Kericho Law Courts

10TH TO 14TH DECEMBER 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KERICHO

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 10TH DECEMBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. S. MOKUA – CM (COURT NO 1)

COURT ASSISTANT MARGARET

MENTIONS

1. CR.5405/18 REP VS STEPHENE ONYANGO

2. CR.5427/18 REP VS RICHARD KIPYEGON LANGAT

3. CR.5367/18 REP VS JAFETH KIMUTAI KORIR

4. CR.2219/17 REP VS SAMUEL CHERUIYOT

5. CR.622/17 REP VS ZADOCK KIVANAKA MFUBWA

HEARINGS

1. CR.4486/18 REP VS WESLEY KIPRONO LANGAT

2. CR.4582/18 REP VS HILLARY KIPROTICH MUTAI

3. ACC 1/2013 REP VS JOHN KIPTANUI KIGET

4. CR.533/17 REP VS NICKSON YEGON

5. CR.1617/17 REP VS BENARD CHELULEI

6. CR.55/18 REP VS JOHANA ARAP MABWAI

7. CR.4482/18 REP VS WELTON YEGON

BEFORE HON. S.K. NGETICH –SRM. COURT 2.

COURT ASSISTANT: FAITH

MENTIONS

1. CR.4609/18 REP VS DENIS KIPKORIR LANGAT

2. TR.1578/18 REP VS MUSIKU OMONDI

3. CR.5454/18 REP VS DOMINIC KIPSANG METET

4. TR.1580/18 REP VS DANIEL KIPYEGON KURGAT

5. TR.1581/18 REP VS SITUMA IBRAHIM WAMALWA

6. TR.1582/18 REP VS JOHNSON NYAEGA

7. TR.1583/18 REP VS JOHN LUTTA WAMUKOYA

8. TR.1584/18 REP VS STEVE OSIRI JOSIAH

9. TR.1585/18 REP VS KORIR KIPLANGAT

10. CR.343/17 REP VS PETER CHERUIYOT

HEARINGS

1. S.O 12b REP VS PHILEMON KIPSANG CHEPKWONY

2. CR.468/16 REP VS ENOCK KIPTOO KOSGEI

3. CR.4714/18 REP VS HESBON OKERIO NYAMBANE

4. CR.3781/18 REP VS ANNETH CHEPKORIR

BEFORE HON. B.R. KIPYEGON- SRM. (COURT 3

C/ASSISTANT MR. LANGAT

MENTIONS

1. CR.915/18 REP VS EVALINE CHEPNGETICH CHEPKWONY

2. CR.4911/18 REP VS DENNIS KIPKORIR LANGAT

3. CR.5103/18 REP VS JUACKSON NGAGI MBOGO

4. CR.5106/18 REP VS BASHIR ALI ALIAS KIBET TANOUI

5. CR.5428/18 REP VS AMOS KIPNGENO YEGON

6. CR.114/18 REP VS JOHN KIMUTAI CHEPKWONY

7. CR.5547/18 REP VS PETER MOKAYA MONGARE

8. CR.5574/18 REP VS GIDION KIPSIGEI KEMBOI

9. CR.116/2018 REP VS THOMAS KIPKURUI RONO

HEARINGS

1. CR.2627/16 REP VS CHARLES ROTICH

2. CR.2034/18 REP VS LEONARD KIPROTICH NGENO

3. CR.3945/16 REP VS NANCY CHEPKOECH

4. INQ.9/14 REP VS STANLEY MUNUBI

RULINGS.

JUDGEMENTS

BEFORE HON. B. LIMO – RM. COURT 4.

C/ASSISTANT MR.ELVIS

MENTIONS

1. CR.4300/18 REP VS GEOFREY ROTICH RONO

2. CR.4306/18 REP VS WYCLIFF KIPKORIR BETT

HEARINGS

1.

BEFORE HON E.W KARANI –RM COURT 5

C/ASS RICHARD

MENTIONS

1. CR.206/18 REP VS FELIX KIPYEGON BETT ALIAS WENGA

2. CR.5401/18 REP VS JANETH KETER

3. CR.285/18 REP VS BETTY CHEPKIRUI

4. CR.3856/18 REP VS ISAAC MACHUKI

HEARINGS

1. CR.274/18 JUSTUS KIPKURUI TOO

2. S.O 13/18 REP VS HEZRON MOSOTI OBONYO

3. CR.1387/18 REP VS WESLEY KIMUTAI LANGAT

4. CR.3785/18 REP VS WASHINGTON OCHIENG

5. CR.1425/18 REP VS VINCENT KIPLANGAT BETT

6. CR.4127/18 REP VS GEDION KIPRONO TONUI

7. CR.4130/18 REP VS BENARD KIPKEMOI RONO

8. CR.100/18 REP VS KELVIN KIPKURUI CHEPKWONY

9. S.O 62/18 REP VS KEVIN KIPKEMOI TOO

Dated AT Kericho this FRIDAY 14TH December 2018

I/C CRIMINAL REGISTRY

CC- Notice Board | Magistrates |Prosecution | in-charge- Orderlies | Customer care | Registry/FACEBOOK-(Kericho law courts)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT KERICHO

CIVIL CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 11th DECEMBER, 2018

BEFORE HON E.W.KARANI RESIDENT MAGISTRATE (COURT NO. 5)

COURT ASSISTANT; RICHARD

MENTIONS,

1. CMCC 216,217&218/2017 Wycliff Onyango vs Joseph Ochieng & Anor

[mbeche adv] [kairu&mccourt adv]

2. CMCC 179/2017 Winnie Chepkemoi vs Agro-Chemical & Food Limited

[party] [omwenga adv]

3. CMDIV 23/2018 Charles Kiprotich vs Linner Chepkemoi

[w.ngetich adv] [party]

4. SUCC 79/2017 Raeli Chepkemoi vs Eunice Chepngetich & 3 Others

[mitey adv] [party]

5. CMCC 201,196,195&198/2018 Sara Awour Owino vs The B.M.O.Ngiya Girls Prim Sch

[o.okoyo adv] [j.m.kimani adv]

6. CMCC 38/2018 David Kipkoech vs Kenya Power & Lighting Co.

[j.k.kirui adv] [k.lagat adv]

7. CMCC 419,423,424&407/2014 Justus Kipsigei vs Anjeline Mucheru & 2 Others

[s.munyao adv] [nyachiro adv]

8. SUCC 191/2016 Estate of S.Kipkemoi vs Rachel Chelangat

[motanya adv]

9. CMCC 2017/2018 Evaline Chepngeno vs Rapid Kate Services

[oboso adv] [p.r.ojala adv]

10. CMCC 397/2018 Susan Chepkoech vs Vallary Chepngetich

[party] [o.langat adv]

11. CMCC 184/2018 Doris Wangari vs Rogers Ochieng Okuta

[bett adv] [ayuo adv]

SUBMISSIONS;

12. CMCC 22/2018 Joyce Makreen vs Richard Mosira & 2 Others

[koko adv] [party]

13. CMCC 21&20/2018 Jacinta Akinyi vs Richard Mosiria & 2 Others

[koko adv] [party]

14. CMCC 200/2017 Kimutai Arap Too vs Modern Coast Express Ltd

[rono adv] [kairu & mcourt adv]

CONFIRMATION;

15. SUCC 152/2017 Estate of T.Cheruiyot vs Esther Cherugut Cheruiyot

[j.k.kirui adv]

16. SUCC 50/2018 Estate of P.Kostany vs Samwel Kibii Kositany

[miruka adv]

APPLICATION;

17. CMCC 103/2018 Moses Cheruiyot vs Lilian Achieng & Anor

[bett adv] [f.n.orora adv]

18. MISC 76/2018 Margaret Nandoko vs Kipseed Enterprises

[party] [party]

HEARINGS;

19. CMCC 18/2018 Gladys Chesang vs David Nyabeu

[n.njoroge adv] [kairu & mccourt adv]

20. CMCC 754/2005 William Chilat vs Shajanand Holdings & Anor

[s.munyao adv] [o.ragot adv]

21. CMCC 170&168/2017Joseph Otieno vs David Mutiga & Anor

[o.okoyo adv] [k.lagat adv]

22. CMCC 96/2007 National Indstrl Bank vs Levi Adel Ondit & 2 Others

[kalya adv] [party]

23. CMCC 241/2017 Phoebe Anyango vs Jackline Milgo & Anor

[mbeche adv] [k.chepkurui adv]

24. CMCC 468/2013 John .K. Kirui vs Erick Rotich & 3 Others

[orina adv] [w.k.lessan adv]

……………………………………….

In Charge Civil Registry

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT KERICHO

CIVIL CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 11th DECEMBER, 2018

BEFORE HON S. MOKUA CHIEF MAGISTRATE (COURT NO 1)

COURT ASSISTANT; MARGARET

MENTIONS;

1. SUCC 66/2017 Beatrice Chepkwony vs Lorna Cherotich

[orina adv] [j,k,kirui adv]

2. CMCC 37/2016 Jackson Kiptoo vs James Kipyegon

[o.langat adv] [party]

3. CMCC 259/2017 Ernest Kipsigei vs Moses Kirui

[tengekyon adv] [getanda adv]

4. CMDIV 29/2018 Mirriam Cherono vs Edward Cheruiyot

[party] [k.kipyegon adv]

5. CMCC 214/2010 Justus Lugalia vs Stephen Kipkoech & Anor

[k.wanderi adv] [bett adv]

6. SUCC 55/2017 Estate of S.Kibet vs Daniel Kibiegon

[rono adv]

7. CMCC 214/2018 Doreen Chelangat vs The B.O.G Poiywek Sec School

[s.kebonge adv] [nyachiro adv]

8. CMCC 399/2013 Charles Orutwa vs Benjamin Ongera

[oboso adv] [miruka adv]

9. CMCC 324/2016 Rachel Cherono vs Wilson Kipkurui & 3 Others

[koko adv] [bett adv]

10. CMCC 109/2016 Winny Chebet vs Edna Chebet

[migiro adv] [motanya adv]

11. MCL&E 48/2018 Peter Kiplangat vs Priscila Cheruto & Anor

[p.k.mitei adv] [orina adv]

12. MCL&E 41/2018 Picoty Chepkoech vs Kipkirui .A. Chumo & 3 Others

[p.sang adv] [j.k.koech adv]

13. CMCC 161/2010 Daniel Nam Arodi vs Aelvis Auto Sparaes Ltd&Others

[s.munyao adv] [n.tuiyott adv]

14. CMCC 363/2013 Lily Chepkurui vs Hitesh Patel & Anor

[s.munyao adv] [orina adv]

N.T.S.C;

15. CMCC 339/2010 Boaz Asiche vs Nasmikant .M. Shah & Anor

[motanya adv] [koko adv]

CONFIRMATIONS;

16. SUCC 140/2017 Estate of K.Rotich vs Kipkurui Arap Soi

[k.chepkurui adv]

17. SUCC 39/2017 Ann Chepngetich vs Albinah Chepkirui

[party] [e.k.korir adv]

18. SUCC 170/2017 Estate of K.Kitur vs Edinah Chepkirui & Anor

[akinyi adv]

HEARINGS;

19. CMCC 553/2014 Jyoti GirISH Shah vs Eliot Tolimo Ngeny

[mbeche adv] [siele adv]

20. CMCC 193/2010 Jane Chesang vs Invesco Assurance Limited

[meroka adv] [paty]

21. CMCC 232,233,234,235,236&237/2017 Andrew Kipngetich vs Wilson Ogwago Ogwago

[mbeche adv] [k.kiplagat adv]

22. CMCC 55/2013 Joseph Kipngetich vs Stephen Chelule

[archer adv] [s.munyao adv]

23. CMCC 486/2010 Kipilat Arao Tonui vs Julius Akeyo

[s.munyao adv] [omwenga adv]

24. CMCC 3/2015 Rasto Chirichir vs Kiptaldal Prim School & Anor

[ong’anyi adv] [party]

25. CMCC 160/2018 Ian Kipyegon Kirui vs Justina Chepkorir Tonui

[v.k.bii adv] [o.ombui adv]

26. CMCC 148/2017 Wycliff Kipsang vs Kenya Power & Lighting Co.

[bett adv] [k.lagat adv]

……………………………………….

In Charge Civil Registry

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KERICHO

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 13TH DECEMBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. S. MOKUA – CM (COURT NO 1)

COURT ASSISTANT MARGARET

MENTIONS

1. TR.1652/18 REP VS CHARLES ADEDE OWINYO

2. CR.2662/17 REP VS CHARLES OMONDI AGORO

3. CR.5325/18 REP VS KEN ONYANGO OUMA

4. CR.2494/2013 REP VS RICHARD CHERUIYOT & 3 OTHERS

HEARINGS

1. ACC.1/16 REP VS JOSEPH MAINGI KARIUKI

2. CR.235/18 REP VS PETER KIBET

BEFORE HON. S.K. NGETICH –SRM. COURT No. 2.

COURT ASSISTANT: FAITH

MENTIONS

1.

HEARINGS

BEFORE HON. B.R. KIPYEGON- SRM. (COURT 3

C/ASSISTANT MR. LANGAT

MENTIONS

1. CR.4318/15 REP VS PETER KIBET LANGAT

2. TR.1007/18 REP VS PATRICK KIPLANGAT

3. CR.815/18 REP VS NAOMI CHEPKOECH

4. CR.525/18 REP VS GILBERT KOROS

5. CR.5404/18 REP VS JOSHUA OTACHO OCHENGE

6. S.O 16 REP VS ISAAC KIPRONO SANG

7. CR.5453/18 REP VS JONATHAN KIPKEMOI KOROS

8. CR.3420/18 REP VS NICHOLAS KIPLANGAT CHERUIYOT

HEARINGS

1. CR.200/18 REP VS ALICE LANGAT

2. S.O 6/18 REP VS KENNETH KIPLANGAT TANUI

3. S.O11/17 REP VS VINCENT KIPROTICH RONO

4. CR.3618/18 REP VS IRENE CHEMUTAI

5. CR.1528/18/ REP VS HILLARY KIMUTAI

BEFORE HON. B. LIMO – RM.

COURT 4.

C/ASSISTANT MR.ELVIS

MENTIONS.

1. CR.3976/18 REP VS GILBERT KIPYEGON LANGAT

2. TR.1654/18 REP VS JEREMIAH MUTAI

3. CR.5455/18 REP VS REUBEN KIPLANGAT ROTICH

4. CR.5444/18 REP VS FRANCIS KIPRONO BETT

5. CR.2025/18 REP VS ROBINSON CHERUIYOT

6. CR.2024/18 REP VS ROBINSON CHERUIYOT KORIR

HEARINGS

1. S.O 9/18 REP VS WILLIAM SANG ALIAS RICHARD

2. S.O 69/18 REP VS DOMINIC KIPNGETICH LANGAT

BEFORE HON E.W KARANI –RM COURT 5

C/ASS ANYANGO

MENTIONS

1. CR.551/18 REP VS ERICK ODTHIAMBO

2. S.O 78/18 REP VS SOLON ONYANGO ZABLON

HEARINGS

1. CR.1148/18 REP VS ERICK CHERUIYOT BETT

2. S.O 52/18 REP VS DANCUN KIPKOECH LANGAT

3. S.O 30/18 REP VS SAMWEL KIPROTICH LANGAT

4. CR.3806/18 REP VS BENARD KIPKORIR

5. CR.732/18 REP VS BENARD MAIYWA

6. CR.4126/18 REP VS MERCY CHEPKOECH KIRUI

7. CR.4128/18 REP VS JOSEAH KIPSIGEI KIRUI

8. CR.889/18 REP VS BENARD OSORO

Dated AT Kericho this Thursday 13th December 2018

I/C CRIMINAL REGISTRY

CC- Notice Board | Magistrates |Prosecution | in-charge- Orderlies | Customer care | Registry/FACEBOOK-(Kericho law courts)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT KERICHO

CIVIL CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 13th DECEMBER, 2018

BEFORE HON S.NGETICH SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE (COURT NO. 2)

COURT ASSISTANT; FAITH;

MENTIONS;

1. MCL&E 37/2018 Henry Kipngetich vs Charles Kipngeno & 4 Others

[anyoka adv] [k.chepkurui adv]

2. MCL&E 29/2018 John Kimeli vs Julius Kipruto

[w.kirui adv] [k.l.kipyegon adv]

3. CMCC 113/2018 Johnstone Kipkoech vs Irene Chepkoech

[chelule adv] [e.k.korir adv]

4. CMCC 51/2013 Weldon Kipkurgat vs Stanley Korir & Anor

[orina adv] [matwere adv]

5. CMCC 388/2016 Angela Achola vs Climax Coaches Limited & Anor

[k.o.obae adv] [kairu & mccourt adv]

6. CMDIV 20/2018 Fancy Jepngeno vs Nelson Kiprotich

[party] [akinyi adv]

CONFIRMATION;

7. SUCC 57/2017 Boiyot .A. Maina vs Robert Kiplangat

[party]

HEARINGS;

8. CMCC 203,204,205,206207&208/2016 Harrison Kiprono vs Barrack Oyange

[j.k.mutai adv] [murimi adv]

………………………………….

Incharge Civil Registry

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KERICHO

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 14TH DECEMBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. S. MOKUA – CM (COURT NO 1)

COURT ASSISTANT MARGARET

MENTIONS

1. CR.190/18 REP VS GEDION KPCHIRCHIR

HEARINGS

BEFORE HON. S.K. NGETICH –SRM. COURT No. 2.

COURT ASSISTANT: FAITH

MENTIONS

1. CR.5415 REP VS LIZAH CHERUIYOT

2. CR.656/18 REP VS TIMOTHY KIPKIRUI ROTICH

3. CR.1643/18 REP VS SIMON CHEPKWONY KIMUT

4. CR.1644/18 REP VS BOIFACE MOGAKA

HEARINGS

1. CR.2430/15 REP VS NOAH ODTHIAMBO MAUKO

2. CR.2979/18 REP VS GEDION KIPRONO CHERUIYOT

BEFORE HON. B.R. KIPYEGON- SRM. (COURT 3

C/ASSISTANT MR. LANGAT

MENTIONS

1. TR.1163/18 REP VS THOMAS ANASI MOGOTI

2. TR.158/18 REP VS JOHN RASHID ODTHIAMBO

3. TR.159/18 REP VS GEORGE WANGANGA NGUGI

4. TR.1161/18 REP VS JULIUS KOECH

5. CR.4906/18 REP VS SAMUEL JUMA

6. TR.1177/18 REP VS PHILIMON KIPKORIR TANUI

7. TR.1173/18 REP VS GILBERT KIPRONO NGENY

8. TR.1175/18 REP VS GEORGE NJIRIRI

9. CR.2979/18 REP VS GEDION KIPRONO CHERUIYOT

10. S.O 75/18 REP VS SAMUEL KIPKURUI

HEARINGS

1. CR.4772/18 REP VS LINCOLIN KIPROTICH BII

2. CR.316/18 REP VS CLEMENT LANGAT

3. CR.1455/16 REP VS JOSEPH NAIMATO NGASURAI

RULINGS.

JUDGEMENTS

BEFORE HON. B. LIMO – RM. COURT 4.

C/ASSISTANT MR.ELVIS

MENTIONS.

HEARINGS

BEFORE HON E.W KARANI –RM COURT 5

C/ASS ANYANGO

MENTIONS

1. CR.2400/18 REP VS DAVID KIPROTICH KIGEN

2. CR.3183/17 REP VS DANIEL KIPKEMOI ARAP KORIR

3. CR.5063/18 REP VS EVALINE CHEPNGETICH KETER

4. CR.3550/18 REP VS MERCY MUTHONI

5. CR.2158/18 REP VS JULIUS SANG

6. CR.2863/18 REP VS ERDWIN KIPROTICH TOO

7. S.O 5/18 REP VS CHARLES KIMUTAI KIRUI

8. CR.4263/18 REP VS JULIUS BORE

9. TR.1213/18 REP VS MOSES OBUNAKA MAKIKA

10. TR.1184/18 REP VS THOMAS OMWENGA OKEO

11. TR.1232/18 REP VS FELIX KIPLANGAT

12. TR.1188/18 REP VS MATHEW KIPRUTO BETT

13. TR.1233/18 REP VS VINCENT NYAKUMDI

14. TR.1214/18 REP VS MARTIN ODTHIAMBO AYOO

15. TR.1187/18 REP VS BENARD ONDIEKI

16. CR.503/18 REP VS EMMANUEL KEMBOI

17. TR.1209/18 REP VS DANIEL KIPKURUI KOECH

18. TR.1208/18 REP VS SMITH ROP KIPRONO

19. TR.1186/16 REP VS DUNCUN CHERUIYOT

20.

HEARINGS

1. S.O 12/18 REP VS DANCUN KIPYEGON KURGAT

2. CR.533/18 REP VS ERICK MUTAI

3. CR.5305/18 REP VS HILLARY KIPROP

4.

Dated AT Kericho this FRIDAY 14TH DECEMBER 2018

I/C CRIMINAL REGISTRY

CC- Notice Board | Magistrates |Prosecution | in-charge- Orderlies | Customer care | Registry/FACEBOOK-(Kericho law courts)

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE’S COURT AT KERICHO

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR FRIDAY 14TH DECEMBER IN PRISON, 2018

BEFORE HON.E.W.KARANI-RM (COURT NO 5)

COURT ASSISTANT ANYANGO

1. CR.4487/18 REP VS DENNIS KIPROP CHEPKWONY

2. CR.449/18 REP VS JOSPHAT RUGUT

3. CR.5142/18 REP VS WINNY CHEPNGENO

4. CR.3020/18 REP VS JACKSON KIPRONO KETER AND ANOTHER

5. S.O 27/18 REP VS PHILIP KIPNGENO LANGAT

6. CR.4652/18 REP VS BENARD KIRUI

7. CR.1971/18 REP VS NICKSON KIPKOECH

8. S.O 60/18 REP VS RICHARD KIPKOECH KURGAT

9. CR.3916/16 REP VS ROBERT KIPKURUI TOO

10. CR.479/2018 REP VS JOHN ROTICHB AND OTHERS

11. CR.5307/18 REP VS GEOFREY KIPKORIR

12. CR.3150/18 REP VS JOSEPH OMENGA

13. CR.5308/18 REP VS JOSPHAT LANGAT AND 2 OTHERS

14. CR.2371/18 REP VS CLEMENT CHERUIYOT KEMBOI

15. S.O 72/18 REP VS JAPHET MARTIN

16. CR.3722/18 REP VS STEPHEN MUTAI

17. CR.312/18 REP VS ALFRED KIPLANGAT

18. CR.5002/18 REP VS JULIUS KIPKORIR ROTICH

19. CR.2540/18 REP VS SAMUEL KIMUTAI CHEPKWONY

20. CR.4492/18 REP VS COSMAS KIPNGETICH RONO

21. CR.4906/18 REP VS SAMWEL JUMA

22. S.O 75/18 REP VS SAMUEL KIPKURUI

23. S.O 73/18 REP VS WILLIAM KIPRONO LANGAT

24. CR.4649/18 REP VS PETER MACHUKA NYANGAU

25. CR.5004/18 REP VS SIMON KIMEI BITOK

26. CR.1065/18 REP VS BENARD KIPNGETICH RONO

27. CR.5285/18 REP VS DAVID KIPCHIRCHIR TOO

28. S.O 64/17 REP VS ARON KIPKEMOI SANG

29. CR.3245/18 REP VS BRIAN CHERUIYOT

30. S.O 66/18 REP VS GIDEON CHERUIYOT

31. S.O 64/18 REP VS PHILLEMON RUTO

32. CR.4491/18 REP VS COSMAS KIPNGETICH RONO

Dated AT Kericho this FRIDAY 14th December, 2018

I/C CRIMINAL REGISTRY

CC- Notice Board | Magistrates |Prosecution | in-charge- Orderlies | Customer care | Registry/FACEBOOK-(Kericho law courts)