High Court - Kericho

18TH TO 29TH SEPTEMBER 2017

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KERICHO

HIGH COUTR CAUSELIST FOR 18TH TO 22ND SEPTEMBER 2017

BEFORE HON LADY JUSTICE MUMBI NGUGI

MONDAY 18TH SEPTEMBER 2017 AT 900HRS

MENTIONS.

1.JR 2/2016 ANDREW TOO & OTH VS PERMANENT SECRETARY & OTH

[ MOTANYA ADV] (E.M ORINA ADV]

2.JR 42/10 WILSON LASOI VS. BOMET CENTRAL DIV. & OTHERS

[J.K KIRUI ADV] [G.M MAENGWE ADV]

3.MISC6/17 JOHN CHERUIYOT VS. HON SIMON NYACHAE.

(KOKO ADV] [OBOSO ADV]

4.MISC 2/14 CHARLES K. MUTAI VS JULIUS MUTAI & ANOR

[ E.M ORINA ADV] [ J.K KOECH ADV.].

5.MISC 24/12 E.M ORINA ADV VS. JOEL CHERUIYOT [ E.M ORINA ADV] [PARTY].

6.SUCC 195/15 LATE K. RUGECHECH & MARY CHEPKIRUI

[ E.M ORINA ADV] [SILA MUNYAO ADV]

7.HCCA 11/17 THOMAS MAXWEL & ANOR VS DANIEL KORIR

[WATHIGO ADV] [ K.O OBAE ADV]

APPLICATIONS.

1.HCC 20/13-KERICHO TECH.INSTITUTE VS. FINMAX COMM. GRP & OTHERS [TERER & CO ADV] [M/S MITEY ADV]

2. HCCA 19/17 ONESMUS KETER VS MILLICENT ELSEBA

[OBONDO KOKO ADV] [PARTY]

3.SUCC 311/07 LATE KIBET A. KIRUI & TABELGA CHELANGAT & ANOR

(E.M ORINA ADV] [J.K KIRUI ADV]

4.SUCC 283/99 LATE JOHN M. RONO & MARY RONO

[S.G ONGANYI ADV] [ MOTANYA ADV]

HEARING MAIN SUIT

1.SUCC 107/14 -LATE RICHARD RUTO & PAUL RONO

[OBOSO ADV] [PARTY].

2.SUCC 157/12LATE KIPSIGEI CHUMO & JONAH SIGEI & OTHERS

[PARTY]. [PARTY]

3.SUCC 247/15LATE KIPKOSKEI MARUSOI & JOSEPH MARITIM

[GORDON OGOLA ADV.] [S.G ONGANYI ADV.]

4.SUCC 261/14LATE CHEPKWONY CHUMO & SUSAN CHEROTICH CHUMO.

[TENGEKYON ADV] [ E.M ORINA ADV]

5.HCC 23/08 SHAJANAND HARDWARE LTD VS KIRON WORKS

(OMBACHI ADV] [ODENY CO ADV]

6. PET 7/2015 - JOSEPH KIPNGETICH VS CABINET SEC & OTHERS

[GORDON OGOLA ADV.] [KIPKOECH ADV]

TUESDAY 19TH SEPTEMBER 2017 AT 900HRS

MENTIONS

1. SUCC 16/16- LATE MARITIM C. CHUMO & PAUL MARITIM

[ J.K KIRUI ADV] TENGEKYON ADV]

2. SUCC 142/12 LATE KIPSIELE KORIR & GEOFFREY CHERUIYOT

[NGETICH ADV] [G.M MAENGWE ADV]

3. SUCC 322/2015 LATE KIPSANG NANIWET & RICHARD MITEI & ANOR [ NGETICH ADV] [OBONDO KOKO ADV]

4. SUCC 146/06 LATE TAPRANDICH MASAI & CHEPKWONY MOSONIK & ANOR

[ E.M ORINA ADV] [ J.K KIRUI ADV]

5. SUCC 7/15 -KIPLANGAT RONO & DENNIS KIPNGENO LANGAT

[ ONESMUS LANGAT ADV.] [MIRUKA ADV].

6. SUCC 188/08 LATE T. CHEPNGENY & DAVID KIPKURUI & ANOR

[WELDON NGETICH ADV] [ J.K KIRUI ADV]

7. HCCA 47/14 JACKSON KIBII KIYAI VS CAROLINE CHEBET

[OMWENGA ADV] [J.K RONO ADV]

8. HCCC 10/14 CLEVE A. OMENGE VS GATEWAY INS. CO. LTD

[ E.M ORINA ADV] [PETER KARANJA ADV]

9.MISC APP 3/14 WELDON NGETICH ADV VS RODAH CHEPKIRUI & ANOR

[WELDON NGETICH ADV] [ONGICHO-ONGICHO ADV]

10.SUCC 1/07LATE KIPKURUI MIBEI & MARY C. MIBEI & 2 OTHERS

[M/S. MOTANYA ADV.] [M/S. NYAMWANGE & CO. ADV.]

APPLICATION

1.MISC APP 54/16 WILLIAM OMOKE VS THE ATTORNEY GEN. & ANOR

[J.K RONO ADV] [PARTY]

2.SUCC 3/17 LATE JOSEPHINE MAENDE & CLEOPHAS MAKOKHA

[NASIKE & WAFULA ASS] [BETT &CO ADV]

3.JR 6/16 REPUBLIC VS. HON R.M KCO & OTHERS

[WELDON NGETICH ADV] TENGEKYON & KOSKE ADV]

4.SUCC 11/05- LATE KIPTOO KOECH & MOSES KIPGENO TOO

[TENGEKYON ADV] [ MOTANYA ADV]

5. SUCC 36/91 -KIPNGENO CHEPKWONY VS. GRACE CHELANGAT

[CHELULE ADV.] [PARTY]

HEARINGS.

1.SUCC 28/14 LATE MALAKWEN ROB & ELIZABETH CHEMUTAI

[E.K KORIR ADV] [ J.K KIRUI ADV]

2.SUCC 79/09 LATE KIPLANGAT TOO & HENRY KIPKURUI & ANOR

[ MOTANYA ADV] [S.G ONGANYI ADV]

3.PET 8/2017 DAVID RONO &4 OTHERS VS JOSEPH MABWAI& 11 OTHERS

[BITALA &CO ADV] [DORIS GITHUA ADV]

WEDNESDAY 20TH SEPTEMBER 2017. AT 900HRS

MENTIONS.

1.SUCC 199/14 LATE ERICK C. MWEI & MERCY CHEPKEMOI

[PARTY] [PARTY]

2.SUCC 10/14 LATE TANMARU CHERONO & ALICE TOO & ANOR

[ E.M ORINA ADV] [OBONDO KOKO ADV]

3.HCC 18/13 FLORENCE RUTO VS CHERUIYOT ARAP LANGAT

[V.K BII ADV] [C.K KORIR ADV]

4.SUCC 106/14 LATE AYUB K. CHEPKWONY & PAULINE CHEPKWONY

[KOKO ADV] [BETT &CO ADV]

5.SUCC 56/01 LATE WILLY NGASURA & JANE NGASURA &ANOR

[GEKONGA ADV] (AKINYI & CO ADV]

6.SUCC 259/14 LATE KIPTOO MALUCHI & SELLY CHEBET MOLEL

[CHELULE ADV.] [PARTY]

7.SUCC 41/00- KIPKOSKE ARAP MAINA VS JEREMIAH KIPSANG & OTHERS

[SIELE SIGIRA ADV] [MITEY,TERER ADV]

8. PET 2/2014- HENRY BELSOI VS SOLOLO INVEST. LTD & ANOR

[SIELE SIGIRA ADV] [MIGIRO &CO ADV]

9.HCCC 3/13 -KERICHO COUNTY VS K.F.S & OTHERS

[M/S KOECH ADV] [KALYA &CO ADV]

10.HCC 84/10 MUNER HARON VS THE A.G

(MITEY ADVO)

CONFIRMATION OF GRANT.

1. SUCC 15/16 LATE JOSEPH BARGALIET & RUTH CHELANGAT

[MBECHE &CO ADV.] PARTY]

HEARING. MAIN SUIT

1.SUCC 273/99 -KIMISIK ARAP SOO & RAEL CHEPTONUI & ANOR

[PARTY] [PARTY]

2.SUCC 275/14 - IBRAHIM K. KOMOSI & KIPKURUI ARAP ROB

[G.M MAENGWE ADV] [PARTY].

3.SUCC 303/15 LATE KIPSOI MOSONIK & ESTHER CHERONO & ANOR

[SILA MUNYAO ADV] [C.K KORIR ADV]

4.SUCC 39/16 - JOHN MARITIM RUTO & JOSEPH KIPSANG

[M/S KOECH ADV] [OTIENO YOGO ADV]

JUDGEMENTS & RULINGS

1.PET 14/16- MOSES K. ROTICH VS KENHA & 3 OTHERS

[CALEB KOECH ADV] [MOENGE ADV]

2. HCCRA 22/09- KENYA BUS SERVICE VS FRANCIS MALOBA

[M/S KIPYEGON ADV] [SILA MUNYAO ADV]

THURSDAY 21ST SEPTEMBER 2017. AT 900HRS

MENTIONS

1.SUCC 154/02 -ISAIAH KIPKORIR VS HILDA CHEPTOO MITEY

[J.K KIRUI ADV] [KIGET ADV]

2. SUCC 18/09 -PAUL KIPLANGAT SOI VS ALICE CHERONO SOI

[ E.M ORINA ADV] [PARTY]

3.HCC 42/2013 SAMWEL KIPRONO SANG VS. INDUSTRIAL & CO DEV CO.

[ACHOLA &CO ADV] [ NYAMWEYA ADV.]

4.HCCA 16/15 RUTH SIELE VS DANIEL KINGENO

[M/S MITEY ADV] [J.K MUTAI ADV]

5. SUCC 39/10 – JOSHUA MORIT TEMUGE VS SOFIA TEMUGE & ANOR

[ E.M ORINA ADV] [PARTY]

6. SUCC 337/07- SAMSON CHEPKWONY VS LILLY CHEPKURUI

[ E.M ORINA ADV] [M/S AKINYI ADV]

7.JR 5/2017 WALTER CHERUIYO VS PRINCIPAL REGISTRAR OF PERSONS

[ E.M ORINA ADV] [PARTY]

8.HCCA 21/16- NDUGU TRANSPORT LTD VS DANIEL MWANGI

[NANCY W. ADV] [MUKITE ADV]

APPLICATION

1. HCC 1/16 JOSEPH K. KORIR VS LITEIN TEA FACTORY

(NDEGWA ADVO) (BETT ADVO)

2.SUCC 117/08 KIPKOSKE NGETICH VS KIPKEMOI ARAP RUTO & ANOR [SIELE SIGIRA ADV] [J.K MUTAI ADV]

3.SUCC 230/14 - KIPKORIR ARAP BIRIR VS DANIEL KIPKORIR KIRUI

[OGUTTU-MBOYA ADV] [C.K KORIR ADV]

HEARINGS

1.HCC 4/15 - HENRY BELSOI & ANOR VS KENYA COURIST DVT & 2 OTHERS.

[SIELE SIGIRA ADV] [M/S MILLEY CO ADV]

2.SUCC 364/15-NEHEMIAH K. RONO VS LINNER CHERUIYOT

[GORDON OGOLA ADV.] [PARTY]

3. SUCC 113/11- MOROGO A. MUGUN VS VICTOR NGENO & OTHERS

[J.K KIRUI ADV] [MIRUKA &CO ADV]

4. HCCA 12/17- BEATRICE CHELANGAT VS ELVIS CHERUIYOT

[PARTY] (ONESMUS LANGAT ADV]

FRIDAY 22ND SEPTEMBER 2017 AT 900HRS

MENTIONS.

1.HCC 104/06- KIPRONO SIELE SIGIRA VS TELKOM K. LTD

[SIELE SIGIRA ADV] [ E.M ORINA ADV]

2.-ADP 7/2017- P.K. VS. BABY M.P.

[M/S BETT ADV.] [PARTY]

3.ADP 6/2017 -N.K.N. VS BABY J.V.

[M/S BETT & CO. ADV.] [PARTY]

APPLICATIONS

1. ADP 3/2017 J.C VS BABY D.H.

[M/S BETT ADV.] [PARTY]

2.ADP 3/15 E.G. M. VS BABY M.W.N

[M/S BETT ADV.] [PARTY]

3.SUCC 148/13 -KIMALIU KOSKEI VS ALICE JEROTICH [PARTY] (PARTY]

HEARINGS

1.ADOPT 5/17 -K.P VS CHERUIYOT BRENDA NEEMA

[M/S BETT ADV.] [PARTY]

3.ADOPT 5/2016 -H. K. VS BABY M.K.

[M/S. BETT ADV.] [PARTY]

4.ADOPT 7B/16 V.P VS. BABY E.K

[M/S. BETT ADV.] [PARTY]

JUDGEMENTS

1.ADP 3/2016 D.N VS M.J

[M/S BETT & CO. ADV]

2.ADP 7A/2016 -S.C VS BABY M.K

[M/S BETT & CO. ADV]

3. ADP 11/2015 -

[M/S BETT & CO. ADV]

DATED AT KERICHO THIS 7TH DAY SEPTEMBER 2017

__________________

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KERICHO

CC.

HON JUDGE

THE REGISTRAR HIGH COURT.

ADVOCATES.

NOTICE BOARD.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KERICHO

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MUMBI NGUGI

COURT ASSISTANT KENEI

MONDAY 25th SEPTEMBER, 2017.

PLEAS

1) HCCR NO.18/17 REPUBLIC VS RICHARD KIPROTICH MUTAI.

(Tengekyon & Co. Adv)

2) HCCR NO. 19/17 REPUBLIC VS ERICK KIBET KITUR.

(M/S E.M Orina & Co. Adv)

3) HCCR NO.20/17 REPUBLIC VS KIPROTICH HILLARY KITUR.

(M/S E.M Orina & Co. Adv)

MENTIONS

1) HCCRA NO.23/17 REPUBLIC VS EZEKIEL KIPRKOECH CHIRCHIR.

(M/S E.M Orina & Co. Adv)

2) HCCR NO. 3/16 REPUBLIC VS PATRICK KIBET KOECH.

(M/S Cherutich & Co. Adv)

3) HCCR NO.25/12 REPUBLIC VS ZACHARIA MOSE BWANA.

(Maengwe & Co. Adv)

4) HCCR NO.19/15 REPUBLIC VS ERICK KIMUTAI CHEPKWONY.

(INPERSON)

5) HCCRA NO. 19/16 REPUBLIC VS BENARD KIPKURUI TUM.

(INPERSON)

HEARING MAIN SUIT

1) HCCRA NO.26/13 REPUBLIC VS ELIJAH CHEPKWONY KIBET

(Sang & Co. Adv)

1) HCCR NO.15/16 REPUBLIC VS MICHAEL NJERU Alias KECHA & ANTHR

(Sang & Co. Adv)

Dated this 31STday of AUGUST, 2017 at Kericho

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT OF KENYA

0. Resident Judge

u All Advocates

u Notice Board

u State Prosecutor

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KERICHO

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MUMBI NGUGI

COURT ASSISTANT KENEI

TUESDAY 26th SEPTEMBER, 2017.

MENTIONS

1) HCCR NO.3/08 REPUBLIC VS JULIUS KIPKIRUI TOWETT.

(M/S Koskei & Co. Adv)

2) HCCR NO.8/17 REPUBLIC VS SANTOS SIGEI.

(M/S J.K Kirui & Co. Adv)

3) HCCR NO.16/12 REPUBLIC VS DAVID KIPLANGAT MUTAI.

(M/S Matwere & Co. Adv)

HEARING MAIN SUIT

1) HCCR NO.2/15 REPUBLIC VS ELIUD KIMUTAI KIRUI.

(Sang & Co. Adv)

2) HCCR NO.2/15 REPUBLIC VS KENNEDY KIPRONO KIRUI.

(Sang & Co. Adv)

3) HCCR NO.45/14 REPUBLIC VS GILBERT CHIRCHIR & ANTHR.

(Sang & Co. Adv)

Dated this 31STday of AUGUST, 2017 at Kericho

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT OF KENYA

u Resident Judge

u All Advocates

u Notice Board

u State Prosecutor

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KERICHO

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MUMBI NGUGI

COURT ASSISTANT KENEI

WENESDAY 27th SEPTEMBER, 2017.

MENTIONS

1) HCCRA NO.2/16 REPUBLIC VS DAVE KIPNGENO BATT.

(INPERSON)

2) HCCR NO.22/17 REPUBLIC VS VINCENT KIPROTICH BETT.

(M/S E.M Orina & Co. Adv)

3) HCCR NO.8/14 REPUBLIC VS JOHN KIPLANGAT & 2 OTHRS.

(M/S Koskei & Co. Adv)

4) HCCR NO.25/16 REPUBLIC VS EUNICE MALEL.

(M/S Koskei & Co. Adv)

RULINGS

1) HCCR NO.19/14 REPUBLIC VS WELDON KIPLANGAT NGETICH.

(Tengekyon & Co. Adv.)

2) HCCRA NO.20/16 REPUBLIC VS NICHOLAS KIPKOECH & ANTHR.

(Orina &Co. Adv.)

JUDGEMENTS

1) HCCRA NO.27/16 REPUBLIC VS WESLEY KIBET KOSKEY.

(INPERSON)

Dated this 31STday of AUGUST, 2017 at Kericho

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT OF KENYA

u Resident Judge

u All Advocates

u Notice Board

u State Prosecutor

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KERICHO

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MUMBI NGUGI

COURT ASSISTANT KENEI

THURSDAY 28TH SEPTEMBER, 2017.

MENTIONS

1. HCCR 18/2015 REP VS VINCENT KIPKEMOI SIELE

[M/S Koech & Co. Adv.]

2. HCCR 51/2013 REP VS JULIUS KIPROP ALIAS SALIM RASHID

[M/S Motanya & Co. Adv.]

3. HCCR 3/2017 REP VS CHARLES CHERUIYOT KEMBOI ALIAS MREFU

[M/S Sang & Co. Adv.]

HEARINGS

4. HCCR 4/2015 REP VS RONALD KIPKOECH BI

[M/S Koech & Co. Adv.]

5. HCCR 30/2016 REP VS DENIS KIPLANGAT

[M/S Maengwe & Co. Adv.]

6. HCCRA 9/2017 REP VS ROBERT SIGEI

[M/S Kitur & Co. Adv.]

7. HCCR 1/2017 REP VS DICKSON KIPKURUI LANGAT AND OTHERS

[M/S Chelimo & Co. Adv.]

8. HCCRA 66/2014 REP VS JOSHUA KIPSANG MUTAI

9. HCCRA 31/2016 REP VS GILBERT KIPRONO

APPLICATIONS

10. HCCR 37/2015 REP VS PETER KIPYEGON KOSKEI

Dated this 23RD day of AUGUST, 2017 at Kericho

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT OF KENYA

0. Resident Judge

u All Advocates

u Notice Board

u State Prosecutor

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KERICHO

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MUMBI NGUGI

COURT ASSISTANT KENEI

FRIDAY 29th SEPTEMBER, 2017.

MENTIONS

1) HCCR NO.24/15 REPUBLIC VS DENNIS KORIR.

(Koech & Co. Adv.)

2) HCCR NO.18/16 REPUBLIC VS ERICK KIPLANGAT RUGUT.

(INPERSON.)

3) HCCRA NO.9/14 REPUBLIC VS DUNCAN KIPKURUI LANGAT .

(INPERSON.)

HEARING MAIN SUIT

1) HCCR NO.28/15 REPUBLIC VS CHARLES LANGAT.

(Maengwe & Co. Adv.)

Dated this 31STday of AUGUST, 2017 at Kericho

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT OF KENYA

u Resident Judge

u All Advocates

u Notice Board

u State Prosecutor