Murang'a Law Courts

PUBLIC NOTICE

TO: ADVOCATES/LITIGANTS

KINDLY TAKE NOTICE THAT THE FOLLOWING JUDGMENTS AND RULING SCHEDULED TO BE DELIVERED BEFORE HON. S.K. NYAGA COURT NO. 3 ON 22ND JUNE 2020, SHALL BE DELIVERED ON 13TH JULY 2020.

JUDGEMENTS

1. CC 166/2019 - Stanley Murigi Muiruri –vs- INVESCO Assurance Co. Ltd

2. CC 316/2017 – Chrisper Maina Muriuki -vs-

Patrick Mwaura Kiguru

3. Cc 317/2017 – Maina Muriuki (Suing as the father of PURITY NYAWIRA MAINA) - vs- Patrick Mwaura Kiguru

RULING

1. ELC Misc. 2/2020 – Fredrick Mbogo Muiruri

-vs- Mary Njoki Muiruri & 4 others.

DATED AT MURANG’A THIS 6TH DAY OF JULY, 2020.

HON. S.K. NYAGA

RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

 

 

NOTICE

TO ALL LITIGANTS AND ADVOCATES

KINDLY NOTE THAT THE FOLLOWING RULINGS PENDING FOR COURT 3 AT CHIEF MAGISTRATES’ COURT, MURANG’A BEFORE HON. S.K. NYAGA SHALL BE DELIVERED ON MONDAY 20TH JULY 2020.

S/NO.

CASE NUMBER

PARTIES

1.

ELC 276/2017

ELIJAH NJUGUNA NJOKI

VS

ELIJAH MURIU NJUGUNA & 4 OTHERS

2.

ELC MISC. APPCATION NO.2/2020

FREDRICK MBOGO MUIRURI

VS

MARY NJOKI MUIRURI & 4 OTHERS

3.

ELC APPEAL 3/2017

NAOMI NJERI GITHINJI

VS

JOHN KIMANI KAMAU

4.

ELC NO.72/2018

SIMON IRUNGU JOSHUA & 5 OTHERS

VS

GICHOHI MWANGI & 10 OTHERS

WE SHALL ADHERE TO THE GUIDELINES BY THE MINISTRY OF HEALTH.

ISSUED AT MURANG’A THE 15TH DAY OF JULY, 2020

HON. S.K. NYAGA

RESIDENT MAGISTRATE

6th July to 11th November 2020

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATES’ COURT AT MURANG’A

CASES AFFECTED BY COURTS CLOSURE IN THE MONTH OF MARCH -10TH JUNE 2020

BEFORE HON. E.M. NYAGAH COURT 2

MENTIONS

CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 6TH JULY 2020

1. CR.621/18 R VS JANEROSE WANJIKU MUREITHI & ANO.

2. TR. 799/11 R VS PETER NDUNGU MWAI

3. TR.321/18 R VS BEDAN KARIUKI WANGUI

4. CR. 998/17 R VS ERICK NGARE NJOROGE & ANO.

5. CR. 643/13 R VS SILVANO MBUTHIA HUNGI &ANO.

6. INQ. 7/18 R VS THOMAS GATIGI NDUNGU (DECEASED) &ANO.

CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY 9TH JULY 2020

  1. CR.958/18 R VS PATRICK NG’ANG’A MAINA
  2. S.O. 23/19 R VS KELVINE KUNGU NGUNJIRI
  3. CR.242/15 R VS TIMOTHY MUCHIRI GITAU
  4. CR. 1804/18 R VS PETER GATAWA MUTHOKA & OTHERS
  5. CR. 1598/18 R VS KELVIN GAKURU MURINDE
  6. CR.705/17 R VS GEOFFREY MWANGI NJERI
  7. CR.902/19 R VS ROBERT MWANGI NJERI
  8. CR.532/17 R VS DAVID GICHOHI MUTAHI
  9. CR.1580/17 R VS DAVID KIMANI NJERI

CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 13TH JULY 2020

1. CR. 655/16 R VS BENARD MWANGI MUHORO

2. CR.71/20 R VS BENSON WANDIE MUNJIA & ANO.

3. CR. 864/19 R VS WILFRED MUNYA MAINA

4. CR.1916/19 R VS PETER NJOROGE MWANGI & ANO.

5. CR.1694/17 R VS MARY WANJIKU WAITE

6. CR.362/16 R VS SAMWEL MUNGAI MUCHIRI&ANOTHER

7. CR. 781/19 R VS HENRY CHEGE NGAHU

8. CR.1617/18 R VS PETER MAINA MBURU

9. CR.28/18 R VS HESBON KIBE

10. CR.609/19 R VS JULIUS NGOTI KIBATHI

CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 15TH JULY 2020

1. CR. 17/19 R VS ALEXANDER MUGAMBI MIRITI

2. TR. 532/18 R VS CHARLES NGIGI NGUGI

3. TR. 9/17 R VS JAMES CHARAGU WANJIKU

4. CR. 768/15 R VS ANTHONY KAARA MUHINDI & ANO.

5. CR. 781/16 R VS MARY NYAMBURA IRUNGU &ANO.

6. CR. 1472/18 R VS DAVID IRUNGU MAINA

7. CR.852/18 R VS LABAN WAITHAKA NJOROGE &ANO.

8. INQ. 4/14 R VS PETER IRUNGU MAINA

CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY 16TH JULY 2020

1. CR. 443/18 R VS FRANCIS NDAMBO ICHERE &ANO.

2. S.O 31/18 R VS ANTHONY MAINA WAMBOI

3. CR. 49/18 R VS JAMES MUUI MWANGI

4. CR. 1034/16 R VS SOSPETER MAINA MUCHIRI

5. CR. 1429/17 R VS SOSPETER MWANGI NJERU

6. CR. 1300/18 R VS PETER KIUNDU MAINA

CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 20TH JULY 2020

1. CR.1244/19 R VS MARGRET MUTHONI MUGWE

2. CR. 235/19 R VS SAMUEL MACHARIA MWANGI

3. CR.1241/19 R VS THOMAS MURIRANJA NGERURO

4. CR.1190/18 R VS STEPHEN MAINA MWANGI

5. CR.634/18 R VS JOSEPH NDUATI NDEGWA

6. CR.1640/17 R VS MICHAEL KINYUA NJIHIA

7. CR. 1299/18 R VS EVANSON MURITHII

8. TR. 227/19 R VS PAUL MAKOVO MUTUA

9. CR. 356/16 R VS JOHN KIIRU MWANGI

CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 22ND JULY 2020

1. CR. 228/18 R VS BEATRICE NDUTA MAINA

2. TR. 149/19 R VS SAMUEL NJAU NJOROGE

3. CR. 1098/14 R VS PERPETUAL WANGUI MAGUTU & ANO.

4. CR. 152/20 R VS JAMES MACHARIA KAMAU

5. CR. 425/18 R VS MORRISON MACHARIA WABUIYA

6. INQ. 5/14 R VS NAHASON NDEGWA THUKU

7. CR.865/19 R VS GEORGE GITORO KURIA

8. CR.1125/15 R VS LUCY WANGECHI THOGO&ANO.

9. CR. 621/16 R VS CHEGE GAKUINGI

CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY 23RD JULY 2020

1. CR.934/18 R VS JOSPHINE KINYA

2. CR. 341/19 R VS HARON KUNGU KIMANI

3. CR. 1504/19 R VS JOHN MACHARIA MUMBURA

4. CR. 955/18 R VS ZACHARIA CHEGE WAHOME

5. CR. 428/18 R VS JAMES KANYI NDIRANGU

6. P&C 33/19 R VS TERESIA WAMBUI NJERI

CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 27TH JULY 2020

1. CR.1306/18 R VS JAMES NYAMU GITAU

2. CR. 837/18 R VS PAUL WACHIRA MUCHEMI &ANO.

3. CR. 1422/15 R VS SULEIMAN WAWERU KARIUKI &ANO.

4. CR. 1012/18 R VS STANLEY NYAGA MBUNGUA &ANO.

5. CR. 1130/19 R VS JOHN NJOROGE KARANU

6. CR.90B/18 R VS MARGARET KABURA KAMAU

HEARINGS

CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER 2020

1. CR.222/18 R VS KENNETH MUCHOKI MACHARIA

CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 5TH OCTOBER 2020

1. CR.107/20 R VS AUGASTIN NGOTHO WANJIKU

2. CR.959/2018 R VS DUNCAN KUNUTHIA KIMANI

CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 7TH OCTOBER 2020

1. CR. 1071/18 R VS GABRIEL MARTIN NJUGUNA KAMAU

2. TR. 573/18 R VS MAURICE KURIA KINUTHIA

CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 11THNOVEMBER 2020

1. CR.1806/17 R VS BENSON IRUNGU MWANGI

 

 

3rd August to 6th August 2020

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATES’ COURT AT MURANG’A

CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 3rd AUGUST 2020

BEFORE HON. E.M NYAGAH (P.M) COURT 2

MENTIONS

1. S.O 28/16 R VS AMOS BARASA KERE

2. INQ 7/18 THOMAS GATIGFI NDUNGU&OTHERS-(DECEASED)

3. CR 1805/18 R VS JAMES GACHAU IRUNGU

4. TR 133/19 R VS CHARLES MWANGI CHEGE

HEARINGS

1. CR1337/11 R VS JAMES ARTHUR KABIRU &OTHERS

2. TR 704/13 R VS BENARD MUHORO MAINA

3. CR 1244/19 R VS MARGRET MUTHONI MUGWE

4. CR 235/19 R VS SAMUEL MACHARIA MWANGI

REMANDEES

1. CR78/20 R VS STEPHEN KASINA

2. CR 621/18 R VS HILLARY KAGUNYA WAHOME

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATES’ COURT AT MURANG’A

CAUSELIST FOR TUESDAY 4thAUGUST 2020

BEFORE HON. S.K NYAGA (R.M) COURT 3

MENTIONS

1. CR 280/20 R VS ALICE KIRANGARI &ANOTHER

2. TR 300/19 R VS ELIAS KABUGU KAMAU

3. CR 966/19 R VS STEPHEN KAGO WAITHITU

4. TR 35/20 R VS KENNETH MAINA MWANGI

5. CR 205/20 R VS MOSES MUYURO MWANGI

6. CR 206/20 R VS JULIUS MACHARIA MWANGI

7. TR 42/20 R VS JAMES IRUNGU MAINA

8. CR 151/19 R VS GIDEON WANDII GITHU

HEARINGS

1. CR 95/20 R VS JANE WAMBUI KINYUA &ANOTHER

2. CR 1154/19 R VS BRITHON MWANGI MWERI

3. CR 1830/19 R VS DAVID MIRANGA NDAGWATHA

REMANDEES

1. S.O 28/19 R VS PHILIP MWANGI MUCHAI

2. CR 99/20 R VS DAVID MACHARIA IRUNGU

3. Cr 1665/19 R VS DAVID MWANGI KAGURU

BEFORE HON V.OCHANDA (R.M) COURT 4

MENTIONS

1. TR 312/19 R VS JAMES MACHARIA GITAU

2. S.O 10/19 R VS DENNIS MBATIA NGOHU

3. CR 1671/19 R VS CHRISPIN MUTHOGO IRUNGU

4. CR 1397/19 R VS JOSEPHAT MWANGANGI MULI

5. CR 1898/19 R VS JORAM KIMANI KARANI

6. CR 1406/19 R VS FARUK JAMILA SWALLEH &OTHERS

7. TR 419/19 R VS PATRICK GITHINJI WANJAGUA

8. TR 124/17 R VS NICHOLAS NGECHU KANYINGI

9. TR 582/17 R VS BENARD NTABO

HEARINGS

1. TR 211/16 R VS DAVID IRUNGU KAMAU

2. CR 748/16 R VS STANLEY IRUNGU KARIUKI

REMANDEES

1. S.O 15/18 R VS JOHN MUTEMBEI WAIRIMU

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATES’ COURT AT MURANG’A

CAUSELIST FOR WENESDAY 5th AUGUST 2020

BEFORE HON. E.M NYAGAH (P.M) COURT 2

MENTIONS

1. CR 621/16 R VS CHWEGE GAKUNGI MACHARIA

2. CR 71/20 R VS BENSON WANDIE MUNJIA&ANOTHER

HEARINGS

1. CR 156/20 R VS HASSAN MOHAMMED KARANJA

2. CR 157/20 R VS MUHIA GITU MIANO

3. CR 881/19 R VS SIMON MBURU MAINA&OTHERS

REMANDEES

1. S.O 11/18 R VS MAXWELL CHEGE GISHIMU

2. CR 1542/19 R VS ROBERT MACHARIA MUCHERU

3. CR 1712/19 R VS LABAN GUCHA MWAURA

4. CR 55/20 R VS EPHANTUS MACHARIA GACHAU

BEFORE HON. S.K NYAGA (R.M) COURT 3

MENTIONS

1. CR 282/20 R VS JONATHAN MUTUGI MWANGI

2. CR 19/20 R VS FRANCIS WANJOYA MAKARA

3. CR 322/20 R VS MARTIN GITONGA GICHUHI

4. CR306/20 R VS PATRICK KANGARA GICHUHI

5. CR 304/20 R VS JAMLECK MAINA MURITHI

6. CR 1971/19 R VS JULIUS KARANJA GITAU

7. CR 974/19 R VS JACOB RUBUI MAINA

8. CR 1854/19 R VS JULIUS NJOROGE KAMAU

9. CR 1978/19 R VS LEONARD KAMAU KARIUKI

HEARINGS

1. S.O 4/18 R VS DENNIS MUCHIRI MUTHONI

2. INQ 2/19 PHILLIP MAINA KIBUGI(DECEASED)

3. CR 1057/19 R VS JAMES MWANIKI NGIRACHU

REMANDEES

1. S.O 20/19 R VS PETER MARITI MWANGI

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE CHIEF MAGISTRATES’ COURT AT MURANG’A

CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY 6th AUGUST 2020

BEFORE HON. S.K NYAGA (R.M) COURT 3

MENTIONS

1. CR 1863/19 R VS DAVID NJUGUNA KIBATHI

2. CR 1970/19 R VS WILLIAM KINYUA WAKAHE

3. CR 991/19 R VS PAUL IRUNGU KANYORO

4. CR199/20 R VS JOHN MUTURI IRUNGU

5. CR 308/20 R VS PATRICK MACHANDI NGURE

6. CR 986/19 R VS JANE WANGARI IRUNGU

HEARINGS

1. CR 969/19 R VS DANIEL KARORI NJENGA

2. CR 1036/19 R VS MERCY NYAMBURA MWANGI

3. CR 17/20 R VS SIMON MWANGI MAINA

REMANDEES

1. CR 187/20 R VS STEPHEN MWANGI MUNENE &OTHERS

BEFORE HON V.OCHANDA (R.M) COURT 4

MENTIONS

1. CR 1102/17 R VS REUBEN MURITHI WAHETO

2. CR 183/17 R VS DAVID KAMAU GITHUKA

3. CR336/17 R VS GIBSON KABUTHIA KURIA

4. CR 707/17 R VS JOSPHAT MUGO MACHARIA

5. INQ 3/15 BENSON MUCHOKI NJOGU (DECEASED)

6. CR 1271/16 R VS CAROLINE WAMAITHA NGUMI

7. CR 1299/15 R VS SALOME NYAMBUGI NJERI

8. CR 1366/18 R VS JANE MUTHONI GICHUKI

9. CR 687/18 R VS LAWRENCE NJUGUNA MWANGI

10. CR 313/17 R VS SAMUEL IRUNGU NGURE

HEARINGS

1. TR 1037/15 R VS SULEIMAN HUHO GAKUNGU

REMANDEES

1. S.O 18/19 R VS SIMON MUKURIA MUTHEKI

2. CR 1356/19 R VS ROBERT KOIGI GACHAGO

BEFORE HON. E.M NYAGAH (P.M) COURT 2

HEARINGS

1. S.O 12/20 R VS PAUL MAINA MWANGI

2. CR 319/20 R VS JOHN MUGI KABURA

 

3rd August to 6th August 2020

MURANGA MAGISTRATE COURT

MAGISTRATE COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 3 AUGUST 2020

HON. SHEILA KARIMI NYAGA COURT 3

09:00 AM

SUBMISSIONS

1. MC.CC/67/2020 Lincoln Kang’ara Vs Namu Sacco Limited And Jane Wanjiru Kamande

2. MC.CC/83/2020 Charles Mwangi Gichimu (suing as the legal rep of the estate David Mwangi Gichimu) Vs Equatorial Nuts Processors Ltd

MENTION

3. MC.CC/129/2017 Patrick Kungu Makumi Vs Justus Gakundi

4. MC.CC/19/2017 Faith Muguru Macharia Vs Stephene Kamau Ngubu

5. MC.CC/186/2019 Festus Kabiro Murira Vs Invesco Assurance Co. Limited

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

6. MC.CC/18/2020 Francis Gaciingu Macharia Vs Kwenga Gitonga Brown

7. MC.CC/21/2020 James WAnjohi Mwangi Vs Zaweria Mwangi

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

8. MC.CC/17/2017 Michael Kamande And John Mwangi Chomba And James M.Nyoike

SUMMONS FOR CONFIRMATION

  1. MCSUCC/258/1982 In The Estate Of Kabugi Nderu alias Kabugi Runu
  2. MCSUCC/158/2019 Samuel Komu Githuku Vs Githuku Muuri alias Githuki Muri
  3. MCSucc/440/2019 Ruth Wacuka MAnyeki Vs Daniel Gikuri Githinji
  4. MCSucc /874/2018 John Irungu Macharia Vs Macharia Kariuki

FORMAL PROOF

13. MC.CC/94/2020 Peter Kamau Maina Vs Richard Chege Maina

HEARING

  1. MC.CC/391/2001 Peter Gichia Njanjui And Zipporah Nduta Gichia Vs Beatrice Ndelele Mchalango
  2. MC.CC/92/2019 Stepehen Kinuthia Miranga Vs Equity Bank of Kenya Ltd And Purple Royal Auctioneers
  3. MC.CC/387/2018 Christopher Maina Mwangi Vs David Ngatia Muturi

MURANGA MAGISTRATE COURT

MAGISTRATE COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 4 AUGUST 2020

HON. EDWIN MURIUKI NYAGAH COURT 2

09:00 AM

SUBMISSIONS

1. MC.CHILD/19/2013 Rose Muthoni Vs Peter Maina

2. MC.CC/349/2018 Cyrus Maina Kahungu Vs Charles Ngugi Ngigi And James Mwangi Kariuki

3. MC.CC/350/2018 Peris Wanjiku Maina Vs Charles Ngugi Ngigi And James Mwangi Kariuki

4. MC.CC/351/2018 Sarah Nyambura Wagana Vs Charles Ngugi Ngigi And James Mwangi Kariuki

5. MC.CC/353/2018 Hannah Wanjiku Maina Vs Charles Ngugi Ngigi And James Mwangi Kariuki

MENTION

6. MC.CC/145/2009 Elias Ndegwa Njagi Vs Mugama Farmers Co-operative Union Limited

7. MCELC /22/2020 Joseph Irungu Kirera Vs Agricultural Finance Corporation

8. MCSUCC/111/2020 In the estate of Njuguna Kiarii

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

9. MC.CC/228/2017 Florence Ngina Kamau Vs Aloise Ndege And Jane Nyambura & Another

10. MC.CC/376A/2019 Benson Edward Bari Vs Eliud Gachanja Kuria

11. MC.CC/372/2019 Ngigi Ngugi Vs Godfrey Thuo Kamande

12. MC.CC/373/2019 Francis Nyutu Ngugi And Mary Wambui Mwangi Vs Nancy Wanjiku Mburu

DIRECTIONS

13. MCSUCC/47/1988 In the estate of Waithaika Njamboya

SUMMONS FOR CONFIRMATION

14. MCSUCC/335/2019 In the esttae of Samuel Babu Kamau

15. MCSUCC/255/2019 Sarafina Njeri Mwangi VS James Mwangi

16. MCSUCC/432/2016 Susanah Wambui Mburu Vs Isaac Mburu Karanga

17. MCSUCC/586/2019 Milcah Karondo Karigu Vs Wilson Karigu Chigo

18. MCSUCC/22/2018 In the estate of Kamau Macharia

HEARING- APPLICATION

19. MC.CC /118/2020 Esther Victoria Wanjiku Muhoro Vs Richard Makara Gitau And Mary Wambui Githinji & 4 Others

20. MC.CC/3/2019 Patrick Waweru Maina Vs Muga Auctioneers & General Merchants And Housing Finance Co. Ltd

21. MC.CC/191/1995 Francis Ndumbi Mbugua Vs Kinyanjui Ndirangu

22. MC.CC/266/2018 Sabastian Wahome Muriithi Vs Invesco Assurance Co. Ltd

23. MC.CC/267/2018 Lydia Wanjiru Vs Invesco Assurance Co.Ltd

FORMAL PROOF

24. MCELC/19/2019 Peterson Mwanfi Guchu Vs Peter Karanja Mwangi

25. MC.CC/262/2018 Anthony Maina Thuita(Minor suing through his next friend Solomon Thuita Njoroge) Vs John Ndungu Njoroge & 2 orhers

HEARING

26. MC.CC/106/2013 Margaret Njoki Ndungu Vs Mohamed Adan

27. MC.CC/363/2013 Esther Muthoni Maina Vs James Gitau Mwaura

28. MC.CC/330/2016 Peris Njeri Mugo Vs Elikana Muraguri Kimani

29. MC.CC/137/2016 Peter Kinyanjui Ngigi Vs Gladys Kirigo Ruheni

30. MC.CC/416/2005 Board of Governors Kahatia Sec School Vs Francis Maina Mwangi

RULING

31. MC.CC/273/2019 Lucy Waithera Munga Vs Chairman Urithi Housing Co-operative Society Ltd And Chairman Uriithi Housing Co-operative Society Ltd

32. MC.CC/342/2015 John Nyoike Muthuri And Joseph Kariuki Njuguna And 2 Others Vs Nahashon Mwaniki Mugi

JUDGMENT

33. MC.CC/37/2016 George Githinji Njiru Vs David Murithi Kithusiti

MAGISTRATE COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 5 AUGUST 2020

HON. VICTORIA ACHIENG OCHANDA COURT 4

09:00 AM

BILL OF COSTS

1. MC.CC/297/2016 Keziah Wanjiru Mwangi Vs Susan Wavinya Joseph And Anthony Nguru Irungu

SUMMONS FOR CONFIRMATION

2. MCSucc/62/2004 Stephen Wanjau Gachege Vs Gachege Wanjau

HEARING- APPLICATION

  1. MCSUCC/502/2016 In the Estate of Mwangi Kibe
  2. MC.CC/280/15 Simon Irungu Mwangi Vs Yuaswa Motors Ltd And Nkonye M’abutu & 2 Others
  3. MC.CC/305/2017 Loise Watiri Mwangi Vs Thomas Muhia Muiruri & 2 Others

HEARING

  1. MCSUCC/422/2017 In the estate of Jurieta Njeri Kaboi
  2. MCSUCC/717/2016 In the estate of Ndegwa Mukuria alias Mkuria

MURANGA MAGISTRATE COURT

MAGISTRATE COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 6 AUGUST 2020

HON. SHEILA KARIMI NYAGA COURT 3

09:00 AM

SUMMONS FOR CONFIRMATION

1. MCSucc/59/2019 Gladys Mukami Mwangi Vs Kagumba Macharia

2. MCSucc/58/2019 Pauline Wangari Kingori Vs Joseph Kingori Kurumbu

3. MCSUCC/636/2017 In The Estate Of Hezekia Mwaura Mutinda

4. MCSucc/51/2019 Gladys Mukami Mwangi And Florence Wanjiru Mwangi Vs Peter Mwangi Macharia

 

10th August to 12th August 2020

MURANGA MAGISTRATE COURT

MAGISTRATE COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 10 AUGUST 2020

HON. SHEILA KARIMI NYAGA COURT 3

09:00 AM

SUBMISSIONS

  1. MCCC/209/2015 Jacinta Wanjiku Chege Vs Consumer Insight Limited And John Ngaruiya Mathu

MENTION

  1. MCCHILD/3/2020 Beatrice Wangari Wamai Vs Ibrahim Kanyoro Mwangi

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

  1. MC.CC/232/2019 Charles P K Nganga Vs John Gacau Mwangi And Boniface Chege Ndabari

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

  1. MC.CC/438/2007 Peter Karangi Irungu Vs John Kihagi Wanjohi P W Mbau And Moses Njogu Kimani

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

  1. MCCC/213/2020 Florence Njoki Kibandi Vs Consumer Insight Limited And John Ngaruiya Mathu
  2. MCCC/210/2015 Julius Kariuki Beauttah Vs Consumer Insight Limited And John Ngaruiya Mathu
  3. MCCC/211/2015 Peter Nganga Kabaruku Vs Consumer Insight Limited And John Ngaruiya Mathu
  4. MCCC/212/2015 Magdaline Muthoni( Minor Suing Thro The Next Friend And Mother Jane Wangari Mwangi) Vs Sophia Muthoni Ngaruiya And John Ngaruiya Mathu
  5. . MCCC/214/2015 Mercy Wanja Ngugi Vs Consumer Insight Limited And John Ngaruiya Mathu

SUMMONS FOR CONFIRMATION

  1. MCSUCC/693/2017 Irungu Mwangi Vs Mathew Mwangi David Mukunda
  2. MCSucc/359/2017 Susan Kirigo Macharia And Edward G.gachii Vs Wambui Kareri Alias Wambui Njagai
  3. MCSucc/602/2019 Benard Kariuki Karuga Vs Margaret Mwihaki
  4. MCSucc/262/2019 Charity Waithira Mwangi Vs Maina Macharia Alias Maina Macharia Gathungu
  5. MCSucc/385/2016 Gladys Waithira Mbogo Vs Joseph Mbogo Thuku

HEARING- APPLICATION

  1. MC.CC/186/2019 Festus Kabiro Murira Vs Invesco Assurance Co. Ltd

HEARING

  1. MCSucc/755/2018 Njoki Mwangi Vs Maina Njamba Alias Mwangi Jaba
  2. MC.CC/150/2019 Peter Kimanga Mwangi Vs George Wandimu Kimani And Josphat Kanene Macharia And 1 Others

MURANGA MAGISTRATE COURT

MAGISTRATE COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 11 AUGUST 2020

HON. EDWIN MURIUKI NYAGAH COURT 2

9:00A.M

SUBMISSIONS

1. MC.ELC/195/2018 Benson Maina Gathaithi Vs Johnstone Njire Maina And Kanu Kiharu Branch

MENTION

2. MCELC/300/2014 Simon Mburu Karoki Vs Gerald Kabue Mwangi And Francis Maina Julius And 2 Others

3. MC.ELC/237/2018 Julius Kioria Wambugu Vs Edward Maina

4. MCSUCC 111/2019 In the estate of Njuguna Kiarii

DIRECTIONS

5. MCELC/90/2019 David Nyoike Kuria Vs Eliab Mwangi Gachuhi

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

6. MC.ELC/9/2019 Elias Mwororo Vs Peter Muchoki

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS

7. MC.CC/247/2017 Erastus Muiruri Gichuru Vs Erastus Karanja Gakuyu

SUMMONS FOR CONFIRMATION

8. MCSUCC /868/2017 Arima Kamene Mwangi Vs Ishamel Mwangi Kamau alias Ismael Mwangi Kamau alias Kamau Ismael Mwangi

9. MCSUCC/452/2018 Milkah Wanjiru Mwangi Vs Mwangi Mucheke

10. MCSucc/853/2018 Beth Wanjiku Mutugi Vs Jathan Mutugi Mwangi

11. MCSucc/870/2018 John Mwangi Thuthi Vs Henry Thuthi Manyira Alias Thuthi Manyira

12. MCSUCC/482/2019 In The Estate Of Joyce Wanjiru Mwaniki

13. MCSUCC/20/2019 In the Estate of Kamau Njagi

HEARING- APPLICATION

14. MCELC/38/2020 Samson Gitau Daniel Karume Vs Muthoni Waitara( Sued As The Administrator Of The Estate Of Waitara Githige) And Virginia Wambui Muirure Kagamba And 2 Others

FORMAL PROOF HEARING

15. MC.ELC/250/2018 Francis Mwaniki Ngumba Vs Chuma Mwangi And Hannah Wambui Mwangi

HEARING

16. MCSUCC/236/2017 In the Estate Njeri Ngiriri alias Jane Njeri

17. MC.CC/114/2018 Aden Abdikadi Osman Vs Nancy Wanjiku Mwangi

18. MC.CC/426/2015 Daniel Kiburi Chege Vs James Chege Macharia

19. SUCC 395/2017 In the Estate of Ngecu Kimani (Deceased)

20. MC.ELC/347/2017 Weteihie Farm Land Ltd Vs African Peasants Farmers Trading Co.ltd

21. MCSucc/737/2017 Mary Wanjiru Githumbi Vs Waweru Kariega

22. MC.CC/295/2018 Jackline Wamaitha Mulandi Vs Murang’a County Women Savings & Credit Co-op Ltd

RULING

23. MC.CC/342/2015 John Nyoike Muthuri & Joseph Kariuki Njuguna & 2 Others Vs Nahashon Mwaniki Mugi

24. MCSUCC/325/2017 Joyce Waitherero Kiboi Vs Ben Njoroge Njuki

25. MC.CC/273/2019 Lucy Waithera Munga Vs Chairman Urithi Housing Co-operative Society Ltd And Chairman Urithi Housing Co-operative Society Ltd

JUDGMENT

26. MC.CC/37/2016 George Githinji Njiru Vs David Murithi Kithusiti

MURANGA MAGISTRATE COURT

MAGISTRATE COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 12 AUGUST 2020

HON. VICTORIA ACHIENG OCHANDA COURT 4

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. MCSucc/783/2017 Nancy Wanjiku Vs Francis Macharia Mwangi

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE (NTSC)

2. MC.CC/177/2019 James Mwangi Muhuga Vs James Mwangi Muchoki

SUMMONS FOR CONFIRMATION

3. MCSucc/544/2017 Julius Irungu Ngugi Vs Margaret Murigi Ngugi

HEARING- APPLICATION

4. MCCC/274/2017 Stephene Irugu( Suing As The Legal Rep And Admin Of The Estate Of Of The Late Eric Kimathi Irungu) Vs Samson Kago Njoroge

5. MCCC/275/2017 Stephen Irungu Macharia Vs Samson Kago Njoroge

6. MCSucc/569/2018 Esther Waithira Njuguna Vs Samuel Njuguna