17th January TO 18th March 2020

17th January to 18th March 2020

IN THE SUPREME COURT OF KENYA
AT NAIROBI
CAUSE LIST
JANUARY
FRIDAY 17TH JANUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION APPLICATION

NO. 15/2019 Alba Petroleum Limited vs Total Marketing Kenya Limited

FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 17/2019 Alfred Asidaga Mulima & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 8 Others
NO. 23/2019 Joseph Lendrix Waswa vs Republic
NO. 38/2019 Cyrus Shakhalaga Khwa Jirongo vs Soy Developers Ltd. & 9 Others

FOR MENTION REFERENCE
NO. 4/2019 In The Matter of an Application by the Member of County Assembly of Kiambu Township Ward & Another for an Advisory Opinion.

APPLICATION
NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Limited
(Application to Strike Out, Expunge pleadings)
NO. 38/2019 Nakumatt Holdings Ltd & Another vs Ideal Locations Limited
NO. 39/2019 Martin Wanderi & 105 Others vs The Engineers Registration Board & 4 Others

FOR MENTION PETITION
NO. 34/2019 Priscilla Mwara Kimani & 2 Others vs The Attorney General
NO. 35/2019 Michael Maina Kamami & Another vs The Attorney General
NO. 36/2019 Simon Gitau Gichuru vs Package Insurance Brokers Ltd
(Application for Supplementary Record of Appeal)
NO. 36/2019 Simon Gitau Gichuru vs Package Insurance Brokers Ltd
(Application for Striking Out Petition)
NO. 39/2019 Praxidis Namoni Saisi vs Director of Public Prosecutions & 2 Others
NO. 41/2019 The Kenya Revenue Authority & 2 Others vs Mount Kenya Bottlers Ltd. & 4 Others
(Main Petition)
NO. 41/2019 The Kenya Revenue Authority & 2 Others vs Mount Kenya Bottlers Ltd. & 4 Others
(Application for Striking Out Petition)
NO. 47/2019 Geo Chem Middle East vs Kenya Bureau of Standards
NO. 48/2019 Nakumatt Holdings Ltd & Another vs Ideal Locations Limited

TAXATION
PETITION

NO. 15/2018 Francis Wambugu Muriithi vs Owino Paul Ongili Babu & 2 Others
NO. 23/2018 Sammy Kemboi Kipkeu vs Bowen David Kangogo & 2 Others

MONDAY 20TH JANUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE MARAGA, CJ & P, MWILU, DCJ & VP, IBRAHIM, OJWANG & NJOKI SCJJ
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 34/2014 Gladys Boss Shollei vs Judicial Service Commission & Another

TUESDAY 21ST JANUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 AM
BEFORE: MARAGA, CJ & P, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
FOR HEARING REFERENCE

NO. 3/2019 In the Matter of an Application by the Governor, County of Kakamega and the Chairperson of the Council of County Governors for an Advisory Opinion

BEFORE E. NYAIYAKI, RSC (CT 4)
TAXATION
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 21/2018 Gideo Sitelu Konchellah vs Julius Lekakeny Ole Sunkuli & 2 Others
NO. 36/2018 Hon. Christopher Odhiambo Karan vs David Ouma Ochieng & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 22ND JANUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 AM
BEFORE: MARAGA, CJ & P, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
FOR HEARING REFERENCE

NO. 3/2019 In the Matter of an Application by the Governor, County of Kakamega and the Chairperson of the Council of County Governors for an Advisory Opinion

THURSDAY 23RD JANUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 AM
BEFORE: SUPREME COURT (CT4)
FOR JUDGMENT PETITION

NO. 11/2017 Charles Maina Gitonga vs Republic

FOR RULING APPLICATION
NO. 4/2019 Methodist Church in Kenya vs Mohamed Fugicha & 3 Others
NO. 23/2019 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Krish Commodities

FRIDAY 24TH JANUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another vs The National Assembly of Kenya & 3 Others
(Notice of Cross Appeal)
NO. 1/2018 The Institute for Social Accountability & Another vs The National Assembly of Kenya & 3 Others
(Main Appeal)
NO. 2/2018 William Musembi & 13 Others vs Moi Education Centre Company Ltd & 3 Others
NO. 18/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Eng. Michael Sistu Mwaura Kamau & 4 Others
NO. 43/2018 Moi University vs Oindi Zaippeline & Another
NO. 9/2019 Dickson Ngigi Ngugi vs Commissioner for Lands
NO. 11/2019 Paul Mungai Kimani & 2 Others vs Kenya Airports Authority & 3 Others
NO. 19/2019 Margaret Wanjiru Wainaina & Another vs James Njenga Kinyanjui & 3 Others
NO. 32/2019 Orange Democratic Movement & Another vs IEBC & 2 Others
NO. 40/2019 Dr. Peter Ayodo Omenda & 6 Others vs Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission & 2 Others
NO. 44/2019 Hassan Zubeidi vs Active Partners Group Ltd & 3 Others
NO. 45/2019 Law Society of Kenya vs The Attorney General & 4 Others

APPLICATION
NO. 25/2019 Dominic B. Onyango Kondoti vs Abson Motors Ltd

REFERENCE
NO. 2/2019 In the Matter of an Application bu the County Assembly of Nandi & 2 Others for an Advisory Opinion

TAXATION
APPLICATION

NO. 11/2014 Marble Muruli vs Hon. Wycliffe Ambetsa Oparanya & 3 Others
(1st & 2nd Respondents Bill of Costs)
NO. 15/2018 Okiya Omtatah Okoiti vs SICPA Securities Sol. SA & 2 Others
NO. 30/2018 James Karimi Karubiu vs Hon. Dickson Daniel Karaba & 3 Others
(2nd Respondents Bill of Costs)
NO. 30/2018 James Karimi Karubiu vs Hon. Dickson Daniel Karaba & 3 Others
(3rd & 4th Respondents Bill of Costs)

FEBRUARY
MONDAY 3RD FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 AM
BEFORE: MARAGA, CJ & P, MWILU, DCJ & VP, IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 8/2018 Pevans East Africa Ltd & Another vs Chairman, Betting Control and Licencing Board & 7 Others

TUESDAY 4TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 AM
BEFORE: MARAGA, CJ & P, MWILU, DCJ & VP, IBRAHIM, WANJALA & LENAOLA, SCJJ
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 41/2018 Mwangi Stephen Muriithi vs Hon. Daniel Toroitich Arap Moi & Another
NO. 42/2018 Bellevue Development Company Ltd vs Hon. Mr. Justice Francis Gikonyo & 3 Others

WEDNESDAY 5TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 AM
BEFORE: MWILU, DCJ & VP, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 28/2019 Dr. Moses Kiprotich Langat vs The Kericho County Committee on Appointments & 2 Others
NO. 45/2018 Paul Mungai Kimani & 20 Others vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

THURSDAY 6TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION REFERENCE

NO. 1/2020 In the Matter of an Application by the Honourable Speaker, Nairobi City County Assembly & Another for an Advisory Opinion

FRIDAY 7TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 21/2019 Stanley Mombo Amuti vs Kenya Anti-Corruption Commission
NO. 22/2019 Baridi Felix Mbevo vs Musee Mati & 2 Others
NO. 29/2019 Alnashir Popat & 7 Others vs The Capital Markets Authority
NO. 30/2019 Ethics and Anti-Corruption Commission vs Prof. Tom Ojienda SC & 3 Others
NO. 31/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Prof. Tom Ojienda SC & 3 Others
NO. 38/2019 Cyrus Shakhalaga Khwa Jirongo vs Soy Developers Ltd. & 9 Others
(Application for Leave to Adduce Fresh Evidence)
NO. 43/2019 Ruewel Waithaka Gitahi & 2 Others vs Kenya Revenue Authority

APPLICATION
NO. 34/2019 Rose Jebor Kipngok vs Kiplagat Kotut

TAXATION
PETITION

NO. 18 & 20/2018 Hon. Anuar Loitiptip vs IEBC & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 19TH FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9.00 AM
BEFORE: MARAGA, CJ & P, MWILU, DCJ & VP IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 17/2019 Alfred Asidaga Mulima & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 8 Others
NO. 23/2019 Joseph Lendrix Waswa vs Republic

FRIDAY 21ST FEBRUARY, 2020 AT 9:00 AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 5/2018 Hon. Anne Waiguru & Another vs Hon. Martha Wangari Karua & 2 Others
NO. 8/2019 Surya Holdings Limited & 2 Others vs CFC Stanbic Bank Limited & Another
NO. 25/2019 The Senate & 48 Others vs Council of County Governors & 54 Others
NO. 26/2019 Monica Wangu Wamwere vs The Attorney General

APPLICATION
NO. 5/2019 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad & 4 Others

TAXATION
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 34/2018 Timamy Issa Abdalla vs IEBC & 3 Others

MARCH
MONDAY 2ND MARCH, 2020 AT 9.00 AM
BEFORE: MWILU, DCJ & VP, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 37/2019 Pati Limited vs Funzi Island Development Limited & 4 Others
NO. 10/2018 Leah Waithira Njenga vs Republic & 3 Others

TUESDAY 3RD MARCH, 2020 AT 9.00 AM
BEFORE: MWILU, DCJ & VP, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 20/2019 Hon. Attorney General & Another vs Uasin Gishu Memorial Hospital Ltd. & Another
NO. 29/2019 Alnashir Popat & 7 Others vs The Capital Markets Authority

WEDNESDAY 4TH MARCH, 2020 AT 9.00 AM
BEFORE: MWILU, DCJ & VP, IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ
FOR HEARING PETITION

NO. 3/2018 Mitu-Bell Welfare Society vs Kenya Airports Authority & 2 Others

WEDNESDAY 18TH MARCH, 2020 AT 9.00 AM
BEFORE OLE KEIWUA, DR (CT 4)
FOR MENTION PETITION

NO. 18/2019 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Eng. Michael Sistu Mwaura Kamau & 4 Others
NO. 22/2019 Baridi Felix Mbevo vs Musee Mati & 2 Others

APPLICATIONS TO BE DETERMINED BY WAY OF WRITTEN SUBMISSIONS PURSUANT TO RULES 4 & 23 OF THE SUPREME COURT RULES 2012
BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 1ST MARCH, 2019
MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI SCJJ (CT 4)
APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 8/2018 Director of Public Prosecutions vs Chrysanthus Barnabas Okemo & 4 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 5/2019 Mohamed Abdi Mahamud vs Ahmed Abdullahi Mohamad & 3 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 4/2019 Methodist Church in Kenya vs Mohamed Fugicha & 3 Others

MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
REFERENCE PARTIES

NO. 1/2018 In the Matter of Transition of County Executive Committees after a General Election

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
PET. (APPL.) PARTIES

NO. 22/2017 The County Assemblies Forum vs The Attorney General & 2 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 2ND JULY, 2019
MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), IBRAHIM, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 9/2019 Peter Bodo Okal vs Philemon Juma Ojuok & 2 Others
NO. 10/2019 Ananias N. Kiragu vs Eric Mugambi & 2 Others
NO. 13/2019 Nirmal Singh Dhanjal vs Joginder Singh Dhanjal & 4 Others

MARAGA (CJ & P), MWILU (DCJ & VP), WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA, SCJJ (CT 4)
APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 15/2019 Alba Petroleum Ltd vs Total Marketing Kenya Ltd
NO. 16/2019 Rosemary Wanja Mwagiru & 2 Others vs The Attorney General & 3 Others

BENCHES CONSTITUTED BY THE HON. CJ & P ON 9TH AUGUST, 2019
MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd
(Application for Striking Out Supreme Court’s Application No. 12/2019)
NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd
(Application for Stay of Hearing and Determination of further Contempt Application in Nyeri Court of Appeal)
NO. 21/2019 Ethics & Anti-Corruption Commission vs Prof. Tom Ojienda SC & 2 Others

PET. (APPL.)
NO. 6/2019 Prof. Tom Odhiambo Ojienda vs Kenya Revenue Authority & Another
NO. 13/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Company Ltd
(Application for Striking out the Notice of Appeal and the Petition)

IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA, NJOKI & LENAOLA SCJJ (CT 4)
APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 23/2019 Kenya Revenue Authority vs Krish Commodities Ltd
NO. 24/2019 Langata Developments Co. Ltd vs Mary Wairimu Dames

PET. (APPL.)
NO. 40/2018 Dysara Investments Ltd & 2 Others vs Woburn Estate Ltd & 5 Others
NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others
(Application for Stay)
NO. 5/2019 Emmanuel Changawa Kombe vs Mohamed Ali Sheikh & 4 Others
(Application for Joinder as an Interested Party)
NO. 10/2019 Gilbert Mwangi Njuguna vs Judicial Service Commission

AMENDED BENCH
MARAGA (CJ & P), IBRAHIM, OJWANG, WANJALA & NJOKI, SCJJ (CT 4)
APPLICATION PARTIES

NO. 12/2019 Stephen Maina Githiga & 5 Others vs Kiru Tea Factory Co. Ltd
(Application for Stay of Execution of Court of Appeal Ruling)
DATED AT NAIROBI
16/01/2020

DEPUTY REGISTRAR
SUPREME COURT OF KENYA