High Court - Meru

NOTICE

DATED: 14TH OCTOBER 2019

TO

ALL ADVOCATES

ALL LITIGANTS

TAKE NOTICE

THAT HON. LADY JUSTICE L. MBUGUA WILL NOT BE SITTING FROM 21ST TO 25TH OF OCTOBER 2019 AS SHE WILL BE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES.

ALL JUDGMENTS AND RULINGS SLATED FOR THE 23RD OCTOBER WILL BE DELIVERED ON 12TH NOVEMBER 2019.

ALL OTHER MATTERS WILL BE MENTIONED BEFORE THE DEPUTY REGISTRAR.

ALL CERTIFICATES OF URGENCY WILL BE HANDLED BY HON. JUSTICE P. M NJOROGE ON 23RD OF OCTOBER 2019 AT MERU ELC.

ANY INCONVINIENCE CAUSED IS HIGHLY REGRETTED

DATED THIS 14TH DAY OF OCTOBER 2019

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MERU HIGH COURT

 

11th November 2019 – 14th November 2019

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 11 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. JUSTICE ALFRED MABEYA (COURT ROOM 1)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. HC.SUC/292/2010 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'RUTERE KARACHI -DCD

2. HC.CR.C/24/2014 THE REPUBLIC VS KENEDY MURIERA & ANO (THANGICIA)

3. HC.CR.C/60/2015 THE REPUBLIC VS STANELY MUGAMBI & 2OTHERS

4. HC.CR.C/40/2014 THE REPUBLIC VS PATRICK KIRIMI MUKETHA & OTHERS

5. HC.CR.C/61/2014 THE REPUBLIC VS MAINA KARIUKI

MENTION

6. HC.CR.A/11/2006 DAVID MUTWIRI VS REPUBLIC

7. HC.CR.A/62/2009 KIRIMI M'INANGA VS REPUBLIC

8. HC.CR.C/90/2014 THE REPUBLIC VS SAMUEL MWANGI & 3 OTHERS (THIBARU)

9. HC.CR.PET/23/2019 GEORGE KIMATHI MICHUBU VS REPUBLIC

10. HC.CR.A/66/2018 DPP VS PETER KIMATHI

11. HCCR PET/5/2018 FRANCIS KARIUKI NJIRU VS REPUBLIC

12. HC.CR.PET/14/2018 JACKSON KIMATHI MARETE VS ATTORNEY GENERAL

13. HC.CR.PET/6/2019 GAYO ARERO JILLO VS REPUBLIC

 

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 11 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. JUSTICE FRANCIS GIKONYO (COURT ROOM 2)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. HC.CR.C/73/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS MARTIN KIOGORA

2. HC.SUC/277/2014 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE GEORGE GEDALLA CHURKU

3. HC.SUC/517/2008 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF GIDEON M'ARUNGU 0DCD

4. HC.SUC/117/2011 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF NJOROGE M'IKIARA-DCD VS

5. HC.SUC/259/2000 VS M'MUTHAMA M'MUNGAINE

6. HC.SUC/36/2014 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE M'RINTUARA KAIGI

7. HC.SUC/240/2009 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'BARUTUA KITHIA LINGILI

8. HC.SUC/196/1994 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF GERALD MERU KABURU-DCD

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

9. HC.SUC/23/2017 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ISAIAH MUTUA ANDREW -DCD

BAIL/BOND

10. HCCRC/84/2019 THE REPUBLIC VS PETER NUR

 

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 11 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE ANNE ONG'INJO (COURT ROOM 3)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. HC.SUC/499/2014 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE JOSEPH MWAINE M'ITHIRU

2. HCCC/22/2018 JENIFER MUCECE VS ELIPHAS KINYUA

3. HC.SUC/302/2001 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF HEZEKIA KIRIAMITI -DCD

HEARING - PRELIMINARY OBJECTION (PO)

4. HCCC/20/2019 DORCAS NTINYARI VS EAPC BIBLE COLLEGE AND JOHN KOOME

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. HCCC/23/2019 ALBINA GACHERI VS ELIAS MWENDA MAGAMBO

6. HCCC MISC/93/2019 GITOBU NKANATA VS EVANS GITONGA(SUING THRO HIS MOTHER & NEXT FRIEND MONICA KATHURE

7. HC.SUC/283/2014 ERASTUS GITUMA & DAMARIS K. GITUMA VS MARVIN KOOME GITUMA

8. HC.SUC/27/2013 VS ESTATE PETER M€™ITIRI

HEARING- APPLICATION

9. HCCC/21/2019 FLORENCE NKUENE VS PETER KARIUKI MUGO

MENTION

10. HCCC/25/2018 BETTY KAGWIRIA VS FRANKLIN MUTWIRI MURUGU

11. HCCA/114/2019 ASHA HUSSEIN VS MULATO DARCHE

12. HC.SUC/367/2011 VS ESTATE OF MUGWIKA RIMBERIA

13. HC.SUC/101/2016 GLADYS KATHURE &3 OTHERS VS ESATE OF JOSEPH M'NGARUTHI

14. HCCA/92/2019 A.G. RIUNGU & COMPANY ADVOCATES VS MICHIMIKURU TEA GROWERS SACCO (FORMERLY) THANANGA TEA GROWERS SACCO

15. HCCA/81/2019 ABDI GUYO HALAKE VS HALIMA KANYU KANUNE

16. HCCA/61/2019 JOSEPH MAINA KIMURA VS ANN NKIROTE MWANIKI

17. HC.SUC/175/2008 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ROSALIA NKINDA M'TURUGIU

18. HC.SUC/277/2011 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'MWERERIA TUANGURE-DCD

19. HCCC MISC/109/2019ERASTUS MURITHI MWONGERA VS JUSTUS SAMWEL KIARA

20. HC.CR.C/55/2019 THE REPUBLIC VS JOSPHAT NGUGI

 

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 11 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. E. TSIMONJERO (DR) (COURT ROOM 8)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. HC.CR.C/78/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS MOSES THURANIRA MWENDA

2. HC.CR.C/28/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS APC GIDEON KABERIA & ANO (MUTEMBEI)

3. HC.CR.C/82/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS PETER MURUNGI M'MUTHINYA

4. HC.CR.C/50/2016 THE REPUBLIC VS GEORGE MWENDA KUBAI (WAMACHE)

5. HC.CR.C/30/2017 THE REPUBLIC VS RAPHAEL MUNENE KINOTI

6. HC.CR.C/113/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS VINCENT MUTWIRI & ANOTHER

7. HC.CR.C/9/2017 THE REPUBLIC VS ALBERT KAIYONGI& ANOTHER

8. HC.SUC/359/2011 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'NKIRIA NGERA-DCD

9. HCCC MISC/118/2001HENRY NDUMBA AND PERMANENT SECRETARY MINISTRY OF LAND 2 OTHERS VS

10. HCCA/22/2015 SHAHID KHAMISA SURIYA VS RESHMA SURIYA

11. HC.CR.C/72/2019 THE REPUBLIC VS JOHN KOBIA IKIAO AND JOSEPH GIKUULIA M'KIRIGIA

12. HC.CR.C/42/2019 THE REPUBLIC VS AGNES GAKIRU FASILIO

TAXATION

13. HCCA/84/2018 KAPARI LIMITED VS ALEX KOOME

 

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 12 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. JUSTICE ALFRED MABEYA (COURT ROOM 1)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. HC.CR.C/118/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS JACOB KIMENCHU M'IMENCHU

2. HC.CR.C/17/2017 THE REPUBLIC VS ISAAC KITHIA M'TURUCHUIU

3. HC.CR.C/5/2017 THE REPUBLIC VS VICTOR MURIMI M'ARITHI

4. HC.CR.C/72/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS DAVID KIRIMI & ANOTHER

5. HC.CR.C/100/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS BESSY MWENDWA KINGE'RU

6. HC.CR.C/33/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS WILSON MUTUMA

7. HC.CR.PET/149/2018ZIPPORAH KAJUJU VS REPUBLIC

8. HC.CR.A/79/2019 GEOFREY MURITHI VS STATE

9. HC.CR.A/111/2018 SILAS MBOGO AND DPP VS

10. HCCRC/82/2019 THE REPUBLIC VS ALICE KANANA ALIAS MWENDWA

11. HCCC/30/2014 DANIEL THURANIRA VS KIEGOI TEA FACTORY CO LTD

12. HC.CR.C/84/2017 THE REPUBLIC VS JACKSON KIINGE

FRESH HEARING

13. HC.CR.C/46/2015 THE REPUBLIC VS ISAAC HASSAN MOHAMMED (THIBARU)

HEARING

14. HC.CR.C/32/2017 THE REPUBLIC VS GREVASIO MWENDA & OTHERS

15. HC.CR.C/90/2015 THE REPUBLIC VS CYPRIAN MUINDI& ANOTHER

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

16. HCCA /128/2019 PATRICK KINYUA ERINGO VS HELLEN KATHA

 

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 12 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. JUSTICE FRANCIS GIKONYO (COURT ROOM 2)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. HC.SUC/383/1994 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'ARACHI MBURUGU-DCD VS

2. HC.SUC/449/2015 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'RIMBERIA M'MUGA ALIAS RIMBERIA MUUGA-DCD

3. HC.SUC/813/2015 TERESIA KANUGU MUNYUA VS LYDIA KIRAMBURI AND THIURU MARK

4. HC.SUC/457/2004 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'MAIRANYI M'IKIENGO-DCD

5. HC.SUC/87/1990 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE BAKARI KAMAU JUMA

6. HC.CR.A/42/2019 BOTU CULTURAL GROUP AND DPP VS

7. HCCRC/80/2019 THE REPUBLIC VS DORIS KINYA (MS MUNA ADV)

HEARING

8. HC.SUC/344/2005 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JULIUS MUTHAMIA-DCD VS

9. HC.SUC/251/2014 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE M'TWERANDU M'MARETE

10. HC.SUC/73/2008 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ALITO M'NKUMBUKU KAUKA

11. HC.SUC/95/2016 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE JOSHUA MANGATI

PART HEARD HEARING

12. HC.CR.C/53/2017 THE REPUBLIC VS ROSE GAKII

HIGHLIGHTING OF SUBMISSIONS

13. HCCA/101/2018 MUROKI DOMMION STANLEY & ANOTHER VS JOHN KIRINYA NAIRUTI

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

14. HC.SUC/527/2011 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'ARIBU M'KAITHUNGU-DCD

15. HC.SUC/595/2009 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JAPHET M'MUTHAURA-DCD

16. HC.SUC/59/2002 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'THAMBURA M'KITURATHE-DCD

17. HC.SUC/286/2007 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE SOLOMON M'ITUMBIRI

18. HC.SUC/648/2015 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'MURUNGI M'RITHAA-DCD

19. HC.SUC/380/2008 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF NCEBERE NTHANO-DCD

SENTENCING

20. HC.CR.C/81/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS JULIUS MWITHALIE

 

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 12 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE ANNE ONG'INJO (COURT ROOM 3)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. HC.SUC/98/2016 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF IBETE NYAMU ALIAS IBEERE NYAMU.

2. HC.SUC/385/2013 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF CECILIA KUNGA MUGUNA & JERIKA

3. HC.SUC/9/1997 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JOHN KITHINJI M'MUTHAMIA-DCD

MENTION

4. HC.SUC/6/2018 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'MUGAMBI M'INANYARA

5. HC.SUC/29/2006 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'MWAMBA M'MUNYUA-DCD

6. HC.SUC/607/2015 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JEREMIAH MBAYA M'MWIRICHIA-DCD

7. HC.PET/31/2018 EDWARD BUNDI VS THE COUNTY COMMISSIONER MERU COUNTY & 5 OTHERS

8. HCCC MISC/31/2019 JOHN GITONGA VS KINORO TEA FACTORY & 2 OTHERS

9. HCCA/87/2019 JOSEPH BUNDI AND SAMUEL KIMATHI AND 1 OTHERS VS JOSEPH MUGAA AND JOHN GITONGA AND 3 OTHERS

10. HCCA/85/2019 KENYA WOMEN VS AGNES THIRINDI STANLEY

11. HC.SUC/187/1992 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE MUKUNYWA MUGAMBI

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

12. HC.SUC/413/2012 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'NKUMBUKU M'MWITARI

13. HCCC/17/2017 JACINTA KARIMI KITHURE VS JACOB KIMATHI MURIUKI

14. HC.SUC/16/2016 JACKSON MWITI KIARA VS FRANCIS KAIMENYI KIARA

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

15. HC.D.C/1/2019 GACHERI DAVID MUKINDIA VS CHARLES MURUGU MUKINDIA

 

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 12 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. E. TSIMONJERO (DR) (COURT ROOM 8)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. HCCA/116/2019 FRANCIS MAUGU MURIUKI VS CATHERINE MAKENA

2. HCCA/119/2019 KINYUA DESDELIO RIUNGU & ANOTHER VS ELIZABETH WANGUI

3. HCCA/120/2019 JANET MITHIKA & ANOTHER VS MONICAH KALINGU

4. HCCA/121/2019 DERRICK MWENDA NGAINE & 3 OTHERS VS DENNIS MWENDA

5. HC.CR.A/78/2019 PATRICK MWITI VS STATE

6. HC.CR.A/67/2018 DPP VS ELIJAH MURURU MUNGANIA

7. HCCA/123/2019 SABINA KANARIO M'IKIRIMA VS GEOFFREY KARINGURI AND LAWRENCE MBAABU THURANIRA

8. HC.CR.A/160/2019 WINFRED KAWIRA VS REPUBLIC

9. HC.CR.A/162/2019 CHARITY KARIMI AND CHARITY KARIMI AND 2 OTHERS VS REPUBLIC

10. HC.CR.A/161/2019 FLORENCE KIENDE VS REPUBLIC

11. HC.CR.A/159/2019 REPUBLIC VS ELIZABETH KABURO &3 OTHERS

12. HCCA/118/2019 STEPHEN KIRIMI KOBIA AND EDWIN KINYUA NJAGI VS

RULING

13. HCCC MISC/144/2018J. G GITONGA & CO ADVOCATES VS INVESCO ASSURANCE CO LTD

 

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. JUSTICE ALFRED MABEYA (COURT ROOM 1)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. HC.CR.C/89/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS GODFREY MUTETHIA KIBEA ALIAS KEVOO

2. HC.CR.C/15/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS MOSES KIMANI NCEBERE

3. HC.CR.C/56/2017 THE REPUBLIC VS JOYCE KAGENDO & ANOTHER

4. HC.CR.C/111/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS DAVID MWIRIGI MURIRA& OTHERS

5. HC.CR.C/63/2016 THE REPUBLIC VS PAUL MUCHUBU

6. HC.CR.C/31/2019 THE REPUBLIC VS JOSPHAT MUGAMBI KALAWA

7. HC.CR.C/76/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS JAMES MUNENE NTORURU

8. HC.CR.C/31/2017 THE REPUBLIC VS MATHEW KAVERIA

9. HC.CR.C/22/2017 THE REPUBLIC VS DAVID MWIRIGI (MUTEGI)

10. HC.CR.C/101/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS PAUL KIRIANKI M'RAMBEI (AKETCH)

11. HC.CR.C/79/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS AMOS KIMATHI MUKANGU (WAMACHE)

12. HC.CR.C/83/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS ANTONY KIMATHI & ANO (OMARI, MUTUMA)

13. HC.CR.A/107/2018 LUKE KIRIMI MUSEE AND DPP VS

14. HC.CR.A/69/2019 SEBASTIAN MIRITI SAMUEL(H. GITONGA) VS REPUBLIC

15. HCCRC/56/2012 THE REPUBLIC VS GEORGE KAUNGA MWORIA

16. HCCRC/18/2008 THE REPUBLIC VS ZACHARIA MUGAMBI MWAMBA

HEARING

17. HC.CR.C/64/2015 THE REPUBLIC VS PHILIP KAVILI MUTHENGI AND MERCY KIANJIA & ANO (K. MUGAMBI)

18. HC.CR.C/26/2015 THE REPUBLIC VS ROBERT MBURUGU MURIITHI (K. GITONGA)

19. HC.CR.C/12/2014 THE REPUBLIC VS GEORGE MUNENE KAILIKIA (AKWALU)

20. HC.CR.A/17/2019 REPUBLIC VS ROBERT KAIBA BARABA

DEFENSE HEARING

21. HC.CR.C/48/2014 THE REPUBLIC VS LILIAN KINANU (KIOGORA)

22. HC.CR.C/86/2014 THE REPUBLIC VS SILAS M'MWIKA NTONGARUNI ALIAS MUJUMBE

 

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. JUSTICE FRANCIS GIKONYO (COURT ROOM 2)

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1. HC.SUC/316/2014 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'MWIRICHIA M'KAUMBUTHU-DCD

2. HC.SUC/333/2014 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF STANLEY GITIJE MUKARIA -DCD

3. HC.SUC/13/2017 NAFTALY KIRIMI MURITHI VS

4. HC.SUC/19/2017 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE M'THANGATHA M'IGWAMBIA

MENTION

5. HC.SUC/292/2006 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'ANGICHIA MUIYO-DCD VS

6. HC.SUC/299/2004 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF KAIBUALA KAIBUALA-DCD VS

7. HC.SUC/419/2006 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE M'RAIJI KITHIANO

8. HC.SUC/236/2014 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF JAPHET KIRUKI M'MBUI

9. HC.SUC/117/2015 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE PHYLIS MUTHONI M'INOTI

10. HC.SUC/105/1996 WALLACE GITONGA NGARUTHI & SOLOMON MBAE VS GEOFREY NGARUTHI MURUGA

11. HC.SUC/537/2012 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF IBUTU RINTURI

12. HC.SUC/23/2005 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE ANDREA M'IKIUGU

13. HC.SUC/559/2013 ISABELLA KAJAITHI M'MUTHURI AND ISABELLA KAJAITHI M'MUTHURI VS M'MUTHURU M'RIUBA

14. HC.SUC/637/2014 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF GEORGE PAUL MURUGU-DCD

HEARING

15. HC.SUC/335/2003 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF RINGERA ARIMI-DCD VS

 

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE ANNE ONG'INJO (COURT ROOM 3)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. HCCC/18/2018 SAMUEL JAMES KIUNGA & 17 OTHERS VS EDWARD DICKSON & 9 OTHERS

2. HC.SUC/460/2015 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF ELIJAR M'MUGAMBI MUTHURI

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. HC.SUC/546/2011 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MUGIRA MURONGA

 

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 13 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. E. TSIMONJERO (DR) (COURT ROOM 8)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. HC.CR.A/109/2019 DENNIS MUTWIRI VS REPUBLIC

2. HC.CR.PET/30/2019 YUSUF ABUBAKAR VS REPUBLIC

3. HC.CR.A/125/2019 PETER MWITI GICHURU VS REPUBLIC

4. HC.CR.A/121/2019 JULIA KAUME VS REPUBLIC

5. HC.CR.A/108/2019 REPUBLIC VS MWITI NJOGU & ANO

6. HC.CR.A/130/2019 ERASTUS KIOGORA VS REPUBLIC

7. HC.CR.A/148/2019 VS REPUBLIC

 

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. JUSTICE ALFRED MABEYA (COURT ROOM 1)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. HC.CR.C/64/2017 THE REPUBLIC VS EVERLINE NTHIORI MPUTHA

2. HC.CR.C/11/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS FRANCIS KIMATHI

3. HC.CR.C/18/2017 THE REPUBLIC VS BENSON MUTHURI M

4. HC.CR.C/6/2017 THE REPUBLIC VS ESTHER MWONJIRU SAMSON$ ANOTHER

5. HCCR PET/85/2018 JACOB MWITHALIE VS REPUBLIC

6. HCCA/43/2008 GLADYS MUTHONI VS JAMES MUNYIRI

7. HCCA/69/2016 CATHERINE GATWIRI VS PETER MWENDA KARAAI

8. HCCA/127/2018 MICHAEL MBAABU VS KINOTI KARUNTIMI

9. HCCA/130/2018 KEN MUTEMBEI VS JACOB MUKARIA & 4 OTHERS AND COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF MERU

10. HCCA/32/2019 MARTIN MWENDWA VS MARY WANJA

11. HCCA/35/2019 MARGARET MWENDWA VS ROBERT KIAMBI & ANOTHER

12. HCCR PET/191/2018 BENARD KARIUKI VS REPUBLIC

13. HCCR PET/93/2018 SABINA MUTHONI VS REPUBLIC

14. HC.SUC/203/2007 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE JAPHET M'RINTARAGU KAIREBI

15. HC.CR.A/106/2019 BENJAMIN THURANIRA VS REPUBLIC

16. HCCA/129/2019 LEONARD GITOBU MURITHI VS RHODAH WANJA M'NKANATA

17. HC.CR.A/151/2019 JAPHETKUBUI AND REPUBLIC VS

18. HC.CR.A/146/2019 GILBERT GITUMA MIKUNU VS REPUBLIC

19. HC.CR.A/147/2019 VS REPUBLIC

20. HC.CR.A/123/2019 STATE VS GEORGE NDUNGU AND GEORGE NDUNGU

21. HC.CR.A/136/2017 LINUS MITHIKA MWILARIA AND DPP VS

22. HC.CR.A/134/2018 JAKHIM KOOME KITHIA AND DPP VS

JUDGMENT

23. HC.SUC/14/2016 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE PATRICK KANGSH BARIMBA

24. HC.CR.C/78/2015 THE REPUBLIC VS ANN NGETA (KAIMBA)

25. HCCA/99/2017 JOHN KIMOTHO NDERITU VS MARY NTHAMBI MWOLOLO

26. HC.CR.A/135/2018 MARTIN KIRIMI VS REPUBLIC

RULING

27. HC.SUC/248/2002 KENNETH MUTWIRI MURITHI VS DANIEL MURIITIHI MUNENE

HEARING

28. HCCA/98/2018 MICHAEL RIMIRI M'INGWETHA & ANOTHER VS ZIPPORAH MUKOMUA

29. HC.CR.A/156/2018 JOHN MUKARIA ALIAS SIMBA AND DPP VS

30. HC.CR.A/98/2019 REPUBLIC VS SILAS KIRAITHE

SENTENCING

31. HCCR PET/14/2019 FAITH MUTHONI M'NGONDU VS DPP

32. HCCR PET/32/2018 PETER MUGAMBI VS REPUBLIC

 

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. JUSTICE FRANCIS GIKONYO (COURT ROOM 2)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. HCCC/26/2016 FAITH MAKENA KIRIMI VS GEOFFREY MWIRIGI JOSES

2. HCCC/19/2018 SUSAN KANARIO KABIRI VS WILSON MBURUGU & ANOTHER

3. HCCC/30/2017 ESTER NJOKI KIMATHI & ANOTHER VS KENYA WOMEN MICROFINANCE BANK LIMITED

4. HCCC/24/2016 NEWSPACE CREATORS LTD VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF MERU

5. HC.PET/15/2018 CAROLINE KARIMI MOSES VS INSURANCE REGULATORY AUTHORITY & 3 OTHERS

6. HCCC/12/2017 UDALI GROUP LIMITED VS DEG GROUP LTD & ANOTHER

7. HC.SUC/351/2002 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE M'TUNCHI M'KIRIMUNYA

8. HC.SUC/184/2014 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF CORNELIUS NTEERE MUNGANIA

9. HC.F.A MISC/28/2017ESTATE OF THE LATE YASSIN ADAM AIAS YASSIN ADAM VS

10. HC.SUC/154/2013 VS IN THE MATTER OF ESTATE OF GERALD RIMBERIA

11. HCCC/6/2019 STUDERTEK POWER SYSTEM(E.A) LTD VS HOUSING FINANCE COMPANY OF KENYA LTD

HEARING

12. HCCC/2/2017 SKAIR ASSOCIATES LDT VS THE KENYA METHODIST UNIVERSITY

13. HCCC/24/2017 BRITAM GENERAL INSURANCE CO LTD VS SIMON BENJAMIN NJOROGE AND BUSAM CAPITAL LIMITED

SENTENCING

14. HC.CR.C/34/2014 THE REPUBLIC VS JEREMY KIOGORA MBAE

SUBMISSIONS

15. HCCA/117/2019 GABRIEL CHOKERA VS IRENE GATWIRI

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

16. HC.J.R/14/2019 REPUBLIC VS ISIOLO COUNTY GOVERNMENT

17. HCCC MISC/141/2018MAMICHA & CO ADVOCATES VS SPIRE BANK LIMITED

18. HC.J.R/3/2019 REPUBLIC VS THE HON ATTORNEY GENERAL & ANOTHER

19. HC.SUC/194/2005 VS NAFTALY M'THAMANGU

20. HC.SUC/187/2000 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF NAHASHON NGUTARI VS TOM MWETERWA & ANOTHER

 

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. LADY JUSTICE ANNE ONG'INJO (COURT ROOM 3)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. HC.SUC/253/2012 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF STEPHEN MUTHURI

2. HC.SUC/322/2008 IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MUKETHA M'IIMWARI VS

3. HC.SUC/548/2004 GRACE KARIMI VS NKOROI MAUTA

4. HC.SUC/26/2008 VS ESTATE OF M'MUKINDIA MUKIRI

5. HC.SUC/164/2006 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF MURITHI TWAAMBAE

6. HCCC MISC/64/2019 SALAD HUKA VS EQUITY BANK LIMITED

HEARING

7. HC.SUC/512/2013 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF KIUMBIA W/O M'MUKIRA

8. HC.SUC/487/2013 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE MUTIGA KITHUNGURURU

9. HC.SUC/494/2014 VS ESTATE OF THE LATE M'MUURU KABUURA ALIAS M'AMUUNII MURITHI

10. HCCC MISC/65/2019 FRANCIS MUTUA GICHURU VS STEPHEN NGIGE

11. HC.CR.C/19/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS JACKSON MWONGERA AND EDWARD MWONGERA

FINAL SUBMISSIONS

12. HCCA/19/2019 BIMAS KENYA LIMITED VS TERESIA KENDI

RULING

13. HC.SUC/43/1997 VS ESTATE OF SAMUEL IBIIRI M'MAGIRI

14. HC.SUC/225/2011 THE ESTATE OF THE LATE M'MUGWIKA M'ARICHA VS

15. HCCC/1/2017 JOHN GITONGA VS KINORO TEA FACTORY & 2 OTHERS

16. HC.SUC/593/2012 VS ESTATE OF JOHN M'KIRERA M'ITONGA AND ESTATE OF JOHN M'KIRERA M'ITONGA

JUDGMENT

17. HC.CR.C/66/2014 THE REPUBLIC VS JOHN NAKUMOILONGORI

18. HC.CR.C/120/2018 THE REPUBLIC VS ELIAS MWITHALII KITHAKA

19. HC.CR.C/56/2015 THE REPUBLIC VS STEPHEN NTABATHIA MUCHENA& ANOTHER

20. HCCR PET/16/2019 KENNEDY KARUWA BAARI & ANO VS REPUBLIC

21. HC.CR.C/83/2014 THE REPUBLIC VS JOHN NJUE NDWIGA $ ANOTHER

SENTENCING

22. HC.CR.C/46/2014 THE REPUBLIC VS WILSON MURIITHI

23. HC.CR.C/74/2016 THE REPUBLIC VS ROSE NJERI

DEFENSE HEARING

24. HC.CR.C/75/2014 THE REPUBLIC VS ISAIYA KITHAKA MURINGI

 

MERU HIGH COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 14 NOVEMBER 2019

HON. E. TSIMONJERO (DR) (COURT ROOM 8)

09:00 AM

MENTION

1. HC.J.R/8/2019 NEWSPACE CREATORS LTD VS COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF MERU AND TITUS NTOCHIU AND 1 OTHERS

2. HC.J.R/5/2019 REPUBLIC VS DIRECTOR OF PUBLIC PROSECUTION

3. HC.SUC/187/2006 VS IN THE MATTER OF THE ESTATE OF M'ITWARUCHIU KAMANGA

4. HC.CR.A/173/2019 REPUBLIC AND REPUBLIC VS DENNIS MWENDA

5. HC.CR.A/174/2019 PETER KIMATHI VS REPUBLIC

6. HC.CR.A/175/2019 KIMANZI MUSYOKA VS

7. HC.CR.A/176/2019 SAMUEL GITONGA VS REPUBLIC

8. HC.CR.A/177/2019 JAMES GITHINJI GICHOGO VS REPUBLIC

9. HC.CR.A/169/2019 SILAS MURIMI VS REPUBLIC

10. HC.CR.A/168/2019 REPUBLIC VS STEPHEN MUTHEE

11. HC.CR.A/170/2019 JOHN MUTETHIA MIRITI VS REPUBLIC AND REPUBLIC

12. HC.CR.A/172/2019 PAULINE KAANIRU KIMATHI AND REPUBLIC VS

13. HC.CR.A/171/2019 JACKSON BUNDI MWITHIA VS REPUBLIC

14. HC.CR.A/178/2019 M'MUKINDIA M'EMENYI AND STATE VS

TAXATION

15. HCCA/8/2014 MERU NISSAN SACCO LTD VS MARY WAKARIMA KIRUTHI