High Court - Eldoret

DATE: 14th May 2019

ALL ADVOCATES

O.D.P.P

A.G CHAMBERS

ALL LITIGANTS

PROBATION OFFICER

IN-CHARGE, GK PRISONS

RE: NOTICE

Kindly take Notice that the Hon. Lady Justice H.A Omondi (High Court No 1) will not be sitting form 20th-25th May 2019

Matters scheduled for these dates shall be taken out and shall be mentioned before the Deputy Registrar who shall be give dates on priority basis as from 8th July 2019.

Inconveniences caused are highly regretted.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR.

 

 

17th June to 21st June 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT ELDORET

CRIMINAL DIVISION

CAUSELIST BEFORE HON. JUSTICE S. M GITHINJI, COURT NO. 3

MONDAY 17TH JUNE 2019 AT 9:00 A.M.

S/NO

CASE CODE

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

REMARKS

MENTION

1.

HCRA

175/14

JAPHETH SHIRANDULA VS REP

   

2.

HCCR

16/13

REP VS VICTOR KIBET MUGUMBIRI

MS. LUSERIA WAMALWA

 

3.

HCCR

85/16

REP VS SOSITEN KIBICHI

MR. MARUBE

 

4.

HCCR

28/17

REP VS HANNINGTON ALOO OYIER

MR. MIYIENDA

 

APPLICATION

5.

HMSC

37/19

VICTOR SIMIYU NYONGESA

MR. MWAKA

 

HEARINGS

6.

HCCR

54/15

REP VS GEOFFREY KIPROTICH LAGAT

MR. KIBII

 

7.

HCCR

73/15

REP VS SAMUEL KIPCHUMBA MELI

MR. OBURU

 

8.

HCCR

33/16

REP VS LILY JEBOR TILITEI

MRS. ORINA

 

9.

HCCR

49/16

REP VS MICHAEL KIMUTAI MAIYO

MR. MIYIENDA

 

10.

HCCR

56/16

REP VS JOEL MUNYALA

MR. NDEGE

 

11.

HCCR

58/18

REP VS COSMAS KIPKOSGEI

MS. NDAMBUKI

 

TUESDAY 18TH JUNE 2019 9:00 A.M.

S/NO

CASE CODE

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

REMARKS

MENTION

1.

HCCR

37/15

REP VS HILLARY KIPRUTO KIMAIYO

MR. MIYIENDA

MR. MUKABANE – W/B

 

2.

HCCR

56/12

REP VS DANIEL MADEGWA

MR. NYAMBEGERA

 

3.

HCCR

38/17

REP VS DANIEL MBUGUA MWAURA

MS. RUTTO

 

4.

HCCR

29/19

REP VS JACKLINE JEPKEMEI MAINDI

MR. KIBII

 

5.

HCCR

33/19

REP VS WILLIAM JOSEPH GITHINJI

MS. R. WAMALWA

 

6.

HCCR

34/19

REP VS KENNETH KIPRONO

MS. YEBEI

 

7.

REV.

23/19

ELIUD KIRWA KEMBOI VS REP

   

8.

HCCR

36/19

REP VS KEVIN OPATI MIHESO

MR. TURUNGA

 

APPLICATION

9.

HCRA

100/19

ALEX KIPTOO VS REP

M/S CHEMWOK & CO.

 

HEARING

1.

HCCR

57/13

REP VS WILSON KIPKEMBOI KIPTOO

MR. C.F.OTIENO

 

2.

HCCR

75/14

REP VS PETER ONCHIRI MAGAMBO

MR. BARONGO

 

3.

HCCR

14/17

REP VS GEOFREY KIBET KEMBOI

MR. NYACHIRO

 

4.

HCCR

27/18

REP VS JOSEPH KORODI

MR. C.F OTIENO

 

5.

HCCR

61/18

REP VS VIOLA JEPCHIRCHIR & 2 OTHERS

MS. L. NAFULA

 

6.

HCCR

7/19

REP VS PATRICK KIBET KOSGEY

MR. KENEI

 

WEDNESDAY 19TH JUNE 2019 9:00 A.M.

S/NO

CASE CODE

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

REMARKS

PLEA

1.

HCCR

38/19

REP VS JORAM BARGOIYET & 3 OTHERS

MS. KHAYO

 

MENTION

1.

HCCR

10/09

REP VS DAVID WANJALA KASIALI

MR. NYAMBEGERA

 

2.

HCCR

60/11

REP VS PHILIP ISINGA OMONDI

MR. C.F. OTIENO

 

3.

HCRA

89/13

MARY SEGO & 2 OTHERS

M/S SIRMA & CO.

 

4.

HMSC

180/18

HUMPHREY WANYAMA VS REP

   

5.

HMSC

105/19

DENNIS MOGOI MOGERE VS REP

MR. NYAROTSO

 

HEARING

1.

HCCR

55/11

REP VS JOASH KIPKEMBOI TARUS

MR. C.K. OKARA

 

2.

HCCR

45/13

REP VS PAUL KIPTOO KETER

MR. MIYIENDA

 

3.

HCCR

22/14

REP VS JANE AUMA

MR. MIYIENDA

 

4.

HCCR

40/16

REP VS GEORGE MWANGI SIGEI

MS. ADONGO

 

5.

HCCR

53/17

REP VS MARY CHEPKIENG MAINA

MRS. KHAYO

 

6.

HCCR

71/15

REP VS BARNABA TANUI ROTICH

MR. OBURU

 

7.

HCCR

34/16

REP VS MARTIN RUGUT

MR. MIYIENDA

 

THURSDAY 20TH JUNE 2019 9:00 A.M.

S/NO

CASE CODE

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

REMARKS

MENTION

1.

HCCR

15/17

REP VS BENJAMIN KIPLIMO TENAI

MR. G. K. OKARA

 

2.

HCCR

30/19

REP VS SAMMY KIPKOECH KIMULWA

MS. AYUGI

 

3.

HCCR

90/16

REP VS KIPKOGEI CHUMBA KIBIRE

MR. ONDIEKI

 

HEARING

1.

HCCR

19/14

REP VS ANN WANJIKU

MR. NJUGUNA

 

2.

HCCR

9/17

REP VS JOSEPH KIPROP YEGO

MR. KENEI

 

3.

HCCR

17/18

REP VS BONIFACE WATAKILA JUMA

MR. OBURU

 

4.

HCCR

21/17

REP VS ESTHER JEPKOSGEI BOEN

MR. OBUDHO

 

5.

HCCR

24/17

REP VS ERICK INGATO WITAVA alias ERICKO

MR. KENEI

 

6.

HCCR

31/17

REP VS ENOCK KEBWAGE ONSANSE

MR. MATHAI

 

7.

HCCR

67/17

REP VS ELIUD KIPKEMBOI KETER

MR. NYACHIRO

 

8.

HCCR

5/19

HOSEA KIBET KOECH

MR. MWAKA

 

ELDORET 12TH JUNE, 2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT ELDORET

CRIMINAL DIVISION

CAUSELIST BEFORE HON. G. N. SITATI, DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MONDAY 17TH JUNE 2019 AT 9:00 A.M.

S/NO

CASE CODE

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

REMARKS

MENTION

1.

HCRA

129/14

REP VS DANIEL ONYANGO NDINYA

 

STATE APPEAL

2.

HCRA

144”A”/16

SUSAN WANJIRU & ANO. VS REP

M/S NYACHIRO & CO.

 

3.

HCCR

66/18

REP VS MELISHA MHINDI SHISANYA & ANO.

MR. KENEI

 

4.

HCCR

51/16

REP VS JOHNSTONE AKOYO & ANO.

MR. KENEI

 

5.

REV

17/19

MOSES KIPNGETUNY KIPKULEI VS REP

   

6.

HCRA

16/18

ELIUD KIPKOGEI BETT VS REP

   

7.

HCCR

21/14

REP VS JULIUS KIPKEMBOI RONO

MR. ASESO

 

ELDORET 12TH JUNE, 2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT ELDORET

CRIMINAL DIVISION

CAUSELIST BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE H. A. OMONDI,

COURT NO. 1

TUESDAY 18TH JUNE 2019 AT 9:00 A.M.

S/NO

CASE CODE

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

REMARKS

PLEA

1.

HCCR

37/19

REP VS ABEL MOGAKA

MR. MIYIENDA

 

MENTION

10.

HCCR

59/17

REP VS GLADY KIPROTICH TANUI

MR. CHELUGET

 

11.

HCRA

63/18

GEOFREY KIPLAGAT MELI VS REP

   

12.

HCCR

37/19

REP VS ABEL MOGAKA

MR. MIYIENDA

 

HEARING

1.

HCCR

17/16

REP VS BONFACE MAASI alias MASHU

   

JUDGMENTS

2.

HCRA

61/17

FESTUS MURKOMEN VS REP

   

3.

HCRA

48/18

HILLARY KIPCHUMBA KIMOSOP & ANO. VS REP

   

4.

HCRA

17/15

JULIUS KIPTANUI MISOI & ANO. VS REP

   

ELDORET 12TH JUNE, 2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT ELDORET

CRIMINAL DIVISION

CAUSELIST BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE O. SEWE,

COURT NO. 2

MONDAY 17TH JUNE 2019 AT 9:00 A.M.

S/NO

CASE CODE

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

REMARKS

HEARINGS

12.

HCCR

65/12

REP VS PHILEMON KIPLAGAT CHEBII

MR. ONDIEKI

 

THURSDAY 20TH JUNE 2019 9:00 A.M.

S/NO

CASE CODE

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

REMARKS

MENTION

1.

HCCR

96/13

REP VS MICHAEL WAFULA

MR. MATHAI

 

2.

HCCR

48/16

REP VS CHRISTOPHER KIMUTAI YEGO

MR. OBURU

 

3.

PET

44/18

JAMES GITHINJI VS INSPECTOR GENERAL & 3 OTHERS

MR. ANGU KITIGIN

 

4.

HCRA

112/18

SIMON KIBII MUNAI VS REP

M/S ANASSI MOMANYI & CO.

 

5.

HCCR

28/18

REP VS JOHN KIPKIRUI ROONO & ANO.

MS. KOECH

MR. OYARO

 

6.

HCRA

212/14

HENRY LANGAT & 2 OTHERS

M/S WAMBUA KIGAMWA & CO.

 

7.

HCCR

79/16

REP VS KEVIN AMUKOYE & 3 OTHERS

MR. ODUOR

MR. NGETICH

MR. SONGOK

MR. KIBOI

 

APPLICATION

8.

HCCR

10/19

REP VS CORRETY JERUTO AIYABEI

MS. AYUGI

 

HEARING

1.

HCCR

65/13

REP VS IBRAHIM KIPLIMO TOROITICH & ANO.

MR. MIYIENDA

 

2.

HCCR

15/15

REP VS CORNELIUS KIPKORIR alias AHMED KIPKORIR MAPENGO

MRS. NYAMWEGA

 

3.

HCCR

55/15

ALEX KEMBOI alias CYRUS KEMBOI

MR. OBURU

 

4.

HCCR

69/15

REP VS BARNABAS OCHUNYI LUGUNGU

MR. CHEPKWONY

 

5.

HCRA

97/17

REP VS EMMIE AGISU & 2 OTHERS

 

STATE APPEAL

6.

HCRA

7/18

WESLEY ROTICH VS REP

   

7.

HCRA

136/18

ALEX WATILA VS REP

M/S KHAYO & CO.

 

8.

HCCR

67/18

REP VS VINCENT KIPCHIRCHIR KOSGEI

MR. OMBOTO

 

FRIDAY 21ST JUNE 2019 9:00 A.M.

S/NO

CASE CODE

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

REMARKS

HEARING

5.

HCRA

114/17

REP VS JOHN WAINAINA MAHUGU

MR. AYIEKO

STATE APPEAL

ELDORET 12TH JUNE, 2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

18th June to 19th June 2019

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT ELDORET

CAUSE LIST FOR TUESDAY, 18TH JUNE 2019 – 9.00 AM

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE O.A. SEWE – COURT 2

S/NO.

CASE NO.

DATE REG

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

 

MENTIONS

1.

MISC

158/2002

19/7/2002

REPUBLIC

VS

BUSINESS PREMISES TRIBUNAL& 2 OTHERS

A.G

M/S LEDISHA KITTONY &CO.

M/S GICHERU & CO

 

2.

MISC

148/ 2013

3/12/2013

NICHOLAS K. KIMAIYO

VS

WILSON K. KIMUTA& 2 OTHERS

M/S T.K RUTTO & CO ADV.

M/S J.N NJUGUNA &CO ADV.

 

3.

HCA

25/2016

29/2/2016

ISHMAIL KIMUTAI TARUS & ANO.

VS

MARK KIPYEGO

ONYINKWA& CO.

M/S ALWANG'A &CO

 

4.

HCA

65/2016

25/4/2016

EASTERN PRODUCE (K) LTD & ANO.

VS

EVERLYNE SHISIA MASAMBA

M/S KIMANGA & CO

M/SS C.M MWEBI & CO.

 

5.

MISC

91/2017

18/8/2017

JAMES O.MAKORI T/A LIFEWOOD AUCTIONEERS

VS

SIDIAN BANK KENYA LTD

WAMBUA KIGAMWA & CO

GUMBO & ASSO. ADV.

 

APPLICATIONS

6.

HCC

14/2018

7/5/2018

AMOS KIPKORIR BUTTIT

& 2 OTHERS

VS

BANKOF AFRICA KENYA LTD

WAMBUA KIGAMWA& CO

M/S WAMAE & ALLEN ADV..

 

7.

MISC

166/(B)2014

24/11/2014

MORGAN OMUSUNDI

VS

LOISE KIBOR

M/S MATHAI MAINA & CO

M/SMWINAMO LUGONZO & CO.

 

8.

HCC

27/2015

22/10/2015

NATIONAL BANK OF KENYA LTD

VS

TOM MUTEI T/A TOM MUTEI ADV.

M/S OMWENGA & CO ADV.

M/S OMONDI & CO.

 

9.

MISC

47/2019

4/3/2019

TIMEX FREIGHT LTD

VS

RICHARD WAINAINA T/A SEVENTY SEVEN AUCTIONEERS

M/S KITIWA & CO ADVOCATES.

M/S WAMBUA KIGAMWA & CO.

 

HEARINGS

10.

HCC

138/2000

8/7/2000

EMMILY JEROBON BETT

VS

RAEL CHEROP MARITIM & 2 OTHERS

M/S SIFUNA & SIFUNA & CO.

M/S KALYA & CO ADV.

 

11.

HCC

38/2018

14/8/2018

KIBIRCH ARAP CHEMIRON & ANO.

VS

COPERATIVE BANK OF KENYA

M/S GUMBO & ASSO.

M/S MULONDO ,OUNDO, MURIUKI & CO.

 

12.

HCC

62/2018

1/8/2014

CHEPKONGA CHEBON

VS

CONSOLIDATED BANK & ANO.

M/S WAMBUA KIGAMWA & CO ADV.

M/S CHEPTUMO & CO ADV.

 
 

13.

HCA

94/2018

9/8/2018

EVERLYNE CHEPKEMOI

VS

CHANNA AGRICULTURE CONTRACTORS

M/S CHEPKWONY & CO

M/S MENEZES & CO ADV.

 
 

Dated at Eldoret this 11th day of June of 2019

………………………………….

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ELDORET HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT ELDORET

CAUSE LIST FOR WEDNESDAY, 19TH JUNE 2019 – 9.00 AM

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE O.A SEWE – COURT 2

S/NO.

CASE NO.

DATE REG

PARTIES

ADVOCATES

 

MENTIONS

1.

HCC

140/2007

9/10/2007

STEPHEN NYONGESA KARIBU

VS

NICHOLAS KUNDU

M/S CHEMITEI & CO ADV.

M/S KIBOI TUWAI & CO ADV.

 

2.

HCA

122/2015

09/11/2015

WILSON KIPROTICH

VS

ELKANA K. KOSITANY

K.K ARAP SEGO& CO

M/S WANJIKU KARUGA & CO.

 

3.

HCC

46/2018

24/9/2018

SHARON CHEROTICH

VS

STANLEY KAMAU

KETER NYOLEI & CO

KAIRU & MC COURT & CO.

 

4.

MISC

63/2018

21/6/2018

D.L WERE& CO ADV.

VS

COUNTY SEC UG & OTHERS

M/S WABOMBA MASINDE & CO ADV.

M/S KALYA & CO.

 

5.

MISC

70/2018

20/6/2018

BEN KOMEN

VS

VINCENT KIPTANUI KIPTALAM

M/S BUNDOTICH KORIR& CO.

M/S MWAKIO KIRWA & CO

 

Dated at Eldoret this 11th of June of 2019

………………………………….

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ELDORET HIGH COURT