Kenya Law | Kenya Gazette

Kenya Gazette


Search Below:
Year
Search For:

Advanced Search


THE KENYA GAZETTE

Published by Authority of the Republic of Kenya
(Registered as a Newspaper at the G.P.O.)

Vol. CXII - No. 129
NAIROBI, 10 December,2010
Price Sh.


CONTENTS

GAZETTE PAGE
AWARD OF ORDERS, DECORATIONS… 4507
GAZETTE PAGE
AWARD OF ORDERS, DECORATIONS… 4507


Page: 4507

Gazette Notice No. 16224

AWARD OF ORDERS, DECORATIONS AND MEDALS

JAMHURI DAY, 12TH DECEMBER, 2010

IN RECOGNITION of outstanding or distinguished services rendered to the nation in various capacities and responsibilities, I, Mwai Kibaki, President and Commander-in-Chief of the Defence Forces of the Republic of Kenya, confer Awards and Honours to the following persons:

The Order of the Golden Heart of Kenya

(a) The Second Class : Elder of the Order of the Golden Heart (E.G.H.)

  1. Bett, Franklin (Hon.)

The Order of the Burning Spear

(a) The First Class: Chief of the Order of the Burning Spear (C.B.S.)

  1. Waweru, Jackson Ndungu (Maj. Gen.)
    1. Kyaka, George Ndana (Maj. Gen.)
    2. Atswenje, William Sayia (S/DCP I)
    3. Kimaiyo, David Mwole (S/DCP I)
    4. Wanjohi, Nick (Prof.)
    5. Githinji, Nelson Gitau (Dr.)
    6. Caroli, Omondi Ochola
    7. Aluoch, Joyce (Just.)
    8. Waweru, James Muiru
    9. Lusaka, Kenneth
    10. Tett, Betty Njeri

(b) Second Class: Elder of the Order of the Burning Spear (E.B.S.)

  1. Arrum, Christopher (Brig.)
  2. Nyandong, Andrew Oboch (Brig.)
  3. Ngere, Antony Mukundi (Brig.)
  4. Tumbo, Lucas Kyonze (Brig.)
  5. Kimanzi, Fredreick G. Kangulyu (Brig.)
  6. Tai Gituai, Charles Gichovi (Brig.)
  7. Lepakio, Philip Laibon (Brig.)
  8. Njoga, Benjamin Ombuya (SDCP)
  9. Ndegwa, Kang'ara (S/DCP II)
  10. Kavila, Peter Kilonzo (S/DCP II.)
  11. M'Mbijiwe, John Kaua (DCP.)
  12. Ijora, Leo Nyongesa (DCP.)
  13. Muchuki, Sam Gathirua (SDD I)
  14. Okumu, Caleb Chrispo (Prof.)
  15. Momanyi, Clara (Prof.)
  16. Mugambi, Jesse Ndwiga Kanyua (Prof.)
  17. Muthuri, Catherine Wangari (Prof.)
  18. Otsyula, Barasa Otsyula Khwa (Prof.)
  19. Muttu, Eunice Wanjiru (Prof.)
  20. Kaimenyi, Jacob Thuranira (Prof.)
  21. Kibunja, Nyaga Mzalendo (Dr.)
  22. Ngatia, Peter Muchiri (Dr.)
  23. Kibaki, Judith Wanjiku
  24. Marambii, Reuben Mbaine
  25. Kathurima, M'Inoti
  26. Mworia, Kalimi Mugambi
  27. Wamoto, Patrick S. (Amb.)
  28. Mohamed, Adan Daud
  29. Okioma, Victor Gwaro
  30. Ayisi, Makatiani
  31. Warfa, Said Osman
  32. Mutie, Francis Mathina
  33. Omolo, Clare Akinyi
  34. Njoroge, Ndirangu
  35. Kilele, Samuel K.
  36. Seriani, Ole James
  37. Iringo, Elijah Mutea
  38. Kirogo, Stephen Kinyanjui
  39. Kihara, Kennedy Waituika
  40. Otiende, Amollo P.M.
  41. Ethuro, David Ekwee
  42. Nzamba, Kitonga
  43. Mboya, Susan
  44. Joseph, Michael
  45. Kibara, Geoffrey Gichira
  46. Hassan, Ahmed Issack
  47. Maina, Samuel Karianja
  48. Nyagilo, Vincent
  49. Mwongo, Francis Kiriinya
  50. Imbenzi, Alexander Muteshi
  51. Ogero, Bosire
  52. Njoroge, Charles Kinyanjui
  53. Mulyungi, Gideon Mutemi
  54. Muli, Joseph William Nduva
  55. Maanzo, Daniel Kitonga
  56. Mungai, Terry Wangui Njoroge
  57. Ochieng, Philip
  58. Gaya, Hanningtone Joel
Abukutsa, Onyango Mary Oyiela
  1. Mosonik, John Kipngetich
  2. Mtwana, Said Athman
  3. Kaane, Harry

(c) The Third Class: The Moran of the Order of the Burning Spear (M.B.S.)

  1. Ong'oyi, Martin Kizito (Col.)
  2. Kambuni, Samson Ngumbau (Col.)
  3. Musyoka, Daniel Mbinda (Col.)
  4. Noor, Musa Edow (Col.)
  5. Rasso, Dido Ali (Col.)
  6. Ng'ang'a, Frankonero Kaberere (Col.)
  7. Mungai, Kenneth Ndungu (Col.)
  8. Omari, Ibrahim Khamisi (Col.)
  9. Ashimala, Joseph Henry (DCP.)
  10. Mutua, Danile Ndambuki (DCP)
  11. Kebenei, Daniel K. (S/ACP.)
  12. Ole Tito, Joseph Mangoluk (S/ACP.)
  13. Ngului, James Ikumbu (S/ACP.)
  14. Nchebere, Japhet Koome (S/ACP.)
  15. Muli, Miriam Ngina (S/ACP.)
  16. Karanja, Douglas Gachiri (Snr. Ass. Comm.)
  17. Osodo , Elijah Ajode (Snr. Ass. Comm.)
  18. Davies, Gray Mawinyi (Snr. Ass. Comm.)
  19. Akhwale, Willis Simon (Dr.)
  20. Aura, Stella Marris Odero (Dr.)
  21. Rotich, Julius Tangus (Dr.)
  22. Mwinzi, Dinah Changwony (Dr.)
  23. Mukisira, Ephraim Amiani (Dr.)
  24. Ekuru, Aukot
  25. Kiteme, Clement Nzomo
  26. Kairo, James Gitundu
  27. Opiyo, Collins Omondi
  28. M'riria, Micheni Njue
  29. Muchai, George Mukuru
  30. Abdirashid, Abdullahi
  31. Ahmed, Amina
  32. Mkangi, Bobby Munga
  33. Chesoni, Atsango
  34. Mahinda, William Karari
  35. Mwondi, Rajabu Wellington
  36. Barorot, John Kibet
  37. Odola, Odhiambo Paul
  38. Mucheru, Joseph
  39. Waibochi, John
  40. Karbolo, Mark Kitaanyu Ole
  41. Kitur, Esther Sarguta
  42. Shikuku, Agnes Nafula
  43. Kinyua, Peter Mwai
  44. Raichena, Henry Mbaabu
  45. Musanga, Peter Pamba
  46. Rono, Fredrick Kibet
  47. Waiguru, George Kimani
  48. Jagani, Mohamed Affer Ahmed
  49. Keino, Esther Cherono
  50. Mwatha, Regina Gathoni
  51. Otwala, Alice Otieno
  52. Namu, Rose Wambui
  53. Kimonye, Mary Wanjira
  54. Al-Haji, Hubbie Hussein
  55. Kithu, Faith Wathome
  56. Mabea, Zablon Agwata
  57. Maingi, Josphat Kimeu
  58. Makhonge, Pius Wakwabubi
  59. Masinde Augustine Khaemba
  60. Matemu, Mumo
  61. Kinyati, Felister Ndinda
  62. Barasa, Erifazi Wahonjo
  63. Ogega, Esther Nadupoi
  64. Loroupe, Tegla Chepquite
  65. Anyango, Grace Joshua
  66. Ruitha, James Wagema
  67. Moturi, Rose Nekesa Nambili
  68. Manja, Martin
  69. Ooko, Karoli
  70. Gitau, Nancy Ruguru
  71. Mutua, Ezekiel
  72. Odundo, Edward Owino
  73. Kilonzo, Stella Ngusye
  74. Shigog, Swaleh Muhsin
  75. Muburi, Zachary Muita (Amb.)
  76. Karubiu, James Karimi
  77. Wanyanga, Wilson Opwora
  78. Gathecha, Amos Njoroge
  79. Luo, Hong
  80. Nzomo, Raphael Mullei

Uhodari Medal (UM)

  1. Kipkirui, Robert Kirwa (Posthumously)

The Order of the Grand Warrior (O.G.W.) of Kenya

  1. Buluma, Godfrey Auma Peter (Lt. Col.)
  2. Kapchanga, Simatwa Kitoo (S/ACP.)
  3. Kirocho, Douglas Kanja (ACP.)
  4. Mohamed, Abdalla Siami (Snr. SP.)
  5. Limo, Joseph Kimutai (ACP.)
  6. Ndeda, Judy Jebet (ACP.)
  7. Rashid, Y. Abdullahi (Ass. Comm.)
  8. Muhuni, James Patrick Mugo (S/ACP.)
  9. Happi, Abdi Mohammed (S/ACP.)
  10. Muinde, Peter Mwau (S/ACP.)
  11. Nyasing'a, Tom Omani (ACP.)
  12. Matelong', Richard(Sgt.)
  13. Ngara, Pauline Wanja (AC.)
  14. Barsosio, Sally Jelagat (Cpl.)
  15. Odondi, John Ouma (Dr.)
  16. Omar, Anisa Ahmed (Dr.)
  17. Mithamo, Agnes Wawira (Dr.)
  18. Wamae, Annah Wanjugu (Dr.)
  19. Kigame, Reuben
  20. Gichuru, Julie Gathoni Sumira
  21. Muchiri, Lucy Wangari
  22. Mbuvi, Ruth Kavindu
  23. Njuguna, Mary Mwihaki
  24. Ayimba, Benjamin Otieno
  25. Kenda, Mary Wanjiru
  26. Kimani, Peris Muthoni
  27. Kimata, Salome Wanjiku
  28. Mute, Lawrence Murugu
  29. Murilla, Grace Adira
  30. Oloo, Odhiambo J.W
  31. Musyoki, Jacqueline Kalondu
  32. Chamwada, Alex Ayieko
  33. Mwangi , Joseph Kingu
  34. Gachegu, Bernice Wanjiku
  35. Haji, Fatuma Mohammed
  36. Kimani, Maryanne Njau
  37. Kiroken, Antony Meitiaki
  38. Odhiambo, Jacinta Wesonga
  39. Kiratu, Christopher David Mwaura
  40. Masikonte, Purity Nairuko
  41. Gichura, Salome Wanjiku
  42. Momanyi, Grace Kwamboka
  43. Kingori, Edith Nyambura
  44. Lalang, Boaz
  45. Migaliza, Emmy M
  46. Musau, Anne Nkatha
  47. Miano, Rebecca
  48. Cheyna, Milcah Chemos
  49. Mbiyu, Alice Wanjiku
  50. Arasa, Gilbert Mongare
  51. Kariuki, Juliet Kathure
  52. Kiplagat, Silas
  53. Kelai, John
  54. Ng'ang'a, Felicina Wairimu Gichuki
  55. Karingithi, Winnie Nduta
  56. Dunford, Jason Edward
  57. Mwaviro, Ngulamu Jonam
  58. Mureithi, Peter
  59. Mwangi, Francis Mburu
  60. Mutai, Mark Kiprotich
  61. Rudisha, David Lekuta
  62. Kariuki, Thomas Maina
  63. Jerotich, Irene
  64. Lesuuda, Josephine Naisula
  65. Ogle, Ibrahim Abdi

The Silver Star (SS) of Kenya

  1. Kihuria, Peter Mwaura (Spte.)
  2. Hamdi, Aden Mohammed (Insp.)
  3. Wao, Julia Adhiambo(Sgt.)
  4. Otieno, Anthony Ondunyu (Rang.)
  5. Lealo, Paskal (Cpl)
  6. Magiri, Charles Mugambi (IP)
  7. Koech, Chepkirui Joyce (Cpl)
  8. Ringera, Catherine Kanana (CI)
  9. Keshe, Kiakanae Ole (Cpl.)
  10. Mwangi, Charles Ngahu (CI)
  11. Kaguu, Morris Muthinzi (Rang.)
  12. Lenguya, Susan Rembessy (Sgt.)
  13. Mutwiri, Martin M'inoti (Const.)
  14. Kandie, Lydia Yator (PC)

The Distinguished Conduct Order (D.C.O.)

  1. Mwaniki, Boniface Njiru (ACP.)

The Distinguished Service Medal (D.S.M.)

  1. Mathiu, Jacob Muriithi (Sgt.)

The Head of State’ s Commendation (H.S.C.)

Military Division

  1. Randiek, Nashon Okoth (Lt. Col.)
  2. Muriuki, Catherine Wangui
  3. Langat, Geofrey Kipkorir (WO I)
  4. Musau, Joshua Mutunga (Snr. Sgt)
  5. Miriti, Stanley Erimba (Cpt.)
  6. Kiungua, Mike Nelson (Sgt.)
  7. Lengilili, Lopus (Cpl.)
  8. Ondiek, Stephen Nyandusi (Sgt.)
  9. Akura, Charles Onyango (Cpl.)
  10. Kithinji, Silas Arithi (WO II)
  11. Njenga, Mary Wanjiru (Cpl.)
  12. Lesasuyan, Richard
  13. Simiyu, Lazarus Opicho (Supt.)
  14. Juma, Paul Moses
  15. Karaba, Dawson Gatwanjeru (ACP.)
  16. Mutoro, John Kizito (SSP.)
  17. Asembo, Kennedy (CI)
  18. Gaya, Simon Kuburuga (Snr. Sgt)
  19. Kuria, Timothy Muriuki
  20. Nyakundi, James Onsombi
  21. Njogu, James Gichiah
  22. Mbugua, Jorum Muinamia
  23. Karungari, Fredrick Mwaniki
  24. Lekapana, David Ilmilasi
  25. Mrari, Magret Mwalua
  26. Mark, Leleruk (CI)
  27. Cherubet, Maureen Chepkemoi
  28. Akinyi, Teresa
  29. Maundu, Christine Asoro
  30. Khadambi, Blacksides Agala (Cpl.)
  31. Mburu, Grace Waithera
  32. Lewa, Gindo Said (Cpl.)
  33. Onkoba, Richard Bosire (Cpl.)
  34. Kabete, Nancy Muthoni
  35. Mumo, Christine Kaveke

Civilian Division

  1. Ambuka, Philip Abwebwa
  2. Mwatela, Thomas Kibengo
  3. Lokwakile, Jackson Lolim
  4. Njenga, Francis Kibathi
  5. Pakia, Kenneth Paul
  6. Mwazecha, Abdalla Mwalimi Jaffari
  7. Tuja, Jeremiah Kambe
  8. Kithi, Kahindi James
  9. Godana, Hassan Ijema
  10. Muyeshi, Pamela
  11. Khayota, Everett Muchuma
  12. Minayo, Susan Obunyasi
  13. Ohare, Edward Charles
  14. Mohamed, Mukwana
  15. Mwanyuchi, Fatuma Abdallah
  16. Vitisia, Kenneth Nandi
  17. Kaida, Rose Laibuni
  18. Nakasepan, Peter Ingolan
  19. Thomas, M. Mutiso
  20. Chelimo, David Chepkonga
  21. Rev. Mutai, Abraham Kiprotich
  22. Bishop, Abraham Kamau Gitu
  23. Ole Yenko, Nelson Sanda
  24. Alich, Achieng Kafwa
  25. Gedi, Osman Sophia
  26. Gatubu, Daniel Kigweri
  27. Kuria, David Kimani
  28. Irungu, Catherine
  29. Yussuf, Harun Mohamed
  30. Ibrahim, Saadia Yussuf
  31. Merali, Mohamed Jafferali (Amir)
  32. Idris, Ali Sharif
  33. Kiilu, Jacobus Mutuku
  34. Wanga, Mahanga Oniang’I
  35. Koyo, Joshua Ayoo
  36. Birech, Pau Kiptenai Kimisoy
  37. Oloolumbua, Anne Seenoi
  38. Wanyonyi, Grace Nandako
  39. Muriuki, Jane Nyagura
  40. Kajuju, Susan
  41. Muiu, Esther Mutia
  42. Mwayaya, John Peter
  43. Salim, Zainabu Musa
  44. Visram, Mahmud Amirali
  45. Kilei, Mary Wakio (Mrs)
  46. Kingi, John Gichuki
  47. Kaimenyi, Mathew Maingi
  48. Wainaina, Isaiah Maina
  49. Tete, Guyo Sharamo
  50. Ngumo, Dunstan Magu
  51. Maundu, James Kiio
  52. Jirmo, Abduba Hadijah
  53. Mbugua, Nicholas Ndungu
  54. Martha, Kasanga Mulwa
  55. Daine, Jarko Amina
  56. Kombo, Fathiya Mwinyi
  57. Busisa, Kennedy Kidali
  58. Sikuku, Chris
  59. Akach, Samson Diero
  60. Chemonge, Ines
  61. Jerotich, Gladys
  62. Wanjiru, Grace
  63. Tirop, Amos
  64. Makonjio, Joshua
  65. Kiptoo, Joseph
  66. Simba, Nelson Gichaba
  67. Ingosi, William Moshi
  68. Kajumbe, Phanice Oside
  69. Emodia, Nicholas Adego
  70. Odembo, Juma Timothy
  71. Njoroge, Elizabeth Wamuni
  72. Ongoro, Wilfred
  73. Lianziva, Kijuba Meshack
  74. Wamiti, Irene Wambui
  75. Musee, Beatrice Simuli
  76. Namachanja, Canuite Bernadette
  77. Mbetsa, Morris Mwero
  78. Tarno, Edwin Mutai
  79. Kosgei, Emmy Jemutai
  80. Olela, Yussuf Mohammed
  81. Odede, Roseline Adhiambo Odhiambo
  82. Rumana, Noor Ahmed
  83. Cherutich, Musa Yego
  84. Kiptoo, Kosgey Mark
  85. Kiplagat, Abraham
  86. Munyithya, Justus Maithya
  87. Odhiambo, Emma Akelo
  88. Mibei, Justus Kibii
  89. Ombaka, Jack Opiyo
  90. Ptang’uny, Mokin Arap
  91. Mwangi, Miriam Wanjiru
  92. Biwot, Joseph Mathias
  93. Samal, Moses Longura
  94. Jerobon, Zaituni
  95. Njenga, Josephine
  96. Waithaka, John Maina
  97. Rotich, Andrew Kibiy
  98. Chebet, Susan Kipketer
  99. Langat, Betty Chepngeno
  100. Kariuki, Ann Wairimu
  101. Mwanzia, Boniface Maweu
  102. Maina, Julius Mwangi
  103. Mutegi, Teresa Muthoni
  104. Kiplagat, Richard
  105. Baya, Salim Arafa
  106. Ndura, Koimburi Boniface
  107. Changeywo, Doris
  108. Sale, Daniel
  109. Mwita, Anderson
  110. Malenya, Benard Mbelase
  111. Ngunjiri, Mercy
  112. Wathua, Esther Wangari
  113. Njangiru, Benson
  114. Kemunto, Irene Mogaka
  115. Magut, James Kiplangat
  116. Wamae, Titus Musungu
  117. Njunge, Humphrey Njuguna
  118. Wainaina, Mucheru Mwinga
  119. Rono, Pauline Chelimo
  120. Mumo, Vincent

Dated the 7th December, 2010.

MWAI KIBAKI,

President.



PRINTED AND PUBLISHED BY THE GOVERNMENT PRINTER, NAIROBI

To Download a scanned copy of the Kenya Gazette, click on the Dowload button button at the bottom of the page.