Kiambu Law Courts

15TH TO 19TH JANUARY 2018

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KIAMBU

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 15TH JANUARY, 2018

COURT NO. 1.

BEFORE HON P. GICHOHI (CM) AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTIONS

1. CR 453/17 REP V ISABEL WAITHERA WAMAITHA

2. CR 1634/17 REP V PETER WAITHAKA NGURI

3. CR 1780/17 REP V EPHANTUS NJOGU KARANJA

4. CR 2035/17 REP V SETH STEVE OKUTE & 2 OTHERS

5. CR 13/18 REP V ELIZABETH NDUTA MWANGI ALIAS MAMA MARY

6. CR 1854/17 REP V JAMES IRURA WAMBUI & ANOTHER

COURT NO. 2

BEFORE HON. S. ATAMBO (SPM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. CR 7/18 REP V FILDA WAIRIMU WAMBURA

2. CR 17/18 REP V JAMES WAKARO GITHAGU

COURT NO. 3

BEFORE HON. J. KITUKU (PM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. CR 20/18 REP V ELIZABETH MUTHONI

2. CR 1770/17 REP V ABDULAHI ADAN MAALIM

3. CR 2018/17 REP V LILIAN NYAGARI

HEARINGS

4. CR 2127/14 REP V PATRICK OUMA OYINGO

5. CR 2750/ 15 REP V PHILIP OMONDI AWINO & 2 OTHERS

6. CR 2961/15 REP V SAMUEL NG’ANG’A WANGOI

7. TR 313/16 REP V WILSON MUCHOKI

8. CR 2341/16 REP V JOSEPH MOINAMIA MKIANGI ALIAS PETER NDUNGU THIONGO

9. CR 2705/16 REP V MWANAIDI KHEYO MAKOKHA

10. CR 269/17 REP V PAUL MUNYI KINYUA

11. MISC. 285/17 ABIUD ESONGA MULWALE V THE DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTIONS

12. CR 830/17 REP V JANE WAMBUI KARWENJU

13. CR 1982/17 REP V EPHRAIM KAMURU GACHARA

COURT NO. 4

BEFORE HON. B. KHAEMBA (SRM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. CR 2452/16 REP V MORIS KASISI WANJALA

2. CR 524/17 REP V GABRIEL BANYAKO

3. CR 1368/17 REP V ANTONY GITAU NDIRANGU

4. CR 1574/17 REP V STANLEY RICHARD TAKIM

HEARINGS

5. CR 2416/15 REP V MARTIN KAROMO IGOGO

6. TR 238/17 REP V DAVID NJUGUNA

7. TR 674/17 REP V PETER NDUNGU GRACE

8. TR 694/17 REP V MARY NJOKI NJOROGE

9. CR 1148/17 REP V FRANCIS NJUGUNA THUO & ANOTHER

10. CR 1519/17 REP V JACINTA WANJIRU MUNGAI & 2 OTHERS

11. CR 1531/17 REP V ERIC MWIRIGI KAMAU

12. CR 1794/17 REP V MARTIN MACHARIA

13. CR 1874/17 REP V KENETH NDERITU MAINA

COURT NO. 5

BEFORE HON. S. AROME (RM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. CR 1265/17 REP V SAMUEL GIKONYO MAINA

HEARINGS

2. CR 2875/15 REP V JAMES WAINAINA WAIRIMU

3. CR 336/17 REP V JOHN KUGWA THIONGO

4. TR 462/17 REP V ONESMUS MUTHURI MWIRIGI

5. TR 493/17 REP V PETER IRUNGU

6. TR 699/17 REP V DOMINIC KIARIE

7. TR 700/17 REP V CHARLES NG’ANG’A

8. TR 701/17 REP V PETER MBUGUA

9. CR 883/17 REP V KEVIN MUTHIGA WAMAE

10. CR 1134/17 REP V CHRISTOPHER INYENJE VIDOLO

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KIAMBU

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 16TH JANUARY, 2018

COURT NO. 1.

BEFORE HON P. GICHOHI (CM) AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTIONS

1. CR 9/18 REP V GEORGE KAMAU & 6 OTHERS

2. CR 12/18 REP V ZAKAYO MURIUNGI MWIRABWA

3. CR 14/18 REP V PRINCE NICHOLAS KIMEMIA

COURT NO. 2

BEFORE HON. S. ATAMBO (SPM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. CR 1967/16 REP V PAUL NG’ANGA GITENE

2. TR 770/17 REP V KARIUKI NELSON GITAU

3. CR 779/17 REP V SAMUEL KINUTHIA KINDITANJA & 2 OTHERS

4. CR 1668/17 REP VS MOSES KIARIE GITHUKA

5. CR 16/18 REP V HARUN MAINA

6. CR 22/18 REP VS DENNIS ODHIAMBO OTIENO

HEARINGS

7. CR 2522/15 REP V GRACE WANJIRU NJENGA

8. CR 103/16 REP V JAMES ODUOR ODIWO

9. TR 288/16 REP V HILARY MUTAHI WACHIRA

10. CR 1266/16 REP V MARTHA WANGARE WANGUI

11. S.O 20/17 REP V SAMUEL MUNYUI NGENE

12. CR 1332/17 REP V ANTHONY MBUGUA GACHOKA

COURT NO. 3

BEFORE HON. J. KITUKU (PM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. KCG 28/17 REP V JOHN MUNENE WAMBUGU

2. KCG 29/17 REP V ROSEMARY NYAMBURA KURIA

3. P&C 51/17 SUBJECT JANE WAIRIMU

4. S.O 58/17 REP V GODFREY KARANJA MUIRURI

5. S.O 59/17 REP V WYCLIFF MASINGA NJERI

6. CR 817/17 REP V LABAN WANGWE WEKESA

7. CR 1353/17 REP VS ALEX ONYANGO ODHIAMBO & ANOR

8. CR 1515/17 REP V PETER KIMANI NGUGI ALIAS KIMONDA

9. CR 1743/17 REP V ZEPHANIA ONYANCHA AGWATA

10. CR 1773/17 REP V KEVIN THUITA

11. CR 1784/17 REP V JOSEPH MWANGI WANJIKU & ANOTHER

12. CR 1839/17 REP V VERONICAH KIMENDE NDINDA

13. CR 1931/17 REP V FREDRICK ONYANGO OTIENO

14. CR 1954/17 REP V JOSEPH GITAU KINUTHIA

HEARINGS

15. CR 473/15 REP V JOSEPH GITAU NJAHIGA

16. CR 1315/15 REP V DAVID KAMAU NJOKI & ANOTHER

17. CR 1736/15 REP V RACHAEL NJERI WAINAINA

18. CR 2895/15 REP V ERIC MAINA ALIAS JAMES GICHUKI KINYANJUI & ANOTHER

19. CR 789/16 REP V MUTUKU KIKUU

20. CR 2209/16 REP V LYDIA MUKAMI NYAMBURA

21. CR 2522/16 REP V ROSE MWIKALI NZIOKA

22. CR 2563/16 REP V DENIS KINUGAWANJIRU & 2 OTHERS

23. S.O 60/17 REP V COSMAS CHERUIYOT KOSGEY

24. CR 1103/17 REP V PETER MUNENE KAMAU

25. CR 1286/17 REP V CYRUS AMONO

COURT NO. 4

BEFORE HON. B. KHAEMBA (SRM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. CR 2205/16 REP V KEITH SILAS KARANJA AND ANOTHER

2. CR 109/17 REP V SHADRACK AHOLI MMELI

3. CR 633/17 REP V PETER THUO NJOROGE

4. CR 824/17 REP V LABAN WANGWE WEKESA

5. CR 826/17 REP V LABAN WANGWE WEKESA

6. CR 933/17 REP V SAMUEL MUCHIRI NJERI & 3 OTHERS

7. CR 947/17 REP V MARY WANJIRU

8. CR 1369/17 REP V ANTHONY GITAU NDIRANGU & ANOTHER

9. CR 1483/17 REP V PETER KAMAU KANGETHE

10. CR 1538/17 REP. V KENETH MURITHI MUNENE

11. CR 1744/17 REP V MOSES NYOTO MWAULU

12. CR 1750/17 REP V PETER NJONGE MUNGAI

13. CR 1783/17 REP V MARTIN NJENGA WANGARI

14. CR 1843/17 REP V KELVIN MWANGI WAIRIMU

HEARINGS

15. CR 2365/15 REP V WILFRED THIONG’O NJAU & 3 OTHERS

16. CR 1311/16 REP V CHRISTOPHER NDOLO MUSILO & 2 OTHERS

17. S.O. 9/17 REP V BASHIR OSUNDWA KULUNDU

18. INQ 9/17 REP V JOHN NJOROGE MWEREGI

19. S.O. 52/17 REP V JOHN NYONGESA JUMA

20. CR 958/17 REP V PETER KINYANJUI MUNGAI & ANOTHER

21. CR 1293/17 REP V JOHN MBUGUA KARIUKI & ANOTHER

22. CR 1573/17 REP V JOHN NJIRI KIRUGA

23. CR 1738/17 REP V ELIZABETH WANJIKU KINUTHIA

COURT NO. 5

BEFORE HON. S. AROME (RM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. P& C 32/17 REP V JOSEPH GITAU GITHERA

2. CR 821/17 REP VS LABAN WANGWE WEKESA

3. CR 1929/17 REP V DANIEL KIARIE WANJIRU

HEARINGS

4. S.O. 29/17 REP V SIMON MULINGE MWANZIA

5. TR 473/17 REP V MICHEAL WANYOIKE NG’ANGA

6. TR 526/17 REP V SAMUEL KARIUKI MUMBI

7. CR 701/17 REP V LOISE AYUMA INTANYULA

8. CR 1441/17 REP V LEAH MUTHONI & 2 OTHERS

9. CR 1539/17 REP V PETER MIRING’U CHIRA

10. CR 1840/17 REP V ANDREW MACUA KINYANJUI

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KIAMBU

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 17TH JANUARY, 2018

COURT NO. 1.

BEFORE HON P. GICHOHI (CM) AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTIONS

1. CR 1645/17 REP V EZEKIEL MUGEMBE BARONGO

2. MISC 1/18 NO 63493 CPL CHARLES MUSYMI V GEORGE IRUNGU MAINA & ANOTHER

3. MISC 2/18 DCI KASARANI THROUGH NO. 52772 SGT. DAMAS MUTHOKA V DUNCAN MURIMI MUCHIRA

HEARINGS

4. CR 36/13 REP V WILFRED THIONG’O NJAU

5. CR 247/15 REP V SARAH NJERI NJUGUNA & ANOTHER

6. INQ 1/16 MBURU KIMANI (DECEASED)

7. CR 1484/17 REP V HARON GITAU MAINA

COURT NO. 2

BEFORE HON. S. ATAMBO (SPM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. CR 1263/14 REP V ANASTASIA SYOMBUA KIMENJU

2. CR 1790/17 REP V JOSEPH WILLY KIMANI

HEARINGS

3. CR 2071/14 REP V BAH IBRAHIMA

4. INQ 4/15 CHRISPINUS MUKOBELO (DECEASED)

5. CR 736/16 REP V KHAN NADEEM SHAKOOR

6. CR 898/16 REP V STEPHEN MATHEA NJOROGE & 7 OTHERS

7. CR 1184/16 REP V MARTHA MUKAMI & ANOTHER

8. CR 2128/16 REP V PETER RIGII JOHN

9. CR 1187/17 REP V JOHN NZUMBI SAMMY

COURT NO. 3

BEFORE HON. J. KITUKU (PM) AT 9.00 A.M

COURT NO. 4

BEFORE HON. B. KHAEMBA (SRM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. CR 1394/17 REP V DENNIS MUNENE NJERU

HEARINGS

2. CR 1020/16 REP V IGNATIUS MURUKA NAMAI

3. CR 1030/16 REP V ANTONY CHOCHO OKOTH

4. TR 542/17 REP V MAINA HUDSON MAIGWA

5. TR 719/17 REP V JOHN NJAU MACHARIA

6. CR 1323/17 REP V LUCY MUTHONI NJOKI

7. CR 1404/17 REP V GEORGE NJOGA GICHANE

8. CR 1540/17 REP V CHARLES NJENGA WAINAINA

9. CR 1541/17 REP V JOHN MACHARIA MBATHIA

10. CR 1629/17 REP V MARTIN KING’ORI GACHERU

11. CR 1872/17 REP V PETER MUIRURI KINUTHIA

12. CR 1880/17 REP V RODGERS NAMATATI

COURT NO. 5

BEFORE HON. S. AROME (RM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. CR 646/17 REP V SIMON ANDATI ETABALE & ANOTHER

2. CR 1511/17 REP V VICTOR KABUNGO

HEARINGS

3. CR 1414/13 REP V BILL KIPSANG ROTICH & ANOTHER

4. S.O 16/17 REP VS BONIFACE MUNYAO DAVID

5. TR 123/17 REP V BONFACE MWANGI

6. CR 240/17 REP V PETER MWANGI NDAYA

7. TR 274/17 REP V JOSEPH KIARIE

8. TR 301/17 REP VS JOSEPH OTIENO

9. TR 721/17 REP VS BENSON NGANGA

10. CR 1118/17 REP V NANCY GATHONI

11. CR 1437/17 REP V PATRICK WANYEKI KINYUA

12. CR 1725/17 REP V MILKA WACHUKA NYAMBURA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KIAMBU

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 18TH JANUARY, 2018

COURT NO. 1.

BEFORE HON P. GICHOHI (CM) AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTIONS

1. CR 1581/16 REP V MOSES KAROMO KANGAU

2. CR 2059/16 REP V LEONARD MURIUNGI KINYAMU

3. SOC 8/17 REP V GEOFFREY OINO OKIOMA

4. CR 525/17 REP V JAMES MBURU WAWERU

5. CR 1612/17 REP V PATRICK MUTUA KANYUA

6. CR 1647/17 REP V STEPHEN NJENGA KAGUNYA

7. CR 1808/17 REP V MICHAEL WANGANGA MUTURI

8. CR 1811/17 REP V DANIEL KIMANI

HEARINGS

9. CR 794/13 REP V PHILEMON KIOGORA MUNJURI

10. CR 1060/15 REP V STANLEY MARIBE NDERITU & 3 OTHERS

11. CR 432/16 REP V SIMON MAUNDA ODONGO

12. CR 2662/16 REP V FREDRICK MBURU WANGARI

13. S.O 49/17 REP VS CHARLES MUCHIRI NJERI

COURT NO. 2

BEFORE HON. S. ATAMBO (SPM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. CR 2710/15 REP V JOSEPH GITUCHI MUTHONI

2. CR 1359/16 REP V BRIAN NAFTALI MUKHAKO

HEARINGS

3. CR 421/15 REP V SARAH NJERI NJUGUNA & ANOTHER

4. CR 1292/16 REP V JOHN MUTHAMA GATHECHA

5. CR 1680/16 REP V ALBERT KIPNGETICH KOECH

6. CR 2168/16 REP V PAUL MWAURA WAGACHA

7. CR 2253/16 REP V ERIC KIMANI NYAMBURA & ANOTHER

8. SO 19/17 REP V CHARLES MONGARU NJOROGE

9. S.O 54/17 REP VS DENNIS LUVONGA ITENGE ALIAS DENNO

10. TR 491/17 REP V FRANCIS KIRUMBA

11. CR 581/17 REP V CAROLINE WADIA

12. CR 932/17 REP V DAVID NJOROGE CHEGE & 3 OTHERS

13. CR 1167/17 REP V FELIX KAMAU MBUGUA

14. CR 1201/17 REP V SAMUEL KAMANGARA MBURU

15. CR 1712/17 REP V JOSEPH MWANGI

16. CR 1785/17 REP VS MARTIN NJENGA WANGARI

COURT NO. 3

BEFORE HON. J. KITUKU (PM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. CR 1992/15 REP V ATANASI AMBUCHI

2. CR 217/16 REP V AMBROSE MUTUKU MUTISYA

3. CR 2318/18 REP V PETER NJOROGE NGIGE

HEARINGS

4. INQ 2/14 MICHAEL GATHIRU MUNYUI (DECEASED)

5. CR 325/14 REP V JOEL MWANIKI RICHARD & ANOTHER

6. CR 2570/14 REP V JOSEPH WASIKE LUYOKO ALIAS SONKO & 6 OTHERS

7. CR 299/15 REP V JOSEPH KINGANGI KARIUKI

8. CR 2287/15 REP V JOHN ODONGO LWEYA

9. CR 246/16 REP V NJERU GAKABU & 3 OTHERS

10. TR 1656/16 REP V JOHN MBUGUA WAMWONGO

11. CR 2269/16 REP V GEORGE NJERU MBAKA

12. CR 1268/17 REP V GABRIEL NJUGUNA NGIGE & 3 OTHERS

13. CR 1443/17 REP V IBRAHIM NGAMAU WANGARI

14. CR 1689/17 REP VS BENARD OMEDA OUMA

COURT NO. 4

BEFORE HON. B. KHAEMBA (SRM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. CR 1852/16 REP V ANTHONY NGARI NYAGA

2. CR 1558/17 REP V JOHN MBUGUA NJERU

HEARINGS

3. CR 1555/16 REP V TERESIA NYOKABI KARIUKI

4. CR 2328/16 REP V JOSEPH MWANGI KOMU & ANOTHER

5. SO 23/17 REP V JARED MOREKA MAKORI

6. CR 939/17 REP V MICHAEL IKONYA & ANOTHER

7. CR 959/17 REP V STANLEY NYOIKE KIMBITHE & ANOTHER

8. CR 1328/17 REP V LEAH NJERI CHEGE

9. CR 1435/17 REP V JOYCE WAMBUI MUTURA & ANOTHER

10. CR 1600/17 REP V JOSEPH NJOROGE MUTHONI

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KIAMBU

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR FRIDAY 19TH JANUARY, 2018

COURT NO. 1.

BEFORE HON P. GICHOHI (CM) AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTIONS

1. CR 1723/15 REP V JOSEPH GICHERU WANGARU & ANOTHER

2. CR 2281/15 REP V GRACE NJERI NJOROGE & 2 OTHERS

3. SO 26/16 REP V JOHN KARANJA MUNGAI

4. CR 2009/16 REP V MARY MUTHONI GIKONYO

5. CR 2635/16 REP V FRANCIS OMONDI JAOKO

6. CR 242/17 REP V AHMED CHEGE GIKERA & ANOTHER

7. TR 557/17 REP V MATHEW WAWERU NJERI

8. CR 1076/17 REP V MOSES MAINA MIRING’U

9. CR 1321/17 REP V UNKNOWN MARY ALIAS NYAGUTHII THAGANA

10. CR 1865/17 REP V STEPHEN MACHARIA MUTHONI

11. CR 1953/17 REP V KELVIN KABENI

COURT NO. 2

BEFORE HON. S. ATAMBO (SPM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. CR 3325/14 REP V BENARD MOGERE MOMANYI

2. CR 1542/15 REP V TIMOTHY MAINA NJOROGE

3. SO 42/16 REP V JOSEPH IMO IJAKAA

4. CR 783/16 REP V CAROLINE MURUGI NJAGI

5. TR 1250/16 REP V FRANCIS KARANJA MUGIRA

6. CR 1372/16 REP V ROBERTO MULI NGOSI

7. CR 1575/16 REP V ANDREW MUIGA WAIRAGU

8. CR 2353/16 REP V PATRICK OMERI

9. CR 2365/16 REP V GEORGE GITAGIA MBUGUA

10. CR 2506/16 REP V ERENE WAIRIMU MWAURA

11. KCG 17/17 REP V PETER GACHORA

12. MISC 200/17 REP V HENRY NDUNGU

13. CR 422/17 REP V JULIET WANJIKIU MWANGI & ANOTHER

14. CR 583/17 REP V EDWIN ISAIYA MINYA

15. CR 759/17 REP V MOSES EKOMBE NACHAI

16. CR 854/17 REP V ROBINSON MBATHA WAMBUA

17. CR 916/17 REP V PATRICK KIMANI WANJIRU

18. CR 1372/17 REP V DAVID NJUGUNA

19. CR 1570/17 REP V ANN NYAMBURA KIBUTU & 2 OTHERS

20. CR 1820/17 REP V JOHN SYONGO ARAFI

COURT NO. 3

BEFORE HON. J. KITUKU (PM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. INQ 5/15 REP V STEPHEN KARIUKI & 2 OTHERS (DECEASED)

2. CR 932/15 REP V ROBERT NYAGAKA NYANUSI

3. CR 2957/15 REP V RAJAB MOSES SIMINDI

4. CR 869/16 REP V PAUL ABUOR OGONDA

5. CR 1630/16 REP V PATRICK MWANGI KIRAGU

6. CR 2694/16 REP V KELVIN MWANGI

7. INQ 5/17 REP V MICHAEL WAGURE WANGARI (DECEASED)

8. CR 25/17 REP V BRIAN HAMISI MBOYA

9. CR 29/17 REP V HESBON NYANKIEYA NYAMICHABA & ANOTHER

10. KCG 31/17 REP V JAMES BORO THUO

11. KCG 33/17 REP V HENRY KINUTHIA

12. CR 97/17 REP V PENINAH MUTHONI

13. CR 254/17 REP V JAMES WESTON KARANGI

14. CR 937/17 REP V MMARTIN IRUNGU KAMAU

15. CR 1457/17 REP V WILSON MUREITHI KARIUKI

16. CR 1663/17 REP V NICKSON NGARI WAWERU & ANOTHER

HEARINGS

17. CR 1795/14 REP V PETER MURITHI MWANIKI

18. CR 1484/15 REP V JOHN WAIND WAMBUI

19. TR 298/16 REP V GEORGE ANTONY KARANJA

20. CR 2712/16 REP V WYCLIFF LODEKI KIBANGI

21. CR 1688/17 REP V JAME GITONGA MURANGO & ANOTHER

COURT NO. 4

BEFORE HON. B. KHAEMBA (SRM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. CR 1869/16 REP V NELLY MUTHONI KAMAU

2. CR 461/17 REP V LUCIANNE WANJIRA KURIA

3. CR 479/17 REP V SAMUEL KARIUKI NDUNGU

4. TR 678/17 REP V GEORGE MWAURA NGUGI

HEARINGS

5. CR 1775/16 REP V MARYLINE WANGARI NJUGUNA & 2 OTHERS

COURT NO. 5

BEFORE HON. S. AROME (RM) AT 9.00 A.M

MENTIONS

1. CR 3176/13 REP V JOYCE MUTHONI CHEGE

2. CR 291/17 REP V SAMUEL OTIENO ONYANGO

3. CR 1410/17 REP V KELVIN GWAREGO KANGAMA

HEARINGS

4. CR 2229/16 REP VS PAUL KAMAU NDUATI

5. CR 1723/17 REP VS JUMA ABBAS LIKALA