6TH FEBRUARY TO 27TH MARCH 2020

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA

AT NAIROBI

CAUSE LIST

FEBRUARY

THURSDAY 6TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

PETITION

(1.) NO. 23/2019 Joseph Lendrix Waswa vs Republic

(2.) NO. 1/2020 The Attorney General vs Zinj Limited

(3.) NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another vs The National Assembly of Kenya & 3 Others

(Notice of Cross Appeal)

(4.) NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another vs The National Assembly of Kenya & 3 Others

(Main Appeal)

(5.) NO. 2/2018 William Musembi & 13 Others vs Moi Education Centre Company Ltd & 3 Others

(6.) NO. 43/2018 Moi University vs Oindi Zaippeline & Another

(7.) NO. 9/2019 Dickson Ngigi Ngugi vs Commissioner for Lands

(8.) NO. 11/2019 Paul Mungai Kimani & 2 Others vs Kenya Airports Authority & 3 Others

(9.) NO. 18/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Eng. Michael Sistu Mwaura Kamau & 4 Others

(10.) NO. 19/2019 Margaret Wanjiru Wainaina & Another vs James Njenga Kinyanjui & 3 Others

(11.) NO. 32/2019 Orange Democratic Movement & Another vs IEBC & 2 Others

(12.) NO. 36/2019 Simon Gitau Gichuru vs Package Insurance Brokers Ltd

(Application for Supplementary Record of Appeal)

(13.) NO. 36/2019 Simon Gitau Gichuru vs Package Insurance Brokers Ltd

(Application for Striking Out Petition)

(14.) NO. 39/2019 Praxidis Namoni Saisi vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others

(15.) NO. 40/2019 Dr. Peter Ayodo Omenda & 6 Others vs Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission & 2 Others

(16.) NO. 41/2019 The Kenya Revenue Authority & 2 Others vs Mount Kenya Bottlers Ltd. & 4 Others

(Main Petition)

(17.) NO. 41/2019 The Kenya Revenue Authority & 2 Others vs Mount Kenya Bottlers Ltd. & 4 Others

(Application for Striking Out Petition)

APPLICATION

(18.) NO. 38/2019 Nakumatt Holdings Ltd & Another vs Ideal Locations Limited

REFERENCE

(19.) NO. 4/2019 In The Matter of an Application by the Member of County Assembly of Kiambu Township Ward & Another for an Advisory Opinion.

(20.) NO. 1/2020 In the Matter of an Application by the Honourable Speaker, Nairobi City County Assembly & Another for an Advisory Opinion

FRIDAY 7TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

(1.) NO. 17/2019 Alfred Asidaga Mulima & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 8 Others

(2.) NO. 29/2019 Alnashir Popat & 7 Others vs The Capital Markets Authority

(3.) NO. 21/2019 Stanley Mombo Amuti vs Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission

(4.) NO. 22/2019 Baridi Felix Mbevo vs Musee Mati & 2 Others

(5.) NO. 30/2019 Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Prof. Tom Ojienda SC & 3 Others

(6.) NO. 31/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Prof. Tom Ojienda SC & 3 Others

(7.) NO. 38/2019 Cyrus Shakhalaga Khwa Jirongo vs Soy Developers Ltd. & 9 Others

(Main Petition)

(8.) NO. 38/2019 Cyrus Shakhalaga Khwa Jirongo vs Soy Developers Ltd. & 9 Others

(Application for Leave to Adduce Fresh Evidence)

(9.) NO. 43/2019 Ruewel Waithaka Gitahi & 2 Others vs Kenya Revenue Authority

(10.) NO. 44/2019 Hassan Zubeidi vs Active Partners Group Ltd & 3 Others

(11.) NO. 45/2019 Law Society of Kenya vs The Attorney General & 4 Others

APPLICATION

(12.) NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Limited

(Application to Strike Out, Expunge pleadings)

(13.) NO. 25/2019 Dominic B. Onyango Kondoti vs Abson Motors Ltd

(14.) NO. 34/2019 Rose Jebor Kipngok vs Kiplagat Kotut

REFERENCE

(15.) NO. 2/2019 In the Matter of an Application by the County Assembly of Nandi & 2 Others for an Advisory Opinion

TAXATION

PETITION

(16.) NO. 11/2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others

(1st & 2nd Respondents Bill of Costs)

(17.) NO. 18 & 20/2018 Hon. Anuar Loitiptip vs IEBC & 2 Others

APPLICATION

(18.) NO. 15/2018 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti vs SICPA Securities Sol. SA & 2 Others

(19.) NO. 30/2018 James Karimi Karubiu vs Hon. Dickson Daniel Karaba & 3 Others

(2nd Respondents Bill of Costs)

(20.) NO. 30/2018 James Karimi Karubiu vs Hon. Dickson Daniel Karaba & 3 Others

(3rd & 4th Respondents Bill of Costs)

BEFORE SUPREME COURT AT 11.30 AM (CT 4)

FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 18/2017 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti v IEBC & 2 Others

NO. 20/2017 Modern Holdings E.A Ltd vs Kenya Ports Authority

FOR RULING APPLICATION

NO. 10/2019 Ananias N. Kiragu vs Eric Mugambi & 2 Others

NO. 13/2019 Nirmal Singh Dhanjal vs Joginder Singh Dhanjal & 4 Others

NO. 21/2019 Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission vs Prof. Tom Ojienda SC & 2 Others

PETITION

NO. 10/2019 Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna vs Judicial Service Commission

REFERENCE

NO. 1/2017 In the Matter of an Application by the Kenya National Commission on Human Rights for an Advisory Opinion

WEDNESDAY 19TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: MARAGA, CJ & P, MWILU, DCJ & VP IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 17/2019 Alfred Asidaga Mulima & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 8 Others

NO. 23/2019 Joseph Lendrix Waswa vs Republic

FRIDAY 21ST FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

(1.) NO. 5/2018 Hon. Anne Waiguru & Another vs Hon. Martha Wangari Karua & 2 Others

(2.) NO. 8/2019 Surya Holdings Limited & 2 Others vs CFC Stanbic Bank Limited & Another

(3.) NO. 25/2019 The Senate & 48 Others vs Council of County Governors & 54 Others

(4.) NO. 26/2019 Monica Wangu Wamwere vs The Attorney General

(5.) NO. 47/2019 Geo Chem Middle East vs Kenya Bureau of Standards

(6.) NO. 48/2019 Nakumatt Holdings Ltd & Another vs Ideal Locations Limited

APPLICATION

(7.) NO. 5/2019 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad & 4 Others

(8.) NO. 39/2019 Martin Wanderi & 105 Others vs The Engineers Registration Board & 4 Others

TAXATION

PETITION

(9.) NO. 34/2018 Timamy Issa Abdalla vs IEBC & 3 Others

MARCH

MONDAY 2ND MARCH, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: MWILU, DCJ & VP, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 37/2019 Pati Limited vs Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 Others

NO. 10/2018 Leah Waithira Njenga vs Republic & 3 Others

BEFORE E. NYAIYAKI, RSC (CT 4)

TAXATION

FOR RULING PETITION

NO. 21/2018 Gideon Sitelu Konchellah vs Julius Lekakeny Ole Sunkuli & 2 Others

NO. 36/2018 Hon. Christopher Odhiambo Karan vs David Ouma Ochieng & 2 Others

TUESDAY 3RD MARCH, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: MWILU, DCJ & VP, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 20/2019 Hon. Attorney General & Another vs Uasin Gishu Memorial Hospital Ltd. & Another

NO. 29/2019 Alnashir Popat & 7 Others vs The Capital Markets Authority

WEDNESDAY 4TH MARCH, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: MWILU, DCJ & VP, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ

FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 3/2018 Mitu-Bell Welfare Society vs Kenya Airports Authority & 2 Others

FRIDAY 6TH MARCH, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE: OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

TAXATION

FOR RULING PETITION

(1.) NO. 23/2018 Sammy Kemboi Kipkeu vs Bowen David Kangogo & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 18TH MARCH, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

(1.) NO. 18/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Eng. Michael Sistu Mwaura Kamau & 4 Others

(2.) NO. 22/2019 Baridi Felix Mbevo vs Musee Mati & 2 Others

FRIDAY 27TH MARCH, 2020 AT 9.00 AM

BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)

FOR MENTION PETITION

(1.) NO. 34/2019 Priscilla Mwara Kimani & 2 Others vs The Attorney General

(2.) NO. 35/2019 Michael Maina Kamami & Another vs The Attorney General

TAXATION

PETITION

(3.) NO. 15/2018 Francis Wambugu Muriithi vs Owino Paul Ongili Babu & 2 Others

APPLICATIONS TO BE DETERMINED BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS PURSUANT TO RULES 4 & 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 1ST MARCH, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 8/2018 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Chrysanthus Barnabas Okemo & 4 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 5/2019 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad & 3 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 2ND JULY, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 9/2019 Peter Bodo Okal vs Philemon Juma Ojuok & 2 Others

NO. 10/2019 Ananias N. Kiragu vs Eric Mugambi & 2 Others

NO. 13/2019 Nirmal Singh Dhanjal vs Joginder Singh Dhanjal & 4 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 16/2019 Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 9TH AUGUST, 2019

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Striking Out Supreme Court’s Application No. 12/2019)

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Stay of Hearing and Determination of further Contempt Application in Nyeri Court of Appeal)

NO. 21/2019 Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission vs Prof. Tom Ojienda SC & 2 Others

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 6/2019 Prof. Tom Odhiambo Ojienda vs Kenya Revenue Authority & Another

NO. 13/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd

(Application for Striking out the Notice of Appeal and the Petition)

IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 24/2019 Langata Developments Co. Ltd vs Mary Wairimu Dames

PET. (APPL.)

NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others

(Application for Stay)

NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others

(Application for Joinder as an Interested Party)

NO. 10/2019 Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna vs Judicial Service Commission

AMENDED BENCH

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)

APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Co. Ltd

(Application for Stay of Execution of Court of Appeal Ruling)

DATED AT NAIROBI

04/02/2020

DEPUTY REGISTRAR

SUPREME COURT OF KENYA