3RD JUNE TO 11TH JUNE 2020

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

JUNE

MENTIONS VIA VIDEO LINK

WEDNESDAY 3RD JUNE, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 13/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Striking out the Notice of Appeal and the Petition)

APPLICATION

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application dated 3rd May, 2019 for Striking Out Supreme Court’s Application No. 12/2019)

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application dated 2nd July, 2019 for Stay of Hearing and Determination of further Contempt Application in Nyeri Court of Appeal)

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Amended Application dated 2nd December, 2019 for Stay of Execution of Court of Appeal Ruling)

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application dated 20th December, 2019 to Strike Out, Expunge and wholly obliterate from the record of the Supreme Court All the derogatory and odious pleadings)

MENTIONS VIA VIDEO LINK

THURSDAY 4TH JUNE, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 46/2019 Housing Finance Company of Kenya Limited & Another vs Sharok Kher Mohamed Ali Hirji

(Application for Representation)

NO. 48/2019 Nakumatt Holdings Ltd & Another vs Ideal Locations Limited

(Application for Striking Out Petition)

NO. 1/2020 The Attorney General vs Zinj Limited

(Application for Supplementary Record of Appeal)

APPLICATION

NO. 24/2019 Langata Development Co. Ltd vs Mary Wairimu Dames

NO. 38/2019 Nakumatt Holdings Ltd & Another vs Ideal Locations Limited

NO. 2/2020 Praxidis Namoni Saisi vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

MENTIONS VIA VIDEO LINK

FRIDAY 5TH JUNE, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR

FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 4/2020 Charles Karathe Kiarie & 2 Others vs The Administrators of the Estate of John Wallace Mathare & 2 Others

NO. 5/2020 Mary Nyambura Kangara alias Mary Nyambura Paul vs Paul Ogari Mayaka

NO. 6/2020 Hon. Wanyiri Kihoro vs Hon. Attorney General

NO. 7/2020 Jimnah Mwangi Gichanga vs The Secretary, Teachers Service Commission

NO. 9/2020 John Mining Temoi & Another vs Governor of Bungoma County & 3 Others

NO. 10/2020 Housing Finance Company of Kenya Ltd vs Scholarstica Nyaguthii Muturi & Another

HEARING VIA VIDEO LINK

TUESDAY 9TH JUNE, 2020 AT 10.00 AM

BEFORE: MARAGA, CJ & P, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 23/2019 Joseph Lendrix Waswa vs. Republic

NO. 29/2019 Alnashir Popat & 7 Others vs. The Capital Markets Authority

HEARING VIA VIDEO LINK

WEDNESDAY 10TH JUNE, 2020 AT 10.00 AM

BEFORE: MWILU, DCJ & VP, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ

FOR HEARING REFERENCE

NO. 1/2019 In the Matter of an Application by the Clerk, County Assembly of Siaya County for an Advisory Opinion

PETITION

NO. 37/2019 Pati Limited vs. Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 Others

HEARING VIA VIDEO LINK

THURSDAY 11TH JUNE, 2020 AT 10.00 AM

BEFORE: MARAGA, CJ & P, MWILU, DCJ & VP, IBRAHIM, WANJALA &NJOKI, SCJJ

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 16/2019 Non-Governmental Organisations Coordination Board vs. Eric Gitari & 5 Others

APPLICATIONS TO BE DETERMINED BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS PURSUANT TO RULES 4 & 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 5TH APRIL, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

(1) NO. 8/2018 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Chrysanthus Barnabas Okemo & 4 Others

(Application for Stay)

(2) NO. 28/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Chrysanthus Barnabas Okemo & 4 Others

(Application for Extension of Time)

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

(3) NO. 5/2019 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad & 3 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 13TH NOVEMBER, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

(4) NO. 32/2019 Hussein Khalid & 16 Others vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

(5) NO. 36/2019 Simon Gitau Gichuru vs Package Insurance Brokers Limited

(Applications for Supplementary Record of Appeal and for Striking Out the Petition)

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 24TH FEBRUARY, 2020

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

(6) NO. 35/2019 Michael Maina Kamami vs The Attorney General

(Application for Supplementary Record of Appeal)

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA , NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

(7) NO. 24/2019 Langata Development Company Limited vs Mary Wairimu Dames

PET. (APPL.)

(8) NO. 22/2019 Baridi Felix Mbevo vs Musee Mati & 3 Others

(Application for Excusal from Acting for the Petitioner)

WANJALA, SCJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

(9) NO. 17/2018 Hon. Cyprian Awiti & Another vs IEBC & 3 Others

(Application for Review of DR’s Taxation Ruling)

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

(10) NO. 46/2019 Housing Finance Company Of Kenya & Another vs Sharon Kher Mohamed Ali Hirji

(Application for Represenation)

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

PETITION PARTIES

(11) NO. 15/2019 Adrian Kamotho Njenga vs CS, Ministry of ICT & 8 Others

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

(12) NO. 19/2019 Margaret Wanjiru Wainaina & Another vs James Njenga Kinyanjui & 4 Others

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

(13) NO. 39/2019 Praxidis Namoni Saisi vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

(14) NO. 44/2019 Hassan Zubeidi vs Active PartnersGroup Limited & 3 Others

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

PET. (APPL.)

(15) NO. 41/2019 The Kenya Revenue Authority vs Mount Kenya Bottlera Limited & 4 Others

(Application for Striking Out Petition)

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

(16) NO. 34/2019 Rose Jebor Kipngok vs Kiplagat Kotut

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 6TH MARCH, 2020

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

(17) NO. 38 2019 Cyrus Shakhalanga Kwa Jirongo vs Soy Developers Ltd & 9 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA , NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

(18) NO. 1/2016 Joseph Kinyua Gachaki vs Pauline Wandia Kinyua

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

(19) NO. 34/2019 Rose Jebor Kipngok vs Kiplagat Kotut

(Notice of Motion)

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

(20) NO. 2/2020 Praxidis Namoni Saisi vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

(21) NO. 38/2019 Nakumatt Holdings Ltd & Another vs Ideal Locations Limited

MARAGA (CJ & P ), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

(22) NO. 48/2019 Nakumatt Holdings Ltd & Another vs Ideal Locations Limited

(Application for Striking Out Petition)

MARAGA (CJ & P ), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

(23) NO. 1/2020 The Attorney General vs Zinj Limited

DATED AT NAIROBI

29/05/2020

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

SUPREME COURT OF KENYA