Bungoma Law Courts

9th October to 12th October 2017

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATES COURT AT BUNGOMA

CAUSELIST FOR 9TH OCTOBER 2017

BEFORE HON E.N MWENDA- SRM

IN COURT NO. 4 AT 9.00 AM

MENTION

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

1.

CC 539/2011

RICHARD WAMALWA ZAKARIA(IN PERSON)

VRS

PAUL GITIRE & 2 OTHERS (WANGA AMBOKO & CO)

2.

CC 808/2010

ISAAC WANYONYI OKUMU (OCHARO & CO)

VRS

CHARLES ODHIAMBO KASERA(WETANGULA ,ADAN ,MAKOKHA & CO)

3.

CH 12/2012

S.A.W (CHUNGE & CO)

VRS

P.B.N (BULIMO & CO)

4.

CC 394/2015

SOPHIA NANJALA MURUMBA (ONCHIRI & CO)

VRS

MBURU JAMES & ANOTHER (MAKOKHA WATTANGA & CO)

5.

CC 558/2015

EMILY BARASA MISANYA (CHUNGE & CO)

VRS

JAPHETH WEKESA ET AL (IN PERSON)

6.

DIV 9/2016

C.J .W (SITUMA & CO)

VRS

J.N.O (P.M MILIMO & CO)

7.

CC 331/2016

ZILNA AKINYI GAFNA (C.M MWEBI & CO)

VRS

SAMUEL MUIGAI & ANOTHER (NGAIYWA NGIGI & KIBET & CO)

8.

CC 3572016

ROBINSON SIMIYU WANGA (E.O KWEYU & CO)

VRS

RELIABLE FREIGHT SERVICES & ANOTHER (NYAIRO & CO)

9.

CC 597/2016

GEOFREY ABISAI WETINDI (PAUL JUMA & CO)

VRS

H.YOUNG & CO LTD & ANOTHER (IN PERSON)

10.

CC 655/2016

PETER WANJALA WANGULA (ONCHIRI & CO)

VRS

KIRUI JOSEAH ET AL (IN PERSON)

APPLICATION

1.

CC 244/2012

ANDREW SITUMA WANJALA (OTSIULA & CO)

VRS

NZOIA SUGAR COMPANY (MAKOKHA WATTANGA & CO)

FORMAL PROOF.

1.

CC 48/2017

AGNES ASANDE (WAMALWA SIMIYU & CO)

VRS

KEPHA ONYANDO & ANOTHER (IN PERSON)

2.

CC 140/2016

ISAAC SHITATI (PAUL JUMA & CO)

VRS

JAMES NGERURO ET AL (KIMARU KIPLAGAT & CO)

HEARINGS

1

CC 908/2010

BEATRICE.T.ONYANGO (MWEBI & CO)

VRS

MT. ELGON HARDWARE (OCHARO & CO)

2.

CC 94/2016

PROPHETIC INTERNATIONAL CHURCH (J.O MAKALI & CO)

VRS

DANCAN SITIMA MAKHANU (IN PERSON)

3.

CC 653/2016

FRANCIS JUMA SIKUTA (ONCHIRI & CO)

VRS

RADHA MOTORS LTD (AKWALA & CO)

DATED AT BUNGOMA THIS 4TH DAY OF OCTOBER 2017

SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT BUNGOMA

CAUSELIST FOR 10TH OCTOBER ,2017

BEFORE HON J.K KINGORI, CM

COURT NO 1 AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

1

CC 29/2017

PATRICK WANYONYI & ANOTHER (ONCHIRI & CO)

VRS

MOMBASA KHUSHI MOTORS LTD & ANOTHER (KAIRU MAC COURT & CO)

2

CC 373/16

ROSE NANJALA MUKHEBI (WAMALWA & CO)

VRS

RICHARD CHELANGA & ANOTHER (IN PERSON)

3.

CC 571/15

ALI HASSAN FUNDI (CHUNGE & CO)

VRS

M/S PIONEER DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME & ANOTHER (IN PERSON & CO)

4.

SUC 191/17

PATRICK MAKOKHA KILISWA (MAKALI & CO)

VRS

JOHN KIBERENGE WAFULA (IN PERSON)

5.

CC 563/10

ISABELLA MACHUMA (J.O MAKALI)

VRS

SATINDET SINGH (BENHAN & OKERO)

APPLICATION

1.

CC 548/09

JACKSON WANYANJA (SITUMA & CO)

VRS

EDITH WANDABWA (SICHANGI & CO)

FORMAL PROOF

1.

CC 565/13

DERICK OMONDI INZOBELI (C.M MWEBI & CO)

VRS

ABDUL JUMA WAMBULI & ANOTHER (IN PERSON)

2.

CC 560/13

RUTH NANGILA KIMUNGUYI (C.M MWEBI & CO)

VRS

STEPHEN MNACHARIA KAHWAI (IN PERSON)

HEARINGS

1.

CC 435/16

JULIUS KIPSANG KOSGEI (ONCHIRI & CO)

VRS

AGROLINE HAULIERS LTD (MASINDE & CO)

2.

CC 222/14

DORCAS WANYONYI (ONCHIRI & CO)

VRS

BOLPARK TRADING CO LTD (A.W KITUYI & CO)

3.

CC 450/15

GERALD LOSIKE JUMA (ONCHIRI & CO)

VRS

DUA MOTORS LTD & ANOTHER. (MAKOKHA WATTANGA & CO)

4.

CC 569/15

RAPHAEL KISAKA WASIKE (P.L NATWATI & CO)

VRS

LOICE NEKESA MURUNGA (AREBA & CO)

5.

CC 478/09

POLICARP FALUMA MASIMBA (OCHILO & CO)

VRS

KISAKA JOHN GIDEON (WASILWA & CO)

DATED AT BUNGOMA THIS 4TH DAY OF OCTOBER 2017

CHIEF MAGISTRATE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT BUNGOMA

CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 11TH OCTOBER 2017

BEFORE HON G.P OMONDI SRM

COURT NO 6 AT 9.00AM

MENTIONS

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

1.

CC 175/10

JOSEPHINE NJERI MARAYA (AREBA & CO)

VRS

BLUESHIELD INSURANCE CO (OCHARO & CO)

2.

CC 165/17

REUBEN KEYA & ANOTHER (NATWATI & CO)

VRS

DAN PETER & ANOTHER (KITUYI & CO)

3.

CC 925/10

SAPIRI BUILDING CONS CO LTD (OCHARO & CO)

VRS

MARTIN WAFULA NYONGESA ET AL (IN PERSON)

4.

CC 153/17

EVERLYNE KHAKASA (NAFULA MASIKA & CO)

VRS

JARED MWINAMI (SICHANGI & CO)

5.

CC 36/13

BARASA MUKHANU (OCHARO & CO)

VRS

ANDREW WAFULA (IN PERSON)

6.

CC 497/13

MOHAMMED ABDI (OCHARO & CO)

VRS

SKYMAN FREIGHTERS LTD & ANOTHER

7.

CC 423/12

DICKSON JUMA WALELA (P.L NATWATI & CO)

VRS

JOSEPH SHABIR & ANOTHER (BULIMO,HON A.G )

8.

CC 482/13

JOHN SIFUNA (C.M MWEBI & CO)

VRS

TUNTRA LTD & ANOTHER

9.

CC 311/14

CHARLES LUSWETI (MUKISU & CO)

VRS

PRIDE ENTERPRISES (STAUSSI & ASUNA)

10.

CC 586/13

RAMADHAN MUSUMBA CHEMIATI (OCHARO & CO)

VRS

ISIAH WACHANA WANAMI (IN PERSON)

11.

CC 773/09

JOSEPHAT DOE OKIRIA (IN PERSON)

VRS

GEOFREY OKELLO (MAKALI & CO)

12.

MIS 49/16

LEONARD WEKESA (CHUNGE & CO)

VRS

MOSES MAHERO NDAKA (IN PERSON)

FORMAL PROOF

1

CC 90/17

SAMMY RODERAYS CHEMININGWA (J.B OTSIULA & CO)

VRS

BRAMWEL SHEM WANGATIA (IN PERSON )

N.T.S.C

1.

CC 17/17

ANDREW MAKHAPILA (WERE & CO)

VRS

WILLINGTON SIMIYU (IN PERSON)

2.

CC 459/16

WYCLEFFE .S. WANGILA (WERE & CO)

VRS

PAUL DEVERA KAGESI (IN PERSON )

HEARINGS

1.

CC 163/14

DISHON MUGENYA ASERI (CHUNGE & CO)

VRS

BENSON K MBAISI (MAKALI & CO)

2.

DIV 20/15

J. N.N (R.E.NYAMU & CO)

VRS

C. N.K ( MUKISU & CO)

3.

CC 548/11

AGREY WASWA MAKABI (C.M MWEBI & CO)

VRS

ESTHER GATHONI & ANOTHER (KAIRU MAC COURT)

4.

CC 8/2014

ATLAIT NANGUNDA KELESIA (ONCHIRI & CO)

VRS

BOLPARK TRADING CO LDT ET AL (MANWARI,KITUYI & CO)

5.

CC 363/13

CALISTUS WAMALWA (BULIMO & CO)

VRS

AUSTIN AJODAH ET AL (IN PERSON)

6.

CC 356/17

FRANCIS WETUNGU KUNANIA (ONCHIRI & CO)

VRS

BOLPARK TRADING CO ET AL (KITUYI & CO)

7.

CC 396/13

GEOFREY WAINAINA (OCHARO & CO)

VRS

K.P.L.C & ANOTHER (OKONGO WANDAGO & CO)

8.

CC 359/17

ELISHA SUMBA TSINTSEYI (MALOBA & CO)

VRS

COLINET AUCTIONEERS & ANOTHER (INPERSON)

CONFIRMATION

1

P&A 344/15

SILVESTER MUNIALO WEKESA (IN PERSON)

VRS

PASILISA NASWA KHAEMBA (IN PERSON)

DATED AT BUNGOMA THIS 4TH DAY OF OCTOBER 2017

SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT BUNGOMA

CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 11TH OCTOBER 2017

BEFORE HON S.O MOGUTE, PM

IN COURT 3 AT 9.00AM

MENTIONS

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

1.

SU 114/17

JOHN KIRUI MOROGO (WERE & CO)

VRS

BENARD MOROKO (IN PERSON)

2.

CC 276/15

PATRICK WECHULI (CHUNGE & CO)

VRS

OKUMU NYAREMBA (IN PERSON)

3.

CC 601/09

JACK MUKHONGO (J.O MAKALI & CO)

VRS

THE NATION MEDIA GROUP LTD (OBURA MBECHE & CO)

4.

CC 664/16

OWINO KOJO (KOJO & MUNJE)

VRS

CO-OPERATIVE BANK OF KENYA & ANOTHER (J.O MAKALI & CO)

5.

CC 343/15

RONALD NYONGESA WACHAKANA C.M MWEBI & CO)

VRS

CSROLINE NALIAKA WANYONYI (MBUGUA ATUDO & MACHARIA & CO)

HEARINGS

1.

CC 25/12

ELIJAH OTEBA & ANOTHER (IKAPEL & CO)

VRS

STEPHEN OKIRADU ALFAYO & ANOTHER ( HON A.G)

2.

CC 227/16

JAMES WAFULA BARASA (WAMALWA SIMIYU & CO)

VRS

FRANCIS NAMASAKE (J.M KIMANI & CO)

3.

CC 337/17

PATRICK ANYANGU MAKWATA (ONYANDO & CO)

VRS

LUFREE AUCTIONEERS & ANOTHER (NANDWA & CO)

4.

CC 17/14

KEITH WANYONYI NAMALWA (ONCHIRI & CO)

VRS

BOLPARK TRADING & CO ET AL (MANWARI,KITUYI & CO)

5.

CC 15/14

STELLA NELIMA (ONCHIRI & CO)

VRS

BOLPARK TRADING & CO ET AL (MANWARI,KITUYI & CO)

6.

CC 554/16

GIDEON OMONDI OILE (MUKISU & CO)

VRS

BENARD CHESIRE (MAKOKHA WATTANGA LUYALI & CO)

7.

CC 555/16

EVERLINE ATHIENO (MUKISU & CO)

VRS

JOSEPH OTIENO OPIYO (MAKOKHA WATTANGA LUYALI & CO)

8.

CC 237/16

KIOKO SAMMY MUKONYO (CHUNGE & CO)

VRS

JULIUS NKANATA (MAKOKHA WATTANGA LUYAL & CO)

DATED AT BUNGOMA THIS 4TH DAY OF OCTOBER 2017

PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT BUNGOMA

CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY 12TH OCTOBER 2017

BEFORE HON C.A.S MUTAI SPM

IN COURT 2 AT 0900HRS

MENTIONS

NO

CASE NO

PLAINTIFF

VRS

DEFENDANT

1.

CC 369/15

VINCENT OPIRY ODERA (WAMALWA SIMIYU & CO)

VRS

ANTHONY KABUTI MBURU & ANOTHER (GUMBO & ASS)

2.

CC 399/16

IGNATIUS WASWA WEKESA (OTSIULA & CO)

VRS

IGNATIUS W WELIKHE (ONCHIRI & CO)

3.

CC 436/13

ROSE NAMALWA WAFULA (KITUYI & CO)

VRS

MOSES WAFULA WEKESA (IN PERSON)

4.

CC 145/17

YITZHAK WALUSIMBI (WAMALWA SIMIYU & CO)

VRS

DAMIAN OPAKAI OMEE (IN PERSON)

CONFIRMATION

1.

CC 262/16

JOSHUA MUKOLWE MULAA (IN PERSON)

VRS

BENARD KWEYU & ANOTHER (IN PERSON)

HEARINGS

1.

CC 315/12

WENSLAUSI WAMALWA (ONCHIRI & CO)

VRS

BOLPAK TRADING CO LTD ET AL (MANWARI & CO)

2.

CC 493/11

DERRISON WAFULA (C.K AREBA & CO)

VRS

LAKE BASIN DEVT AUTHORITY & ANOTHER (AMONDI & CO)

3.

CC 355/17

CALISTUS NYONGESA (KWEYU & CO)

VRS

EQUITY BANK LTD (NON REPRESENTED)

4.

CC 846/11

DENNIS AUGUSTINE (ONCHIRI & CO)

VRS

CANON MOTORS LTD & ANOTHER (GUMBO & CO)

5.

CC 21/17

SAMWEL WESONGA JUMA (OMONDI & CO)

VRS

CHRISANTUS WEKESA (AKWALA & CO)

6.

CC 44/10

ALI WERE MUTSOLI (C.K AREBA & CO)

VRS

GERALD WASWA (NYAUNDI TUIYOTT )

7.

CC 92/13

CHRISPUS WAFULA (KAIRU MAC COURT)

VRS

DANIEL NGANGA MWANGI (C.N NJALALE & CO)

8.

CC 519/16

SAMWEL WABWILE SUMBI (MWEBI & CO)

VRS

HARRY PATEL (MANANI & CO)

9.

CH 15/16

N.O.M (CHUNGE & CO)

VRS

S.M.K (KITUYI & CO)