High Court - Kisii

16TH TO 20TH APRIL 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT AT KISII

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST FOR 16TH APRIL, 2018

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J. R. KARANJAH COURT NO. 1. AT 8.00 AM

PLEA

NO.

CASE NO.

PROSECUTOR

PARTY

REMARKS

1.

HCCR 12 OF 2018

STATE

EVANS OSEKO SANGANYI

 

2.

HCCR 13 OF 2018

STATE

DIVINA KERUBO NYABUTO

 

3.

HCCR 14 OF 2018

STATE

JAMES ZACHARY MONGERI

 

MENTION

NO.

CASE NO.

PROSECUTOR

PARTY

REMARKS

1.

HCCR 13 OF 2015

STATE

MESHACK ONYANDO

(NYAGAKA ADVO)

 

2.

HCCR 13 OF 2016

STATE

EDWIN KIPROTICH CHERUIYOT

(ONDARI ADVO)

 

3.

HCCR 9 OF 2018

STATE

LYDIAH MORAA ONYANCHA

(KABURI & CO. ADVO)

 

4.

HCCR 45 OF 2015

STATE

SANSIRAO OYURU GINSEMBA

(OMWEGA ADVO)

 

PART-HEARD

NO.

CASE NO.

PROSECUTOR

PARTY

REMARKS

1.

HCCR 4 OF 2015

STATE

JOSEPHAT ONGUBO RATEMO

(OGARA ADVO)

 


SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISII HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT AT KISII

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST FOR 17TH APRIL, 2018

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J. R. KARANJAH COURT NO. 1. AT 8.00 AM

APPLICATIONS

NO.

CASE NO.

PROSECUTOR

PARTY

REMARKS

1.

HCCRA. NO. 87 OF 2017

STATE

VINCENT MAYENGA MASARE

(MOGUSU ADV)

 

2.

MISC. NO. 72 OF 2017

STATE

KIYONDI NYABUKURA MAROKO

(NYAGWENCHA ADV)

 

3.

MISC. NO. 16 OF 2018

STATE

MARK SAITOTI ONWONGA

(IN-PERSON)

 

4.

MISC. NO. 18 OF 2018

STATE

HEBERT OMBOGA MOSE

(IN-PERSON)

 


SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISII HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT AT KISII

CRIMINAL CAUSELIST FOR 17TH APRIL, 2018

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J. R. KARANJAH COURT NO. 1. AT 8.00 AM

APPLICATION

NO.

CASE NO.

PROSECUTOR

PARTY

REMARKS

1.

HCCREV NO. 36 OF 2018

STATE

JERIAH MORAA MAUTI

 

2.

HCCREV NO. 21 OF 2018

STATE

GLADYS BOSIRE

 

3.

HCCREV NO. 22 OF 2018

STATE

GLADYS MORAA SAMWEL

 

4.

HCCREV NO. 42 OF 2018

STATE

VERONICAH MORAA NDEGE

 

5.

HCCREV NO. 35 OF 2018

STATE

FLORENCE MORAA ONCHIRA

 

6.

HCCREV NO. 20 OF 2018

STATE

FLORENCE SARANGE NYAGWANSA

 

7.

HCCREV NO. 19 OF 2018

STATE

MARIA MOGINA

 

8.

HCCREV NO. 18 OF 2018

STATE

SHEILA KEMUNTO

 

9.

HCCREV NO. 33 OF 2018

STATE

VANE MORAA

 

10.

HCCREV NO. 37 OF 2018

STATE

DAMARIS KWAMBOKA

 

11.

HCCREV NO. 34 OF 2018

STATE

JANE KEMUNTO

 


SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISII HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KISII

CAUSE LIST FOR E.L.C CASES

BEFORE HON J. M.MUTUNGI

MONDAY 16TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

119/2014

WILFRED SABBAS MERNGO OCHICHI

VS

TYJOMAS OMWEGA OBUTU

C. O. NYAMWANGE

J.O.SOIRE

2.

E.L.C

490/2015

GEORGE OGAKE PIUS

VS

ESTHER NYASANI MAKORI& 2 OTHERS

S. M. SAGWE

ABOKI BEGI

3.

E.L.C

188/2016

JEFUNEI NYAIRO OMUNDI

VS

JULIUS NYAKUNDI NYANTIKA

S. M. SAGWE

OCHOKI & CO

4.

E.L.C

365/2016

JOHN MORIASI

VS

NYOKAYE ONCHWARI

MAINGA CO

UNREP

5.

E.L.C

1117/2016

FORMERLY

HCC

277/2010

LABAN MONGARE

VS

JULIA MOKAYA BITANGE& 2 OTHERS

KETER NYOLEI & CO

ONYINKWA & CO

6.

E.L.C

1244/2016

FORMERLY

HCC

131/2008

EVANS NYACHIENGA

VS

JACKSON NYANGA’AU KIAGE& 3 OTHERS

KABURI HENRY & CO

O.M.OTIENO & CO

7.

E.L.C

1271/2016

FRANCIS NYAKUNDI OKERIO & ANOTHER

VS

JOHN BOSCO MBOGA & OTHERS

JOSIAH ABOBO

UNREP

8.

E.L.C

660/2016

FORMERLY

HCC

2/2012

DORIS RABERAONGARO

VS

MICHAEL MACHUKA & ANOTHER

KENNEDY N. NYASIMI

SONYE J. ONDARI

9.

E.L.C

148/2017

CHRISTOPHER MBUNI ONYIMBO

VS

BENARD NYAANGA JOSEPH

ASATI ANYONA & CO

C.A OKENYE & CO

10

E.L.C

168/2017

JACKLINE NYAEGA

VS

ELIZABETH TUNDO KWAMBOKA

JOB OBURE & CO

J.O SOIRE & CO

11.

E.L.C

176/2017

GEOFREY MWITA RAGITA & ANOTHER

VRS

TABITHA KWAMBOKA ABUYA

MOGUSU MIENCHA& CO

J.O SOIRE & CO

12.

E.L.C

222/2017

JACKSON ANDREW NYABUTO

VS

DAVID OGEGE OMARE

OCHOKI & CO

MOMANYI GICHUKI&CO

APPLICATIONS

NO.

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

249/2014

RIMCO OIL COMPANY LIMITED

VS

JINAT INVESTMENT COMPANY LIMITED & ANOTHER

OCHOKI & CO

MAJANJA & CO

OGUTTU MBOYA & CO

2.

E.L.C

373/2014

JARED MOMANYI MOSE

VS

RICHARD MAKORI & ANOTHER

C. A. OKENYE& CO

UNREP

HEARING

NO

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

HCC

119/2002

JARED MOGERE

VS

FRANCIS MOGAKA MOGERE & ANOTHER

BOSIRE GICHANA & CO

OTIENO MBOGA & CO

2.

E.L.C

15/2015

CECILIAH BRENDAMWEBI

VS

NYABOKE ONGOSI

BIGOGO ONDERI & CO

J. O SOIRE & CO

3.

E.L.C

1021/2016

FORMERLY

371/2012

FRANCIS MOSE KEBASO

VS

HARRISON MOKAYAKEBASO

MOMANYI AUNGA

UNREP

4.

E.L.C

1057/2016

FORMERLY

HCC

511/2012

RECLYNE GESARE OROCHE

VS

REGISTERED TRUSTEE OF OMOSANGORA CATHOLIC CHURCH & OTHERS

BEN K. GICHANA &CO

MASORE NYANGA’AU

……………………………………………………….

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISII HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KISII

CAUSE LIST FOR E.LC CASES

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J.M. MUTUNGI

TUESDAY 17TH APRIL, 2018

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

HCC

132/2002

NYAKABARIA ISABOKE & ANOTHER

VS

MASIORA ISABOKE

J. O.SOIRE & CO

OMARIBA & CO

2.

E.L.C

410/2013

THOMAS OKIKI MAGARA

VS

PATRICK MAKORI MONDA

MOMANYI AUNGA & CO

UNREP

3.

E.L.C

466/2013

MANENGA OMAORE & 2 OTHERS

VS

DANIEL OSEBE

B.N. OGARI & CO

KABURI HENRY & CO

4.

E.L.C

291/2014

MALACK NYAMBUTORA

VS

KERUBO MBAKA OTHERS

ASATI ANYONA & CO

UNREP

5.

E.L.C

92/2015

JOSEPHAT OKEO KEGENGO

VS

KISII COUNTY GOVERNMENT

KENNEDY CHWEYA & CO

MARORO & OMARIBA

6.

E.L.C

169/2016

OSANO MECHA

VS

GABRIEL BICHAGEW & ONOTHER

G.M NYAMBATI & CO

NYANTIKA & CO

7.

E.L.C

306/2016

SAMUEL OMAE MAMUMA

VS

TERESA MORIMBORI

MARORO & OMARIBA & CO

UNREP

8.

E.L.C

361/2016

ESTHER SARANGE NYANGA’U

VS

MOSES NYABUTO MOREKA

S.M. SAGWE & CO

NYAMORI NYASIMI & CO

9.

E.L.C

638/2016

NYAKUNDI ONCHIRI

VS

NYAMWANGE NYANGA’U & 2 OTHERS

MARORO & OMARIBA

UNREP

10.

MISC

5/2017

REPUBLIC

VS

THE CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR

MOMANYI AUNGA & CO

A.G

11

E.L.C

184/2017

CLEMENT NYAKUNDI OTWORI

VS

MARY NYABOKE NTEREBA

MOGUSU MIENCHA & CO

UNREP

APPLICATIONS

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

19/2017

SAMWEL ONYAHCHA NYAMAGWA

VS

SALOME KEMUNTO NYAMANYA& ANOTHER

G.J. MASESE & CO

UNREP

2.

E.L.C

163/2017

MONICAH KERUBO BOSIRE

VS

PERIS MATOKE OGORO

ASATI ANYONA & CO

C.M AYIENDA & CO

HEARING

NO.

CASE NO.

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

HCC

123/2008

KENYA ANT-CORRUPTION COMMISSION

VS

SAMWEL ROGERS MOGOBA

MILDRED AMOJONG

UNREP

2.

JR MISC

45D/2009

AGOSTINO NYAMWAMU TUMBO& ANOTHER

VS

NYACHIRO NYAGAKA & CO

ZABLON MOKUA & CO

UNREP

3.

E.L.C

175/2014

JOHNSON NYAMOKO

VS

TRHE AG & ANOTHER

G.J. MASESE & CO

NYANGAU KEMUNTO & CO

…………………………………………..

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISII HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KISII

CAUSE LIST FOR E.L.C CASES

BEFORE HON J. M.MUTUNGI

WENSDAY 18TH APRIL, 2018

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

HCC

257/2010

ANNA NYABONYAI NYANGWARA

VS

TERESA KERUBO OMBEGO & OTHERS

S.M.SAGWE & CO

M.N. OONGE & CO

2.

E.L.C

427/2014

SAMWEL OSORO BUNDUKI

VS

WILFRED MONYENYE

OCHOKI &CO

G.M.NYAMBATI & CO

3.

E.L.C

326/2016

RONALD SAGWE MAGERE

VS

MARGARET NYANGA’RA

B. N. OGARI &CO

NYAMURUNGI & CO

4.

E.L.C

327/2016

RODGERS MORURI NYARAMBA

VS

SHOLARSTICA MOSONGO & 2 OTHERS

O.M.OTIENO & CO

J.O SOIRE & CO

5.

E.L.C

677/2016

LOICE MORAA TONGI

VS

WILLIAM TONGI MOGUSU & ANOTHER

OMBOGA & CO

SONYE J. ONDARI & CO

6.

E.L.C

1208/2016

FORMERLY

HCC

5B/2008

PAUL ORANGA MUMA

VS

DOMINIC MUMA KWORO

NYAMURONGI &CO

OCHOKI &CO

7.

E.L.C

47/2017

ANDERSON NYAMAO & ANOTHER

VS

WYCLIFF NYAMAO ANCHINGA

JOSIAH ABOBO &CO

UNREP

8.

E.L.C

79/2017

COLLECTA MOGESI NYAMOHANGA

VS

AGNES DAVID & ANOTHER

MOKONO ONDIEKI & CO

MOERWAOMWOYO & CO

9.

E.L.C

84/2017

GIDEON ANUNDA ROGITO

VS

ANGELIUS GUTO MOGAKA& ANOTHER

MORARA NGISA & CO

OCHOKI & CO

10

E.L.C

1/2018

BENSON MAGANGI NYANGAU NYABAYO

VS

A.G & OTHERS

ZABLON MOKUA & CO

MONGERI KINYANJUI

APPLICATION

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

HCC

263/2011

SAMWEL OGARO OBIRI

VS

CHRISTOPHER OBIRI NYANGAU & ANOTHER

MORIASI OSORO & CO

S.M. SAGWE & CO

2.

E.L.C

478/2014

ROSE KEMUNTO ISANDA

VS

MALACH NDUKO KIAGE& OTHERS

S. M.SAGWE & CO

UNREP

3.

E.L.C

212/2017

JOHNSON RATEMO OTWORI

VS

SABASTIANO ONDIEKI MAINA & 2 OTHERS

S.M. SAGWE & CO

OBWOCHA & CO

HEARING

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

PET

24/2012

STEPHEN OBONYO OSORO

VS

HON A.G & OTHERS

MORACHA &CO

NYAINGIRI &CO

2.

E.L.C

921/2016

MATHEW NYANGAU OGORO

VS

RIANYAMWAMU D.EB PRIMARY & ANOTHER

NYAMORI NYASIMI

UNREP

3.

E.L.C

1123/2016

FORMERLY

HCC

527/2012

TOBIAS OMONDI NDEJWE

VS

ELIJAH OCHIENG OGUI

OGUTTU OCHWANGI OCHWAL& CO

TO MBOYA & CO

……………………………………………………..

SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR

KISII HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT KISII

CAUSAE LIST FOR E.LC CASES

BEFORE HON JUSTICE J.M. MUTUNGI

THURSDAY 5TH APRIL, 2018 AT 9.00 AM

MENTIONS

NO

CASE NO

PARTIES

ADVOCATE

1.

E.L.C

195/2013

OCHORA BIRUNDU & ANOTHER

VS

JOHN OLARASHAR OLE NGIRO

OMBACHI &CO

OGUTTU MBOYA

2.

E.L.C

318/2013

NYANGOTO OGENDI NYAMWAMU

VS

CHARLES ORORA MABEYA

S.O OMWEGA & CO

OCHOKI &CO

3.

E.L.C

391/2013

THOMAS OMBUYA AROGO

VS

EVANS NYAKAMBI NYANGERI & OTHERS

J.M. ONYANCHA &ASSOCIATES

OKATCH &PARTNERS ADV

4.

E.L.C

433/2013

TELPOSTA PENSION SCHEME TRUSTEES REGISTERED

VS

CHARLES ONTITA BWORERA & OTHERS

KALE MAINA BUNDOTICH ADV

OGUTTU,OCHWANGI OCHWAL & CO

5

E.L.C

360/2014

ALEX MEYA NYAANGA

VS

COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NYAMIRA

E.ASATI ADV

DANIEL ORENGE & CO

6.

E.L.C

22/2016

MELLEN SARANGE MAROKO

VS

LEONARD ORORI OKIOGA & ANOTHER

OCHOKI & CO.

NYARIKI & CO

7.

E.L.C

174/2016

BEN NICODEMUS OMAMBIA MOGAKA

VS

BARIZE CONSTRUCTION LIMITED & ANOTHER

NYANGWECHA & CO

BOSIRE GICHANA & CO

8.

E.L.C

186/2016

DOUGLAS ORIBU MATOKE

VS

WILLIAM SAGINI ORIBU

OSORO MOGIKOYO & CO

J.O SOIRE & CO

9.

E.L.C

1068/2016

FORMERLY

HCC

523/2012

NELSON ANYOKA NYAEMA

VS

THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NYAMIRA

UNREP

NYACHIRO & CO

10.

E.L.C

203/2016

   

11.