High Court - Malindi

NOTICE

21st February, 2018

TO: ALL ADVOCATES/

LITIGANTS

ELECTION PET. NO 14 OF 2017

EMMANUEL BARAKA ARON………………..……PETITIONER

VERSUS

R/O KILIFI COUNTY……………………....1ST RESPONDENT

I.E.B.C……………………………………….….2ND RESPONDENT

WILLIAM KAMOTI MWAKALE………….3RD RESPONDENT

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE ABOVE LISTED MATTER FOR JUDGEMENT BEFORE HON. JUSTICE W. KORIR ON 21ST FEBRUARY, 2018 HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED TO BE DELIVERED ON 2ND MARCH, 2018AT 9:00 AM.

WE APOLOGIZE FOR ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT

 

NOTICE

21st February, 2018

TO: ALL ADVOCATES/

LITIGANTS

ELECTION PET. NO 1 OF 2017

RISHAD HAMID AHMED…………………...........…PETITIONER

VERSUS

ABDALLAH MWAURA CHIKOPHE R/O…1ST RESPONDENT

I.E.B.C………………………………………….....2ND RESPONDENT

STANLEY MUIRURI MUTHAMA……….....3RD RESPONDENT

TAKE NOTICE THAT THE ABOVE LISTED MATTER FOR JUDGEMENT BEFORE HON. JUSTICE W. KORIR ON 21ST FEBRUARY, 2018 AT 11:30 AM HAS BEEN RESCHEDULED TO BE DELIVERED AT 4:00 PM.

WE APOLOGIZE FOR ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT

NOTICE

13TH FEBRUARY, 2018

TO ALL ADVOCATES/LITIGANTS

TAKE NOTICE THAT DUE TO PREPARATION OF JUDGEMENTS IN ELECTION PETITIONS NUMBERS 1 OF 2017, 4 OF 2017 AND 14 OF 2017 BY HON. JUSTICE W. KORIR, ALL CRIMINAL AND CIVIL MATTERS FIXED FOR THE WEEK OF 19TH TO 23TH FEBRUARY, 2018, EXCEPT ELECTION PETITION APPEAL NO. 1 OF 2018 CAUSLISTED FOR HEARING ON 22ND FEBRUARY, 2018, ARE TAKEN OUT OF THE CAUSE LIST. PARTIES ARE ADVISED TO TAKE FRESH DATES IN THE REGISTRIES.

WE APOLOGISE FOR ANY INCONVENIENCE CAUSED.

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT

MALINDI

NOTICE

14TH FEBRUARY 2018

TO: ALL ADVOCATES

LITIGANTS

TAKE NOTICE

THAT HON JUSTICE W.KORIR WILL DELIVER RULING IN THE UNDERLISTED MATTER ON 7TH MARCH 2018 ON BEHALF OF HON JUSTICE S.J CHITEMBWE.

RULING

1. CONST PET NO 15/16

JAMES NJUGUNA KOMU & OTHERS (ALI & CO. ADV)

VS

HON. MOHAMMED HASHIM SALIM & OTHERS (A.A SAID &CO ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT OF MALINDI

NOTICE

13TH February, 2018

TO: ALL ADVOCATES/

LITIGANTS

PLEASE TAKE NOTE THAT THE FOLLOWING MATTERS WILL BE MENTIONED AT 9:00 AM FOR DIRECTIONS BEFORE HON. JUSTICE W. KORIR ON THE FOLLOWING DATES:

26TH February, 2018

1. HCA 14/11

ROBERT OKETCH VS COASTAL BOTTLERS LTD

(WAMBO MUYALA ADV) (DALY & INAMDAR ADV)

2. HCA 18/11

BEATRICE AUMA OMBIKWA VS ZEHD IQUBAL DEAN

(OMBACHI MORIASI ADV.) (KENGA & CO. ADV)

3. HCA 36/11

HUSSEIN HEMED MOHAMED VS BIMKUBWA BALI & ANO.

(MOUKO & CO. ADV) (RIZIKI EMUKULE ADV)

4. HCA 40/11

ERNEST GACHOMBA MWINYI VS ELIZABETH WANGECHI

(MS MOUKO & CO. ADV) (IN PERSON)

5. HCA 41/11

RENTAL EXECUTIVE VS GEDION KESI RUMBA

(NABHAN SWALE ADV.) (JENGO ASS. ADV.)

6. HCA 24/12

JOHN MWALIMU VS YUSUFU ABDULMAJID KARAMA

(GACHIRI KARIUKI & CO. ADV) (OMONDI WAWERU & CO. ADV)

7. HCA 36/12

JUSTIN GICHOBI NJOKA VS WAGNER YANIK

(KANYI J. & CO. ADV) (IN PERSON)

8. HCA 2/13

GIANCARLO CECCHETTI VS TIMBONI TRADERS LTD

(KHAMINWA & CO. ADV) (CHEPKWONY GICHARU & CO. ADV)

9. HCA 16/13

ZEINAB MI YUSUF VS BLUE LAGOON COTTAGES LTD

(KHAMINWA & CO. ADV) (MUSINGA & CO. ADV)

10. HCA 17A/13

MOHAMED NOOR & 2 OTHERS VS FESTUS MWANGEMI & ANO.

E.W. MUNYARI & CO.ADV) (WAMBUA KILONZO & CO. ADV)

11. HCA 21/13

HURI HALIMA & ANO. VS SHIDA CHARO KATANA

(MS GACHANJA & CO. ADV) (WAMBUA KILONZO & CO. ADV)

12. HCA 37/13

PRINCIPAL BOARD OF GOVERNORS GANZE SEC. VS OSCAR YERI MCDONALD

(WAMBUA KILONZO ADV) (GACHANJA & CO. ADV)

13. HCA 49/13

ALI BAKARI MOHAMED VS DAVID MWANGI MURURI

(RICHARD O. & CO. ADV) (MURANJE & CO. ADV.)

14. HCA 53/13

ODINNDIKO INVESTMENT W. G. BINK VS AGNES WALUGHA N.M.

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV.) (NJOROGE MWANGI & CO. ADV)

15. HCA 55/13

KENYA ORIENTINSURANCE CO. LTD VS JOHN KOMBE KAYAA

(JENGO ASS. ADV.) (WAMBUA KILONZO ADV)

16. HCA 56/13

KENYA ORIENT INSURANCE LTD VS MLEWA MKARE DUDU

(JENGO ASS. ADV.) (WAMBUA KILONZO ADV)

17. HCA 57/13

THABIT SAID SWALEH & OTHERS VS ALFRED JEFWA KALU

(E.W. MUNYARI & CO.ADV.) (WAMBUA KILONZO & CO. ADV)

18. HCA 16/14

ALEXANDER M’MIRINGA M’MAUTH VS NIXON CHARO MRAMBA

& ANO.

(MOUKO & CO. ADV) (MICHIRA MESSAH & CO. ADV)

19. HCA 22/14

HUSSEIN BWANA N. DUMILA VS RIZIKI ABUBAKAR

(MOUKO & CO. ADV) (RICHARD O. & CO. ADVOCATES)

20. HCA 2/16

ALI ZULEKHA & ANO VS EMILY HAWATU KALIVOO & 2 OTHERS

(KITHI & CO ADV) (WAMBUA KILONZO ADV)

19. HCA 6/16

ALI ZULEKHA & ANO VS REHEMA SHUNGU & 3 OTHRES

(KITHI & CO ADV) (WAMBUA KILONZO & CO ADV)

20. HCA 14/16

ONESMUS MACHARIA KIMANI VS TUMA KATANA

(KAIRU & MC COURT) (WAMBUA KILONZO ADV)

21. HCA 26/16

IBRAHIM OSMAN WESONGA VS ZULFA MSHAMU ISMAIL

(STEPHEN JUMBALE & CO. ADV) (ABOUBAKAR M. & CO ADV)

22. HCA 30/16

RAJAB KALUME THOYA VS SUSAN CHEPKEMOI NGOWA

(TONIA MWANIA & ASS ADV) (NYONGESA & CO ADV)

23. HCA 34/16

JACKSON KINGALIS NYEKI VS VICTOR NDUNE GUMO SHONGORO

(APOLLO M. & NGONZE ADV) (M/S MENEZES O. & CHATUR ADV)

27TH FEBRUARY, 2018.

1. HCA 1/14

CHARO KAINGU MAITA VS GLADYS MBETE KITALA

(KARIUKI GATUDHI ADV) (L.N. MOMANYI & CO. ADV)

2. HCA 12/14

ABDALLA MOHAMED ABDALLA VS ABDALLA MOHAMED OMAR

(NJONJO & ASS. ADVOCATES) (IN PERSON)

3. HCA 13/14

HAMPHREY RIMBA MWACHIRU VS MWITARI LUKA KAGWIMA

(WERE GEOFFREY & CO. ADV) (LEWA & ASSOCIATES)

4. HCA 29/14

JACKSON WAWERU GATIHI VS JOHN KAMAU KINYATI & ANO.

(IN PERSON) (IN PERSON)

5. HCA 31/14

ALI ZULEKHA & ANO. VS PATIENCE JUMWA RUWA

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV) (WAMBUA KILONZO & CO. ADV)

6. HCA 34/14

TATU MWAMBURI VS CHARO MWANDORO DUNDA & ANO.

(MARENDE BIRIR SHIMAKA ADV) (KANYI J. & CO. ADV)

7. HCA 6/15

NOOR SHORA VS TWALIB KOLDE KUBO

(IN PERSON) (IN PERSON)

8. HCA 10/15

HAYIR ABDIWAHAB & 2 OTHERS VS KAHUNDA KITSAO KIKANI

(KAIRU & MCCOURT ADV) (WAMBUA KILONZO & CO. ADV)

9. HCA 23/15

DIRECTLINE ASSURANCE VS HABIBA KALAKO ALI

(WAMBUA KILONZO & CO. ADV) (KITHI & CO.ADV)

10. HCA 27/15

KARISA KAZUNGU & ANO. VS KARISA BAYA

(KAIRU & MCCOURT & CO. ADV) (M.S. SHARIFF & CO. ADV)

11. HCA 33/15

MICHAEL BAYA VS FRANCESCO CAROZZA

(MICHIRA MESSAH & CO. ADV) (M/S WAMBUA & CO.ADV)

12. HCA 40/15

MOHAMED SALIM BALALA & ANO. VS TOR ALLAN SAFARI LTD

(BALALA & ABED ADV. ) (ANJARWALLA & KHANNA ADV)

13. HCA 44/15

JEREMIAH MUGAMBI VS KAINGU WAREHI KALUME

(MARENDE BIRIR & CO. ADV) (WAMBUA KILONZO & CO. ADV)

14. HCA 46/15

MACKDONALD CHARO MBOGO VS SMOKY HILL LTD

(AMELI INYANGU & PATNERS ADV) (MS NYAMETA & CO. ADV)

15. HCA 47/15

FATUMA ABDULRAHMAN AHMED VS DAHMAN AHMED & 3 OTHERS

(GICHARU KIMANI ADV) (SELF)

16. HCA 49/15

MUMIAS SUGAR COMPANY LTD VS MWAMUJA OMAR & 2 OTHERS

(KISHORE NANJI ADV) (MESSRS MBURU KARIUKI ADV)

17. HCA 1/16

ALI ZULEKHA VS EUMICE LUVUNO BAYA & 3 OTHERS

(KITHI & CO ADV) (KILONZO & CO ADV)

18. HCA 6/16

ALI ZULEKHA & ANO VS REHEMA SHUNGU & 3 OTHRES

(KITHI & CO ADV) (WAMBUA KILONZO & CO ADV)

19. HCA 7/16

ALI ZULEKHA & ANO VS MWANENGO KATOTO & 3 OTHERS

(KITHI & CO AV) (WAMBUA KILONZO & CO ADV)

20. HCA 14/16

ONESMUS MACHARIA KIMANI VS TUMA KATANA

(KAIRU & MC COURT) (WAMBUA KILONZO ADV)

21. HCA 15/16

ONESMUS MACHARIA KIMANI VS SAMMY KATANA

(KAIRU MC COURT) (WAMBUA KILONZO ADV)

22. HCA 16/16

ONESMUS MACHARIA KIMANI VS NYVIS M. BEDZAME & ANO

(KAIRU MC COURT) ( WAMBUA KILONZO ADV)

23. HCA 21/16

PIETRO CANNOBIO VS JEMMIMAH MWACHE ZIRO

(ODHIAMBO S.E &CO ADV) (KANYI J & CO ADV)

24. HCA 24/16

KPLC VS SHARIFF MOLANA HABIB

(MUNYITHYA M. M. ADV) ( GICHARU KIMANI ADV)

25. HCA 25/16

SAIDA MALKIA OMAR VS AHMED MOHAMED HANI

(RICHARD O & CO ADV) (M/S A.A MAZRUI & CO ADV)

26. HCA 37/16

AHMED MZEE FAMAU & ANO VS ELIZABETH MACHEA MKANYIMA

(KAIRU MC COURT) (WAMBUA KILONZOADV)

 

28TH February, 2018

1. SUCC 7B/11

IN THE ESTATE OF JONN JOSEPH MAMBO

(EMILY MAMBO CHIRURI)

2. SUCC 27/11

IN THE ESTATE OF KOMBE YERI

(KHAMINWA & KHAMINWA CO. ADV)

3. SUCC 31/11

IN THE ESTATE OF SUSAN WAMURUANA

(BENSON FUNDI KARIUKI)

4. SUCC 42/11

IN THE ESTATE OF ALBERT NGOYO NZOLA.

(JACOB KENNETH KATANA)

5. SUCC 47/11

IN THE ETATE OF MLEWA MKARE

(GEKANANA & CO ADV & J.K MWARANDU & CO ADV)

6. SUCC 48/11

IN THE ESTATE OF BARAKA NGOROGOSHO

(OMAGWA ANGMA & CO ADV)

7. SUCC54/11

IN THE ESTATE OF BENJAMIN MWANZO MWAMBURI

(PULIC TRUSTEE)

8. SUCC 77/11

IN ESTATE OF SALIM SAID MOHAMED

(MICHIRA & CO ADV)

9. SUCC 80/11

IN THE ESTATE OF KADENGE MASHA JEFWA

(FRANKLINE KALAMA MULEWA & KADENGE MASHA)

10. SUCC 81/11

IN THE ESTATE OF DAVIS CHARO KAZUNGU

(KILONZO AZIZ & CO ADV & ROTAR & CO ADV)

11. SUCC 85/11

IN THE ESTATE OF KENNETH VIVIAN OULTON

(IRJI UNNI OULTON)

12. SUCC 86/11

IN THE ESTATE OF GRACE MUMINI KITHOME

(CLEOPA NATHANIEL NZYOKA)

13. SUCC 109/11

IN THE ESTATE OF KARISA TINGA NGOMBO

(JOHN KARISA TINGA & SALIMIA KARISA TINGA)

14. SUCC 112/11

IN THE ESTATE OF CHEA NGOLO MADONGA

(K. LUGHANJE & CO ADV)

15. SUCC 117/11

IN THE ESTATE OF INYABWANA ATHMAN LALI

(OMWANCHA & MUKIRI ADV)

16. SUCC 120/11

IN THE ESTATE OF SUDI KHAMIS TABIBU

(KENGA & CO ADV)

17. SUCC 122/11

IN THE ESTATE OF MURIUKI GIDION MWANIKI

(JUSTIN MISCHIRA MURIUKI)

18. SUCC 130/11

IN THE ESTATE OF GALOLO GONYO ABAGANDA

(YATANO ABARUFA GALGALO & MOHAMED GALOLE GONYO)

19. SUCC 134/11

IN THE ESTATE OF NYEVU FUNDI

(OMAGWA ANGIMA & CO ADV)

20. SUCC 140/11

IN THE ESTATE OF VICTOR KENGA CHARO

(JK MWARANDU & CO ADV)

19. SUCC 151/11

IN THE ESTATE OF MARGARET NJERI KIBUNA

(KENGA & CO ADV)

20. SUCC 153/11

IN THE ESTATE DANIEL BERNARD HEFTI

(KILONZO & AZIZ CO ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MALINDI

 

1ST MARCH, 2018

1. HCA 4/16

ALI ZULEKHA & CO ANO VS GRAHAM KARISA & 2 OTHERS

(KITHI & CO ADV) (WAMBUA KILONZO & CO ADV)

2. HCA 5/16

ALI ZULEKHA & ANO VS PATIENCE JUMWRUWA & 3 OTHERS

(KITHI & CO ADV) (WAMBUA KILONZO & CO ADV)

3. HCA 8/16

ATHUMAN AHMED &15 OTHERS VS CHIEF INSPECTOR MACHARIA

& ANO

(KENGA & CO ADV) (ATTORNEY GENERAL)

4. HCA 9/16

JAMES BACKLEY VS KHADIJA KARISA

(TIMAMY CO & ADV) (NJOROGE & NJOROGE ADV)

5. HCA 21/16

PIETRO CANNOBIO VS JEMMIMAH MWACHE ZIRO

(ODHIAMBO S.E &CO ADV) (KANYI J & CO ADV)

6. HCA 24/16

KPLC VS SHARIFF MOLANA HABIB

(MUNYITHYA M. M. ADV) (GICHARU KIMANI ADV)

7. HCA 27/16

K.P.L.C VS DEROSCH LTD T/A MAKUTI VILLAS KILIFI

(MUNYITHYA M.U & MUZNA ADV) (OMONDI WAWERU ADV)

8. HCA 31/16

FRANKLINE MATATA MWAGONA VS BONIFACE KALAMA

(OBARA & OBARA ADV) (KANYI J & CO ADV)

9. HCA 32/16

WANDERA GEORGE T/A ODINDIKO VS HARRISON SHIDA THOYA

(KAIRU MC COURT ADV) (M/S LEWA & ASS ADV)

10. HCA 33/16

WANDERA GEORGE T/A ODINDIKO VS SYLVESTER M. THOYA

(KAIRU MC COURT ADV) (M/S LEWA &ASS ADV)

11. HCA 36/16

INVESCO ASS CO. LTD VS GRACE NEEMA CHARO

(KISHORE NANJI ADV) (KANYI J & CO ADV)

12. HCA 38/16

KAZUNGU KATANA SULUBU VS ISSA RASMIYYAH & 2 OTHERS

(WAMBUA KILONZO & CO ADV) (KAIRU MC COURT ADV)

13. HCA 39/16

MANRICO MAMMUCARI VS FORZESSA EBRAHIM & 2 OTHERS

(MULI & OLEKINA ADV) (KANYI J & CO ADV)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MALINDI

9TH FEBRUARY 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA

AT MALINDI

THREE JUDGE BENCH CAUSE LIST FOR 9TH FEBRUARY, 2018

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE OGOLLA, PRESIDING JUDGE, HON. LADY JUSTICE CHEPKWONY AND HON. LADY JUSTICE ONGERI

MENTION FOR DIRECTION AT 9.00 A.M.

MLD CONST. PET. NO. 11 OF 2016

MOHAMED DAME SALIM – PETITIONER

(M/S MUNGA KIBANGA & COMPANY ADVOCATES)

VERSUS

THE COUNTY ASSEMBL OF TANA RIVER & 2 OTHERS – RESPONDENT

(M/S MUSYOKA MOGAKA & CO. ADVOCATES)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

HIGH COURT

MALINDI