20th February, 2020

TO: ALL LITIGANTS
ALL ADVOCATES

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE that ALL Deputy Registrars are scheduled to attend a training at the Judiciary Training Institute on the 26th-28th February, 2020.

Efforts have been made to clear the diary on the said dates. However, any matters that may have been listed will be given dates in accordance to directions issued by various courts.

We sincerely regret the inconvenience to our court users.

JUDITH OMANGE
REGISTRAR, HIGH COURT

ADDENDUM FOR 27 FEBRUARY 2020

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2020
K. BOR, J COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC 318/2014 Francis Mwaura Vs. Kenya Rural Roads Authority

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
THURSDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2020
HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
MENTION

1. ELC. 55/2014 Child Welfare Society of Kenya Vs. Warp Drive Limited

24TH TO 28TH FEBRUARY 2020

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 24 FEBRUARY 2020

OKONG'O, J. COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 114/2010 Link Properties Limited Vs Kenya Power And Lightning Company Limited

2. ELC 764/2013 George Mutemi Makandu Versus Ignitious Peter Makundi And Another

3. ELC 1205/2016 Esther Adhiambo Ongong Versus Paragon Electronics Ltd

4. ELC 1406/2013 Rebeccah Njeri Kariuki Versus Elizabeth Ngendo

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC 123/2010 Mary Wairimu Ngari Vs Pan African Properties Ltd

6. ELC 445/2011 Joseph Murungu Versus Jeremiah Gitau

7. ELC 346/2019 Jonathan Mbithi Vs Caroline Wanjiru Mureithi

8. ELC MISC 67/2018 Carsil Limited Vs Robert Githaiga

MENTION

9. ELC 456/2013 Bishop Arthur Kitonga And Bishop Paul Mutua And 1 Others Vs

10. ELC 537/2015 Joseph Kiarie Muthiora Vs Chief Land Registrar & 6 Others

11. ELC MISC 423/2012 Muratha Njoroge Versus Ann Wanja And Jane Njeri

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC JR 13/2019 Nancy Uside Gei Vs The National Land Commission

13. ELC 1202/2007 Cosmas Mulwa Malombe Versus Samuel Munyalo Mulandi

14. ELC APPL 15/2019 Benjamin Njoroge Ndung'u Vs Paramount Bank Limited

15. ELC 1317/2016 Jane Wambui Kimani Vs Musa Kipsang Mibei

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16. ELC 2121/2007 Susan Nyawira Versus James Kingau Mungai

17. ELC 1078/2016 Diana Maina Vs Family City Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 24 FEBRUARY 2020

OBAGA,J COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC/978/2016 Zablon Kota Musyimi Vs Lucy Gatwiri

2. ELC 135/2014 Winifred Wangari Chege Vs Faiz Hassan Azzubedi And 4 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC PET/47/2019 John Mbugua Vs Hon. Attorney General Of Kenya

4. ELC PET/18/2019 Ali Vsif Vs Nairobi City County

5. ELC/115/2019 Francis Theuri Kanyi Vs Margaret Nyambura Theuri

MENTION

6. ELC/1410/2014 Charles Oyaya And Mary Edith Oyaya Vs La-nyavu Gardens Limited And Bishop Bonifies Adoyo And 2 Others

7. ELC APPL/34/2018 Charity Mukami Njagi Vs Lilian Wanjiku Macharia

8. ELC/288/2019 Florine Karimi Mati Vs Eric Munene Mati

9. ELC 1435/2016 Mabati Rolling Mills Limited Vs New Age Developers & Construction Company Limited

10. ELC MISC/98/2019 Republic Vs The National Land Commission

11. ELC 20/2017 Westward Properties Ltd Versus Clezer Investment Ltd

12. ELC 927/2013 Felista Mukami Kariuki Vs Nyakinyua Investment Ltd & 2 Others

13. ELC 137/2012 Teresia Kagure Kagitu Vs Peter Mutua Musee

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC/187/2019 Patrick Kanyagia Vs Violet Liananyi Maningo

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

15. ELC/1310/2015 Charles Owiti Agutu And Rosemary Atieno Tolo Awidh Vs Muema Kinama And Alice Muasya And 1 Others

16. ELC/828/2013 Tundui Ole Saloi Nkilimo And Sabina Kina Kitule Vs Joyce Medukenya

17. ELC 729/2015 John Kangei Kinywa Versus Virginia Njoki Kaigai

18. ELC/1284/2014 Alligator Makori And Irene Mutile Kombo Vs Francis Muriuki Elijah

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 24 FEBRUARY 2020

K. BOR, J COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR)

AT 8.30 HEARING

1. PET 1524/2016 Nazmudin Habib Vs. Frank Logistics And Others

09:00 AM

JUDGMENT

2. ELC 1538/2013 Flash Audio Systems Ltd Vs Mbesa Ltd & Another

3. ELC 394/2014 Jonathan Nzioka Vs. Nzuki Mwinzi And Others

HEARING

4. ELC 576/2017 Satish Jagdish Pandya Vs Registrar Of Lands, Nairobi And Others

5. ELC/343/2018 Sammy Nganga Ngatiri S.s Vs Jane Kabura Kimata

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

6. ELC/342/2019 Youth Limited And Youth Development Vs Yusuf Haji & 3 Others

7. ELC APPL/39/2019 Apollo Joshua Ayienga Awori Vs Countryside Broadcasting Company Limited

8. ELC 276/2011 Elizabeth Wanjiru Kamau And Another Vs James Mubia Gitundu And Another

MENTION

9. ELC APPL/45/2019 Halfan Mkiwa Vs Prof.philip Nyinguro

10. ELC/558/2018 Vision Institute Of Professionals Ltd Vs Allgate Limited And Another

11. ELC/60/2019 Just Chicken Limited Vs Kiran Manubhai Patel

12. ELC/160/2019 Youth Limited Vs Daniel Njoroge Kihiko

13. ELC MISC 89/2017 Muri Mwaniki And Wamiti Advocates Vs George Gichuki Githua

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

14. ELC/1140/2014 Perminus Karanja Ngugi T/a Supreme Outdoor Network Vs Julie Njeri Ramdas

15. ELC/1136/2014 Peter Lalji Ravji And Devraj Ravji Lalji Vs Registrar Of Titles And The Attorney General And 1 Others

16. ELC/1139/2014 Eddah Naisiae Wilson Vs Pius Nyambuga Muchoge And The Land Registrar, Kajiado District

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 24 FEBRUARY 2020

EBOSO, J COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC/680/2017 Peter Ndung\'u Mugo Vs Joseph Waweru Kinyua & 3 Others

2. ELC 602/2017 Margaret Wamboi Kinothia Vs Anthony Moses Njehu Boro

3. ELC (OS)/26/2014 Giteria Associates Limited Vs Kamau Mucheke

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 649/2010 Seventh Day Adventist Church Vs Evangelical Lutherian Church

5. ELC/403/2005 David Symon Muturi Vs Ken Isaac Muraguri And Attorney General

6. ELC JR/47/2019 Joseph Mwahunga Vs Cabinet Secretary, Ministry Of Tourism And Wildlife

7. MISC ELC 68/2016 Muli Mwaniki Vs. Kifile Danche Gubo

MENTION

8. ELC 2163/2001 Thindingua Company Limited Vs Francis Gitau Njunge & Others

9. ELC 178/2017 Paragon Electronics Ltd Versus Yusuf Sharafally Esufali

10. ELC 3927/1990 Karoki Karogo Vs Maina Gugu

11. ELC/764/2017 Ajit Singh Riyat & Amardeep Singh Riyat Vs Roof Top Forty Holding Ltd ,

12. ELC MISC/98/2017 Wetangula , Adan & Co. Advocate Vs Juliana Muthoni Kitololo

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

13. ELC 1186/2014 Humphrey Ekisai Ekirapa Vs Miton Ene Ololoshoo And Others

14. ELC/1149/2014 Samuel Mogusu Omari Vs Rael Bosibori Mogusu And Yusuf M. Matara

15. ELC/1161/2014 Abdirahman Muhumed Abdi Vs James Mativo And Julius Musyoka And 3

16. ELC/1082/2014 Ntiamasas Ole Suya And Riroyia Ene Tokisho Vs Meyiase Ole Looyenkati

17. ELC/1167/2014 Elizabeth Muia Mwaongeli And James Nyabuto Obonyo And 2 Others Vs Fredrick Gicheru Ngene And David Omwansa Mongare

18. ELC/1147/2014 Florence Muthoni Njoroge Vs Charles Njoroge Ngugi And Jackson Mahindi

02:30 PM; MENTION

19. ELC 501/2017 Elias Baragu Wathanji Vs The Chief Registar Ministry Of Lands

RULING

20. ELC/24/2019 Elizabeth Wairimu Vs Jamii Bora Bank Limited

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 24 FEBRUARY 2020

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1395/2016 Jessica Murugi Murungi Vs Cretum Properties Limited

2. ELC 41/2007 Kenya Ihenya Ltd Vs Ruth Nyambura & 2 Others

3. ELC (OS)/983/2015 Urithi Housing Co-operative Society Limited Vs Ann Wambui Ngugi And

4. ELC 504/2015 Josephine Wambui Ngugi Vs Patrick Ngugi Mwai

SUBMISSIONS

5. ELC JR/40/2018 Christian Life Community Kenya Vs Nairobi City County

MENTION

6. ELC 123/2013 William Koipitat Mayon Versus Samoei Olepaki Kuku And Another

7. ELC 325/2015 Ruth Gathoni Njaga And Anor Versus Geoffrey Njuguna Wanjohi

8. ELC 826/2013 Kenol Kobil Limited Vs Alfaways Limited

9. ELC 231/2010 Francis Kaloki Maingi Versus Strategic Property Management Company Ltd

10. ELC MISC/125/2019 Nancy Wanjiku Ng'ang'a Vs Alice Njoki Mungai

11. ELC 263/2015 Eliud Wanjoga Mucheru Vs Njoki Wainaina

12. ELC/299/2019 Wilfred Gakuya Waweru Vs Peter Kamau Munene

13. ELC MISC/58/2019 Paul Pondii Odupah Vs Christopher Kagema

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC 727/2004 Patrick Nelson Gathy Versus Dionion R. Mboroki

15. ELC/410/2018 Daniel Kamita Gichuhi And Mohamed Dar Vs Athi Water & Services Board And Zhongmei Engineering Group Limited

16. ELC 1109/2013 Peter Gacheha Njathi T/a Premier School Vs Sila Wambua Katingi And

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

17. ELC/1293/2014 Rosyline Nyanchoka Ontweka Vs Reuben Ongeche Orenge And Trustee Deliverance Church Sunton

18. ELC/1288/2014 Henry Mwangi Nuthi Vs Joseph Mwangi Recho

19. ELC/1287/2014 Royal Swift Express Limited Vs Embassava Savings And Credit Cooperative Society Sacco Limited

20. ELC/1280/2014 Raphael Ochieng Otieno And Nahashon Ondieki Nyakondo And 1 Others Vs Obadiah Mutisya Kitonyi And Registrar Of Lands

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 24 FEBRUARY 2020

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

1. ELCMISC/200/2019 Denis K.n Magare And Ben Musundi P/a Magare Musundi & Co. Advocates Vs Perminder Singh Manku And Baljinder Kaur Manku

2. ELC MISC/143/2019 Otieno Okeyo And Co. Advocates Vs Jagjit Singh Liddar

3. ELC MISC/185/2019 Prof Tom Ojienda Advocates Vs National Land Commission

DIRECTIONS

4. ELC 181/2014 Anne Muthoni Karanu Vs L.a Nyavu Gardens Limited

MENTION

5. ELC/1291/2015 Mary Wairimu Francis Kanyi Vs Wakarima Nyagura Karonji And Margaret Thogori Kamau

6. ELC MISC 287/2016 Nyiha Mukoma & Company Advocates Vs John Mark Ole Leteipan And Another

7. ELC MISC 289/2016 Nyiha Mukoma &company Advocates Vs John Mark Ole Leteipan And Another

8. ELC/795/2014 Peter Kanini Njuguna Vs Maji Mazuri Centres International And Daniel Wambua

9. ELC MISC 288/2016 Nyiha Mukoma & Company Advocates Versus John Mark Ole Leteipan And Another

10. ELCA/5/2020 Martin Muema Musyimi Vs Esther Wangechi Mayani And Nairobi City County

11. ELC/707/2014 Tracey Investment Limited Vs Hansley Investment Limited

12. ELC (OS)/1292/2015Monicah Wairimu Kiburio And Marion Njeri Kiburio And 1 Others Vs Isaac Gichuhi Kiburio And Peter Kariuki Kiburio

13. ELC/1279/2015 Winnie Wambui Muchira Vs Agnes Nduta Maina

14. ELC/1278/2015 Jane Wanjiru Kiiru Vs Consolidated Bank Of Kenya Limited And Peter Gachie T/a Regent Auctioneers And 2 Others

15. ELC/1259/2015 Samuel Muchemi Mundia Vs Joseph Munyasya And Andrew Kyengo

16. ELC/605/2014 Parkside Medical Centre Vs Nairobi City County

17. MISC 54/2015 ratemo oira vs. magereza savings and credit co-op

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

MONDAY, 24 FEBRUARY 2020

HON. DIANA ORAGO (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR)

10:00 AM

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

1. ELC/449/2018 Joreth Limited Vs Nairobi City Water And Sewerage Company Ltd And County Government Of Nairobi

2. ELC MISC/170/2015 Kahuthu And Kahuthu Advocates Vs New Age Developers And Construction Company Limited

3. ELC MISC/264/2015 Mulei Marotse & Co. Advocate Vs Benjamin Nyamu Mbiu

4. ELC MISC/272/2015 Gachie Mwanza & Company Advocates Vs Lucy Njeri Kamande

5. ELC MISC/171/2015 Kahuthu & Kahuthu Advocates Vs New Age Developers And Construction Company Limited

6. ELC MISC/128/2015 Meenye And Kirima Advocate Vs George Ngure Chira And Irene Wanjiru Ngure

7. ELC 1974/2000 Samuel Mburu Kago Versus Julius Maina Muchina & 2 Others

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

8. ELC/1124/2013 Victory Centres Vs Kandimuwa Ltd

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

9. ELC 635/2016 Emis Investments Limited Vs Rosemary Nyokabi Gaturu

DIRECTIONS

10. ELCMISC/263/2015 Mulei Marotse & Company Advocates Vs Nicholas Kigonye Wambugu

MENTION

11. ELC/1242/2015 Edbon Wachira Githaiga Vs George Mararo Alias Gitau

12. ELC/1240/2015 Titus Muli Vs Laurent Muli Nthenga And Benard Wambua Muli And 1

13. ELC/1254/2015 George Odhiambo Oyugi Vs Leonard Otieno Mwamba

14. ELC/1253/2015 Lydia Nyabonyi Onyancha Vs Nairobi Water And Sewerage Company

15. ELC/1293/2015 Beatrice Shitiva Thomas Vs Stephen Mungai Kamau

16. ELCC/343/2019 Michael Kariuki Gachenga Vs Raphael Kisoto Malii And Onesmus Mutie

17. ELC/16/2019 James Kiongi Mwaura And Jeremy Kiongi Mwaura And 1 Others Vs The Cabinet Secretary For Environment And Forestry And The National Land Commission

18. ELC/158/2015 Perminus Karanja Ngugi Vs Rose Wambui Wahito

19. ELC MISC 259/2016 Cootow & Associates Advocates Vs Christine Wangari Gachache

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 25 FEBRUARY 2020

OKONG'O, J. COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 679/2006 Julie Nyawira Mathenge Vs Kenya School Of Government

2. ELC 928/2007 Samuel Kamau Mirangi Vs Wangaru Githura

3. ELC 388/2012 Naomi Wakonyu Kamau And 3 Others -vs Dorcas Wanjira Kariuki

4. ELC 606/2015 Florence Chelagat Versus Timoi Farms Estate Limited

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC PET 29/2019 Shake Trading Company Limited Vs The National Land Commission

6. ELC 1068/2007 John Ndirangu Vs Alphonce Kamau Kimani

7. ELCC 398/2019 Kamba Manufacturing (1986) Limited Vs Kiambu Dandora Limited

8. ELC 235/2019 Laxmannbhai Group Limited Vs Kiambu Dandora Farmers Limited

MENTION

9. ELC 561/2015 Gachoni Enterprises Ltd Versus David Njeru Nyaga

10. ELC 411/2012 Godfrey Gichana Akuma -vs- City Council Of Nairobi

11. ELC 1381/2016 Stephen Kipkemboi Ngenoh Vs Trans National Bank Limited

12. ELC 2313/1992 Elizabeth Ngendo Njenga Vs Nganga Kioi

13. ELC 317/2014 Jane Wambui Ngeru Vs Timothy Mwangi Ngeru

14. ELC 1055/2015 Mjengo Limited Vs Njowabu (kenya) Limited

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

15. ELC 262/2016 Madrid Andia Akola Vs George Shivachi Akola

16. ELC 752/2017 Lydia Wanjiku Mathenge Vs Benard Momanyi

17. ELC 100/2016 Stephen Njoroge Waweru Vs Inspector General Of Police

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 25 FEBRUARY 2020

OBAGA,J COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1363/2014 Tramex Limited Versus Nairobi City County

2. ELC 1257/2016 Godfrey Wanaina Chege And Another Vs Robert Wanjau Kibui

3. ELC (OS) 402/2017 Mark Ochogo Ongera Vs Bindi Shantilal Shah

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 1034/2014 Aloice Limutu And Wlison Wambai Vs Nssf And Another

5. ELCC/400/2019 John Michuki Gitau Vs Mosica Properties Limited

SUBMISSIONS

6. ELC 300/2017 Francis Mburu Kimani And Another Vs Nancy W. Munyua And 2 Others

MENTION

7. ELC 1570/2014 Amina Mohamed Ega Vs Abdikadir Mohamed Mohamud & Others

8. ELC 374/2011 John Mwangangi Vs Kennedy Mochere Kaburi

9. ELC/244/2018 Kings Estate Limited Vs Collins Omondi Ogenga And Said Abdirizak

10. ELC 512/2014 The Archdioces Of Nairobi Registered Trustees Vs Nairobi City Council And

11. ELC/748/2017 Innfield Investments Limited Vs Eka Hotel

12. ELC/695/2017 Financial And Properties Consultants Limited Vs Foton East Africa Limited

13. ELC 1301/2016 James Gachari Wanjohi And Another Vs Hellen Njeri Njenga Aka Hellen Wangui Njeri And Another

DIRECTIONS

14. ELC PET 26/2017 White House Investment Limited Vs David Awori And Others

15. ELC 469/2015 Tiriki Electronics Limited Vs Kampala Coach Limited

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16. ELC/1132/2014 Francis Mbugua Kamau Vs Mwichokanira Women Group And Margaret Nduta Ngigi

17. ELC (OS)/1128/2014Kenneth Kagiri Wamae And Susan Esibia Wamae And 3 Others Vs Jugal Kishore Bhalla

18. ELC 41/2008 Stephen Mungai Gathu Versus Geoffrey Nyakundi Ndocha

19. ELC 1112/2014 Jacinta Ndugi Karanja Vs Njeri Ndungi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 25 FEBRUARY 2020

K. BOR, J COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC. 614/2012 David Ngati Vs. Embakasi Village Crafts And Others

HEARING

2. ELC 525/2015 African Orthodox Church Of Kenya & Another Vs Orthodox Arhbishopric Of Kenya & Another

3. ELC 350/2017 Charles Ray Coulston And 2 Others Vs Henry Kiarie Waweru And Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 893/2015 David Muhangi And Another Vs The Attorney General

5. ELC JR/40/2019 Republic Vs Belgo Holdings Limited

6. ELC 1566/2014 Hussein Isaak Hassan And Anor Versus Muguga Investment Company Ltd And Anor

7. ELC 142/2007 Joseph Kangere Muthumbi Vs K.c.b Ltd

MENTION

8. ELC PET/62/2018 Mukuru Kwa Njenga Slum Residents And Ho. Irshadali Mohamed Sumra Vs Nairobi County Government And County Commissioner Nairobi City County

9. ELC/324/2019 High Grove Holdings Limited Vs Pravinkumar Jaychandra Dave

10. ELC APPL/65/2019 Estelle F. Strizhak Vs Janet Monyenye

11. ELC/703/2017 David Muigai Ng\'ang\'a And Another Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited And 4 Others

12. ELC/230/2019 Toshike Construction Company Limited Vs Harambee Co-operative Savings & Credit Society Limited

13. ELC. PET 2/2019 Kental Enterprises Ltd Vs. The Hon. Attorney General And Othes

14. ELC MISC/75/2019 Wakati Limited Vs Tiriki Electronics Limited

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

15. ELC/1085/2014 Sabina Wanjiru Kuguru Vs Bernard Mutura

16. ELC/1076/2014 Muhuri Muchiri Vs Hannah Nyamunya

17. ELC/1081/2014 Japheth Injugu Vs Joan Akinyi Keno

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 25 FEBRUARY 2020

EBOSO, J COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC APPL 43/2016 Johakim Abayo Versus Mokua Damacline Nyamoita

2. ELC/332/2015 Boniface Kiragu Waweru Vs James Mulinge

3. ELC/731/2017 Julius Onchuru Ochako Vs Sammy Nyarangi And Anor

4. ELC 114/2016 Christopher Kiai Kabau Vs Nelson Njuguna Mwangi

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELCC/345/2019 Jane Ruguru Gathuru Vs Peter Gathuru Chege And Regina Nyambura

6. ELC/550/2018 Alex Ngugi Mwaria(suing As The Legal Representation Of Estate Of Mwaria Gichuru[deceased] And Miharati Development Company Vs Gikumba Investment Limited And Three

7. ELC/403/2018 Wairimu Kimani Vs George Waithaka

8. ELC 1408/1998 Wangui Karanja And Anor Versus Joseph Njenga Nganga And 2 Others

DIRECTIONS

9. ELC 593/2015 Embakasi East Court Company Limited And Another Vs Kenya Power And Lightning Company Limited

10. ELC 302/2016 Sohan Singh Vs Fresh N Nice Ltd

11. ELC 559/2015 Esther Murugi Njoroge Versus Kenneth Kieha

12. ELC/117/2018 John Kingaru Gichiri Vs Ernest Karigi Ngotho

MENTION

13. ELC/38/2014 Jackson Omwenga Vs Harambee Sacco Society Limited

14. ELC 455/2017 Eric Musundi Vs Keith Ngarochi

15. ELC/533/2018 Nextgen Office Suites Limited Vs Nakumatt Holdings Limited

16. ELC/327/2016 Wilfred Magembe Vs Chase Bank Kenya Ltd

17. ELC 626/2016 Geoffrey Kirita Rigitha And Anor Versus Simon Mwai Wainaina And Others

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

18. ELC/1131/2014 Esther Wanjiku Gitagia Vs Mwichokaniria Womens Group

02:30 PM; JUDGMENT

19. ELC (OS) 183/2009 Eustace Karuri Githenya Vs Joreth Ltd & Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 25 FEBRUARY 2020

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 769/2013 Arif Mohammed S.sayedaltmed Versus Marcelo Omwenga

2. ELC 459/2012 Josephine Egwa Mbela -vs- Elizabeth Wanjiku Muchira And Another

3. ELC 409/2010 Joseph Karanja Wachira And 9 Others Vs Kigutha Development Limited And

DIRECTIONS

4. ELC/323/2019 Peter Gichukia Mutheru Vs Lilian Wanjiku Macharia

5. ELC 67/2011 Dishon Gitau Mburu Versus Nairobi City Council And Another

6. ELC 1001/2015 Jean Vera Wambui Vs Dominic Gatheca Kinyua

7. ELC/1221/2013 Jaswinder Singh Virdi And Baljit Singh Virdi Vs Sekandi Holdings Limited And Michael Mukasa And 1 Others

8. ELC/345/2018 Ruth Wambui Kimani Vs Agnes Kagure Kariuki And The Chief Lands Registrar

9. ELC PET/3/2019 North Gate Mall Limited Vs Nairobi County Government

10. ELCC/392/2019 Chegge Henry Davies Kariuki Vs Eg Cockburn And Nairobi City County

11. ELCJR/57/2019 Marylebone Properties Limited Vs Chairman, Rent Restriction Tribunal And Pauline Dorcas Wamere

MENTION

12. ELC 12/2010 Mulika Nyakio Kanyari Vs Esther Nyambura Richu & Another

13. ELC 857/2013 Charles Mathai Matu And Another Vs Ecobank Kenya Ltd And Another

14. ELC 393/2014 Joseph Gacheru Kariuki And 3 Others Versus Huruma Ngei Self Help Group

15. ELC 363/2017 Gizella Osir Vs John . T. Bett And 2 Others

16. ELC MISC 159/2016 Ali Jama Ali Vs Jernales Erustus Onkundi Mwencha

17. ELC (OS)/1410/2013Teresia Wambui Nduachi Vs Charles John Muraguri

18. ELC/1158/2013 Kabiru Njogu Vs Job Alusa And Timothy Agulo Onyango And 2 Others

19. ELC/131/2019 Magi Holdings Limited Vs Jesus Manifestation Church

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

20. ELC/1118/2014 Masaku Teachers Investments Limited Vs Francis Kioko And Gideon Kavuu And 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 25 FEBRUARY 2020

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC 1295/2013 Josephat Mailu Ndolo Versus County Government Nairobi And Another

2. ELCC/382/2008 Njowamu Construction Company Limited And Stephen Njoroge Muhinja Vs Samuel Ngigi Kiarie

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 1408/2016 Margaret Wangari Njeri Vs Grace Wambui And Another

4. ELC MISC/190/2019 Wasuna And Co. Advocates Vs City Council Of Nairobi

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

5. ELC/1309/2013 Peter Njuguna Macharia And 2 Others Vs James Ng\'ang\'a Macharia And Anor

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

6. ELC 156/2017 Johanna Mbogo Vs Joseph Kimani

7. ELC 586/2016 Kipkai Enterprises Ltd Vs Maurine Louise Osembe

MENTION

8. ELC MISC/8/2018 Anthony Thuo Kanai T/a Thuo Kanai Advocates Vs Vishit Talwar

9. ELC MISC/27/2018 Anthony Thuo Vs Golf Links Ltd And Anor

10. ELC MISC/28/2018 Anthony Thuo Kanai Vs Golf Links Ltd

11. ELC MISC/29/2018 Anthony Thuo Kanai T/a Thuo Kanai And Co Adv Vs Golf Links Ltd

12. ELC/1323/2015 Shadrack Mutua Mulanga Vs Julius Kasue

13. ELC/1321/2015 Soy Developers Limited Vs Chief Registar Of Lands And Attorney General

14. ELC 1300/2015 Bartman Properties Limited Versus Peter Karatu Nduguti

15. ELC/128/2018 Twictor Investments Ltd Vs National Land Commission And Chief Land Registrar And 1 Others

16. ELC MISC/184/2018 Anthony Thuo Kanai T/a Thuo Kanai Advocates Vs Golf Fairways Limited

17. ELC MISC/183/2018 Anthony Thuo Kanai T/a Thuo Kanai Advocates Versus Golf Fairways Limited

18. ELC MISC/26/2018 Anthony Thuo Kanai And Co Adv Vs Golf Links Ltd And Anor

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

TUESDAY, 25 FEBRUARY 2020

HON. DIANA ORAGO (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR)

10:00 AM

RULING

1. ELC 925/2016 Peter Chania Magere Vs John Njuguna Nduati And Others

2. ELC MISC/12/2019 Agina And Associates Advocates Vs Joseph Kipkosgei Maritim

3. ELC MISC/40/2019 Koceyo And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

4. ELC MISC/237/2017 D.w Muyundo And Assc Advc

5. ELC MISC 38/2014 S.m Kibira T/a Muteithia Kibira Advocates Versus Prodigy Properties Ltd

6. ELC 337/2017 Julius Wainaina Mira Versus Eunice Njeri And 2 Others

7. ELC 620/2014 Roy Mutua Kivusyu & Another Vs Nairobi City Council

8. ELC MISC/86/2019 Prof. Tom Ojienda And Co. Advocates Vs Nairobi City County

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION

9. ELC 70/2005 Eric Mbugua Chiira Versus Peter Kimani Chege

10. ELCMISC/242/2015 R.m. Mutiso & Co. Advocates Vs Mbo-i-kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd

11. ELC APPL 73/2016 Beauty Option Versus Old Mutual Life Insurance Co.ltd

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE

11. ELC 259/2017 Gladys Wairimu Njenga Versus Peter Njuguna And Equity Bank Of Kenya And Antique Auctioneers

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC 1597/2016 Margaret Mueni John Versus Kware Mukuru Kwa Njenga Jua Kali Associates And Another

13. ELCC/412/2019 Martin Ng'ang'a Kanyingi Vs Belgravia (k) Limited

MENTION

14. ELCMISC/231/2015 Muchangi Nduati & Co. Advocates Vs Kamau Mukuna

15. ELC 55/2015 Esther Ngondu Ndet Versus Cecilia Gitumau Ndeti

16. ELC 1312/2015 Nelson Nzioki Kimeu Versus Geoffrey Macharia Muraya

17. ELC/1309/2015 Simon Ndirangu Mukundi Vs Margaret Wangari Mirichu

18. ELC/1304/2015 Julius Kiio Kiilu Vs Elizabeth Naisiae Kango

19. ELC/1315/2015 Martha Mwihaki Njogu Vs Nancy Wanjiku Kigotho And Land Registrar Naivasha

20. ELC MISC/238/2015 Phillip Muoka And Co. Advocates Vs Rumit Gala

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2020

OKONG'O, J. COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 356/2017 Wema Foundation Trust Company Versus County Government Of Nairobi

2. ELC MISC 73/2019 Ministry Of Defence Vs Charles Kipngetich Arap Kirui

3. ELC MISC 72/2019 Ministry Of Defence Vs Sumanlal Harjibhai Mandan Patel

4. ELC 528/2011 John Njuguna Nduati Versus Dinna Bhoke Makini

5. ELC 679/2006 Julie Nyawira Mathenge Vs Kenya School Of Government

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

6. ELCPET 64/2019 Delphine Waruinu Gitonga Vs The Attorney General

7. ELC 358/2012 Manchester Outfitters Vs Galot Holdings Ltd

8. ELCC 376/2019 China Home-in (kenya) Company Limited Vs Nairobi City Water

MENTION

9. ELC 1246/2014 Scandviken Consultants Limited Vs Daniel Onyango Nyagwara

10. ELC 1039/2016 Victor Mutabari Mbaaru Versus Sammy Wagura Karanja

11. ELC 563/2016 The County Goverment Of Bungoma Vs The Hon. Attorney General

12. ELC 106/2016 Jacob Cheruiyot Baliach Versus Joseph Gitau Mwangi

13. ELC JR 22/2017 Sabina Wanjiru Kuguru Vs The National Land Commission

14. ELC 555/2018 Lucia Wanjiku Kamau Vs John Muchina Mbugua

15. ELC PET 32/2018 Maureen Ochieng Vs Nairobi City County

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16. ELC PET 456/2016 Tabitha Wandia Vs The Kenya Railways Corporation

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2020

OBAGA,J COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 291/2015 James Ndirangu Kiome Vs Moses Mwangi Kihuga

2. ELC 747/2011 Yellow Horse Inn Ltd Versus A.a. Kawir And 4 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC MISC/239/2015 John Muya Ndugire Vs Dickson Kang'ethe Njuguna

4. ELCA/1/2020 Tirupati Kenya Limited And George Sam K'oluoch Onyango And 1 Others Vs Nairobi City County

SUBMISSIONS

5. ELC APPL 10/2017 Intercountries Importers And Exporters Ltd Versus Total Security Ltd

DIRECTIONS

6. ELC 2/1998 John Kamau Chege Versus Julia Wanjiru And Hannah Njoki

7. ELC 925/2015 Laly Furnishing House Ltd Vs Kenya National Highways And China Road And Bridge Corporation

8. ELC/751/2017 Samco Holdings Limited T/a Eka Hotel Vs Patrick Nyamweya

9. ELC/492/2018 Chemtai Kipkeu Vs Suraya Property Group Limited And Suraya Sales Limited And 1 Others

10. ELC APPL/69/2018 Hillary Thuku Vs Chege Mugo

MENTION

11. ELC 588/2012 Ngina Munyaoversus Joseph Nyaga

12. ELC/66/2018 Quebec Foreign Mission Trust Registered Trustees Vs Africa Peace Forum

13. ELC/616/2016 Violet Habwe Vs Estate Of Eli Habwe

14. ELC/1019/2013 Virginia Njeri Murimah Vs Mboi-i-kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd

15. ELC JR/70/2018 Kashmira Singh Jandu Vs The Principal Secretary, Ministry Of Transport, Infrastructure , Housing And Urban Development

16. ELC/32/2019 Nicholas Achilla Vs Stephene Wainaina

17. ELC/66/2019 Kianda Savanna Jua Kali Squatters Vs Savanna Jua Kali Association And Ann Kasoa

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2020

K. BOR, J COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC/281/2019 Jayantilal Kachra Shah Vs Elijah Mputhia Irura

2. ELC/369/2018 Julius Keru Njoroge Vs Silas Mwangi

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC 949/2014 Jacob Chege Drive Neighbours Association And Another Vs The Daughters Of St. Ann

4. ELC 224/2016 Biege Investments Limited Versus Chief Land Registrar And 2 Others

5. ELC APPL 22/2017 Electrical Marketing(wholesale Ltd) Vs The Nairobi City Council And 2 Others

6. ELC/350/2018 Dorothy Seyanoi Moschion Vs Charles Kimeria Mwangi

MENTION

7. ELC JR/80/2018 Sceneries Limited And Samuel Kamau Macharia Vs National Land Commission

8. ELC 1316/2015 Hezron Githathia Mwangi Nairobi City County

9. ELC JR/49/2019 Robert Otachi Kibagendi Vs The Chief Registrar Of Lands

10. ELC/224/2019 Joshua Markinnie Amaswache And John Njeri Kaumbuthu And 1 Others Vs Nairobi City County And Nairobi Pangani Estate Limited And 1 Others

11. ELC (OS)/219/2019 Daniel Kimeu Muhia Vs Beige Investments Limited And Martin Mugi Mamicha

12. ELC 112/2015 Stanley Kamau Vs National Housing Corporation

13. ELC MISC/81/2018 Bomas Of Kenya Limited Vs The National Land Commission

14. ELC 1114/2014 Teresia Wangari Kimotho Vs Regina Muthoni Gitua

15. ELC/352/2018 Dorothy Seyanoi Maschoi Vs Phillip John Ransley

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16. ELC/292/2018 Jackson Mutua Kimani Vs National Land Commission And Chief Land Registrar And 1 Others

17. ELC 1430/2014 James Gikonyo Hoho Versus Muugu Wa Kuria

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2020

EBOSO, J COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC/250/2018 Salome Wairimu Mbugua Vs Esther Nyokabi Kanyi And Nairobi City County

2. ELC 848/2003 Geo Gladys Holdings Ltd Vs Paul Koinange & Another

3. ELC PET/4/2018 Anthony Njoroge And Susan Nyawira Mathenge And 1 Others Vs County Government Of Nairobi And The Attorney General

4. ELC/229/2011 Julie Mukami Kanyoko Vs Samuel Mukua Kamere

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC/158/2019 Issack Abdullahi Ibrahim Vs County Government Of Nairobi And Ethics And Anti-corruption Commission

6. ELC JR/18/2019 Mohamed Issa Vs Pauline Kihiga, County Secretary And Head Of Public Service

7. ELC 765/2016 Johnstone Makau Mateli -vs- Benson Ndungu

MENTION

8. ELC 227/2009 Agnes Wanjiku Kamwati Versus Thamia Investements Ltd And 2 Others

9. ELC (OS) 219/2016 Agnes Wangu Muna Versus Stephen Mwangi

10. ELC/460/2018 Kanorero River Farm Limited Vs National Government Constituencies Development Fund Board

11. ELC MISC/155/2019 Thande Holding Limited Vs The Registrar Of Titles

DIRECTIONS

12. ELC JR/15/2018 Wycliffe Onyango Versus The Chief Land Registrar

13. ELC/192/2019 Dawis Ventures Africa Limited Vs John Kipkorir Ayabei T/a Naigreen Enterprises

14. ELC/833/2016 Albert Sankogan Vs Njenga Ole Sapura

15. ELC/513/2016 Owab Housing Cooperative Society Limited Vs John Ngei Vuti

16 ELC 198/2012 Veronica Wanjiru Vs. Reah Marythaiga

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

17. ELC/559/2018 Zakayo Wamburi Kanore Vs Waburi Kibiria And Another

18. ELC 1463/2016 Mahan Limited Vs Sidian Bank Limited

19. ELC/1082/2015 Nahashon G. Gitonga Vs Eunice Kuria

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2020

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 502/2012 Charles Murunga And 5 Others Versus James Chege And Another

2. ELC 348/2016 Victor Ochieng Oloo & Another Vs Kenya Deposit Insuarance Coop & Another

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

3. ELC MISC 279/2013 Osero & Co Adv Vs Easy Properties Ltd

MENTION

4. ELC/535/2009 Paul Ngugi Njuguna Vs Lemina International Ltd And Anor

5. ELC/446/2018 Michael Mbugua Wanyoike And Alexander Muema Muema Vs Next Gen Office Suites Ltd And Nextgen Management Ltd

6. ELC PET/36/2019 International Commission Of Jurists (kenya Chapter) Vs The Nairobi City County And Director Planning, Compliance & Enforcement, Nairobi City County

7. ELC 1235/2013 Mwana Mukia Farm No.2 Welfare Association Vs Robert Wairiri And 3

8. ELC 1220/2016 Mary Akinyi Ocholla And 3 Others Vs Christine Anyango Ocholla And 4

9. ELC 284/2017 Mekan East Africa Limited Vs Akshrap Holdings Limited

DIRECTIONS

10. ELC/956/2012 Peter Maina Karanja Vs Jane Wanjiru Mwangi

11. ELC APPL/21/2019 Parkwood Investments Limited Vs National Environment Management Authority

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

12. ELC/759/2016 David Karethiu Vs James Ngugi Kabura

13. ELC/1559/2014 Janet Fiona Muna Vs John Karanu Ikinu

14. ELC 126/2016 Kariuki & Gathecha Resources Ltd Vs Hon T.j Kajwang

15. ELC/1070/2014 Regina Nyambura Ngonya Vs Peter Gathuru Chege

16. ELC 369/2011 Richard Kabiru Ngunjiri Versus Tabitha Wothaya Ndigiri

11:00 AM

HEARING

17. ELC 1003/2013 Mary Mukabi Karithi Vs Dentopak Agencies Ltd & 2 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2020

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON I.N. BARASA ( SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR) WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY AS SHE WILL BE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES, MATTER COMING UP TODAY BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED ON 4TH MARCH 2020.

1. ELC MISC/188/2019 Onindo Onindo and Associates Advocates Vs Angeles International School Limited

2. ELC MISC 54/2015 Ratemo Oira & Co Adv Vs Magereza Savings & Credit Cooperative

3. ELC MISC/177/2019 George Kithi T/a Kithi And Co. Adv Vs Carneval Village Apartments

4. ELCMISC/204/2019 Kwengu & Company Advocates Vs Standard Assurance Kenya Limited

5. ELCMISC/203/2019 Kerongo & Co Advocates Vs Mary Muthoni Waweru

6. ELCC/501/2013 Ahmed Ibrahim Suleiman And Yusuf Ibrahim Jume Vs Noor Khamis Surur

7. ELC/271/2018 Jane Mwikali Makau Vs Ann Mumbi Hinga

8. ELC/249/2019 Jaswant Harilal Chudasama Vs Shashikant Harilal Chudasama

9. ELC APPL/55/2019 Adere And Co. Advocates Vs Karuna Properties Limited

10. ELC APPL/58/2019 A. H. Adams Investment Limited Vs Television Sales And Rental Limited

11. ELCMISC/204/2014 Beatrice Karimi Vs Nancy Wanjiru And Victor Theuri

12. ELC 311/2016 Alexander Waweru & 2 Others Vs The National Overseer General Secretary

13. ELC/1007/2015 Abel Ondimu Sagini And Julia Moraa Sagini Vs Ravji Karsan Sanghani

14. ELC MISC/64/2015 Nyiha Mukoma And Co. Advocates Vs Mary Wanjiku Kanyotu

15. ELC 724/2015 John Karuga Vs Peter Muniu Wairimu

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

WEDNESDAY, 26 FEBRUARY 2020

HON. DIANA ORAGO (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. DIANA ORAGO (DEPUTY REGISTRAR) WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY AS SHE WILL BE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES, MATTER COMING UP TODAY BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED ON 4TH MARCH 2020.

1. ELC 1534/2013 George Wachira Kihoi Versus Rose Njoki And Anor

2. ELC/547/2014 Tiffany Criticos Vs Nicola Kim Mathews And Mark Jenkins And 1 Others

3. ELC APPL 34/2015 Milka Wambui Kungu Vs Simon Waitheru Ndungu And Others

4. ELC APPL/61/2015 Copacabana Limited Vs Joseph Nyambu And Director General N.em.a

5. ELCC/1202/2015 Macharia Kagio Vs Kuria Njoroge And Kangema Urban Council

6. ELC JR/53/2017 Republic Vs National Housing Corporation

7. ELC 1563/2014 Nicholas Muhindi Kanyarati Versus Grace Kanyarati And 3 Others

8. ELC/292/2019 Peninah Karuta And John Njaria Mutunga Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited And The Chief Land Registrar And 2 Others

9. ELC/293/2019 Paul Kiingati Gatiu Vs Susan Nduta Kimani

10. ELCC/59/2013 Felicia Mandy Owusu Vs East Haven Development Ltd

11. ELC/544/2014 Lawrence Maoni Okeyo And Wallace Kinyua And 1 Others Vs Hon. George Theuri And Hon. Kingsley Odida And 1 Others

12. ELC/153/2014 Thomas Kivindyo & 16 Others T/a Flyover Association Vs Joseph Musyoki Mutisya & 9 Others T/a Volcano Members Association & Sabati Members Association

13. ELC/20/2015 High Preference Properties Limited And Flexitank Systems Kenya Ltd Vs Stephen Maina Muturi

14. ELC 1565/2000 Livingstone Ole Ntutu Vs County Council Of Narok

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2020

OKONG'O, J. COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC PET 49/2018 Shree Visa Oshwal Community Vs Nairobi City County

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

2. ELC 642/2011 Joseph Ngata Kamau Versus Benard Maina

MENTIONS & DIRECTIONS

3. ELC 365/2015 Robert Nicholas Darby Versus Hillary Maina Thegeya And Another

4. ELC 103/2019 Arthur K. Apungu Vs Justnice Limited

5. ELC 25/2019 Peter Kiarie Wakang'u Vs Peter Kahura Gitere And Kenneth Kimari Gitere

6. ELC 1422/2016 George Gathige Vs Stephen A. Nyamanga

7. ELC 766/2016 Francis Nyaga Njeru Vs China Road And Bridge Corporation Kenya

8. ELC 157/2017 Harun Osoro Vs. Kenelec Supplies Ltd

02:30 PM

RULINGS & JUDGMENTS

9. ELC 875/2016 Rachel Njoki Nielsen Vs Ahmed Mohamed Abdi

10. ELC APPL 50/2015 James Muraya Mahugu Vs Equity Bank Ltd

11. ELC 343/2011 Rosemary Wanjiku Mungai Versus Anastacia Waithira Kibue

12. ELC (OS) 141/2007 Joseph Thugo Gichuhi And Another Vs Teresiah Wanjiku Njuguna

13. ELC 167/2013 Teresa Wanjiru Gacheru Vs Teresia Wambui Njuguna

14. ELC 1210/2014 Peter Katobia Ribiro Vs Mary Wambui Mungai

15. ELC 247/2014 Edward Kimondola Vs Bank Of Baroda

16. ELC 129/2012 Simon Ngugi Njenga Versus Tabitha Wanjiku Munyua

17. ELC 2054/2007 Kenya Anti-corruption Commission Vs Paul Moses Ngetha

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2020

OBAGA,J COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1425/2016 Nyakiangana Gahtare Limited Versus John Wachira Githaiga

2. ELC 300/2012 Jepchirchir Teriki Versus Medad Gunjiri Githaiga And Another

3. ELC/193/2018 Beth Wangari Muroki Vs Umagara Wiyonere Company Limited

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC 1326/2014 Muungano Wa Wanakijiji Versus The Attorney General And Others

5. ELC 417/2016 Abdikadir Hussein Vs Moses Kipkirui Koros

DIRECTIONS

6. ELC 1497/2016 Florence Wanjiru Mugwe Versus Kinoti Augustine Kiogora And Another

7. ELC 1586/2016 Lawrence Kimani Gitaka And Another Vs John Muhuhu Gitaka And 3 Others

8. ELC/712/2012 Wilson Kipkemoi Birir Versus The Attorney General

9. ELC 447/2017 National Land Commission Vs Macharia Muchigi And 6 Others

10. ELC/733/2017 Edwin Kago Kagwi Vs Stanbic Bank Limited And 4 Others

MENTION

11. ELC 257/2015 Nelson Kaimenyi & 17 Others Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

12. ELC PET/11/2018 River Trees Management Company Ltd Vs Nationa Land Commisin

13. ELC PET/30/2018 The Church Commissioners For Kenya Vs Nationa Land Commisin

14. ELC JR/58/2018 Oyster Village Limited Vs The National Land Commission

15. ELC/479/2018 Titus Sinkeen Terta Vs Susan Kaluki Nzioki

16. ELC PET/8/2019 Joseph Munyambu Karega Vs National Land Commission

17. ELC MISC/74/2019 Malik Shaba And Gillian Sabataha Vs Festo Alois

02:30 PM; RULING /JUDGMENT

18. ELC 1124/2014 Michael Maina Ndugo Vs Ntikya Enterprises Limited

19. ELC 157/2016 Caroline Nyakiringa Ndungu And 7 Others Vs Bernard Kariuki Wataari And 10 Others

20. ELC 420/2014 Constatine George Sphikas Versus Dorothy Seyanoi Moschion

21. ELC/742/2017 Mathini Githatu And 5 Others Vs Waweru Kihara And 9 Others

22. ELC/152/2018 Cirtex Kenya Ltd Vs Peter David Leparakwo

23. ELC PET/576/2012 Hon.basil Vs The Attoney General

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2020

K. BOR, J COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC (OS)/42/2019 Moses Gicheru Ngome Vs Joreth Limited

2. ELC PET/6/2019 Karaini Investment Limited Vs National Land Commission

3. ELC 721/2013 Push Enterprises Limited Vs Kenya Airports Authority

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELCC/364/2019 Josephine Beatrice Gathoni Gatabaki Vs Muga Developers Limited And Peter Kiarie Muraya And 2 Others

5. ELCPET/59/2019 Donholm Phase 5f Welfare Association Vs Ruth Watare Githinji And Continental Developers Limited And 1 Others

6. ELC 1907/2007 Njuguna Mangara & Another Vs Eva Matindi & Another

7. ELC (OS)/744/2017 Timothy Gachanja Ngunyangi And Another Vs Registrar Of Titles

MENTION

8. ELC/1183/2014 Khairunnisa Mohamedali Harunani And Suleiman Abdulshakur Harunani Vs Niranjan Zaverchand Shah And Shushila Niranjan Shah And 2 Others

9. ELC/591/2017 Robert Ndungu Muthui Vs National Social Security Board Of Trustees

10. ELC 418/2015 Ali Haji Abbas Versus County Government Of Mandera And 3 Others

11. ELC APPL/70/2019 Naphtali O. Mogusu Vs Jane Nungari Boro

12. ELC/797/2014 David Ndirangu Theuri Vs Ndeiya Farm Limited

13. ELC/62/2018 Dagoretti Corner Street Children Programme And The Attorney General Vs The Kenya Railways Corporation

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

14. ELC APPL 89/2016 Josephine Waruguru Njuguna Vs Peter Njuguna Mutiria

15. ELC/1179/2014 Eunice Nduta Wanyoike Vs Nyakinyua Investments Limited And Simon Muthara

16. ELC/1208/2014 Smothers Limited Vs Gaming International (k) Ltd

17. ELC/1185/2014 Omar Shariff And Abdiaziz Mahat Kuno And 1 Others Vs Hon. James Mwangi Gakuya

JUDGMENT

18. ELC 143/2017 Erick Mwenda Kanyuuru Versus Charles Mwiti Mugambi And 3 Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2020

EBOSO, J COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 599/2016 Milca Jeruto Tallam And Others Vs Benjamin Mathenge Charagu And

2. ELC 118/2015 Medina Ibrahim Asman Vs Zaid Ibrahim Asman & 2 Others

3. ELC APPL/47/2019 Angeline Njeri Macharia Vs Rose Aluoch Aroko And Nanzala Siwenkolo

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

4. ELC/246/2019 Lucy Ougo Vs County Government Of Nairobi

5. ELC 634/2017 Mungai Ngaruiya And 8 Others Vs Maha Properties Ltd

6. ELC 1282/2015 Scholar Wambui Wainaina Versus Ndoho Market Stalls Limited

7. ELC 1275/2014 Catherine Gachiku Kihara & Another Vs Hannah Wambui Kihara

DIRECTIONS

8. ELC 151/2017 Parliamentary Service Commission Versus Captain James Nyongesa

9. ELC APPL/57/2019 Kessel Homes Limited Vs John Kimotho Nginga And Susan Wambere

10. ELC (OS) 645/2017 Evans Ochieng Otieno And Others Vs Kenya Builders And Concrete Limited

MENTION

11. ELC 94/2015 Margaret Ngina Igogo Versus Monica Waithira Ticha And Anor

12. ELC/274/2019 Naman Ndonji Mukabana Vs Solomon Abiero And Charles Owino And 3

13. ELC 583/2017 Kasarani Youth Panaorama Association And Another Vs Kenya Builders & Concrete Company Limited

14. ELC MISC/167/2018 Mohamed And Samnakay Advocates Vs Dilshad Sadrudin Hassam Mohamed

15. ELC 1001/2013 Kenya Builders And Concrete Company Limited -vs- Naman Ndonji Mukabana

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE

16. ELC 199/2017 Fbp Ltd Vs David Mwangangi

17. ELC 344/2017 Lawrence Oyaro Owino Vs Silavanous Rachuonyo Okoth

18. ELC/1173/2014 Njoroge Gichinga Vs Leah Wanjiru Kamau

02:30 PM

RULING

19. ELC 392/2008 City Council Of Nairobi Versus Joel Kani Ole Sikamoi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2020

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 1680/1999 Kariobangi Sewerage Vs Nairobi City Council

2. ELC 168/2013 St. Augustine Kenya Registered Trustees Vs Alfred Otieno And 6 Others

3. ELC 1575/2000 Jane Wanjiru Kimani Vs Muchatha House Company Limited

4. ELC 559/2017 Mary Wanjiku Kimani Vs Mary Wanjiru

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

5. ELC/222/2019 Susan Wanjiku Kamau And Gabriel Ndotono Maina Vs Coral Properties Limited

SUBMISSIONS

6. ELC 223/2013 Pan Africa Insurance Holdings Ltd And Anor Versus Dickson Ngatia Gachuche

DIRECTIONS

7. ELC/1176/2014 Mesheti Matindi Musoni Vs District Land Surveyor Kajiado And District Land Registrar Kajiado And 1 Others

8. ELC 713/2015 Francis George Githire Versus Royal Media Services Limited

9. ELC/1084/2013 John Stephen Scher Vs Catherine Wanjiku Muriithi And Elizabeth Wambui Mbugua

10. ELC 671/2015 Francis Mwaura Njinu Vs Paul Odupoy Orkesi And 3 Others

11. ELC (OS) 914/2013 Jason Mungania Maingi Versus Thome Farmers No. 5 Limited And 2 Others

12. ELC 586/2017 Susan Njoki Kabui Kirigu Vs Ruth Nyongai Mukara And 4 Others

13. ELC/242/2014 George Kamande Wainaina Vs Bank Of Baroda Kenya Limited And Spotlight Intercepts Kenya Limited

14. ELC 1220/2016 Mary Akinyi Ocholla And 3 Others Vs Christine Anyango Ocholla And 4 Others

MENTION

15. ELC PET/46/2019 Central Organization Of Trade Union (cotu-kenya) Vs The Principal Secretary, Ministry Of Lands & Physical Planning & 4 Others

16. ELC/558/2017 National Housing Corporation Vs Simon Kioko Mulwa

17. ELC/262/2018 Dinah Nyabonyi Njeru Vs Embakasi Ranching Co. Ltd

18. ELC/356/2018 Hibo Group Limited Vs Francis Nyaga Njeru

19. ELC APPL/61/2019 Mohammed Adan Issak Vs Chris Ndolo Mutuku

20. ELC 55/2014 Registered Trustees Of Child Welfare Society Of Kenya Vs Malibu Court Ltd

21. ELC 535/2017 Michael Mbugua Thige Vs John Njuguna Nduati

22. ELC 157/2012 Patrick Otieno Nyakado Versus Pamela Anyango Ogutu

23. ELC 1130/2016 Grace Mwikali Nzioka Vs Ndunge Ndunda And 5 Others

JUDGMENT

24. ELC 1182/2014 Samuel Wachira Kimani Vs County Government Of Kiambu & 3 Others

25. ELC 602/1994 Domel Gowns Ltd Vs Peter Kimani Mbugua

26. ELC 468/2015 James Mwangi Ngatia & Another Vs China Road & Bridge Corporation Ltd

27. ELC 340/2015 Mary Nyambura Gachuhi Vs John Ndichu Gachui & 7 Others

RULING

28. ELC APPL 37/2014 Ufundi Saving And Credit Cooperative Society Limited Vs Francis Gitari Ndirangu And 99 Others And Alex Marate And 19 Others And Cooperative Bank Of Kenya

29. ELC/392/2018 Charles Munene Gatimu Vs Ahmed Muhammed

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2020

BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. I.N. BARASA (SENIOR DEPUTY REGISTRAR) WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY AS SHE WILL BE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES, MATTER COMING UP TODAY BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED ON 5TH MARCH 2020.

1. ELC/759/2013 Barbara Mugaki Vs Judson Maranga Nyambane

2. ELC APPL/43/2018 Jeremiah Gakuru Nganga Vs Brown Inziani Shagwira And Embakasi Ranching Company Limited

3. ELC MISC/181/2018 George Gikubu Mbuthia Vs Abdirahman Ahmed Takar And Mohamed Gacamey

4. ELC 39/2011 Fredrick Kamau Simon Vs City Council Of Nairobi & 3 Others

5. ELC/512/2011 Benard Ondieli Moseti & 4 Others Vs Chengdu Guangling Kenya Company Limited

6. ELC/1366/2014 Registered Trustees Christian Evangelical Choir Church Vs David Muthemba Mwangi

7. ELCC/1188/2007 Kenda Investments Limited Vs Nairobi City County And Cascade Enterprises Limited

8. ELC (OS)/422/2018 Julius Peter Migwi Gichimu Vs Sterling Developers Limited

9. ELC/247/2019 Paul Mabwa Asila Vs Nairobi City County

10. ELC MISC/111/2019 David Ngati And Joseph Yuda Makii And 2 Others Vs Godfrey Mbuuri Gichura

11. ELCC/377/2019 Joseph Sedric Mburu Vs Nairobi City County And Chief Land Registrar And 1 Others

12. ELC 112/2010 Tabitha Watiri Mbugua Vs David M. Gathaiya

13. ELC 851/2015 Patricia Achieng\' Onyango And Another Vs Meridian Biao Bank Ltd

14. ELC/705/2017 Flying Doctors Society Society Of Africa Vs African Medical And Research Foundation (amref)

15. ELC. 406/2008 Purity Gathoni Vs. Excelo Structures

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

THURSDAY, 27 FEBRUARY 2020

HON. DIANA ORAGO (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR)

NOTICE

TAKE NOTICE THAT HON. D. ORAGO (DEPUTY REGISTRAR) WILL NOT BE SITTING TODAY AS SHE WILL BE AWAY ON OFFICIAL DUTIES, MATTER COMING UP TODAY BEFORE HER WILL BE MENTIONED ON 5TH MARCH 2020.

1. ELC/247/2015 Paul Kimani Githiomi Vs Kamuto Investment Company Limited And Benjamin Gachagua Nyaga And 3 Others

2. ELC (OS) 1558/2016Jackson Mutua Vs Lucy Mwihaki

3. ELC MISC/187/2019 Muchiri Gachara And Thimba Advocates Vs Rohon Benson Benhard

4. ELC MISC/18/2018 Francis Muriuki Vs Charles George Gichimu

5. ELC/139/2018 Lucy Ngugi Kagai Vs Joseph Njuguna Kariuki

6. ELC/605/2015 Limon Investment Limited And Limon Enterprises Vs Samuel Mutagen Michuki And Patty Evans

7. ELC PET/27/2019 Kamahuti Farm Limited Vs County Government Of Nairobi

8. ELC 488/2017 Christopher Muturi And 22 Others Vs Josagara Academy Limited And Another

9. ELCA/87/2019 George Maina Mwangi Vs Embakasi Ranching Company Limited And Lukas Mutema Kiarie And 1 Others

10. ELCC/733/2012 Leebarn Estate Welfare Group Vs Board Of Trustees Of Insurance Training & Education Trust T/a College Of Insurance And Chief Executive Officer Of College Of Insurance

11. ELCC/236/2007 Impulse Developers Company Limited Vs Aircon Electra Services Limited And Solongo Enterprises Limited And 1 Others

12. ELC 664/2014 Rone Achoki And 2 Others Versus Peter Owera Oluoch

13. C.A 87/2019 George Maina Vs. Embakasi Ranching Co And Others

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 28 FEBRUARY 2020

OBAGA,J COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING

1. ELC 596/2009 Fleur Investments Lmited Vspermanent Secretary Ministry Of Roads And Public Works

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT

CAUSE LIST

FRIDAY, 28 FEBRUARY 2020

HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS

1. ELC/169/2019 Savannah Jua Kali Association And Nairobi City County Vs Swift Smart Limited