIAYA
5.2.2019

NOTICE
To All: All Advocates
Litigants
Staff
etc.
P& A MATTERS

You are hereby notified that for all P & A matters, notices submitted to Government printers for gazettement and to Principal Registrar MUST BE accompanied by the Registry Electronic Form.

HON. JAMES ONG’ONDO
PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
SIAYA LAW COURTS

NOTICE

The Senior Principal
P.O. Box 67 - 4060
REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT SIAYA

NOTICE

FROM: PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

TO: ALL MEMBERS OF STAFF
ADVOCATES
MEMBERS OF THE PUBLIC

DATE: 29th JANUARY, 2019

SUBJECT: MAGISTRATE'S COLLOQUIUM.

This is to kindly to inform you that the Principal Magistrate and the Resident Magistrate Siaya Law Courts will be attending official duties outside work station between 8th to 12th April 2019 while the Senior Resident Magistrate will be away from 15th to 18th April 2019 for the Annual Magistrate's Colloquium.

We apologize for any inconveniences caused.

Regards,

Hon. JAMES ONG'ONDO
PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE
SIAYA LAW COURTS

CC.

Presiding Judge
SIAYA.

18th February 2019 - 22nd February 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT SIAYA
CAUSE LIST FROM 18TH FEBRUARY TO 1 MARCH 2019
NOTE: ALL COURTS START AT 9: 00 A.M
MONDAY 18TH FEBRUARY 2019
BEFORE HON. J.O. ONGONDO -PM…………………………..CT 1
MENTIONS

1. CR. 21/19 634/12/19 FELIX OUMA OCHIENG
2. CR. 105/19 638/16/19 STEPHEN WALTER OUMA

HEARINGS
1. CR. 105/18 633/24/18 MICHAEL AUDI AWUOR & 2 OTHERS
2. CR. 978/18 633/ /18 CHRISTOPHER ONYANGO & 3 OTHERS
3. CR. 1101/18 634/254/18 SILVIA ATIENO OGUNA
4. CR. 1219/18 633/202/18 DENIS OUMA ODHIAMBO
5. CR. 1220/18 633/203/18 MICHAEL OWINOOMORO
6. CR. 1234/18 638/72/18 STEPHEN OMONDI OWINO
7. CR. 1256/18 638/68/18 ALLAN EMMANUEL DONDO
8. CR. 1261/18 634/303/18 THOMAS ODUOR OWINO

MONDAY 18TH FEBRUARY 2019
BEFORE HON. T. M. OLANDO - SRM…………………………..CT 2
MENTIONS

1. SO. 38/18 638/43/18 WILLIES OWINO DUGNA & 2 OTHES
2. CR. 847/18 638/ /18 KEVIN OCHIENG OMONDI
3. CR. 996/18 633/145/18 CHARLES OMONDI RADONDI
4. CR. 1100/18 634/251/18 FREDRICK ODUOR AHENDA
5. CR. 1147/18 634/105/18 WILLIAM ODUOR ODHIAMBO ALLIAS KILLIAN

HEARINGS
1. CR. 513/17 633/113/17 JEREMIAH OTIENO ALIAS MZEE
2. CR. 1221/18 633/198/18 WILLIS OMA TUTU
3. CR. 1223/18 638/68/18 ERICK ODHIAMBO OTIENO

MONDAY 18TH FEBRUARY 2019
BEFORE HON. MUTHONI MWANGI -RM…………………………..CT 3
MENTIONS

1. CR. 1209/18 JULIUS OTIENO OGUTU
2. CR. 137/19 634/51/19 SAVOR OMIERE OKUNDA

TUESDAY 19TH FEBRUARY 2019
BEFORE HON. J.O. ONGONDO -PM…………………………..CT 1
MENTIONS

1. CR. 1110/18 633/168/18 KEVIN OSIKO &JACKSON O OCHAMBI

HEARINGS
1. SO. 26/18 633/91/18 JOSEPH OMUKHUBA
2. CR. 764/18 634/182/18 ENOCK OTIENO ONYANGO
3. CR. 866/18 634/206/18 WALTER MUSUNGU MUYODI
4. CR. 895/18 633/118/18 EZAKIEL O. OGWANG & ANOTHER
5. CR. 1019/18 633/152/18 KENNEDY OUMA ONYIMBO
6. CR. 1104/18 633/166/18 ISAACK OWINO LUCY &ANOTHER
7. CR. 1124/18 633/174/18 PHILLIP OTIENO OTIENO
8. CR. 1139/18 634/184/17 TOBIAS OLUOCH MALA
9. CR. 63/19 633/152/18 FREDRICK OTIENO OUMA

TUESDAY 19TH FEBRUARY 2019
BEFORE HON. T.M.OLANDO…………………………..CT 2
MENTIONS

1. CR. 456/8 634/94/18 BRIAN MBEYA MENDIETA
2. CR. 528/18 634/113/18 GODFFREY OTIENO ONYANGO
3. CR.1204/18 634/285/18 GODFREY OTIENO OWINO

HEARINGS
1. SO. 56/18 633/214/18 GEORGE ANGAWA AMBOGO
2. TR. 106/18 TCR 232-236/18 TOBIAS ONYANGO OKELLO
3. CR. 710/18 634/166/18 FREDRICK OCHIENG KOYI
4. CR. 967/18 633/140/18 MORRIS OKOTH MUGERA
5. CR. 1004/18 MICHAEL DAVID ODUOR
6. CR. 1262/18 634/305/18 FELIX OMONDI ODEMBA
7. SO. 4/19 634/18/19 ALEX ODUOR OCHIENG
8. CR. 35/19 638/10/19 DAVID OTIENO NGAU
9. CR. 64/19 634/306/18 STEPHEN ODADO ENZENGERE

TUESDAY 19TH FEBRUARY 2019
BEFORE HON. MUTHONI MWANGI…………………………..CT 3
MENTIONS

1. CR. 1174/18 SIMON HAMOHALE AMBORU & ANOTHER
2. CR. 1252/18 ELISHA OGUTU OWINO

HEARINGS
1. TR. 255/18 TCR 473-476/18 PATRICK ODUOR OBADO
2. CR. 1175/18 634/274/18 VICTOR ALLANS ODHIAMBO ODUOR
3. CR. 1230/18 634/297/18 GEORGE OMONDI ADINDI
4. CR. 1234/18 634/296/18 ALLAN OTIENO OWITI
5. CR. 1249/18 633/211/18 JULIUS OPONDO ODERA
6. CR. 93/19 633/17/19 CALEB OUMA ODHIAMBO
7. CR. 108/19 633/19/19 GEORGE OWINO WASONGA

WEDNESDAY 20TH FEBRUARY 2019
BEFORE HON. J.O. ONGONDO -PM…………………………..CT 1
MENTIONS

1. CR. 103/18 633/23/18 MICHAEL NDONJI

HEARINGS
1. SO. 36/17 633/124/02/17 PHILIP OMONDI ODERA
2. SO. 50/18 634/264/18 VINCENT ODUOR OKELLO
3. CR. 164/18 634/60/18 PAUL OLOLA OHALA
4. CR. 719/18 PCR 366/18 MUSTAFA OLOO OKEMBO
5. CR. 893/18 633/119/18 WILLIAM OCHIENG OWITI
6. CR. 906/18 634/220/18 BENSON OTIENO NYAIM
7. CR. 916/18 634/221/18 GEORGE ONYANGO OGOLLA
8. CR. 1005/18 633/147/18 MOSES OTIENO ONONO
9. CR. 1236/18 633/206/18 BRIAN ODINO KINGS
10. CR. 30/19 638/8/19 GEORGE WILLIAM ODHIAMBO

WEDNESDAY 20TH FEBRUARY 2019
BEFORE HON. MUTHONI MWANGI…………………………..CT 3
MENTIONS

1. SO. 11/19 634/30/19 FRANK OCHIENG MALA
2. CR. 77/19 633/11/19 BARRACK OMONDI DEDA & ANOTHER
3. CR. 79/19 638/12/19 VICTOR OMONDI ATINGA
4. CR. 89/19 PCR 38/19 STEPHEN OWINO OKALA
5. CR. 124/19 633/23/19 HARISS OCHIENG OCHIENG

THURSDAY 21ST FEBRUARY 2019
BEFORE HON. T.M.OLANDO…………………………..CT 2
MENTIONS

1. CR. 476/18 638/16/18 VICTOR ONYANGO WARINGA & 3 OTHERS
2. CR. 1105/18 633/62/17 HENRY OTIENO ULUKA
3. CR. 74/19 634/29/19 SYLVESTER OTIENO OKEYO
4. CR. 148/19 634/58/19 BRIAN OTIENO

HEARINGS
1. SO. 30/17 633/109/17 ELISHA OKELLO OJERO
2. CR. 501/17 634/239/17 JULIUS LIVINSTONE OPWOKO
3. CR. 561/17 634/274/17 JACKLINE ATIENO ODHIAMBO
4. CR. 600/17 634307/17 ALEX OMONDI OKETCH
5. SO. 9/18 638/9/18 OSCAR ONYANGO OBIERO
6. CR. 615/18 634/137/18 MOSES OTIENO NGUNYI ALIAS AJIJI
7. CR. 658/18 633/70/18 MONICA ADHIAMBO ODERO
8. CR. 674/18 638/27/18 MILLICENT ATIENO OTIENO
9. CR. 950/18 633/136/18 CALEB OBORA WARAMBO
10. CR. 1008/18 633/149/18 VICTOR OTIENO ABWAO
11. CR. 1040/18 634/239/18 GEORGE OMONDI OPWAPO
12. CR. 1176/18 634/271/18 DOMINIC OMONDI OLOO
13. CR. 1177/18 634/273/18 JOSEPH OCHIENG OLOO
14. CR. 40/19 634/20/19 BARNABAS ARINGO ODHIAMBO

THURSDAY 21TH FEBRUARY 2019
BEFORE HON. MUTHONI MWANGI…………………………..CT 3
MENTIONS

HEARINGS
1. CR. 1129/18 638/54/18 DANIEL OUMA OWINO
2. CR. 1248/18 634/301/18 SYLAS OLIMO ILIKWEL & ANOTHER
3. CR. 1251/18 633/213/18 KENNEDY O. SAWANGA ALIAS ORAA
4. CR. 101/19 634/46/19 LILIAN ATIENO OMULO

PRISON VISIT
FRIDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2019
BEFORE HON. J.O. ONGONDO -PM…………………………..CT 1
MENTIONS

1. SO. 30/18 633/113/18 KEVINE OTIENO OOKO
2. CR. 623/18 638/23/18 WILLIAM OKOTH OWINO & 2 OTHERS
3. CR. 908/18 634/181/17 MICHEAL OKOTH OLOO
4. CR. 926/18 634/224/18 LUKAS ONYANGO OYIRO
5. CR. 1108/18 634/252/18 KEVIN OCHIENG MULONGA
6. SO. 14/19 633/24/19 SYLVANUS JUMA AYUGA
7. SO. 15/19 633/26/19 EZEKIEL ONYANGO ALOO
8. CR. 122/19 634/52/19 SHAMIR YUSUF WIEBOYA

FRIDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2019
BEFORE HON. T.M.OLANDO…………………………..CT 2
MENTIONS

1. SO. 21/17 634/191/17 STEPHEN OWINO OKUMU
2. SO. 14/18 634/110/18 CARILUS OTIENO WERE
3. SO. 35/18 633/128/18 DANCAN OCHIENG ORINA
4. SO. 46/18 634/253/18 STEPHEN OLUOCH ODUOR
5. CR. 838/18 633/111/18 PATRICK L. OTURA & 3 OTHERS
6. CR. 1111/18 638/168/18 JACKIM OUMA ODUOR
7. SO. 5/19 634/17/19 DOMINIC OTIENO OLWENY
8. CR. 17/19 634/09/19 DENIS OWINO OYULE
9. CR. 46/19 633/11/19 DANIEL OCHARO OSOTSI
10. TR. 61/19 TCR 36/19 JULIUS ODUOR ODALO
11. CR. 123/19 634/53/19 LEWIS DAVID OPONDO
12. CR. 125/19 633/25/19 VINCENT OTIENO
13. CR. 128/19 638/17/19 BENEDICT OMONDI KINYA
14. CR. 132/19 633/27/19 COLLINS ODHIAMBO WESONGA
15. CR. 142/19 634/57/19 EVANS OMONDI OKOTH
16. CR. 145/19 633/30/19 VINCENT OTIENO MBOGO
17. CR. 147/19 633/28/19 MUSA OTIENO ODEO

FRIDAY 22ND FEBRUARY 2019
BEFORE HON. MUTHONI MWANGI…………………………..CT 3
MENTIONS

1. CR. 139/18 638/20/19 JULIANA ANYANGO ONYANGO
2. SO. 9/19 634/03/19 GREGORY ISAAC MALIK & ANOTHER
3. CR. 135/19 634/54/19 EVANS OTIENO OCHIENG & ANOTHER
4. CR. 143/19 634/56/19 LUKAS ODUOR MAKANDA

FOR PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATES
SIAYA LAW COURT

20th February 2019 - 21st February 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
FROM 20TH TO 21ST FEBRUARY 2019
20TH FEBRUARY 2019
BEFORE: HON. T. M. OLANDO (SRM) COURT. NO.3
MENTIONS:

1. CC 109/15 CONSOLATA ACHIENG $ ANO -VRS-RICHARD OTIENO
(PETER KARANJA & CO ADV) (OTIENO OYOO & CO ADV)

2. CC 70/17 MERCY ATIENO AMADI & ANO -VRS- ROSE AKINYI OUNDO
(ODERO OKOYO & CO ADV) (KIBICHI & CO ADV)

3. CC 71/17 JOHN KENNEDY OTIENO -VRS- ROSE AKINYI OUNDO
(ODERO OKOYO & CO ADV) (KIBICHI & CO ADV)

4. SUCC 35/18 WILLIAM OMOLLO -AND- FRANCIS RACHUODHO
(DECEASED) (KO’WINOH & CO ADV)

5. SUCC 36/18 WILLIAM OPONDO -AND- FRANCIS RACHUODHO
(DECEASED) (KO’WINOH & CO ADV)

6. CC 58/18 MOSES ONYANGO OKOTH -VRS- AFRICA NMERCHANT ASS
(ODERO OKOYO & CO ADV) (OTIENO OYOO & CO ADV)

7. CC 59/18 JOAB OKOTH MUKODO -VRS- AFRICAN MERCHANTS ASS
(ODERO OKOYO & CO ADV) (OTIENO OYOO & CO ADV)

8. CC 60/18 ROSE ATIENO -VRS- AFRICAN MERCHANT ASS
(ODERO OKOYO & CO ADV) (OTIENO OYOO & CO ADV)

9. CC 61/18 ESTHER AWINO ANYUMBA -VRS- AFRICAN MERCHANT ASS
(ODERO OKOYO & CO ADV) (OTIENO OYOO & CO ADV)

10. CC 62/18 JECINTER AKELLO MARENYA -VRS AFRICAN MERCHANT
(ODERO OKOYO & CO ADV) (OTIENO OYOO & CO ADV)

11. CC 63/18 ELIZABETH ACHIENG O. -VRS AFRICAN MERCHANT
(ODERO OKOYO & CO ADV) (OTIENO OYOO & CO ADV)

12. CC 64/18 PAUL OKOTH AKOTH -VRS AFRICAN MERCHANT
(ODERO OKOYO & CO ADV) (OTIENO OYOO & CO ADV)

13. CC 65/18 JOYCE ATISA AMBICHESUCC -VRS AFRICAN MERCHANT
(ODERO OKOYO & CO ADV) (OTIENO OYOO & CO ADV)

14. SUCC 121/18 JEPHTHAM DAVID WANDERA -AND- STEPHEN O. WANDERA
(DECEASED) (MAXWEL OGONDA & CO ADV)

15. SUCC 206/18 GEORGE OGUNYO OTIENO -AND- CATHERINE O. ODUOL
(DECEASED) (PARTY)

16. ELC 208/18 OCHIENG ADALA -VRS- ANNA CHIGA
(PERES ODOYO & CO ADV) (ODHIAMBO OBONYO & CO ADV)

HEARINGS
1. ELC 11/14 MAURICE O. KODIWA -VRS- SAMWEL O. OJWANG’
(OWITI, MWALO, ODHIAMBO & ASS) (PARTY)

2. SUCC 142/16 YONA OPOINDO OKECH -AND- RICHARD O. OKECH
(DECEASED) (WAKLA & CO ADV)

3. ELC 16/18 JOSEPH O. ODHIAMBO -VRS-JOHN MARK GUDIA & ANO
(J.D ODUOR & CO ADV) (MAXWEL OGONDA & CO ADV)

4. MISC 21/18 ELIAS OKOLA MBEYA -VRS- BENTA OTARO & ANO
(CHARLES OCHIENG & CO ADV) (PARTY)

5. CC 31/18 PLISTA ADONGO & ANO -VRS- DANIEL OKERO & ANO
(NDEDA & ASS COMPANY) (WAKLA & CO ADV)

6. CC 32/18 DANIEL MUTUKU MUTUA -VRS- THE COOP BANK OF KENYA
(NERIKO & CO ADV) (KIRUKI & KAYIKA ADV)

7. ELC 52/18 LUCIA A. OLUWASO -VRS- JUMA AMOLO& ANO
(AMONDI & CO ADV) (NYANGA & CO ADV)

8. CC 91/18 NELLY WAGANDA -VRS- ERICK OBONYO
(OTIENO OKANDA & CO ADV) (PARTY)

9. CC 126/18 MAURICE O. ODUOR -VRS- LOHANO FSA SACCO & ANO
(SHABAAN &CO ADV) (J.B OTSIULA & CO ADV)

10. ELC 177/18 NASHON O. OTIENO -VRS- GEORGE O. OTIENO
(KEN OMOLLO & CO ADV) (PARTY)

11. ELC 186/18 GEORGE O. OBUNGA -VRS- CHARLES O. OCHIRI
(DOLA, MAGANI & CO ADV) (MAXWEL OGONDA & CO ADV)

12. ELC 204/18 SERLPHAN NYANDACH -VRS- JAKIM ACHOLA & OTHERS
(PARTY) (PARTY)

21ST FEBRUARY 2019
BEFORE: HON. J. O.ONG’ONDO (PM) COURT. NO. 1
MENTIONS:

1. CHILD 1/18 JUDITH A. ODERA -VRS- ERICK O. OWITI
(PARTY) (S.O MADIALO & CO ADV)

2. CC 85/18 GEORGE O. SUJI& ANO -VRS- HARON KAMAU MONDA
(GEOFFREY O. OKOTH & CO ADV) (KAIRU & MC COURT)

3. ELC 175/18 HANNINGTONE O. OKETCH -VRS- PAUL O. BWAYA & ANO
(PARTY) (PARTY)

4. SUCC 225/18 MALACHI CALEB ODEYO -AND- MARGARET KANGAI
(DECEASED) (PARTY)

5. SUCC 168/18 EZEKIEL OYINDI-AND-SAMSON AWINO OYINDI
(DECEASED) (PARTY)

HEARINGS
6. CC 31/16 FRANCIS O. MAJENGO -VRS- KENYA COMERCIAL BANK
(ODONGO AWINO & & CO ADV) (MULONDO, OUNDO, MURIUKI ADV)

7. CC 126/17 DOMNICUS O. NYAKOKO -VRS- EDWIN MUKAMANI & ANO
(M.I WAFULA & ASS ADV) (WATAKO KIRI I & CO ADV)

8. ELC 75/18 MOURICE SANDE-VS-DENNIS ABALLA MAGARE&3OTHS
(M.O OCHANJI&ADV) (D.A ALUOCH ADV)

9. ELC 98/18 PAUL OUMA-VS-FLISTA ATHIENO&ANOT
(ADISO&CO ADV) (MWAMU&CO ADV)

10. ELC 140/18 CAREN ODHIAMBO&ANOT-VS-KHALIF HASSAN&ANOT
(SWAKA ADV) (KEN OMOLLO&ADV)

11. ELC 141/18 JARED OKOTH-VS-RAPHAEL OTIENO OWINYO
(PARTY) (CHARLES OCHIENG ADV)

12. ELC 142/18 JUMA NYATEKO-VS-FREDRICK OMONDI OKETCH
(KEN OMOLLO&CO ADV) (KOWINO&CO ADV)

13. ELC 161/18 VICTORIA DISTRICUTORS-VS-MUNICIPAL COUNCIL SIAYA
(OTIENO, YOGO, OJURO&CO ADV) (PARTY)

14. CC 3/19 SAMSON ODONGO-VS-ABDULAHI ADAN&ANOT
(ODUMBE OKELO&ASS) (PARTY)

15. ELC 13/19 FRANCIS OTIENO-VS-MICHAEL ONYANGO WARIMA
(M/S KORONGO ADV) (PARTY)

DATED ON. 15TH FEBRUARY, 2019
APPROVED BY. ………..
FOR: PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE.