17TH TO 20TH FEBRUARY 2020

IN THE COURT OF APPEAL

AT NAKURU

FINAL CAUSE - LIST

MONDAY 17TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………………. (CT. 1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATION).

(Reference)

NO. 62/2008 Eva Wangui Murua vs. Kigerua Motors & 3 Others.

Kimaru, J. Nambuye,JA.

Mirugi Kariuki & Co. Advocates, Mutonyi Mbiyu & Co. Advocates, Kimatta & Co. Advocates, Karanja Mbugua & Co. Advocates and Kigerua Motors Limited.

MONDAY 17TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………..……. (CT. 1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NYR.145/2018 Stephen Njuguna Kiragu & Another vs. Kenya National

(UR.94/2018) Highways Authority.

Munyao, J.

Elizabeth Wangari & Co. Advocates and Manyonge Wanyama & Associates Advocates

NYR.48/2019 Samwel Kiprono Sang vs. Rosemary Chebet Koros & 2 Others.

(UR.37/2019) Onyango, J.

Mitey & Associates Advocates, Philip Muoka & Co. Advocates, E. Morina & Co. Advocates and Sheth & Wathigo Advocates

NYR. 118/2019 St. Leonard's Maternity & Nursing Home Limited vs. Lydia

(UR 82/2019) Mongina Mokaya. Marete, J.

Migiro & Co. Advocates and Wachira Wanjiru & Co. Advocates

NYR. 175/2019

(Urgent) Kenya Power & Lighting Company vs. Kigaita Ngare Undugu

& 36 Others.

Oundo, J.

SMS Advocates LLP and Gakuhi Chege & Co. Advocates.

MONDAY 17TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………….. (CT. 2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL.

NO. 235/2015 Maricus Otieno Okwayo vs. The Chief Magistrate Kericho Law Courts & Another.

Ong'udi, J.

Maricus Otieno Okwayo-Appellant in person; Office of the Attorney General; Migiro & Co. Adv and The Chief Magistrate Kericho Law Courts; Meroka & Co. Adv.

MONDAY 17TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………….. (CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION.

NYR. 196/2019

(Urgent) Pauline Mpaka Kwaria vs. Mark Mungiria Muguna

Cherono, J.

John Muthomi & Co. Advocates;Mbogo & Muriuki Advocates.

MONDAY 17TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………….. (CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO. 126/2018 CIC General Insurance Group Limited vs. Gerald Ochoki alias Marube .

Muya, J.

Cherono Chirchir & Co.Advocates and Okemwa Elijah & Co. Advocates.

NO. 356/2012 Delphine Kanuu Kamau vs. Fina Bank Limited.

Wendoh, J.

Macharia, Mwangi & Njeru Adv & Kanyi Ngure & Co. Adv.

NO. 207/2014 Anderson Ngethe Kahiu vs. David Nguyai & 4 Others.

Apondi, J.

Kimatta & Co. Advocates and Koceyo & Co.Advocates.

NO. 120/2015 Isaac Kimani Kanyingi & Another vs. Hellena Wanjiku Rukanga.

Mshila, J.

Elizabeth Wangari & Co.Adv and Sheth & Wathigo Advocates.

TUESDAY 18TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………. (CT. 1)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL

NO. 312/2015 Sammy Kiyo Macharia & Another vs. Joseph Kimari Mucheru.

Munyao, J.

Mwangi Kigotho & Co. Adv and Nancy W. Njoroge & Co. Adv.

TUESDAY 18TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………. (CT. 1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO. 21/2016 Joram Mungai Kiberenge & 5 Others vs. Peter Gikonyo Chiuga & Another.

Maraga, J.

Mindo & Co.Adv and Nancy Njoroge & Co. Adv.

NO. 49/2016 Eaton Towers Kenya Limited vs. Ken Kasinga & 5 Others.

Munyao, J.

Coulson Harney Adv; Konosi & Co.Adv; Mirugi Kariuki & Co.Adv; Cicilia W. Githaiga Adv and Ameli Inyangu & Partners Advocates.

NO. 64/2016 Lemita Ole Lemein vs. Attorney General & 2 Others.

Munyao, J.

Mirugi Kariuki & Co. Adv; Kamau Kuria & Co. Adv and The Hon. Attorney General.

NO. 72/2016 Godfrey Ngunjiri Njuguna vs County Government of Nakuru.

Omondi, J.

Karanja Mbugua & Co. Advocates and M/s Obura Mbeche & Co. Advocates.

TUESDAY 18TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………… (CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

SUP. 4/2017 Ebby Ondieki vs. Barclays Bank of Kenya Ltd.

(UR 2/2017)

Maraga, J, Waki, Nambuye & Kiage, JJ.A

Ebby Ondieki – Applicant in person and Barclays Bank of Kenya – Respondent in person

NYR. 24/2017 Samuel Kipngeno Letting vs. Ezekiel Tonui.

(UR 15/2017) Munyao, J.

Maritim Omondi & Co. Advocates and Ezekiel Tonui – Respondent in person

NYR. 33/2017 Rtd.Gen. Daudi Tonje & Another vs. John Bartinga Tonje

Ouko, J., Sichale, JA

Sheth & Wathigo Advocates and Ikua, Mwangi & Co. Advocates

NYR. 83/2017 Eliud Papoi Papa vs. Jigneshkumar Rameshbhai Patel & Another.

Meoli, J.

Nyende & Co. Advocates and Mukite Musangi & Co. Advocates.

NYR. 92/2017 Monica W. Mwema & 6 Others vs. Wilfay Investments Limited & Another.

Maraga, J.

Mutonyi, Mbiyu & Co. Advocates, Kagucia & Co. Advocates and Maragia Ogaro & Co. Advocates.

WEDNESDAY 19TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………………. (CT. 1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NYR. 53/2015 Stanley Kahoro Mwangi & 2 Others (Suing on their own

(UR 45/2015) behalf and on behalf of Members of Twendane Company Limited) vs. Kenyamwi Trding Company Limited.

Waithaka, J.

Mirugi Kariuki & Co. Advocates and Kabaiko & Co. Advocates

NYR. 94/2017 Teachers Service Commission vs. Simon P. Kamau & 19 Others & Another.

Mulwa, J.

Kimatta & Co. Advocates, Musembi Ndolo & Co. Advocates and Allan Sitima Advocates.

NYR. 104/2017 Hon. S. O Arama vs. Family Bank Limited.

Ohungo, J.

E.M Juma & Ombui Advocates and Gordon Ogola, Kipkoech & Co. Advocates.

WEDNESDAY 19TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………………… (CT. 1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEAL (APPLICATIONS).

NO. 49/2019

(Striking out) Kibiniko Enterprises Limited vs. Narok County Government.

Bwonwonga, J.

Onsando Ogonji & Tiego Advocates and Kithinji Marete & Co. Advocates

NYR.155/2019

(Urgent) NG-CDF Mwea Constituency & 2 others vs Isaac Muthoni

Makau, J

Jackson Omwenga & Co.Adv,Munene,Munene Wambugu Kiplagat

Adv

WEDNESDAY 19TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………… (CT. 2)

FOR MENTION CIVIL APPEAL.

NO. 215/2016 Rhoda Chepkorir Naniwet vs. Mary Chemutai Tum.

Sergon, J.

M/s Bett & Co. Adv & M/s J.K Kirui & Co. Adv.

WEDNESDAY 19TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: …………………………………………………………….. (CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO. 85/2016 Josphat Githundi vs. Kangitha Muniu.

Emukhule, J.

Mirugi Kariuki & Co. Advocates and Nduati Charagu &

Co. Advocates.

NO. 92/2016 George Nguata Kinuthia vs Miriam Wangui Nguata.

Omondi, J.

Mutonyi, Mbiyu & Co. Adv and Obura Mbeche & Co. Adv.

NO. 96/2016 Edward Gitahi Kihia vs. Thomas Carrol.

Ouko, J.

Mirugi Kariuki & Co. Adv. and Kimatta & Co. Adv

NO. 97/2016 John Kimani Gitau vs The Hon. Attorney General.

Mshila, J.

Leina Morintat & Co. Adv and Hon. Attorney General.

THURSDAY 20TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………………. (CT. 1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATION.

NAK.189/2019

(Urgent) Nancy Wanjira Gathuri vs David Ndungu Mburu & another

Oundo, J.

Maina Ngaruiya & Advocates;D.K. Kaburu & Co. Advocates.

THURSDAY 20TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: ………………………………………………………………….. (CT. 1)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPEALS.

NO. 98/2016 Nakuru Industries Limited vs Vinod Shah and others.

Mulwa, J.

Odhiambo M.T Adala Adv; Hamilton Harrison & Matthews Adv and Oraro & Co.Adv.

NO. 108/2016 Meya Agri Traders Ltd vs Eco Bank Kenya Limited.

Mshila, J. Kantai, J.A

Mutonyi, Mbiyu & Co. Advocates and Mirugi Kariuki & Co. Advocates.

NO. 239/2016 Grace wanjiru Njuru vs Loice Njeri Njuru.

Meoli, J.

M/s Chepkwony & Co Advocates and M/s J.K Ngaruiya & Co . Advocates.

NO. 14/2017 Harrison M. Kariuki & others vs. Kenya Farmers Association.

Koome, J.

Mirugi Kariuki & Co. Advocates and Sheth & Wathigo Advocates.

THURSDAY 20TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 A.M

BEFORE: ……………………………………………………………….. (CT. 2)

FOR HEARING CIVIL APPLICATIONS.

NYR. 124/2017 Usha Morjaria vs. John Muthee Ngunjiri T/A Tango Auctioneers & General Merchant.

Ouko, J.

Kinyua Njogu & Co. Advocates and Nancy Njoroge & Co. Advocates.

NYR. 140/2017 Patrick Kitamonge Leparleen vs. Maralal Town Council.

Wendoh, J.

Githui & Co. Advocates and Mugambi Nguthari & Co. Advocates.

NYR. 10/2018 Mashkur Enterprises Limited vs. Remyone Holdings Co. Limited & Another.

Munyao, J.

Gordon Ogola, Kipkoech & Co. Advocates and Mirugi Kariuki & Co. Advocates.

NYR. 23/2018 Johnson Muigai Njami vs. Loise Wanjiru Kinuthia.

(UR 18/2018) Mulwa, J.

Gakuhi Chege & Co. Advocates and Kimatta & Co.

Advocates.

NYR. 25/2018

(Urgent) Tapnyobii Chebii Ngasura & Another vs Benard Kibet Rono.

Onyango, J.

Kipkorir Tele & Kitur Advocates and P. Sang & Co. Advocates

NYERI

28TH JANUARY, 2020

H. ADIKA

DEPUTY REGISTRAR