Ukwala Law Courts

10TH TO 21ST JUNE 2019

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE COURT AT UKWALA

CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 10TH JUNE, 2019

BEFORE HON. G. ADHIAMBO – PM (COURT 1)

MENTIONS

1. TR. 105/2019 REP VRS BENSON ODUOR OKUMU

2. TR. 98/2019 REP VRS JAMES OMONDI ONYANGO

3. CR. 202/2019 REP VRS PASCAL OPONDO

4. CR. 37/2019 REP VRS WILLIAM OTIENO

5. CR. 203/2019 REP VRS DICKSON OBONYO OCHIENG

6. CR. 204/2019 REP VRS SIMON OUMA MUSSIEN ANOTHER

7. TR. 98/2019 REP VRS JAMES OMONDI ONYANGO

8. CR. 105/2019 REP VRS MAURICE OWINO MAGERO

HEARINGS:

1. CR. SUCC. 52/2019 ALBERT OUMA ODOTE VRS GEOFFREY OMONDI

(DECEASED) (ADMINISTRATOR)

BEFORE HON. C. I AGUTU – SRM (COURT 2)

MENTIONS:

1. MISC. 36/2019 REP VRS BENARD PETER ODERO & ANOTHER

2. CR. 177/2019 REP VRS JOHN ODUMBE ODHIAMBO

3. CR. 168/2019 REP VRS SAMUEL OTIENO

4. CR. 188/2019 REP VRS ERICK OCHIENG NYADENGE

5. CR. 165/2019 REP VRS HENRY DENNIS OMONDI

6. CR. 180/2019 REP VRS COLLINCE OCHIENG & ANOTHER

7. S.O. 41/2018 REP VRS PETER OKOTH RADAK alias OKEYO

8. P&A 263/2018 JOSHUA MAROKO VRS JANET AJWANG OMONDI

(DECEASED) (ADMINISTRATOR)

9. P&A. 6/2018 JOSHUA MAROKO VRS VINCENT ODUOR & ANOTHER

(DECEASED) (ADMINISTRATOR)

9. E.L.C 7’A’/2019 SYLVESTER ODUOR VRS GEORGE WILLIAM OKELLO

(J.D ODUOR & CO. ADV)

10. E.L.C 74/2018 MARY ALOO OMOND VRS COLETA ATIENO OMONDI

(ADISO & CO. ADV)

HEARINGS

1. CR. 171/2019 REP VRS CHRISTOPHER ODHIAMBO OUNDO

2. CR. 189/2019 REP VRS DANCAN OMOLO MIERE

3. S.O. 01/2019 REP VRS WILLIAM OKELLO AWICH

CAUSELIST FOR TUESDAY 11TH JUNE, 2019

BEFORE HON: G. ADHIAMBO – PM (COURT 1)

MENTIONS:

1. CR. 187/2019 REP VRS GEOPHREY OKOTH ODHIAMBO

2. CR. 192/2019 REP VRS FELIX OMONDI OTHOL & ANOTHER

HEARINGS:

1. CR. 155/2019 REP VRS DENNIS OTIENO WASONGA

2. CR. 397/2018 REP VRS BENARD ONYANGO ODHIEGI

BEFORE HON. C. I AGUTU – SRM (COURT 2)

MENTIONS:

1. CC. 161/2018 DOMINICK OTIENO ACHOLA VRS MONARCH INSURANCE

(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (NISHI PANDIT & CO. ADV)

2. P&A. 262/2018 AHENDA OTENGO VRS CHARLES OTIENO OLOO

(DECEASED) (ADMINISTRATOR)

3. CC. 14/2019 SAMWEL LIGULU DEMBA VRS TIMOTHY BOSIRE NYANGAU

(ODERO OKOYO & CO. ADV)

HEARINGS:

1. CR. 17/2019 REP VRS CHRITOPHER OCHIENG & 2 OTHERS

2. CR. 162/2019 REP VRS FATUMA MEDIMA RAMADHAN

3. CR. 143/2018 REP VRS ZABRON OMONDI & 4 OTHERS

CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 12TH JUNE, 2019.

BEFORE HON. G. ADHIAMBO - PM (COURT 1)

MENTIONS:

1. CC. 59/2017 LENICE AKINYI ONIALA VRS COLLINS ONDIGO

(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (KAIRU McCOURT ADV)

2. CC. 60/2017 RONNY ONIALA VRS COLLINS ONDIGO

(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (KAIRU McCOURT ADV

3. CC. 64/2017 STEPHANY ACHIENG VRS COLLINS ONDIGO

(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (KAIRU McCOURT ADV

4. CC. 62/2017 MOURICE ONYANGO VRS COLLINS ONDIGO

(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (KAIRU McCOURT ADV

5. CC. 63/2017 FREDRICK ODOWA ABUNGU VRS COLLINS ONDIGO

(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (KAIRU McCOURT ADV

6. E.L.C 67/2018 JOHN ODHIAMBO ADALA VRS FREDRICK OTIENO OKETCH

(MAXWEL OGONDA & ASS.)

7. CC. 5/2018 ZACHARY AMONDE DUYU VRS MILDRED ATIENO OCHIENG

(OCHIENG, OCHIENG ADV)

8. CC. 145/2018 CAROLINE ACHIENG OGOLA VRS GABRIEL MUSANGI

(NGALA AWINO & CO. ADV) (OTIENO – OYOO & CO. ADV)

9. CC. 144/2018 EVANS ODHIAMBO ONYANGO VRS GABRIEL MUSANGA

(NGALA AWINO & CO.ADV) (OTIENO-OYOO & CO. ADV)

10. CC. 143/2018 KENNEDY WANDERA VRS GABRIEL MUSANGA

(NGALA AWINO & CO.ADV) (OTIENO-OYOO & CO. ADV)

11. CC. 150/2018 JUMA WAITHERA VRS DAVID MAINGI

(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (KAIRU McCOURT ADV)

12. E.L.C 10/2018 FREDRICK OKOTH VRS PETER OTIENO & 2 OTHERS

(A.G ABURILI & CO. ADV)

13. CC. 58/2017 LETISHA RENICE OKOTH VRS ACACIA VENTURES LIMITED

(ODERO OKOYO & ADV) (KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

14. E.L.C 3/2019 FREDRICK ODUOR OKUMU VRS TOBIA ODHIAMBO MAGUDA

(A.G ABURILI & CO. ADV)

15. CR. 48/2019 REP VRS JAMES ODUOR ONGORO

HEARINGS

1. CR. 267/2018 REP VRS GRACE ANYANGO OBARA

2. SUCC. 38/2016 MAGERO OSIMO VRS ODUNDO OPONDO

& ANOTHER (DECEASED) MARTIN ONYANGO (OBJECTORS)

3. E.L.C 70/2018 PIUS ONYANGO OBAT VRS MARTIN ONYNAGO & ANOTHER

(OUMA OKUTTA & CO. ADV)

4. E.L.C 76/2018 OLOO MADHUHU VRS SAMUEL OLOO ONYANGO

5. CC. 101/2015 VERONICA AKINYI ODHIAMBO VRS MUTUNGU GIDEON

(MUGOYE & ASS. ADV) (OWITI, OTIENO & RAGOT ADV)

6. CC. 100/2015 MOURICE OKELLO OGWANY VRS MUTUNGU GIDEON

(MUGOYE & ASS. ADV) (OWITI, OTIENO & RAGOT ADV)

7. CC. 142/2018 YVONE EVERLINE MUMBI VRS MICHAEL OKELLO ONG’ONO

(NGALA AWINO ADV) (KAIRU McCOURT ADV)

8. CC. 141/2018 CAROLINE AOKO OKEYO VRS MICHAEL OKELLO ONG’ONO

(NGALA AWINO ADV) (KAIRU McCOURT ADV)

9. CC. 68/2017 WALTER OTIENO OLOO VRS ELIAS ODUOR OTIENO

(CALISTUS & CO. ADV) (OMBATI OTIENO & OPONDO ADV)

10. E.L.C 39/2018 STEPHEN OCHIENG VRS FRANKUNE SWAGA OLOO

(MAXWEL OGONGA & ASS.) (NGAYWA NGIGI & KIBET ADV)

11. E.L.C 68/2018 HILLARIUS OYUGI VRS VITALIS OTIENO & OTHERS

(CALISTUS & CO. ADV) (OMBATI OTIENO & OPONDO ADV)

12. SUCC. 257/2018 MBUYA MUGOLA VRS GEORGE OCHIENG & ANOTHER

(DECEASED) (ADMINISTRATOR)

13. E.L.C 83/2018 JACKLINE AUMA NDUBI VRS GAUDENCIA ODERO AUMA

(A.G ABURILI & CO. ADV)

14. E.L.C 36/2018 CHARLES ODUOR OKUMU VRS TERESIA ABIERO & ANOTHER

(A.G ABURILI & CO. ADV)

BEFORE HON. C. I AGUTU – SRM (COURT 1)

MENTIONS:

1. CR. 369/2017 REP VRS SIMON ONYANGO NDEGE

2. CR. 406/2017 REP VRS BENSON ARUTU

HEARINGS:

1. SUCC. 51/2017 LUCAS OLOO OGONY VRS CLEOPHAS OPONDO & ANOTHER

(DECEASED) (ADMINISTRATOR)

2. S.O. 3/2019 REP VRS JOEL ORINA RADOL

3. S.O. 8/2019 REP VRS CALEB ONYANGO OTAKO

4. CR. 205/2019 REP VRS BENARD MUGA MUGOHA

CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY, 13TH JUNE, 2019

BEFORE HON. G. ADHIAMBO - PM

MENTIONS:

1. CR. 190/2019 REP VRS MUSANDO RATENG NUND & 4 OTHERS

2. CR. 157/2019 REP VRS STEVE BIKO OMONDI ODHIAMBO

3. CR. 280/2017 REP VRS STEPHE ONYANGO OLOO

HEARINGS:

1. CR. 125/2019 REP VRS DAN ODUOR OWUOR

2. CR. 660/2018 REP VRS CONSOLATA JUMA

3. S.O. 10/2019 REP VRS MAURICE JUMA OCHUO

4. CR. 131/2019 REP VRS MOREEN ATIENO OWUOR

BEFORE HON. C .I AGUTU

HEARINGS:

1. CR. 186/2019 REP VRS DENIS OCHIENG OGUTU

2. CR. 169/2019 REP VRS GEORGE OUMA

3. CC. 18/2019 JOHN OSINE OKOTH VRS BUVES SACCO & ANOTHER

(OKEYO OCHIEL & CO. ADV) (J.B OTSIULA & ASS. ADV)

CAUSELIST FOR FRIDAY 14TH JUNE 2019

BEFORE HON. G. ADHIAMBO

HEARINGS:

1. CR. 651/2018 REP VRS ERICK ODUORI WANGONDI

BEFRORE HON. C. I AGUTU – SRM

MENTIONS:

1. CR. 194/2019 REP VRS CHARLES OTIENO RARONDO

2. CR. 343/2018 REP VRS GLADYS KERUBO OSORO

CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 17TH JUNE, 2019

BEFORE HON. G. ADHIAMBO – PM (COURT 1)

HEARINGS:

2. CR. 267/2018 REP VRS GRACE ANYANGO OBARA

BEFORE HON. C. I AGUTU – SRM (COURT 2)

MENTIONS:

11. CR. 209/2019 REP VRS WILLIAM OTIENO

12. CR. 195/2019 REP VRS ALLAN ODHIAMBO OTIENO & ANOTHER

13. CR. 198/2019 REP VRS BRIAN STEPHEN ODHIAMBO

HEARINGS

4. S.O. 01/2019 REP VRS WILLIAM OKELLO AWICH

5. CR. 199/2019 REP VRS JAMES ONYANGO OMONDI

6. CR. 189/2019 REP VRS DANCAN OMOLO MIERO

7. CR. 87/2019 REP VRS JOSHUA JUMA OWINO

8. P&A. 36/2016 ONYANGO RAKARA VRS CAMLUS MAGERO ODUKO

(DECEASED) (ADMINISTRATOR)

CAUSELIST FOR TUESDAY 18TH JUNE, 2019

BEFORE HON: G. ADHIAMBO – PM (COURT 1)

MENTIONS:

3. CC. 57/2017 FRANCIS ONDIEKI VRS JOSIA OTUKO & ANOTHER

(J.B OTSIULA & ASS.) (M/S OKONG’O WANDAGO & CO. ADV)

4. CR. 155/2019 REP VRS DENNIS OTIENO WASONGA

5. CR. 187/2019 REP VRS GEOPHERY OKOTH ODHIAMBO

BEFORE HON. C. I AGUTU – SRM (COURT 2)

MENTIONS:

4. S.O. 12/2019 REP VRS CHARLES ESINYENY EWOI

HEARINGS:

4. CR. 36/2019 REP VRS BENARD PETER ODERO OOR & ANOTHER

5. CR. 200/2019 REP VRS ELVIS OTIENO

6. CND. 4/2019 TABITHA AWUOR OTIENO VRS BENARD AUDI ODONGO

7. CC. 41/2018 MITCHELE ACHIENG OMONDI VRS MODERN COAST

(M/S NGALA AWINO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

8. E.L.C 12/2019 JOHN ODHIAMBO ODEK VRS FREDRICK OCHIENG &

(KWANGA MBOYA & CO. ADV)

CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 19TH JUNE, 2019.

BEFORE HON. G. ADHIAMBO - PM (COURT 1)

MENTIONS:

16. S.O. 41/2018 REP VRS PETER OKOTH RADAK

17. E.L.C. 36/2018 CHARLES ODUOR OKUMU VRS TERESIA ABIERO & ANOTHER

(A.G ABURILI & CO. ADV)

18. CC. 58/2017 LETISHA RENICE OKOTH VRS ACACIA VENTURES LIMITED

(ODERO OKOYO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

19. CC. 104/2015 VINCENT OCHIENG ODUOR VRS CHRISPINUS ODUOR

(MANWARI & CO. ADV)

20. CC. 28/2015 JARED ONYANGO SANDE VRS JOSHUA ONYANGO

(KOUKO CECIL WILSON ADV) (OWITI, OTIENO & RAGOT ADV)

21. CC. 29/2015 WILSON ODHIAMBO OMULO VRS JOSHUA ONYANGO

(KOUKO CECIL WILSON ADV) (OWITI, OTIENO & RAGOT ADV)

22. CC. 101/2018 GEORGE OTIENO OLOO VRS ALFRED OTIENO OTHOCHE

(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (KIMANGA & CO. ADV)

23. CC. 107/2018 ROSE AGUTU GULE VRS ALFRED OTIENO OTHOCHE

(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (KIMANGA & CO. ADV)

24. CC. 111/2018 MARIA ANYANGO VRS ALFRED OTIENO OTHOCHE

(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (KIMANGA & CO. ADV)

25. CC. 102/2018 FARIDY WESONGA VRS ALFRED OTIENO OTHOCHE

(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (KIMANGA & CO. ADV)

26. E.L.C 80/2018 DOMINIC ODHIAMBO VRS ALICE ADUOL ONYANGO

(OUMA-OKUTTA & ASS.) (CALISTUS & CO. ADV)

27. E.L.C 5/2019 OWICH NDUNYA OBANO VRS JACKTON ODHIAMBO O.

(OLEL ONYANGO & CO. ADV)

28. CC. 106/2018 ZADOCK MUMALA VRS ALFRED OTIENO & ANOTHER

(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (KIMANGA & CO. ADV)

29. CC. 03/2018 SIMON PETER OUMA VRS ABDALA MULAMA & ANOTHER

(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

HEARINGS

15. E.L.C 59/2018 EZAKIEL MARI OSUNDWA VRS DOMISIANO ODHIAMBO

(C.M MWEBI & CO. ADV) (BRUCE ODENYB & CO. ADV)

16. CC. 162/2018 HENRY ODHIAMBO VRS PONDERA LOGISTICS L.T.D

(S.O. MADIALO & CO. ADV) ONE TO ONE (SIMIYU OPONDO KIRANGA ADV)

17. E.L.C 32/2018 BENARD STEPHEN OMOLLO VRS MARTIN OTIENO & ANO.

(S.O. MADIALO & CO. ADV)

18. CC. 5/2019 SCARLET WANGILE NASAMBU VRSOKOMO WANDA & ANOTHER

(NGALA AWINO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

19. CC. 6/2019 DORCAS GLORY ANYANGO VRS OKOMO WANDA & ANOTHER

(NGALA AWINO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

20. CC. 4/2019 BELINDA NEKESA KIMALEL VRS OKOMO WANDA & ANOTHER

(NGALA AWINO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

21. CC. 102/2015 CLEOPHAS ODENYO MAJERA VRS JARED KOYIEKO & ANO.

(S.O. MADIALO & CO. ADV)

22. CC. 10/2019 PAULINE AWUOR VRS OKOMO WANDA & ANOTHER

(NGALA AWINO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

23. CC. 97/2018 ROSE NYAGUTHI KARIUKI VRS SOSPETER GITONGA NJIRU

(NGALA AWINO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU McCOURT ADV)

24. CC. 12/2019 KONSILATA TIGILI OSERE VRS ANTONY OLOO & ANOTHER

(NGALA AWINO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

25. CC. 08/2019 BENTA ALICE & AGOLA OTIENO VRS OKOMO WANDA & ANOTHER(NGALA AWINO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

26. CC. 09/2019 JOSHUA OHURU AWITI VRS OKOMO WANDA & ANOTHER

(NGALA AWINO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

ASSESSMENT OF BILL OF COSTS

1. CC. 95/2016 CHRISTINE ATIENO OKOTH VRS FRANCIS ODUOR OJWANG

(C.M MWEBI & CO. ADV)

2. CC. 14/2017 NICODEMUS ODHIAMBO VRS DOMISIANO ADHIAMBO & (C.M MWEBI & CO. ADV) ANOTHER (BRUSE ODENY & ADV)

BEFORE HON. C. I AGUTU – SRM (COURT 1)

MENTIONS:

3. CR. 702/2018 REP VRS PAUL NGESA OWINO

4. CR. 5/2019 REP VRS REGINA MBITE ONGORO

5. CR. 162/2019 REP VRS FATUMA MEDINA RAMADHAN

6. E.L.C 22/2018 PETER OLWENY VRS WILLIAM WAMAYA & ANOTHER

(A.G ABURILI & CO. ADV)

7. CC. 29/2019 JULIUS OPONDO NYAGWA VRS MICHAEL AKUMU

HEARINGS:

5. CR. 201/2019 REP VRS SIMON OUMA MUSIEN

6. S.O. 28/2018 REP VRS LUCAS ODUOR OTIENO & ANOTHER

7. S.O. 45/2018 REP VRS JOSEPH OBIERO OUMA

8. S.O. 2/2019 REP VRS DAVID OCHIENG SIRAMWANI

9. S.O. 3/2019 REP VRS JOEL ORINA RADOL

10. CR. 161/2019 REP VRS ERICK OUMA ODUOR

11. S.O. 4/2019 REP VRS SILVANUS OYUGI OCHIENG

12. CR. 150/2019 REP VRS COLLINCE OMONDI

CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY, 20TH JUNE, 2019

BEFORE HON. G. ADHIAMBO - PM

MENTIONS:

1. CR. 421/2018 REP VRS JOHANES OWUOR OGOALA

2. CR. 368/2017 REP VRS DOMINIC OCHIENG

3. S.O 19/2018 REP VRS JAMES ODHIAMBO MALOWA

4. S.O. 18/2018 REP VRS THEDEUS OLUOCH ODUOR

5. CC. 47/2018 JOB OTIENO IKAI VRS ACAICIA VENTURES BUS

(ABALO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

6. CC. 48/2018 GILBERT GEORGE OMONDI VRS ACAICIA VENTURES BUS

(ABALO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

7. CC. 46/2018 DANCANB OTIENO MUMBE VRS ACAICIA VENTURES BUS

(ABALO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU & McCOURT ADV)

8. P&A 223/2018 PETER ONYANGHO NUNDU VRS LUCAS ALUOCH ONYANGO

(DECEASED) (ADMINISTRATOR)

9. CR. 508/2018 REP VRS MAURICE OCHIENG NYAWARA

HEARINGS:

5. S.O. 42/2018 REP VRS MARTIN ONYANGO GWEYI

6. CR. 718/2018 REP VRS AGGREY OPCHIENG

7. CR. 204/2019 REP VRS SIMON OUMA MUSSIEN & ANOTHER

8. TR. 98/2019 REP VRS JAMES OMONDI ONYANGO

9. CR. 202/2019 REP VRS PASCAL OPONDO

10. CR. 109/2019 REP VRS GEORGE OKOTH OOKO & ANOTHER

11. CC. 22/2019 JACOB JOPSEPH OMONDI VRS B.O.G, AMBIRA HIGH

(OMBATI OTIENO & OPONDO ADV) (GEOFREY O. OKOTHJ & CO. ADV)

12. E.L.C 15/2018 MAGARE OMBOGO VRS VITALIS AKUM NJEGA

(ATHUNG’A & CO. ADV)

BEFORE HON. C .I AGUTU

HEARINGS:

4. CR. 205/2019 VRS BENARD MUGA MUGOHA

5. CR. 203/2019 VRS DICKSON OBONYO OCHIENG

6. TR. 80/2019 VRS TOM OWINO ONYANGO

7. CR. 175/2019 VRS FREDRICK ONYANGO OKELLO

8. S.O. 50/2018 VRS RUBEN OWINO ONYANGO

CAUSELIST FOR FRIDAY 21ST JUNE 2019

BEFORE HON. G. ADHIAMBO

MENTIONS:

1. CR. 102/2019 REP VRS WILLIAM OICH OMIA

2. CC. 2/2018 RICHARD ODUOR ABURU VRS MAUREEN OKOTH & ANOTHER

(CALISTUS & CO. ADV) (PETER KARANJA & CO. ADV)

3. E.L.C 27/2018 PAUL OTIENO OGOLLA VRS RICHARD OUMA OPONDO

(KOWINO & CO. ADV) (NYANGA & CO. ADV)

HEARINGS:

2. CR. 34/2019 REP VRS CHARLES OCHIENG ONGORO