4TH SEPTEMBER TO 2ND NOVEMBER 2020

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

SEPTEMBER

FRIDAY 4TH SEPTEMBER, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

(1) NO. 8/2019 Surya Holdings Limited & 2 Others vs CFC Stanbic Bank Limited & Another

(2) NO. 38/2019 Cyrus Shakhalaga Khwa Jirongo vs Soy Developers Ltd. & 9 Others

(3) NO. 9/2020 John Mbugua Getao vs Simon Parkoiyet Mokare & 4 Others

(4) NO. 10/2020 Equip Agencies Limited vs I&M Investments Bank Limited & 3 Others

(5) NO. 14/2020 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Chrysanthus Barnabas Okemo & 4 Others

APPLICATION

(6) NO. 19/2020 Haki na Sheria Initiative vs The Inspector General of Police & 3 Others

(7Q) NO. 23/2020 Tawai Limited vs Eldoret Express Limited & Another

TAXATION

APPLICATION

(7) NO. 15/2018 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti vs SICPA Securities Sol. SA & 2 Others

TAXATION AT 10.00 AM

FOR RULING PETITION

(8) NO. 42/2018 Bellevue Development Company Ltd vs Hon. Mr. Justice Francis Gikonyo & 3 Others

JUDGMENT AND RULINGS TO BE DELIVERED VIA EMAIL AT 10.00 AM

FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

(8) NO. 23/2019 Joseph Lendrix Waswa vs. Republic

FOR RULING PETITION

(9) NO. 13/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(10) NO. 15/2019 Adrian Kamotho Njenga vs CS, Ministry of ICT & 8 Others

(11) NO. 19/2019 Margaret Wanjiru Wainaina & Another vs James Njenga Kinyanjui & 4 Others

(12) NO. 36/2019 Simon Gitau Gichuru vs Package Insurance Brokers Limited

(13) NO. 39/2019 Praxidis Namoni Saisi vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

(14) NO. 46/2019 Housing Finance Company Of Kenya & Another vs Sharon Kher Mohamed Ali Hirji

FOR RULING APPLICATION

(15) NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Limited

(16) NO. 24/2019 Langata Development Company Limited vs Mary Wairimu Dames

(17) NO. 32/2019 Hussein Khalid & 16 Others vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

(18) NO. 34/2019 Rose Jebor Kipngok vs Kiplagat Kotut

(Notice of Motion)

(19) NO. 34/2019 Rose Jebor Kipngok vs Kiplagat Kotut

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

(20) NO. 2/2020 Praxidis Namoni Saisi vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

(21) NO. 8/2020 University of Eldoret & Another vs Hosea Sitienei & 3 Others

(22) NO. 14/2020 William Olotch vs Pan Africa Insurance Company Limited

MONDAY 14TH SEPTEMBER, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

(1) NO. 17/2015 John Florence Maritime Services Ltd & Another vs The Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of Transport & Infrustructure & 3 Others

(2) NO. 7/2017 Patrick Thoithi Kanyuira vs Kenya Airports Authority

(3) NO. 14/2017 Kiluwa Limited & Another vs Business Liaison Company Ltd & 3 Others

(4) NO. 22/2018 Base Titanium vs The County Government of Mombasa & Another

(5) NO. 32/2019 Orange Democratic Movement & Another vs IEBC & 2 Others

(6) NO. 42/2019 Kenya Vision 2030 Delivery Board vs The Commission of Administrative of Justice & 2 Others

(7) NO.4/2020 Hon. Mr. Justice Martin Mati Muya vs The Tribunal Appointed to Investigate into the Conduct of Hon. Mr. Justice Martin Mati Muya

TAXATION

FOR RULING PETITION

(8) NO. 42/2019 NOW Advocates LLP vs The Commission on Administrative Justice

TUESDAY 15TH SEPTEMBER, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

(1) NO. 2/2018 William Musembi & 13 Others vs Moi Education Centre Company Ltd & 3 Others

(2) NO. 11/2019 Paul Mungai Kimani & 2 Others vs Kenya Airports Authority & 3 Others

(3) NO. 20/2019 Hon. Attorney General & Another vs Uasin Gishu Memorial Hospital Ltd. & Another

(4) NO. 13/2020 Kenya Railways Corporation vs Okiya Omtatah Okoiti & 5 Others

WEDNESDAY 16TH SEPTEMBER, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION REFERENCE

(1) NO. 1/2019 In the Matter of an Application by the Clerk, County Assembly of Siaya County for an Advisory Opinion

PETITION

(2) NO. 43/2018 Moi University vs Oindi Zaippeline & Another

(3) NO. 15/2020 Bia Tosha Distributors Ltd. vs Kenya Breweries Ltd. & 6 Others

THURSDAY 24TH SEPTEMBER, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

TAXATION

FOR HEARING PETITION

(1) NO. 11/2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

(1st and 2nd Respondents Bill of Costs)

FRIDAY 25TH SEPTEMBER, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR HEARING PETITION

(1) NO. 41/2019 Kenya Revenue Authority & 3 Others vs Mount Kenya Bottlers Ltd & 4 Others

WEDNESDAY 30TH SEPTEMBER, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

VIA VIDEO LINK

(1) NO. 5/2018 Hon. Anne Waiguru & Another vs Hon. Martha Wangari Karua & 2 Others

TAXATION

FOR HEARING PETITION

(2) NO. 8/2018 Pevans East Africa Ltd & Another vs Chairman, Betting Control and Licencing Board & 7 Others

AT 10.00 AM

TAXATION

FOR RULING PETITION

(3) NO. 26/2018 Abdirahman Ibrahim Mohamud vs Mohamed Ahmed Kolosh & 3 Others

NOVEMBER

MONDAY 2ND NOVEMBER, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

(1) NO. 26/2019 Monica Wangu Wamwere vs The Attorney General

(2) NO. 34/2019 Priscilla Mwara Kimani & 2 Others vs The Attorney General

(3) NO. 40/2019 Dr. Peter Ayodo Omenda & 6 Others vs Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission & 2 Others

(4) NO. 2/2020 Ferdinard Ndungu Waititu Babayao vs Republic

(5) NO. 16/2020 Kenya Hotel Properties Limited vs The Attorney General & 5 Others

TAXATION

PETITION

(5) NO. 18/2015 Peter Odiwour Ngoge vs Josephine Akoth Onyango & 5 Others

(Ist & 2nd Respondents Bill of Costs)

(6) NO. 18/2015 Peter Odiwour Ngoge vs Josephine Akoth Onyango & 5 Others

(6th Respondent’s Bill of Costs)

APPLICATIONS TO BE DETERMINED BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS PURSUANT TO RULES 4 & 31 (1) OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2020

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 5TH APRIL, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES

(1) NO. 5/2019 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad & 3 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 13TH NOVEMBER, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES

(2) NO. 32/2019 Hussein Khalid & 16 Others vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

(3) NO. 36/2019 Simon Gitau Gichuru vs Package Insurance Brokers Limited

(Applications for Supplementary Record of Appeal and for Striking Out the Petition)

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 24TH FEBRUARY, 2020

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA , NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES

(5) NO. 24/2019 Langata Development Company Limited vs Mary Wairimu Dames

PET. (APPL.)

(6) NO. 22/2019 Baridi Felix Mbevo vs Musee Mati & 3 Others

(Application for Excusal from Acting for the Petitioner)

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

(7) NO. 46/2019 Housing Finance Company Of Kenya & Another vs Sharon Kher Mohamed Ali Hirji

(Application for Represenation)

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ

PETITION PARTIES

(8) NO. 15/2019 Adrian Kamotho Njenga vs CS, Ministry of ICT & 8 Others

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

(9) NO. 19/2019 Margaret Wanjiru Wainaina & Another vs James Njenga Kinyanjui & 4 Others

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ

PETITION PARTIES

(10) NO. 39/2019 Praxidis Namoni Saisi vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES

(11) NO. 34/2019 Rose Jebor Kipngok vs Kiplagat Kotut

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 6TH MARCH, 2020

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES

(12) NO. 34/2019 Rose Jebor Kipngok vs Kiplagat Kotut

(Notice of Motion)

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES

(13) NO. 2/2020 Praxidis Namoni Saisi vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES

(14) NO. 38/2019 Nakumatt Holdings Ltd & Another vs Ideal Locations Limited

MARAGA (CJ & P ), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

(15) NO. 48/2019 Nakumatt Holdings Ltd & Another vs Ideal Locations Limited

(Application for Striking Out Petition)

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 15TH MAY, 2020

MARAGA CJ & P, MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES

(16) NO. 8/2020 University of Eldoret & Another vs Hosea Sitienei & 3 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 28TH MAY, 2020

MARAGA (CJ & P ), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES

(17) NO. 6/2020 Hon. Wanyiri Kihoro vs Hon. Attorney General

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES

(18) NO. 5/2020 Mary Nyambura Kangara alias Mary Nyambura Paul vs Paul Ogari Mayaka

MARAGA CJ & P, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

(19) NO. 13/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Limited

MARAGA CJ & P, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES

(20) NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Limited

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 15TH JUNE, 2020

MWILU DCJ & VP, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

PETITION PARTIES

(21) NO. 18/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Eng. Michael Sistu Mwaura Kamau 4 Others

(Settlement of Costs)

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 13TH AUGUST, 2020

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES

(22) NO. 11/2020 Thika Coffee Mills vs Rwama Farmers Cooperative Society Limited

MWILU DCJ & VP, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES

(23) NO. 10/2020 Housing Finance Company of Kenya Ltd vs Scholarstica Nyaguthii Muturi & Another

(24) NO. 12/2020 Dhanjal Investments Limited vs Cosmos Holidays Limited

(25) NO. 13/2020 Equip Agencies Limited vs I&M Investments Bank & 3 Others

(26) NO. 14/2020 William Olotch vs Pan Africa Insurance Company Limited

(27) NO. 16/2020 Christopher Onyango & 23 Others vs Heritage Insurance Company Limited

(28) NO. 18/2020 George Kang’ethe Waruhiu vs Esther Nyamweru Munene & Another

MARAGA CJ & P, MWILU, DCJ & VP, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES

(29) NO. 15/2020 Attorney General vs Kenya Ports Authority & 7 Others

MARAGA CJ & P, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

APPLICATION PARTIES

(30) NO. 17/2020 John Mining Temoi & Another vs Governor, Bungoma County & 3 Others

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

(31) NO. 2/2020 Ferdinard Ndungu Waititu Babayao vs Republic

DATED AT NAIROBI

28/08/2020

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

SUPREME COURT OF KENYA