High Court of Kenya - Kisumu

NOTICE

FROM: THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR -HIGH COURT
TO: ALL MEMBERS OF STAFF, ADVOCATES
AND LITIGANTS

SUBJECT: HIGH COURT JUDGES AWAY FROM THE STATION
DATE: 17™ OCTOBER, 2018

PLEASE TAKE NOTICE that the Honorable Justice F. Ochieng and Hon. Lady Justice Cherere will be away from the station on official duties hence will not be sitting on the following dates:-

Hon. Justice F.A Ochieng - 21st Oct. 2018 to 26th Oct. 2018.
- 11th Nov. 2018 to 16th Nov. 2018.
- 1st Dec. 2018 to 21st Dec. 2018.


Hon. Justice Cherere - 5th Nov. 2018 to 9th Nov. 2018.
Both Judges -13th Nov. 2017 to 17th Nov. 2018.

Christmas Recess - 21st Dec. 2018 to 15th Jan. 2019.

PLEASE TAKE FURTHER NOTICE that parties are hereby advised to take new dates from the registry with effect from the date of this notice.

Any inconvenience caused thereto is highly regretted.

10TH TO 13TH DECEMBER 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT AT KISUMU

CAUSE LIST FROM 10TH -13TH DECEMBER 2018 BEFORE HON. S.M KIBUNJA (J)

10TH DECEMBER, 2018

MENTIONS

  1. ELC MISC 14/18 ROSE ADHIAMBO ORACHO & OTHERS

(NAMATSI & CO ADV)–VS- JAMES ORACHO WIRE & OTHERS

2. ELC A 3/18 MWINYI AMIRSAKWA(SIGANGA & CO ADV) –VS-

ZAINABU SALIM JUMA (KEN OMOLLO & CO ADV)

3. ELC 379/15 MAYAIR HOLDINGS OTIENO (YOGO & CO

ADVOCATES) VS OLIVE AGNES OWALLE (ABONG & CO ADVOCATES)

  1. ELC 878/15 TOM OKONGO KAMIRE (OWITI RAGOT & CO

ADV) –VS- BOG KATOTO SEC SCHOOL & ANOTHER

  1. ELC 48/18 PETER OKOTH OMENO – MWAMU & CO.

ADV.VRS AMBROSE OCHIDO ANDAJI – OTIENO, YOGO, & CO. ADV.

6. ELC 324/14 OCHIENG TONY MICHAEL MALOBA (SIGANGA

& CO ADV) –VS- THE NATIONAL COUNCIL OF CHURCHES OF KENYA & OTHER

7. ELC 169/13 MICHAEL OTIENO NYANGUTI (CICILIA W.

GITHAIGA & CO. ADV) -VS- JACK RANGUMA (MENGICH & CO ADV)

8. ELC 773/15 KENYA ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION (GRACE

OMWERI & CO. ADVOCATES) VRS GORDON NGUONO OLANDO (ONSONGO & CO. ADV.)

APLLCATIONS

1. ELC PET 9/18 RUBI DEVELOPER LIMITED(N.E MOGUSU & CO ADV) –

VS- THE NATIONAL LAND COMMISSION & OTHERS

HEARINGS

1. ELC 584/15 PLISTER OBARA OKUMU (OTIENO YOGO &

CO ADV) -VS- KENYA ELECTRICITY TRANSMISSION CO. LTD (NYACHAE & CO ADV)

11TH DEC 2018

MENTIONS

  1. ELC 126/16 WALTER ANUMU (ONSONGO & CO ADV) –VS-

TROPHOSA ATIENO ALAGO (N.E MOGUSU & CO ADV)

2. ELC PET 3/18 FRANCIS OKECH OGENDO (MOGUSO &

CO ADV) RAEL CHEPKURGAT & OTHERS

3. ELC 180/16 JOHN SUKWE OTIENO –VS- BENJAMIN

JAKOYO OKITA (AMONDI ABANDE & CO ADV)

4. ELC 78/17 BRIDGET MARY ONYANGO OROWE & OTHERS

(OTIENO YOGO & CO ADV) –VS- THE KENYA NATIONAL HIGHWAY AUTHORITY & ANOTHER

5. ELC 103/16 OWICH NDUYA OMBAND & ANOTHER(OLEL

ONANGO INGUTIAH –VS- JACTON ODHIAMBO ODONGO

APPLICATIONS

  1. ELC 44/17 SALIM OMBIMA & OTHERS (KEN OMOLLO & CO ADV)

–VS- KENYA RAILWAYS CORPORATIONS (TOM TMUTIL & CO ADV)

2. ELC 54/18 MAURICE ALWALA AKERNO (OWITI OTIENO RAGOT

& CO ADV) –VS- VITALIS OGONDO OTAMO (NYAMORI & CO ADV)

3. ELC 109/17 SIMONASH INVESTMENT LTD (OWITI OTIENO

RAGOT & CO ADV) –VS- KENYA NATIONAL HIGHWAY AUTHORITY & OTHERS (ODINGO OBOGE & CO ADV)

13TH DEC 2018

MENTIONS

1. ELC 420/15 KENYA ANTI-CORRUPTION COMMISSION (KAKURI

MUTUKU & CO. ADV) VRS SINDO-DISTRIBUTORS LTD & 2 OTHERS (RUTTO & CO. ADV.)

DATED AT KISUMU THIS……..………DAY OF …..………………….2018

………………………………

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

KISUMU

-REPUBLIC OF KENYA

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT AT KISUMU

CAUSE LIST FROM 11TH -13TH DECEMBER 2018 BEFORE HON. A. ODAWO (DR)

COURT 8

10TH DEC 2018

MENTIONS

  1. ELC 24/18 ERICK OCHIENG (OMONDI ABANDE & CO ADV- VS-

FREDRICK AILA ONYANGO & ANOTHER (OMARI OBARE & CO ADV)

11TH DEC 2018

MENTIONS

  1. ELC 313/14 LIVINGSTONE BUSERA MADAHARA-PF-P.O OCHIENG

OCHIENG & CO.ADVOCATES VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF KISUMU &ANOTHER-ROCHI OREGE & CO. ADVOCATE

2. ELC 511/15 DORIS ATIENO OUKO( KO’WINOH & CO. ADV)-VS-

ESTATE OF AMONDI BUNDE & JAMES OCHIENG (WASILWA & CO .ADV)

3. ELC 10/13 HESBON JAMES OKEYO (M/S KEN OMOLO & CO. ADV)

–VS – WILSON OKEYO & 5 OTHERS (THE ATTORNEY GENERAL & KOPPOT ADV)

4. ELC 160/15 JOSEPH OMOLLO ODAM (BRUCE ODENY & CO ADV0 –

VS- RICHARD OMOLO OYOO (WASUNA & CO ADV)

OMLLO OLOO (OTIENO RAGOT & CO ADV)

5. ELC 357/14 OB OKUNA OYUGI & OTHERS (OLEL ONYANGO & CO

ADV) –VS- CHIEF LAND REGISTRAR & OTHERS (OGOLA OKERO & CO ADV)

6. ELC 73/16 MOHAMMED FEISAL MOHAMMED &

OTHERS (ONSONGO & CO ADV) -VS- RICHARD GUYA MEMBO & C0. ADV)

TAXATION

1. ELC 194/14 AMOS OGOSIA OKELLO –VS- JAMES OMOLLO OLOO

13/12/2018

MENTIONS

  1. ELC 592/15 IBRAHIM OMONDI FUKO(P,D ONYANGO & CO ADV)

–VS- PETER OMONDI OBUNDI (ONSONGO & CO ADV)

2. ELC 170/16 JOHN OWITI OGOLA (ASHIOYA & CO. ADV) VRS

JARED ODONGO ALILA (ODENY MAUBE & CO. ADV)

3. ELC 90/13 DAVID OUMA ONDIEGI(R.O OKUNGU & CO

ADV) –VS- WASHIGTON ONYANGO ONDIEGI

TAXATION

1. ELC 199/14 CALEB ERICK MIYOMO AIDA (MWAMU & CO ADV) –

VS- PHYLIS EUNIA ANYANGO OUKO & ANOTHER (OMONDI ABANDE & CO ADV)

DATED AT KISUMU THIS…………………..…..DAY OF ……………...…………..2018

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

ENVIRONMENT & LAND COURT

KISUMU