Ukwala Law Courts

1st April 2019 - 5th April 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE COURT AT UKWALA
CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 1ST APRIL, 2019
BEFORE HON: G. ADHIAMBO – PM (COURT 1)
MENTIONS:

1. CR. 508/2018 REP VRS MAURICE OCHIENG NYAWARA
2. CR. 421/2018 REP VRS JOHANES OWUOR OGOALA
3. P&A 59/2017 VATUS OKETCH ABUNGU VRS OTIENO ODUOR ORIDO
(DECEASED) & ANOTHER (ADMIN)
4. E.L.C 25/2018 JOSEPH O. SEWE VRS D.C UGENYA & ANOTHER
(NYANGA & CO. ADV)
5. E.L.C 1/2019 JOHN AFWANDE OTAKA VRS MICAHEL OWUOR OWINO
6. CC. 43/2018 HAMILTON SORARI RUFUS VRS CHRISPINUS OWINO
(CALISTUS & CO. ADV) (OUMA-OKUTTA & ASS. ADV)

HEARINGS:
1. TR. 51/2019 REP VRS JACOB MUSA OKUMU
2. CR. 84/2019 REP VRS DAVID OPONDO
3. CR. 24/2019 REP VRS STEPHEN OTIENO OMONDI & 2 OTHERS
4. CR. 115/2019 REP VRS MUSTAFA OTISA MAKOKHA
5. INQ. 1/2019 REP VRS MAURICE ODUOR (DECEASED)
6. CC. 87/2014 KEVIN OTIENO ORINDA VRS WILBERFORCE ONGONDO
(ODERO OKOYO & CO. ADV) (L.G MENEZES & CO. ADV)
7. CC. 53/2018 ROSEMARY MULASE VRS PETER OTIENO OCHIDO
(OMONDI & CO. ADV)
8. CC. 63/2018 VERONICA WANGOOI MWANGI VRS SIBED TRANSPORT
(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (ANYOKA & ASS. ADV)
9. CC. 62/2018 RUTH SHIKANDA VRS SIBED TRANSPORT
(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (ANYOKA & ASS. ADV)
10. CC. 156/2018 RUTH S. ANGWEKWE & ANOTHER VRS SIBED TRANSPORT
(OMONDI & CO. ADV) (ANYOKA & ASS. ADV)
11. P&A 02/2018 ALBERT OMONDI NUNDU VRS JAMES OKELLO OMONDI
(DECEASED) & ANOTHER (ADMIN)

BEFORE HON C.I AGUTU – SRM (COURT 2)
MENTIONS:

1. P&C 8/2019 CHILDREN OFFICER VRS HARRIZON OTIENO OCHIENG
2. CR. 114/2019 REP VRS HARRIZON OTIENO MUYOYO
3. CR. 93/2019 REP VRS JARED OPONDO
4. CR. 112/2019 REP VRS AGNES ATIENO
5. CR. 111/2019 REP VRS GEORGE OCHIENG

HEARINGS
1. TR. 48/2019 REP VRS FRANCIS LIBUKA IBRAHIM
2. CR. 120/2019 REP VRS MICHAEL OMONDI MASINDE
3. S.O. 41/2018 REP VRS PETER OKOTH RADAK alias OKEYO
4. CR. 92/2019 REP VRS EVANS OTIENO MAGERO

CAUSELIST FOR TUESDAY 2ND APRIL, 2019
BEFORE HON: G. ADHIAMBO – PM (COURT 1)
MENTIONS:

1. E.L.C 90/2018 WILLIAM OTIENO WAMAYA VRS ODONGO ODONGO
2. E.L.C 77/2018 LUCAS OBIERO MUSANDO VRS FELIX OPONDO OLELA
(OMONDI OBANDE & CO. ADV) (OMONDI & CO. ADV)
3. P&A 34/2016 WILLIAM OSIEYO OMITO VRS MARGARITA A. OSIEYO
(DECEASED) (ADMINISTRATOR)

HEARINGS:
1. S.O. 49/2018 REP VRS OSCAR SHIUNDU OBWONGO
2. CR. 117/2019 REP VRS LUCAS OMONDI
3. TR. 50/2019 REP VRS ERICK OCHIENG OGUNA
4. CR. 125/2019 REP VRS DAN ODUOR OWUOR
5. CR. 675/2018 REP VRS EMMANUEL OWINO WADENYA
6. MIS CC. 5/2018 ZACHARY AMONDE DUYU VRS MILDRED ATIENO
(OCHIENG; OCHIENG ADV)

BEFORE HON: C.I AGUTU – SRM (COURT 2)
MENTIONS:

1. CND. 1/2019 STEPHEN ODHIAMBO VRS VICTORIA AKINYI ODHIAMBO
(ASHIOYA & CO. ADV)
2. CR. 118/2019 REP VRS JOANES MALKHAN
3. CR. 116/2019 REP VRS FREDRICK OTIENO OGOLA
4. CR. 67/2019 REP VRS MOSES OTIENO OCHIENG

HEARINGS:
1. CR. 73/2019 REP VRS BENARD OKOTH OTIENO
2. CR. 6/2019 REP VRS ALEX ODHIAMBO OKECH
3. CR. 66/2019 REP VRS HOSEA JOHN ONDAGO
4. CR. 742/2018 REP VRS JACOB OHANYA OLIMA
5. S.O. 3/2019 REP VRS JOEL ORINA RADOL

CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 3RD APRIL, 2019.
BEFORE HON. G. ADHIAMBO – PM (COURT 1)
MENTIONS:

1. CC. 119/2018 PATRICK ONYANGO VRS SIGNESH KUMAR PATEL
(M.I WAFULA & ASS.) (L.G MENEZES & CO. ADV)

HEARINGS:
1. E.L.C 91/2018 CHARLES O. OTIENO VRS ALPHONCE OUMA & ANOTHER
2. E.L.C 27/2018 PAUL OTIENO OGOLLA VRS RICHARD OUMA & 2 OTHERS
(KOWINOH & CO. ADV) (NYANGA & CO. ADV)
3. E.L.C 26/2018 FRANCIS OMONDI OTENGO VRS SYLVESTER OTIENO DIBOG
(ASHIOYA & CO. ADV)

APPLICATION & ASSESSMENT OF COSTS
1. E.L.C 6/2019 COSMAS SEWE ONGWANO VRS GEORGE OBINO
(J.D ODUOR & CO. ADV)
2. CC. 46/2018 DANCAN OTIENO MUMBE VRS ACACIA VENTURE BUS
(B. ACHALA ABALO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU McCourt & CO. ADV)
3. CC. 47/2018 JOB OTIENO IKAI VRS ACACIA VENTURE BUS
(B. ACHALA ABALO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU McCourt & CO. ADV)
4. CC. 48/2018 GILBERT GEORGE OMONDI VRS ACACIA VENTURE BUS
(B. ACHALA ABALO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU McCourt & CO. ADV)
5. P&A 65/2017 CORNEL OJUOLO VRS MARTIN ODUOR OJUOLO
(DECESAED) (ADMINISTRATOR)
6. CC. 2/2014 THOMAS OCHIENG APOPA VRS JECINTA WAIRIMU
(OMAYA & CO. ADV)

BEFORE HON. C.I AGUTU - SRM (COURT 2)
MENTIONS:

1. CR. 86/2019 REP VRS PHILIP OTIENO OWUOR
2. S.O. 5/2019 REP VRS ANTONY OPONDO
3. S.O. 1/2019 REP VRS WILLIAM OKELLO AWICH
4. TR. 49/2019 REP VRS GORDON ONYANGO

HEARINGS
1. CR. 40/2019 REP VRS JEREMIAH OMONDI OGUTU & ANOTHER
2. CR. 124/2019 REP VRS CHRISPINE ODHIAMBO ONYANGO
3. CC. 128/2018 MARY MONICA OCHIENG VRS OKOMO WANDA & ANOTHER
(ODERO OKOYO & CO. ADV) (KAIRU McCOURT ADV)

CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY 4TH APRIL, 2019
BEFORE HON: G. ADHIAMBO – PM (COURT 1)
MENTIONS:

1. CR. 132/2019 REP VRS JACKTON JUMA OOR
2. CC. 121/2018 MARY ACHIENG OCHANYO VRS MICHAEL OKELLO
(OMONDI & CO. ADV)
3. CC. 108/2018 JULIET ACHIENG OGOOLA VRS MICHAEL OKELLO
(OMONDI & CO. ADV)
4. CC. 90/2018 ISSA JAFFER KARITA VRS MICHAEL OBADHA & 2 OTHERS
(MUKISU & CO. ADV) (KIMANGA & CO. ADV)
5. CC. 94/2018 ELIZABETH ADHIAMBO VRS MICHAEL OBADHA & 2 OTHERS
(MUKISU & CO. ADV) (KIMANGA & CO. ADV)
6. CC. 93/2018 PAULINA ADHAMBO VRS MICHAEL OBADHA & 2 OTHERS
(MUKISU & CO. ADV) (KIMANGA & CO. ADV)
7. CC. 92/2018 RAEL OBONDO OLANG VRS MICHAEL OBADHA & 2 OTHERS
(MUKISU & CO. ADV) (KIMANGA & CO. ADV)
8. CC. 3/2018 SIMON PETER OUMA VRS ABDALA MULAMA & ANOTHER
(OMONDI & CO.ADV) (KAIRU McCOURT ADV)

HEARINGS:
1. CR. 105/2019 REP VRS MAURICE OWINO MAGERO
2. CR. 682/2018 REP VRS ROBSON OTIENO OMAMO
3. CR. 102/2019 REP VRS WILLIAM OICH OMIA
4. CR. 690/2018 REP VRS DICKSON OKOTH OMONDI
5. CR. 705/2018 REP VRS SELLAN MAUWA MWANGI
6. CR. 654/2018 REP VRS EVERLYNE AKINYI
7. CR. 48/2019 REP VRS JAMES ODUOR ONGORO
8. CR. 34/2019 REP VRS CHARLES OCHIENG ONGORO
9. CR. 59/2019 REP VRS ONYANGO OWINO OWUOR
10. CC. 32/2015 SHADRACK AMERE NAWANGA VRS R.M PATEL & PARTNERS
(E.O. KWEYU & CO. ADV) & CHARLES OWINO
11. E.L.C 76/2018 OLOO MADHUHU VRS SAMUEL OLOO ONYANGO
12. E.L.C 28/2018 WASHINGTON ONYANGO VRS ROSE OGOLA ODERO
(OUMA – OKUTTA & CO. ADV)

BEFORE HON. C.I AGUTU – SRM (COURT 2)
MENTIONS:

1. CR. 5/2019 REP VRS REGINA MBITE ONGORO
2. CR. 121/2019 REP VRS LUCIA ALUOCH ONYANGO

HEARINGS
1. CR. 618/2018 REP VRS JOANES ODERO OWINO
2. CR. 712/2018 REP VRS KEVIN ANDREW OTIENO
3. CR. 587/2018 REP VRS ISAIAH GORO OKOYO

APPLICATIONS:
1. CC. 104/2015 VINCENT OCHIENG ODUOR VRS CHRISPINUS O. OYULE
(MANWARI & CO. ADV) (KORONGO & CO. ADV)

BEFORE HON: G. ADHIAMBO – PM (COURT 1)
CAUSELIST FOR FRIDAY 5TH APRIL, 2019
MENTIONS:

1. E.L.C 68/2018 HILLARIUS OYUGI VRS VITALIS OTIENO ODHIAMBO
(A.G ABURILI & CO. ADV) & 6 OTHERS.
2. E.L.C. 14/2018 LINUS YINDA OPONDO VRS JOICE ACHIENG OKUMU
(OMAYA & CO. ADV)

HEARINGS
1. CR. 599/2018 REP VRS NICHOLAS OCHIENG OLUOCH
2. CR. 711/2018 REP VRS STEPHEN ODHIAMBO
3. CR. 131/2019 REP VRS MOREEN ATIENO OWUOR
4. CC. 8/2014 EDWINE WERE MAHERA VRS JOSEPH HENRY KAARA &
(ACHACH & CO. ADV) (PETER M. KARANJA ADV)

FOR,
PRINCIPAL MAGISTRATE’S COURT
UKWALA LAW COURTS.
3RD APRIL, 2019