High Court - Meru

24th September 2018 - 27th September 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MERU
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 24TH SEPTEMBER 2018
IN HIGH COURT NO. 1
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE A. MABEYA
HEARING.

1.SUCC. 3/85 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF DAVID MWIREBUA – DCD

2.SUCC. 261/03 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF GILBERT KIRINGO – DCD

3.SUCC.84/07 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF SAMUEL M’MWAMBA – DCD

4.SUCC. 692/13 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’MUGWIKA M’MARETE – DCD

SUMMON
5.MISC 123/18 TELCOM KENYA LIMITED VS EDWARD KINOTI
(SICHANGI)

MENTIONS
6.SUCC. 285/09 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MUTHAMI KITHINJI – DCD

7.SUCC. 56/11 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JOSEPH M’BARUGA MUKIIKI – DCD

8.SUCC. 640/12 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’IMANYARA MBAE – DCD

9.SUCC. 444/14 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’IKUNYUA MAIGA – DCD

10.HCC 32/17 DAMARIS GAKII VS DR CHIRA & ANOTHER
(KARUTI) (J. KIBICHO)

APPLICATIONS
11.SUCC. 92/02 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’MUGAMBI MUTINDA – DCD

12.SUCC. 538/09 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF COSMAS M’THURANIRA -

IN HIGH COURT NO. 2
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE F.GIKONYO
HEARING

1.SUCC. 10/01 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’MWIRACHIA MUTHURI – DCD
2.SUCC. 3/05 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’AMANJA M’NDEGWA M’AMANJA – DCD

3.SUCC. 559/11 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ITUNGA M’RUMURA – DCD

4.SUCC. 95/13 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’MUKINDIA WANKU RUNGE – DCD

5.SUCC. 697/13 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’NKANATA M’MUTUNGI -

6.MISC SUCC. 358/14 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’NAITURI TUARUCHIU - DCD

MENTION
7.SUCC. 183/99 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF AMBUTU KIRIA – DCD

8.SUCC. 235/01 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF SAMSON M’MURITHI M’MUGAMBI – DCD

9.SUCC. 122/04 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF IKIAMBA KARITHU – DCD

10.SUCC. 191/05 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF KIERE EKOTHA – DCD

11.SUCC. 192/07 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF LUKA KAMUNDI – DCD

12.SUCC. 146/08 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JACOB M’IKIUNGU M’RINGERA – DCD

13.SUCC. 170/08 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’KUCHIAKI M’KUCHIAKI - DCD

14.SUCC. 464/09 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF NGARIMA MURUNYA – DCD

15.SUCC. 432/10 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF CHABARI M’RIMUNYA – DCD

16.SUCC. 270/11 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF PETER MEME MWENDA – DCD

17.SUCC. 463/11 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF NAAMAN M’WARANIA - DCD

18.SUCC. 302/12 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’ITIRAI KAMAKIA – DCD

19.SUCC. 191/13 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’MUGWKA M’AMAI – DCD

20.SUCC. 273/13 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF SOLOMON KUNGANIA MURUGU – DCD

21.SUCC. 14/14 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF IBRAHIM M’MBIJIWE M’MUNYUA – DCD

22.SUCC. 24/14 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MARETE MBUI – DCD

23.SUCC. 139/14 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF AGNES GAKII MARANGU – DCD

24.SUCC. 277/14 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF GEORGE GEDALLA CHURKO – DCD

25.SUCC. 568/14 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ARMETTA VITORIO – DCD

26.SUCC. 37/15 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’MUGWIKA BAITOBI – DCD

27.SUCC. 15/17 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MUTUMA MUGAMBI – DCD

APPLICATION
28.SUCC. 724/12 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’ITWAMWARI M’IIMUNDI - DCD

CONFIRMATION
29.SUCC . 49/06 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M’NGITI MUNGNIA - DCD

IN HIGH COURT NO. 3
BEFORE HON JUSTICE A. ONG´INJO
DEFENCE HEARINGS

1.HCR 68/17 REPUBLIC VS JEREMIAH MULIUKI
(STATE) (KAUMBI)

HEARINGS
2.HCR 83/14 REPUBLIC VS JOHN NJUE & ANO
(STATE) (MUNA)

3.HCR 10/15 REPUBLIC VS JOSHUA MUJUMBE
(STATE) (KIOGORA)

4.HCR 49/15 REPUBLIC VS JULIUS MWENDA
(STATE) (KAUME)

5.HCR 84/16 REPUBLIC VS HENRY KABURU & ANO
(STATE) (CARLPETERS)

6.HCR 40/14 REPUBLIC VS PAUL KAILEMA
(STATE) (CARLPETERS)

PLEA

7.HCR 70/18 REPUBLIC VS JACKLINE WAITHIRA
(STATE) (PARTY)

MENTIONS
8.HCR 26/13 REPUBLIC VS ANDREW GIKUNDI
(STATE) (KIOGORA ARITHI)

9.HCR 8/15 REPUBLIC VS APC JOHN KIPISHISIGNO
(STATE) (MURIITHI)

10.HCR 41/18 REPUBLIC VS STANLEY MWILARIA & ANO
(STATE) (MUNA)

11.CRA 58/18 JOSEPH MUTHAURA VS REPUBLIC
(PARTY) (STATE)

12.CRA 97/18 SUSAN KERUBO VS REPUBLIC
(KIOME) (STATE)

13.REV 306/18 ALFRED KATHURIMA VS REPUBLIC
(PARTY) (STATE)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTIONS

HCA 264/13 SARAPHINA NKATHA VS KANYUA GIKUNDA
(MWIRIGI) (CARLPETERS)

MENTIONS
SUCC. 51/98 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF RUMURI KIRERI – DCD

DIV 1/18 EDWARD MUTWIRI VS PAMELA KARAMBU

MISC 46/14 JENNIFFER ACUU VS JULIUS M’ARUNGU M’IBERE
(B.G.KARIUKI) (H. GITONGA)

MISC 29/18 J. G. GITONGA VS INVESSCO ASSURANCE LTD
(J.G. GITONGA ADV)

MISC 89/18 MUTHOGA GATURU & CO ADV VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASS. CO. LTD
(MUTHOGA) (IRUNGU KANG’ATA)

APPLICATION
SUCC. 834/15 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ARITHI INANGA - DCD

DATED AT MERU THIS 17TH DAY OF SEPTEMBER 2018
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT OF KENYA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MERU
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 25TH SEPTEMBER 2018
IN HIGH COURT NO.1
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE A. MABEYA
MENTIONS

HCC 20/18 DAMARIS GAKITHI VS M’RINGIRA M’INANGA
(WAMACHE)

IN HIGH COURT NO. 3
BEFORE HON JUSTICE A. ONG´INJO
DEFENCE HEARING

HCR 35/09 REPUBLIC VS JULIUS KOBIA MIRITI
(STATE) (NTARANGWI)

HEARINGS
HCR 66/14 REPUBLIC VS JOHN NAKUMOI & 4 OTHERS
(STATE) (KARIUKI, MURIITHI)

HCR 72/14 REPUBLIC VS JAMES KOOME
(STATE) (GITONGA)

HCR 56/15 REPUBLIC VS STEPHEN NTABATHIA & ANO
(STATE) (NELIMA)

HCR 71/17 REPUBLIC VS PAUL GITONGA & 2 OTHERS
(STATE) (GITONGA)

HCR 80/17 REPUBLIC VS ELOSY KATHURE & ANO
(STATE) (KIMATHI)

APPLICATIONS
MISC 106/18 ISAAC BAARIO VS REPUBLIC
(MUTEMBEI) (STATE)

MENTIONS
HCR 19/17 REPUBLIC VS PATRICK NTONGAI
(STATE) (MUTUMA)

HCR 84/17 REPUBLIC VS JACKSON KIINGE
(STATE) (ANAMPIU)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTIONS

HCA 81/12 FRANCIS ODHIAMBO VS KENNETH GITHINJI
(J. G. GITONGA) (MBAABU M’INOTI)

N.T.S.C
HCC 50/03 GEDION MUTAI MUKINDIA VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF MERU
(MITHEGA) (KIAUTHA)

MENTIONS
MISC 38/17 TANA WATER SERVICES BOARD VS KABEERE M’MBIJIWE
(LUTTA) (MWANZIA)

MISC 39/17 COUNTY GVNT OF MERU VS KABEERE M’MBIJIWE
(LUTTA) (MWANZIA)

MISC 40/17 MEWASS VS KABEERE M’MBIJIWE
(LUTTA) (MWANZIA)

MISC 75/18 PROF. TOM OJIENDA & ASS VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF MERU
(OJIENDA) (MWIRIGI)

MISC 76/18 PROF. TOM OJIENDA & ASS VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF MERU
(OJIENDA) (MWIRIGI)

MISC 77/18 PROF. TOM OJIENDA & ASS VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF MERU
(OJIENDA) (MWIRIGI)

MISC 78/18 PROF. TOM OJIENDA & ASS VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF MERU
(OJIENDA) (MWIRIGI)

DATED AT MERU THIS 17TH DAY OF SEPTEMBER 2018
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT OF KENYA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MERU
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 26TH SEPTEMBER 2018
IN HIGH COURT NO. 1
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE A. MABEYA

HCC 155/94 GREENLAND HOLIDAY RESORT VS KENYA POSTS AND TELECOM
(C. KIOME) (KIPLANGAT)

IN HIGH COURT NO. 3
BEFORE HON JUSTICE A. ONG´INJO
HEARINGS

HCR 77/14 REPUBLIC VS ROMANO KOBIA
(STATE) (WAMACHE)

HCR 95/14 REPUBLIC VS PATRICK BAKARI MUTUA
(STATE) (NYENYIRE)

MENTIONS
HCR 72/12 REPUBLIC VS PATRICK KAYANA
(STATE) (MUTUMA G)

HCR 35/13 REPUBLIC VS DANIEL MUTEMBEI
(STATE) (OMARI)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTIONS

MISC 53/17 CHARLES KARIUKI & KIOME VS JOSEPH KABERIA
(KIOME)

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
MISC 45/11 MURIMU & CO ADV VS MERU GINNERY LTD & 2 OTHERS
(KIOME) (M. M. KIOGA)

MENTIONS
MISC 10/16 MARTIN MUGAMBI MITHEGA VS AFRICAN MERCHANT LTD
(MANASSES)

MISC 16/17 HENRY KOBIA & ANOTHER VS AMACO ASSURANCE CO. LTD
(MITHEGA)

HCA 47/17 KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICES LTD VS ANN MUINDI
(HAMILTON) (MWIRIGI)

HCA 52/17 KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICES LTD VS SABINA MWOTHIRU
(HAMILTON) (MWIRIGI)

MISC 58/17 KKIPROTICH WILLIAM KIGET VS BENJAMIN MWITI MUCHENA
(KIGET ADV) (MUTUMA)

HCA 104/17 MUGENDI NDWIGA GATUMU & ANO VS WINFRED KAGENDO BARIU
(MITHEGA) (MBOGO & MURIUKI)

HCA 10/18 JAMES KIOME RURIGI VS HON ATTORNEY GENERAL
(KIMATHI) (A.G)

HCA 23/18 JAPHETH NKONGE MUCHIRI VS STEPHEN NGIGO & 2 OTHERS
(KIAUTHA) (OBURA MBECHE)

HCA 26/18 CHRISTOPHER MURITHI KUBAI VS LUCY NTAWA M’IMWENDWA
(MITHEGA) (MBOGO & MURIUKI)

DATED AT MERU THIS 17TH DAY OF SEPTEMBER 2018
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT OF KENYA

REPUBLIC OF KENYA
IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT MERU
DAILY CAUSE LIST FOR 27TH SEPTEMBER 2018
IN HIGH COURT NO. 1
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE A. MABEYA
HEARINGS

HCC 30/13 EAST AFRICA PENTECOSTAL CHURCHES VS REV. PETER KITHAE KABIRA & 5 OTH
(MURANGO) (MEENYE)

HCC 33/17 PRISCILLA KAJUJU MAKERO VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
(MURANGO) (A.G)

HIGHLIGHTING
HCC 11/05 NEWSPACE CREATORS LTD VS MUNICIPAL COUNCIL OF MERU & ANO
(BASILIO) (GATARI)

PRE-TRIAL DIRECTIONS
HCC 27/14 NYAMBENE COFFEE MILLS & ANO VS EQUITORIAL COMMERCIAL BANK LTD
(KIOME) (NDERITU & MAMICHA)

HCC 28/14 EQUITORIAL COMMERCIAL BANK LTD VS NYAMBENE COFFEE MILLS
(NDERITU & MAMICHA) (KIOME)

APPLICATIONS
HCC 39/05 FRANCIS KIBURI M. VS POLICE COMMISSIONER
(MITHEGA) (A.G)

HCA 74/18 DAVID KIRIMI CHARLES VS MUNYU KIRIMANIA MUNGANIA
(ONDIEK) (MOKUA)

MENTIONS
HCA 25/17 KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICES LTD VS JENIFFER MPINDA
(MITHEGA) (MWANZIA)

HCA 26/17 KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICES LTD VS JOSHUA MURITHI
(MITHEGA) (MWANZIA)

HCA 25/17 KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICES LTD VS JOHN MAUNDU
(MITHEGA) (MWANZIA)

HCC 21/18 CONSOLIDATED BANK LIMITED VS NTIMINYAKIRU RURAL SACCO LTD & ANO
(MWANZIA) (GICHUNGE)

HCA 67/18 CYPRIAN KOBIA MBERIA VS KENYA WOMEN FINANCE TRUST & ANO
(MWENDA MWARANIA) (MAGEE WA MAGEE)

IN HIGH COURT NO. 2
BEFORE HON. JUSTICE F. M. GIKONYO
HEARINGS

HCC 136/10 ESTHER NJERU MBUI VS CHARLES KANYITHIA
(KIOME) (MWANZIA)

HCC 8/14 CELINA KANONO KAMAKIA VS PAUL MUTHONGI NJAU
(MAITAI) (KAJARU)

HCC 29/17 LUCY KINYA VS ST. JOHN OF GOD HOSPITAL- TIGANIA
(MWANZIA) (KIBICHO & MAITAI)

HIGHLIGHTING
HCA 57/17 MOSES KIRIMI & ANOTHER VS GORET KAGENDO JUSTO
(KIAUTHA) (GITONGA KAMITI)

HCC 11/18 RIVERBANK SOLUTIONS LTD VS COUNTY GVNT OF MERU & ANO
(OMWEBU) (MITHEGA)

SUMMONS
PET 4/16 ALBERT GITARI (HAKIM AGENCIES) VS THARAKANITHI ALCOHOLICS CONTROL BOARD
(RIUNGU) (A.G.)

JR 10/17 RONALD MURITHI NKANATA VS K.T.D.A SERVICES LTD & ANO
(MUTHOMI) (F.K.GITONGA)

HCA 51/18 RABBI KIOGORA VS JANE KARIMI DAUTI
(F. K. GITONGA) (MUTHOMI)

MISC 106/18 PAULINE ATUMWA VS STEPHEN MWENDA & ANOTHER
(KAIRU) (KIAUTHA)

MENTIONS
MISC 120/07 HAMED BAKARI & OTHERS VS STATUTORY MANAGERS (UNITED INSURANCE)
(KIOGA) (KANTAI)

HCA 53/08 LYDIA NKUENE KINOTI VS DAVID JAMES RWITO
(KIOGORA) (BASILIO)

JR 11/15 DOROTHY KANYUA MBAKA & ANO VS P.S MIN. OF DEFENCE & ANO
(A. G. RIUNGU) (A.G.)

PET 11/15 BENARD NKANDO M’ARAJA VS MINISTRY OF GENDER & 2 OTHERS
(NDORONGO) (A.G)

HCC 24/15 NORAH KAMBURA VS MOSES KIRIINYA & ANOTHER
(B.G. KARIUKI) (J. W. WAMBUA)

JR 6/17 BOSCO MWITI NYAGA & ANO VS THE ATTORNEY GENERAL
(MITHEGA) (A.G)

HCA 49/17 KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICES LTD VS KINYUA IKABU
(MITHEGA) (F. K. GITONGA)

HCA 82/17 JOSEPH KINYUA VS G. O. OMBACHI
(PARTY)

JR 1/18 REPUBLIC VS THE CHAIRMAN, LIQOUR LICENCING BOARD MERU
(STATE) (D. J. MBAYA)

PET 6/18 LUCY KAGWIRIA KITHINJI & 5 OTH VS CHIEF KANYAKINE LOC & 9 OTH
(MUTHOMI) (A.G)

PET 11/18 WINFRED GACERI MIRITI & 9 OTH VS CHIEF MIRURIIRI LOC & 12 OTH
(MUTHOMI) (A.G)

PET 16/18 DAVID KIRIMI CHARLES VS MUNTU KIRIMANIA MUNGANIA
(ONDIEK) (MOKUA)

HCA 17/18 NICODEMUS OSORO & ANOTHER VS JANE GATWIRI
(MUTHOGA) (MAITAI RIMITA)

PET 21/18 IFOX COMMODITY LTD & ANO VS THE KENYA REVENUE AUTH & 6 OTH
(KIMAITA) (A.G.)

HCA 37/18 KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICES LTD VS MWAJUMA THIRINDI
(HAMILTON) (NORBERT)

HCA 38/18 KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICES LTD VS OBADIAH NJUKI AKWALU & ANO
(HAMILTON) (NORBERT)

HCA 39/18 KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICES LTD VS JOSEPH KOBIA
(HAMILTON) (NORBERT)

HCA 40/18 KENYA WILDLIFE SERVICES LTD VS JAMES MUTEMBEI
(HAMILTON) (NORBERT)

MISC 60/18 SISTO M. MIGWI VS MITUNGUU IRRIGATION FARMERS CO-OP LTD
(KITHINJI) (KIAUTHA)

IN HIGH COURT NO. 3
BEFORE HON JUSTICE A. ONG´INJO
HEARINGS

HCR 59/13 REPUBLIC VS JOSEPH MWENDA
(STATE) (NELIMA)

HCR 63/14 REPUBLIC VS MARTIN KAIYONGI
(STATE) (THIBARU)

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
MENTIONS

MISC 79/18 SOPHIE CHIRCHIR CO ADV VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE CO. LTD
(CHIRCHIR) (KINYANJUI)
MISC 80/18 SOPHIE CHIRCHIR CO ADV VS AFRICA MERCHANT ASSURANCE CO. LTD
(CHIRCHIR) (KINYANJUI)

TAXATIONS
MISC 64/13 JOYCE KANUGU SALESIO VS RICHARD MWENDA ATUMA
(MURANGO) (RIMITA)

HCA 67/16 ISAAC MWORIA M’NABEA VS DAVID GIKUNDA
(RIMITA) (MITHEGA)

DATED AT MERU THIS 3RD DAY OF SEPTEMBER 2018
DEPUTY REGISTRAR
HIGH COURT OF KENYA