High Court - Nyeri

9TH TO 13TH JULY 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYERI

CAUSELIST FOR 9TH JULY, 2018

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J. NGAAH COURT 1, ROOM 208, AT 9.00AM

DIRECTION

HCC 10/16 BATIAN GRAND HOTEL CO. LTD

-VS-

NYERI COUNTY GOVERNMENT

HCCA 29/17 DANIEL GITHAGA MWANIKI

-VS-

JOHNSON GITHAGA NJOROGE

APPLICATION

HCCA 65/04 JOSEPH MBURUGU & ANOTHER

-VS-

MERCY NJOKI MUGUKUMA

PET 9/18 FRANCIS GITONGS MWANGI & 21 OTHERS

-VS-

CABINET SEC MINISTRY OF INTERIOR & OTHERS

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE A. MSHILA COURT 2, ROOM 207 AT 9:00 A.M

MENTIONS

HCC 13/14 NOERTH TETU FARMERS CO. LTD

-VS-

JOSEPH NDERITU WANJOHI

HCCA 53/14 MOSES KIRAGU KAIREGI

-VS-

CHINGA FACTORY

HCC 21/15 VERONICAH NYAMBURA NDERITU

-VS-

JOSEPH GATEHI THIONG’O

PET 3/16 THANGARI LOISE MUKUHI

-VS-

KARATINA UNIVERSITY

HCCA 30/16 NYERI FUTURE SELF HELP GROUP

-VS-

MONICA NJERI KIMANI

APPLICATION

HCCA 39/15 AFRICAN MERCHANT ASSURANCE CO. LTD

-VS-

MICHEAL NDUNGU WAMBUGU

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE T. MATHEKA COURT 3, ROOM 108 AT 9.00AM

MENTION

JR 1/18 SHIELA WARUGURU GITHAIGA

-VS-

THE GOVERNOR NYERI COUNTY & ANOTHER

HCCA 1/18 PETER WAMUHIU WAITHAKA

-VS-

WELLS FARGO COURIER SERVICES & ANOTHER

APPLICATION

HCCA 18/18 LYDIA WANGARI

-VS-

ANDREW GITHINJI MWIHURI

CON 1/12 FRANCIS NDEGWA

-VS-

2NK SACCO

HCCA 79/14 BLUE VALLEY ENTERPRISE

-VS-

THE BOG, RUTHAGATI HIGH SCHOOL

MISC 39/18 KENYA POWER

VS

ALICE WANJIRU GICHANE

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

TAXATION

MISC 9/15 PHILIP MUCHIRI MUGO

-VS-

MBEU KITHAKA

MISC 33/17 CHARLES KINGORI

-VS-

STEPHEN KIHUTHIA WERU

MISC 34/17 CHARLES KINGORI

-VS-

LUCY WARUGURU

MISC 35/17 CHARLES KINGORI

-VS-

LUCY WARUGURU GICHACHI

MISC 40/17 CHARLES KINGORI

-VS-

DANIEL GITAU KARUGA

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYERI

CAUSELIST FOR 10TH JULY 2018

BEFORE JUDGE J. NGAAH COURT 1, ROOM 208 AT 9.00AM

MENTION

1. HCC 10/08 MERCY WANGECHI WANJIKU

-VS-

HUMPHREY KURIA GIKONYO

APPLICATION

2. JR 69/11 PAUL KAMAU NJOROGE

-VS-

THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS NJUNU TEA

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE A. MSHILA COURT 2, 2ND FLOOR ROOM 207

MENTIONS

1. MISC 100/02 WAMBURA KARANJA

-VS-

FRADRICK MWAURA KARANJA

2. HCCA 93/12 SEREMWAI ESTATE CO. LDT

-VS-

ESTHER WANJIRU WANJAU

3. HCCA 26/14 JULIUS BUNDI RINGERA

-VS-

JOSEPH THURANIRA & ANOTHER

4. HCC 13/17 DEDAN KIMATHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY

-VS-

CONSUMER FEDERATION OF KENYA & ANOTHER

5. MISC 4/18 MARY WAIRIMA

§ VS

o JOSEPH NDERITU

HEARING

1. ADOP 1/18 IN THE MATTER OF BABY C

GGK & RNG ……APPLICANTS

2. HCC 45/99 KARATINA MUNICIPA COUNCIL

VS

KANYI KAROKI

APPLICATIONS

1. HCC 13/16(SF) HEZEKIAH WANG’OMBE & OTHERS

-VS-

DAVID N. MUTHOGA& OTHERS

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE T. MATHEKA COURT 3, ROOM 108 AT 9.00AM

MENTION

1. HCCA 31/17 GEORGE GICHUKI MUKUNGA & ANOTHER

-VS-

COUNCILLOR JESEPH THEURI

APPLICATION

2. HCC 40/07 TROPICAL TRADING CO. LTD & ANOTHER

-VS-

TROPICAL QUERRIES & 2 OTHERS

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYERI

CAUSELIST FOR 11TH JULY 2018

BEFORE JUDGE J. NGAAH COURT 1, ROOM 208 AT 9.00AM

MENTION

HCC 60/05 CHARLES GICHANGO WANJOHI

-VS-

ANDREW KARIUKI MUTAHI & ANOTHER

JR 13/16 JUMA OMBOLO SIMON

-VS-

DEDAN KIMATHI UNIVERSITY OF TECHNOLOGY

HEARING

HCCA 17/17 CAROLINE WAMBUI NJOKI

-VS-

DANSON KINYANJUI

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE A. MSHILA COURT 2, 2ND FLOOR ROOM 207

MENTION

HCCA 40/17 WILLIAM N. ONWONGA

-VS-

MWANGI MUTAHI RUGA

HEARINGS

HCC 23/15 JOHN NJOGU GACHAU

-VS-

RT. REV JOSEPH MWANGI KAGUNDA

HCC 25/15 PAUL MWANGI WARUI

-VS-

RT. REV JOSEPH MWANGI KAGUNDA & ANOTHER

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE T MATHEKA COURT 3, 1ST FLOOR ROOM 108

MENTION

HCCA 47/17 STEPHEN MAINA WAHOME

-VS-

MAGALINE WANJIKU KURIA

HCCA 13/14 NORTH TETU FARMERS COOP

(HCC 1 & 2/2017) -VS-

JOSEPH NDERITU WANJOHI

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

NYERI HIGH COURT

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYERI

CAUSELIST FOR 12TH JULY 2018

BEFORE JUDGE J. NGAAH COURT 1, ROOM 208 AT 9.00AM

DIRECTION

HCCA 112/93 SIMON KIREGA MARUKU

-VS-

PHILIP KIREGA MARUKU

HCCA 116/12 BEATRICE WANJIKU MAINA

-VS-

MWANGI WILSON

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE A. MSHILA COURT 2, ROOM 207 9.00AM

MENTION

HCCA 164/10 SIMON KARIUKI KAMUNYI

-VS-

DICKSON GICHINI KAMUNYI

HCCA 37/16 JULIUS IRUNGU WAIRIA

-VS-

LILIAN KAGWIRIA MUTSAMI

HCCA 45/16 BEATRICE WANJIKU KARIUKI

-VS-

MARY MUTHONI MAKANGA

APPLICATION

HCCA 90/00 BEDAN GACHOYA KABARU

-VS-

CAROLINE MUTHONI JOSPHAT&2 OTHERS

HEARING

HCC 24/15 JAMES MAINA MAIGUA

-VS-

RT. REV JOSEPH MWANGI KAGUNDA & ANOTHER

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE T. MATHEKA COURT 3, ROOM 108 AT 9.00AM

MENTION

HCC 12/17 CHARLES MAINA KINYUA

-VS-

THE COUNTY GOVERNMENT OF NYERI

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

IN THE HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYERI

CAUSELIST FOR 13TH JULY 2018

BEFORE DEPUTY REGISTRAR

MENTIONS

1. MISC 14/18 WAIGANJO WACHIRA& CO ADVOCATES

-VS-

TRIDENT INSURANCE CO. LTD

2. MISC 15/18 WAIGANJO WACHIRA& CO ADVOCATES

-VS-

TRIDENT INSURANCE CO. LTD

3. MISC 16/18 WAIGANJO WACHIRA& CO ADVOCATES

-VS-

TRIDENT INSURANCE CO. LTD

4. MISC 17/18 WAIGANJO WACHIRA& CO ADVOCATES

-VS-

TRIDENT INSURANCE CO. LTD

5. MISC 19/18 WAIGANJO WACHIRA& CO ADVOCATES

-VS-

TRIDENT INSURANCE CO. LTD

NTSC

HCCA 95/07 CHARLES KAMOTHO NGURE

-VS-

PETER NDUNGU GACHOKA

JR 5/18 GEOFFREY CHEGE KIRUNDI

VS

DISPUTE TRIBUNAL KTDA

TAXATION

MISC 10/18 HOUSTON MUCHIRI WERU

VS

GREEN AFRICA INTERNATIONAL LTD & ANOTHER

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

NYERI HIGH COURT

12TH TO 18TH JULY 2018

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYERI

CAUSELIST FOR 12TH JULY, 2018

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE A. MSHILA

HIGH COURT NO.2 ROOM 207- SECOND FLOOR

PLEA:

1. HCCR 7/2018 REPUBLIC -VS- WILSON MUTAHI NJOROGE.

…............................................

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

NYERI

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYERI

CAUSELIST FOR 16TH JULY, 2018

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J. NGAAH

HIGH COURT NO.1 ROOM 208- SECOND FLOOR

MENTIONS

1. HCCRA 146/2012 TERESA MUMBI MUTHONI -VS- REPUBLIC.

2. HCCR 10 / 2015 REPUBLIC -VS- JONAH MACHARIA KIAMA.

HEARING:

1. HCCR 22/2010 REPUBLIC-VS- ERASTUS MWANGI KAMAU.

2. HCCR 27/2010 REPUBLIC -VS- ALBANAS KIOI MAWEO.

3. HCCR 8/2013 REPUBLIC-VS- JACKSON MUNENE MUCHANGI & DAVID KINYUA MUTHONI

4. HCCR 22/2014 REPUBLIC-VS- AGNES WANGUI MUCHIRI & GENERICA WANJIKU MUCHIRI.

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE A. MSHILA

COURT NO. 2 ROOM 207- FIRST FLOOR

MENTIONS:

1. HCCR 23/2012 REPUBLIC -VS- PETER GATHOGO GITHUI

2. HCCR 2/2013 REPUBLIC-VS- EUNICE WANGUI MAINA

3. HCCR 11/2013 REPUBLIC -VS- DANIEL WACHIRA GICHUKI

4. HCCR 19/2013 REPUBLIC-VS- NAHASHON KANYI KINGATUA

5. HCCR 5/2016 REPUBLIC-VS- PATRICK MWANGI WANJIKU & KIPSOI TITO CHERUIYOT

HEARINGS:

1. HCCR 54/2009 REPUBLIC -VS- PETER KANYI WANGARI.

2. HCCR 11/2010 REPUBLIC -VS- PATRICK MAINA NJERI.

3. HCCR 32/2011 REPUBLIC -VS- JANE WANJIKU MUTAHI & 3 OTHERS.

4. HCCR 12/2013 REPUBLIC -VS- SIMON GICHERU MBEU & TIMOTHY MWATI MWANGI.

5. HCCR 5/2014 REPUBLIC -VS- BENEDETTE NJOKI GACHINGA

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE MUMBUA T. MATHEKA

PLACED BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J. NGAAH

HIGH COURT NO.1 ROOM 208- SECOND FLOOR

MENTION

1. HCCR 2/2018 REPUBLIC -VS- EUSTAS GITONGA MBUGI

…............................................

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

NYERI

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYERI

CAUSELIST FOR 17TH JULY, 2018

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J. NGAAH

HIGH COURT NO.1 ROOM 208- SECOND FLOOR

MENTION:

1. HCCR 5/2013 REPUBLIC-VS- PAUL NDEGWA MWAI & MILKA NJOKI MUTHONI.

2. HCCR16/2013 REPUBLI-VS- CYRUS NDEGWA GICHANA

DEFENCE HEARINGS:

1. HCCR 47/2008 REPUBLIC-VS- DISHON MACHARIA NYAWIRA.

2. HCCR 38/2011 REPUBLIC- VS- DAVID WAWERU KARANI.

HEARINGS :

1. HCCR 3/2010 REPUBLIC-VS- HERMAN MUNENE GITHUA.

2. HCCR 16/2011 REPUBLI-VS- JAMES GITHINJI WAMANI.

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE A. MSHILA

COURT NO. 2 ROOM 207- SECOND FLOOR

MENTIONS:

1. HCCR 51/2009 REPUBLIC-VS- DENNIS MURIITHI JULIUS

2. HCCR 19/2010 REPUBLIC-VS- THOMAS MACHARIA IRUNGU

3. HCCR 33/2012 REPUBLIC-VS- RICHARD GITHAIGA WACHIRA

4. HCCR 21/2014 REPUBLIC-VS- ISAAC NDEGWA KINYUA

5. HCCR 4/2016 REPUBLIC-VS- SAMUEL KIBERENGE HOME

6. HCPET 4/2017 JULIUS MUTHII MUCHEMI & 3 OTHERS VS D.P.P & ANOTHER.

HEARINGS

1. HCCR 17/2013 REPUBLIC -VS- CEASAR NGARIUKU MWANGI & CECILIA GATHONI THIARI.

2. HCCR 3/2015 REPUBLIC- VS- PURITY WAMBUI KABUGI.

3. HCCR 7/2015 REPUBLIC-VS- JOHN MUREITHI MARONGE.

4. HCCR 1/2017 REPUBLIC -VS- BONIFACE MAINA NGINAI.

5. HCCR 7/2017 REPUBLIC -VS- EVAN CHOMBA KAMANDE MUGO.

…............................................

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

NYERI.

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYERI

CAUSELIST FOR 18TH JULY, 2018

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J. NGAAH

HIGH COURT NO.1 ROOM 208- SECOND FLOOR

APPLICATION:

1. HCREV 02/2018 MOSES MATHENGE GIKUNJU & ELIUD GIKARA MBUTHIA -VS-REPUBLIC.

MENTIONS:

1. HCCRA 17/2014 ERICK MUNENE RUGENDO-VS-REPUBLIC.

2. HCCRA 38/2014 ERIC WANDERA OMWAMI-VS- REPUBLIC.

3. HCMISC 9/2018 ANTHONY MURAGE KABETHI-VS- REPUBLIC.

SUBMISSIONS

1. HCCR 8/2009 REPUBLIC-VS- FRANCIS WERU MBUGUA.

2. HCCR 26/2009 REPUBLIC -VS-LUCY WANGARI MATHENGE.

3. HCCR 39/2011 REPUBLIC -VS-JOSEPH KIIRU MURAGE.

4. HCCR 20/2012 REPUBLIC -VS-PATRICK NJERU KAMWARA.

HEARINGS :

1. HCCRA 116'B'/2012 REPUBLIC-VS- THANDE THONGORI NJOGU.

2. HCCR 09/2015 REPUBLIC-VS- JOHN WARUNGU WANJERI.

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE A. MSHILA

COURT NO. 2 ROOM 207- SECOND FLOOR

MENTIONS:

1.HCCR 19/2011 REPUBLIC-VS- JOSEPH MATHENGE GITHETHUKI

2.HCCR 24/2011 REPUBLIC -VS- JORUM NDUNG'U KINGORI ALIAS MZAZI.

3.HCCR 09/2014 REPUBLIC-VS- GEOFFREY MURIITHI KINYUA.

4.HCCR 19/2014 REPUBLIC -VS- SIMON KIMANI MAINA.

5.HCCR 11/2016 REPUBLIC -VS-ALICE WANGU MWANGI.

6.HCCR 20/2015 REPUBLIC -VS-KELVIN KIBET ROTICH.

7.HCCR 7/2016 REPUBLIC -VS-ANTHONY MUTISYA KIOKO.

8.HCPET 11/2018 JOHN MWANGI KARANJA& JUSTIN MUNA KARANJA -VS-REPUBLIC.

HEARINGS :

1. HCCR 41/2011 REPUBLIC-VS- EDWIN WARIUKU & GODFREY WACHIRA GACHWIRI.

2. HCCR 15/2013 REPUBLIC -VS- ELIJAH KABURU MUTAHI & ANTHONY HINGA MAINA.

3. HCCR 8/2014 REPUBLIC -VS- JOSEPH KIRINGU MAHINDU.

4. HCCR 13/2015 REPUBLIC -VS- DUNCAN MAGU MATHERI.

…............................................

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

NYERI

HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYERI

CAUSELIST FOR 19TH JULY, 2018

BEFORE HON. JUSTICE J. NGAAH

HIGH COURT NO.1 ROOM 208- SECOND FLOOR

MENTIONS:

1. HCCR 65/2008 REPUBLIC -VS- SAMUEL WACHIRA NDERITU.

2. HCCR 43/2010 REPUBLIC -VS- MOSES MUREITHI NJOKI.

3. HCCR 07/2012 REPUBLIC -VS-DANIEL MAINA KANYENJE & 2 OTHERS.

4. HCREV 84/2014 REPUBLIC -VS-CHRISTOPHER NDERI MWANGI.

5. HCCR 38/2011 REPUBLIC -VS-GEORGE MWANGI ONYANGO.

6. HCPET 12/2017 GEORGE NGUGI MUNGAI-VS-REPUBLIC

SUBMISSIONS:

1. HCCR 61/2009 REPUBLIC -VS- JOSEPH MWIHURI KARIUKI ALIAS KIGUTU &AUGUSTINE GITHINJI KARIUKI.

2. HCCR 17/2014 REPUBLIC -VS- CAESER THIARI MWANGI.

3. HCCR 18/2015 REPUBLIC -VS- CORNELIUS KARIUKI NDUMIA.

DEFENCE HEARING:

1. HCCR 27/2009 REPUBLIC -VS- JOHN MUNGAI KIMANI & PETER KIMANI KARIUKI

2. HCCR 33/2010 REPUBLIC -VS DANIEL KARONJI WAHOME & 2 OTHERS

HEARING:

1.HCCR 1/2010 REPUBLIC -VS- HANNAH NJOKI MUNYOROKU.

2.HCCR 24/2013 REPUBLI-VS-PETER NDIRANGU MUNYIRI.

BEFORE HON. LADY JUSTICE A. MSHILA

COURT NO. 2 ROOM 207- FIRST FLOOR

MENTIONS:

1. HCCR 06/2013 REPUBLIC- VS- BENSON THAIRU WANGUI & MICHAEL MAINA NJORONGE.

2. HCCR 16/2015 REPUBLIC-VS-ELIJAH MIANO WACHIRA.

3. HCCR 09/2016 REPUBLIC-VS-STEPHEN MAINA WANJOHI ALIAS SANDIEGO & 2 OTHERS.

4. HCPET 4/2018 JAMES GITHUI WAITHAKA-VS-REPUBLIC.

APPLICATION

1. HCCR 4/2018 REPUBLIC -VS-ROSEMARY NYAWIRA NJUGI & 2 OTHERS.

HEARINGS

1. HCCR 35/2012 REPUBLIC -VS- LIZA DAINA WANJA WANJIRU.

2. HCCR 18/2014 REPUBLIC-VS- SHEM WACHIRA NGUBIRU.

3. HCCR 05/2018 REPUBLIC-VS-JOSEPH NYAMU NJOGU.

4. HCCR 06/2018 REPUBLI-VS-MAGDALINE WANJIKU KURIA.

…............................................

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

NYERI

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYERI

CAUSELIST FOR 17TH JULY, 2018

BEFORE HON. N. KARIUKI. (DR.)

COURT NO. 5

MENTION

1.HCCR 41/2009 REPUBLIC -VS- FLANKLINE MUGENDI MIRITI & CHARLES MWAI NYAMBURA.

2.HCCR 18/2010 REPUBLIC -VS- DANIEL MAINA MUNYORI.

3.HCCR 1/2016 REPUBLI-VS-ANTHONY KARIUKI MUTHONI.

…....................................................

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

NYERI

REPUBLIC OF KENYA

HIGH COURT OF KENYA AT NYERI

CAUSELIST FOR 18TH JULY, 2018

BEFORE HON. N. KARIUKI. (DR.)

COURT NO. 5

MENTIONS

1.HCCR 37/2009 REPUBLIC -VS- GEORGE MURIUKI WAHOM.

2.HCCR 28/2010 REPUBLIC -VS- LUIS MWAI WACHIRA.

3.HCCR 17/2011 REPUBLIC -VS- MICHEAL MWANGI KARANGI.

4.HCCR 14/2014 REPUBLIC -VS- JOSPHAT KIMAMO NGUNJIRI & RICHARD NGUNJIRI KIMAMO.

5.HCCRA 53/2017 ANTHONY MUGAMBI JANET -VS-REPUBLIC.

6.HCCR 1/2018 REPUBLIC -VS- SAMUEL KAGIRI MURIITHI & JACKSON WACHIRA MURIITHI.

…....................................................

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

NYERI