5TH MARCH TO 4 MAY 2020

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

MARCH

THURSDAY 5TH MARCH, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 17/2018 Hon. Cyprian Awiti & Another vs IEBC & 3 Others

(Application for Review of Deputy Registra’s Taxation Ruling)

NO. 22/2019 Baridi Felix Mbevo vs Musee Mati & 2 Others

(Application to Cease Acting for the Petitioner)

NO. 35/2019 Michael Maina Kamami & Another vs The Attorney General

(Application for Supplementary Record of Appeal)

NO. 41/2019 The Kenya Revenue Authority & 2 Others vs Mount Kenya Bottlers Limited & 4 Others

(Application for Striking Out Petition)

NO. 43/2019 Ruewel Waithaka Gitahi & 2 Others vs Kenya Revenue Authority

(Application for Supplementary Record of Appeal)

NO. 43/2019 Ruewel Waithaka Gitahi & 2 Others vs Kenya Revenue Authority

(Application for Striking Out Petition)

NO. 46/2019 Housing Finance Company of Kenya Limited & Another vs Sharok Kher Mohamed Ali Hirji

(Application for Representation)

AT 10.00 AM

REFERENCE

NO. 1/2020 In the Matter of an Application by the Honourable Speaker, Nairobi City County Assembly & Another for an Advisory Opinion

AT 11.00 AM

NOTICE OF PRELIMINARY OBJECTION

(1.) NO. 4/2017 Coast Professional Freighters Ltd. vs Welsa Bange Oganda & 2 Others

(2.) NO. 14/2019 Cordisons International (K) Ltd. vs. Chairman, National Land Commission

(3.) NO. 15/2019 Adrian Kamotho Njenga vs. Cabinet Secretary, Ministry of ICT & 8 Others

(4.) NO. 19/2019 Margaret Wanjiru Wainaina & Another vs. James Njenga Kinyanjui & 4 Others

(5.) NO. 21/2019 Stanley Mombo Amuti vs. Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission

(6.) NO. 39/2019 Praxidis Namoni Saisi vs. Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

(7.) NO. 40/2019 Dr. Peter Ayodo Omenda & 6 Others vs. Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission & 2 Others

(8.) NO. 44/2019 Hassan Zubeidi vs Active Partners Group Limited & 3 Others

APPLICATION

(9.) NO. 34/2019 Rose Jebor Kipngok vs Kiplagat Kotut

FRIDAY 6TH MARCH, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

PETITION

(1.) NO. 12/2016 Nyutu Agrovet Ltd vs Airtel Networks Kenya Ltd

(Settlement of Terms)

(2.) NO. 22/2017 The County Assembles Forum vs The Attorney General & 4 Others

(2.) NO. 22/2017 The County Assembles Forum vs The Attorney General & 4 Others

(Application for Joinder as an Interested Party)

(3.) NO. 24/2019 The Senate vs Council of Couny Governors & 6 Others

(4.) NO. 27/2019 Council of Governors & 5 Others vs The Senate & Another

(5.) NO. 42/2019 Kenya Vision 2030 Delivery Board vs The Commission on Administartive Justice & 2 Others

(6.) NO. 48/2019 Nakumatt Holdings Ltd & Another vs Ideal Locations Limited

(Application to Strike Out Petition)

APPLICATION

(7.) NO. 24/2019 Langata Development Co. Ltd vs Mary Wairimu Dames

(8.) NO. 3/2020 Phoenix Global Kenya Ltd vs The Attorney General & 6 Others

REFERENCE

(9.) NO. 1/2018 In the Matter of an Application by the Speaker, County Assembly of Mandera County for an Advisory Opinion

TAXATION

FOR MENTION PETITION

(10.) NO. 8/2018 Pevans East Africa Ltd & Another vs Chairman, Betting Control and Licencing Board & 7 Others

FOR RULING

(11.) NO. 23/2018 Sammy Kemboi Kipkeu vs Bowen David Kangogo & 2 Others

TUESDAY 10TH MARCH, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE E. NYAIYAKI, RSC (CT 4)

TAXATION

FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 21/2018 Gideon Sitelu Konchellah vs Julius Lekakeny Ole Sunkuli & 2 Others

FRIDAY 27TH MARCH, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

(1.) NO. 34/2019 Priscilla Mwara Kimani & 2 Others vs The Attorney General

(2.) NO. 35/2019 Michael Maina Kamami & Another vs The Attorney General

TAXATION

PETITION

(3.) NO. 15/2018 Francis Wambugu Muriithi vs Owino Paul Ongili Babu & 2 Others

APRIL

THURSDAY 2ND APRIL, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

(1.) NO. 8/2019 Surya Holdings Limited & 2 Others vs CFC Stanbic Bank Limited & Another

(2.) NO. 26/2019 Monica Wangu Wamwere vs The Attorney General

APPLICATION

(3.) NO. 39/2019 Martin Wanderi & 105 Others vs The Engineers Registration Board & 4 Others

FRIDAY 3RD APRIL, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

(1.) NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another vs The National Assembly of Kenya & 3 Others

(Main Appeal)

(2.) NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another vs The National Assembly of Kenya & 3 Others

(Application for Striking Out the Appeal)

(3.) NO. 22/2018 Base Titanium vs The County Government of Mombasa & Another

(4.) NO. 43/2018 Moi University vs Oindi Zaippeline & Another

(5.) NO. 1/2020 The Attorney General vs Zinj Limited

(Main Appeal)

(6.) NO. 1/2020 The Attorney General vs Zinj Limited

(Application for Supplementary Record of Appeal)

(7.) NO. 9/2019 Dickson Ngigi Ngugi vs Commissioner for Lands

(8.) NO. 11/2019 Paul Mungai Kimani & 2 Others vs Kenya Airports Authority & 3 Others

(9.) NO. 19/2019 Margaret Wanjiru Wainaina & Another vs James Njenga Kinyanjui & 3 Others

(10.) NO. 22/2019 Baridi Felix Mbevo vs Musee Mati & 2 Others

(11.) NO. 25/2019 The Senate & 48 Others vs Council of County Governors & 54 Others

(Notice of Cross Appeal)

(12.) NO. 25/2019 The Senate & 48 Others vs Council of County Governors & 54 Others

(Main Appeal)

(13.) NO. 32/2019 Orange Democratic Movement & Another vs IEBC & 2 Others

(14.) NO. 38/2019 Cyrus Shakhalaga Khwa Jirongo vs Soy Developers Ltd. & 9 Others

(15.) NO. 40/2019 Dr. Peter Ayodo Omenda & 6 Others vs Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission & 2 Others

(16.) NO. 45/2019 Law Society of Kenya vs The Attorney General & 4 Others

(17.) NO. 46/2019 Housing Finance Company of Kenya Ltd & Another vs Sharok Kher Mohamed Ali Hirji

(Application for Representation)

(18.) NO. 2/2020 Ferdinard Ndungu Waititu Babayao vs Republic

APPLICATION

(19.) NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Limited

(Application to Strike Out, Expunge Pleadings)

(20.) NO. 38/2019 Nakumatt Holdings Ltd & Another vs Ideal Locations Limited

TAXATION

APPLICATION

(21.) NO. 15/2018 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti vs SICPA Securities Sol. SA & 2 Others

(22.) NO. 30/2018 James Karimi Karubiu vs Hon. Dickson Daniel Karaba & 3 Others

(2nd Respondents Bill of Costs)

(23.) NO. 30/2018 James Karimi Karubiu vs Hon. Dickson Daniel Karaba & 3 Others

(3rd & 4th Respondents Bill of Costs)

MONDAY 4TH MAY, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

TAXATION

FOR RULING PETITION

(1.) NO. 34/2018 Timamy Issa Abdalla vs IEBC & 3 Others

APPLICATIONS TO BE DETERMINED BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS PURSUANT TO RULES 4 & 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 1ST MARCH, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 8/2018 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Chrysanthus Barnabas Okemo & 4 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 5/2019 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad & 3 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 2ND JULY, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 9/2019 Peter Bodo Okal vs Philemon Juma Ojuok & 2 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 16/2019 Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 13TH NOVEMBER, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 33/2019 University of Eldoret & Another vs Hosea Sitienei & 3 Others

(Applications for Stay and for Striking Out the Petition)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 25/2019 Dominic B. Onyango Kondoti vs Abson Motors Limited

NO. 31/2019 Dr. Peter Ayodo Omenda & 6 Others vs Ethics And Anti-Corruption Commission

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 32/2019 Hussein Khalid & 16 Others vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 36/2019 Simon Gitau Gichuru vs Package Insurance Brokers Limited

(Applications for Supplementary Record of Appeal and for Striking Out the Petition)

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 33/2019 Peter Bodo Okal vs Philemon Juma Ojuok & 2 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 24TH FEBRUARY, 2020

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PETITION PARTIES

NO. 4/2017 Coast Professional Freighters Limited vs Welsa Bange Oganda & 2 Others

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

NO. 14/2019 Cordisons International (K) Limited vs Chairman, National Lands Commission

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PETITION PARTIES

NO. 21/2019 Stanley Mombo Amuti vs Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 35/2019 Michael Maina Kamami vs The Attorney General

(Application for Supplementary Record of Appeal)

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA , NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 22/2019 Baridi Felix Mbevo vs Musee Mati & 3 Others

(Application for Excusal from Acting for the Petitioner)

WANJALA, SCJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 17/2018 Hon. Cyprian Awiti & Another vs IEBC & 3 Others

(Application for Review of DR’s Taxation Ruling)

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 46/2019 Housing Finance Company Of Kenya & Another vs Sharon Kher Mohamed Ali Hirji

(Application for Represenation)

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA , NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 43/2019 Reuwel Waithaka Gitahi vs Kenya Revenue Authority

(Applications for Supplementary Record of Appeal and for Striking Out the Petition)

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 40/2019 Dr. Peter Ayodo Omenda & 6 Others vs Ethics And Anti-Corruption Commission

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

PETITION PARTIES

NO. 15/2019 Adrian Kamotho Njenga vs CS, Ministry of ICT & 8 Others

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

NO. 19/2019 Margaret Wanjiru Wainaina & Another vs James Njenga Kinyanjui & 4 Others

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

NO. 39/2019 Praxidis Namoni Saisi vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

NO. 44/2019 Hassan Zubeidi vs Active PartnersGroup Limited & 3 Others

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 41/2019 The Kenya Revenue Authority vs Mount Kenya Bottlera Limited & 4 Others

(Application for Striking Out Petition)

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 34/2019 Rose Jebor Kipngok vs Kiplagat Kotut

(Notice of Preliminary Objection)

DATED AT NAIROBI

26/02/2020

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

SUPREME COURT OF KENYA