HIGH COURT - Busia

NOTICE

FROM: DEPUTY REGISTRAR, HIGH COURT BUSIA

TO:

1. ALL ADVOCATES

2. ALL LITIGANTS

3. CHAIR PERSON LSK BUSIA CHAPTER

4. NOTICE BOARD

DATE: 31ST JANUARY, 2019

TAKE NOTICE that Judge Kiarie Waweru Kiarie will be away on official duties from 11/2/2019 to 15/2/2019. He will therefore not sit on these dates.

TAKE Further Notice that: JUDGMENTS listed for 12/2/2019 & 14/2/2019 will be delivered on 25/2/2019 and 26/2/2019 respectively. ALL other MATTERS to be MENTIONED in the Registry.

We apologize for the inconvenience caused.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

BUSIA(K)

11TH TO 14TH FEBRUARY 2019

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT AT BUSIA

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR: February 11, 2019 ,TO February 11, 2019

Before: Hon. Justice Kiarie Waweru

HIGH COURT AT 9.00 AM

Generated on February 08, 2019

Monday, February 11, 2019

Mention

No: Case No Parties Priority

HCCC/8/2014 SERULO STEPHEN & 59 OTHERS COCA COLA COMPANY & 3

1 (*****)

VS OTHERS

J.V. JUMA & CO. ADVOCATES ANJARWALLA & KHANNA & CO. ADV

HC.P & A/21/2006 HENRY NEKESA WANZALA RODGERS OMBALE MAGINA

2 (*****)

VS

WANYAMA & CO ADV ADV

HC.P & A/27/2007 MAURICE PIUS MAKOKHA & LAWRENCE OKUKU MAKOKHA

3 (*****)

PETER ORODI VS

FWAYA & CO. ADVOCATES BOGONKO OTANGA & CO.

ADVOCATES

HCCC Misc/102/2015 BABALANDA WILSON H. YOUNG & CO. EAST AFRICA

4 (*****)

VS LTD

J.V. JUMA & CO. ADVOCATES OCHARO & KEBIRA & CO.

ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/86/1998 MARTIN OMWENO IRINGO FLORENCE APOMA IKAAL

5 (*****)

VS IRINGO

ASHIOYA & CO ADVOCATES JANET ANYANGO & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/212/2010 SIMON O. IMUKA PHILIP OMUSE OMANYALA

6 (*****)

VS

MALOBA & CO. ADVOCATES ONSONGO OBWOGE & CO.

ADVOCATES

HC.PET/5/2016 EBRAHIM O. OKORE KRA, O/C KRA BUSIA COUNTY &

7 (****)

VS AG

CALISTUS & CO. ADVOCATES THE AG

HCCC Misc/25/2016 ASHIOYA & CO ADVOCATE FREDRICK AJWANGA & LEVINE

8 (****)

VS NYAMOITA

ASHIOYA & CO ADVOCATES MARITIM & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.PET/2/2018 TIMOTHY WANYONYI & 2 THE REGISTRAR OF SOCIETIES

9 (**)

OTHERS VS & ANOTHER

J.P MAKOKHA & CO ADV

Hearing‑Application

No: Case No Parties Priority

Hearing‑Application

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/158/2015 FRANCIS AWORI OLUMA ABALU AWORI

10 (*****)

VS

KWENA & CO

HC.P & A/140/2012 VICTORINE SHIKUKU OGOLA OGOLA ONYANGO

11 (*****)

VS

ASHIOYA & CO BALONGO & CO

Hearing of application

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/47/2015 JOSEPH OMONDI MUHEYA FREDRICK OKOCHI OSIKO

12 (*****)

VS

IPAPU JACKAH & CO. ADVOCATES MALOBA & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/40/2013 STEPHEN E. MALOBA & LUCY ANYANGO BUDHOS

13 (*****)

VINCENT MUTANDA VS

VICTOR AUGUSTUS ONYANGO

ADVOCATE

HC.P & A/70/2003 HELLEN BARASA OCHIENG PAUL NYONGESA, JACINTA

14 (*****)

VS TAKA OCHIENG & LINET

ASHIOYA & CO ADVOCATES

HCCC Misc/12/2018 ELEANDRO O. ONDENGAH NICHOLAS ODANGA MALOBA

15 (**)

VS

ASHIOYA & CO ADVOCATES WANYAMA & CO. ADVOCATES

HCCC Misc/4/2019 BARMASAI KIBWARE & MARY NABWIRE BWIRE &

16 (*)

ANOTHER VS ANOTHER

BIRECH RUTO & CO. ADVOCATES MALOBA & CO. ADVOCATES

Hearing‑Main suit

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/387/2012 PHILIP OUNDO MAKOKHA WAMANIA

17 (*****)

VS

HC.P & A/374/2015 KWOBA WANYAMA HALIMA S. MAKATE & LINET

18 (*****)

VS ADHIAMBO

MANWARI & CO ADV FWAYA & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.D.C/1/2017 MARY AUMA OCHIENG MOSES JUMA ODUORI

19 (***)

VS

D.K. NABULINDO & CO ADV FWAYA & CO. ADVOCATES

HCCC Misc/17/2018 LEONIDA OGUTU DAVID ADOME & ERICK O.

20 (**)

VS ADOME

ASHIOYA & CO ADVOCATES IPAPU & CO. ADVOCATES

Hearing‑Main suit

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.PET/1/2018 BUSIA COUNTY PERSONS WITH I.E.B.C & 2 OTHERS

21 (**)

DISABILITIES NETWORK & VS

ATEYA & CO. ADVO J.O. JUMA & CO. ADV

Objection Proceedings

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/254/2011 JOSEPH MURINDA MUBASA PETER MALOBA

22 (*****)

VS

KASAMANI & CO ADV MARISIO LUCHIVYA & CO ADV

Issuance of summons

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.F.A Misc/17/2018 LEONIDA OGUTU DAVID ADOME, ERICK O.

23 (**)

VS ADOME

ASHIOYA & CO IPAPU P. JAKAH & CO. ADV

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

BUSIA 08/02/2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT AT BUSIA

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR: February 11, 2019 ,TO February 12, 2019

Before: Hon. Justice Kiarie Waweru

HIGH COURT AT 9.00 AM

Generated on February 08, 2019

Tuesday, February 12, 2019

Mention

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/386/2013 Ochola Onyango Fredrick Owino

1 (*****)

VS

GACHECHE WA MIANO & CO. CALISTUS & CO ADV

ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/184/2012 WALTER WANYAMA OCHIENG, OCHIENG WANYAMA

2 (*****)

MELISA AOOKO EGESA VS

BALONGO & CO

HC.P & A/217/2014 FESTUS ODEKE ETYANG DANIEL OLUMASI

3 (*****)

VS

HC.P & A/141/2006 JOSEPH OBEKE EKOLI CONSTANT OTWANE ONYANGA

4 (*****)

VS & DEMITILA AKISA

OCHARO & KEBIRA & CO. MALOBA & CO. ADVOCATES

ADVOCATES

HCCA/63/2013 CORPORATE INSURANCE CO. VIOLET NABWIRE OUMA

5 (*****)

LTD VS

PETER M. KARANJA & CO. BOGONKO OTANGA & CO.

ADVOCATES ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/386B/2013 MOSES TAIFA ONGANGI SALVATION ARMY

6 (*****)

VS

GACHECHE WA MIANO & CO. OKEYO OCHIEL & CO. ADV

ADVOCATES

Ruling

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/12/2000 PERESI ALUNGA ESAIRE & MANEYA ECHAKARA ESAIRE &

7 (*****)

LYDIA AKWARE ESAIRE VS MOSES GAUNYA ESAIRE

ASHIOYA & CO ADVOCATES ONSONGO OBWOGE & CO.

ADVOCATES

HCCC Misc/150/2016 ASHIOYA & CO. ADVOCATE RASHID KIREFU

8 (****)

VS

ASHIOYA & CO

Hearing‑Application

No: Case No Parties Priority

Hearing‑Application

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/133/2010 BENJAMIN KNICK OMOITE DESTERIO OJUMA OMOITE

9 (*****)

VS

OMUNDI B"WONCHIRI & CO ADV BOGONKO OTANGA & CO

HC.P & A/61/2004 MORIS TEBA KAPOLONI KAPOLONI NAMUKOMA

10 (*****)

VS

D.K NABULINDO & CO ADV

HC.P & A/68/2004 STANSLAUS WABWIRE ADUNGU HEZEKIAH ADUNDE KHEDERA

11 (*****)

VS

ASHIOYA & CO ADVOCATES D.K. NABULINDO & CO ADV

HC.PET/3/2017 BUSIA SUGAR INDUSTRY AGRICULTURE FISHERIES AND

12 (***)

LIMITED VS FOOD AUTHORITY, WEST

MADOWO &CO.ADV OGEJO, OLENDO & CO. ADV

Hearing of application

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/77/2012 CHRISTINE AJIAMBO OMONDI MICHEAL OUMA OPIYO

13 (*****)

VS

HC.P & A/151/1989 JOHN WABWIRE ONIALA PETER OKUMU, KELESENJIA N.

14 (*****)

VS MANYURU, AKEX RATEMO

FWAYA & CO. ADVOCATES

HCCC/19/2012 JONAM CONTRACTORS THE CHAIRMAN CDF

15 (*****)

VS COMMITTEE BUDALANGI & 2

ASHIOYA & CO ADVOCATES

Hearing‑Main suit

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/15/2010 PETER CHURCHIL LWAKALE MARGARET AJODE OGUWANGI

16 (*****)

VS

MUKISU & CO. ADVOCATES J.O. MAKALI & CO. ADVOCATES

Objection Proceedings

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/86/2007 FREDRICK I. OSENYI & ELIUD WEJULI BARASA

17 (*****)

ANOTHER VS

NAMATSI & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/2/2017 GILBERT MARTIN ODEKEYO DEMTILA AUMA MAKOKHA

18 (***)

VS

J.S. KHAKULA & CO. ADVOCATES OMONDI & CO. ADVOCATES

Judgement

No: Case No Parties Priority

HCCA/14/2008 COSMAS WAFULA MICHAEL OKUKU MULEKE

19 (*****)

VS

ASHIOYA & CO ADVOCATES MALOBA & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.D.C/2/2016 NANCY BILIET MAGOBA PROTUS BULIBA SHIKUKU

20 (****)

VS

NAMATSI & CO. ADVOCATES

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

BUSIA 08/02/2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT AT BUSIA

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR: February 11, 2019 ,TO February 13, 2019

Before: Hon. Justice Kiarie Waweru

HIGH COURT AT 9.00 AM

Generated on February 08, 2019

Wednesday, February 13, 2019

Mention

No: Case No Parties Priority

HCCC Misc/29B/1999 SAMWEL ODERO JOSHUA GEORGE NACHIMO

1 (*****)

VS

OBWOGE ONSONGO & CO. ASHIOYA & CO ADVOCATES

ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/106/2003 LINA NAMBALA & GRACE RAEL VINCENT S. OMWONYI & 4

2 (*****)

MANGALA VS OTHERS

ASHIOYA & CO. ADVOCATES IPAPU & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/205/2009 JOHN OLOO DUU CHARLES O. NYABORA & 2

3 (*****)

VS OTHERS

WANYAMA & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/336/2013 COLOMITINA NAMBOKA JUMA JACKSON OKOTH JUMA

4 (*****)

& AFRIKANUS ABRAHAM VS KHASEKE

A.G. OPIYO & CO. ADVOCATES J.V. JUMA & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/404/2014 PETER OMOLO OKUMU EVERLINE AJIAMBO OKUMU

5 (*****)

VS

CALISTUS & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/194/2006 KAROLI OJILONG OBAA IPOI OSURUNGAI

6 (*****)

VS

HC.P & A/49/2003 MOSES JUMA OUMA & BENEAH ODIEM

7 (*****)

AMOTHER VS

BOGONKO & CO. ADVOCATES CALISTUS & CO. ADVOCATES

HCCC/2/2016 MOSES OTE OBOYERE JAMES OKOMOL

8 (****)

VS

J.P. MAKOKHA & CO. ADVOCATES WANYAMA & CO. ADVOCATES

Hearing‑Application

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/260/2009 JOSEPH OTSIENO LUKANO OKWARA LUKANO

9 (*****)

VS

FWAYA & CO. ADVOCATES

Hearing‑Application

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/353/2009 JESCA A. APADET PETER OKABININI IBELENYI &

10 (*****)

VS ANOTHER

ONSONGO OBWOGE & CO.

ADVOCATES

Hearing of application

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/71/2010 VICTORIA OSUNO WABWIRE PETER ONYANGO KWOBA

11 (*****)

VS

BALONGO & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/20/2015 SIMON OTIENO MURWAYI ZAKAYO MURWAYI AWORI

12 (*****)

VS

MALOBA & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/60/2001 CHRISPIN OUMA NDEDA BRIAN MUBWEKA NDEDA

13 (*****)

VS

CALISTUS & CO. ADVOCATES

HCCC Misc/187/2018 FRANKLIN OMOIT & 27 OTHERS COUNTY CHIEF E.O., FINANCE &

14 (**)

VS ECONOMIC PLANNING COUNTY

E.M. JUMA & OMBUI ADVOCATES

Hearing‑Main suit

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.D.C/1/2014 DAMARIS B. OKWUOSA RAPHAEL MAXIMILIANO

15 (*****)

VS WAMBIA

ASHIOYA & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/443/2013 HENRY EPERO ODHIAMBO, EPERO ARAPAI ICHOMOT

16 (*****)

PASCAL WENNLEX EPERO VS

OUMA OKUTTA & CO

HC.P & A/308/2014 CHRISTOPHER OTINGA AKWATA OTINGA

17 (*****)

SHEUNDA & SIKAUTI WAFULA VS

ASHIOYA & CO ADVOCATES MARISIO LUCHIVYA & CO.

ADVOCATES

Objection Proceedings

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/403/2014 FRANCIS PAPA PAPA WILLIAM OKUBALA

18 (*****)

VS

IPAPU JACKAH & CO ADVOCATES BOGONKO OTANGA & CO.

ADVOCATES

Rectification of Grant

No: Case No Parties Priority

Rectification of Grant

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/388/2009 ISAAC BARASA ODUORI ZAKARIA ODUOR OMADWA

19 (*****)

VS

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

BUSIA 08/02/2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT AT BUSIA

CIVIL CAUSELIST FOR: February 11, 2019 ,TO February 14, 2019

Before: Hon. Justice Kiarie Waweru

HIGH COURT AT 9.00 AM

Generated on February 08, 2019

Thursday, February 14, 2019

Mention

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/121/2013 MOLYNE APONDI MAKOKHA SOFIA M. MAKOKHA & JANE

1 (*****)

VS ATIENO MAKOKHA

FWAYA & CO. ADVOCATES WANYAMA & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/225/2013 EVERLINE KHADUDU OUMA HENRY MALOBA OKARA

2 (*****)

VS

MALOBA & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/148/2015 STEPHEN OCHIENG OKISAI GRAIDO OSUNA IDYATA

3 (*****)

VS

HC.P & A/64/2008 ANNA NABWIRE ODUORI & JOHN ODUOR OKWERA

4 (*****)

LAMBERT OUNDO ODUOR VS &CHRISTINE AMIRU ODUORI

GACHECHE WA MIANO & CO. ANYANGO JANET & CO. ADV

ADVOCATES

HCCC Misc/168/2018 ROSELINE TAABU OSINYA & WILLIMINA AJIAMBO

5 (**)

VERONICA NABWIRE WADIYA VS

J.V. JUMA & CO. ADVOCATES

Ruling

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/87/2013 EMMANUEL ONYANGO OKUMU VINCENT CHOMBE OKUMU

6 (*****)

VS

N/A BALONGO AND CO ADVOCATE

HC.P & A/131/2007 WILLIAM OUMA OPIO AUGUSTIMO MALINGU

7 (*****)

VS

Highlighting of Submissions

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/5/2006 MICHAEL OKEDI & DAVID DAVID ALEKUTU EKISA

8 (*****)

ONYANGO OMUSE VS

ANNET MUMALASI & CO. WANYAMA & CO. ADVOCATES

ADVOCATES

Hearing‑Application

No: Case No Parties Priority

Hearing‑Application

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/170/2006 LEUNIDA ADIPO JUMA ANNA ADHIAMBO BOYI

9 (*****)

VS

BOGONKO & CO. ADVOCATES BALONGO & CO. ADVOCATES

Hearing of application

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/19/2009 BERNARD GODWIN OSINYA STANLEY NAMACHI SIHINDU

10 (*****)

VS

LUCY NANZUSHI & CO. ADVOCATES ASHIOYA & CO ADVOCATES

Summons for Confirmation

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/237/2010 MATILDA WANDERA CECILIA MUDONDO WANDERA

11 (*****)

VS

J.V. JUMA & CO. ADVOCATES KASAMANI & CO. ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/184/2006 VINCENT KWENA ODUOR COLOSTIKA APONDI

12 (*****)

VS MURAMBULA

Hearing‑Main suit

No: Case No Parties Priority

HC.P & A/149/2010 LEONITA ANYANGO DINDI & REV. WILSON DINDI MAGERO

13 (*****)

JOYCE NAMATSI DINDI VS

MANWARI & CO. ADVOCATES BOGONKO OTANGA & CO.

ADVOCATES

HC.P & A/398/2012 OWINO MUSUMBA CHATHERINE NYAORA ALOO,

14 (*****)

VS LUCY ANYANGO ONYANGO,

IPAPU & CO. ADVOCATES BOGONKO OTANGA & CO.

ADVOCATES

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

BUSIA 08/02/2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT AT BUSIA

CAUSE LIST FOR Wednesday, 13 February, 2019

Before Hon. Anyona, Martha Nanzushi

in Court 4 ‑ MC AT 9.00AM

Printed on Friday, February 8, 2019

Wednesday, February 13, 2019

Mention

No. Case No Name Name

1 HCCA/42/2010 KAROLI OKELLO VS JOSEPH ONGAYA ANZOFU, ROBERT M. ONGAYA & EUNICE KHAKA ONGAYA

MANWARI & CO. ADVOCATES BOGONKO OTANGA & CO.

ADVOCATES

Taxation

No. Case No Name Name

2 HCCC Misc/206/2018 DENNIS K.N. MAGARE VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE CO. LTD

WANJIKU KARUGA & CO.

ADVOCATES

3 HCCC Misc/209/2018 DENNIS K.N. MAGARE VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE CO. LTD

WANJIKU KARUGA & CO.

ADVOCATES

4 HCCC Misc/204/2018 DENNIS K.N. MAGARE VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE & CO. LTD

WANJIKU KARUGA & CO.

ADVOCATES

5 HCCC Misc/207/2018 DENNIS K.N. MAGARE VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE CO. LTD

WANJIKU KARUGA & CO.

ADVOCATES

6 HCCC Misc/210/2018 DENNIS K.N. MAGARE VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE CO. LTD

WANJIKU KARUGA & CO.

ADVOCATES

7 HCCC Misc/205/2018 DENNIS K.N. MAGARE VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE CO. LTD

WANJIKU KARUGA & CO.

ADVOCATES

8 HCCC Misc/208/2018 DENNIS K. N. MAGARE VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE CO. LTD

WANJIKU KARUGA & CO.

ADVOCATES

9 HCCC Misc/211/2018 DENNIS K.N. MAGARE VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE CO. LTD

WANJIKU KARUGA & CO.

ADVOCATES

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

08/02/2019

BUSIA HIGH COURT