Milimani Law Courts

30TH MAY 2017

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

THE JUDICIARY

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NAIROBI

MILIMANI LAW COURTS

DAILY CAUSE LIST TUESDAY 30TH MAY 2017

NOTICE

SUGGESTIONS ON COURT RULES & PROCEDURES,

WRITE TO US ON THE FOLLOWING ADDRESS:-

Rules Committee,

Milimani Commercial Court,

5th Floor,

P. O. Box 30420

NAIROBI


2ND NOTICE


SUGGESTIONS ON STREAMLINING PROCESS SERVICE – WRITE TO

Process Servers Committee,

High Court of Kenya,

P.O Box 30041 – 00100,

NAIROBI

 

CIVIL DIVISION

COURT 26 (1ST FLOOR)

SERGON J

AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTION

1. CC.393/04 Mary Nduku Kimathi Vs. Rumitex (K) Ltd. & others

2. CC.75/17 Mary A. Sidandi Rain Water Vs. Co-operative Bank of Kenya & ano.

3. CC.52/14 Platinum Catering Services Vs. Kobil Petroleum Ltd.

AT 2.30PM

NOTICE OF MOTION

4. CA. 192/17 John Okemwa Anunda & Others vs. Alphonce Mbinda Musyoki & Others

COURT 29 (1ST FLOOR)

S.N. RIECHI J

AT 9.00 A.M.

NOTICE OF MOTION

1. Lodwar CC.2/15 Daqare Transporters Ltd. Vs. Ardan Risk Support Kenya Ltd.


CIVIL DIVISION

CHAMBER 025 (GROUND FLOOR)

T. SITATI DR.

AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTION

1. MISC.95/16 Mwaniki Gitau & Co. Advocates Vs. Esther Wambui Njoroge

2. CC.445/15 Jimsimon Kuria Kimani Vs. Safaricom Ltd. & others

3. CC.239/15 National Bank K Ltd. Vs. Nation Media Group & others

4. CC.87/14 Hon. George Benedict Maina Kariuki Vs. Standard Chartered Bank Kenya Ltd.

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

5. CC.1807/02 Book point Ltd. Vs. Guilders International Bank Ltd. & ano.

6. CC.201/16 Mark Ekaale Ekuam Vs. Peter Wanjohi Kiama & others

TAXATION

7. MISC.626/16 Lubulellah & Associates Advocates Vs. John Allan Okemwa

8. MISC.413/16 Akide & Co. Advocates Vs. Kenindia Assurance Ltd.

CIVIL DIVISION

CHAMBER 129 (1ST FLOOR)

F. RASHID DR.AT 9.00 A.M.

MENTION

1. MISC.85/15 Mwangi Kengara & Co. Advocates Vs. Invesco Assurance Co. Ltd.

2. CC.336/09 David Irungu Mukonya Vs. Equity Bank Ltd. & ano.

3. MISC.88/16 S.N. Gikera & Associates Vs. Kyanzavi Farmers Ltd.

4. CC.200/06 Stephen Musyoki Mogaka Vs. Kenya Commercial Bank Ltd. & ano.

5. CC.199/06 Stephen Musyoki Mogaka Vs. Joyce Emokoli Sande

6. MISC.620/13 Njeri Onyango & Co. Advocates Vs. Ufundi Co-operative Savings & Credit Society Ltd.

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

7. CA.841/12 Bustruck Ltd. Vs. Jonathna Mutungwa Katonde

TAXATION

8. CA.522/12 Clement Gitau Vs. George Karanja Kamau

9. MISC.82/17 Anyangu Asena Vs. Daniel Osemo Obota

10. MISC.103/17 Clear Real Auctioneers Vs. Joseph Simiyu Wasike

CIVIL DIVISION

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS SCHEDULED TO COME UP BEFORE HON. MR. JUSTICE SERGON, HON. MR. JUSTICE MWONGO, LADY JUSTICE NJUGUNA, HON. LADY JUSTICE JADEN AND HON. MR. JUSTICE S.N. RIECHI, HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT. THEIR LORDSHIPS ARE ENGAGED IN HEARING THE POLITICAL PARTIES APPEAL. FRESH DATES BE FIXED AT THE REGISTRY.

ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS REGRETTED.

1. CA.640/04 The Insurance Co. of East Africa Ltd. Vs. Susan Muhoro

2. CA.428/13 Elijah Kagondu Vs. Elias Kimani Gitau & others

3. CC.502/08 John Mwai Mathenge Vs. Nation Media Group Ltd. &

4. MISC.45/15 Joseph M. Ng’ang’a & others Vs. Lawrence Muriungi G

5. MISC.542/15 Akide & Co. Advocates Vs. Kenindia Assurance Co. Ltd.

6. CC.332/07 Stephen Kinyanjui Kibunja Vs. The Commissioner of Police & ano.

7. CC.200/10 Erick Mwaura Kiriko Vs. Prof. John Atinga

8. CA.52/06 Unicorn Insurance Brokers Ltd. Vs. James Nabuni

9. CA.668/16 Kenya Power & Lighting Co. Ltd. Vs. James Mwangi

10. CC.232/14 Cornelia Elaine Wamba Vs. UAP Insurance Co. Ltd.

11. CC.319/16 Sonal Motichand Savia & ano. Vs. Bhavesh Premchand

12. CC.692/07 Adam Mohammed Egge Vs. Dominion Farms Ltd.

13. CC.63/11 Real Insurance Co. Ltd. Vs. Ngumbi Munyasya

14. CC.209/11 APA Insurance Ltd. Vs. Vevet E.P.Z. Ltd. & others

15. CA.177/11 Joseph Mwangi Thuita Vs. Joyce Mwole

16. CA.164/14 United Natin Development Programme Kenya & ano. Vs. Samuel Maina

17. CC.208/13 Beth Wanjiku Mwangi Vs. Moses Manyara & others

18. CC.834/03 Anthony Njoroge Kiarie & ano. Vs. Mohamed Ega Musa

18. CA.333/14 Paul Towett Vs. Commanding Officer 3KR Lanet Barracks & others

19. CA.94/13 Meshack Odongo Vs. Stephen Muathe Masila

20. CC.330/10 Eunice W. Mwangi Vs. Homegrown Co. Ltd. & ano.

21. CA.560/16 Zakayo Sang & others Vs. Sot Tea Growers Rurals Co-operative & Credit Society Ltd. & others

22. MISC.412/16 Riara Group of Schools Vs. Nicholas Adalo Buruna

23. MISC.171/17 Crown Industries Ltd. Vs. Joseph Mutunga Muia

24. CC.1260/04 Gumchem K. Ltd. Vs. Young Traders Ltd. & ano.

 

MILIMANI CRIMINAL DIVISION

CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 30TH MAY, 2017

COURT ROOM NO.1 (GROUND FLOOR)

HON. JUSTICE LESIIT J.

9:00 AM

MITIGATION

1. HCCRC 17/2014 Republic Versus PC. Stephen Bunnet Simion

(Ochako & Co. Adv)

PLEA

2. HCCRC 82/2016 Republic Vs Geoffrey Bitinyu Shitore

(Gatambia Advocate)

MENTIONS

3. HCCRC 55/2009 Republic Versus Victor Kennedy Gichuru

(F.N Njanja & Co. Adv)

4. HCCRC 20/2016 Republic Versus 1. Irene Mbithe Kimunyu

2. Catherine Kutila Muthama

( Kinyori Advocate)

6. HCCRC 5/2017 Republic Versus Marsa Jamal Bekadhaa

(Muchiri Advocata & Ochieng)

7. HCCRC 18/2017 Republic Versus Moses Maina Gutu

( Rombo Advocate)

SUBMISSIONS

8. HCCRC 67/2012 Republic Versus Cliff Macharia Njeri

(Ndung’u Advocate)

HEARING - (PART HEARD)

9. HCCRC 70/2015 Republic Versus Julius Muchongwe Roswe (Mathenge Advocate)

10:00 AM

HEARING

10. HCCRC 79/2017 Maxwell Ochieng Versus 1. Orange Democratic Movement

2. George Omondi

HON. R. AGANYO (HSC)

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

 

MILIMANI CRIMINAL DIVISION

CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 30TH MAY , 2017

COURT ROOM NO. 4 (GROUND FLOOR)

HON. JUSTICE MUTUKU J.

9:00 AM

RULING

1. HCCRC 24/2015 Republic Versus Damaris Mueni Musau

(Ratemo Advocates)

SENTENCE

2. HCCRC 39/2013 Republic Versus Christine Lugastiva Kaburu

(Nyamongo Advocates)

JUDGEMENT

3. HCCRC 114/2013 Republic Versus Jane Nambuye Manyonge

(Kreido Advocates)

MENTION

4. HCCRC 25/2014 Republic Versus Benard Njenga Mbugua

(Omung’ala & Co. Advocates)

SUBMISSIONS

5. HCCRC 103/2014 Republic Versus Elijah Omari Onderi

(Masra Advocate)

6. HCCRC 13/2016 Republic Versus Johnstone Opanda Otemo

(Wamwayi & Co. Advocate)

AT 9.30 A.M

HEARING APPLICATION

7. EPA 26/2017 Stephen O. Agulo Versus 1. Julius S. Nyambok

2. Orange Democratic Movement

3. Returning Officer

 

8. EPA 28/2017 Samuel Mathenge Ndiritu Versus 1. Martha Wangare Wanjira

2. Jubilee Party

HON. R. AGANYO (HSC)

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

 

MILIMANI CRIMINAL DIVISION

CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 30TH MAY, 2017

COURT ROOM NO. 2 (GROUND FLOOR)

HON. JUSTICE ONG’UDI J.

9:00 AM

HEARING – (PART HEARD)

1. HCCRC 86/2013 Republic Versus 1. Andrew Mikubo

                 2. Peter Nyakundi Ondicho

(Farah Munoko, Saenyi Advocates)

HON. R. AGANYO (HSC)

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR


MILIMANI CRIMINAL DIVISION

CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 30TH MAY, 2017

COURT ROOM NO. 3 (GROUND FLOOR)

HON. JUSTICE WAKIAGA J

8:30 AM

HEARING

1. EPA 82/2017 Jubilee Party of Kenya & Another Versus Chrispinus Pegga Barasa

9:00 AM

JUDGMENT

2. HCCRC 66/2011 Republic Versus Simon Mulei Munyasya

(Keengwe Advocate)

MENTIONS

3. HCCRC 31/2012 Republic Versus Patrick Kang'ethe Irungu

(Omondi Tunya Advocate)

4. HCCRC 92/2013 Republic Versus Simon Mango Otieno

(Odhiambo Advocate)

5. HCCRC 109/2013 Republic Versus David Mugambi Pius

(Wakaba Advocate)

6. HCCRC 16/2014 Republic Versus Godfrey Karanja Njau

(Saenyi Advocate)

7. HCCRC 3/2017 Republic Versus Winfred Mwongeli Ndinda

(Mathenge Advocate)

HEARING – (PART HEARD)

8. HCCRC 37/2013 Republic Versus Amos Githuka Gatiba

(Mathenge Advocate)

9. HCCRC 40/2015 Republic Versus Johana Munyau Mweni

(Muraguri Advocate)

10. HCCRC 56/2015 Republic Versus Bernard Nthiwa Makau

(Uviu Advocate)

11. HCCRC 26/2016 Republic Versus Edward Ndung'u Wanjiku

(Clyne Odembo & Associates)

11:00 AM

HEARING

12. EPA 81/2017 Michael Githu Gakungu Versus Mbogo John Joseph Njuguna & Another

HON. R. AGANYO (HSC)

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR


MILIMANI CRIMINAL DIVISION

CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 30TH MAY, 2017

CHAMBERS 34 (GROUND FLOOR)

HON. R. AGANYO (SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR)

9:00 AM

MENTIONS

1. HCCRC 92/2013 Rep Versus Simon Mango Otieno

(Advocate Kihangah Mwangi)

2. COURT MARTIAL 2/2017 Rodgers Musyoki Milai Vs. Rep

HON. R. AGANYO (HSC)

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR


MILIMANI FAMILY DIVISION

TUESDAY ,MAY 30 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURT 3, 3 FLOOR

HON. LADY JUSTICE AMIN, FARAH

9:00 AM

MENTION

1. P&A 1994/2012 In The Matter of Estate of Vincent Awiti Rajora

2. P&A 2553/2014 In The Matter of Estate of  Njuguna Wakang'

DIRECTIONS

3. P&A 857/1992 In The Matter of Estate of Clement Munga Muna

4. P&A 363/2014 In The Matter of Estate of Joe Nzau Kalulu

5. P&A 1227/2016 In The Matter of Estate of Esther Nungari Kihuthi

SUMMONS FOR CONFIRMATION

6. P&A 2531/2014 In The Matter of Estate of Paul Kinyanjui Gitau

7. P&A 923/2015 In The Matter of Estate of Roise Wanjiru Kibunja

8. P&A 2178/2015 In The Matter of Estate of Osman Muhammed Hayd

9. P&A 1363/2016 In The Matter of Estate of Joseph Ndungu Kariuki

SUMMONS

10. P&A 470/1983 In The Matter of Estate of Beauty Nyaguthi Murage

11. P&A 2215/1995 In The Matter of Estate of Fracis Gatiba

12. P&A 2229/2005 In The Matter of Estate of Asha Ali  Mohamed

13. P&A 1065/2009 In The Matter of Estate of Elius Njoroge Ndungu  

14. P&A 793/2010 In The Matter of Estate of Mungai Mundia

15. P&A 2534/2003 In The Matter of The Estate Amos Kaigi Muiga

16. P&A 2929/2014 In The Matter of Estate of Agnes Wambui Maina

17. P&A 1705/2015 In The Matter of Estate of Karanja Kamau

18. MISC APP 68/2017 S.B.M V  P.W

NOTICE OF MOTION

19. P&A 707/1985 In The Matter of Estate of  Gulamhussein Karim Meghji

20. P&A 1040/1991 In The Matter of The Estate of Charles Gakuru 

HEARING

21. P&A 2244/2012 In The Matter of Estate of Jackson Wanyoki Njuno

22. P&A 1715/2013 In The Matter of Estate of Gerishon Machagi Kagio

23. P&A 678/2013 In The Matter of The Estate of Francis Kangeve Muiruri

24. P&A 2235/2015 In The Matter of Estate of Stephen Daniel Njoroge

11:00 AM

HEARING

25. HCC 68/2015 Catherine Kinyingo Mlughu  Vs  Philip  Mwaura Kibobu

2:30 PM

RULING

26. P&A 2284/1996 In The Matter of Estate of Zakayo Ndungu Njunia

27. ADOP 152/2015 In The Matter of The Baby  of E.S Aka A.U

JUDGMENT

28. HCC 30/2015 Esther Mumbi Kibicho  Vs  John Kariuki Zacharia 

MILIMANI FAMILY DIVISION

TUESDAY ,MAY 30 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

COURTROOM 48 , 3RD FLOOR 

HON.  W. MUSYOKA

9:00 AM

MENTION

1. P&A 1638/1993 In The Matter of Estate of Simon Ndungu Kihonge

2. P&A 234/1997 In The Matter of Estate of Elkana Sawe Lusiji

3. P&A 2747/2004 In The Matter of Estate of Muturi Gatuku

4. P&A 2350/2007 In The Matter of Estate of Joram Gatibaru 

5. P&A 2274/2012 In The Matter of Estate of Patroba Nduri Mbai

6. P&A 1872/2012 In The Matter of Estate of Godwin Guya Otieno

7. MISC APP 3/2015 Oscar Seda  Mbeche Vs Otuko Ontango Mbeche

DIRECTIONS

8. P&A 265/2009 In The Matter of Estate of Gitere Kahura

SUMMONS FOR CONFIRMATION

9. P&A 1427/2006 In The Matter of Estate of Joseph Wafula Sirucha

10. P&A 1020/2013 In The Matter of Estate of Amos Kimani Ndirangu.

11. P&A 379/2014 In The Matter of Estate of Charles Khamoni Ragui

12. P&A 421/2014 In The Matter of Estate of Nelly Nyakio Gakuu

13. P&A 523/2014 In The Matter of Estate of Ben Waweru Kihanga

14. P&A 1396/2016 In The Matter of Estate of Samuel Nyambok Olenyo

SUMMONS

15. P&A 51/1989 In The Matter of Estate of John Chege Nduati

16. P&A 106/1992 In The Matter of The Estate of Reuben Kangara

17. P&A 650/1996 In The Matter of The Estate of Stanley Kibunja

18. P&A 247/1996 In The Matter of Estate of Peter Kubio Gichuru

19. P&A 696/1999 In The Matter of Estate of Stephen Thiong'o Kamau.

20. P&A 1260/2006 In The Matter of The Estate of Ashok Kumar Raishi

NOTICE OF MOTION

21. P&A 446/2011 In The Matter of Estate of Jared Kimithi Gathiaka

22. P&A 2721/2012 In The Matter of The Estate of Priccilla Wanjiku Njoroge

HEARING

23. P&A 706/1993 In The Matter of Estate of Wilson Ngure Thuo

24. P&A 243/1993 In The Matter of Estate of  Kariuki Gachenga

25. MISC APP 364/2009 Njiiri Kanyiri & Thuku Vs Prisca Nyakairu Ngugi Others

PART HEARD HEARING

26. P&A 835/2002 In The Matter of Estate of  Joseph Kimani Mute   

MILIMANI FAMILY DIVISION

TUESDAY ,MAY 30 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBER 246, 2ND FLOOR

HON. KENDAGOR, CAROLINE J. (DR)

9:00 AM

TAXATION

1. P&A 3074/2005 In The Matter of Estate of Ruth Adhiambo Orago

2. P&A 503/2014 In The Matter of Estate of George Njenga Kuria

3. P&A 1402/2014 In The Matter of Estate of Julius Thuo Warima

4. P&A 335/2015 In The Matter of Estate of James Gitu Gatere

5. P&A 21/2015 In The Matter of Estate of Nathan Ngao Muli

6. P&A 1354/2015 In The Matter of The Estate of Eric Keli Ndambuki

7. P&A 1360/2015 In The Matter of Estate of James Kuria Ngugi

8. MISC APP 9/2015 In The Matter of Estate of Dickson Kiraithe Mureithi 

MILIMANI FAMILY DIVISION

TUESDAY ,MAY 30 , 2017 CAUSE LIST 

CHAMBER 246, 2ND FLOOR

HON. WILSON RADING

9:00 AM

TAXATION

1. P&A 650/2007         In The Matter of Estate of Cecilia Wanjiru Kimemia

2. P&A 1499/2010 In The Matter of Estate of Abduba Dabaso

3. P&A 1076/2013 In The Matter of Estate of Johnstone Rotich

4. P&A 2734/2014 In The Matter of Estate of Joseph Oduori Birenge

5. P&A 9/2015 In The Matter of Estate of Beatrice Wairimu Kariri

6. P&A 1987/2015 In The Matter of Estate of Gurbinder Singh Virdee

7. P&A 2721/2015 In The Matter of Estate of Beatrice Jahenda 

8. MISC APP 22/2017 Km Mburu And Associates Vs Suzanne Muthoni Kinoti 

KINDLY TAKE NOTE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSELIST.  FRESH DATES TO BE FIXED IN COURT 49 AT 10.30 A.M 

1. P&A 296/2006 In The Matter of The Estate Mundred Cherop Mungu

2. P&A 1025/2007 In The Matter of Estate of  Stephen Thiong'o Macharia

3. P&A 2292/2015 In The Matter of Estate of Nelson Mungai Wanganga

4. P&A 2756/2015 In The Matter of Estate of Grace Nyambura Waweru

5. MISC APP 25/2017 Daniel Ng'ang'a Mugo Vs Beth Njambi

6. P&A 1940/1996 In The Matter of Estate of Fredrick Polwarth Kubai

7. P&A 2327/1999 In The Matter of Estate of  Kungu Gathirwa

8. P&A 2634/2014 In The Matter of Estate of Peter Mburu Icharia

9. P&A 585/2016 In The Matter of Estate of Ibrahim Mucheru Wahothi

10. P&A 2381/2008 In The Matter of Estate of  Nancy Wangechi Waithaka

11. HCC(O.S) 2/2009 Nyoike Mathu Vs Lilian Wambui Mathu

12. P&A 746/2012 In The Matter of Estate of George Nkapiri Ole Sakunda

High Court of Kenya at Nairobi (Milimani)

Daily Cause List for 30th May, 2017

Constitutional & Human Rights Division

NOTICE

1. TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTER PET 22/2012 MOHAMED ALI BAADI & OTHERS VS A.G & OTHERS WILL BE HEARD AT THE HIGH COURT AT MALINDI FROM 22/5/2017 TO 26/5/2017 BY A 5 JUDGE BENCH COMPRISING OF HON. LADY JUSTICE P NYAMWEYA (PRESIDING), HON. PROF. J. NGUGI, HON. LADY JUSTICE THURANIRA, HON. MR JUSTICE J. L ONGUTO, HON. MR. JUSTICE J.M MATIVO. THERE WILL ALSO BE A SITE VISIT.

2. TAKE FUTHER NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING JUDGMENTS PENDING BEFORE THE HON. MR. JUSTICE I.LENAOLA WILL BE DELIVERED ON 6/6/2017 IN COURT 2, 3RD FLOOR BY HON. MR.JUSTICE J.M MATIVO.

a) PET 317/2014 Al Yusra Restaurant Ltd Vs Kenya Conference of Catholic

Bishops & Anor

b) PET 511/2015 County Government of Isiolo & 10 Others Vs CS,Ministry of

Interior & Coordination of National Government

c) PET 211/2013 Irene Wambui Muchai & 5 Others Vs A.G

3. TAKE FUTHER NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING JUDGMENT PENDING BEFORE THE HON. MR. JUSTICE E.C MWITA WILL BE DELIVERED ON 21/6/2017 IN COURT 1, 3RD FLOOR.ANY INCONVENIENCES CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED

PET 309/2016 Pauline Anna Benadette Onyango Vs KSL

4. TAKE FUTHER NOTICE THAT ALL MATTERS COMING UP IN THE CONSTITUTIONAL & HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISION BETWEEN 29/05/2017 TO 31/5/2017 HAVE BEEN TAKEN OUT. PARTIES ARE ADVISED TO TAKE DATES AT THE REGISTRY

COURT ROOM 26, 1st FLOOR

BEFORE HON. MR. JUSTICE SERGON

HEARING AT 10:30 AM

1. MEPA 20/2017 Joseph Khisa vs. O.D.M & Others

HEARING AT 11:00 AM

2. EPA 75/2017 Herbert Sore vs. Henry Milimu

MITIGATION AT 12:00 PM

3. MEPA 8/2017 Elius Ayimbo vs. O.D.M & Another

BEFORE KIMARU J

HEARING AT 9:00AM

4. MEPA 9/2017 Hillary wasongo soro vs orange democratic movement party & 2 others

5. EPA 30/2017 Perputua Mponjiwa vs. Elius Okumu Otieno & 3 Others.

6. EPA 74/2017 Oscar Lore Otieno vs. Orange Democratic Movement Party & Another

COURT ROOM 1, 3RD FLOOR

BEFORE HON. MR. JUSTICE E. C MWITA

HEARING AT 10:30 AM

1. EPA 80/2017 Caroline Ojenge Ogot vs Hypolitus Owiti Obunga

JUDGEMENT AT 12:00 PM

2. MEPA 3/2017 Hon. Silverse Lisamu La Anami & 2 Others vs. Justus Kizito Mugali & Another

HEARING AT 2:30PM

3. EPA 83/2017 Robert Pukose vs Alwin Chepyem & 3 Others

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

CONSTITUTIONAL AND HUMAN RIGHTS DIVISION


 

HIGH COURT OF KENYA

AT NAIROBI (MILIMANI)

DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 30th MAY, 2017

JUDICIAL REVIEW DIVISION

COURTROOM 37, 2ND FLOOR

HON. MR. JUSTICE G. V. ODUNGA

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

1. JR 281/2016 Jack Mukhongo Munialo Vs Nzoia Sugar Company

2. JR MISC 300/2012 Nathan Okero Mokoro Vs The Permanent Secretary office of The President & The Hon. Attorney General

3. JR 629/2016 Nelson Havi Vs Public Service Commission

4. JR 267/2015 Ester Njeri Gachagua Vs The Land Country Board of Kandara

5. JR 131/2017 Thadayo Obanda Vs The Cs For Education & A.G

6. JR 459/2014 Mpuko Nahashon Mwiti Vs The Advocates Displinary Tribunal

7. JR 136/2017 Joseph Awino Vs The Advocates Disciplinary Tribunal & Law Society of Kenya

8. JR 48/2015 Capital Fish Kenya Limited Versus Kenya Revenue Authority

9. JR 557/2016 Kenya Airports Authority Vs Business Premises Rent Tribunal

10. JR 310/2015 Republic Vs Attorney General

11. JR 184/2017 Thadayo Obanda Vs The Cs For Education & Another

12. JR MISC 35/2015 B Mbai & Associates Vs The Clerk Kiambu County Assembly

13. JR 67/2017 Chama Cha Uzalendo Vs The Registrar of Political

HEARING

14. JR 22/2017 Job Kiruki Waira & Another Vs The Nairobi City County

15. JR 108/2017 Edward R O Ouko Vs The Speaker of The National Assembly & 4 Others

16. PET 201/2017 Gabriel Bukachi Chapia Vs Odm & 3 Others

17. PET 255/2017 Abukar G Mohamed Vs I.E.B.C

18. PET 253/2017 Gordon Sewe Okello Vs Jackton Nyanungo Ranguma & 4 Others

19. PET 252/2017 Johnstone Ewoi Lotiir & Another Vs Hon. Jeremiah Ekamais Lomorukai

MENTION AT 2:30 PM

20. PET 119/2017 Kimani Waweru Vs Central Bank of Kenya

HEARING AT 2:30 PM

21. JR 43/2016 Imaran Ltd & 5 Others Vs Central Bank of Kenya & Another

JUDGEMENTS AT 2:30PM

22. JR553/2016 United Bodaboda Association Vs. County Of Nairobi

23. PET 45/2016 Okiya Omtata Vs. C.A.K

COURT ROOM 28, 1ST FLOOR

HON. LADY JUSTICE ABURILI R.

MENTION AT 9:00 AM

1. JR 215/2011 Goldenberg International Limited Vs The Republic Through The Hon. Attorney General

2. JR 545/2016 Kennedy Oduor Omondi Vs The Council of Legal Education & Another

3. JR 417/2015 Retirement Benefit Authority Vs The Retirement Benefits Appeals Tribunal

4. JR 11/2017 The Green Belt Movement & 2 Others Vs National Assembly & 4 Others

5. JR 221/2017 Alfred Obuta Obengo Vs Attorney General

6. JR 190/2017 Joshua Abukuse Isaya Vs Ps Internal Security

7. JR 146/2017 Ali Golle And Another Vs Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Transport And Infrastructure And 4 Others.

8. JR 204/2017 Keynote Logistics Ltd & 11 Others Vs Kenya Revenue Authority & Another

9. JR 262/2017 Shree Nairobi Sthanakvasi Jain Mandal Registered Trustees Vs National Environmental Tribunal

HEARING

10. JR 156/2015 Professor Matila Mware Versus Jkuat

11. JR 353/2014 Elias Mwangangi Vs Ps Ministry of Interior & Co Ordination of National Government

12. JR 119/2017 Auni Bhaji & 4 Others S Chief Magistrate Courts & 2 Others

13. JR MISC 37/2016 Mokono Ondieki & Co Advo Vs Un Ciaimed Financial Assets Authority & Wcia Waangari

14. JR 141/2017 The Board of Trustees Teleposta Pension Schemes Vs Retirement Benefits Appeal Tribunal And Ag

15. PET 384/2016 Eastleigh Hawkers Association Vs Nairobi City County & 2 Others

HEARING AT 11:00 AM

16. JR 255/2017 Lawises Juma Otete Vs Judy Pareno & 4 Others

JUDGEMENT AT 2:30 PM

17. JR 178/2014 Tranquility Development Ltd Vs The National Land Commission

18. JR 426/2015 Kenafric Industries Ltd Vs Nairobi City County & Another

19. JR 56/2017 Erick Nganga & Another vs The Nairobi Liquor Board Dagoreti North Sub county Alcoholic Drinks Control & Licensing Committee & Another

20. JR 116/2017 Jomo John vs. C.S Ministry Of Education Science & Technology & 3 Other

CHAMBER 127, 1ST FLOOR

HON.E. MBURU (MRS) ­ DR

MENTION AT 9:30 AM

1. JR 364/2016 Japhet Muriira Muroko Vs The Nairobi City County Alcoholic Drinks Control & Licencing Board & 5 Others

2. JR 613/2016 Space Lounge Bar & Grill Ltd Vs Nairobi City County Alcoholic Drinks Control & Licencing Board

3. JR 520/2016 Space Lounge Bar & Grill Ltd Vs Nairobi City Council & Others

4. JR 164/2013 S.O.Owino & Associates Vs Kalamazoo Secure Solutions Ltd & Another

5. JR MISC 12/2017 Ochieng Omolo & Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

6. JR 238/2011 Gachoka Mwangi Vs The P.S Ministry Of State For Provincial Administration & Internal Security

7. PET 196/2016 Steven Okello Atange Vs. High Court Registrar & Another

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

JUDICIAL REVIEW DIVISION