Meru Law Courts

NOTICE

TO: ALL ADVOCATES

LITIGANTS
STAKEHOLDERS

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE HON. MRS. L. AMBASI, COURT NO. 2 WILL NOT BE SITTING AS FROM 3RD APRIL – 2ND MAY, 2018 AS IT WILL BE ON LEAVE.

HOWEVER, THE COURT WILL BE SITTING ON 4TH AND 11TH APRIL 2018.

ALL CIVIL MATTERS TO TAKE NEW DATES IN THE REGISTRY WHILE CRIMINAL MATTERS WILL BE MENTIONED IN COURT 4.

ANY INCONVENIENCES CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED.

HON. MRS L. AMBASI
CHIEF MAGISTRATE, MERU LAW COURT.

 

NOTICE

TO: ALL LITIGANTS
ALL ADVOCATES
DATE: 5/4/2018

KINDLY NOTE THAT HON. E. MBICHA, COURT NO. 5 WILL BE ON LEAVE FROM 9TH APRIL 2018 TO 23RD APRIL 2018 ALL DAYS INCLUSIVE.

ALL CRIMINAL MATTERS LISTED BEFORE THIS COURT SHALL BE MENTIONED BEFORE HON. S. ABUYA – SPM , COURT NO. 3.

ALL CIVIL MATTERS TO TAKE NEW DATES IN THE REGISTRY.

SORRY FOR ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED.

E. MBICHA
SENIOR RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

23rd to 27th April 2017

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE CHIEF MAGISTATE'S COURT AT MERU
CRMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY, 23rd APRIL 2018 AT 8:0-0 AM

BEFORE HON. MISS. H.NDUNGU – CM
COURT NO 1
MENTIONS

1. CR 1458/09 REP VS SAMWEL MUTHEEB & 7 OTHERS

2. CR CH 10/17 REP VS HARRISON THIAURU MUTUA

3. CR 298/17 REP VS CHRISTINE KAGURI KIOGORA

4. CR 1033/17 REP VS SEBASTIAN MWITI

PART-HEARD

1. TR 324/15 REP VS JEFFER MAINGI M'KIRIGIA

2. CR 2120/16 REP VS MARTIN MURITHI

3. CR 1029/17 REP VS GODFREY GATOBU

FRESH-HEARINGS

1. CR 1277/17 REP VS FRIDAH MAKANDI & 2 OTHERS

2. CR 1835/17 REP VS HENRY MUREGA

3. CR 2394/17 REP VS GRACE WANJIKU

4. CR 15/18 REP VS DOUGLAS MURIUNGI & 2 OTHERS

5. CR 495/18 REP VS STANLEY THURANIRA

6. CR 649/18 REP VS FRIDAH KAGWIRIA & ANO

BEFORE HON. T.MADOWO – RM
COURT NO. 6
MENTIONS

1. CR 1927/17 REP VS KELVIN MUTETHIA

2. CR 316/18 REP VS CHARLES NDUATI

3. CR 584/18 REP VS ERICK GIKUNDA

FRESH-HEARINGS

1. CR 2189/17 REP VS CYRUS NTURIBI

2. S.O 4/18 REP VS MARTIN MBAABU

3. CR 279/18 REP VS JAMES MUTEMBEI

4. CR 311/18 REP VS KENNEDY MURITHI

5. CR 574/18 REP VS SUSAN MUKOMWATHI

6. CR 590/18 REP VS JAMLICK KITHINJI KIRINYA & ANO

DATED AT MERU THIS 9th DAY OF APRIL 2017

CHIEF MAGISTATE'S
MERU

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE CHIEF MAGISTATE'S COURT AT MERU
CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY, 24th APRIL 2018 AT 8:00 AM

BEFORE HON. MISS. H.NDUNGU -CM
COURT NO. 1
MENTIONS

1. CR 2255/16 REP VS GERALD MUTUA

2. CR 1874/17 REP VS COSMAS MURITHI

PART-HEARD

1. INQ 5/13 …............................................KENNETH MUNENE(DECEASED)

2. CR 865/14 REP VS TIMOTHY M'BURI MIGWIKA

3. S.O 29/17 REP VS FESTUS MURIUKI RUKUNGA

4. S.O 31/17 REP VS PATRICK KATHURIMA

5. CR 388/17 REP VS ABDULKADIR ADAM

FRESH-HEARINGS

1. CR 1815/15 REP VS JOSEPH MBIJIWE

2. S.O 19/17 REP VS FREDRICK NTONGAI

3. S.O 21/17 REP VS KELVIN MUTHOMI

4. CR 13121/17 REP VS PIUS GITONGA

BEFORE HON. S.ABUYA-SPM
COURT NO. 3
MENTIONS

1. CR 184/18 REP VS PURITY NKIROTE

PART-HEARD

1. CR 399/16 REP VS ABEL KITHURE GIKUNDA

2. CR 690/17 REP VS MARGARET NKIROTE

FRESH-HEARINGS

1. CR 1686/17 REP VS KEN MWIRIGI KIMATHI

2. CR 299/18 REP VS JAMES GICHURU

3. CR 410/18 REP VS JAMLECK KIRIMA

BEFORE HON. M.K.N.MARORO – PM
COURT NO. 4
FRESH-HEARINGS

1. CR 492/18 REP VS RUTH KANYUA &ANO

BEFORE HON.E.MBICHA- SRM
COURT NO. 5
MENTIONS

1. CR 852/16 REP VS MURATHA MBAE & 2 OTHERS

2. S.O 30/17 REP VS RONO KIPKOECH

3. TR 894/17 REP VS STEPHEN KAMAU WAIGANJO

4. CR 1799/17 REP VS ISAACK MWENDA

5. CR 446/18 REP VS MARY CHEBERES

PART-HEARD

1. INQ 3/15 …............................................MERCY KARIMI (DECEASED)

2. CR 2025/15 REP VS JAMES KAIMENYI & 3 OTHERS

3. CR 538/16 REP VS JANET KANANU

4. CR 1521/16 REP VS MARTIN NDEGWA

5. TR 369/17 REP VS KEN MUTUMA

6. CR 654/17 REP VS BOTURI MWENDWA

7. CR 1371/17 REP VS WILSON THURANIRA

FRESH-HEARINGS

1. TR 784/17 REP VS JOSEPH KUBAI

2. CR 1377/17 REP VS ERICK MUREITHI & ANO

3. CR 1468/17 REP VS JOHN KIRUJA M'IKURU

4. CR 337/18 REP VS ROBERT MPUNGU NGERA

5. CR 600/18 REP VS NICHOLAS MURIUNGI

6. CR 652/18 REP VS FREDRICK MUTUMA

DATED AT MERU THIS 10th DAY OF APRIL 2018

CHEF MAGISTATE'S
MERU

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE CHIEF MAGISTATE'S COURT T MERU
CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY, 25th APRIL 2018 AT 8:00 AM

BEFORE HON. MRS.L.AMBASI – CM
COURT NO. 2
MENTIONS

1. CR 253/17 REP VS FELIX KINOTI

2. CR 1192/17 REP VS ABEL MWITI GITARI

3. CR 1460/17 REP VS FRANCIS EBE & ANO

4. CR 254/18 REP VS JULIUS BUNDI MBERIA & ANOI


BEFORE HON. S.ABUYA-SPM
COURT NO. 3
PART-HEARD

1. INQ 2/16 …............................................DOREEN KAGENDO (DECEASED)

BEFORE HON. M.K.N.N. MARORO – PM
COURT NO. 4
MENTIONS

1. CR 1742/17 REP VS MICROSE MWINGI & ANO

PART-HEARD

1. S.O 66/16 REP VS EMMANNUEL MUTHOMI

2. CR 1166/16 REP VS LEONARD MAINGI & 3 OTHERS

3. CR 67/17 REP VS LINET KAWERIA

4. CR 1300/16 REP VS JOHN MUTEA KIRONGO

FRESH-HEARIG

1. CR 500/14 REP VS JOSEPH KASANGA MULE

2. CR 242/17 REP VS MOSES GITUMA

3. CR 1063/17 REP VS SILAS GIKUNDA & ANO

4. CR 1626/17 REP VS ALEX KARIUKI MACHARIA

5. CR 271/18 REP VS EDWARD KIRIMI KAYUMI


BEFORE HON. E.MBICHA – SRM
COURT NO. 5
PART-HEARD

1. INQ 01/13 …............................................RUTH MWARI MUGAMBI

BEFORE HON. T.MADOWO – RM
COURT NO. 6
MENTIONS

1. CR 2011/17 REP VS MUCHAI ISAIAH MWONGERA

2. CR CH 6/18 REP VS BONIFACE GITONGA

PART-HEARD

1. CR 1985/17 REP VS TONNY MUTIGA

2. CR 2061/17 REP VS DENNIS MUGAMBI

3. CR 79/18 REP VS LINUS KUBAI & ANO

FRESH-HEARIG

1. TR 300/17 REP VS KENNETH GIKUNDA MURIUKI

2. CR 55/18 REP VS JOSHUA MUKARIA

3. CR 358/18 REP VS FELIX MURIIRA RAIBUNI

4. CR 535/18 REP VS MARTIN MURIUKI

DATED AT MERU THIS 10th DAY OF APRIL 2018

CHIEF MAGISTATE'S
MERU

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE CHIEF MAGISTATE'S COURT AT MERU
CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY, 26th APRIL 2017 AT 8:00 AM

BEFORE HON. S.ABUYA-SPM
COURT NO. 3
MENTIONS

1. TR 205/18 REP VS ERICK MURIUKI KIMONYE

PART-HEARD

1. CR 484/15 REP VS MARY KINYA

2. CR 854/16 REP VS ERICK MUTUMA

3. CR 452/17 REP VS DAVID KIMINYA KAIMENYI

4. CR 1731/17 REP VS GEOFFREY MUREITHI


FRESH-HEARINGS

1. CR 1944/17 REP VS FRED ASUMA & ANO

2. CR 2177/17 REP VS SAMUEL MUTEITHIA


BEFORE HON. M.K.N.MARORO – PM
COURT NO. 4
PART-HEARD

1. CR 1795/15 REP VS MARTIN KATHURIMA

2. TR 572/16 REP VS JEREMANO KITHURE


FRESH-HEARINGS

1. CR 1934/16 REP VS KELVIN KIMATHI

2. CR 66/17 REP VS GEORGE MWIKA & 4 OTHERS

3. TR 1104/17 REP VS GERALD KINOTI

4. CR 1816/17 REP VS JENESIO MWENDA


BEFORE HON. E.MBICHA – SRM
COURT NO. 5
MENTIONS

1. TR 336/13 REP VS DAVID MURIUKI

2. S.O 95/16 REP VS NICHOLAS RWANDA KATHERA

3. CR 1884/16 REP VS PATRICK KIRIMA KINYUA

4. CR 2164/16 REP VS MOSES KIOGORA RINGERA

5. CR 618/17 REP VS ZABLON M'IMBWI & ANO

6. TR 783/17 REP VS JOSEPH GITARI

7. CR 990/17 REP VS JAMES MUGAMBI

8. CR 1739/17 REP VS JESSE MWENDA

9. CR 1740/17 REP VS SAMSON MUTUMA

10. CR 1997/17 REP VS MARTHA KAREMI

11. CH CR 9/18 REP VS IRENE GACHERI

PART-HEARD

1. CR 991/14 REP VS DENNIS MWANGI MUTHEE & ANO

2. CR 2464/14 REP VS MARTIN MUTEMBEI

3. CR 341/15 REP VS JOSIAH KIRIMI MAKIRI & ANO

4. CR 206/16 REP VS DAVID MINYORI KINYUA

5. CR 322/16 REP VS ESTHER MWARI MURIUKI

6. CR 1940/16 REP VS MOSES KIRINYA

7. CR 819/17 REP VS KEFFA MURIITHI MUGWIKA

FRESH-HEARINGS

1. TR 622/16 REP VS DUNCAN KIRIMI MUGIRA

2. CR 1785/16 REP VS PAUL MURIUNGI & ANO

3. CR 589/17 REP VS MILLICENT KENDI & 2 OTHERS

4. CR 1310/17 REP VS MICHAEL KITHOME

5. CR 1596/17 REP VS LINET KANANA

6. CR 2159/17 REP VS NAFTALY WAITHAKA

7. CR 197/18 REP VS JOSEPH KIRIMI

DATED AT MERU THIS 11th DAY OF APRIL 2018

CHIEF MAGISTATE'S
MERU

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATES COURT AT MERU
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR MONDAY 23RD APRIL 2018.
BEFORE HON. S. ABUYA – SPM COURT NO 3
MENTION
1.CC 285/15 ROSE MUKIRI VS BOLPAK TRADING LTD & ANO
(NDUBI ONDUBI) (MWARA) (J.G GITONGA)

2.CC 28615 ALICE KAREGA VS BOLPAK TRADING LTD & ANO
(NDUBI) (MWARA) (J.G GITONGA)

3.CC 266/16 MARTIN MUTWIRI VS RAJESHKUMAR GANDHI
(CARLPETERS) (MITHEGA)

APPLICATION
4.CC 148/10 KEN MUTEMBEI VS JACOB M'RUKARIA & ANO
(M.G KAUME)) (KIAUTHA ARITHI)

5.ELC 82/18 GRACE KARWIRWA VS JULIUS MUTWIRI & ANO
(JOHN MUTHOMI) (PARTIES)

HEARING
6.CC 995/95 SARAH KINYA VS GLADYS KATHUNI
& 2 OTHERS
(PARTIES) (G.M WANJOHI)

7.CC 286/08 STEPHEN KIRAI VS EQUITY BANK LTD
(NYAMU NYAGA) (M.G KAUME)

8.CC 197/12 ISAAC MUTHOMI VS DAVID KIMAIYO & 2 OTHERS
(GICHUNGE) (MBOGO) (GATARI)

9.CC 202/13 MBURUGU TIMOTHY VS ZAKAYO MARANGU & ANO
(MURANGO) (KABERIA)

10.CC 110/15 JOSPHAT MUCOMBA VS TITUS MARANGU
(KABERIA) (KAIRU McCOURT)

11CC 27/16 MARGARET MWENDWA VS ROBERT KIAMBI & ANO
(M.G KAUME) (MUNENE WAMBUGU)

12.CC 29/16 DAUDI MURITHI VS ROBERT KIAMBI & ANO
(M.G KAUME) (MUNENE WAMBUGU)

13.CC 70/17 DOLLY NTIRINGA VS BERNARD M'MUTHURI & ANO
(NDUBI) (MUNENE WAMBUGU)

BEFORE HON. M. K. N. N MARORO-PM COURT NO. 4
MENTION
1.CC 67/11 ANDREW WACHIRA VS COUNTY COUNCIL OF MERU
(KIAUTHA ARITHI) (J.M MWANGI)
2.CC 196/11 ABDIRAHAM MUWEKA VS TIMOTHY MARETE & 4 OTHERS
(GATARI RINGERA) (NDUBI)

3.CC 38/13 RAEL MWAMUKUI VS JOSEPH MIRITI & ANO
& ANO
(MAITAI RIMITA) (KINYUA MWANIKI)

4.CC 39/13 LITHUAMI MARIMA & VS JOSEPH MIRITI & 2 OTHERS
ANO
(MAITAI RIMITA) (L. KIMATHI)

5.CC 40/13 LITHUAMI MARIMA & VS JOSEPH MIRITI & 2 OTHERS (MAITAI RIMITA) (L. KIMATHI)

6.CC 119/14 KENYA COUNTY GOVT VS MORRIS MUTEITHIA &
WORKERS & 3 OTHERS & ANO
(C.K & KIOME) (MBOGO & MURIUKI)

HEARING
7.CC 308/08 JEREMIAH M'MBUI VS THE COUNTY COUNCIL OF MERU
(MITHEGA) (KIAUTHA ARITHI)

8.CC 79/15 NJAGI NG'ETU & ANO VS KIMATHI SAMUEL
(MOKUA) (MEENYE)

9.CC 218/16 MARY WANJA VS MARTIN MWENDA
(NYAMU NYAGA) (MITHEGA)

10.CC 242/16 ALMAK AQUA DRILLERS VS COUNTY GOVT OF MERU
(C.K & KIOME) (MUTEMBEI)

BEFORE HON E. MBICHA SRM COURT NO. 5
MENTION
1.CC 33/02 ZABERIO MURIIRA VS TSILIA NKIROTE
(C.K & KIOME) (NYAMU NYAGA)

2.CC 614B/02 MICHENI MBAKA VS STEPHEN KAAI
(BASILIO) (KARUTI)

3.DIV 19/08 M. W. M VS J. M. M & G. G
(M.G KAUME) (MITHEGA)

4.CH 45/15 CECILIA GITONGA VS PETER MUNYUA
(M.M KIOGA) (NDUBI)

5.CC 288/15 NELSON KINYUA VS ERASTUS GICHURU & ANO
(MOKUA) (AG)

6.CC 289/15 SAMWEL NDEGWA VS ERASTUS GICHURU & ANO
(MOKUA) (AG)

7.CC 296B/16 JOSEPH MUTEMBEI VS ANTONY BENJAMIN & ANO
(GIKUNDA) (KIHANG'A)
8.CC 21/18 PETER MUREGA VS HELLEN KATHAMBI & ANO
(AYUB ANAMPIU) (MBOGO)

APPLICATION
9.CC 600/09 JOSES MWOBOBIA VS HENRY MUTUERANDU
(NYAMU NYAGA) (MWARANIA)

10.CC 42/17 ZABLON MATHENGE VS JULIUS MAIRUTHA & ANO
(MUGAMBI) (CK & KIOME)

11.CC 29/18 FLORAH THIMANGU VS DOMENIC KINYUA & ANO
(M.G KAUME) (MITHEGA)

HEARING
12.CC 301/04 EUNICE KARIMI VS ERASTUS KABERIA
(MEENYE) (NYAMU)

13.CC 494/06 EUNICE KAGWIRIA VS ABDI MWIRIGI & ANO
(M.G KAUME) (MUCHIRI)

14.CC 53/15 CYPRIAN MAILU VS SOLOMON KAARIA & ANO
(MUIA MWANZIA) (KAIRU McCOURT)

15.CC 352/15 MOHAMED MUGAMBI VS INVESCO ASSURANCE
(KIOGORA ARITHI) (PARTY)

DATED AT MERU THIS 20TH DAY OF APRIL 2018
CHIEF MAGISTRATES COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATES COURT AT MERU
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY 24TH APRIL 2018.
BEFORE HON. MRS. L. AMBASI CM, COURT NO. 2
APPLICATION
1.CC 637/10 LUCY KINANU VS JOSEPH MACHARIA
(M.G KAUME) (MITHEGA)

BEFORE HON. M.K. N. N. MARORO PM COURT NO. 4
MENTION
1.SUC 237/16 MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'CHUGI M'RITHIRUA(DCD)
FLORENCE MUCECE.....................................PETITIONER
(MBOGO)
LAZARUS MUTHIORA..................................OBJECTOR
(NTARANGWI)

BEFORE HON. T. MADOWO RM – COURT NO. 6
MENTION
1.CC 384/14 FRANCIS MUTUA VS STEPHEN NGIGE
(MEENYE) (OBURA MBECHE)

2.CC 175/17 LUCY KARIMI VS KIMAITA SOLOMON & ANO
(MUSILI) (J.G GITONGA)

3.CC 7/18 JAMES MWENDA VS EQUITY BANK LTD
(NORBERT O) (MBAABU M'INOTI)

4.CC 31/18 JOHNSON KIMATHI VS PACIS INSURANCE CO.
(GIKUNDA ANAMPIU) (J.K KIBICHO)

APPLICATION
5.SUC 192/16 MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JOHAKIM M'IGWETA(DCD)
MARGARET GATONGORO.........................PETITIONER
(PARTY)

6.SUC 12/17 MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JOHN GITONGA(DCD)
ISABELLA KAINDA................................PETITIONER
(PARTY)

7.SUC 117/17 MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MUGIRA KIAMBATI(DCD)
ZIPPORAH MWANJIRU.................................1ST PETITIONER
STANLEY MUTEA...........................................2ND PETITIONER
(PARTIES)

8.SUC 193/17 MATTER OF THR ESTATE OF DAVID GITUMA(DCD)
FRANCIS MURAMA..................................PETITIONER
(PARTY)

HEARING
9.CC 246/13 JONATHAN MUTHINJA VS MOSES MWAI & 2 OTHERS
(NYAMU NYAGA) (KIAUTHA ARITHI)

10.CC 39/16 EVELYN KARIMI VS BENSON KITHINJI & ANO
(KIAUTHA ARITHI) (J.K KIBICHO)

11.SUC 52/16 MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'MARETE KITHAMBA(DCD)
SACINTA KATHURE.....................................PETITIONER
(G.M WANJOHI)

12.SUC 218/16 MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF SILAS M'MUKIRA M'NKARICHIA(DCD)
REBECCA KIRIGO..................................PETITIONER
(A.G RIUNGU)

13.DIV 16B/17 D. K. M VS M. K. K
(B.G KARIUKI) (MUTEMBEI)

14.CC 166/17 ROSE KAGENDO VS WILSON MWENDA
(KIOGORA ARITHI) (KAIRU McCOURT)

DATED AT MERU THIS 23RD DAY OF APRIL 2018
CHIEF MAGISTRATES COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATES COURT AT MERU
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY 25TH APRIL 2018.
BEFORE HON.H. NDUNGU – CM COURT NO.1
MENTION
1.CC 309/07 LILIAN KANYIRI VS EDWARD KIRIMI KIRERA & 3 OTHERS
(KIOGORA ARIITHI & ASS) (GICHUNGE MUTHURI)

2.CC 310/07 JOHNSON MUGAMBI VS EDWARD KIRIMI KIRERA & 3 OTHERS
(KIOGORA ARIITHI & ASS) (GICHUNGE MUTHURI)

3.CC 311/07 MERCY MUTHONI VS EDWARD KIRIMI KIRERA & 3 OTHERS
(KIOGORA ARIITHI & ASS) (GICHUNGE MUTHURI )

4.CC 343/07 JOY KARIMI VS EDWARD KIRIMI KIRERA & OTHERS
(KIOGORA ARIITHI & ASS) (MITHEGA & KARIUKI)

5.CC 344/07 EVA NKIROTE VS EDWARD KIRIMI KIRERA & OTHERS
(KIOGORA ARIITHI & ASS) (MITHEGA & KARIUKI)

6.CC 345/07 CHRISTINE KIENDE VS EDWARD KIRIMI KIRERA & OTHERS
(KIOGORA ARIITHI & ASS) (MITHEGA & KARIUKI)
7.CC 346/07 BETH KINANU VS EDWARD KIRIMI KIRERA & OTHERS
(KIOGORA ARIITHI & ASS) (MITHEGA & KARIUKI)

8.CC 348/07 MERCY KIRIGO KIRUKI VS EDWARD KIRIMI KIRERA & OTHERS
(KIOGORA ARIITHI & ASS) (MITHEGA & KARIUKI)

9.CC 381/07 EDWIN MUNENE VS EDWARD KIRIMI KIRERA & OTHERS
(KIOGORA ARIITHI & ASS) (MITHEGA & KARIUKI)

10.CC 410/07 EVANGELINE RIINYA VS EDWARD KIRIMI KIRERA & OTHERS
(KIOGORA ARIITHI ) (MITHEGA & KARIUKI)

11.CC 143/15 MERU MUSLIM COMMUNITY VS MUSA ALI & 2 OTHERS
(KIOGORA MUGAMBI) (NDUBI)

12.ELC 5/17 JOHN MWIRIGI VS M'RIRIA M'TWAMWARI
(MWANGI E.G) (GIKUNDA ANAMPIU)

13.DIV 10/17 P. K VS Z. O
(NDUBI) (PARTY)

14.ELC 78/18 MARY MWIHAKI VS PAUL MUTWIRI & 3 OTHERS
(KIMATHI KIARA) (MBOGO & MURIUKI)

APPLICATION
15.CC 949/99 SAMSON M'MUKIRA VS M'RINJURI M'MUKIRA
(MITHEGA) (KARUTI)

16.CC 306/11 AGNES MUGURE VS STANLEY KATHURIMA & 2 OTHERS
(GATARI) (KAIMENYI) (IGWETA)

17.CH 20/13 ESTHER KALOKI VS JAMES KINYUA
(PARTY) (PARTY)

18.MIS APP 9/18 KIMUTUA M' RINYIRU(PARTY)

HEARING
19.CC 214/10 JULIUS MBURUNGA VS MWANGI MUCHOKI & 3 OTHERS
(MITHEGA) (M.G KAUME)

20.CC 400/10 JUDITH KARWIRWA VS ERASTUS MARETE & ANO
(NYAMU NYAGA) (GIKUNDA)

21.CC 38/11 WILFRED RUTEERE VS STANLEY KATHURIMA
(GATARI) (IGWETA)

22.CC 374/11 FAITH MUKWANJAGI VS ESTHER MUTHONI
(HARON GITONGA) (MEENYE) (MWARANIA)

23.CC 307/13 PETER MARETE VS ZAKAYO THIURI
(PARTY) (NELIMA)

24.DIV 18/15 D. G VS M. M
(WAMACHE) (M.K THIBARU)

25.CC 20/15 JOSPHAT MUTUGI VS GITONGA PAUL & 2 OTHERS
(KABERIA) (KIAUTHA) (AG)

26.ELC 22/17 ANNA GACERI & 6 OTHERS VS CYPRAIN MURIANKI
(CARLPETERS) (MBAABU M'INOTI)
27.ELC 15/18 KINYUA AMBUTU VS PASTOR NATHAN & ANO
(PARTY) (PARTY)

BEFORE HON. S. ABUYA – SPM COURT NO. 3
MENTION
1.ELC 17/17 JOHN BUNDI VS FREDRICK KINOTI & 2 OTHERS
(NORBERT O) (MAITAI RIMITA)

2.CC 11/18 SUSAN KATHAMBI VS RINGERA IKWINGA & ANO
(B.G KARIUKI) (MURANGO MWENDA)

APPLICATION
3.SUC 179/16 MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF REBECCA MWIRU (DD)
SALOME MAKENA...................................PETITIONER
(PARTY)

4.SUC 118/17 MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'IKIUGU KIRIA(DCD)
TERESIA MUNYANGE.............................PETITIONER
(PARTY)

HEARING
5.CC 313/13 JOSEPH NDERI VS DANIEL MWITI & ANO
(M.G KAUME) (CARLPETERS)

6.CC 267/15 MOSES MUGAMBI VS SAMUEL BUNDI &ANO
(MEENYE) (AG)

7.CC 121/16 DAVID WAHOME VS STEPHEN GIKUNDA
& 2 OTHERS
(B.G KARIUKI) (PARTY)

8.CC 193/16 ISAAC KIBET & ANO VS ZIPPORAH KIAUTHA
(MBAABU M'INOTI) (KIAUTHA ARITHI)

9.CC 120/17 JOSEPH KIBE VS MARY KARIMI
(MUIA MWANZIA) (MAITAI RIMITA)

10.ELC 12/18 GLADYS NYOROKA VS JACOB M'RIMBERE
(NDUBI) (KIOGORA MUGAMBI)

BEFORE HON. C.K OBARA-DR
N.T.S. C
1.CC 828/95 JUSTUS K.M M'ITURANTHIVS STEPHEN M'NABEA
(OTIENO C) (MURANGO)

2.CC 641/05 JULIUS MARETE VS MADISON INSURANCE LTD
(C.KARIUKI) (MWARANIA)

3.CC 156/08 GESTON MURUNGI VS MARTIN MBUGI & 2 OTHERS
(KABERIA) (D.J MBAYA) (MUMA)

4.CC 164/08 MERU MWALIMU C-OP VS NATION MEDIA GROUP
(KIAUTHA ARITHI) (MOHAMED MUIGAI)

5.CC 187/08 JOEL KITHINJI VS K. T. D. A
(KABERIA) (GIKUNDA)

BEFORE HON. E. MBICHA – SRM COURT NO. 5
MENTION
1.CC 414/09 JEREMIAH MUNGANIA VS SAMMY WARITHARA
(KIAUTHA) (MITHEGA)

2.CC 71/10 TONY BUNDI VS MINST. OF AGRIC. & 2 OTHERS
(M.G KAUME) (PARTIES)

3.CC 8/12 BESSY KARUTHU VS ISABELLA KARAMANA
(C.K & KIOME) (KAIMENYI)

4.CC 67/15 ECOBANK LTD VS EUGENE KINYA
(C.K & KIOME) (P.M MUCHIRA)

5.CC 35/16 DAVID MWENDA VS FAMILY BANK LTD & ANO
(MUIA MWANZIA) (F.K GITONGA)

6.CC 7/17 NICHOLAS OTIENO VS KELIUS MWADIME
(MWAURA KAMAU) (OKONGO)

7.CH 41/17 NELLY GATWIRI VS DOUGLAS MWINGA
(PARTY) (PARTY)

8.CC 178/17 STANLEY KUURA & ANO VS JOSEPH NYANGO
(KIAUTHA ARITHI) (MOCHERE)

9.ELC 1/18 SUSAN KARIMI VS ROSE NAITORE & 2 OTHERS
(JOHN MUTHOMI) (PARTIES)

10.CH 1/18 JANE MWENDWA VS ERIC MWENDA
(PARTY) (PARTY)

11.CC 40/18 E. A. P. C CHURCH VS JOHN KIRUJA
(OTIENO C) (MITHEGA)

12.CC 58/18 KENSILVER EXPRESS VS MERU COUNTY GOVT
(J.G GITONGA) (MUTUMA & KOSKEI)

13.ELC 64/18 GEOFFREY KIBANGA VS JOSEPH GITUMBI
(CARLPETERS) (PARTY)

APPLICATION
14.CC 108/08 ROBERT KIOGORA VS ELIUD NYAMU
(KIAUTHA) (MOKUA)

15.CC 9/12 MARY NYAMBURA VS GITUMA RINGERA
(C. KARIUKI) (KAIRU McCOURT)

16.SUC 176/16 MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ARITHO KATHANGA(DCD)
EDWARD MURIUKI....................................PETITIONER
(PARTY)

17.SUC 177/16 MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MWITHIMBU ARITHO(DCD)
EDWARD MURIUKI.....................................PETITIONER
(PARTY)

18.ELC 6/18 PAULINE MUTHONI VS MOSES KIRIMI
(ANYOKA) (KIMATHI KIARA)

19.MIS 12/18 PAUL KIAMBI VS KENYA NATIONAL HIGHWAYS & ANO
(KIOGORA MUGAMBI) (PARTIES)

20.ELC 77/18 PETER NJGU VS TITUS KIRAGU & ANO
(MUTEMBEI) (MITHEGA)

21.ELC 81/18 MICHAEL MICHUBU VS PAUL M'IMPWI
(KIOGORA MUGAMBI) (PARTY)

22.ELC 84/18 CHARLES KINYUA VS JOSHUA MURIUNGI & ANO
(JOHN MUTHOMI) (PARTIES)

HEARING
23.CC 173/09 TIMOTHY NJOKA VS HENRY IRERI & 3 OTHERS
(M.G KAUME) (MUTHOGA)

24.CC 511/09 LYDIA KANONO VS QUICK BUDGET STORES
(M.G KAUME) (GITONGA KAMITI)

25.CC 241/15 ECOBANK LTD VS SIMON KATHURIMA
(P. M MUCHIRA) (C.K & KIOME)

26.CH 18/17 EDITH MPINDA VS MARTIN MWENDA
(GICHUNGE) (GICHURU)

27.CC 51/17 GLADYS NCORORO VS SUPERFOAM LTD & ANO
(MITHEGA) (BALI-SHARMA)

DATED AT MERU THIS 24TH DAY OF APRIL 2018
CHIEF MAGISTRATES COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATE'S COURT AT MERU
PRISON MENTIONS ON 26th APRIL ,2018 AT 11.00 AM

BEFORE HONE.MBICHA - SRM
COURT NO.5
MENTIONS

1. CR 1408/13 REPUBLIC VRS MARTIN MUTHOMI

2. CR 2447/14 REPUBLIC VRS JOHNSON KOBIA M'IMPWI

3. S.O 32/16 REPUBLIC VRS PATRICK MBAABU

4. CR 1448/16 REPUBLIC VRS STEPHEN BENSON MURIUNGI

5. TR 04/17 REPUBLIC VRS PETER MUTHAMIA

6. S.O 6/17 REPUBLIC VRS NICHOLAS NTHIGA

7. S.O 7/17 REPUBLIC VRS NICHOLAS MUTUMA

8. S.O 36/17 REPUBLIC VRS NATHAN MUTHUI

9. S.O 37/17 REPUBLIC VRS MARTIN KINOTI

10. CR 712/17 REPUBLIC VRS PAUL MWENDA

11. CR 952/17 REPBULIC VRS MARTIN MUTHOMI

12. CR 1119/17 REPUBLIC VRS PETER MWEBIA

13. CR 1132/17 REPUBLIC VRS JOSEPH KAILIKIA MURITHI

14. CR.1226/17 REPBULIC VRS EUSTUS MUKARIA

15. CR 1231/17 REPUBLIC VRS EVANS KAIMENYI & ANO

16. CR 1250/17 REPUBLIC VRS HENRY MUTUMA

17. CR 1282/17 REPUBLIC VRS PAUL KARIUKI

18. CR 1399/17 REPBULIC VRS ALEX KIAMBI & ANO

19. CR 1421/17 REPUBLIC VRS PETER MWENDA MUTHUI

20. CR 1514/17 REPUBLIC VRS ALEX MUGENDI & ANO

21. CR 1541/17 REPUBLIC VRS ALEX NYAMU MUTIGA

22. CR 1587/17 REPUBLIC VRS MARTIN KILONZO &2OTHRS

23. CR.1836/17 REPBULIC VRS DAVID KIRIMI NGATIA

24. CR 1859/17 REPUBLIC VRS KELVIN MUTHOMI

25. CR 1976/17 REPUBLIC VRS LEWIS KIMATHI KINGI

26. CR.1993/17 REPBULIC VRS GEORGE KIMATHI

27. CR 2148/17 REPUBLIC VRS ALEX MWENDA

28. CR.2160/17 REPBULIC VRS NICHOLAS MURANGIRI

29. CR.2251/17 REPUBLIC VRS NICHOLAS KIMAITA

30. S.O 2/18 REPUBLIC VRS DANIEL NGUGI

31. SO.5/18 REPUBLIC VRS BONIFACE KIOGORA

32. S.O 9/18 REPUBLIC VRS JOHN MURIITHI

33. CR CH 15/18 REPUBLIC VRS FRANKILINE MWITI

34. CR 123/18 REPUBLIC VRS ANTONY BMWIRIGI

35. CR 131/18 REPUBLIC VRS KENNETH KIMATHI

36. CR 263/18 REPUBLIC VRS KENETH MWENDA KITHINJI

37. CR 464/18 REPUBLIC VRS SAMUEL MWENDA

38. CR.493/18 REPUBLIC VRS CHARLES MUTUMA

39. CR539/18 REPUBLIC VRS STEPHEN NKUNJA

40. CR 589/18 REPUBLIC VRS BARNARD MURIUNGI

41. CR 648/18 REPUBLIC VRS SAMWEL MWITI MUTHURI

42. CR 650/18 REPUBLIC VRS PURITY MAKENA KITHINJI

43. CR 651/18 REPUBLIC VRS PURITY MAKENA KITHINJI

44. CR.688/18 REPUBLIC VRS CLIFFORD MUGENDI

45. CR.734/18 REPUBLIC VRS FRANCIS M'BICHIWE

46. CR 737/18 REPUBLIC VRS JEREMY MWIRIGI MWEMA

47. CR 739/18 REPUBLIC VRS KARISON KIRIMI

48. CR 761/18 REPUBLIC VRS SHADRACK MUTUA

49. CR 836/18 REPUBLIC VRS JOLLY NTINYARI

50. CR 846/18 REPUBLIC VRS MOSES KIMATHI JOSEPH

51. CR 847/18 REPUBLIC VRS SILAS MURIUKI STEPHEN

52. CR 850/18 REPUBLIC VRS PIUS MBURUGU

53. CR 874/18 REPUBLIC VRS JOHN MWENDA & 3 OTHERS

54. CR 883/18 REPUBLIC VRS MARTIN MWENDA & 3 OTHERS

55. CR 886/18 REPUBLIC VRS EDWIN ATIKA OIGO & 2 OTHERS

DATED AT MERU THIS13th DAY OF APRIL 2018

CHIEF MAGISTATE'S
MERU

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATES COURT AT MERU
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR THURSDAY 26TH APRIL 2018.
BEFORE HON . H. NDUNG'U CM COURT NO.1
MENTION
1.CC 40/07 SELESTINO KINOTI VS PAN AFRICA INSURANCE
(KIOGORA ARITHI) (MUCHUI)

2.CC 319/13 DANIEL MUTIRIA & ANO VS K. C. B LTD & ANO
(ASHFORD) (MUCHOKI)

3.CC 305/15 RAEL MUKOMERU VS PETER MBAABU
(MAITAI RIMITA) (NDORONGO)

4.ELC 54/18 SABELLA RUGURU VS JULIUS M'MWORIA
(MWANGI E.G) (WAMACHE)

APPLICATION
5.CC 77/17 ELIAS MUTUMA VS JOSEPH NGAINE & ANO
(KIOGORA ARITHI) (MITHEGA)

HEARING
6.CC 495/03 EUNICE NKIROTE VS KENSILVER EXPRESS LTD & ANO
(NDORONGO) (OTIENO C)

7.CC 605/10 GRACE MUKOMUGA VS LAND ADJUDICATION
(MAITAI) (AG)

8.CC 181/12 REGINA KAJUJU VS PHILIP MUTUNGI & ANO
(M.G KAUME) (GITONGA )

9.CC 324/15 IRENE GAKII & ANO VS NICHOLAS MUTWIRI & ANO
(KIMATHI KIARA) (MURANGO)

10.CC 333/15 CHARITY MUKOMUNENE VS SAMSON THURANIRA
(F.K GITONGA) (MBOGO)

11.CC 196/16 GERALD KINYUA VS STEPHEN MAHUNGO & ANO
(GICHIMU) (J.G GITONGA)

12.ELC 19/17 RAEL GATABIRA VS MARY WAKARIMA
(J.G GITONGA) (M.G KAUME)

13.ELC 21/18 STEPHEN KIREMA VS M'KIRIINYA M'IREA
(KIAUTHA ARITHI) (MWANGI E.G)

BEFORE HON. MRS. L. AMBASI– CM COURT NO.2
MENTION
1.CC 182/12 FLORENCE KIMAITA VS ROBERT KIAMA & ANO
(M.G KAUME) (OKONG'O)

BEFORE HON. S.ABUYA-SPM, COURT NO. 3
HEARING
1.CC 63/12 WILLIAM M'KIRIMA VS KATHERI MWIRIENE CHURCH & ANO
(C.K & KIOME) (KIOGORA ARITHI)

BEFORE HON. CK OBARA-DR
MENTION
1.ELC 21/17 JADIEL KARITHI VS NATIONAL BANK OF KENYA & ANO
(MUIA MWANZIA) (WAMBUGU & MURIUKI)

APPLICATION
2.CC 865/03 JOSEPH GIKUNDA VS NYAMBENE COUNTY COUNCIL
(KAIMENYI) (AYUB ANAMPIU) (AG)

HEARING
3.CC 387/07 ALBERT NAMU VS EQUITY BANK LTD & ANO
(MWENDA MWARANIA) (F.K GITONGA) (NYAMU)

BEFORE HON. T. MADOWO – RM COURT NO. 6
MENTION
1.CC 106/13 MOSES MUTHURI VS EDWARD KIRIMI & ANO
(M.G KAUME) (KIMATHI KIARA)

2.CC 223/16 SOLUTION CO-OP VS JANE KANANU & ANO
(MWIRIGI KABURU) (PARTIES)

3.CC 181/17 JOSEPH KIRIMI VS TIMAFLOR LTD
(MUIA MWANZIA) (MASIRE)

4.CC 2/18 BONIFACE KIMATHI VS GEOFFREY KARINGURI & ANO
(G.M WANJOHI) (NJERU NYAGA)

5.MIS 6/18 GLADYS MAKENA VS JOHN KIRUYA & ANO
(E. OGOTI) (PARTIES)

6.CH 17/18 ROSE NDANU VS ALEX WAMBUA
(PARTY) (PARTY)

7.CC 39/18 MOSES KIRIMI VS PAULINE MUTHONI
(KIMATHI KIARA) (ANYOKA)

APPLICATION
8.CH 65/16 CATHRINE NJERI VS ALFRED ODHIAMBO
(WAMACHE) (AKEDI)

9.CC 167/16 JULIUS KIAMBATI VS GITUMA MUCHUI
(KITHEKA) (MBOGO)

10.SUC 225/16 MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ITIRITHIA IGWETA(DCD)
JULIUS KITHERA & ANO..................PETITIONERS
(PARTY)

HEARING
11.CC 465/08 HELLEN MAKENA VS LAWRENCE BUNDI & ANO
(M.G KAUME) (MITHEGA)

12.CC 15/13 JULIUS NTONJA VS AHMED ALYIYA & ANO
(KAIMENYI) (KAIRU McCOURT)

13.SUC 83/16 MATTER OF THE ESATE OF JEREMIAH M'TUARUCHIU(DCD)
ROSE MWENDWA.......................................PETITIONER
(MWIRIGI KABURU)

14.CC 220/17 LILY GACHERI VS EVA MUKAMI
(KIAUTHA ARITHI) (MACHARIA)

15.CH 16/18 SAMMY KIRIMI VS ALICE KAWIRA
(PARTY) (PARTY)

DATED AT MERU THIS 25TH DAY OF APRIL 2018
CHIEF MAGISTRATES COURT