Milimani Environment and Land Court - 28th January 2020

28 JANUARY 2020

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 28 JANUARY 2020
OKONG'O, J. COURT 33 (2ND FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 50/2011 Julius Murigi Mungai Versus Joseph Gichuhi
2. ELC 73/2017 Rosebella Iranmwenya Mirieh Versus Mwangi Ngugi
3. ELC 489/2017 Anne Ngima King\'ori Vs Peleposta Pension Scheme Registered Trustees
4. ELC 351/2008 Auriel Marie Joy Kimemiah Vs Jacob Juma

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
6. ELC 777/2016 Michael Kimani Versus George Kimani Gitau
7. ELC 136/2018 Peter Munene Ndegwa Vs Kamiti Farmers Co. Ltd
8. ELC 96/2019 Mary Christine Wanja Karanja Vs National Environment Management

MENTION
9. ELC 537/2008 Esther Wamaitha Mbugua Vs John Ng\'ang\'a Chutha
10. ELC 821/2014 Harjinder Singh Bhogai And Another Vs Edward Mukundi Karanja
11. ELC MISC25/2018 Kiogora Muta & Co Advocate Vs Joseph Kithinji Gitonga
12. ELC 597/2012 Geoffrey Maina Mwangi Vs Wilson Maina
13. ELC 968/2007 Paul Ndungu Kariuki Versus Theresia Waithera
14. ELC PET 33/2017 Hassan Sebit Rajab Vs Attorney General
15. ELC 492/2017 Vision Peoples In Mission Ltd Vs Vision Missionary Church
16. ELC 37/2009 Peter Kiplangat Vs Teleposta Pension Scheme Trustees
17. ELC. 319/2008 Ahmed Nooran Vs. Joyce Akinyi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 28 JANUARY 2020
OBAGA,J COURT 27 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 598/2013 Charles W. Gitonga Vs Suppliers And Services Limited
2. ELC 99/2016 Grace Akinyi Ngoge Vs M.n And J Developers Limited

SUBMISSIONS
3. ELC PET/47/2018 Magdalene Njeri And Jane Rose Ruguru Vs Moses Nyakiongora

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELCC/415/2019 Rumba Kinuthia Vs David Jomo Muigai

DIRECTIONS
5. ELC MISC/10/2019 Donholm Settlers Self Help Group Vs The Nation Lands Commission
6. ELC APPL/19/2019 Jackson Kamau Ndegwa Vs Halima Abdinoor And Salim Khamis Bakhressa

MENTION
7. ELC 271/2008 Cyrus Kamau Vs Metra Invest. Ltd
8. ELC JR/76/2018 Samuel Kuntai Tunai Vs The National Land Commission
9. ELC 317/2017 Kamau Gitau Vs Nicholas Mutisya And Another
10. ELC 1075/2016 Jane Muchiku Kimemia Vs John Mwenja Ngumba
11. ELC MISC/202/2018 Joseph Miring\'u Ng\'ang\'a Vs The National Land Commission And The Principal Registrar Of Land

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
12. ELC/606/2014 John Gitere Kimari Vs The Ministry Of Interior And Cordination Of National Government And Another
13. ELC/624/2014 Leonard Nungi Kiarie Vs Elizabeth Waithira & Another  

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 28 JANUARY 2020
K. BOR, J COURT 25 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC 1511/2016 Edwin Njagi Vs Fig Tree Hotel Limited And 3 Others

HEARING
2. ELC/81/2019 Cancer Investments Limited Vs Nairobi City County Government

HEARING OF APPLICATION
3. ELC 735/2012 Gibson Kibiku Vs Decons Enterprises Limited And Another
4. ELC 1597/2016 Margaret Mueni John Versus Kware Mukuru Kwa Njenga Jua Kali Associates And Another
5. ELC/18/2019 Lucie Nduku Mwangangi Vs Kahawa Sukari Limited
6. ELCC/369/2019 Mountain Mall Limited Vs Robert Otachi Kibagendi

SUBMISSIONS
7. ELC APPL/36/2018 Mahat Issack Hussein And Fatuma Ogas Ahmed Vs Habiba Sheikh Abshirow

MENTION
8. ELC 459/2010 James Gitingu Wamagata And Another Versus David Migichi Kageni
9. ELC/149/2013 Edward Kihara Ngugi Vs James Muigai Kinyanjui
10. ELC APPL/61/2018 Lawi Onyango Vs Sebima Vawa And Joseph Marwa And 1 Others
11. ELC 1549/2013 Suleiman Murunga -vs- Nilestar Holdings Limited And Another

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
12. ELC/491/2016 Daniel Mwangi Vs Diamond Properties Limited
13. ELC (OS)/511/2016 Samuel Wanjohi Kinyanjui And Njonga Investment Company Limited Vs Mary Wanjiku Gachigua
14. ELC/1217/2016 Raj Metals Limited Vs Kenya Urban Roads Authority And National Lands Commission And 1 Others
15. ELC/253/2014 Flomenah Njoki Njoroge And Esther Wanjiku Miringu Vs Livington Kiarie Njuguna
16. ELC/774/2013 Patrick Kagwanja Mwangi Vs Wilson Otieno

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 28 JANUARY 2020
EBOSO, J COURT 34 (2ND FLOOR)
09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 319/2014 Riakina Limited Versus George Kimiri Njuili
2. ELC 592/2011 Ndarugu Stones Versus Wakigwe Holdings Ltd
3. ELC 361/2017 Joy Jenipher Adera Achola And Another Vs Kibagendi Robert Otachi And 2 Others

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
4. ELC 190/2010 Peter Xavier Indindi Ojiambo Versus The Attorney General
5. ELC MISC/114/2018 Republic Vs The Chairman, Business Premises Rent Tribunal
6. ELC/291/2019 Yusuf Maolim Hassan Vs Eka Hotel Management Limited
7. ELC 809/2016 Peter Ngigi Kigira Vs Fredrick Nganga Kigira

DIRECTIONS
8. ELC/335/2018 Mary Wambaire Vs Ngundu Farmers Co-operative Society Limited
9. ELC/563/2010 Peter Karong'aversusmargaret Wairimu Kimani
10. ELC MISC 345/2016 Musyoka Wambua And Katiku Adv Versus Goldrock Enterprises
11. ELC (OS)/145/2015 Valentine Ngina Kilungya And Robert Deche Muye Vs
12. ELC/400/2013 The United Five Company Vs Hellen W.kirumba And Anor
13. ELC/467/2014 Antony Muli T/a Mutembei Mathoka General Store Vs Kilalani Farmers Co-op Society Limited
14. ELC JR/18/2019 Mohamed Issa Vs Pauline Kihiga, County Secretary And Head Of Public Service

MENTION
15. ELC 549/2012 Gaitan Lisutsa Mukofu Versus Bereda Muhato

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
16. ELC 510/2017 Savanna Donholm Residents Association Self Help Group Vs Stelco Properties Limited And Another
17. ELC APPL/78/2016 Nathan Muhatia Pala Vs Blackstone Residents Ltd And Samson Mwendwa

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 28 JANUARY 2020
HON. LOICE KOMINGOI J COURT 24 (1ST FLOOR)

09:00 AM
HEARING

1. ELC 108/2015 Stephen Abu Mukhabi Versus Daniel Orira Odhiambo
2. ELC 1622/2016 Fariah Adam Ibrahim Vs Anthony Kamau Kinyanjui And Another
3. ELC 828/2016 Scotia Holdings Ltd Vs Patel Ravji
4. ELC 763/2015 Albert Kihanyo Gikaria Vs Mararui Farmers Company
5. ELC 138/2011 Winnie Wanjiku Mwendia Vs Catherine Wangari Mwendia And Another
6. ELC 530/2015 Hanah Wanjiru Kamau Vs Jane Wanja Rukaya

DIRECTIONS
7. ELC 920/2016 James Onyango Obuki Vs Omondi Ogutu
8. ELC 1327/2016 Francis Maina Wakaba Vs Gabriel Gathiari
9. ELC 1400/1994 Prof. David M. Ndetei Vs Orbit Chemical Industries Ltd
10. ELC 610/2015 Ernest Ngugi Karuga And Another Vs James Mbugua And Another
11. ELC 432/2016 Sadna Meher Singh Vs Africa International Universit

MENTION
12. ELC 312/2009 (strong Room) Ashok Ripsha And Another Versus Jacob Juma And Others
13. ELC 751/2016 Riruta Stalls Operations Group Vs Samuel Ndungu Njoroge And Another
14. ELC 682/2014 Sukhdev Singh Laly Versus Magnate Ventures Limited
15. ELC 1418/2013 Francis Charagu Mungai & Another Vs Jacinta Wangari Muchai
16. ELC/243/2015 Odhiambo Tabu Ambala Vs Farooq Asif Butt
17. ELC 233/2017 Apollo Kiarie Ng\'ang\'a Versus Nairobi City Conty
18. ELC 1041/2012 Kenya Methodist University Vs New Shota Raha Investment
19. ELC/503/2018 Fewa Ventures Limitedt/a Cyndir Restaurant Vs Nextgen Office Suites Ltd And Nextgen Management Ltd And 1 Others
20. ELC/519/2018 Alex Kadenge Mwendwa Vs The County Government Of Kiambu
21. ELC PET/30/2019 Erastus Riungu Mutiga Vs Nairobi City County Government

NOTICE TO SHOW CAUSE
22. ELC/481/2014 Garissa County Vs Postal Co-operation Of Kenya And Another

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 28 JANUARY 2020
BARASA, I. N.(DR) (CHAMBER 176 1ST FLOOR)
09:00 AM
RULING

1. ELC MISC/114/2019 Mamicha And Co. Advocates Vs Spire Bank Limited
2. ELC MISC/115/2019 Mamicha And Co. Advocates Vs Spire Bank Limited
3. ELC 1146/2013 Athumani Mponda And 2 Others Versus National Housing Co-operative

ASSESSMENT OF COSTS/TAXATION
4. ELC 1295/2013 Josephat Mailu Ndolo Versus County Government Nairobi And Another
5. ELC MISC/247/2015 Anthony M. Nyamu & Others Vs Joe Murage And Attorney General
6. ELCMISC/206/2019 Wilson M. Kariuki Vs Chaka Limited And Hon. David Kiprono Sudi And 1

HEARING OF APPLICATIONS
7. ELC MISC/181/2018 George Gikubu Mbuthia Vs Abdirahman Ahmed Takar And Mohamed Gacamey

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
8. ELC/495/2018 Samuel Ngugi Wainaina Vs Muigai Mwaura

MENTION
9. ELC/1175/2014 Triple Peak Technique Limited And John Mutiro Vs Family Bank Limited
10. ELC/679/2015 Paul Muoki Muya Vs Majid Zuberi And Ali Zuberi And 1 Others
11. ELC/677/2015 Waribu Chongo Vs Muigai Ngugi
12. ELC/951/2015 Benjamin Githae Muchiri Vs County Government Of Kajiado
13. ELC/936/2015 Francis Mutheru Gathogo Vs Dinara Vestsure Limited And Reuben Kingangi
14. ELC/948/2013 Kenya Builders And Concrete Limited Vs Nairobi City County
15. ELC APPL/43/2018 Jeremiah Gakuru Nganga Vs Brown Inziani Shagwira And Embakasi Ranching Company Limited
16. ELC PET/937/2015 Githunguri Dairy Farmers Co-operative Soc Vs County Government Of Kiambu
17. ELC/856/2015 Mary Njoki Ndungu Vs Peter Mugi Njoroge
18. ELC MISC 24/2008 Dunsan Construction Ltd Vs S.m Munikah
19. ELC/857/2015 Owab Housing Cooperative Society Limited Vs Mathu Kimingi
20. ELC/715/2015 James Arthur Mbogo Vs Reuben Nasibi

MILIMANI ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
ENVIRONMENT AND LAND COURT
CAUSE LIST
TUESDAY, 28 JANUARY 2020
HON. DIANA ORAGO (CHAMBER 180 1ST FLOOR)

10:00 AM
MENTION
1. ELC PET/943/2015 All African Conference Of Churches, Registered Trustees Vs Nairobi City County
2. ELC/945/2014 Mohamed Razal Maqbul Vs Ambassadeur Investments (k) Ltd And Dedan Muthaiga Maina
3. ELC 945/2015 Margaret Chui Versus Tugami Construction Limited
4. ELC/304/2018 Thabiti Enterprises Limited Vs Nairobi City Council
5. ELC 1144/2007 Govind Purshottam Jeram Vs Nairobi City Council & 2 Others
6. ELC 1508/2016 Red Cube Restaurant Limited Vs Joseph Mwangi Wachiuri And 2 Others
7. ELC 951/2014 Nelson Njunge Gatonye & Another Vs Charity Gathoni Muigai & Another
8. ELC 946/2014 Centurion Holdings Ltd Vs Kathumo Holdings Ltd

PRE-TRIAL CONFERENCE
9. ELC/397/2018 Nancy Mueni Kavisa Vs Sammy Mathenge Mwathi