High Court - Embu

24TH TO 27TH SEPTEMBER 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE F. MUCHEMI (J)

MENTIONS

1. SUCC 284/09 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NJUGUNA THAGICU-DCD VS BENSON NYAGA NGUU

(MUGAMBI NJERU ADV) (MORRIS NJAGE ADV)

2. HCC 6/14 MORRIS GUCHURA NJAGE `VS ANDREW IREI NJERU

(KIRATU KAMUNYA ADV) (MORRIS NJAGE ADV)

3. SUCC 534/13 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF PETER SALESIO N.M -DCD VS ENNEDY WAWIRA N.

4. HCC 62/98 ESTHER IGANDU WILLY VS SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH (EA) LTD

(JOE KATHUNGU ADV) MOMANYI ADV)

5. JR MISC 4/16 REPUBLIC VS THE A.G & 2 OTHERS

(ANTHONY M. MULEKYO ADV)

6. JR 69/11 REPUBLIC VS THE PERMANENT SECRETARY OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT & ANOTHER

(KINYUA KIAMA ADV)

7. HCC 6/13 ` CATHERINE NJOKI GUTU VS DAVID MBOGO NJAGI

(NJERU ITHIGA ADV) (EDDIE NJIRU ADV)

8. JR 68/11 REPUBLIC VS SRM WANGURU & ANOTHER

(KINYUA KIAMA ADV)

9. MISC 82/08 KIARAGO RIMUNYA VS WILSON NJERU NJAGI

(J.NDANA ADV)

APPLICATIONS

10. SUCC 88/11 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NJERU NYAGA -DCD VS KITHINJI MURUAMIU

11. SUCC 461/12 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF EUGENIO ITA KUBUTA ALIAS EUGENIO PETER ITA KIBUTA-DCD VS CATHERINE MUTHONI ITA

12. SUCC 458/15 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF SAMUEL NJERU KAREKO-DCD VS LILIAN NDUGU NJERU

13. SUCC 74/03 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF RUGIA MWITOGONYE -DCD VS SUSAN MUMBI PAUL

(MUTHONI NDEKE ADV)

14. SUCC 430/06 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF JOSEPH MUCIRA KIAMBI- DCD VS BETH WARUI JOSEPH & ANOTHER

15. SUCC 18/09 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF OBADIAH MWANGI NJEHIA-DCD VS PENINAH WAMBUI MWANGI

(MUGAMBI NJERU ADV)

16. MISC 25/18 ELIJAH KITHAKA NTHIGA &ANOTHER VS PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY FOR INTERIOR & COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT & ANOTHER

(EDDIE NJIRU ADV)

17. HCA 63/16 JOHN MURITHII VS JOHN NJERU NTHIGA

(GORI,OMBONGIADV) (MUGAMBI NJERU ADV)

18. HCA 96/11 JAMES NJAGI LJOEL VS JUNIAS NYAGA JOEL

(JOE KATHUNGU ADV) (MUNYASYA ADV)

19. HCC 118/06 JACQUELINE SYOMBUA VS B.O.G EKALAKALA SECONDARY SCHOOL

(MUSYOKA -ANNAN ADV)NANCY KILONZO ADV)

HEARING

20. SUCC 49/06 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF KABATHA KATHEMBA-DCD VS PATRICK KARIUKI KABATHA

(ROSE NJERU ADV) (KENNETH GITHINJI ADV)

21. SUCC 280/11 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF KIRIRO MUKUI-DCD VS DANCAN KAMAU KIRINO

JUDGEMENTS

22. HCA 19/17 JUSTIN GATUMUTA VS KENYA POWER & LIGHTING COMPANY LIMITED

(MWONGELA ADV) (MUGENDI ADV)

23. HCA 27/16 ALFRED NJERU MURWANGUNGI VS DORIS MUTHONI KAGAI

(GITHINJI ADV) (MURIITHI ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

HIGH COURT CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON V.O NYAKUNDI.DR

MENTIONS

1. SUCC 367/05 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NYAGA KARUTHI -DCD VS EUSEPHIO MARIGU NYGA & ANOTHER

(KIRATU KAMUNYA ADV) (LEEMAINA ADV)

2. HCA 26/17 PHILLISILA MBUYA NJIRU VS ROSEMARY KANAMBIU

(KHAN ADV)

3. HCC 9/07 BEATRICE GIKUNDA VS CFC LIFE ASSUARANCE CO.LTD

(GIKUNDA MIRITI ADV) (NJOROGE REGERU ADV)

4. SUCC 372/12 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF ESTON NYAGA NDIRANGU-DCD VS KENNEDY NYAGA M & 3 OTHERS

(ROSE NJERU ADV) (MUGO KAMAU ADV)

5. SUCC 105/02 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF GATUTO KIMAITA ALIAS GATUTO KAMAITA-DCD VS NYAGA SIMBA

(ANDANDE ADV)

6. SUCC 15/14 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF PETER NYAGA MBOGO- DCD VS SUSAN NJOKI MWANGI & ANOTHER

(MUGAMBI NJERU ADV) (BETH NDORONGO ADV)

7. SUCC 308/02 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NJAGI MUTHANGATO- DCD VS CLEMENT KIRAGU NJAGI

(MUTHONI NDEKE ADV) (IRUNGU MWANGI ADV) (NJERU ITHIGA ADV)

8. HCA 27/14 NJUE ANDREW VS NGARI MUNENE

(BETH NDORONGO ADV ) KENNETH GITHINJI ADV)

9. MISC 24/18 REPUBLIC VS THE COUNTY SECRETARY COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF EMBU & 2 OTHERS

(KIMONDO ADV)

10. HCA 81/12 JOSEPH MACOA NGAIYACIO VS PATRICK NJERU NJIRU

(MOGUSU ADV)

11. HCA 24/97 JAMES MURURU VS SERAPHINO NJOKA NGUNGI

12. HCA 52/16 EDITH GICUKU MUNGAI VS JOHN NJIRU NJERU & ANOTHER

(MUGENDI KARIGI ADV)(MUNENE WAMBUGU ADV)

13. MISC 178/16 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF ELIJAH NYAGA MARIANGA -DCD VS ANTONY NDII & 12 OTHERS

(BETH NDORONGO ADV0 (ANDANDE ADV)

14. HCA 20/16 MARTIN MBOGO NJAGI VS BENJAMIN MAINA MWANGI

(DUNCAN MUYODI ADV)

15. HCA 44/16 PETER NGARI NJERU VS ALCHAGER NJUE KITHONGO & ANOTHER

(KHAN ADV)

16. HCA 5/18 MARTIN MURIUKI VS ROSEMARY KANAMBIU

(KINYANJUI NJUGUNA ADV) (KHAN ADV)

17. ADOPT 2/18 IN TE MATTER OF BABY PATRICK PALAZZOLO ALIAS PATRICK KARIUKI MWARAVU(CHILD) VS ANTONY NYAGA & ESTHER NJERI NYAGA

(MERCY KABETHI ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

CAUSELIST FOR TUESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE F. MUCHEMI

MENTIONS

1. SUCC 58/10 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF CHIGITI MUKUU -DCD VS SILVANO CIAMBITI & 3 OTHERS

(ANDANDE ADV) (MOGUSU ADV)

2. HCA 60/16 MBUNI DRY CLEANERS LIMITED VS KENYA POWER AND LIGHTING COMPANY LIMITED

(SINGOEI MURKOMEN & SIGEI ADV(ONYONI OPINI & GACHUBA ADV)

3. HCA 36/15 JULIUS GATUKU NYAGA VS JOHN NYAGA

(MOMANYI ADV) (P.N MUGO ADV)

4. SUCC 362/10 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF HEZEKIAH WANJOHI WANGO-DCD VS MARGARET WANJIRU WANJOHI

(JOE KATHUNGU ADV) (DUNCAN MUYODI ADV)

5. MISC 10/14 REPUBLIC VS MWANGI NGURE & 3 OTHERS

(A.P KARITHII ADV)

6. HCA 62/10 WINSTONE MURITHII NYAGA VS STEPHEN KARURU NJAGI

(JOE KATHUNGU ADV) (MORRIS NJAGE ADV)

7. HCC 81/11 ELIZABETH WAMUTHITHIA VS THE K.C.B & ANOTHER

(G.K KIBIRA ADV) (ISINTA ADV)

8. HCC 131/09 JIM RODGERS GITONGA NJERU VS AL HASNAIN MOTORS LTD & OTHERS

(MURIUNGI ADV) (MUCHUI ADV)( KAHONGE ADV) NJERU ITHIGA ADV)

9. HCA 20A/15 AEGIS CONSTRUCTION LTD VS MARY KANYUA

(JOE KATHUNGU ADV) (WAGAKI MURAGE ADV)

10. CONST PET 2B/17 LEGAL RESOURCES FOUNDATION TRUST VS THE HON. A.G& 2 OTHRS

(KIRONJI) (NJUGUNA)

11. SUCC 528/14 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE JOHN KWIGOMA KOMBO – DCD VS DUNCAN KINYUA KWIGOMA

(GUANTAI & PARTNERS) (CHARLES KARIUKI & KIOME ADV)

APPLICATIONS

12. SUCC 636/13 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF DISHON MARESHO MWARANGIRIE -DCD VS LILIAN IRMA GACIVI

13. SUCC 112/15 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MACLAS KARIUKI NJINE ALIAS CECERIA MUTHANJE KARIUKI-DCD `VS NICASIO NJUE KARIUKI

(MOMANYI ADV)

14. SUCC 199/09 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF LEAH WANGIGE NJOGU-DCD VS JANE WAMBUI MBOGO

15. SUCC 274/09 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NDWIGA MWARIA-DCD VS AGNES WANGUI NDWIGA

16. HCC 56/05 WAINOI KARANI VS MURITHII KARUGU & ANOTHER

(BALI-SHARMA ADV)

17. JR MISC 2/18 MARGARET WANGUI MAINA & 2 OTHERS VS THE HON CHIEF MAGISTRATE EMBU LAW COURTS & ANOTHER

(MUGENDI KARIGI ADV) (MORRIS NJAGE ADV)

18. SUCC 134/14 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF SEBASTIAN KAGOCHE M'NJAU-DCD VS TARCISIO NYAGA KAGOCHE

(BETH NDORONGO ADV)

19. HCA 60/16 MBUNI DRY CLEANERS LTD VS KENYA POWER & LIGHTING CO.LTD

(SIGEI) (ONYONI)

20. SUCC 1053/02 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF CHARLES NJERU-DCD VS EGGRA NJURA NJERU

HEARING

21. SUCC 335/02 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF KARANJA MBOGO -DCD VS NJERU GACHERU & 2 OTHERS

(ANDANDE ADV) (NJERU ITHIGA ADV)

RULING

22. HCC 184/09 JOSEPHAT GATHEE KIBUCHI VS KIRINYAGA COUNTY GOVERNMENT

(KIGURU KAHIGA ADV) (NYAMONDI ADV)

23. HCA 13/10 CHARLES NDUNGU KANYERIA VS AUGUSTINE MUTURI MAIRANI AND ANOTHER

(RUGAITA ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE F. MUCHEMI (J)

MENTIONS

1. HCA 54/16 MOSES KAUMBUTHU SILAS & ANOTHER VSD MARGERY MARIGU KARIUKI

(KINYUA NJAGI ADV) (NJERU ITHIGA ADV)

2. HCA 40/17 JECINTA RUGURU VS BEATRICE MUTHONI MUTHIKE & ANOTHER

(MUGENDI KARIGI ADV) (NDUATI ADV)

3. SUCC 66/04 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NJAGI MWENDANO- DCD VS LOISE WAMBUGI NJAGI & ANOTHER

4. SUCC 38/15 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF CHRISTOPHER MATU WANGANGA -DCD VS CICILIA NGIMA MATU

(A.I ONYANGO ADV) (NJERU ITHIGA ADV)

5. MISC 79/16 KIRENGE GITHENDU VS JACINTA WARIMU RUGAITA

(RUGAITA ADV) (GACHERU J.J ADV)

6. SUCC 65/00 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MUKUMBU KIBONDO ALIAS MUKUMBU KIBOMBO-DCD VS NJUKI MUKUMBU

7. SUCC 435/12 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MARIKO KANYAKIRI GAKUTHI VS ONORATA VUKO MARIKO

(KAMUNYORI) (MUTHONI)

8. SUCC1112/02 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MBOGO NJUE-DCD VS ALESIO MBOGO NJUE & 2 OTHERS

(LEE MAINA ADV) (MOMANYI ADV)

9. SUCC 319/11 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF KAROGOI CHOMBA- DCD VS SALAVINAH MUTHONI KAROGOI

(KINYUA KIAMA ADV) (KAHUTHU ADV)

10. SUCC 135/11 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF NGURU MBAROMWE-DCD VS MILLIAM IRIMA NGUU

(EDDIE NJIRU) (MUYONDI)

11. HCA 102/11 FRIDAH NJOKI VS ROBERT MWANGI

(PARTY) (PARTY)

12. SUCC 254/06 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE EUSTACE MBUBA – DCD AND CAROLINE KATHOMI MBUBA & ANOTHER VS MERCY MUTHONI MBUBA & ANOTHER

(KAMAU KURIA AND ASSOCIATES )(AGIMBA & ASSOCIATES)

APPLICATIONS

13. HCA 69/16 PIUS MWANZIA KIOKO VS KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICES

(MUIA MWANZIA AADV (MITHEGA ADV)

14. HCC 34/00 MOSES KINYUA M'RWINGO VS NJIRU MURUANDUBI & ANOTHER

(LEE MAINA ADV) (E.M MUTAHI ADV)

15. SUCC 15/06 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NATHAN MBITHI MWANIKI-DCD VS GLADWEL WAMIRU

( MORRIS NJAGE ADV)

16. SUCC 304B/06 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MUNYI KIBUYU ALIAS TIMAMU KIBUYU-DCD VS ROBINSON IRERI NATHAN MUNYI

17. SUCC 427/15 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF WILSON NJERU MBOGO-DCD VS VIATA GATAVI NJERU

18. MISC 193/11 DUNCAN NJIRU WAWERU VS LABAN KARIUKI WAWERU

19. MISC 19/18 NICHOLAS NJAGI NJERU VS FELISTA MUTHONI NJAGI & ANOTHER

(NJERU ITHIGA ADV)

20. SUCC 78/15 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MANUARI MUTHARANA ALIAS MANWARI MUTHARANE -DCD VS JOWANINI WANYGA MANUARI

(EDDIE NJIRU ADV) (DUNCAN MUYODI ADV)

21. JR 49/18 JOSEPH KITHINJI & 3 OTHERS VS RUKURIRI TEA FACTORY CO LTD

(PARTY)

22. SUCC 425/15 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF HARUN

NJAGE KATEMANDI-DCD VS LAURENTUS WARUE KARIRI

(KAMUNYORI)

23. HCA 27/17 RUFUS MURITHII NYAGA VS REBECCA MAGWI NJERU

(MAINA) (KAMUNYORI)

HEARINGS

24. SUCC 47/16 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NGARI GIKINGI-DCD VS MATI NGARI

25. SUCC 221/15 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF GATUMO NJMUO -DCD VS JONES NJURA GATUMU & 3 OTHERS

(MUTHONI NDEKE ADV)

JUDGEMENTS

26. SUCC 479/06 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE THOMAS NJIRIE WACHIRA – DCD VS PUBLIC TRUSTEE

(EDDIE NJIRU ADV)(MORRIES NJAGI ADV)

27. SUCC 686/13 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE NJERU MWITANJAU – DCD VS PETER STEPHEN NJIRU KATHAMBURA

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE F. MUCHEMI (J)

MENTIONS

1. SUCC 612/13 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE JAMES NYAGA MAGONDU – DCD VS MARY WAKINI JAMES

(VICTOR ANDANDE ADV)

HEARINGS

2. HCC 96/12 DUNCAN MUTHUI MUTURI VS INVESCO ASSUARANCE COMPANY LTD

(GACHIRI KARIUKI ADV)(DUNCAN MUYONDI ADV)

3. HCC 12/12 MARTIN FUNDI ONESMUS VS CONSOLIDATED BANK OF KENYA LTD & ANOTHER

(WANDUGI ADV) (SICHANGI & PARTNERS ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

HIGH COURT CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE Y.M ANGIMA .J

MENTIONS

1. ELC 73/14 BENSON GICHOHI MUTAHI VS ALEX NJUUE KITHANGARI & OTHERS

( MUGAMBI NJERU ADV) (ROSE NJERU ADV)

2. ELC 346/15 MUNYI ALFRED KAMIRI VS MARGARET WAMITI JONAH

(ROSE NJERU ADV) (KINYUA MURIITHI ADV) (NJERU ITHIGA ADV)

3. ELC 144/17 DAVID NJUE M. NJIRU VS HERMAN DAVID MUNYI NGODI & OTHERS

(MUGAMBI NJERU ADV) (P.N. MUGO ADV) (RUGAITA ADV)

4. ELC 37/17 ISAIAH TITO NYAGA KAGOGE VS AGRICULTURAL FINANCE CORPORATION

(MUNENE WAMBUGU ADV) (RASHID NGAIRA ADV)

5. ELC 113/14 NYAGAH NJENGE VS MUGO NJOKA

(J. NDANA ADV) (JOE KATHUNGU ADV)

6. ELC 246/15 NYAGA MUTURA & ANOTHER VS NAUMI CIUMWARI NJUE & ANOTHER

(NJERU ITHIGA ADV) (DUNCAN OKWARO ADV)

7. MISC JR 23/15 DOMINIC MBOGO VS DICKSON KANYAKI SIMON & OTHERS

(P.N. MUGO ADV)

APPLICATIONS

8. ELC 259/15 MZEE WEVI KIATHI VS THOMAS NJERU NTHUNI

(ANDANDE ADV) (BETH NDORONGO ADV)

9. ELC 57/16 SYLVESTUS GITHINJI MUGO & ANOTHER VS HANNAH NJOKI MUGO

(OKATCH & PARTNERS ADV) (ONGARO ADV)

10. ELC 34/16 PETER MBOGO NGATHIKO & OTHERS VS MBARA MWARIRE & OTHERS

(KAMUNDA NJUE ADV) (JOE KATHUNGU ADV)

11. ELC 254/14 PETER MURIUKI MUTOKAA & OTHERS VS KANG'OROTI KITHAE & OTHERS

HEARING

12. ELC 60/14 EVANS KINYUA KITHAE VS JUSTUS IRERI MUGO

(RUGAITA ADV) (MOGUSU ADV)

13. ELC 95/14 JAMES MWANGI GATONDU VS MASTER MINDTOBACCO K. LTD

(MBALUKA ADV) (MOMANYI GICHUKI ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

HIGH COURT CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON V.O. NYAKUNDI-DR

MENTIONS

1. ELC 29/14 BONIFACE NJIRU NYAGA & ANOTHER VS KENNEDY MUGO ELIJAH & OTHERS

(E.K. NJAGI ADV) (A.P. KARIITHI ADV) (DUNCAN MUYODI ADV)

2. ELC 306/15 JOYCE MUTHIGA NJERU VS NJERU NJUE & ANOTHER

(DUNCAN MUYODI ADV) (MOMANYI ADV)

3. ELC 129/17 HENRY MUGO NJERU VS NJERU NJAGI

(MACHARIA MURAGURI ADV)

4. ELC 46'A'/16 MARCLUS MUTURI TAI GUTUA & OTHERS VS COUNTY GOVERMENT OF EMBU

(NJUE MURIITHI ADV) (RUGAITA ADV)

5. ELC 292/15 MBAYANI MWINUKIE VS NJIRU KAGANE

(MUTHONI NDEKE ADV)

6. ELCA 11/15 NJIRU KATHAMBO PAUL CHARLES LUKAS KATHAMBO

(DUNCAN MUYODI ADV) (JOHN M. KIMATHI ADV)

7. ELC 5/18 MUNYI NGAI VS NJUE FULANA &OTHERS

(LEE MAINA ADV) (NJIRU MBOGO ADV)

8. ELC MISC 1/17 LAWRENCE MURIITHI MURATHIKA & OTHERS VS MUNYI MURUA THIKA & ANOTHER

(E.K. NJAGI ADV)

9. ELC 204/14 LUCAS NDUNGU & OTHERS VS JUSTA MARIGU NJIRU & ANOTHER

(KIRATU KAMUNYA ADV)

10. ELC 210/14 LUCAS NDUNGU & OTHERS VS JUSTA MARIGU NJIRU

(KIRATU KAMUNYA ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT EMBU

HIGH COURT CAUSELIST FOR TUESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE Y.M. ANGIMA.

MENTION

1. ELC 213/15 ALICE WAMUGO NGAGA VS CHELESTE MBOGO NJERU

(M/S MORRIS NJAGE ADV) (BWONWONGA ADV)

2. MISC 42/15 REPUBLIC VS THE DISTRICT LAND REGISTRAR EMBU

(DUNCAN MUYODI ADV)

APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 21/18 BIAMA NYAGA NDATHI VS JACINTA KAARI MUNENE & ANOTHER

4. ELC 188/14 ANDREW IRERI NJERU & OTHERS VS THE HON. A.G. & OTHERS

(GUANTAI ADV) (A.P. KARIITHI ADV)

HEARING

5. ELC 201/15 KENNETH KARIUKI IRERI VS TITUS KITHINJI NDICHI

(EDDIE NJIRU ADV) (DUNCAN MUYODI ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

HIGH COURT CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON Y. M ANGIMA J

MENTIONS

1. ELC 1'B'/17 EPHANTUS MWANGI KIMANI VS NYAGA MUCHIRI MBOGO

(JESSEE KARIUKI ADV) (MURIUKI NJAGAGUA ADV)

2. ELC 66/16 BOARD OF TRUSTEES A.C.K. EMBU VS THE PRINCIPAL MACUMO DAY SEC. SCHOOL & ANOTHER

(IRERI ADV) (RUGAITA ADV)

3. ELCA 5/16 CHARLES KARIUKI NJAU VS JANE NJERI NJIRU

(JOE KATHUNGU ADV) (NJERU R. NGARI ADV)

4. ELC 12/14 NDATHI KANIKI VS JOHN NJIRU NJUKI & OTHERS

(DUNCAN MUYODI ADV) (BETH NDORONGO ADV) (GITHUMBU NJIRU ADV)

APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 121/15 ELISHA NJERU JAMES VS CHAIRMAN RUKURIRI TEA FACTORY CO. LTD

(J.K.KIBICHO ADV)

HEARING

6. ELC 14/15 JOSEPH KARIUKI MUTABI & OTHERS VS THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF EMBU

(V.E. MUGUKU MURIU ADV) (KIINYUA NJAGI ADV)

7. ELC 24/14 BERNARD MBUTI KANGOROTI VS NJAGI GIKUNGI

(DUNCAN MUYODI ADV) (GUANTAI ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

HIGH COURT CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON JUSTICE Y.M ANGIMA .J

APPLICATIONS

1. ELC 8/18 LUCY WAMUGO NJERU VS AMOS MUCHEMI KIROI

(GUANTAI ADV) (NJIRU KITHAKA ADV)

HEARING

2. ELC 87/15 NDWIGA M'THIKA VS NJAGI KATHUITA

(NJERU ITHIGA ADV) (EDDIE NJIRU ADV)

3. ELC 51/14 PETER MBURU KIMANI & OTHERS VS TITUS KIGORO MUNYI

(DUNCAN MUYODI ADV) (GATHOGA WAIREGI ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE F. MUCHEMI (J)

MENTIONS

1. SUCC 284/09 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NJUGUNA THAGICU-DCD VS BENSON NYAGA NGUU

(MUGAMBI NJERU ADV) (MORRIS NJAGE ADV)

2. HCC 6/14 MORRIS GUCHURA NJAGE `VS ANDREW IREI NJERU

(KIRATU KAMUNYA ADV) (MORRIS NJAGE ADV)

3. SUCC 534/13 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF PETER SALESIO N.M -DCD VS ENNEDY WAWIRA N.

4. HCC 62/98 ESTHER IGANDU WILLY VS SEVENTH DAY ADVENTIST CHURCH (EA) LTD

(JOE KATHUNGU ADV) MOMANYI ADV)

5. JR MISC 4/16 REPUBLIC VS THE A.G & 2 OTHERS

(ANTHONY M. MULEKYO ADV)

6. JR 69/11 REPUBLIC VS THE PERMANENT SECRETARY OFFICE OF THE PRESIDENT & ANOTHER

(KINYUA KIAMA ADV)

7. HCC 6/13 ` CATHERINE NJOKI GUTU VS DAVID MBOGO NJAGI

(NJERU ITHIGA ADV) (EDDIE NJIRU ADV)

8. JR 68/11 REPUBLIC VS SRM WANGURU & ANOTHER

(KINYUA KIAMA ADV)

9. MISC 82/08 KIARAGO RIMUNYA VS WILSON NJERU NJAGI

(J.NDANA ADV)

APPLICATIONS

10. SUCC 88/11 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NJERU NYAGA -DCD VS KITHINJI MURUAMIU

11. SUCC 461/12 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF EUGENIO ITA KUBUTA ALIAS EUGENIO PETER ITA KIBUTA-DCD VS CATHERINE MUTHONI ITA

12. SUCC 458/15 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF SAMUEL NJERU KAREKO-DCD VS LILIAN NDUGU NJERU

13. SUCC 74/03 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF RUGIA MWITOGONYE -DCD VS SUSAN MUMBI PAUL

(MUTHONI NDEKE ADV)

14. SUCC 430/06 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF JOSEPH MUCIRA KIAMBI- DCD VS BETH WARUI JOSEPH & ANOTHER

15. SUCC 18/09 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF OBADIAH MWANGI NJEHIA-DCD VS PENINAH WAMBUI MWANGI

(MUGAMBI NJERU ADV)

16. MISC 25/18 ELIJAH KITHAKA NTHIGA &ANOTHER VS PRINCIPAL SECRETARY MINISTRY FOR INTERIOR & COORDINATION OF NATIONAL GOVERNMENT & ANOTHER

(EDDIE NJIRU ADV)

17. HCA 63/16 JOHN MURITHII VS JOHN NJERU NTHIGA

(GORI,OMBONGIADV) (MUGAMBI NJERU ADV)

18. HCA 96/11 JAMES NJAGI LJOEL VS JUNIAS NYAGA JOEL

(JOE KATHUNGU ADV) (MUNYASYA ADV)

19. HCC 118/06 JACQUELINE SYOMBUA VS B.O.G EKALAKALA SECONDARY SCHOOL

(MUSYOKA -ANNAN ADV)NANCY KILONZO ADV)

HEARING

20. SUCC 49/06 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF KABATHA KATHEMBA-DCD VS PATRICK KARIUKI KABATHA

(ROSE NJERU ADV) (KENNETH GITHINJI ADV)

21. SUCC 280/11 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF KIRIRO MUKUI-DCD VS DANCAN KAMAU KIRINO

JUDGEMENTS

22. HCA 19/17 JUSTIN GATUMUTA VS KENYA POWER & LIGHTING COMPANY LIMITED

(MWONGELA ADV) (MUGENDI ADV)

23. HCA 27/16 ALFRED NJERU MURWANGUNGI VS DORIS MUTHONI KAGAI

(GITHINJI ADV) (MURIITHI ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

HIGH COURT CAUSELIST FOR MONDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON V.O NYAKUNDI.DR

MENTIONS

1. SUCC 367/05 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NYAGA KARUTHI -DCD VS EUSEPHIO MARIGU NYGA & ANOTHER

(KIRATU KAMUNYA ADV) (LEEMAINA ADV)

2. HCA 26/17 PHILLISILA MBUYA NJIRU VS ROSEMARY KANAMBIU

(KHAN ADV)

3. HCC 9/07 BEATRICE GIKUNDA VS CFC LIFE ASSUARANCE CO.LTD

(GIKUNDA MIRITI ADV) (NJOROGE REGERU ADV)

4. SUCC 372/12 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF ESTON NYAGA NDIRANGU-DCD VS KENNEDY NYAGA M & 3 OTHERS

(ROSE NJERU ADV) (MUGO KAMAU ADV)

5. SUCC 105/02 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF GATUTO KIMAITA ALIAS GATUTO KAMAITA-DCD VS NYAGA SIMBA

(ANDANDE ADV)

6. SUCC 15/14 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF PETER NYAGA MBOGO- DCD VS SUSAN NJOKI MWANGI & ANOTHER

(MUGAMBI NJERU ADV) (BETH NDORONGO ADV)

7. SUCC 308/02 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NJAGI MUTHANGATO- DCD VS CLEMENT KIRAGU NJAGI

(MUTHONI NDEKE ADV) (IRUNGU MWANGI ADV) (NJERU ITHIGA ADV)

8. HCA 27/14 NJUE ANDREW VS NGARI MUNENE

(BETH NDORONGO ADV ) KENNETH GITHINJI ADV)

9. MISC 24/18 REPUBLIC VS THE COUNTY SECRETARY COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF EMBU & 2 OTHERS

(KIMONDO ADV)

10. HCA 81/12 JOSEPH MACOA NGAIYACIO VS PATRICK NJERU NJIRU

(MOGUSU ADV)

11. HCA 24/97 JAMES MURURU VS SERAPHINO NJOKA NGUNGI

12. HCA 52/16 EDITH GICUKU MUNGAI VS JOHN NJIRU NJERU & ANOTHER

(MUGENDI KARIGI ADV)(MUNENE WAMBUGU ADV)

13. MISC 178/16 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF ELIJAH NYAGA MARIANGA -DCD VS ANTONY NDII & 12 OTHERS

(BETH NDORONGO ADV0 (ANDANDE ADV)

14. HCA 20/16 MARTIN MBOGO NJAGI VS BENJAMIN MAINA MWANGI

(DUNCAN MUYODI ADV)

15. HCA 44/16 PETER NGARI NJERU VS ALCHAGER NJUE KITHONGO & ANOTHER

(KHAN ADV)

16. HCA 5/18 MARTIN MURIUKI VS ROSEMARY KANAMBIU

(KINYANJUI NJUGUNA ADV) (KHAN ADV)

17. ADOPT 2/18 IN TE MATTER OF BABY PATRICK PALAZZOLO ALIAS PATRICK KARIUKI MWARAVU(CHILD) VS ANTONY NYAGA & ESTHER NJERI NYAGA

(MERCY KABETHI ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

CAUSELIST FOR TUESDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE F. MUCHEMI

MENTIONS

1. SUCC 58/10 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF CHIGITI MUKUU -DCD VS SILVANO CIAMBITI & 3 OTHERS

(ANDANDE ADV) (MOGUSU ADV)

2. HCA 60/16 MBUNI DRY CLEANERS LIMITED VS KENYA POWER AND LIGHTING COMPANY LIMITED

(SINGOEI MURKOMEN & SIGEI ADV(ONYONI OPINI & GACHUBA ADV)

3. HCA 36/15 JULIUS GATUKU NYAGA VS JOHN NYAGA

(MOMANYI ADV) (P.N MUGO ADV)

4. SUCC 362/10 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF HEZEKIAH WANJOHI WANGO-DCD VS MARGARET WANJIRU WANJOHI

(JOE KATHUNGU ADV) (DUNCAN MUYODI ADV)

5. MISC 10/14 REPUBLIC VS MWANGI NGURE & 3 OTHERS

(A.P KARITHII ADV)

6. HCA 62/10 WINSTONE MURITHII NYAGA VS STEPHEN KARURU NJAGI

(JOE KATHUNGU ADV) (MORRIS NJAGE ADV)

7. HCC 81/11 ELIZABETH WAMUTHITHIA VS THE K.C.B & ANOTHER

(G.K KIBIRA ADV) (ISINTA ADV)

8. HCC 131/09 JIM RODGERS GITONGA NJERU VS AL HASNAIN MOTORS LTD & OTHERS

(MURIUNGI ADV) (MUCHUI ADV)( KAHONGE ADV) NJERU ITHIGA ADV)

9. HCA 20A/15 AEGIS CONSTRUCTION LTD VS MARY KANYUA

(JOE KATHUNGU ADV) (WAGAKI MURAGE ADV)

10. CONST PET 2B/17 LEGAL RESOURCES FOUNDATION TRUST VS THE HON. A.G& 2 OTHRS

(KIRONJI) (NJUGUNA)

11. SUCC 528/14 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE JOHN KWIGOMA KOMBO – DCD VS DUNCAN KINYUA KWIGOMA

(GUANTAI & PARTNERS) (CHARLES KARIUKI & KIOME ADV)

APPLICATIONS

12. SUCC 636/13 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF DISHON MARESHO MWARANGIRIE -DCD VS LILIAN IRMA GACIVI

13. SUCC 112/15 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MACLAS KARIUKI NJINE ALIAS CECERIA MUTHANJE KARIUKI-DCD `VS NICASIO NJUE KARIUKI

(MOMANYI ADV)

14. SUCC 199/09 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF LEAH WANGIGE NJOGU-DCD VS JANE WAMBUI MBOGO

15. SUCC 274/09 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NDWIGA MWARIA-DCD VS AGNES WANGUI NDWIGA

16. HCC 56/05 WAINOI KARANI VS MURITHII KARUGU & ANOTHER

(BALI-SHARMA ADV)

17. JR MISC 2/18 MARGARET WANGUI MAINA & 2 OTHERS VS THE HON CHIEF MAGISTRATE EMBU LAW COURTS & ANOTHER

(MUGENDI KARIGI ADV) (MORRIS NJAGE ADV)

18. SUCC 134/14 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF SEBASTIAN KAGOCHE M'NJAU-DCD VS TARCISIO NYAGA KAGOCHE

(BETH NDORONGO ADV)

19. HCA 60/16 MBUNI DRY CLEANERS LTD VS KENYA POWER & LIGHTING CO.LTD

(SIGEI) (ONYONI)

20. SUCC 1053/02 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF CHARLES NJERU-DCD VS EGGRA NJURA NJERU

HEARING

21. SUCC 335/02 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF KARANJA MBOGO -DCD VS NJERU GACHERU & 2 OTHERS

(ANDANDE ADV) (NJERU ITHIGA ADV)

RULING

22. HCC 184/09 JOSEPHAT GATHEE KIBUCHI VS KIRINYAGA COUNTY GOVERNMENT

(KIGURU KAHIGA ADV) (NYAMONDI ADV)

23. HCA 13/10 CHARLES NDUNGU KANYERIA VS AUGUSTINE MUTURI MAIRANI AND ANOTHER

(RUGAITA ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

CAUSELIST FOR WEDNESDAY 26TH SEPTEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE F. MUCHEMI (J)

MENTIONS

1. HCA 54/16 MOSES KAUMBUTHU SILAS & ANOTHER VSD MARGERY MARIGU KARIUKI

(KINYUA NJAGI ADV) (NJERU ITHIGA ADV)

2. HCA 40/17 JECINTA RUGURU VS BEATRICE MUTHONI MUTHIKE & ANOTHER

(MUGENDI KARIGI ADV) (NDUATI ADV)

3. SUCC 66/04 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NJAGI MWENDANO- DCD VS LOISE WAMBUGI NJAGI & ANOTHER

4. SUCC 38/15 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF CHRISTOPHER MATU WANGANGA -DCD VS CICILIA NGIMA MATU

(A.I ONYANGO ADV) (NJERU ITHIGA ADV)

5. MISC 79/16 KIRENGE GITHENDU VS JACINTA WARIMU RUGAITA

(RUGAITA ADV) (GACHERU J.J ADV)

6. SUCC 65/00 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MUKUMBU KIBONDO ALIAS MUKUMBU KIBOMBO-DCD VS NJUKI MUKUMBU

7. SUCC 435/12 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MARIKO KANYAKIRI GAKUTHI VS ONORATA VUKO MARIKO

(KAMUNYORI) (MUTHONI)

8. SUCC1112/02 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MBOGO NJUE-DCD VS ALESIO MBOGO NJUE & 2 OTHERS

(LEE MAINA ADV) (MOMANYI ADV)

9. SUCC 319/11 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF KAROGOI CHOMBA- DCD VS SALAVINAH MUTHONI KAROGOI

(KINYUA KIAMA ADV) (KAHUTHU ADV)

10. SUCC 135/11 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF NGURU MBAROMWE-DCD VS MILLIAM IRIMA NGUU

(EDDIE NJIRU) (MUYONDI)

11. HCA 102/11 FRIDAH NJOKI VS ROBERT MWANGI

(PARTY) (PARTY)

APPLICATIONS

12. HCA 69/16 PIUS MWANZIA KIOKO VS KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICES

(MUIA MWANZIA AADV (MITHEGA ADV)

13. HCC 34/00 MOSES KINYUA M'RWINGO VS NJIRU MURUANDUBI & ANOTHER

(LEE MAINA ADV) (E.M MUTAHI ADV)

14. SUCC 15/06 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NATHAN MBITHI MWANIKI-DCD VS GLADWEL WAMIRU

( MORRIS NJAGE ADV)

15. SUCC 304B/06 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MUNYI KIBUYU ALIAS TIMAMU KIBUYU-DCD VS ROBINSON IRERI NATHAN MUNYI

16. SUCC 427/15 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF WILSON NJERU MBOGO-DCD VS VIATA GATAVI NJERU

17. MISC 193/11 DUNCAN NJIRU WAWERU VS LABAN KARIUKI WAWERU

18. MISC 19/18 NICHOLAS NJAGI NJERU VS FELISTA MUTHONI NJAGI & ANOTHER

(NJERU ITHIGA ADV)

19. SUCC 78/15 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF MANUARI MUTHARANA ALIAS MANWARI MUTHARANE -DCD VS JOWANINI WANYGA MANUARI

(EDDIE NJIRU ADV) (DUNCAN MUYODI ADV)

20. JR 49/18 JOSEPH KITHINJI & 3 OTHERS VS RUKURIRI TEA FACTORY CO LTD

(PARTY)

21. SUCC 425/15 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF HARUN

NJAGE KATEMANDI-DCD VS LAURENTUS WARUE KARIRI

(KAMUNYORI)

22. HCA 27/17 RUFUS MURITHII NYAGA VS REBECCA MAGWI NJERU

(MAINA) (KAMUNYORI)

HEARINGS

23. SUCC 47/16 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF NGARI GIKINGI-DCD VS MATI NGARI

24. SUCC 221/15 IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF GATUMO NJMUO -DCD VS JONES NJURA GATUMU & 3 OTHERS

(MUTHONI NDEKE ADV)

JUDGEMENTS

25. SUCC 479/06 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE THOMAS NJIRIE WACHIRA – DCD VS PUBLIC TRUSTEE

(EDDIE NJIRU ADV)(MORRIES NJAGI ADV)

26. SUCC 686/13 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE NJERU MWITANJAU – DCD VS PETER STEPHEN NJIRU KATHAMBURA

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

CAUSELIST FOR THURSDAY 27TH SEPTEMBER 2018

BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE F. MUCHEMI (J)

MENTIONS

1. SUCC 612/13 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF THE LATE JAMES NYAGA MAGONDU – DCD VS MARY WAKINI JAMES

(VICTOR ANDANDE ADV)

HEARINGS

2. HCC 96/12 DUNCAN MUTHUI MUTURI VS INVESCO ASSUARANCE COMPANY LTD

(GACHIRI KARIUKI ADV)(DUNCAN MUYONDI ADV)

3. HCC 12/12 MARTIN FUNDI ONESMUS VS CONSOLIDATED BANK OF KENYA LTD & ANOTHER

(WANDUGI ADV) (SICHANGI & PARTNERS ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

 

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT EMBU

CRIMINAL CAUSE LIST FOR 24TH SEPTEMBER, 2018

BEFORE HON. V.O NYAKUNDI- DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTIONS

1. HCCR 23/12 REPUBLIC VS JOSEPH NJIRU & 2 OTHS

(KATHUNGU, MOMANYI, MIGWI)

2. HCCR 31/14 REPUBLIC VS ZIPORAH RUGURU & ANO (NJUGUNA, ANDANDE)

3. HCCR 22/14 REPUBLIC VS RICHARD NDWIGA & 4 OTHS

(MOMANYI)

4. HCCR 33/15 REPUBLIC VS COSMAS MUTUTA MUVIU

(ANDANDE)

5. HCCR 1/15 REPUBLIC VS JOHN GITONGA & OTHS

(NJOROGE)

6. HCCR 22/15 REPUBLIC VS EMILIO NJIRU KANENE

(MBWIRIA)

7. HCCR 11/17 REPUBLIC VS FRANCIS MUSYOKI MARCKENZI

(MIGWI)

8. HCCR 6/18 REPUBLIC VS SELESIO NYAGA NAMU

(MIGWI)

9. HCCR 4/18 REPUBLIC VS FLORENCE RWAMBA NDUATI

(MOMANYI)

10. HCCR 5/18 REPUBLIC VS JUSTUS IRERI NJERU

(MOMANYI)

11. HCCR 1/18 REPUBLIC VS ANTONY LOLE MBUVI

(ANDANDE)

12. HCCRA 21/17 JAMES MURIMI VS REPUBLIC

(PARTY)

13. HCCRA 55/17 EUGINE KARIUKI VS REPUBLIC

(PARTY)

14. HCCRA 50/16 NAHASHON MUGO VS REPUBLIC

(PARTY)

15. HCCRA 48/17 JOSPHAT MURIMI VS REPUBLIC

(PARTY)

16. HCCRA 1/14 MARTIN KAGUNDU NJAGI VS REPUBLIC

(PARTY)

17. HCCRA 50/17 SILAS MUGENDI VS REPUBLIC

(PARTY)

18. HCCRA 147/16 JANET MWIYA SHEBA VS REPUBLIC

(PARTY)

19. HCCRA 2/18 DENNIS MUGENDI KINYUA VS REPUBLIC

(PARTY)

20. HCCRA 1/18 DENNIS WACHIRA VS REPUBLIC

(PARTY)

21. HCCRA 12/18 JOHN MUGENDI NJERU VS REPUBLIC

(PARTY)

22. REV 97/16 JAMES KARIUKI NYAGA VS REPUBLIC

(PARTY)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR